Home
  Go to IAGenWeb
Lee County IAGenWeb
Free genealogy records

Go to USGenWeb
State Census
DenmarkTownship
1856
1856 State Census of Iowa, Lee County, Denmark Township

Transcribed by Winifred Simkins McNabb
for the IAGenWeb State Census Project http://iagenweb.org/census/
Copyright (c) 2009 by Winifred Simkins McNabb

=========================================================================================
IAGENWEB NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or
presentation by any other organization. Non-commercial organizations desiring to use this
material must obtain the consent of the transcriber prior to use. Individuals desiring to
use this material in their own research may do so.
=========================================================================================
The transcriber has given permission to IAGenWeb to store and utilize the file
permanently for free access on IAGenWeb state and county web sites. http://iagenweb.org.
=========================================================================================
Formatted June 2009 by IAGenWeb Census Project File Manager, Polly Eckles.
All of the above information must remain when copied or downloaded.
=========================================================================================

Census Year: 1856
Media Source: Ancestry.com images
Microfilm Number: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
State: Iowa
County: Lee
Township: Denmark
Town:
Enumerator: [unknown]
Enumeration Date: [unknown]

Transcriber's Notes:
No line numbers appear on the original census and have been assigned to indicate the
enumeration order. Odd numbered pages are extended farming statistics not transcribed.

Pages are bound out of order, then page numbers were stamped. The transcriber has put
Family/dwelling numbers in order. Stamped page numbers are now out of order.

Beginning page 242, dwelling/family numbers are not in consecutive order.

Names were often spelled phonetically by the enumerator.


=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Denmark Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND INSANE IDIOTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
204 1 1 1 Israel Brown 67 M X 3 PA Blacksmith X
204 2 1 1 Susan Brown 50 F X 3 PA
204 3 1 1 John R Brown 21 M 3 PA Blacksmith X X
204 4 1 1 Mary Brown 20 F 3 PA
204 5 1 1 Becky Brown 15 F 3 PA
204 6 1 1 Robert Brown 13 M 3 PA
204 7 1 1 Wm S Brown 10 M 3 PA
204 8 1 1 Rachael Brown 7 F 3 PA
204 9 1 1 Joseph M Brown 5 M 3 PA
204 10 1 1 Keziah Brown 3 F 3 IA
204 11 2 2 James Cayton 65 M X 5 Eng Taylor X
204 12 2 2 Elizabeth Cayton 57 F X 5 Eng
204 13 2 2 James G Cayton 19 M 5 Eng Laborer X
204 14 2 2 John Cayton 18 M 5 Eng Laborer X
204 15 2 2 Elizabeth Roe 30 5 Eng Tayloress
204 16 3 3 Theoren Trowbridge 50 M X 17 OH BrMason X X
204 17 3 3 Annie Trowbridge 37 F X 15 OH
204 18 3 3 Watson Trowbridge 13 M 13 IA
204 19 3 3 John Trowbridge 5 M 5 IA
204 20 3 3 Mary E Trowbridge 3 F 3 IA
204 21 4 4 Johnathan Swan 72 M X 7 MA Carpenter X
204 22 4 4 Charlotte Swan 60 F X 7 MA Tayloress
204 23 4 4 J C Swan 32 M 7 MA Degarian Artist? X X
204 24 5 5 James Parish 30 M X 6 Can Shoemaker X X
204 25 5 5 Eliza Parish 27 F X 6 Can
204 26 5 5 Samuel A Parish 6 M 6 Can
204 27 5 5 Noble A Parish 5 M 5 IA
204 28 5 5 J Magner 49 M X 0 Eng Leather dresser X
204 29 5 5 Wm J Magner 17 M 0 Eng Laborer
204 30 6 6 Willhelmina Balm 62 F X 12 Hol
204 31 7 7 Cephas Dale 50 M X 1 VT Blacksmith X
204 32 7 7 Rebecca Dale 47 F X 1 CT
204 33 8 8 Harlow Miles 65 M X 7 OH
204 34 8 8 Faith A Miles 61 F X 7 OH
204 35 8 8 Flora A Miles 17 F 7 OH
204 36 9 9 Glenn Wood 38 M X 9 NY Clergyman X X
204 37 9 9 Philomela C Wood 33 F X 7 NH
204 38 9 9 Rachael Wood 62 F X 8 NH

=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Denmark Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND INSANE IDIOTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
202 1 10 10 John Bristo 47 M X 16 PA Carpenter X
202 2 10 10 Catharin Bristo 36 F 19 PA
202 3 10 10 George Bristo 14 M 14 IA
202 4 10 10 Margarette Bristo 12 F 12 IA
202 5 10 10 Elizabeth Bristo 8 F 8 IA
202 6 10 10 Mary Gearheart 17 F 17 IA
202 7 11 11 Christa Achalles 32 M X 6 Ger Laborer X
202 8 11 11 Sophia Achalles 27 F X 6 Ger
202 9 11 11 Joseph Strong 35 M X 13 OH none X X
202 10 12 12 J E Ingalls 30 M X 5 NY Merchant X X
202 11 12 12 M J Ingalls 26 F X 12 NH
202 12 12 12 H W Whipple 15 M 1 IL
202 13 13 13 Kellogg Day 53 M X 5 NY Merchant X X
202 14 13 13 Mary L Day 31 F X 5 NY
202 15 13 13 M E Day 12 F 5 Possibly born VA
202 16 13 13 L E Day 10 F 5 Possibly born VA
202 17 13 13 H C Day 8 F 5 Possibly born VA
202 18 13 13 Mary Ingalls 62 F X 5 NY
202 19 14 14 Edwin Alvore 51 M X 6 MA Merchant X
202 20 14 14 Solyma Alvore 46 F X 7 MA
202 21 14 14 Earl Alvore 27 M 7 MA Merchant X X
202 22 14 14 Samuel D Alvore 19 M 7 IL Clerk X
202 23 14 14 Solyma A Alvore 14 F 7 IL
202 24 14 14 Mary C Alvore 12 F 7 IL
202 25 14 14 John E Alvore 9 M 7 IL
202 26 14 14 Elizabeth Smith 18 F 6 IN
202 27 15 15 Charles Adams 53 M X 0 NH Farmer X
202 28 15 15 Susan M Adams 48 F X 0 NH
202 29 15 15 Charles K Adams 21 M 0 VT Farmer X X
202 30 15 15 Emily M Adams 15 F 0 VT
202 31 16 16 A A Case 45 M X 16 OH Farmer X X
202 32 16 16 Maria A Case 40 F X 16 OH
202 33 16 16 Perses M Case 17 F 16 OH
202 34 16 16 Horatio M Case 14 M 14 IA
202 35 16 16 Henry L Case 12 M 12 IA
202 36 16 16 Harlan P Case 10 M 10 IA
202 37 16 16 Howard L Case 8 M 8 IA
202 38 16 16 Mary A Case 6 6 IA
202 39 16 16 Maria J Case 6 6 IA

