Milford/East Grant Cemetery

Grant, Douglas Twp., Iowa Section 9

size="2"View submitted Milford/East Grant Cemetery gravestones photos in Gravestone Photo Project

Milford/East Grant Cemetery location and direction map View Map

 

~ Contribute corrections or new entries to the Milford/East Grant Cemetery ~

  

LAST NAME FIRST NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE AGE REMARKS
ACKERMAN Marvel   01 Jan 1900    
ALLARD G. W.  22 Nov 1847  12 Sep 1909    
ALLARD Harriett C.  26 Jan 1824  15 Oct 1910    
ALLARD Phoebe E.  31 Oct 1884 32 years  
ARCHER Benjamin  1818 1868    
ARCHER Charles 14 Apr 1883 32 years  
ARCHER Sarah 1818 1901    
ASHBAUGH Andrew J. 1847 1914   Co. H., 45th Iowa Inf.
ASHBAUGH John C. 26 Sep 1871 04 Nov 1927    
ASHBAUGH Sarah 1849 1927    
BACON Anna 1852 1919    
BACON Earl 07 May 1881  10 May 1937   Express 17 May 1937
BACON Etta 1874 1921    
BACON William L.  03 Jan 1846 12 Oct 1926   Co. F., 47th Reg. Ill. Vol. Inf.
BARRY Harriett 22 Sep 1837 19 Oct 1910    
BARRY Richard 05 July 1837 30 Mar 1909    
BATES Frank H. 1874 1919    
BEALS Ephraim C.    28 Jan 1892 39 years  
BILLS Albert 1856 1935    
BILLS Raymond E. 1885 1926    
BLACKBURN B. L. 30 Dec 1832 16 Sep 1911    
BLACKBURN Eliza Ann 1845 1924    
BLACKBURN no name 07 Jan 1870 28 Sep 1924    
BLACKBURN Thomas D. 14 Jan 1888 26 years  
BLANCHARD Eliza 05 Aug 1889 62 years  
BLISS John A. 14 Oct 1873 32 years  
BOGGS Harry 1898 1902    
BONNETT Elmer E. 11 Mar 1863 06 May 1917    
BREEDING Phyllis Marie 1931    
BRIDWELL Bertha 1860 1939    
BRIDWELL James W. 12 Oct 1857 18 Mar 1927   m. Bertha Greenfield 21 Mar 1879
BRIDWELL Mary 20 Oct 1900 05 Nay 1928    
BRONTON J. L.  02 Oct 1876 51  
BRONTON Thomas J.  1862 1910    
BRONTON W. F.  07 Jan 1855 29 Apr 1923    
CAREY Lewis Edwin 18 Jan 1862 06 Aug 1936    
CARLTON H. A. [Rev.] no dates   GAR Marker
CARLTON Mary A. 29 Mar 1884    
CASE Amanda 29 Apr 1910 66  
CASE W. H.  12 June 1889    
CHEW Ged II. [Rev.] 1856 1905    
CLARK A. 12 Feb 1832 19 July 1899    
CLARK James W. 04 Jan 1880 67  
CLOSE Rupert W. 06 OCt 1872    
CONWELL John 17 Mar 1834 26 Mar 1920   Grant Chief 1 Apr 1920
COOPER Ellery G. no dates    
COOPER Infant Son 1 Jun 1892    Child of E E and H E Cooper
COOPER Lesley   20 May 1895 1 Y 2 M 18 D Child of E E and H E Cooper
COOPER Mary M. 1848 1931    
COOPER Robert N. 14 Oct 1891 52  
CORBIN Alice May 28 Oct 1860 09 Mar 1937    
CORBIN William R. 20 Nov 1938 75  
COURIER Mrs. A. 07 June 1876 09 Jan 1901    
COZAD Amanda 29 Jul 1873 15 Oct 1933    
COZAD Benjamin F. 1842 1907   GAR Post 472
COZAD Charles W.  1868 1935    
COZAD Jerusha 1846 1934    
COZAD John H. 19 June 1889 19  
COZAD Minnie 05 Nov 1901 27  
COZAD Walter B. 1895 1929    
COZIAH George W. 1920   Joint with Mary his Wife; GAR marker
COZIAH Joseph 11 Aug 1840 08 Dec 1911   Grant Chief 14 Dec 1911
COZIAH Mary 1844 1913    
COZIAH Nancy 1842 1907   w/o Josiah
CRAIG Maurice E. 1891 1936    
CURRY David 1845 1919   Co. K., 33rd Ill. Inf, GAR marker
CURRY Lucy M. 1849 1924    
CURRY Thorton 07 Dec 1876 1932 66 Express 15 Aug 1932
DAFT Fannef 06 Aug 1859    
DAFT Glen 24 Aug 1892 10 Sep 1929    
DAFT Uriah 06 Dec 1873 49  
DAVIS Eilliam 18 Sep 1883 72  
DAVIS Elmer S 1875 1936    
DAVIS Ephraim 9 Nov 1874 42  
DAVIS Ira C 03 Jun 1891 15 May 1895   s/o  I. S.
