Pilot Grove Center Cemetery

Pilot Grove Twp., Iowa, Section 16

Pilot Grove Center Cemetery Location and Driving Map View Map

View submitted Pilot Grove Center Cemetery gravestones photos in Gravestone Photo Project

~ Contribute corrections and/or new entries to the Pilot Grove Center Cemetery ~

LAST NAME FIRST NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE AGE REMARKS
ALTAFFER Sallie E. 18 Aug 1890 27 years
ANDERSON Blanche 1883 1919 w/o S. R.; maiden name is Baldwin
ASKEY Samuel 1917
ATHERTON Beatrice no dates
BAKER Lucinda C. no dates
BALDWIN Elizabeth 25 Apr 1896 86 years
BALDWIN F. G. no dates
BALDWIN Joseph 06 Apr 1889 72 years
BALDWIN Martha 1857 1935
BALDWIN William J. 1845 1921
BARTO Francis 28 Apr 1824 03 Apr 1893
BENSHOOF Evan 06 Dec 1832 16 Oct 1902 Elliott Graphic 24 Oct 1902
BENSHOOF Paul 19 Oct 1846 26 May 1933 Elliott Graphic 1 May 1933
BIDDICK Ellen 1841 1906
BIDDICK John 20 Oct 1821 10 Mar 1908
BINEGAR Frank 02 Dec 1879 08 Nov 1894
BINEGAR Harriett 1856 1917 w/o John
BINEGAR John 02 May 1845 05 Mar 1909
BOYER Ida S. 15 Sep 1865 01 July 1921 maiden name is Focht
BOYER Margaret 09 May 1893 53 years
BOYER Owen 15 Jan 1839 21 Nov 1921 Co. G., 46th Ill. Inf.
BROWN Joseph 04 Apr 1831 05 Jan 1911
BROWN Kenigunda 18 Feb 1840 28 May 1922
BUCKMASTER Sylvester no dates
BUSS Buss, Anna 1864 1896
CALIFF George H. 1858 1883
CARLSON Polly 11 June 1892 71 years
CARPER Hester E. 1877 1907
CHICKERING Charles 05 Nov 1825 18 Sep 1903 Co. C., 1st Iowa Cav, GAR Marker
CHICKERING Harriett C. 14 June 1839 14 Apr 1923 w/o Charles
CLARK Mary E. 1847 1914
CLARK Thomas 1848 1901
CORBETT Clarissa P. 07 Jul 1834 20 Jul 1929 w/o Roswell
CORBETT Rev. Roswell 27 Nov 1822 16 Dec 1912
COTTON Delos D. 29 Apr 1826 03 Jan 1903 GAR marker
COTTON Mahala 1839 1935
COYYON Mary A. 26 Jul 1890
CRAIG Franklin G. 19 Oct 1861 28 Aug 1932
CRAIG Laura E. 1865 1921
CRUM no name 10 Mar 1892 83 years
DEMING Julius 26 Sep 1830 15 May 1909
DEMING Margaret E. 1840 1925
DEMING Mary B. 23 Nov 1875
DeVOSS Lula A. 1882 1924
DeWITT Alta S. 09 Nov 1870 02 Feb 1936
DOWNEY Hattie 01 Oct 1881 11 Feb 1901
DOWNEY Kate Hellen 21 Mar 1939 80 years
DOWNEY W.J. 12 Apr 1939 85 years Council Bluffs Nonpariel 14 Apr 1939
FELBURN Mary E. 1840 1915
FOCHT John W. 12 Dec 1861 07 Apr 1926
FOCHT Maurice C. 1844 1929
FULLER Emma R. 1864 1933
FULLER Ferdinand no dates
FULLER Frank G. no dates
FULLER Lenord 01 Feb 1826 29 Feb 1896
