USGenWeb  Liberty
Cemetery
IAGenWeb

Taken March 2014
Liberty Cemetery

Liberty Cemetery is located on O'Brien County Road B62 (also known as 500th Street).
This is 1.5 miles south of the entrance to Calumet, IA. on Hwy. 59 and 2.5 miles west.

Transcribed by Neila Rohan
Submitted by Sharon K Hesebeck April 2014


Row / No. Last Name First Name Birth Death Age Notes
Cemetery in 6 sections, start on the west end moving east - rows read from north to south
1-1 KUNDEL John 1859 1934 father
1-2 KUNDEL Dora 1862 1932 mother
1-3 KUNDEL Lulu 1890 1965 daughter
1-4 KUNDEL Charley 8 June 1894 26 Mar. 1895 son of J. & D. KUNDEL
1-5 FEDDERSEN Evelyn M. 1908 1971
1-5 ss FEDDERSEN Ernest H. 1907 1987
1-6 FEDDERSEN Mark 1884 1943
1-6 ss FEDDERSEN Anna 1878 1944
1-7 FEDDERSEN infant son 1918 infant son
1-8 MEYER Tena C. 1892 1952
1-9 CLAPSADDLE Ray E. 8 June 1887 7m 9d son of J.R. & Helen CLAPSADDLE
1-10 WRIGHT Grant 31 Oct. 1882 8y 2m 8d son of J.H. & S.F. WRIGHT
1-10 ss WRIGHT Homer 20 Aug. 1879 1y 1m 16d son of J.H. & S.F. WRIGHT
1-10 ss WRIGHT Dollie 26 Aug. 1881 3m 29d daughter of J.H. & S.F. WRIGHT
1-11 COTTRELL John 22 May 1886 63y 1m 11d father - G.A.R.
1-12 unknown
1-13 RUNGE Friedrich 24 Dec. 1861 3 May 1932 father
1-14 RUNGE Dorothea 1859 1900
1-15 RUNGE Anna 12 Nov. 1880 13 Jan. 1950 mother
1-16 WITT M. Ted 1899 1943
1-17 WITT Annie 1896 1965
1-18 BAHR Christian H. 1870 1945
1-19 MEYER Sophia M. 1869 1949
2-1 STEWART Glenn 1913 1925
2-2 STEWART Elizabeth H. 1885 1979
2-3 STEWART George T. 1885 1948
2-4 WENDLAND Mabel A. 25 May 1895 23 June 1895
2-5 BRYFOGLE William Co I 142 ILL. Inf - G.A.R.
2-6 BREYFOGLE Queenis M. 1887 1889 daughter of Wm. & Abigail BREYFOGLE
2-7 HEINL Adele D. 1891 1992
2-7 ss HEINL Edward A. 1888 1951
2-8 EWOLDT Anna E. 1860 1945 mother
2-9 EWOLDT Claus H. 1850 1925 father
2-10 EWOLDT Rosa E. 22 Feb. 1889 14 Apr. 1889 daughter
2-11 COWAN J. S. 21 Jan. 1883 86y
2-11 ss COWAN Mary 16 Dec. 1880 83y wife of J.S. COWAN
2-12 ROHDE Ernest W. 1902 1983
2-12 ss ROHDE Norma H. M. 1915
2-13 HUMMEL Albert  20 July 1914 19 Nov. 1917 son of Mr. & Mrs. A.H. HUMMEL
3-1 BRUMM infants  infants of J. & M. BRUMM
3-2 BOLDT Vanetta Elisabeth 30 Mar. 1903 20 May 1903 daughter of Ernst & Anna BOLDT
3-3 RANEY Gertrude 1906 1969
3-4 RANEY Lewis 1894 1972
4-1 MESNER Marvin 1945 1968
4-1 ss MESNER Theresa 1902 1982
4-1 ss MESNER William 1903 1953
4-2 MESNER Gerald 1924 1996
4-3 EMERY baby
4-4 BREYFOGLE Walter S. 1886 1888 son
4-5 BREYFOGLE Jennie M. 1878 1879 daughter
4-6 BREYFOGLE Margaret E. 1892 1892 daughter
4-7 BREYFOGLE Achsah V. 1862 1935 mother
4-8 BREYFOGLE George J. 1849 1925 father
4-9 BROWN Almeda M. C. 27 Oct. 1889 31y 6m 18d wife of Aaron BROWN
4-9 BROWN Ellis 14 Feb. 1876 7m 19d son of Aaron & Almeda BROWN
4-10 TIBBITS Sophrona 19 Nov. 1884 54y 10m 25d wife of O.T. TIBBITS
4-10 ss TIBBITS Jessie M. 16 Feb. 1882 son of D.C. & T. M. FIELDS
4-11 MANLEY Eddy F. 29 Sep. 1878 8y 8m 10d son of J. W. & Olive MANLEY
4-12 MANLEY Elond. 27 June 1881 12y 8m 17d son of J. & O. MANLE
4-12 ss MANLEY Joseph 9 Sep. 1891 53y 5m 9d Co. D 11th Wis. Vol.
4-12 ss MANLEY Olive 18 Aug. 1892 59y 9m 29d wife of J. MANLEY
4-13 ALEXANDER Ernest 4 Sep. 1875 1y 3m 8d son of T.J.  M. ALEXANDER
5-1 GAUDIAN Charles 15 May 1903 56y
5-2 PEGLOW August 9 Feb. 1864 26 Mar. 1940 son
5-3 PAGLOW Charlotte 6 Apr. 1829 30 Jan. 1906 76y 9m 24d
5-4 PAGLOW Christian 16 Dec. 1822 2 July 1895 76y  
5-5 GAUDIAN William 19 Jan. 1882 2 Sep. 1895 son of A. & W. GAUDIAN
5-6 GOETTSCH Maria 1860 1895 mother
5-6 ss GOETTSCH Martha 1889 daughter
5-7 KONENKAMP Johnny 3m son of H. & M. KONENKAMP
5-8 KONENKAMP Meta 21 Mar. 1873 15 Oct. 1919 mother
5-9 KONENKAMP Henry 13 July 1863 6 May 1906 father
5-10 REIMERS Hartwig N. 1892 1894
5-11 REIMERS Anna L. 1890 1891
5-12 REIMERS Emma 6 July 1867 3 Apr. 1917 wife of A.H. REIMERS
5-12 ss REIMERS A. H. 3 July 1858 24 Nov. 1941
5-13 MEIER William 1844 1936 Co. H 13th IA Inf. Crockers 3rd Brig 17th Army Corp - G.A.R.
