MUSCATINE COUNTY 1899 ATLAS
LANDOWNERS FOR SWEETLAND TOWNSHIP

The following was submitted in 2002 by Denise. She created this index, according to township, with hopes that it will help fellow genealogists
in their Muscatine County research. THANK YOU, Denise, for allowing us to put this list online.


SWEETLAND Twp.

Listed by name and amount of acreage per parcel

F. G. Giesenhaus Jr.  6 
C. Kleindolph  5
Fred Geisenhaus  57
Mary F. and Winfield Berry  79
Irena Anderson   53.50
W. H. and M. E. Browning 60
James Weed  97.80
J. Soltwedel  18.65
Bernhart Korte  21
G. Stiles  15.50
Maggie Haney  30
S. Hantsch  10
Jacob Horr  39
John Shell 15.50
J. Anderson 10
A. Smalley 34.25 ( Island )
Chas. Kleindolph 15.26 ( Island ) 
Jesse Brogan 2 ( Island ), 2.50 ( Island ), 18 ( Island )
Elizabeth Banks 9.44 ( Island ), 36.87
Joa. Bidney 8.50 ( Island )
Hershey Lumber Co. 2 ( Islands ), 12.20, 48, 48, 19.60, 40
Robt. Welch 54.30, 169.50, 60
A. J.  Hare 100 ( Geneva School )
John Starke 20, 26, 76
F. Rode 40.50
A. Rode 54.66
W. Johnson 15
Jul. R. Bansworth 20
S. L. Carter 10
W. H. Carter 10
J. H. Harris 5
A. Tunison and Mary Roy 10
J. Carscadden Trustee 10
Carl Dipple 63
Eliza Timm 47

*******

GENEVA ISLAND

E. H. 10 R. B. 14 Hare Est. 14.30 Gus Schmidt 10 Fred Giesenhaus 47.70, 5.50, 10 Giesenhaus Jr. 10, 47, 40 Chas. Kliendolph 10 John Stark 30 T. M. Winnemore 10 C. E. Sinnet 10 J. Hofman and M. Hend 13.95 T. Kaufman 13.95 Jacob Lorentz 13.95, 13.95 Chris Freyermuth 13.95 Mary Grete 22.19 D. S. 10 Jesse Brogan 37.80, 31.20, 24.06 B. K. Wintermute 12 W. A. Heinley 40.76, 43.60, 30.66, 19.54 W. H. Heinley 32.70, 10 E. A. Hershey 4.50 M. Haverkamp 5 M. Leu 5.5 J. E. Heinley 5 Carl Hagemeister 21.62 August Kormeman 27.20 Hershey Lumber Co. 10 Hy. Fuller 36.70, 46.70