=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Denmark Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND INSANE IDIOTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
208 1 17 17 Lucious D Tuttle 36 M X 16 OH Joiner X X
208 2 17 17 Anjaline Tuttle 34 F X 14 OH
208 3 17 17 Sarah A Tuttle 19 F 9 OH
208 4 17 17 Emaline Beech 24 F 0 OH
208 5 18 18 Sophia Isbell 55 F X 15 MA
208 6 18 18 H S Isbell 31 M X 12 MA Merchant X X
208 7 18 18 O C Isbell 28 M 15 MA
208 8 18 18 O A Isbell 30 F X 8 NY
208 9 18 18 Phelitia Isbell 22 F 15 MA
208 10 19 19 Caroline Fox 39 F X 12 VT
208 11 19 19 Elizabeth Fox 17 F 12 NY
208 12 19 19 Sarah Fox 12 F 12 IA
208 13 19 19 Wm Fox 8 M 8 IA
208 14 20 20 Joseph Turner 46 M X 9 Eng Taylor X
208 15 20 20 Mary Turner 47 F X 9 Eng
208 16 20 20 Sarah Turner 13 F 9 Eng
208 17 20 20 Wm J Turner 5 M 5 IA
208 18 21 21 Curtis Shedd 49 M X 20 NH Dairyman X
208 19 21 21 Saphrona Shedd 49 F X 20 NH
208 20 21 21 Othor Bensen 12 M 8 OH
208 21 21 21 Barbara Smith 20 F 3 Ger
208 22 22 22 Charles Weston 29 M X 0 MA Cabinetm X X
208 23 22 22 Hariet Weston 23 F X 0 NH
208 24 22 22 Frederick Weston 0 0 MA
208 25 23 23 Cassander Sackett 59 M X 6 CT Dairym X
208 26 23 23 Henrietta M Sackett 49 F X 6 OH
208 27 23 23 Mercy M Sackett 25 F 6 OH Teacher
208 28 23 23 Wm L G Sackett 23 M 6 OH Farmer X X
208 29 23 23 Geo C Sackett 20 M 6 OH Farmer X X
208 30 23 23 Henrietta L Sackett 18 F 6 OH Teacher
208 31 24 24 Wm Brown 49 M X 19 MA Dairyman X
208 32 24 24 Lucy K Brown 48 F X 19 VT
208 33 24 24 Charles K Brown 23 M 19 NH Farmer X X
208 34 24 24 Edward H Brown 20 M 19 NH Farmer X
208 35 24 24 George S Brown 18 M 18 IA
208 36 24 24 Mary E Brown 14 F 14 IA
208 37 24 24 Hariet R Brown 11 F 11 IA
208 38 24 24 Lucy H Brown 9 F 9 IA
208 39 24 24 Ellen S Brown 3 F 3 IA

=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Denmark Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND INSANE IDIOTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
206 1 25 25 Philip Martin 24 M X 1 Ger Laborer X X
206 2 25 25 Elizabeth Martin 25 F X 1 Ger
206 3 26 26 Mary A Martin 20 F 1 Ger
206 4 26 26 John Martin 0 M 0 IA
206 5 26 26 John Irish 20 M 1 Ire Farmer
206 6 27 27 P C Page 55 M X 20 MA Farmer X
206 7 27 27 Sarah Page 36 F X 6 Can
206 8 27 27 Waren N Page 19 M 19 MA Laborer X
206 9 27 27 Henry Johnson 12 M 6 Can
206 10 28 28 Joseph Leverett 52 M X 0 MA Farmer X
206 11 28 28 Mary Leverett 55 F X 0 ME
206 12 28 28 James Leverett 25 M 0 ME Carpenter X X
206 13 28 28 Ebenezar Leverett 23 M 0 ME Joiner X X
206 14 28 28 Ellen Leverett 21 F 0 IL Teacher
206 15 28 28 Sarah Leverett 19 F 0 IL
206 16 28 28 George Leverett 16 M 0 IL
206 17 29 29 Asa Turner 57 M X 18 MA Clergyman X
206 18 29 29 Martha Turner 47 F X 18 CT
206 19 29 29 Henry Turner 25 M 18 IL
206 20 29 29 Martha Turner 19 F 18 IL Teacher
206 21 29 29 Mary Turner 17 F 17 IA
206 22 29 29 Hannah Turner 15 F 15 IA
206 23 29 29 Asa Turner 13 M 13 IA
206 24 29 29 Milton Turner 11 M 11 IA
206 25 29 29 Watson Turner 10 M 10 IA
206 26 29 29 Ada Turner 7 F 7 IA
206 27 30 30 Eli?? B Higgins 32 M X 2 NY Teacher of Music X X
206 28 30 30 Sarah Higgins 22 F X 18 T of M
206 29 30 30 Peter Marselles 20 M 0 Can Laborer X X
206 31 31 31 Hosea Case 39 M X 15 CT? Dairyman X X
206 31 31 31 Phebe E Case 37 F X 18 NY
206 32 31 31 Mary E Wilkie 18 F 18 NY
206 33 31 31 Albert Wilkie 9 M 9 IA
206 34 31 31 Charles Wilkie 7 M 7 IA
206 35 31 31 Arvilla Wilkie 5 F 5 IA
206 36 31 31 L?tton Wilkie 3 M 3 IA
206 37 31 31 J E Palmer 30 M 8 NY Artist X

=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Denmark Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND INSANE IDIOTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
212 1 32 32 Royal Quinton 36 M X 10 OH Farmer X X
212 2 32 32 S B Quinton 28 F X 18 ME
212 3 32 32 Herbert T Quinton 7 M 7 IA
212 4 32 32 Harlan Quinton 6 M 6 IA
212 5 32 32 A B Quinton 1 M 1 IA
212 6 32 32 Henry Yckish 26 M 1 Ger Laborer X X
212 7 33 33 John Kopley 23 M X 7 Eng Farmer X X
212 8 33 33 Mary Kopley 27 F X 2 Eng
212 9 33 33 Mary A Kopley 1 F 1 IA
212 10 33 33 Ralph Okell 0 M 0 Eng Laborer Age obviously in error
212 11 34 34 Lewis Epps 55 M X 20 NH Farmer X
212 12 34 34 Lucy Epps 63 F X 20 NH
212 13 34 34 George L Epps 18 M 18 IA Farmer X
212 14 34 34 Adda H Monroe 20 F 1 NH Teacher
212 15 35 35 Thomas Taylor 28 M X 13 VT Farmer X X
212 16 35 35 George Downs 45 M X 0 VT Farmer X X
212 17 36 36 G H Prescott 26 M X 0 MA Carpenter X X
212 18 36 36 E A Prescott 21 F X 0 VT Dressmaker
212 19 36 36 Charles Prescott 1 M 0 MA
212 20 36 36 Magdalena Schowalter 18 F 2 Ger
212 21 36 36 John G Downs 23 M 0 VT Laborer X X
212 22 37 37 Charles E Whitmarsh 36 M X NH Blacksmith X X
212 23 37 37 Charlotte S Whitmarsh 29 F X 20 NH
212 24 37 37 Timothy F Whitmarsh 9 M 9 IA
212 25 37 37 Edward Whitmarsh 4 M 4 IA
212 26 37 37 Charles Beler 26 M 1 Ger B Smith X X
212 27 37 37 Hannah E Homby 60 F X 19 NH
212 28 38 38 Daniel Epps 62 M X 18 NH Farmer X
212 29 38 38 Anna Epps 60 F X 18 NH
212 30 39 39 Isaac Fiele 51 M X 18 MA Farmer X Perhaps Field
212 31 39 39 Mary Fiele 48 F X 16 MA
212 32 39 39 Mary E Green 21 F 18 MA
212 33 39 39 Emma Smith 12 F 6 OH
212 34 39 39 John Smith 10 M 6 OH
212 35 40 40 Edward Turner 50 M X 0 MA Machinist X X
212 36 40 40 Josephene S Turner 48 F X 0 MA
212 37 40 40 Robert L Turner 18 M 0 NH
212 38 40 40 George Whitmarsh 19 M 19 NH Laborer X