5-14 MEIER Johanna 1848 1916
5-15 HICKMAN Amalia 9 Mar. 1888 69y 9m wife of C. HICKMAN
5-15 ss HICKMAN Amy 19 May 1893 13y 2m 6d daughter of Wm. & J. MEIER
5-16 KOCK Wieboke Catarina 18 Nov. 1882 3 Mar. 1883
5-17 TROUT John P. 15 Jan. 1893 1y 10m 20d son of S.H. & C.M. TROUT
5-18 BURROUUGHS Jasper N. 3 Mar. 1884 75y 1m 11d Vet
5-19 BURROUUGHS John F. 1 Oct. 1880 15y 5m 20d son of J.N. & N.J. BURROUGHS
5-20 EATHERTON J. F. 4 June 1859 26 May 1895
5-21 BURROUUGHS Jasper N. 22 Apr. 1893 4y 9m son of J.N. & N.J. BURROUGHS
6-1 DURMICH Albertina 1882 1961 mother
6-2 DURMICH Casper 1872 1944 father
6-3 DURMICH Valentine 1911 son
6-4 baby - unknown
6-5 KRUSE Bernhard 1868 1893
6-6 KRUSE Henry Cc. 1879 1951 father
6-7 KOHNKE Wilhelm M. 2 Mar. 1862 4 Apr. 1904
6-8 KRUSE Willie C. 1 Dec. 1905 22 June 1910 son of H. C. & A. E. KRUSE
6-9 KRUSE Amanda 22 Apr. 1884 19 Apr. 1914 wife of Henry C. KRUSE
6-10 WIESE Elshe 18 Aug. 1893 73y 6m 4d wife of Clause WIESE
6-11 WIESE Augusta 1864 1960 mother
6-12 WIESE Wilhelm   1853 1934 father
6-13 WIESE Johannes 1882 1949
6-14 WIESE Ferdinand 1855 1938
6-15 WIESE Mary 1855 1936
6-16 WIESE James 1889 1966
6-17 PEARSON Arthur 1915 1993
6-17 ss PEARSON LaVera 1923 parents of Richard, James, Linda
Section 2
1-1 SCHUEDER Anna M. 1873 1939 mother
1-2 SCHUEDER Johannes 1864 1930 father
1-3 SCHIMMER John P. 1866 1941
1-3 ss SCHIMMER Caroline 1869 1953
1-4 SCHIMMER George C. 8 May 1899 12 Aug. 1897 son of J.P. & C. SCHIMMER
1-5 SCHUEDER Delmer 26 Oct. 1905 30 Oct. 1911
1-5 ss SCHUEDER Clarence 4 Mar. 1903 12 Nov. 1911 children of H. & A. SCHUEDER
1-6 SCHUEDER infant infant child of H. & A. SCHUEDER
1-7 MEHRENS father 1847 1924 father
1-8 MEHRENS mother 1857 1924 mother
1-9 MEHRENS Agnes 1880 1935
1-10 STEWART Margaret 22 Sep. 1916 75y 8m 20d wife of J.M. STEWART
1-11 STEWART George W. 20 Feb. 1868 7 May 1910
1-12 STEWART James M. 28 June 1894 58y Co. E 32nd IL Vol.
1-13 FRIEDRICHSEN Ella 25 June 1899 20 May 1905 daughter of Wm. & E. FRIEDRICHSEN
1-14 FRIEDRICHSEN George 9 June 1896 1 Aug. 1922
1-15 FOGELMAN Berkley Wayne 18 Apr. 1926 21 Apr. 1926
1-16 SEEMAN Bessie B. 15 Jan. 1890 1m 5d daughter of H. & Annie SEEMAN
1-17 HIATT Howard J. 1 Nov. 1889 4y 4m 11d
1-17 ss HIATT William R. 16 Nov. 1889 11y 10m 19d children of E. & L. HIATT
2-1 JEBSEN Wilhelmine 15 mar. 1850 4 Oct. 1924 geb. PRIGARR
2-1 ss JEBSEN Johann  11 June 1851 16 Apr. 1925
2-2 LUCHT Fred 1878 1922
2-3 LUCHT Dora 1883 1964
2-4 LUCHT Claus R. 23 May 1845 11 Nov. 1915
2-4 ss LUCHT Marie  10 May 1849 10 Sep. 1923 nee NICHOLS
2-5 HOPPE Herman H. 1879 1936 father
2-6 HOPPE Katherina E. 1886 1934 mother
2-7 FRIEDRICHSEN Wm. J. 1887 1968
2-7 ss FRIEDRICHSEN Katie M. 1889 1978
2-8 FRIEDRICHSEN Leonard H. 6 Feb. 1921 21 July 1947 IA Sgt Air Corps WW II
2-9 DREESSEN Frederick 1872 1965 father
2-9 ss DREESSEN Anna 1879 1971 mother
2-10 DREESSEN Ella M. S. 28 Nov. 1909 10 July 1916 daughter of F. & A. DREESSEN
2-11 HASS Mary 8 Apr. 1849 1 Feb. 1901 wife of John HASS
2-12 LANGHOLZ Henry 8 Sep. 1878 22 July 1903
2-12 ss LANGHOLZ Hans H. 17 Jan. 1827 27 Sep. 1897
2-12 ss LANGHOLZ Catharina M. 9 Jan. 1840 4 June 1912 nee CLAUS
3-1 SCHIMMER Magdalena 1842 1933
3-2 FRAHM John 1 Jan. 1858 27 Aug. 1923
3-2 ss FRAHM Christine 1 May 1866 28 Sep. 1939
3-3 MATHIESEN James H. 1929 1930 son of Hy & Alice MATHIESEN
3-4 MATHIESEN Henry F. 1904 1970
3-4 ss MATHIESEN Alice M. 1909 1965
3-5 AHRENS Annie 1881 1966
3-6 FRANZ Clary 9 Apr. 1899 8 Oct. 1899
3-7 AHRENS Edward 1870 1931
3-8 KRUSE Freda M. 23 Aug. 1891 22 Dec. 1985 mom
3-9 KRUSE Henry J. 27 Nov. 1892 4 Nov. 1945 dad
3-10 KRUSE Margaretha 9 Oct. 1867 9 Dec. 1908 nee THOMSEN wife of Hans J. KRUSE