FULLER Lenord 1861 1938
FULLER Matilda A. 18 Jan 1846 23 Mar 1881
FULLER Mrs. S. C. no dates
FULLER Sewell C. 23 Jan 1845 17 Feb 1912 Express 23 Feb 1912
GAFF Mr. 1847 1927
GAFF Mrs. 1846 1918
GAREY Fred W. 29 Mar 1892 31 Mar 1919
GAREY Harriett 1863 1919
GAREY Hattie 10 Jul 1872 22 Feb 1895
GAREY Solomon 1837 1920
GLENN Louisa 1838 1883
GLENN William 1828 1911
GLENN William 1870 1917
GOODELL Dianetha 21 Jul 1883 32 years
GUSS E. A. 16 Jul 1829 12 May 1913 The Graphic 15 May 1913
HALBERT J. P. 22 Sept 1848 11 Aug 1896 Express 14 Aug 1896
HALLCOCK Alfred E. 10 Jun 1877 14 Dec 1935
HALLCOCK Dan no dates
HALLCOCK Elmer 1877 1935
HALLCOCK Mary A. 01 Nov 1849 14 Jan 1890
HALLCOCK W. H. 16 May 1846 30 Oct 1913
HALLCOCK William Henry 16 May 1846 30 Oct 1913 Graphic 6 Nov 1913
HART Wesley no dates
HOGLUND Clnbent 02 Sept 1892
HOLTMYER Mary J. 1840 1923
HOOD Elizabeth 1813 1892
HULGESON Else 1819 1887
HULL Mary 25 Nov 1889
HUMPREY Leverette 1861 1930
HUMPREY Lillie 06 Feb 1939
JOHNSON Ellen 1858 1927
JOHNSON Glenn W. 03 Jun 1870 26 Oct 1906
JOHNSON Hannah M. 15 Jul 1900 46 years
JOHNSON Hugh J. 15 Feb 1897 25 Apr 1901
JOHNSON Jennie 1848 1895
JOHNSON Martin O. 14 Sept 1892 28 Nov 1918
JURSHAK John 1875 1900
JURSHAK Joseph 1910 1936
JURSHAK Margaret 1875 1930
KING Anne 1886 64 years
LAMBERT Jacob 15 Mar 1882
LANGDON Nancy E. 07 Nov 1887 40 years
LETT Nmary E. 26 Mar 1888 77 years
LINDSEY Henry W. 18 Jul 1889 36 years
LUCKART Earl L. 04 Jan 1903
MAYHEW Gail no dates
MAYHEW Phil no dates
McADOO Daniel 30 Apr 1842 07 Nov 1895 GAR marker
McADOO Priscilla L. 01 Oct 1842 17 Jan 1920
McCRACKEN Calvin 17 Apr 1839 12 Oct 1912
McCRACKEN Estella 16 Jan 1880 01 May 1931
McCRACKEN J.H. 26 Mar 1833 26 Mar 1833
McCRACKEN Sarah J. 1844 1912 w/o J.H.
McCRACKEN Walter C. 1914 1937
McCUNE Bert 1873 1906
McKEEMAN Cleo 1895 1899
McKEEMAN Mary 17 Aug 1888 17 Aug 1888 57 years
MEEKER Josephine 23 Sep 1886
MILLS Amos M. 1835 1914
MILLS C. Fred 01 May 1878 01 Apr 1937 h/o Eva Roberts; Red Oak Sun 2 Apr 1937
MILLS Ella D. 1850 1936
MOUNT David W. no dates GAR marker
MULLEN Ebenezer 29 Feb 1836 22 Oct 1916
MULLEN Isaac 12 Jun 1830 28 Mar 1889 Express 5 Apr 1889
MULLEN Levi 15 Apr 1834 19 Feb 1915
MULLEN Lucinda 07 Mar 1881 43 years
MULLEN Marie 09 May 1859 31 Dec 1933
MULLEN Susanah 12 Jan 1834 04 Sep 1908
NELSON Ed no dates
NELSON Joseph 30 Dec 1935
NELSON Louisa J. 1850 1932
NELSON Mary E. 06 May 1920