=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Denmark Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND INSANE IDIOTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
210 1 40 40 Robart Shields 41 M 0 KY Carpenter X X
210 2 41 41 Morgan Edwards 44 M X 0 PA Clergyman X X
210 3 41 41 Anna M Edwards 37 F X 0 NY
210 4 41 41 Sarah Edwards 18 F 0 NY
210 5 41 41 Susan Edwards 16 F 0 NY
210 6 41 41 Gertrude Edwards 13 F 0 Ill
210 7 41 41 Barron S Edwards 11 M 0 IL
210 8 41 41 Lewellyn Edwards 8 M 0 IL
210 9 41 41 Catharine Edwards 6 F 0 IN
210 10 41 41 Morgan Edwards 4 M 0 IN
210 11 42 42 Oliver Brooks 56 M X 18 NH Farmer X
210 12 42 42 Eliza C Brooks 44 F X 18 MA
210 13 42 42 Oscar Hornby 19 M 18 MA S Teacher X
210 14 42 42 Mary A Boil 8 F 5 OH
210 15 42 42 Mariah F Mills 32 F X 3 NH
210 16 42 42 Hamilton Bartlett 7 M 3 MA
210 17 42 42 Josaphene E Bartlett 6 F 3 MA
210 18 42 42 Dorm Smith 16 F 3 Ger Laborer
210 19 42 42 John Miller 23 M 11 Ger B Smith X X
210 20 42 42 Carl Timpe 24 M 7 Ger Farmer X X
210 21 42 42 Bernard Depman 25 M 2 Ger Laborer X X
210 22 43 43 Reuben Bracket 65 M X 15 MA Nurserym X
210 23 43 43 Amy K Bracket 34 F X 15 MA
210 24 43 43 Arthur Bracket 8 M 9 IA
210 25 43 43 George W Tanner 27 M 3 NY Farmer X X
210 26 44 44 Wm Cooper 48 M X 19 MA Joiner X
210 27 44 44 Ruth F Cooper 41 F X 19 NH Dressmaker
210 28 44 44 Ema P Cooper 18 F 18 IA
210 29 44 44 Lucy E Cooper 13 F 13 IA
210 30 44 44 Mary C Cooper 9 F 9 IA
210 31 45 45 Oliver Mills 36 M X 6 OH Farmer X X
210 32 45 45 Sophia Mills 40 F X 6 NY
210 33 45 45 John A Mills 16 M 6 OH
210 34 45 45 Edward P Mills 14 M 6 OH
210 35 45 45 Newton L Mills 10 M 6 OH
210 36 45 45 Sophia E Mills 6 F 6 OH
210 37 45 45 George S Mills 4 M 4 IA
210 38 45 45 Franklin Mills 2 M 2 IA

=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Denmark Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND INSANE IDIOTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
216 1 45 45 Rathane Destine 20 F 2 Ger Laborer
216 2 46 46 Cyrus Munroe 44 M X 2 MA Boarding H Keeper X X
216 3 46 46 P W Munroe 37 F X 2 NH
216 4 46 46 Cyrus W Munroe 7 M 2 NH
216 5 46 46 Anna G Munroe 19 F 0 NH Teacher of Music
216 6 46 46 Elizabeth Smith 16 F 0 Ger Laborer
216 7 47 47 Gustavus Bracket 28 M X 15 MA Nurserym X X
216 8 47 47 Am H Bracket 27 F X 20 NH
216 9 47 47 Ella Bracket 4 F 4 IA
216 10 47 47 Allis Bracket 2 F 2 IA
216 11 47 47 Peter Okell 28 M 2 Eng Farmer X X
216 12 48 48 Margarette M Lefter 54 F X 17 VA
216 13 48 48 Clara Lefter 16 F 18 IA
216 14 48 48 George Isbell 16 M 15 MA
216 15 48 48 M Haskell 16 F 16 IA
216 16 49 49 Francis Sawyer 70 M X 18 MA Farmer X
216 17 49 49 Lydia Sawyer 67 F X 18 MA
216 18 49 49 Elbridge Sawyer 27 M 18 NH Farmer X X
216 19 49 49 Horace Sawyer 25 M 18 NH Farmer X X
216 20 50 50 H Edson 35 M X 4 MA Teacher X X possibly Teacher "in Denmark Ac"
216 21 50 50 Celestia V Edson 27 F X 4 NY Teacher possibly Teacher "in Denmark Ac"
216 22 50 50 Emily M Taylor 24 F 2 NH Teacher possibly Teacher "in Denmark Ac"
216 23 50 50 Amanda White 22 F 1 NY Teacher possibly Teacher "in Denmark Ac"
216 24 50 50 Susan Dahlen 21 F 3 Ger Laborer
216 25 51 51 Lorenzo Parish 18 M X 1 Can Laborer X
216 26 51 51 Hariet D Parish 16 F X 1 Can
216 27 52 52 George Sorer? 46 X 18 NH Physician X
216 28 52 52 Abba Sorer? 41 X 13 NH
216 29 52 52 Hibbard H Sorer? 9 M 9 IA
216 30 52 52 Martha R Sorer? 6 F 6 IA
216 31 52 52 Mary Z Sorer? 6 F 6 IA
216 32 52 52 Luzina Ward 22 F X 0 OH
216 33 52 52 Rose M Ward 1 F 0 OH
216 34 53 53 Hariet Taylor 40 F X 13 NH
216 35 53 53 Jane H Taylor 12 F 12 IA
216 36 53 53 Eugene Taylor 2 M 2 IA
216 37 53 53 Abba Willson 42 F 5 NH
216 38 53 53 John Kise 39 M X 1 CT X X
216 39 53 53 Sophia Kise 29 F X 1 OH

=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Denmark Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND INSANE IDIOTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
214 1 55 55 Noble Blackington 55 X 16 MA Cooper X Appears that Dwlg Nos. skipped 54
214 2 55 55 Sarah Blackington 20 F 16 Ill Milliner
214 3 55 55 Wm Blackington 18 M 16 IL none
214 4 55 55 Maria Blackington 9 F 9 IA
214 5 55 55 Hariet Blackington 7 F 7 IA
214 6 55 55 Sarah Hall 37 F X 1 CT
214 7 55 55 Elsa Hall 4 F 1 OH
214 8 56 56 James Shedd 52 M X 9 NH Farmer X
214 9 56 56 Caroline L Shedd 40 F X 9 NY
214 10 56 56 Caroline L Brown 20 F 9 IN Teacher of Music
214 11 56 56 James N Shedd 19 M 9 OH
214 12 56 56 Emily R Shedd 16 F 9 OH
214 13 56 56 Charles F Shedd 15 M 9 OH
214 14 56 56 George C Shedd 13 M 9 OH
214 15 56 56 Hariet A Shedd 10 F 9 OH
214 16 56 56 Henry Dutch 31 M 3 Pru Laborer X X Born Prusia
214 17 57 57 Silas Lockwood 26 M X 6 VT Carpenter X X
214 18 57 57 Ellen Lockwood 27 F X 7 OH
214 19 57 57 Alley E Lockwood 4 F 4 IA
214 20 57 57 Anson O Lockwood 0 M 0 IA
214 21 58 58 Orson Young 46 M X 10 NY Carpenter X
214 22 58 58 Ann E Young 39 F X 10 VA
214 23 58 58 Almena Young 14 F 10 MO
214 24 58 58 Edward Young 12 M 10 ? Possibly Chocktaw ?
214 25 58 58 Mary Young 9 F 9 IA
214 26 58 58 Albert H Young 7 M 7 IA
214 27 58 58 Richard C Young 3 M 3 IA
214 28 58 58 Lyman Young 0 M 0 IA
214 29 59 59 H L Montandon 57 M X 14 Swit Farmer X
214 30 59 59 Martha Montandon 56 F X 14 MA
214 31 59 59 Julia Montandon 64 F 14 Swit
214 32 59 59 James E Montandon 24 M 14 NJ Farmer X X
214 33 59 59 Charles J Montandon 20 M 14 IL none X X
214 34 59 59 Augustus L Montandon 16 M 14 IL