3-11 KRUSE Maria 20 Oct. 1860 16 Oct. 1900 wife of Hans J. KRUSE
3-12 HAGEDORN father 23 Sep. 1875 18 Jan. 1956 father
3-12 ss HAGEDORN mother 17 July 1876 5 June 1950 mother
3-13 HAGEDORN Luella A. 31 July 1900 10 Oct. 1902 daughter of W. & D.W. C. HAGEDORN
3-14 BOHRNS Sophie 12 Jan. 1872 10 Nov. 1945
2-15 BOHRNS Christ   20 Jan. 1856 18 Dec. 1919
Section 3
1-1 BOOKHOP Sophie D. 1881 1973 mother
1-2 BOOKHOP Friedrich 1876 1950 father
1-3 BOOKHOP Irene 7 Feb. 1907 11 Mar. 1907
1-4 STRAHMANN Margaretha 1865 1955
1-5 STRAHMANN Wilhelm H. 1865 1943
1-6 JESSEN Jurgen 1885 1962
1-7 JESSEN Maria 1863 1955
1-8 JESSEN Andrew 1860 1935
1-9 JESSEN Friederich Wilhelm 28 Mar. 1902 3 Mar. 1905 son of Andreas & Maria JESSEN
1-10 ST. JOHN Henry 25 Jan. 1879 9 Dec. 1918
1-10 ss ST. JOHN Dora 1 May 1876 31 Aug. 1950
1-11 ST. JOHN infant infant child of Henry & Dora ST. JOHN
1-12 JURGENSEN Anna 25 Oct. 1853 23 Aug. 1940
1-13 JURGENSEN Asmus C., Sr. 5 Dec. 1840 4 Feb. 1921
1-14 JURGENSEN Maria 21 Apr. 1820 7 May 1910
1-15 LANGHOLZ Martha E. 9 Feb. 1903 29 Sep. 1908 daughter of Hans & Mary LANGHOLZ
1-16 LANGHOLZ Maria K. 1876 1940
1-16 ss LANGHOLZ Hans F. 1861 1938
1-17 LANGHOLZ John 17 Apr. 1899 10 Sep. 1919 son
1-18 LANGHOLZ Harry 6 Dec. 1906 1 Feb. 1921 son
1-19 MENKE Henry J. 22 Mar. 1868 21 Feb. 1917
1-19 ss MENKE Maria M. 16 Nov. 1873 15 Jan. 1951
1-20 MENKE Harry A. J. 31 July 1903 30 Mar. 1904 son of H. & M. MENKE
1-21 LANGHOLZ Adele 25- Feb. 1910 31 Dec. 1910
1-21 ss LANGHOLZ Alwine 27 Dec. 1903 18 Jan. 1904
1-21 ss LANGHOLZ Herman 31 Aug. 1901 26 Nov. 1910
1-21 ss LANGHOLZ Dorathea 15 Nov. 1868 10 Mar. 1926 wife of J.P. LANGHOLZ
1-21 ss LANGHOLZ Margaretha 5 July 1864 11 Jan. 1904 wife of J.P. LANGHOLZ
1-21 ss LANGHOLZ J. P. 24 Jan. 1866 8 Sep. 1946
1-22 KLINGER Roy 21 Jan. 1906 16 Apr. 1907 son of A. & L. KLINGER
2-1 PRIES Henry 15 July 1881 12 Apr. 1916
2-2 TOSTENZEN Sophia 26 Dec. 1893 8 Aug. 1911
2-3 LORENZEN Jacob 3 Aug. 1844 24 Juli 1922 father
2-3 ss LORENZEN Caroline 25 Aug. 1853 14 Juni 1931 mother
2-4 JURGENSEN Hans 21 Sep. 1881 16 Feb. 1908
2-5 VIERCK J. C. 1848 1909
2-6 HOLMBERG LuVerne 1912 1990 brother
2-6 ss HOLMBERG Margaret 1916 sister
2-7 HOLMBERG Margret Mar. 1916 Sep. 1916 homemade stone
2-8 MEYER Henry J. 1890 1970
2-9 MEYER Henry A. 1857 1910
2-9 ss MEYER Margaretha 1862 1960
2-10 MEYER infant daughter 1914 1914 infant daughter of Wm. & Adela MEYER
2-11 HORSTMANN Ernest H. 8 Aug. 1833 21 Sep. 1920  
2-12 MENKE Sophie M. 1862 1936 mother
2-13 MENKE Deitrich H. 1860 1949
2-14 MENKE Neva 4 Sep. 1910 12 Nov. 1910 daughtger of E. & B. MENKE
2-15 MENKE Alvena B. 10 Sep. 1907 22 Sep. 1907 daughter of D. & S. MENKE
2-16 PERRY Orval 12 Apr. 1921 15 Dec. 1921 son of Chas. & Matilda PERRY
2-17 HOLST Delbert 8 May 1917 16 Dec. 1922 Son of Mr. & Mrs. Henry HOLST
2-18 HOLST Johann P. 28 Jan. 1836 27 July 1910
2-18 ss HOLST Anna Elsabet 21 May 1839 24 Nov. 1927
2-19 BRANCO Margaret 18 Oct. 1872 17 Dec. 1933
2-20 BRANCO Richard 17 May 1865 4 May 1919
3-1 PRIES Christ 8 June 1855 11 Nov. 1926
3-1 ss PRIES E. K. Eliza 16 Feb. 1857 9 Apr. 1921 wife of Christ PRIES
3-2 MUGGE Gordon 31 Mar. 1943 4 Dec. 1976
3-3 MUGGE Viola 5 Sep. 1908 9 Nov. 1980
3-4 MUGGE H. O. 25 Nov. 1893 11 Oct. 1956
3-5 MUGGE Frances C. 27 Sep. 1892 11 Jan. 1919 wife of H. O. MUGGE
3-6 SIEMERS Clara C. 1892 1970
3-7 SIEMERS Henry P. 1878 1956
3-8 SIEMERS Anna 22 June 1885 24 May 1912 nee JURGENSEN - wife of Henry SIEMERS
3-9 SCHUEDER Helena 20 June 1883 5 Mar. 1949
3-10 SCHUEDER Nicholas 29 June 1867 14 Nov. 1928
3-11 SCHUEDER Louise 10 Mar. 1846 25 Feb. 1917
3-11 ss SCHUEDER Johann 1 May 1838 27 Feb. 1912
3-12 LINNEWEH Gustav 31 Dec. 1910 9 Dec. 1911 son of G. & M. LINNEWEH
