Home * History Main Page  * 1891 Index

Go To IaGenWeb

Harrison County IAGenWeb


EARLY PIONEERS

Harrison County became organized on March 7, 1853 by an act of the 4th Iowa General Assembly. Review the Township Histories for more information on the early settlers of Harrison County.

* Pioneers before 1854
* Pioneers after 1853
* Iowa Pioneers List

IF YOU WOULD LIKE YOUR PIONEER ADDED, please contact the Web Page Administrator, with the full name, date of settlement, township, details of the settlement, and any biographical information.


Henry Hushaw, On page 464 of the Harrsion County History of 1915 I quote "The first white men to look over this fair and productive territory (Lincoln Township, Chapter XL) with of view of making themselves homes came in about 1853. The first to become a permanent settler, however, was Henry Hushaw, who now lied buried in the Woodbine cemetery. He came in the autumn of 1855, locating in section 36. Long before his death this pioneer was totally blind."

Henry was born on October 24, 1816, probably in Ohio. He married Mary Ann Conyers on November 21, 1840. They had eleven children of whom my great grandmother was Margaret Ellen Hushaw who was born on March 13, 1843. Margaret Ellen married George Franklin "Frank" Rigg on August 14, 1862. Henry Hushaw died on May 15, 1899. His wife Mary Ann Hushaw died on October 13, 1895.

On page 312 of the same Harrison County History, it states: A colony came in from Indiana 1855 and they had among them Henry Hushaw, John Johnson, Elijah Hedgecock, Hiram Moore, Dr. John S. Cole and several other, numbering in all, thirty, all being emigrants from Indiana...The Hushaw family settled north of Woodbine , in section 36, of Lincoln township, but in the nineties was living in Woodbine, where several of the children still reside." "The Woodbine Methodist Episcopal church was organized in August, 1857, with the following charter members: Dr. and Mrs. J.S. Cole, Mr. and Mrs Henry Hushaw, Mr. and Mrs. C.P.Mendenhall, Mr. and Mrs. Hiram Moore, and Mrs. A. Johnson."

George Franklin Rigg and his brother William Rigg were early settlers. Harrison County History of 1915 says the following: "A settler of section 2, in 1860, was George Franklin Riggs (no "s"). His brother William came in at the same date. A few years later, George sold his claim and located in Boyer township, but subsequently located in section 31, Harrison."

According to my recent research at the Logan County Courthouse in Harrison County, William Rigg actually came earlier than that. A "Claim Deed" dated 1856 and registered in Sept. of 1858, was "issued to William Rigg". William Rigg was killed at Shiloh in the Civil War, George Franklin Rigg lived in Woodbine until about 1920. At that time he moved to Seattle, Washington to be with his son, George Franklin Rigg until he died in 1925 and his wife, Margaret, died in 1926. George Burton Rigg, "Frank's" son, was a professor of Botany at the University of Washington. He was a scholar and widely published, heading the Botany Dept. in the 1940's. He was my grandfather.

Contributed by Charlotte Rigg Nugent, descended from Henry Hushaw and George Franklin "Frank" Rigg, both of whom are early Harrison County pioneers.