DAVIS John W. 22 Feb 1891    
DAVIS Martha 1855 1918    
DAVIS Mary E   25 Aug 1881 47 Wife of E. Davis
DAVIS Mary 01 Dec 1888 78  
DAVIS R.M. 1847 1925    
DAVIS Thomas G 5 Sep 1883 47Y 5 M 11 D  
DAVIS Vera 1899 1936    
DAVIS William   18 Sep 1882 72 Y 9 M 29 D  
DeVOSS George W. 04 Jan 1846 11 Aug 1908    
DeVOSS Rebecca E. 12 Oct 1856 22 Sep 1935    
DeVOSS Viola D. 22 Sep 1880    
DICK Jonas S. 12 Feb 1842 30 Sep 1895   85th Pann Vol. 3 yrs
DONOHO Allen 25 Sep 1860 57  
DONOHO Electra E. 1827 1893    
DONOHO Kitty 29 Dec 1859 44  
DONOHO O. S. 1855 1936    
DONOHO Thomas 06 Jan 1806 13 Nov 1868    
DUJARDIN Lucius 24 Mar 1866 21 Co. G., 77th Ill. Inf., GAR marker, Post 472
ELLENWOOD Almira Bancroft 06 Sep 1886 70 Y 11 M 13 D  
ELLENWOOD Matilda Emeline Stipe 1847 1927   w/o William H.
ELLENWOOD Sarah 1878 1880    
ELLENWOOD William H. 27 Dec 1842 Aug 1925   Express 20 Aug 1925
ELY Grace Valma 26 Aug 1890 32 w/o Thomas
EMBREE Eva M. 1876 1919    
EMBREE Hiram A. 12 Feb 1841 16 Dec 1913   Co. K., 5th New York Art., GAR marker
EMBREE Mary E. 1839 1901    
EMBREE Mattie M. 1874 1919    
EMBREE Rebecca no dates    
EMBREE Ruth 1905    
EMBREE William H. 1864 1917    
ENGLISH Albert I. 18 Jan 1885 19 Sep 1935    
FOOTE Ira 1857 1920    
FOX Eliza 20 Jun 1876  60  
FOX Jacob 11 Nov 1888    
GLASS Martha J. 20 Jul 1896    
GLASS No Name 06 Jun 1890    
GOURLEY Harold L. 1931    
GRAY Charles G. 1877 1891    
GRAY Dexter H. 1841 1930   Co. E., 11th Wis. Inf.  [G. A. R. marker]
GRAY Margaret B. 1839 1905    
GREENFIELD James M. 05 Sept 1895 68 [G. A. R.]
