Transcribed by Cay Merryman
Mills County, Iowa
1930 Federal Census Records


Center Township
House number and Head of Household Names
House #
Surname
Given Name
Page #
Sex
Age
Birth Place
1 STROUD Robert M. 73A M 36 IA
2 ALBERTS Ernest W. 73A M 54 IA
2 BENTON Max S. 73A M 22 IA
3 WEDERQUIST George C. 73A M 47 IL
4 ALLEE Edward N. 73A M 53 MO
5 JONES Myron C. 73A M 28 IA
6 PHIPPS Henrietta 73A F 70 IA
7 PHELPS George A. 73A M 60 IA
7 WISE Raymond 73A M 21 MO
8 BUCKINGHAM Lester F. 73A M 43 IA
9 PEPPERS Ada J. 73A F 62 OH
10 PEPPERS Coe J. 73A M 39 IA
11 MAYBERRY Deward S. 73A M 22 IA
12 McINTIRE Fred B. 73A M 4? IA
12 HARRIS John E. 73A M 26 SD
13 KIRK Hiram S. 73B M 80 IA
13 GLENN Gracie E. 73B F 44 NE
14 BOMER Wayne 73B M 28 IA
15 YOUNG Lulu J. 73B F 57 TN
16 HUNT Robert 73B M 19 AL
17 BROWER ? 73B M 49 IA
18 DILLEHAY Clifton C. 73B M 45 IA
19 LING John W. 73B M 71 IA
20 PLUM Francis J. 73B M 62 IA
21 McMAHILL Paul 73B M 30 IA
22 MICKELWAIT Alonzo 73B M 39 NE
23 REASONER Fred E. 73B M 53 IA
24 DASHNER Frank C. 73B M 20 IA
25 WILES Marion S. 73B M 52 IA
25 CHRISINGER Thelma F. 73B F 29 IA
26 HOUSER Lloyd E. 73B M 20 IA
27 SNIDER Roy E. 74A M 43 MO
27 MARTZ Millie 74A F 46 MO
28 ROSS Ruben N. 74A M 51 KY
28 WATSON Ruby 74A F 20 IA
29 GOEHRING Martin 74A M 69 IA
30 WICKERSHAM William E. 74A M 68 OH
30 HOWSER Clayton F. 74A M 23 IA
31 CHEYNEY Paris G. 74A M 48 PA
32 BURSON Chas. W. 74A M 53 IA
33 NOAH John E. 74A M 60 IA
34 BUFFINGTON Dwight 74A M 34 IA
34 SHEPHARD Laura E. 74A F 63 IA
35 # skipped * * * * *
36 SLAUGHTER John E. 74A M 52 IA
37 SAWYERS Alonzo S. 74A M 68 TN
38 NUSS Ira C. 74A M 49 KS
39 SAWYERS Everett 74A M 36 IA
40 WHEELER William W. 74B M 51 IA
41 BUFFINGTON Charles R. 74B M 66 IA
42 FOLKERTS Lewis J. 74B M 3? NE
43 RICHARDSON Thomas 74B M 46 IN
44 BRANSON Fred A. 74B M 29 MO
45 BUFFINGTON Charles R. 74B M 35 IA
46 PHELPS Carl R. 74B M 35 IA
46 HATHAWAY Alta P. 74B F 41 IA
47 CULVER Alonzo H. 74B M 55 IA
47 SAWYERS Mary C. 74B F 30 IA
47 BUTTERFIELD Evert 74B M 22 IA
48 HOWARD George H. 74B M 57 IA
49 SELL Lenard B. 74B M 40 MO
50 SCHADE Roy E. 75A M 2? IA
51 REASONER Harold Y. 75A M 25 IA
52 ASMUSSEN Albert W. 75A M 48 IA
53 SELL Lowell I. 75A M 40 MO
54 EVANS Artie C. 75A M ? IA
55 DAVIS Jake G. 75A M 43 MO
56 COFFEY Walter 75A M 46 MO
56 NORSTADT Lucinda 75A F 77 IN