3-13 LINNEWEH Malinda 1882 1948
3-14 LINNEWEH Gustav 1882 1933
3-15 LINNEWEH Douglas Gus 10 June 1949 14 June 1949
3-16 REUSCH Ermal Rosa 27 Apr. 1897 29 May 1971 nee HENDERSON - mother
3-17 REUSCH Carl A. 16 Nov. 1898 14 July 1948 father
3-18 REUSCH Anton 30 Apr. 1862 26 Oct. 1916
3-18 ss REUSCH Sophie 24 Feb. 1872 16 Mar. 1912 wife of Anton REUSCH
3-19 HOPPE Anna 1 Dec. 1842 22 Feb. 1932 mother
3-20 HOPPE Johann 14 June 1843 13 Aug 1914 father
3-21 KRUSE Claus H. 3 Mar. 1862 2 Oct. 1916
3-21 ss KRUSE Magaretha C. 30 Oct. 1857 2 May 1920
4-1 GAUDIAN Herman 1851 1943
4-1 ss GAUDIAN Ulricka 1859 1923
4-1 ss GAUDIAN Julia 1902 1992
4-1 ss GAUDIAN Oscar 1899 1960
4-2 CLAUSEN Conrad 1890 1937
4-3 CLAUSEN Claus 29 Sep. 1856 23 July 1928 father
4-4 CLAUSEN Catharina A. 23 July 1857 2 Feb. 1917 mother - 2 stones
4-5 JURGENSEN Lola 1932 daughter of Mr. & Mrs. H. JURGENSEN
4-6 JURGENSEN Emma 1871 1959 mother  
4-7 JURGENSEN Asmus 1867 1944 father
4-8 JURGENSEN Clara M. 16 Mar. 1900 6 June 1916 daughter of A. & E. JURGENSEN
4-9 LANGHOLZ Peter 10 Aug. 1891 12 Oct. 1915
4-10 PAULSEN Bruno 1899 1996
4-11 PAULSEN Arthur 13 July 1892 11 Mar. 1915
4-12 MEIER Edward W. 2 May 1878 19 Aug. 1913 Co. M 52nd Reg.  - Vet, Spanish-Am. War
4-12 ss MEIER Amanda 1884 1938 Pythons
4-13 RIECHERS John H. 6 Mar. 1845 1 May 1914
4-13 ss RIECHERS Magaretha C. 11 Dec. 1843 28 Nov. 1928
4-14 HASSELHOP Henry J. 21 Jan. 1876 5 Aug. 1922
4-14 HASSELHOP Friedrich H. 21 Feb. 1883 26 Sep. 1919
4-15 HASSELHOP Heinrich 17 Nov. 1849 2 Apr. 1915
4-15 ss HASSELHOP Maria 21 Apr. 1845 3 July 1929
4-16 BRUMM Jurgen 1862 1946 father
4-17 BRUMM Mary 1865 1919 mother
5-1 KARSTENS Claus 1866 1954
5-2 KARSTENS C. J. 1842 1923
5-3 KARSTENS Elsabea 1841 1921
5-4 STERNER Hans 9 Sep. 1847 11 Feb. 1923
5-4 ss STERNER M. A. Dores 13 May 1845 5 Jan. 1920 wife of Hans STERNER
5-5 SCHUMANN Hattie 5 June 1885 9 Feb. 1919 wife of M. SCHUMANN - mother
5-6 SCHUMANN M.   1882 1942 father
5-7 SPETH Emil 1879 1961
5-8 McCONNELL Jospeh T. 1875 1959 father
5-9 McCONNELL Augusta  1889 1919 nee KORTHAUER - Augusta and baby
5-10 SHAFER Johann 1865 1943
5-10 ss SHAFER John 1864 1949
5-11 MELOTT Margaret Agnes 1881 1920 wife of S.W. MELOTT
5-12 HELDT Anna Marie 17 June 1881 15 Oct. 1951
5-12 HELDT Chris 25 Dec. 1874 8 Nov. 1964
5-13 HELDT infant son   8 Apr. 1919 infant son of C. & A. HELDT
5-14 REHDER Peter 12 May 1848 8 Sep. 1932 father
5-15 REHDER Wiebke C. 25 Nov. 1845 14 Oct. 1923 mother
5-16 REHDER John C. 30 Oct. 1887 27 Feb. 1929 son
5-17 BLAUE Caroline 1875 1955
5-17 ss BLAUE Henry C. 1872 1958
Section 4
1-1 KARSTENS John 30 Jan. 1875 14 May 1957
1-2 KARSTENS Elisabeth 27 Jan. 1901 15 Feb. 1988
1-3 LUNDQUIST Marie Anna 1914 1996
1-4 LUNDQUIST Chester John 1901 1969
1-5 LUNDQUIST Irene Margaret 1902 1928
1-6 LUNDQUIST Dororthy Irene Alma 29 Apr. 1924 3 Aug. 1924
1-7 JURGENSEN Katherine M. 1839 1928 mother
1-8 JURGENSEN Fritz F. 1842 1933 father
1-9 STEEN Theo. H. J. 1862 1924
1-10 STEEN Christina 1871 1950
1-11 STEEN Myra Olive 1916 1932
1-12 STEEN George James 12 Jan. 1907 17 Mar. 1969 IA Pfc 331 Sta. Com Sq. AAF - WW II
1-13 OEFFNER Kate 14 Dec. 1875 26 June 1957 mother
1-14 OEFFNER George   22 Oct. 1864 9 Nov. 1924 father
1-15 REIFSTECK Grace 9 May 1876 6 Jan. 1948 wife
1-16 REIFSTECK George 24 Mar. 1870 27 Feb. 1943 husband
1-17 WESTPHAL Ella 17 Nov. 1891 5 Oct. 1957 mother
1-17 ss WESTPHAL Carl 13 Nov. 1890 30 Sep. 1957 father
1-18 WESTPHAL Vernon Lloyd 1926
1-19 WARM Augusta 1851 1927 mother
1-20 WARM Herman J. 1875 1933
1-21 WARM Jessie B. 1883 1956
1-22 WARM Roger Keith 1928 1941 son
1-23 HASSELHOP Anna 1888 1947 nee SIMMONS - A.H.S.