GREENFIELD Mary  10 Jun 1913 10 Jun 1913    
HALBERT Sarah A. 22 Mar 1846 21 Mar 1922    
HALBERT William J. 24 Jun 1842  24 Jun 1900    
HALL Allie B.  1862 1932    
HALL Wilburn S. 19 Dec 1856 no date    
HARDIN James 29 Jul 1833 21 Mar 1878    
HARDIN James M. 29 Jul 1833  21 Mar 1875    
HARDIN Lewis A. 1865 1938    
HAVENS James C. 30 Sept 1844  03 Aug 1934   The Review 10 Aug 1934; Wife Mary Wallace
HAVENS Mary Ann 06 Aug 1895 46  
HELPER Jennie 1888 1936    
HINES Jacob 1845 1932    
HINES James A. 13 Apr 1844  11 Jul 1916   Express 14 Jul 1916
HINES Jane E. 1854 1911    
HOLMES Margaret 12 Oct 1892    
HUFFMAN Alex no dates   Co. M., 1st Ill L. A.; [G. A. R. marker]
HUNT Elizabeth 1863 67  
HUNT Lincoln R. 1863 1925    
HUNT Mary 1859 1925    
HUNT Sarah Jane 1835 1923    
HUNT Simoon 1821 22 Mar 1910   Co. C., 13th Iowa Inf.; G. A. R. marker; Express 25 Mar 1910  
JAMESON Minnie 1854 1927    
KENWORTHY Alice L. 1911 1981   Joint with James E. Kenworthy
KENWORTHY Elizabeth Ellenwood 1874 1953   Joint with Fred W. Kenworthy
KENWORTHY Francis L. 17 Nov 1901 19 Jan 1981    
KENWORTHY Frank E. 1875 1975   Joint with Lula Kenworthy
KENWORTHY Fred W. 1871 1948   Joint with Elizabeth Ellenwood Kenworthy
KENWORTHY Glenn 03 Mar 1902  14 Jul 1928    
KENWORTHY James 08 Mar 1841 19 Jul 1903   Joint with Mary E. Kenworthy, his wife; Co. B., 1st Reg. D. C. Cav. Vol,; G. A. R. marker
KENWORTHY James E. 1907 1981   Joint with Alice L. Kenworthy
KENWORTHY Joe W. 1873 1962    
KENWORTHY Lula A. 1880 1953   Joint with Frank E. Kenworthy
KENWORTHY Mary E. 18 Jul 1849  22 Jun 1930   Joint with James Kenworthy
KENWORTHY Uncle Joe 1847 1942   Civil War Veteran Co B 185th Ohio Infantry
KIGHT Mary 27 Oct 1894    
KIGHT Samuel 18 May 1901    
KIMPSON Hugh no dates   Co. E., 17th Iowa Inf.; G. A. R. marker
KIMPSON Nancy M. 23 Jan 1873 35  
KIPSON Elizabeth 1853 1920    
KREGER Mother  no dates    
KREGER Mr.  no dates    
KREGER William H. 1877 1907    
LAFFERTY Mary 07 Oct 1895 19  
LAFFERTY Minnie B. 1875 1917    
LAFFERTY N. A. 1850 1922   Mother; Joint with R. N. Lafferty
LAFFERTY R. N. 1848 1929   Father; Joint with N. A. Lafferty; Co. B, 50th ILL. Inf.
LANDON Fred 21 Sep 1876 25  
LANDON Jessie Mildred 05 Apr 1936 30  
LARY Amanda 04 Jan 1910 66 Y 2 M 7 D  
LARY John H. 31 Oct 1895 65 Y 6 M 16 D  
LENORD Charles E. 1871 1932    
LEONARD Esther  1844 1921    
LEONARD Jacob 25 May 1837 25 Oct 1902    
LEONARD William 21 Jun 1864 26 Dec 1889    
LEWIS Unnamed 12 Apr 1900   s/o Mrs. W. L. Lewis
LINDER Raymond E. 1899 1930   WWI Veteran
LOCKWOOD Mrs. no dates    
LONG Cora 16 Jun 1888 05 Oct 1908    
LOOMIS Aanson 16 Apr 1837 09 Feb 1911    
LOOMIS Lottie 28 Apr 1856 14 Sep 1931    
LOTT Mrs. Barbara 11 Aug 1870 38  
LOVELACE S. A., Rev. 21 Nov 1890 44  
McCLELLAND Dorothy 1917 1935    
McCONOUGHEY Eula D. 1882 1923    
McCONOUGHEY Hulbert 12 Jun 1836 07 Nov 1905    
McCONOUGHEY Maria 1842 1919    
McCUE Alice 1855 1902    
McCUE Anna Grace 29 Apr 1891    
McCUE Hester 25 Oct 1831 20 Mar 1899    
McCUE Joseph 25 Oct 1851 26 Feb 1896    
McCUE William 1828 1904    