=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Denmark Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND INSANE IDIOTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
220 1 60 60 Ebenezer Turner 45 M X 2 MA Farmer X
220 2 60 60 Adaline Turner 42 F X 2 NH
220 3 60 60 Lewis Turner 17 M 2 NH
220 4 60 60 Hariet R Turner 15 F 2 NH
220 5 60 60 Martha K Turner 12 F 2 NH
220 6 60 60 Isabell Turner 10 F 2 NH
220 7 60 60 Adaline Turner 8 F 2 NH
220 8 60 60 Hellen Turner 6 F 2 NH
220 9 60 60 Catharine Turner 4 F 2 NH
220 10 60 60 Ebenezar Turner 2 M 2 IA
220 11 61 61 Joseph Green 32 M X 9 NY Laborer X X
220 12 61 61 Sarah J Green 25 F X 9 IN
220 13 62 62 James Harris 45 M X 14 KY Farmer X X
220 14 62 62 Catharine Harris 35 F X 14 IN
220 15 62 62 John Harris 17 M 14 IN
220 16 62 62 Martha F Harris 12 F 12 IA
220 17 62 62 Elizabeth Harris 10 F 10 IA
220 18 62 62 Fannette Harris 8 F 8 IA
220 19 62 62 Simon P Harris 6 M 6 IA
220 20 62 62 Joseph R Harris 4 M 4 IA
220 21 62 62 Margarette Harris 2 F 2 IA
220 22 63 63 Andrew Spencer 45 M X 18 CT B Mason X X
220 23 63 63 Martha Spencer 33 F X 18 OH
220 24 63 63 Jasper Spencer 14 M 14 IA
220 25 63 63 Frederick Spencer 12 M 12 IA
220 26 64 64 John Deeds 52 M X 13 PA Farmer X
220 27 64 64 Margarette Deeds 43 F X 13 PA
220 28 64 64 Margarette Deeds 22 F 13 PA
220 29 64 64 Cornelius Deeds 21 M 13 PA
220 30 64 64 Rosanna Deeds 19 F 13 PA
220 31 64 64 Joseph Deeds 17 M 13 PA
220 32 64 64 Drissilla Deeds 15 F 13 PA
220 33 64 64 Celina Deeds 10 F 10 IA
220 34 65 65 Thomas Hays 28 M X 18 KY Farmer X X
220 35 65 65 Christianna Hays 24 F X 5 OH
220 36 66 66 Joseph Pedigo 39 M X 13 KY Laborer X X
220 37 66 66 Elizabeth Pedigo 36 F X 8 KY
220 38 66 66 John C Pedigo 15 M 8 KY
220 39 66 66 Telitha Pedigo 12 12 IA

=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Denmark Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND INSANE IDIOTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
218 1 66 66 Mahala Pedigo 10 F 10 IA
218 2 66 66 Sarah E Pedigo 3 F 3 IA
218 3 67 67 Thomas Orton 53 M X 14 MA Farmer X
218 4 67 67 Susan Orton 23 F X 5 KY
218 5 67 67 Elizabeth Lacy 8 F 5 MO
218 6 67 67 Thomas Lacy 6 M 5 MO
218 7 67 67 Esther Orton 3 F 3 IA
218 8 67 67 Agness Orton 0 F 0 IA
218 9 67 67 David Southard 52 M X 11 NY Farmer X
218 10 68 68 Franklin Case 42 M X 7 OH Dairyman X X
218 11 68 68 S J Case 46 F X 7 CT
218 12 68 68 George Case 15 M 7 OH
218 13 68 68 Sarah Bennum 75 F X CT
218 14 68 68 Laura Emmerson 14 F 14 IA
218 15 68 68 Philip Dutch 26 M 2 Ger Laborer X X
218 16 69 69 Charles Allen 35 M X 0 NY Wheelright X X
218 17 69 69 Samantha Allen 33 F X 0 NY
218 18 69 69 Susan Allen 12 F 0 NY
218 19 69 69 Frances Allen 10 F 0 NY
218 20 69 69 Cornelia Allen 7 F 0 NY
218 21 70 70 Timothy Allen 32 M X 0 NY Wheelright X X
218 22 70 70 Lucy Allen 33 F X 0 NY
218 23 70 70 Celia Allen 1 F 0 NY
218 24 71 71 Samuel Quinton 75 M X 2 NH Farmer X
218 25 71 71 Lucretia Quinton 69 F X 2 NH
218 26 71 71 Sophia Quinton 32 F 2 OH Teacher
218 27 71 71 Luthera Bigsby 24 F X 2 OH Teacher
218 28 72 72 Zephaniah Quinton 25 M X 7 OH Farmer X X
218 29 72 72 Eliza Quinton 19 F X 4 PA
218 30 72 72 John I Allison 23 M 3 VT Farmer X X
218 31 73 73 Samuel H Colton 42 M X 17 CT Miller X X
218 32 73 73 Almira Colton 32 F X 17 OH
218 33 73 73 George Colton 14 M 14 IA
218 34 73 73 Mariette Colton 9 F 9 IA
218 35 73 73 Cyntha Colton 2 F 2 IA
218 36 74 74 Joseph Hays 70 M X 18 VA Farmer X
218 37 74 74 Tlitha Hays 65 F X 18 VA
218 38 74 74 Agustin Hays 28 18 KY Farmer X X

=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Denmark Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND INSANE IDIOTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
224 1 75 75 Elias Ruby 38 M X 11 MD Farmer X X
224 2 75 75 Catharine Ruby 33 F X 11 VA
224 3 75 75 Wm Ruby 16 M 11 OH
224 4 75 75 Ann J Ruby 11 F 11 IA
224 5 75 75 Elias Ruby 9 M 9 IA
224 6 75 75 George Ruby 7 M 7 IA
224 7 75 75 Henry Ruby 5 M 5 IA
224 8 75 75 Sarah Ruby 3 F 3 IA
224 9 75 75 Mary Ruby 2 F 2 IA
224 10 75 75 Phineas C Page 4 M 4 IA
224 11 75 75 Sarah S Page
224 12 76 76 F Wilder 58 M X 17 MA Farmer X
224 13 76 76 Laura Wilder 46 F X 17 NH
224 14 76 76 George Wilder 25 M 17 MA Farmer X X
224 15 76 76 Alfred Wilder 13 M 13 IA
224 16 76 76 Fanny Wilder 11 F 11 IA
224 17 76 76 Augustus Wilder 5 M 5 IA
224 18 77 77 James Conroe 34 M X 0 NY Farmer X X
224 19 77 77 Emily Conroe 31 F X 0 OH
224 20 77 77 Addella C Conroe 5 0 OH
224 21 77 77 A Montgomery Conroe 18 M 0 OH
224 22 77 77 H B Conroe 21 M 0 OH Farmer X X
224 23 78 78 Ira Whitcomb 35 M X 19 NH House Trimer?
224 24 78 78 Sarah Whitcomb 33 F X 7 NH
224 25 78 78 Clara Whitcomb 3 F 3 IA
224 26 78 78 Addie Whitcomb 2 F 2 IA
224 27 79 79 John O Smith 48 M X 21 NC Dairyman X X
224 28 79 79 Drusilla Smith 40 F X 21 IL
224 29 79 79 Sheridan P Smith 22 M 21 IL Farmer X X
224 30 79 79 Davenport Smith 19 M 19 IA Farmer X X
224 31 79 79 K C Smith 17 M 17 IA
224 32 79 79 Roswell Smith 15 M 15 IA
224 33 79 79 Saphrona A Smith 13 F 13 IA
224 34 79 79 Willbore W Smith 11 M 11 IA
224 35 79 79 Errett O Smith 8 M 8 IA
224 36 79 79 Drissilla Smith 3 F 3 IA
224 37 79 79 Millbury Wren 19 F 2 IL