1-24 HASSELHOP John 1878 1945
1-25 BOLLMAN Geneva 1911 nee WARM
2-1 PREUSS infant son 10 Jan. 1926 infant son of Robert & Anna PREUSS
2-2 SIEMERS Lester 1922 1930
2-2 ss SIEMERS Harvey 1926
2-3 SIEMERS Fredrick 1888 1973
2-3 ss SIEMERS Minnie M. 1887 1937
2-4 MEYER Helen 1918 1968 daughter
2-5 MEYER Adela 1892 1928 mother
2-6 MEYER William 1894 1992 father
2-7 OEFFNER Lawrence G. 1928 1991
2-8 OEFFNER Frederick J. 1898 1944 father
2-9 OEFFNER Alma W. R. 1902 1928 mother
2-10 OEFFNER Arlis Jeanne 16 Aug. 1951 baby
2-11 HOEMAN Ida H. 1897 1991
2-11 ss HOEMAN Dan L. 1893 1977
2-12 HOEMAN Harold G. 5 June 1929 17 Jan. 1930 son of Dan & Ida HOEMAN
2-13 HURTIG Henry N. 1911 1987 son  
2-14 HURTIG Margarete 1887 1972
2-15 HURTIG John H. 1885 1950
2-16 RIEBESELL Marjorie R. 1921
2-16 ss RIEBESELL Harry E. 1921 1988
2-17 RIEBESELL Wilhelm 1885 1934
2-18 RIEBESELL Mary 1886 1974
2-19 KONENKAMP John F. 1896 1931
2-20 KONENKAMP George F. C. 1903 1930
2-21 KONENKAMP Harry T. H. 1901 1930
2-22 KONENKAMP Elmer J. E. 1905 1929
2-23 WOLTER Lisa  1958 1961
2-23 ss WOLTER Laura 1921 (23 May 2010)
2-23 ss WOLTER William 1925 (5 May 2014)
2-23 ss WOLTER Kathleen 1946 1966
3-1 HONS Vivian G. 1911 1940
3-2 HONS Mary M. 1883 1976 wife
3-3 HONS Friedrich W. 1863 1931 husband
3-4 BOLDT Nora 18 Nov. 1903 2 Mar. 1996 nee MUGGE - daughter
3-5 MUGGE Bertha 1868 1946 mother
3-6 MUGGE Herman 1865 1931 father
3-7 EWOLDT Iona 1919 1931
3-8 EWOLDT Mary   12 Dec. 1889 3 Oct. 1967 mother
3-9 EWOLDT Herman G. 15 May 1880 22 Oct. 1949 father
3-10 FAUST Henry 1876 1952
3-11 FAUST Wilhelm 1870 1932
3-12 APPELDORN William H. 1908 1979
3-12 ss APPELDORN Luella E.  1912
3-13 APPELDORN Donald W. 20 Feb. 1933 22 Feb. 1933 son
3-14 KUEHL Hannes C. 1876 1947 father
3-14 ss KUEHL Meta C. 1878 1950 mother
3-15 FRIEDRICHSEN Emma 1856 1937
3-16 FRIEDRICHSEN Wilhelm 1858 1936
3-17  WOLTER Henry 1863 1936
3-17 ss WOLTER Bertha 1872 1943
3-18 WOLTER Nora L. 1906 1939
3-19 WOLTER Fred 1901 1974
3-20 MEHRENS Sue Ann 1953 1954
4-1 WOLTER Edward 1906 1983 Vet
4-2 WOLTER Gladys  1910 1982 nee REHDER
4-3 REHDER Clarence F. 1908 1933 father
4-4 REHDER Margarete 2 Sep. 1876 11 Feb. 1968 mother
4-5 REHDER Henry 24 Jan. 1874 8 July 1957 father
4-6 NISSEN Jens F. 1868 1935
4-7 NISSEN Elise K. 1869 1933
4-8 LANGHOLZ Mary M. 1884 1936
4-8 ss LANGHOLZ Johannes H. 1875 1935
4-9 MUGGE Anna S. 1897 1935 mother - Auxilary
4-10 MUGGE Elmer H. 1895 1968 father - Vet
4-11 WILL Stanley 17 Apr. 1934 12 Nov. 1940 son of Fred & Berniece WILL
4-12 THOMS Elise M. 1856 1936
4-12 ss THOMS Fritz J. 1859 1949
4-13 WITHOELTER Anna C. 1878 1955
4-13 ss WITHOELTER John H. 1870 1936
4-14 BOLDT Irene M. 1901 1985 daughter
4-15 BOLDT Anna M. 1873 1941
4-15 ss BOLDT Ernest A. 1874 1940
4-16 MEHRENS Anna 1889 1983
4-17 MEHRENS John   1889 1941
4-18 MEHRENS Alice 1906 1982
4-19 MEHRENS Elmer   1897 1955
5-1 MOLER Earl S. 1922 1988 Pvt US Army WW II
5-2 RAMSEY Allen B. 1903 1947
5-2 ss RAMSEY Lillie A. 1907 1987
5-3 FAUST Carl 1912 1986  
5-3 ss FAUST Gladys 1916
5-4 SCHMIDT Gerald 1916 1984
5-4 ss SCHMIDT Ardine 1917 1994
5-5 SCHMIDT Jerry 1943 son
5-6 SELK Anna D. 1882 1957
5-7 SELK Henry W. 1876 1942
5-8 PETERS Claus 1860 1939
5-8 ss PETERS Margret 1869 1939
5-9 JESSEN Nicolaus 1890 1938
5-9 ss JESSEN Rosa 1891 1984
5-10 SICKELKA Ida C. 1879 1944
5-11 MARLOW Elbert M. 1903 1987
5-11 ss MARLOW Ferne R. 1904 1996
5-12 MARLOW Lola O. 1888 1948
5-12 ss MARLOW Charles E. 1882 1944
5-13 SANDERS Pearl A. 1895 1943
5-14 SANDERS C. H. 1890 1946
5-15 RUNGE Roger W. 1944 1955 son
5-16 RUNGE Ella 1906 1972 mother
5-17 RUNGE Fritz 1908 1991 father
6-1 HEISMANN Herman 1862 1941
6-2 REIMERS Stanley R. 1943 1964
6-3 REIMERS Helen F. 1915
6-4 REIMERS Marlin C. 1913 1944
6-5 REIMERS Sandra K. 1943 infant daughter
6-6 VOGT Eleanor 1898 1945
6-7 VOGT Oscar 1893 1968
6-8 SCHROEDER Louis 1909 1993 son
6-9 SCHROEDER Emma 1876 1945 mother
6-10 SCHROEDER Hans 1906 1991 son
6-11 CLAUSEN Elsie 1895 1988
6-12 CLAUSEN Nicolaus 1896 1961
6-13 THOMS John F. 7 Nov. 1895 7 Feb. 1972 Pvt US Army - WW I
6-14 THOMS Margaret 1873 1945
6-15 THOMS Henry 1867 1949
6-16 THOMS Wm. F. 1892 1960 son
6-17 MUGGE Erma M. 1920 1997
6-17 ss MUGGE Clarence J. 1915 1989 parents of Sue, David, Mark, infant Caroline dec'd.