NEWLIN James 16 Jan 1836 16 Apr 1894
NEWLIN Mary 1838 1891
NOYES Mary 1809 1888
PETTY Emma 1865 1892
PETTY Mary 1863 1935
PETTY Sherman 1869 1921
PLOWMAN C. C. 08 Apr 1898 74 years
PLOWMAN Ray H. 1890 1908
PLOWMAN Sarah 1855 1934
PLOWMAN Stephen N. 1853 1920
PLOWMAN Susan C. 22 Oct 1891 71 years
RAWLINGS Mary A. 10 Mar 1829 11 Jul 1911
RAWLINGS Minnie M. 17 Mar 1873 20 Dec 1896
RAWLINGS Thomas 16 Feb 1830 27 Feb 1900
REDMAN Eliza 1889 72 years
REDMAN Francis M. 22 Dec 1837 02 Nov 1934 h/o Mirandy Whitney; Elliot Graphic 8 Nov 1934
RENSHOFF Paul 19 Oct 1846 27 May 1933 Express 29 May 1933
RICHARDSON John 1851 1908
ROBISON Minnie no dates
ROSACRANTS Armond no dates
ROSACRANTS J. T. 05 Dec 1901
ROSACRANTS Lydia J. 1872 1920
ROSACRANTS Minweva 22 Apr 1890 64 years
SCHOONOVER Alva 07 Jan 1894 83 years
SCHOONOVER Amanda 22 Jul 1901 22 Jul 1901 72 years
SHELLENBERGER Herman S. 01 Jun 1840 19 Apr 1897
SIMMONS Eunice M. 1851 1914
SIMMONS Henry 08 Aug 1842 13 Jun 1929 h/o Eunice M. Baker; Red Oak Sun 21 Jun 1929
SMITH Ellen Jane 1870 1931
SMITH Joseph M. 17 Aug 1866 08 May 1951
SNYGG Anna E. 06 Dec 1845 17 Oct 1902
SNYGG Frans A. 28 May 1837 07 Mar 1908
SNYGG Samuel 25 Jul 1880 06 Oct 1908
SPICER Glorissa 1849 1932 w/o Thomas Spicer
SPICER Thomas 1842 1917
STENNET Arthur 23 Mar 1869 20 Nov 1893
SWIM Orvell 1854 1925 Lot 99
SWIM Samuel S. 1815 1892 Lot 99
THOMAS Frank 1883 1889 Lot 124
THOMAS John 23 Jun 1906 f/o Fred, William & Clarence, Mrs. John Moore, Mrs. Wilcox Florence
THOMAS William J. 1855 1933 Lot 104
THOMPSON Eliza J. 1837 1909 w/o James Thompson; Lot 125
THOMPSON James H. 16 Jun 1837 25 Oct 1912 Lot 125
THOMPSON John 01 Jun 1831 23 Jun 1906 Lot 124
TILBURN Joseph 1809 1890 Lot 24
WELSHANS David 18 Jun 1814 27 Jun 1897 Lot 112
WHITE Maggie 1849 1888 Lot 66
WHITE Robert 07 Nov 1839 01 Apr 1929 h/o Margaret Botts, f/o Orval, Norval, Mrs. Edison Buss
WHITE Robert 07 Nov 1839 02 Apr 1929 Lot 66
WILCOX Martin no dates Lot 59
WILLIAMS Edward 1834 Feb 1915 81 years b. in England
WILLIAMS Edwin 05 Aug 1833 06 Feb 1915 Lot 66
WRIGHT Albert 24 Nov 1844 16 May 1920 Lot 140; G.A. R.
WRIGHT Frank L. no dates Lot 163
WRIGHT Gail 14/15 Feb 1939 47 years m/o Kenneth, Jack, Kathryn and Donald.
WRIGHT Louisa no dates Lot 140
YOCKEY Elizabeth 1854 1890 Lot 105
YOCKEY Martha 1837 1879 Lot 105
YOCKEY No name no dates Lot 105
YOCKEY William 1837 1909 Lot 105

Return to Cemetery Index

Return to Montgomery County Index