Pioneers Settling Before 1854

[Underlined Names are linked to On-line Biographies] PIONEER NAME YEAR OF HOMESTEAD TOWN and/or TWP Allen, Orville M 1849 Raglan (Allen Twp namesake) Atkins, Isaac M 1853 Morgan Barnett, Solomon 1853 Magnolia Barney brothers 1847 Bingham, George 1847/48 Calhoun Binnell, Thomas 1850? Douglas Blackman, George 1850 Magnolia Brady, Peter 1852 Jefferson Branson, William H 1853 St Johns Brimm, Alfred 1853 Union Brooner Family 1850/53 Cincinnati? Brown, Daniel Apr,1847 Calhoun Burcham, Andrew J 1853 Morgan
Butler, Lorenzo D Feb,1851 Boyer
Card, Rev. Kirtland 1850/53 Cass
Carvelho, Charles 1852 LaGrange
Chase, Amos S 1848 Clay
Chase Seth 1853 Clay
Chatburn, Jonas 1852 Magnolia
Cleveland, G 1847/48 Calhoun
Coleman, Erastus 1852 St Johns
Condit, Silas W 1848 Little Sioux
Cooper, P G 1853? 1st elected County Treasurer
Cooper, William 1853? 1st Clerk of the Courts
Copeland, Wickliffe C Nov,1852 Jefferson
Cutler, C I 1853 Magnolia
Dakan, William 1851 LaGrange/St Johns
Davis, Eleazer 1847/48 Calhoun/St Johns
Deal, Joseph A 1852 St Johns
Divelbess, Benjamin 1852 LaGrange
Dobson, Thomas 1849 Union
Dow, S E 1851 Jefferson (founded Dow City)
Dungan, James 1852/53 Jefferson/Cass
Earl, Asa 1848 LaGrange
Farnsworth, Samuel 1852 Douglas
Follet, Nelson 1851 Raglan
Fuller, Samuel 1851
Fry, Amon Feb,1853 Boyer
Fry, David 1853 Boyer
Gamet, David 1853 Magnolia
Gamet, James 1851 Raglan
Gilmore, Charles 1850 Raglan
Hall, Mathew 1850/51 Douglas
Hall, Robert 1853 Taylor
Hamilton, Capt. Chester 1852 Raglan (1st elected Sheriff)
Hardy, James 1852 Magnolia/Calhoun
Harris, John 1848 LaGrange (Harris' Grove)
Hawkins, Uriah Jul,1847 Cass
Henderson, John W Apr,1853 Jefferson
Hester, Stephen A 1853 Clay
Holeton, John 1853 Boyer
Hough, Riley 1849 Union
Houghton, Edward 1850/53 Cass
Howard, William 1850/51 LaGrange
Hunt, Alonzo 1848
Hunt, Jason Z May,1850 Jefferson
Jefferson, Luke 1853 Boyer
Jeffrey, John 1851 Boyer
Jewell, Daniel 1850/51 LaGrange
King, Stephen 1852 Jefferson (1st County Judge)
Kirk, Jacob 1853 Jefferson
LaPonteur, Charles 1853 Jackson?
LaPorte, B F 1852 Jefferson
Lawrence, George 1848/49 St Johns
Litz, William 1847/48 Calhoun
Lockling, Artemis W 1851 Raglan/Magnolia
Longman, Alfred Sr 1853 Jefferson/Taylor
Maule, Donald 1851 Raglan
McCurley, James 1851 LaGrange/Jefferson
McGavren, Dr Robert 1850 just over the Pott. Co. line
McGavren, Samuel Feb,1853 Jefferson
McIntire, John 1853 Boyer
McKenney, Michael 1851 LaGrange
McKenney, Thomas 1851 LaGrange (fa.of Michael/John)
McKenney, John 1851 LaGrange
Mefferd, William 1850 Douglas
Merchant, Lucius 1851 Magnolia
Mongrum, Mr 1848/49 St Johns
Motz, Jerry 1853 Clay
Musgrave, Richard 1851 Boyer
Neeley, Nathaniel 1852 Little Sioux
Neeley, Thomas 1850 Little Sioux
Orinder, Mr 1850/51 LaGrange
Palmer, Seth 1852 Little Sioux
Perjue, Ira 1847/48 Calhoun
Perkins, John L 1853 Little Sioux
Reeder, Thomas 1850/51 LaGrange
Reel, Henry 1853 Jefferson
Reynolds, John 1848 St Johns
Rogers, John 1852 LaGrange
Sellers, Alfred 1853 Union
Sellers, Thomas 1850/51 Union
Shupe, Peter R 1851 Calhoun
Smith, Charles 1849/50 Boyer
Smith, Charles Jr 1848/49 St Johns
Smith, H S 1853 Union
Smith, William Sr 1848/49 St Johns
Spencer, William 1849 St Johns
Steele, William 1848/49 St Johns
Stevens, Adam 1848/49 St Johns
Streeter, Morton 1851 Raglan
Thompson, John 1852? 1st elected School Fund Comm.
Thompson, Thomas 1852 Boyer
Thorpe, George 1853 Jefferson
Thorpe, Owen 1852? Jeddo (defunct)
Tucker, William 1853 Union
Vanderhoof, Thomas May,1852 Jefferson/LaGrange
Vincent, Ezra 1847/48 Calhoun
Walker, Alfred 1853 St Johns
Walker, Hugh 1849 Morgan
White, George S 1852 LaGrange (1st Cnty Surveyor)
Wiemer, Robert 1848 LaGrange
Wild, Thomas 1851 Douglas
Wills Family, Jesse,.. 1847/48 Calhoun
Wood, Samuel 1850 Union

This information was extracted from the 1891 History of Harrison County.