6-18 MUGGE Caroline Jean 23 Mar. 1947 24 May 1947 daughter
6-19 MARTIN Daniel Louis 13 Jan. 1928 19 Feb. 1949 IA ME3 US Navy WW II
6-20 MARTIN Bessie Mae 11 Aug. 1897 28 July 1984 nee GIBBS - mother
6-21 GIBBS Ethel D. 1905 1981 sister
6-22 MENKE Clara M. 1890 1985
6-22 ss MENKE Ernest 1887 1969
6-23 MENKE Janet L. 1956 1956 daughter
6-23 ss MENKE M. May 1921 mother
6-23 ss MENKE John H. 1917 1989 father - married 8 December 1945
   
7-1 SCHERNER Hans 1883 1949
7-1 ss SCHERNER Dora 1887 1961
7-2 SCHMIDT George A. 1898 1951 father
7-2 ss SCHMIDT Lillie M. 1896 1992 mother
7-3 EWOLDT Daniel Ray 3 Apr. 1946 8 Apr. 1946
7-4 EWOLDT Leonard 1 Aug. 1914
7-4 ss EWOLDT Grace L. 19 Nov. 1920 married 14 Feb. 1939
7-5 GINGER Justen B. "Jake" 1905 1986
7-6 HORSTMANN Clarence A. H. 1906 1948 father
7-6 ss HORSTMANN Viola W. 1907 mother - nee GINGER
7-7 REHDER William 1897 1973 Vet
7-7 ss REHDER Cecilia 1900 1991
7-8 MEYER Emma R. 1899 1988
7-8 ss MEYER Fritz H. 1898 1988
7-9 THOMS William H. 1889 1972
7-9 ss THOMS Elsie W. 1890 1971
7-10 PEARSON Lester 1917 1995 Vet
7-10 ss PEARSON Mae 1924
7-11 PEARSON Vicki Ann 1945 1956 daughter
7-12 PEARSON baby son 1949 baby son
7-13 MENKE Mary Kathlyn 9 June 1950 18 Mar. 1952
7-14 MENKE Lester 1918
7-14 ss MENKE Kathlyn 1919
7-15 MENKE Ernest D. 1894 1972
7-15 ss MENKE Lizzie 1893 1989
Section 5
1-1 FRERK Albert 1916 1997
1-2 FRERK Bertha  1886 1959
1-2 ss FRERK Henry 1885 1962
1-3 BOLDT Arnold J. 1899 1955
1-3 ss BOLDT Nora E. 1903
1-4 SIEH Frenz 1913 1983 son
1-5 SIEH Hans K. 1880 1953 father
1-6 SIEH Minna C. 1891 1955 mother
1-7 TESCH Luella 1914 1960 with SIEH
1-8 KLINKER Mae D. 1908 1997
1-8 ss KLINKER Carl H. 1904 1970
1-9 HALVERSON Francis D. 17 July 1927 8 Dec. 1985 Cpl US Army Air Corp - WW II
1-10 HALVERSON Vicki 1955
1-11 KELLY Gary & Mark 18 Mar.  3 Nov.
