USGenWeb Logo IAGenWeb Logo

Home
Schools

If you would like to help us add more information to this site please contact the County Coordinator.

Your contribution will help our fellow Howard County researchers.

Valid HTML 4.0 Transitional



1913 Assumption Commencement

Program of Commencement exercises to be held in the Armory, Tuesday and Wednesday evenings,

June 10th and 11th.

Chorus: Anchored......................Veazle
The Assumption School Orchestra under the direction of Miss Ruth Connolly.
Chorus: The Rally................     S. T. Paul

Operetta--Snow White aad The Seven Dwarfs.
SCENE I—Queen Mother, spinning and singing.
SCENE II—Snow White despondent, seated at a table. Queen Step-Mother orders Carl the huntsman th take Snow White to the woods and kill her.
SCENE III—A Festival on the occasion of Snow White's sixteenth birthday.
SCENE IV—In the Forest.
SCENE V—A room in the house of the Seven Dwarfs.
SCENE VI—The grounds near the young King’s palace.

CHARACTERS.

Queen Mother..................Genevieve Zender
Queen Step-Mother..........Thelma Wanless
Princess Snow White........Mildred Brennan
Prince ...............................Cecelia Laub
Carl, the huntsman...........Mary Bickford
Arbutus.............................Margaret Daly
Daffodil............................Rosalia Reilly
Forget-Me-Not.................Gertrude Glass
Violet................................Irene Mullen
Dwarfs

Helen Owens, Katherine McHugh, Bernice Zender, Beatrice Woods, Marion
Ruddy, Helen Pecoy, Anna Grace McNally.

Chorus of Forest Children;
Soloist, Mary Mllz
Chorus of Minims.

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 11th.

Sacred Chorus: O Gloriosa Domina Lambilotte
Recitation: The Convict’s Violin ....Miss Alethea Ahern

Comedy-This Eccentric Governess.
CHARACTERS.

The Governess...................................Miss Nellie Geraty
Mrs. Walker, a wealthy woman ........Miss Mary Walsh
Carrie and Belle, her daughters .. Loretta Fleming, Mary Nolan
Jeannette, a French waiting maid ....Miss Consuelo Laub
Juno, a colored cook..........................Miss Alice Glass
Mrs. Russell and Miss Thomson, visitors of Mrs. Walker’s. Luella Brown, Nellie Daly

Oration: The Development of Art ... .Miss Frances Bird
Recitation: Uncle Peter’s Rooster .....Miss Nellie Geraty
Chorus: Where the Beautiful Rivers Flow
Recitation: 'Ceptin’ Ike ................Miss Consuelo Laub
Concert Recitation: The Power of Orator Spalding Miss Frances Bird.
Concert Recitation: Roses for a Festive Time.
Oration: Jubilate Deo (Class Motto) ..Miss Alethea Ahern
Graduates’ Farewell Chorus...............Abt

HONORS.

Diplomas for Four Years' High School.
Certificates for Grammar Grade.
Diplomas for Proficiency in Penmanship.

Program of Commencement exercises was extracted from Library of Congress Micro-Film using: Chronicling America, transcribed and prepared for the Web by Bill Waters. This Report was published in the Cresco Plain Dealer June 6, 1913, P-1, C-3