USGenWeb Logo IAGenWeb Logo

Home
WWI

If you would like to help us add more information to this site please contact the County Coordinator.

Your contribution will help our fellow Howard County researchers.

Valid HTML 4.0 Transitional



1917 Howard County Draftees and Exemptions

Selected for Military Service.

The local board for Howard county has received from the district board the following list of persons who have been selected for military service. The list contains 126 names. As the county’s quota is 138, twelve more persons yet remain to be selected.

View or Print this Table

List of Draftees

NamePost Office
Aberly, Will DeckCresco
Anderllck, JohnLime Springs
Anderson, Charles E.Lime Springs
Baethke, August C.Saratoga
Bastian, CarlLime Springs
Bayer, GeorgeElma
Benedict, John J.Elma
Bierkamp, Otto W.Cresco
Biwer, John B.Elma
Blaser, John JacobCresco
Brink, Otto Geo.Granger
Bronner, Henry DanielCresco
Brunston, CharlesElma
Bundy, Glenn Wm.Le Roy, Minn
Callahan, Roy M.Cresco
Clear, FrankElma
Crawford, WilliamCresco
Culbertson, Richard E.Cresco
Daly, Philip AnthonyElma
Dann, Frank GilbertLime Springs
Deegan, Marc EdwardElma
Dennis, George F.Chester
Derr, Albert WilliamElma
Diedrick, Earnest M.Chester
Drilling, John MichaelCresco
Driscoll, Cornelius J.Elma
Dunn, Joseph WilliamAlta Vista
Dunt, James Edward F.Cresco
Fagner, Charles C.Cresco
Farrell, Eugene EdwardElma
Ferkingstad, EnusElma
Ferrie, Raphael W.Cresco
Fish, Charles F.Cresco
Fogarty, Edward G.Elma
Fogle, JerryRiceville
Frailm, JohnElma
Friedrick, Ernest Wm.Elma
Gause, FrankCresco
Geraty, Paul C.Cresco
Glass, Lennis E.Cresco
Grinhaug, AlfredCresco
Groth, William C. J.Elma
Hansen, Francis C.Riceville
Henderson, Carl Wm.Cresco
Henke, Carl Julius J.Cresco
Henning, Albert Aug.Saratoga
Herpelinck, Geo. Wm.Lime Spgs
Horky, John LewisProtivin
Hrdlicka, Frank JohnElma
Huber, Mike JohnCresco
Johnson, JohnElma
Johnson, John W.Lime Springs
Johnson, OleElma
Jones, Frank WillisLime Springs
Junko, FrankCresco
Kakac, Joseph JohnBonair
Kapler, Henry PhilipBonair
Komarek, Frank JosephElma
Koshatka, JamesElma
Krueger, Roy CasperRiceville
Landa, PaulProtivin,
Larson, Hans RobertChester
Leitz, Albert F.Limp Springs
Lowry, Lellis LloydCresco
Ludwig, Joseph M.Elma
Marhoul, AntonCresco
Macklin, Otto ClellCresco
Malone, Hugh AlphansasCresco
Martin, HarryElma
Martin, MatthewElma
McAvoy, James ThomasElma
McDaniel, HermanElma
McGee, John SylvesterElma
Mealy, SylvesterElma
Merten, Henry AugustCresco
Meyer, William FritzCresco
Milota, Albert MichaelCresco
Milota, Anton PeterCresco
Mohr, Fred W.Cresco
Moldenhauer, John O.Cresco
Monthy, August EmilBonair
Moudry, Joseph FrankCresco
Moyer, FrankElma
Mulick, Edmund J.Elma
Nash, John FarnsworthCresco
Natvig, OscarCresco
Noonan, John P.Elma
Osenga, SimonLime Springs
Parchman, Chas. FredCresco
Parry, Evan EllisLime Springs
Pecinovsky, Alois Jos.Calmar
Pesek, William J.Cresco
Peter, FredCresco
Pless, William CharlesCresco
Posphlcal, Hubert M.Elma
Qvern, Arthur JuliusCresco
Ring, EmilRiceville, Iowa
Roberts, Levi ThomasLime Springs
Robison, Gaylord C.Elma
Roesler, Lucius Aug.Lime Springs
Roethler, Frank S.Elma
Roman, Anton Jr.Elma
Roman, Francis J.Lime Springs
Russell, John NewtonCresco
Ryan, Verne EdmondLe Roy Minn
Schriber, AloinRiceville
Schultz, John HenryLime Springs
Shafer, James WilliamCresco
Shimak, JosephProtivin
Smigiel, TheodoreElma
Smith, Harry B.Acme
Stevens, Jesse OrenCresco
Stokes, Shelby MichaelChaonia, Mo
Stolba, JosephCresco
Stuelke, Orville F. H.Le Roy, Minn
Swenson, Fred OsmondCresco
Swenson, George ArthurCresco
Thompson, EdwinElma
Volz, Joseph J.Cresco
Wagner, JoeCresco
Walker, LesterCresco
Weber, John CasperElma
Weist, Ernest JosephCresco
Wells, AaronRiceville
Wells, Floyd HarrisonChester
Zahaysky, WilliamProtivin

The District Board at Waterloo has certified back exemptions on appeal from the local board, mostly on the ground of dependents, as follows:

NamePost Office
Kenworthy, Glen H.Chester
Kuns, Homer J.Cresco
Leitz, Gustave A.Elma
Mahaffey, Jesse H.Riceville
Miller, ElroyElma
Mitchell, Leslie O.Cresco
Owen, RoyLime Springs
Schultz, Will F.Cresco
Wade, George E.Cresco
Webber, Frank J.Cresco

The following exemptions have been granted by the District Board on industrial grounds:

NamePost Office
Bronner, William F.Cresco
Davis, John E.Bonair
Dinger, Frank E.Elma
Erger, HenryElma
Gilbert, Luman S.Lawler
Goodman, John C.Elma
Haskovec, Charles J.Elma
Herpelinck, Harry F.Lime Springs
Hruska, Joseph A.Cresco
Jones, Thos. H.Lime Springs
Knutson, Theo.Elma
Lundak, Robert J.Cresco
Mackenburg, GeorgeCresco
Miller, Ross L.LeRoy
Moravetz, Lewis J.Cresco
Nelson, Albert E.Lime Springs
Schmelzer, Amandus L.Cresco
Specht, Alva E.Cresco
Stark, Harvey L.Riceville
Volkering, WillCresco
Zoback, FrankElma

The list of Draftees and Exemptions was extracted from Library of Congress Micro-Film using: Chronicling America, transcribed and prepared for the Web by Bill Waters. This Report was published in the
Cresco Plain Dealer Sept. 14, 1917, P-4 C-1-4