***********

Hy. Lamp 15, 15, 15, 40 Sherman Springer 35, 40 C. H. Carstensen 50 Ruth McDonald 74.10 H. Carstensen 38 Chas. Ristore 40, 20 Hy. Eckhardt 59 Frank Nesselbush 100, 33.50 C. Silverman 19 Ed. Maher 37.40 McDonald, Silverman and Moore 16 John Pantel 120 Franz Pantel 10, 92 Adam Brossart 120, 4.22 W. A. Heinley 30, 45.70, 42.90, 42.90, 4 Schroeder and Zoller 240.80 W. H. Heinley 11, 5 Michael Hunn 20.76, 6.72 John Feustel 30.60, 4.70, 4.70, 4.70, 210 A. John Dolliman 6.72, 18.75, 13 Jas. B. Bennett 12.60 ( Depot ) J. S. Shellhorn 17.67, 40, 40 (cem. on prop.) John Sherry 40 Phillip Hunn 61, 7.50, 7.50, 7.23 Josiah M. Day 20, 20, 139 (union school), 169, 2.81 ( Island ), 160 Leah Campbell 20 Michael Schultz 15, 56.25, 69.72, 30 F. W. 5 Geo. Mochmore 20, 16.25 Geo. Schmidt 135.89, 293 J. H. Keck 78.10 John H. Mohnssen 90.87, 61.92 John Sywassink 30, 16.80, 16.80, 16.80, 80 Anneha Proctor 50.48 Edward Proctor 50.40, 15 J. C. Franklin 20.40 John E. Franklin 48.10 Jos. Brussart 7, 7, 7, 7, 7, 7 Arthur C. Brandt 158 (New Era Church) Fred Altenbernd 80, 20 John C. Kemper 120, 80 S. J. Franklin 40 Daniel Gatton 100 M. Franklin 60 James Featherston 160, 38.50 Fredrick Paul 160 Heinrich Ficke 40 Aug. Pantel 80, 60, 37 Wm. Pantel 80, 80, 87 Ludwig Brei 80, 80 John Bersch 48, 80, 40 M. A. 5 Geo. Grete 62, 19, 5, 35 (Highland School), 20, 10, 5.50, 80 Geo. and A. Grete 27.75, 12, 70, 10, 20 Frank Sohn 20, 10 C. Klipper 10 F. M. Batchelor 20 Frank Van Camp 20, 13.85, 160, 80 Peter Gettert 40, 33.50, 120 ( M.E.Church ), 120 Claud Hanson 14.75 Kate E. Fromme 107.90 Thos. McEvoy 40, 40 A. and L.Grete 40 E. F. D. Kelly 10 Elmus Day 20, 10, 160 E. R. and N. Sherfey 60, 40 H. A. Holtz 40, 40 C. M. Sabbath 49, 10 John K. Freeland 6, 31.05 David Robinson 20, 40, 26.50 John Nestor 19.50, 38.50 Chris Cambel 67.35 Jas. Sinkler 12.45 Christiana Soltwedel 80 John Soltwedel 40 John Starke 40 Henrietta and John Rohr 80 Herman TeStrake 120 Geo. H. and Maggie F. Brogan 40 Emma Briggs 40 Thos. F. Richardson 40 Julius R. Farnsworth 80 J. W. and J. S. Garnes 80 J. W. and J. G. Garnes 40 Alex Kennedy 40 Willard Battey 38.50 Emma C. Battey 38.50 Hy. W. Moore 20, 54.26, 9.50, 34.46 G. L. Winnemore 55.25 Mary L. Alice and Harry C. Battey 39.50 Jennie Whitcomb 15.50., 18.65 J. S. Stiles 18.33 M. C. Stuble 76 J. Spooner 6 Isabella Sinnett 44.27, 22.50, 14.06 F. A. Duffield 20, 8 Jay Van Vranken 67 Jacob Schaffnetzel 143.25 Ludwig Fischer 96.50, 1.80 E. S. 1.50 T. M. Winnemore 87.60 Wm. Bush 23.15 C. S. Burnside 20, 20 Frank B. Burnside 20 Jac. Norcross 29.50 Chas. J. Norcross 49 Agnes Houdeck 70.72 Wm. Miller 40 Geo. H. Brogan 40 Chas. Kleindolph 120 Christian Klepper 160 Joseph Taylor 80 Sidney L. Carter 110 W. H. Carter 96, 49.50 Alfred H. Klepper 80 Fred'k Nolte 80 John N. Newman 62 David Robinson 162.02 Silas C. Pierson 40 Anton and Andrew Bersch 50 Georgia A. Berkshire 83.12 Martha Staufer 40, 20 Anton Bersch 40 Hiram and W.; Emma Eitens Goddard 120 Wm. Sanders 120 Eliz. Haman 40 John O. Holtz 80, 240 Claus Hansen 80 (cemetery) John Brase 42, 40, 20 Elizabeth Goddard 79 (Mt. Grove School) Martin N. Goddard 80 Daniel Sauer 95 T. M. Batchelor 105, 35 M. Paul 80 Margaret Bodgin 40 Noah Dusenberry 40 ( Pine Bluff School ), 32 Margaret Higgins 110 Fred Welsch 5, 40, 19 John Hocke 141 John H. Funck 40 D. M. Funck 20 Mary Sickman 20 N. Dowdal 14.50 A. J. Wood 80.54 M. E. and A. M. Pinkham 23, 80 Wm. G. Wood 58 1/2 James A. Carter 42.50 Rebecca J. Diedrich 80 Christian K. Winnemore 80 Wm. Bush Jr. 80 Alfred Tunison 40 S. D. Haifleigh 40 E. S. King 80 Alex Kennedy Est. 160 Julius R. Farnsworth 100 Elma C. Hoag 140 Kiple Van Camp 60, 160, 78 ( M.B.A. Hall on Prop) School and P.O. Clark A. Miller 40, 40, 80 Wm. Kramer 200, 40 Dav. Robinson 37 1/2 Cemetery 1.50 C. H. Kelley Est. 40, 200, 40, 240 John Aldinger 40, 76 Isabella W. Merry 80 E. Y. Pace 150 Dan Sauer 80 Geo. C. Nyenhuis 80 Wm. Brownwell 40, 60, 220 Fred Welsch 40, 40 Wm. Holling 80, 80, 375 August Jesse 120 Frank Bermel 112, 56 Geo. Alteneder 80 Christian Altenbernd 80 August Henke 88, 44 D. A. Cole 80 N. B. Cole 80, 100 Chas. M. Patterson 160, 80 Jas. Rosborough Est. 80 Dudley S. Marsh 80 (spring on prop ) G. West 1 J. B. Jester 69.25 ( Mill creamery on prop ) C. W. 1 John N. Newman 82 Joseph Taylor 160 Gustave Martz 160 L. L. Lane 240 Henry Gettert 120 August Kiechner 83 Peter Bermal 77 L. C. Horan 160 Marg. Ann Will 88 James Maher 51 Miles O. Stanwood 80 Julius A. Covell 39.50 Mary V. Blanchard 102 James Davis 199 Louis Plitt 197.59 Jeremiah O'Connor 160, 146.50 Jacob Gettert 160 John O'Connor 13.50 Frank Kelly 160 ( Plesant Valley School ) Geo. W. Freeland 120 W. S. Hafleigh 40 Christian Kaufman 80 Peter Kaufman 80 John Kaufman 80 Harvey Tunison 160 Christian Fick 80 Charles Knapp 80 David P. Kelley 80 John J. Vance 80, 20 Richard J. Vance 80, 105 Samuel C. Kelley 80, 159 M. Ray 1 Greeley Bentley and Bulah Bell 114 ( Church ) J. Carscadden Trustee 120 August Lebrecht Paul 200 ( Cemetery ) Chas. M. Patterson 79 ( Melpine School ) August Martz 80 Parsonage 1 G. Albee 60, 40 August Paul Jr. 100 T. A. Eis 40 Sabina Wintermute 60