McKEEVER James L. 28 Jun 1870   Infant
McKEEVER Lydia 03 Apr 1883 27  
MEANS Mary S. 05 Jun 1892 79  
MEANS Permelia 12 Nov 1913 79  
MENNEALY Fred C. 1881 1927    
MILLER A.C. 28 Jun 1849 26 Aug 1902    
MILLER J.D. 10 Apr 1894 80  
MILLER Matilda 31 Mar 1893 67  
MILLER Robert 03 Feb 1897 79  
MILLER William 11 Feb 1891 24  
MILNER Wesley B. 17 Aug 1814 26 Jul 1916   Co. B., 15th Ill. Inf. GAR marker
MORGORUM no name 03 May 1939 45  
MOSIER C.A. [Mrs.] 1828 1921    
MULLEN Mary Jane Jun 1935 81  
MULLEN Ruth 1891 1928    
NEARY Martin R. 1871 1932    
NEARY Opal H. 29 April 1892 1  
NEARY Patrick 1901 1933    
NEARY Walter Emmert 1894 1938    
NORCROSS John P. 1850 1916    
NORCROSS Nancy  1845 1927    
NORCROSS Sarah C. 17 Mar 1855  25 Sept 1877   w/o  J. P. Norcross
PAGE James Allen 11 Feb 1874 74  
PARKER Della B. 1882 1931    
PARKER Herbert W. 1886 1901    
PATTERSON Aaron 18 Jul 1828  10 Apr 1907    
PATTERSON Charles J. 1885 1891    
PATTERSON Clara E. 1892 1904    
PATTERSON Electa 1880 1880    
PATTERSON Gilbert 1862 1938    
PATTERSON Lafe 1862 1938    
PATTERSON Mary 1831 1910    
PATTERSON Mary H. 1847 1922    
PATTERSON Otto H. 1882 1903    
PATTERSON Vris 27 Apr 1830  05 Apr 1892    
PAULLIN Jasper 16 Jun 1845 13 Jan 1923   h/o Sarah E. Warfield; Sun 19 Jan 1923
PAULLIN Sarah E. 1845 1917    
POGUE L. W. 23 Dec 1858 11 Jan 1939    
PORTER Herbert 16 Jul 1874 05 Aug 1933    
PORTER Mary 1878 1918    
PRITCHARD J. I. 01 Sept 1891 63  
PURDY Celina 14 Dec 1838 02 Sept 1931    
PURDY Joseph Ray 22 Sept 1834 05 Feb 1906   h/o  Cellia Kirk; Review 8 Feb 1906
PURDY Lulu 21 Jan 1867 11 Aug 1911    
REED Nannie   [Barry] 14 Feb 1871 08 Jan 1905   w/o W. H. Reed
REID A. W.  08 Jan 1869  34  
REID Elizabeth 30 Sept 1873    
REID William 18 Dec 1873 86 G. A. R.
RHUE Frankie        
RHUE George 18 Feb 1842 11 Sept 1925   12th Ohio L. A.; G. A. R.
RHUE Lizzie 20 May 1881 9 Aug 1892    
RHUE Sophia Welty 1845 1928   Wife of George
ROBBINS James M. 14 Feb 1845 18 Aug 1931   h/o  Joanna Wapler; Express 24 Aug 1931
ROBBINS Joanna 1850 1934    
ROBERTS Ann 09 Jul 1900 60  
ROBERTS Frank H. 04 Jul 1872 06 Mar 1912    
ROBERTS James 16 Feb 1920    
ROBERTS John 27 Nov 1811 19 Jul 1888    
ROBERTS Katherine 13 Jul 1820 25 Sep 1900    
ROBERTS Lucretia 04 Jul 1842 14 Oct 1912    
ROBERTS Margaret 26 Aug 1853 14 Oct 1912    
ROMIG Clara    [Miller] 11 Mar 1884 16 Nov 1909    
ROMIG Isabell 05 Apr 1828 09 Feb 1902    
ROMIG John A. 08 Aug 1831 24 Sept 1897    
ROMING Cynthia 1890 34  
ROMING E. S.  1859 1928    
ROSE Albert 1905 1936    
ROSE Lydia 1878 1933    
ROSE Ruth A. 1889 1036    
RUSK John T. 25 May 1861 02 Apr 1881    
SADLER Charlotte 08 Mar 1836 19 Dec 1912   Joint with Robert Sadler
SADLER Dorothy (O'Brien) [[02 Jan 1809]] 11 Nov 1887 Aged 78 Years 10 Months 9 Days  
SADLER John M. 24 Nov 1910   Co. B., 26th Iowa Inf.; G. A. R.
SADLER Lee 05 Jan 1871 05 Sept 1903    
SADLER Robert 05 Aug 1829 03 Mar 1888   Joint with Charlotte Sadler
SADLER Sarah 1848 1933    
SCOTT James M. no dates   Co. H. 7th Ohio Vol. Inf.;  G. A. R.