1-12 LANGHOLZ Darlene 1931 1953
1-13 HAGGE Marie
1-13 ss HAGGE Billy 1939 1953
1-13 ss HAGGE Wayne
1-14 BOHRNS Lillian 1901 1992
1-14 ss BOHRNS Henry 1892 1973 Fireman
1-15 PETERS Larry Dean 1953 1953
1-16 MEHRENS Mayme 1892 1975
1-16 ss MEHRENS Albert 1891 1957
1-17 MEHRENS Julaine 1949 1959
1-18 CHRISTENSEN Henry 1890 1969
1-18 ss CHRISTENSEN Louise 1890 1983
2-1 JIPP Otto H. 1900 1984
2-1 ss JIPP Dora E. 1904 1979
2-2 MUGGE Henry W. 1891 1967
2-2 ss MUGGE Lillie C. 1892 1960
2-3 THOMS Edward C. 1893 1963
2-3 ss THOMS Dora M. 1896 1973
2-4 BOHRNS William F. 1899 1972
2-4 ss BOHRNS Lillie M. 1900 1983
2-5 BOHRNS Dale F. 1 Oct. 1921 12 July 1945 Pvt. US Army WW II "Lost at Sea"
2-6 LANGHOLZ John R. 1904 1960
2-6 ss LANGHOLZ Amanda R. 1908 1994
2-7 JURGENSEN John A. 1887 1958
2-7 ss JURGENSEN Elizabeth A. 1888 1985
2-8 WITHOELTER Roger 1936 1959
2-9 WITHOELTER George 1906 1993
2-9 ss WITHOELTER Clara 1909 1980
2-10 MUGGE Dalton E. 1921
2-10 ss MUGGE Verna M. 1924
2-11 WOOD Victor J. 1901 1986
2-11 ss WOOD Alta R. 1907 1960
3-1 MENKE Ella C. 1899 1986
3-1 ss MENKE John W. 1901 1980
3-2 URBAN Johanna 1903 1991
3-2 ss URBAN Chris 1899 1988
3-3 OTTE Myrtle 1905 1966
3-3 ss OTTE Alfred 1901 1980
3-4 KUMMERFELDT Olga 1900 1999
3-4 ss KUMMERFELDT George 1900 1966
3-5 FRIEDRICHSEN Lena S. 1898 1957
3-5 ss FRIEDRICHSEN John W. 1893 1987
3-6 WEINS Lillian L. 1911
3-6 ss WEINS Nick N. 1909 1963 Fireman
3-7 WIESE Raymond 1916 1981
3-8 WIESE Katharine 1893 1991
3-9 WIESE Norma 1932
3-10 BERN Katharina D. 1897 1987
3-10 ss BERN John F. 1889 1973
3-11 REHDER Lillian D. 1903 1989
3-11 ss REHDER Harry T. 1898 1992
4-1 RUNGE John H. 1910 1967
4-1 ss RUNGE Lorraine 1916 1992
4-2 FRIEDRICHSEN Herman 1891 1979
4-2 ss FRIEDRICHSEN Minne 1893 1992
4-3 MENKE Leroy 1907 1968
4-3 ss MENKE Marie 1910 1992
4-4 MENKE Dale D. 1932 1983
4-5 MENKE Raymond E., Sr. 1930 1984 Pvt. US Army
4-6 REUSCH Elmer A. 1903 1967
4-6 ss REUSCH Alice M. 1906 1994
4-7 REUSCH Ronald 1946 1991
4-8 BRUNS Leo E. 1923 1982
4-8 ss BRUNS Ruth Ann 1928
4-9 REIMERS Edward 1899 1980
4-9 ss REIMERS Alice M. 1905 1988
4-10 LANGHOLZ Orval H. 1930 1991 also stone - PFC US Army Korea - b. 19 Sep. 1930 - d. 24 June 1991
4-11 GRAESING Martha J. 1907 1986
4-12 LANGHOLZ Edward 1905 1992
4-13 BORING James L.  1898 1976
4-13 ss BORING Nora 1903 1977
4-14 MUGGE Lester O. 1906 1967
4-14 ss MUGGE Edith 1909 1999/2000??
4-15 MUGGE Lyle J. 1915
4-15 ss MUGGE Mildred E. 1915
5-1 REIMERS Betty 1896 1968
5-1 ss REIMERS Oscar 1896 1974
5-2 BERN Dora H. 1906 1987
5-2 ss BERN George W. 1897 1979
5-3 LEWIS Marian L. 1930
5-3 ss LEWIS Creed C. 1925 1972
5-4 REHDER William J. 1969 son of Robert & Julie REHDER
5-5 PETERS Anna 1909 1991
5-5 ss PETERS Reinhart 1902 1969
5-5 ss PETERS Sylvia 1900 1981
5-6 SEEVERS Dora   1893 1967
5-6 ss SEEVERS Dick 1888 1975
5-7 PUHRMAN Jerry Lee 1946 1973
5-8 HOFFMANN Eleanor 11 Apr. 1916 1999 / 2000 ??
5-9 HOFFMANN Kurt 2 Sep. 1906 27 Mar. 1970 IA Pfc Co. C 4475 Army Inf. Regt. WW II
5-10 MUGGE Clara C. 1896 1981
5-10 ss MUGGE Ernest D. 1897 1974
5-11 SAYERS Albert V. 1913 1972
6-1 WITT Henry P. 1898 1988 dad
6-1 ss WITT Sophia R.  1898 1982 mom - married 18 Feb. 1919
6-2 FRIEDRICHSEN Rudolph H. W. 1914 1970
6-2 FRIEDRICHSEN Grace M. 1917
6-3 DAUM Wm. E. 1917
6-3 ss DAUM Marie A. 1923
6-4 JURGENSEN Delbert F. 1912 1990
6-4 JURGENSEN Luella S. 1913 1972
6-5 OENTRICH Fritz D. 1903 1973
6-5 ss OENTRICH Elda L. 1912 1984
6-6 OENTRICH Bruce E. 1957
6-7 OENTRICH Joan B. 15 Apr. 1935
6-8 OENTRICH Arlo F. 25 Nov. 1930 20 Apr. 1984 AIC US Air Force - Korea
6-9 ZEMBACH Robert T. 1928 1978
6-9 ss ZEMBACH Shirley A. 1937
6-10 KUEHL Herbert 1911 1974 Fireman
6-10 ss KUEHL Luella S. 1918 1987
6-11 HORSTMANN Helen 1905 1989
6-11 ss HORSTMANN Henry   1900 1984
6-11 ss HORSTMANN Edward  1926
6-11 ss HORSTMANN Elaine 1927
6-12 ROHWER Richard W. "Dick" 1928 Vet  - Korea
6-12 ss ROHWER Lois A.  1931 1999 nee PHIPPS - parents of David, Diane, Dean, Danette, Donna - married 15 Dec. 1951
6-13 ROHWER Delbert   1905 1986
6-13  ss ROHWER Dorothy 1908 1991