To top of Page

Pioneers Settling After 1853

[Underlined Names are either linked to On-line Biographies, or e-mail contacts] PIONEER NAME YEAR OF HOMESTEAD TOWN and/or TWP Smith, Solomon Jennings 1854/55 Little Sioux (Smith's Lake)
Smith, James M. 1855 St. John Twp
Henry Hushaw 1855 Lincoln Township, Section 36
Noyes, John 1856 Morgan Township
Armstrong, James L. 1856 Jefferson Township, Sec. 24
Armstrong, Harvey V. 1856 Union Township, Sec. 5
Snyder, Lewis S. 1856/57 Magnolia
Noble, Josiah Amos 1857 Cincinnati Twp, Section 36
Parkin, John A. 1857 Harris Grove - Union Twp, Sec. 6
Tolle, Lewis E. 1857 Jackson Township
Moore, Hiram 1857 Lincoln Township, Sec 36
Martin, John c1858 St. John twp (Civil War veteran)
George Franklin Rigg 1860 Boyer and Harrison Twp
Barnes, Nathan Dodson 1866 Six Mile Creek, n of Six Mile Grove
Spracklin, Solomon G 1866 Taylor Township, Sec 19
Alexander, Benjamin F 1869 Clay Township, Sec 14
Greene, Benajah Samuel 1870 Harrison Township, Sec 22
Norman, James H. 1871 Union Township, Sec 35
Powley, Abel (pictoral bio.) 1873 Lincoln Township, Sec 36
Nielsen, Thor c1882 Little Sioux twp (aka Thomas Nelson)

To top of Page

IOWA PIONEERS LIST (IPL) - Harrison and Neighboring Counties

HARRISON COUNTY, IOWA
ACREA, Thomas J. DEAL, Sarah Ann 1837 1855 Jefferson Twp
BERRY, William Henry ??, Palmira 1839 1853
PARCEL, Ulysses S. RUTTER, Fannie 1881 1881
PEYTON, Lacey JONES, Eliza 1816 1855
PEYTON, Lacey PURCELL, Nancy 1816 1855
PEYTON, Lacey MONROE, Catherin 1816 1855
SHUPE, Peter Cynthia Lockling 1830 1852

SHELBY COUNTY, IOWA ROUNDY, Washington WILLIAMS, Alvira 1825 1850 TAGUE, Jacob J. POLING, Peree 1846 1849 PIONEER NAME SPOUSE NAME BYEAR SYEAR TOWNand/orTWP POTTAWATTAMIE COUNTY, IOWA DERMODY, Anna Sarah 1881 1881 AvocaTwp GAHNSTROM, Jacob 1799 1865? Council Bluffs GAHNSTROM, Magdelana 1841 1865? Council Bluffs GAHNSTROM, Mary ? 1865? Council Bluffs HAYWOOD, Mary BENNEHOFF, Georg 1847 1860? JOHNSON, George W. -----, Mary Ann 1824 1860 RockfordTwp JOHNSON, Horace W. RICHARDS, Julia 1860 1874 Council Bluffs OTTO, James FIELD, Mahettabl 1796 1851 Kanesville POQUET, Paul BECKSTED, Mary L 1814? 1849+ PRICE, Rees D. JONES, Jane 1813 1850 Log City ROBERTS, Benjamin M. BULLOCK, Mary A. 1827 1846 SHEARER, Joel BLACKWELL, Phoeb 1791 1853? Council Bluffs SMITH, John KOONTS, Elizabet 1799 1847+ Grove Twp. STEBLER, Fred -----, Eva 1834 1860 CouncilBluffs STEBLER, Jacob ADAMS, Jennie 1842 1872 Minden STEBLER, Jesse 1876 Minden STEBLER, Nancy AINLSIE, Wm 1881 Minden STEPHENS, John BRIGGS, Elizabe 1811 1849 Council Bluffs TAGGART, George W. PARKS, Fannie 1816 1846+ TAYLOR, Pleasant ALLISON, Jane 1811 1850 Silver Cr. Twp. WELBOURN, Frederick MOORE, Ann 1825 1850? MONONA COUNTY, IOWA WILEY, William H. BEATLEY, Eliz. 1825 1855

PIONEER NAME SPOUSE NAME BYEAR SYEAR TOWN and/or TWP
To top of Page

Unless otherwise noted, pioneer history information contributed by/copyright 1996-2015 Dennis Walsh

History Home
Home