=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Denmark Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND INSANE IDIOTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
222 1 80 80 Chancy Eggleston 35 M X 12 OH Shoe M X X
222 2 80 80 Barbary Eggleston 33 F X 21 OH
222 3 80 80 Sarah Eggleston 10 F 10 IA
222 4 80 80 Augustus Eggleston 6 M 6 IA
222 5 80 80 Almira Eggleston 1 F 1 IA
222 6 81 81 James Hornby 36 M X 19 MA Farmer X X
222 7 81 81 Rachael Hornby 32 F X 19 MA
222 8 81 81 Hannah Hornby 7 F 7 IA
222 9 81 81 Elizabeth Hornby 2 F 2 IA
222 10 81 81 Wm Hornby 26 M 18 MA Farmer X X
222 11 82 82 Wm E Loomis 26 M X 17 NY Farmer X X
222 12 82 82 Mary W Loomis 27 F X 19 MA
222 13 82 82 Theodore R Loomis 8 M 8 IA
222 14 82 82 Addison E Loomis 5 M 5 IA
222 15 82 82 Emily Loomis 2 F 2 IA
222 16 82 82 Hiram H***** 25 M 1 OH
222 17 83 83 Joseph Card 26 M 10 ME Farmer X X
222 18 83 83 Raumah Card 71 F X 11 ME
222 19 83 83 Silas Card 22 M 11 ME Farmer X X
222 20 83 83 Lucy Card 13 F 11 MA
222 21 84 84 Amasy Turk 21 M X 2 NY Farmer X X
222 22 84 84 Sarah Turk 19 F X 3 OH
222 23 85 85 Abel Carpenter 43 M X 15 VT Farmer X X
222 24 85 85 Emeretie M Carpenter 33 F X 13 NY
222 25 85 85 Hariet Carpenter 11 F 11 IA
222 26 85 85 Cephas G Carpenter 9 M 9 IA
222 27 85 85 Julia W Carpenter 7 F 7 IA
222 28 85 85 George Carpenter 5 M 5 IA
222 29 85 85 Wm Carpenter 3 M 3 IA
222 30 85 85 Samuel Carpenter 1 M 1 IA
222 31 85 85 Eliza Britt 20 F 3 NY
222 32 86 86 W Willcox 33 M X 0 PA Farmer X X
222 33 86 86 Amanda Willcox 23 F X 0 OH
222 34 86 86 John Willcox 9 M 0 NY
222 35 86 86 Josepha Willcox 7 F 0 NY

=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Denmark Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND INSANE IDIOTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
244 1 87 87 Jabez Kenny 56 M X 2 MA Dairyman X
244 2 87 87 Emily Kenny 51 F X 2 MA
244 3 87 87 Lovica Callendar 59 F X 1 MA
244 4 87 87 Hariet Kenny 16 F 2 OH
244 5 87 87 Martin Kenny 12 M 2 OH
244 6 87 87 Emma Kenny 8 F 2 OH
244 7 87 87 Addalade Callendar 7 F 0 OH
244 8 87 87 Ernest Callendar 5 F 0 OH
244 9 88 88 Alanson Platts 33 M X 2 CT Dairyman X X
244 10 88 88 Mary Platts 24 F X 2 MA
244 11 88 88 Ellen Platts 5 F 2 OH
244 12 88 88 Lillia Platts 2 F 2 IA
244 13 89 89 Joseph Brown 60 M X 1 MA Farmer X
244 14 89 89 Sibel Brown 62 F X 1 MA
244 15 89 89 Caroline Brown 25 F 1 MA
244 16 89 89 Mary Brown 23 F 1 MA
244 17 90 90 Ira Houston 71 M X 19 NH Farmer X
244 18 90 90 Elizabeth Houston 68 F X 19 NH
244 19 90 90 Ira Jr Houston 30 M 19 NH X X
244 20 90 90 Rowena Houston 24 F 19 NH Teacher
244 21 91 91 John Houston 69 M X 18 NH Farmer X
244 22 91 91 Lervia Houston 62 F X 18 NH
244 23 91 91 John Jr Houston 32 M X 18 NH Dairyman X X
244 24 91 91 Maria S Houston 28 F X 12 OH
244 25 91 91 Albert S Houston 4 M 4 IA
244 26 91 91 Lervia T Houston 2 F 2 IA
244 27 91 91 Waren H Houston 1 M 1 IA
244 28 91 91 Charles Woodard 40 M X 5 NH Laborer X X
244 29 92 92 Samuel Houston 40 M X 19 NH Dairyman X X
244 30 92 92 Catharine Houston 29 F X 18 MA
244 31 92 92 Anna M Houston 7 F 7 IA
244 32 92 92 Camelia T Houston 5 F 5 IA
244 33 92 92 Carry M Houston 1 F 1 IA
244 34 92 92 Henry A Hills 14 M 14 IA
244 35 92 92 Jane Hornby 18 F 18 IA Teacher
244 36 93 93 James H Smith 42 M X 1 CT Printer X X
244 37 93 93 Jane Smith 41 F X 1 CT
244 38 93 93 Melvin R Smith 16 M 1 IA Place of birth probably error
244 39 93 93 Mary E Smith 9 F 9 CT

=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Denmark Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND INSANE IDIOTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
242 1 94 94 B S Dougal 55 M X 2 NY Farmer X X
242 2 94 94 Elizabeth Dougal 41 F X 2 VA
242 3 94 94 Nonemia Dougal 21 F 2 OH
242 4 94 94 Douglas Dougal 20 M 2 OH Farmer X X
242 5 94 94 John Dougal 18 M 2 OH X
242 6 94 94 Jane Dougal 15 F 2 OH
242 7 94 94 Gibert Dougal 13 M 2 OH
242 8 94 94 Abigal Dougal 10 F 2 OH
242 9 94 94 Charles Dougal 7 M 2 OH
242 10 94 94 Catharine Dougal 5 F 2 OH
242 11 94 94 Emaline Dougal 5 F 2 OH
242 12 94 94 George Dougal 3 M 2 OH
242 13 95 95 Joseph Vanvalkenberg 55 M X 10 NY Farmer X
242 14 95 95 Margarette Vanvalkenberg 55 F X 10 NY
242 15 95 95 George Vanvalkenberg 21 M 10 Can Farmer X X Written as Up. C
242 16 95 95 James S Vanvalkenberg 16 M 10 AR Written as Arcansas
242 17 96 96 Wm Griffith 26 M X 2 OH Farmer X X
242 18 96 96 Amanda Griffith 21 F X 2 OH
242 19 96 96 Simon A Griffith 2 M 2 IA
242 20 96 96 Arvilla Griffith 25 F 0 OH
242 21 96 96 Shermon Hoit 21 M 1 OH Laborer X X
242 22 96 96 Lusina Kiare 30 F X 0 OH
242 23 97 97 Soloman Hasting 27 M X 3 IN Farmer X X
242 24 97 97 Jane M Hasting 25 F X 3 OH
242 25 97 97 Wm H Hasting 3 M 3 IN
242 26 100 98 Allexander Makenzie 43 M X 5 PA Miller X X Prob error record. Dwlg No.
242 27 100 98 Emily Makenzie 43 F X 5 PA
242 28 100 98 Emma Makenzie 14 F 5 PA
242 29 100 98 Mary A Makenzie 11 F 5 PA
242 30 100 98 Daniel Makenzie 8 M 5 PA
242 31 100 98 Jackson Makenzie 6 M 5 PA
242 32 100 98 Simon Makenzie 2 M 2 IA
242 33 100 98 Peter Makenzie 65 M X 0 PA Miller X
242 34 101 99 Hiram Eddy 29 M X 7 NY B Smith X X
242 35 101 99 Emily Eddy 22 F X 7 OH
242 36 101 99 Louisa Eddy 6 F 6 IA
242 37 101 99 Electa Eddy 4 F 4 IA
242 38 101 99 Austin Eddy 0 M 0 IA