56 SCHIEFELBEIN Wm. 75A M 51 GERM.
57 HOPP Rudolph J. 75A M 31 IA
58 HOPP Charley F. 75A M 32 IA
59 HAROLD Joseph 75A M 47 PA
60 TURNER Frank 75B M 33 MO
61 STACY John B. 75B M 53 OH
62 TUCKER Adeline 75B F 73 IA
62 BLACKMAN Charley H. 75B M 53 IA
63 BOLES Herbert F. 75B M 29 IA
64 DUNAGAN John W. 75B M 52 IA
65 HOWARD Edwin F. 75B M 23 IA
66 RODMAN LeRoy H. 75B M ? IA
67 FISHER Detlef H. 75B M 62 GERM.
68 MORFORD Burl S. 75B M 24 IA
69 DETLEF Charles A. 75B M 38 IA
70 DETLEF Joe C. 75B M 33 IA
71 JUDSON Albert B. 75B M 73 MI
72 LANDON Viva G. 75B F 53 IA
72 LAWSON Clotilda L. 75B F 68 OH
73 McCREEDY Carl B. 76A M 31 IA
74 DONNER Lewis S. 76A M 24 IA
74 WILSON Henry W. 76A M 47 NE
75 ROENFELDT Julius 76A M 59 GERM.
76 JONES John D. 76A M 49 IA
76 BANG Fred 76A M 33 GERM.
77 SCHOENING Earl E. 76A M ? IA
77 MATHEWS Lee 76A M 24 IA
78 JACKSON Glen W. 76A M 26 IA
78 CHAMBERS Leo L. 76A M 20 MO
79 BURCHETT Leon B. 76A M 30 MO
80 WINGER Olie V. 76A F 60 IA
81 WILSON Michael U. 76A M 61 IA
82 GRAVES John R. 76A M 57 IA
83 RUAMO Joe C. 76A M 44 MEX.
84 AGUIRE Meril 76A M 40 MEX.
85 JOHNSON Lewis S. 76A M 57 IA
86 FIKE Ernest V. 76B M 42 IL
87 HOWARD Grover C. 76B M 44 NE
88 CARTER Edwin A. 76B M 32 IA
89 LEET Walter V. 76B M 28 IA
89 STANDIFER Levenia W. 76B F 53 NJ
90 WHITE John L. 76B M 29 MO
91 JOHNSON Marvin L. 76B M 36 IA
92 JENS Louis J. 76B M 46 IA
93 JENS Wm. P. 76B M 44 IA
94 HOPP Leo D. 76B M 33 IA
95 MARKEL George A. 76B M 32 IA
95A COUGER Charles 77A M 60 IA
96 BURGER George E. 77A M 49 NE
97 HAINES Frank 77A M 60 IA
98 MARKEL Thomas G. 77A M 65 IA
98 AGEN Lucile 77A F 21 IA
99 DONNER Adolph A. 77A M 55 IA
100 RICHARDSON Leslie 77A M 45 IA
101 GILBERT Edward M. 77A M 44 IA
102 NELSON Carl S. 77A M 46 IA
102 ANDERSON Mildred V. 77A F 12 IA
103 FREDRICKSON Wm. 77A M 48 IA
103 STATEN Helen I. 77A F 7 SD
104 SELL Edward 77A M 50 MO
105 PARKER Floyd M. 77A M 32 IA
106 ROENFELD Harry J. 77A M 32 IA
106 PLUM Noah 77A M 21 MO
107 BROOKS Claud W. 77B M 49 KY
108 WRIEDT Joe W. 77B M 30 IA
108 HUFF Louis 77B M 19 MO
109 MOSES Doc H. 77B M 58 IA
109 TIEDEMANN Peter 77B M 83 GERM.
109 ADAMS Cleo L. 77B M 20 MO
110 SHUTTS Peter 77B M 60 OH
110 PIERCE Glen 77B M 22 IA
111 # skipped * * * * *
112 MERRITT Ralph E. 77B M 40 IA
113 BRILEY Robert L. 77B M 32 IA
114 NORTON Paul D. 77B M 26 IA
