The History of Keokuk County, Iowa
DES MOINES: UNION HISTORICAL COMPANY.
1880.

ELECTION PRECINCTS.

   

The first division of the county into eight election precincts was made May 14, 1844, as follows:

Richland Precinct was all of township 74, range 10, lying south of Skunk river, and elections to be held in the town of Richland.

Rock Creek Precinct was all, of township 74, range 11, lying south of Skunk river, and elections to be held at the house of John Troxel.

Steady Run Precinct was all of township 74, range 12, lying south of Skunk river, and elections to be held at the house of Enos Darnell.

Sugar Creek Precinct was all of township 74, range 13, lying south of Skunk river, and elections to be held at the house of Joseph Hillery.

Ridge Precinct was all lying between the Skunk rivers in the county, and elections to be held at the house of Benjamin F. Chastain.

Goss Precinct was all of township 74, range 10, north of Skunk river, and townships 75, 76, 77, range 10, and elections to be held at the house of Wesley Goss.

German Precinct was all north of Skunk river in townships 75, 76, 77, range 11, and east halves of townships 75, 76, 77, range 12, and elections to be held at the house of James Rosecrans.

Cedar Creek Precinct was all north of Skunk river in townships 75, 76, 77, range 13, and west halves of townships 75, 76, 77, range 12, and elections to be held at the house of John Crill, Sr.

The county machinery now being set in motion, everything was ready for the

FIRST REGULAR ELECTION.

This was held on August 5, 1844.  The following is the official vote for German precinct, which included, among other territory, all of what is now Sigourney township, and Ridge precinct, which included all the territory between the two Skunk rivers.  The vote as given is from the original poll-books.

GERMAN PRECINCT.

Poll-book of an election held at the house of James Rosecrans, in German precinct, Keokuk county, on the 5th day of August, 1844, James Rosecrans, Casper Klett and Alexander Smith, judges, and S. A. James and M. G. Driskell, clerks, being duly sworn as the law directs, previous to their entering upon the duties of their respective offices.

Names of voters.—A. P. Moody, Jacob Shaver, Robert Linder, A. Clemons, Andrew Strosser, Jacob Goodheart, Joel Landers, M. G. Driskell, Christopher Crawford, Henry Coleman, Richard Snakenberg, Henry Bevins, James Rosecrans, Casper Klett, Samuel Smith, Alexander Smith, S. A. James, William Smith, Albert Smith, Wesley Smith.
Tally sheet of votes cast at an election of county officers, held at the residence of James Rosecrans, German precinct, Keokuk county, on the first Monday, the 5th day of August, 1844:

Delegate to Convention.                           Sheriff.
     Richard Quinton ........  14                           Harvey Stevens, Jr. ...... 20
     William Tingle ...........    1                    Coroner.
County Commissioners.                                   Henry Keith .................  20
     Wm. Grimsley  ..........  20                   Recorder of Deeds.
     Alex. Smith ................  19                            Jacob Shaver ................  20
     Edwin Stanfield .........    1                      Inspector of Weights and
Judge of Probate.                                               Measures.
     Joseph Kellum............  18                            Jacob Shaver ...............  20
CountyTreasurer.                                      Justices of the Peace.
     A. P. Moody ................ 20                            James Rosecrans .......  13
Commissioners' Clerk.                                    A. P. Moody ................. 12
     Edom Shugart   ..........   7                    Constables.
CountySurveyor.                                               M. G. Driskell .............. 12
     O. T. Ragland ...........   20                           Henry Colman  ............ 12

Subscribed to this is the certificate of the result of the election and the oaths of the judges and clerks of the election.

RIDGE PRECINCT.

Poll-book of an election held at the residence of Benjamin F. Chastain, in Ridge precinct, Keokuk county, on the first Monday of August, 1844, Daniel Stout, Sr., and Obadiah Tharp, Judges, and J. B. Whisler and Joseph Kellum, clerks, being duly sworn, as the law directs, previous to their entering upon the duties of their respective offices.


Names of voters.—Amos Hollaway, J. B. Whisler, William W. McGrew, Samuel E. McCracken, John Borough, William Trueblood, David Stout, Jr., Daniel Conner, George Wimer, Jesse Stout, James M. Mitts, Jesse B. Mitts, Jesse H. Marshall, John Stout, William Shaver, Joseph Kellum, James McGrew, I. G. DeMent, John Cox, David Stout, B. F. Chastain, Obadiah Tharp.

Tally sheet of the votes cast at election for county officers, held at the residence of B. F. Chastain, Ridge precinct, Keokuk county, on the first Monday of August, 1844:

Delegate to Convention.                    Sheriff.
     Richard Quinton .........   3                             G. M. Holliday .............. 14
     William Tingle ............. 18                             G. W. Hayes .................   7
CountyCommissioners.                                      Harvey Stevens .............  1
     O. Tharp ...................... 17                 Coroner.
     Elias Whetstone .......... 18                               James M. Mitts ............ 15
     Andrew Taylor ...........  14                              William Bristow ............   3
     Alex. Smith .................    4                              Henry Keith .................   1
     William Tinsley ..........    1                    Recorder of Deeds.
     Joel Bennett ...............    2                              B. F. Chastain ..............   5
Judge of Probate.                                                 Edom Shugart .............. 21
     John W. Snelson .........    8                              Jacob Shaver .................   1
     Joseph Kellum ............    3                   Justices of the Peace.
     John W. Waters ...........    8                             Jacob Wimer ................    7
CountyTreasurer.                                                Jesse H. Marshall ........  15
     Nathan Ruth ...............   9                              Isaac G. Dement .........  12
     William W. Brown ........  9                   Constables.
     Alex Moody ..................  1                               George Wimer .............  11
Commissioners' Clerk.                                        James M. Harmon .....  10
     Edom Shugart ............. 21                               J. W. Snelson ................   1
CountySurveyor.
     S. E. McCracken ........  16
     O. T. Ragland ............    5

Subscribed to this, as before, is the certificate of the result of the election and the oaths of the judges and clerks of the election.

Transcribed by Steven McBride. Thank you, Steve!

 

These pages were designed and are maintained by IAGenWeb solely for the  use and benefit of the  IAGenWeb Project, a part of the USGenWeb Project.
Copyright © 1997 by IAGenWeb & Other Contributors        
Please read the IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions, & Disclaimer  --all of which apply to Keokuk Co.

Back to top of page                             Return to Keokuk Co. IAGenWeb                             Back to top of page

Photo background collage is made from penny postcards of Keokuk County, donated to the USGenWeb Archives