===========================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Denmark Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND INSANE IDIOTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
===========================================================================================================================================================================================================
228 1 101 100 Wm A Hysel 44 M X 3 VA Farmer X X
228 2 101 100 Hariet Hysel 38 F X 3 OH
228 3 101 100 Wm L Hysel 18 M 3 OH
228 4 101 100 Francis O Hysel 12 M 3 OH
228 5 101 100 Silas W Hysel 6 M 3 OH
228 6 101 100 Hariet C Hysel 4 F 3 OH
228 7 101 100 Nancy T Hysel 2 F 2 IA
228 8 102 101 Martin Thompson 32 M X 18 IN Farmer X X
228 9 102 101 Jane Thompson 33 F X 12 IN
228 10 102 101 Mary T Thompson 9 F 9 IA
228 11 102 101 Laura Thompson 6 F 6 IA
228 12 102 101 Charles F Thompson 5 M 5 IA
228 13 104 102 Greenbury Jones 33 M X 16 OH Farmer X X Dwlg 104 recorded instead of 103
228 14 104 102 Susan Jones 31 F X 15 OH
228 15 104 102 Mary J Jones 10 F 10 IA
228 16 104 102 Ellis Jones 6 M 6 IA Appears that both "M" & "F" recorded
228 17 104 102 Henry Jones 4 M 4 IA
228 18 104 102 James Jones 1 M 1 IA
228 19 105 103 Henry Sharp 35 M X 11 NY Farmer X X
228 20 105 103 Nancy Sharp 26 F X 15 OH
228 21 105 103 Hannah Sharp 4 F 4 IA
228 22 106 104 James Stewart 57 M X 7 Scot Farmer X
228 23 106 104 Agness M Stewart 47 F X 6 Scot
228 24 106 104 James Stewart 21 M 6 Scot Farmer X X
228 25 106 104 Charles Stewart 18 M 6 Scot Laborer X
228 26 106 104 John Stewart 14 M 6 Scot
228 27 107 105 Davis McNally 26 M X 0 Ire Farmer X X
228 28 107 105 Margarett McNally 25 F X 0 Ire
228 29 107 105 James McNally 3 M 0 Can
228 30 107 105 Mary A McNally 2 F 0
228 31 107 105 Wm R McNally 0 M 0
228 32 107 105 Mary Harsboro 26 F 0 Ire Laborer
228 33 108 106 Rufus Underwood 22 M X 12 IN Farmer X X
228 34 108 106 Hariet Underwood 27 F X 19 NH
228 35 108 106 Lucy M Underwood 2 F 2 IA
228 36 111 107 Jason Willson 45 M X 27 VT Farmer X X
228 37 111 107 Elizabeth Willson 44 F X 19 NH
228 38 111 107 Lewis Willson 14 M 14 IA
228 39 111 107 Henry Willson 7 M 7 IA
228 40 111 107 Malissa A Cammel 20 F 3 OH Laborer

===========================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Denmark Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND INSANE IDIOTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
===========================================================================================================================================================================================================
226 1 112 108 Hazen Willson 31 M X 19 VT Miller X X
226 2 112 108 Susan P Willson 19 F X 6 OH
226 3 112 108 Ada Willson 0 F 0 IA
226 4 113 109 Porter Brooks 24 M X 3 OH Dairyman X X
226 5 113 109 Ellen Brooks 22 F X 17 MA
226 6 113 109 Carry Brooks 1 F 1 IA
226 7 113 109 Alden F Brooks 17 M 1 OH
226 8 113 109 Swain Wilder 20 M 17 MA Broom maker X
226 9 114 110 S P Loomis 43 M X 18 CT Farmer X X
226 10 114 110 Mary Loomis 38 F X 17 MA
226 11 114 110 Mary E Loomis 15 F 15 IA
226 12 114 110 Julia A Loomis 13 F 13 IA
226 13 114 110 Wm S Loomis 8 M 8 IA
226 14 114 110 Lucy H Loomis 6 F 6 IA
226 15 114 110 Caroline M Loomis 3 F 3 IA
226 16 115 111 Timothy Fox 60 M X 20 NH Farmer X
226 17 115 111 Mary Fox 57 F X 20 NH
226 18 115 111 Fanny Fox 19 F 19 IA
226 19 115 111 Peter Kashar 23 M 2 Ger Laborer X X
226 20 115 111 John Altamont 22 M 0 Ger Laborer X X
226 21 116 112 Christan Dotch 42 M X 2 Ger Laborer X X
226 22 116 112 Catharine Dotch 32 F X 2 Ger
226 23 116 112 Elizabeth Dotch 4 F 2 Ger
226 24 116 112 Catharine Dotch 11 F 2 Ger
226 25 116 112 Barbary Dotch 3 F 2 Ger
226 26 116 112 Susannah Dotch 0 F 0 IA
226 27 116 114 A M Tuttle 39 M X 16 OH Farmer X X
226 28 116 114 Eliz J Tuttle 36 F X 20 OH
226 29 116 114 Mary P Tuttle 9 F 9 IA
226 30 116 114 Emma T Tuttle 6 F 6 IA
226 31 116 114 Addison M Tuttle 1 M 1 IA
226 32 117 113 Elizabeth Dallen 20 F X 0 Ger
226 33 117 113 Mary Dallen 1 F 0 Ger
226 34 117 113 Gearheart Dallen 26 M X 0 Ger
226 35 119 115 Harlow Mills 28 M X 6 OH Dairyman X X
226 36 119 115 Elizabeth A Mills 25 F X 6 NY
226 37 119 115 Charles F Mills 5 M 5 IA
226 38 119 115 Ada T Mills 4 F 4 IA
226 39 119 115 E??? Mills 2 F 2 IA
226 40 119 115 Sophia A Brooks F 0 CT Age blank