SCOTT Lutie 29 Jul 1895 19  
SHIPE Anna Ellenwood 22 Oct 1879 27 Aug 1955    
SILHOTT Raymond Joel 1891 1894    
SMITH A. O.  1877 1932    
SMITH Austin H. 28 Mar 1823 29 Nov 1893    
SMITH Bertha 1864 1922    
SMITH George W. no dates   Co. H. 4th Iowa Inf.; G. A. R.
SMITH Levi A. 15 Apr 1874 19  
SMITH Lorenzo D. 12 Apr 1871 20  
SMITH Martha 1855 1936    
SMITH Maryette 13 Mar 1890    
SMITH Rena 1854 1871    
SMITH Rose 1865 1891    
SMITH Sarah E. 1839 02 Jun 1930    
SMITH Seth M. 1822 1907    
SMITH William no dates    
SMITH William M. 14 Mar 1858 14 Sept 1885    
SPRAGUE Daniel 1825 1895    
SPRAGUE Jay 21 Nov 1933   117 A.N. TN., 42nd Div; WWI
SPRAGUE Mary 1827 1899    
STEWART William 1846 1938    
STINEMATES Henrietta M. no dates    
STINEMATES L. D. 13 Jan 1846  29 Apr 1932   Co. I., 50th Ill. Vol. Inf.; G. A. R.
STINEMATES Martha H. 12 Jan 1824 26 Oct 1906    
STINEMATES William 12 Feb 1818 19 Apr 1905    
STIPE Ann Caywood 27 Jul 1897 71 Y 5 M 13 D Joint with William Stipe
STIPE John   09 Jan 1860 40 Was first man murdered in Montgomery County
STIPE William 08 Feb 1910 89 Y, 9 M, 21D Joint with Ann Stipe
TAYLOR Barbara Jean 1935   Lot 169
TAYLOR Marshall 1830 1897   Lot 149; G. A. R. marker; Mexican War Veteran
TAYLOR Wesley A. 1909 1932   Lot 169  & Lot 188
TAYLOR Wesley G. 1909 1932   Lot 188
VETTER Katherine 1905   Lot 67
VIERS Arabell no dates   Lot 114
WARFIELD Addie 1851 1904   Lot 71
WARFIELD Harriet 19 Mar 1811 17 Jan 1895   Lot 158
WEAVER Isaac L 26 May 1918 81 Y 6 M 28 D Lot 119
WEAVER Mary D. 22 Oct 1894 40 Y 8 M 26 D Lot 119
WEEKS Wilder 18 Jun 1867  25 Mar 1938   Lot 73
WEIR Luru 1881 1913   Lot 183
WEIR Roy Alexander 1934 1935   Lot 183
WEST John J. 1854 1909   Lot 134
WESTFALL Jo 29 Jul 1848 08 Apr 1915   Lot 86
WESTFALL Mable C. 04 Nov 1881 27 Jul 1928   Lot 78
WESTFALL Orpha 1850 1920   Lot 86
WESTLAKE Lucinda 1830 1925   Lot 116
WESTLAKE William 1829 1897   Lot 116
WESTON John A. 17 Jan 1916  73y 5m Co. B., 1st Pa. Art.; G. A. R.; Joint with Matilda C. Weston
WESTON Matilda C. Davis 1850 1930   Lot 67; Joint with John A. Weston
WESTON W. A. 1869 1932   Lot 5
WESTOVER William A. 3 Jun 1872 Aug 1936   Lot 168
WESTROPE Edgar R. 02 Nov 1887   Lot 118
WESTROPE Mary E. 20 Apr 1869 17 Aug 1931   Lot 118
WESTROPE Thomas R. 1860 1926   Lot 119
WHITE Judith 25 Feb 1874 42y 1m 10d w/o J. L. White; Block 1, Lot 9
WHITE Richard 31 Oct 1867  12 Nov 1912   Lot 108
WHITE Samuel W. 23 Mar 1836 22 Feb 1929   Born Gibson Co., Ohio; Lot 6.; Co. A., 9th Reg. Iowa Vol. Inf.
WHITE Sarah no dates   Lot 6
WHITE Silas 03 Mar 1823   29 Aug 1901   Block North 1.2, Lot 266, No. 6
ZAPPE  Franklin 09 Jun 1841  26 Nov 1923   Lot 151, G. A. R.
ZAPPE George   Feb 1932   Lot 151
ZAPPE Sophia   no dates 85 Lot 151

Montgomery IAGenWeb