115 ARTERBURN Ollie M. 77B M 30 IA
115 AMBUHL Oscar 77B M 49 US
116 RANNE Harry 77B M 29 IA
117 KELLY Clifford N. 77B M 42 IA
118 SHAW Joe 78A M 66 IA
119 SUHR Dennis L. 78A M 40 NE
120 MINTLE George L. 78A M 22 IA
121 RANNE O. Lewis 78A M 34 IA
122 ANDREWS Wm. F. 78A M 53 IA
123 MATHEWS George W. 78A M 50 M0
124 BRISCOE Wm. 78A M 31 AR
124 DINGMAN George W. 78A M 60 IA
125 SMITH Frank P. 78A M 65 IN
126 HENNINER George 78A M 72 PA
127 REESE Charley R. 78A M 46 IA
128 DAVIES Charles W. 78A M 49 IA
129 VAN ORSDEL Will J. 78A M 39 IA
130 SEEGER Glen E. 78A M 39 IA
131 HELTON Walter G. 78B M 50 IA
131 CLARK Laura E. 78B F 80 OH
132 WARREN Charles R. 78B M 62 IA
133 CHAMBERS Hubert 78B M 47 IA
134 GRAVES Kenneth A. 78B M 25 IA
135 DICKERSBACH Fred F. 78B M 47 IA
136 HAMMERS James O. 78B M 29 IA
137 STEWART Harry 78B M 26 IA
138 STEVESSON Harley 78B M 31 IA
139 HAMMERS Oliver 78B M 65 IA
140 GOSS C____ 78B M 32 MO
141 BLACKMAN Clarence L. 78B M 41 IA
142 McPHERRON Raymond 78B M 45 IA
143 NOAH Andrew M. 79A M 55 IA
143 H__?___ Glen L. 79A M 25 IA
144 ARTERBURN Leola M. 79A F 54 IL
145 HOWARD Frank E. 79A M 62 MI
145 PUMM__?___ Clifford 79A M 15 IA
145 STACY Marjorie G. 79A F 20 CO
146 MILLER Etta W. 79A F 55 IA
147 COUNTY HOME * * * * *
147 CALEY (head) Robert L. 79A M 33 KY
147 CLARKE Frank 79A M 67 IA
147 MONROE Charles E. 79A M 71 IA
147 BROWN Zeno F. 79A M 73 IA
147 LIGY Ali 79A M 46 VA
147 BLACKMAN Charles P. 79A M 77 OH
147 TRAVIS Elmer E. 79A M 67 NY
147 HOLLINGSWORTH George 79A M 80 IL
147 TIPTON Solomon B. 79A M 92 OH
147 BAKER Ike 79A M 61 KY
147 FETTERS George 79A M 68 UNK
148 NARRON Charley 79A M 46 US
148 NEWTON James H. 79A M 17 MO
149 WRIGHT Frank 79A M 74 IA
150 WRIGHT Earl 79A M 49 IA
151 THIESCHAFER Fred J. 79A M 52 GERM.
152 BUCH Henry 79A M 53 GERM.
153 ANTHONY John L. 79B M 53 MO
154 WOLFE Guy 79B M 48 IA
155 (HUSE?) Joseph A. 79B M 35 ND
156 BUFFINGTON Benjamin F. 79B M 44 IA
156 JACKSON Max 79B M 23 IA
157 JACKSON Dean 79B M 32 IA
158 McCREARY Ichabod C. 79B M 54 MO
159 MINTLE Frank M. 79B M 44 IA
160 WILLIAMS Charley A. 79B M 66 IA
161 ALLEN Dale 79B M 26 IA
162 BAYLOR Clifford W. 79B M 26 IA
163 FRAZIER Art S. 79B M 35 AR
164 PRIOR Orville 79B M 62 IL
164 SEVERN Wm. 79B M 41 MO
By Cay Merryman, 1998

Return to Mills County Home

Page updated on April 8, 2015 by Karyn Techau