=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Denmark Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND INSANE IDIOTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
232 1 120 116 Philip James 48 M X 18 MA Farmer X X
232 2 120 116 Matilda James 37 F X 18 NY
232 3 120 116 Daniel James 23 M 18 OH Laborer X X
232 4 120 116 George James 21 M 18 OH Clerk X X
232 5 120 116 Julia James 19 F 18 OH Teacher
232 6 120 116 David T James 17 M 17 IA
232 7 120 116 Mary James 15 F 15 IA
232 8 120 116 Henry M James 9 M 9 IA
232 9 120 116 Edwin B James 7 M 7 IA
232 10 121 117 Wm Brown 25 M X 17 NH Farmer X X
232 11 121 117 Almira J Brown 20 F X 2 MA
232 12 122 118 Peter Shaffer 66 M X 18 VA Farmer X
232 13 122 118 Martha Shaffer 64 F X 18 VA
232 14 122 118 Hannah Shaffer 28 F 18 VA
232 15 122 118 George Shaffer 32 M 18 VA Farmer X X
232 16 122 118 Ellen Shaffer 26 F 18 VA
232 17 122 118 Mary Shaffer 21 F 18 IN
232 18 123 119 Clark Bab 46 M X 3 NY Carpenter X X
232 19 123 119 Louisa Bab 34 F X 3 OH
232 20 123 119 Benjamin Bab 14 M 3 OH
232 21 123 119 Eunice Bab 10 F 3 OH
232 22 124 120 Dexter Carr 24 M X 12 ME Farmer X X
232 23 124 120 Sophia Carr 23 F X 14 OH
232 24 124 120 Silas E Carr 3 M 3 IA
232 25 124 120 Laura E Carr 3 F 3 IA
232 26 124 120 Joseph H Carr 1 M 1 IA
232 27 125 121 Wm Whitton 37 M X 5 PA Clergyman X X
232 28 125 121 Eliza T Whitton 26 F X 14 NY
232 29 125 121 Narcissa Brown 14 F 6 OH
232 30 125 121 Theodore Whitton 3 M 3 IA
232 31 126 122 Eliza Douglass 37 F X 7 MD
232 32 126 122 Jeremiah Douglass 21 M 7 MD Laborer X X
232 33 126 122 Josiah Douglass 19 M 7 OH
232 34 126 122 John Douglass 14 M 7 OH
232 35 126 122 Wm Douglass 12 M 7 OH
232 36 126 122 Eliza A Douglass 9 F 7 OH
232 37 126 122 Nancy Douglass 7 F 7 OH

=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Denmark Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND INSANE IDIOTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
230 1 127 123 Ephraim Deeds 28 M X 11 PA Farmer X X
230 2 127 123 Mary B Deeds 24 F X 17 PA
230 3 127 123 John T Deeds 1 M 1 IA
230 4 128 124 Enox Andrews 55 M X 19 NY Farmer X X
230 5 128 124 Mary A Andrews 50 F X 19 MA
230 6 128 124 Hiram Andrews 26 M X 0 NY Joiner X X
230 7 128 124 Hariet Andrews 24 F X 0 NY
230 8 129 125 L Marsh 30 M X 0 VT Joiner X X
230 9 129 125 George W Lindley 23 M 0 VT Farmer X X
230 10 130 126 J Herbert 45 M X 0 VA Farmer X X
230 11 130 126 Lettice B Herbert 44 F X 0 OH
230 12 130 126 John B Herbert 17 M 0 OH
230 13 130 126 Stocton Herbert 15 M 0 OH
230 14 130 126 Francis Herbert 13 M 0 OH
230 15 130 126 Solon Herbert 8 M 0 OH
230 16 130 126 Virginia Herbert 5 F 0 OH
230 17 130 126 Clayton Herbert 3 M 0 OH
230 18 131 127 J S Woodmanser 27 M 10 OH Farmer X X
230 19 131 127 Ann B Woodmanser 23 F 14 Eng
230 20 131 127 Clara E Woodmanser 1 F 1 IA
230 21 132 128 Melzer Quinton 22 M X 2 OH Farmer X X
230 22 132 128 Maria Quinton 18 F X 2 OH
230 23 132 128 Florance Quinton 1 F 1 IA
230 24 132 128 T Woodmanser 25 M 8 OH Farmer X X
230 25 132 128 Mary Bullard 16 F 15 MA
230 26 132 128 Julia Bullard 12 F 12 IA
230 27 133 129 Peter Bedler 27 M X 2 Ger Laborer X X
230 28 133 129 Ann Bedler 25 F X 2 Ger
230 29 133 129 Peter Bedler 3 2 Ger
230 30 133 129 Catharine S Lowathe 18 F 2 Ger Laborer
230 31 133 129 George C Bracket 24 M 17 ME none X X
230 32 133 129 Stillwell H Blood 23 M 1 SC Carpenter X X
230 33 134 130 Geore Wright 21 M X 17 OH Carpenter X X
230 34 134 130 Caroline Wright 20 F X 20 IA

=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Denmark Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND INSANE IDIOTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
236 1 135 131 B M Morey 46 M X 17 NY Farmer X
236 2 135 131 Margarette Morey 36 F X 17 OH
236 3 135 131 Mary E Morey 14 F 14 IA
236 4 135 131 Semantha H Morey 12 F 12 IA
236 5 135 131 Milton B Morey 10 M 10 IA
236 6 135 131 Albert F Morey 8 M 8 IA
236 7 135 131 Elizabeth C Morey 6 F 6 IA
236 8 135 131 Lucy Morey 4 F 4 IA
236 9 135 131 Charles N Morey 1 M 1 IA
236 10 136 132 Hezekiah Eggleston 36 M X 16 OH Carpenter X X
236 11 136 132 Mary Eggleston 38 F X 16 OH
236 12 136 132 Norman Eggleston 12 M 12 IA
236 13 136 132 Harriet Eggleston 10 F 10 IA
236 14 136 132 Oliver Eggleston 6 M 6 IA
236 15 136 132 Malinda Eggleston 5 F 5 IA
236 16 136 132 Mary Eggleston 3 F 3 IA
236 17 137 133 Andrew Brown 30 M X 1 OH Laborer X X
236 18 137 133 Maria Brown 25 F X 1 OH
236 19 137 133 James Brown 7 M 1 OH
236 20 137 133 Sarah C Brown 5 F 1 OH
236 21 137 133 Rosanna Brown 2 F 1 OH
236 22 137 133 Adaline Franklin 16 F 3 OH
236 23 138 134 Catharine Isham 55 F X 18 NY
236 24 138 134 Martha A Isham 23 F 18 NY
236 25 138 134 George Isham 19 M 18 IA Laborer X X
236 26 138 134 Ungeia Isham 15 F 15 IA
236 27 139 135 Andrew Farley 26 M X 19 IL Farmer X X
236 28 139 135 Susan H Farley 20 F X 2 IL
236 29 139 135 John T Farley 1 M 1 IA
236 30 141 136 Drury Farley 63 M X 20 VA Farmer X
236 31 141 136 Polly Farley 55 F X 20 NC
236 32 141 136 Hannah Farley 18 F 18 IA
236 33 141 136 David Underwood 21 M 3 IL Laborer X X
236 34 142 137 Benjamin Kinion 24 M X 3 MO Farmer X X
236 35 142 137 Susanna Kinion 23 F X 3 OH
236 36 142 137 John F Crocker 5 M 3 IA
236 37 142 137 Mary A Kinion 0 F 0 IA
236 38 142 137 Willis Kinion 21 M 1 MO Laborer X X