7-1 LUNDQUIST Nellie N. 1903 1999
7-1 ss LUNDQUIST Clarence N. 1903 1991
7-2 KRUSE Velma D. 1916 1974
7-2 ss KRUSE Lester H. 1916 1979
7-3 FAUST Viola S. 1910 1992
7-3 ss FAUST William J. 1908
7-4 JURGENSEN Lydia F. 1901 1983
7-4 ss JURGENSEN Hartwig C. 1898 1990
7-5 KRUSE Mildred A. 1918
7-5 ss KRUSE Raymond H.  1911 parents of Beverly, Gary, Bill, Randall
7-6 MEYER Elsie M. 2 May 1914 12 Oct. 1993
7-6 ss MEYER Ernest A. 24 Mar. 1904 4 July 1978
7-7 HOPPE Irene L. 1909 1994 Auxilary
7-7 ss HOPPE Lester H. 1920 1982 Fireman
7-8 REHDER Hilda D. 1902 1979
7-8 ss REHDER Emil H. 1900 1980
7-9 MUGGE Jane M. 1928 1985
7-9 ss MUGGE Arlo W. 1925
8-1 FRIEDRICHSEN Delbert W. 1923 1981
8-1 ss FRIEDRICHSEN Colleen F. 1930 1988 married 23 Feb. 1949
8-2 BRUNS Bernita 1948 1989 nee HARTNETT - mother of Daniel, Mathew, Jason, Kevin
8-3 REHDER Nora 1911
8-3 ss REHDER Roy H. 1903 1980
8-4 EILKS Herman R. 1904 1982 Vet
8-4 ss EILKS Anna L. 1905
8-5 KRUSE Carl 1914 1981 WW II Vet
8-5 ss KRUSE Mildred 1915 1980
8-6 DAU Roymond 1924
8-6 ss DAU Marilyn 1927
8-7 HOPPE Roymond L. 1924 1978 Fireman
8-7 ss HOPPE Dorothy L. M. 1925
8-8 REHDER Burdette 1923
8-8 ss REHDER Yvonne 1925 parents of Donna, Nancy, Karla, David
8-9 TEWES Steven L. 1959 1976
8-9 ss TEWES Roger L. 1938
8-9 ss TEWES N. Kay 1935
8-10 MAASS Faye E. 1937 1985
9-1 BRANDENBURG Dorothy 1933 1994
9-1 ss BRANDENBURG Chester 1912 1988
9-2 BRUNS Betty 1926
9-2 ss BRUNS Ralph 1928 parents of Bernita, Nadine, Deloy
9-3 REHDER Stella 1916
9-3 ss REHDER Raymond C. 1912 1990 married 18 Feb. 1934
9-4 LOCKWOOD Leulla 1909 1995
9-4 ss LOCKWOOD Roy 1906 1981
9-5 MILLER Mavis M. 1939
9-5 ss MILLER Jimmy L., Sr. 1937 1982
9-6 IGOU Tammy Jo 20 Jan. 1983 1 Feb. 1983 daughter
9-7 HESSE Alice A. 1913
9-7 ss HESSE Olaf C. 1912 1990
9-8 RICKERS Luella M. 1918
9-8 ss RICKERS Ernest 1914 parents of Kenneth, Carolyn, Donald, Donna - married 18 Dec. 1940
9-9 BOLDT Geraldine R. 1912 1999
9-9 ss BOLDT Alfred G. 1904 1988
9-10 MEYER Lucile E. 1919
9-10 ss MEYER Lorenz A. 1915 1983 Fireman
Section 6 - Newest section
1-1 FRIEDRICHSEN Elmer W. 1916 1998
1-1 ss FRIEDRICHSEN Romana J. 1922
1-2 WIESE Donald W. 23 Apr. 1924
1-2 ss WIESE Vera M. 6 Nov 1923 married 27 Oct. 1945
1-3 KRUSE Vernon 1919
1-3 ss KRUSE Evelyn 1917
1-4 KRUSE Randall Allen 25 July 1953 24 Nov. 1987
1-4 ss KRUSE Carmen Marie 7 Sep. 1950
1-5 HARGER jeffrey A. 1964 1985
1-6 SIEH Claudius E. 18 Oct. 1917 6 Mar. 1987 Pfc US Army WW II
1-6 ss SIEH Audrey M. 3 June 1927 wife of Claudius SIEH
1-7 JOHNSON Sharon K. 1953 1997
1-8 FIDDELKE Marvin 1919
1-8 ss FIDDELKE Mary Ann 1919 1986 parents of Patricia, Marlene, Marilyn and Bruce
2-1 EWOLDT Dennis L. 7 Aug. 1939 14 Feb. 1995 Sct. US Army
2-2 JURGENSEN Shirley A. 1928
2-2 ss JURGENSEN Vernelle A. 1925 1992 married 27 June 1948 - parents of Roxann, Neil, Kent
2-3 IGOU Kathleen K. 20 Feb. 1943
2-3 ss IGOU Ronald G. 16 Feb. 1937 married 9 Aug. 1981 - parents of Tammy Jo
2-4 HURTIG Karen 1940 1998
2-4 ss HURTIG Waldo 1933
2-5 HURTIG Lucille 1914
2-5 ss HURTIG William H. 1912 married 26 June 1931
2-6 REHDER Florence E. 1931
2-6 ss REHDER Dalton H. 1928 parents of Michael, Mark, Matthew - married 14 Dec. 1949
2-7 GERSTADT Delores M. 23 Jan. 1926
2-7 ss GERSTADT Herman L. 5 Aug. 1920 26 mar. 1998 married 8 Aug. 1945 - parents of Marvin, Linda, Dennis
2-8 NOVAK Marlene K. 1948 1996
2-8 ss NOVAK Bruce A. 1947 parents of Ryan and Amy
3-1 BENSON Bertil N. 1928 1995
3-1 ss BENSON Lavonne A. 1932 married 19 Oct. 1952
3-2 LUNDQUIST John 1928
3-2 ss LUNDQUIST Joan 1931 married 9 Dec. 1948
3-3 OEFFNER Vena m. 1909 1995
3-3 ss OEFFNER Clarence g. 1905 1995
3-4 OEFFNER Terri Ann 15 Mar. 1992 daughter of Dan & Fran OEFFNER
3-5 DAU Elmer 2 Nov. 1926 15 Nov. 1991
3-5 ss DAU Helen 19 June 1931 married 24 Nov. 1951 - parents of Arlen, Larry, Denise
4-1 new base - no marker
4-2 FAUST Emilee Jean 20 Sep. 1990 4 Dec. 1994 daughter of Todd 7 Sonja, sister of Alexandra FAUST
4-3 GUTHRIDGE Nancy L. 1944
4-3 ss GUTHRIDGE Lewis A. 1929 1991 married 9 Nov. 1959



O'Brien County Iowa Genealogy - The IAGenWeb Project