=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Denmark Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND INSANE IDIOTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
234 1 143 138 Joseph N Davis 34 M X 14 NC Farmer X X
234 2 143 138 Elizabeth A Davis 30 F X 14 MD
234 3 143 138 Sarah E Davis 11 F 11 IA
234 4 143 138 Mary E Davis 9 F 9 IA
234 5 143 138 Rachael A Davis 7 F 7 IA
234 6 143 138 Amanda J Davis 5 F 5 IA
234 7 143 138 Wm Davis 0 M 0 IA
234 8 143 138 George B Thompson 1 M 1 IA
234 9 144 139 Wm J Teten 26 M X 3 OH Farmer X X
234 10 144 139 Mary A Teten 21 F X 3 OH
234 11 144 139 Edward J Teten 4 M 3 OH
234 12 144 139 Margaret A Teten 3 F 3
234 13 145 140 Martin Thompson 75 M X 18 VA Farmer X
234 14 145 140 Sarah Thompson 68 F X 18 SC
234 15 145 140 Bucannan Thompson 24 M 18 IN Farmer X X
234 16 146 141 John Goins 35 M X 16 OH Laboring X X
234 17 146 141 Rachael Goins 34 F X 16 OH
234 18 146 141 Edward Goins 14 M 3 OH
234 19 146 141 Catharine Goins 12 F 3 OH
234 20 146 141 John Goins 1 M 1 IA
234 21 147 142 Simon Sharp 44 M X 2 VT Farmer X X
234 22 147 142 Anna Sharp 41 F X 2 OH
234 23 147 142 Darwin Sharp 23 M 2 OH Laborer X X
234 24 147 142 Amanda Sharp 21 F X 2 OH
234 25 147 142 Lewis R Sharp 19 M 2 OH
234 26 147 142 Wm P Sharp 16 M 2 OH
234 27 147 142 Lydia Sharp 10 F 2 OH
234 28 147 142 Sarah Sharp 13 F 2 OH
234 29 147 142 Oscar G Sharp 8 M 2 OH
234 30 147 142 Frank Sharp 5 M 2 OH
234 31 148 143 George Puckingham 37 M X 7 CT Carpenter X X
234 32 148 143 Eliza Puckingham 27 F X 7 Can
234 33 148 143 Josaphene Puckingham 7 F 7 IA
234 34 148 143 Isabell Puckingham 3 F 3 IA
234 35 148 143 Joseph Puckingham 1 M 1 IA
234 36 149 144 Margarett Norton 47 F X 18 Can
234 37 149 144 Wm Norton 12 M 18 IL
234 38 149 144 Jerry Davis? 21 12 Can Carpenter X X

=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Denmark Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND INSANE IDIOTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
240 1 150 145 David Fife 36 M X 1 Ire Broom M X X
240 2 150 145 Margarett A Fife 36 F X 1 PA
240 3 150 145 Alvin Fife 10 M 1 PA
240 4 150 145 Martha M Fife 8 F 1 PA
240 5 152 146 Singleton Starkey 21 M X 18 OH Farmer X X
240 6 152 146 Elizabeth Starkey 21 F X 10 PA
240 7 152 146 Francis M Starkey 0 M 0 IA
240 8 163 147 Levi Farnsworth 52 M X 19 MA Physician X
240 9 163 147 Marietta Farnsworth 47 F X 19 PA
240 10 163 147 Emma M Farnsworth 22 F 19 OH
240 11 163 147 Norton Farnsworth 19 M 19 OH Laborer X
240 12 163 147 Albert Farnsworth 18 M 18 IA
240 13 163 147 Horace Farnsworth 15 M 15 IA
240 14 163 147 Charles Farnsworth 8 M 8 IA
240 15 163 147 Fred Farnsworth 5 M 5 IA
240 16 154 148 Cyntha Albro 56 F X 8 NY
240 17 154 148 Mary Albro 20 F 8 NY
240 18 154 148 Edward Albro 17 M 8 MI
240 19 154 148 Thomas Albro 15 M 8 MI
240 20 155 149 John Nut 71 M X 7 Eng Farmer X
240 21 155 149 Ellen Nut 53 F X 15 Eng
240 22 156 150 Alonzo Brunelle 33 M X 18 MA Farmer X X
240 23 156 150 Candace P Brunelle 27 X 20 OH
240 24 156 150 Adrian L Brunelle 5 M 5 IA
240 25 156 150 Franklin Brunelle 3 M 3 IA
240 26 156 150 Fremont Brunelle 0 M 0 IA
240 27 157 151 Richard Moon 51 M X 9 Eng Miller X
240 28 157 151 Eliza Moon 41 F X 9 Eng
240 29 157 151 Wm Moon 22 M 9 Eng Sawyer X X
240 30 157 151 Joseph Moon 18 M 9 Eng Enginier X
240 31 157 151 Nathaniel Moon 14 M 9 IL
240 32 157 151 Hiram Moon 8 M 8 IL
240 33 157 151 Allis Moon 7 F 7 IA
240 34 157 151 Josaphene Moon 2 F 2 IA
240 35 158 152 Sheldon Fairbanks 54 M X 0 VT Farmer X
240 36 158 152 Martha A Fairbanks 54 F X 0 NY
240 37 158 152 Hariet Jane Fairbanks 17 F 0 IN
240 38 159 153 Charles Wright 24 M X 4 IN Farmer X X
240 39 159 153 Lovica Wright 19 F X 3 OH

=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Denmark Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND INSANE IDIOTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=======================================================================================================================================================================================================
238 1 160 154 Wm A Shepherd 29 M X 20 OH Farmer X X
238 2 160 154 Hannah Shepherd 25 F X 15 OH
238 3 160 154 Rosetta Shepherd 7 F 7 IA
238 4 160 154 Mary Shepherd 0 F 0 IA
238 5 161 155 Oliver Brown 35 M X 13 OH Farmer X X
238 6 162 156 F G Stephenson 33 M X 15 VA Farmer X X
238 7 162 156 Sarah J Stephenson 33 F X 16 OH
238 8 162 156 Lucy A Stephenson 5 F 5 IA
238 9 162 156 Mary E Stephenson 1 F 1 IA
238 10 162 156 Elizabeth J Brown 35 F X 15 OH
238 11 162 156 Mary A Brown 12 F 12 IA
238 12 162 156 Austin Brown 11 M 11 IA
238 13 162 156 George E Brown 9 M 9 IA
238 14 162 156 Lydia M Brown 7 F 7 IA
238 15 162 156 Allis Brown 5 F 5 IA
238 16 162 156 Nancy Brown 3 F 3 IA
238 17 162 156 Charles S Brown 0 M 0 IA
238 18 162 156 Wm T Brown 75 M X 15 MA Farmer X
238 19 163 157 D T Brown 33 M X 0 OH Farmer X X
238 20 163 157 Maria D Brown 28 F X 0 OH
238 21 163 157 T E Brown 9 M 0 OH
238 22 163 157 C P Brown 8 M 0 OH
238 23 163 157 Elizabeth Brown 4 F 0 OH
238 24 163 157 A P Brown 1 M 0 OH
238 25 164 158 Barney McNichols 30 M X 2 Ire Farmer X X
238 26 164 158 Rebecca McNichols 26 F X 2 Ire
238 27 164 158 John McNichols 2 M 2 IA
238 28 164 158 Hamlin McNichols 10 M 2 Ire
238 29 164 158 Rebecky Lovings 50 F X 1 CT
238 30 165 159 John Starkey 46 M X X 19 PA Farmer X
238 31 165 159 Lydia Starkey 45 F X 20 PA
238 32 165 159 Henry Starkey 22 M 18 IA Laborer X
238 33 165 159 Thomas Fisher 21 M 20 PA Laborer X X
238 34 165 159 Wm Fisher 20 M X 20 IA Laborer X
238 35 165 159 Almira Fisher 17 F X 8 OH
238 36 165 159 John Fisher 16 M 16 IA
238 37 165 159 James Fisher 8 M 8 IA
238 38 165 159 Henry Williams 8 M 8 IA End of Denmark Twp

Census Home
Home

Copyright 2015  The submitters & IAGenWeb
Please read the IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions & Disclaimer,
all of which apply to the Lee County website.