Hardin County, Iowa Representation

The Past and Present of Hardin County Iowa
ed. by Willaim J. Moir.  Indianapolis: B. F. Bowen & Company, 1911. pp. 68-73
transcribed by Linda Suarez



County Judges

This office was in vogue when Hardin county was organized and continued until 1868, when it was abolished, with the creation of the county auditor system.

1853 - Alexander Smith, Dem. 1863 - Ellis Parker, Rep.
1857 - J. W. Jones, Rep. 1865 - Ellis Parker, Rep.
1858 - Maynard F. Stiles, Dem. 1867 - Ellis Parker, Rep.
1861 - Ellis Parker, Rep.

County Auditors

Upon the abolishment of the office of county judge came the present office of auditor, who is also ex-officio clerk of the board of county supervisors.  The following is the complete list who have served in Hardin county to date:

1869 - A. E. Arnold, Rep. 1889 - J. M. Stout
1871 - A. E. Arnold, Rep. 1892 - J. M. Stout
1873 - M. Frisbee, Anti-monopoly 1896 - O. E. Miller
1875 - D. B. Morse, Rep. 1898 - C. E. Welch
1877 - Stephen Whited, Rep. 1890 - C. E. Welch
1879 - Stephen Whited, Rep. 1902 - Jay S. Newcomer
1881 - Stephen Whited, Rep. 1904 - Jay S. Newcomer
1883 - J. Q. Rathbone, Rep. 1906 - R. A. Vigars
1885 - J. Q. Rathbone, Rep. 1908 - R. A. Vigars
1887 - J. Q. Rathbone, Rep. 1910 - E. L. Marriage

Collector and Treasurer

Before the present county treasurer system obtained, the offices of treasurer and recorder were combined in one office, and before that date the office of collector and treasurer was in vogue.  The following served as such in Hardin county: 

1853 - Samuel Smith, Dem.

Treasurer and Recorders

Under the new code of Iowa, the office was changed in 1856 to that of the "treasurer and recorder," and under that law the following served:

1857 - E. Pardee, Rep. 1861 - J. H. Cusack, Rep.
1859 - E. Pardee, Rep. 1863 - J. D. Hunter, Rep.

These two officers were then divided and an office for each was created.  The following have served as treasurers:

County Treasurers

1865 - L. E. Campbell, Ind. 1887 - James H. Bales
1867 - L. E. Campbell, Rep. 1889 - James H. Bales
1869 - Solon F. Beason, Rep. 1891 - Mark W. Moir
1871 - S. F. Beason, Rep. 1893 - Mark W. Moir
1873 - S. F. Beason, Rep. 1895 - Mark W. Moir
1875 - Elias Hauser, Rep. 1897 - H. F. Carter
1877 - Elias J. Hauser, Rep. 1899 - H. F. Carter
1879 - P. J. Cowan, Rep. 1901 - H. F. Carter
1881 - P. J. Cowan, Rep. 1903 -  J. B. Bleeker
1883 - S. H. Macy 1906 - Barney Starr
1885 - S. H. Macy 1910 - J. B. Starr, Jr.

County Recorders

1864 - E. S. Swain, Rep. 1888 - A. M. Caldwell
1866 - Samuel S. Waldo, Rep. 1890 - A. M. Caldwell
1868 - Samuel S. Waldo, Rep. 1892 - S. R. Edgington
1870 - Job Stout, Rep. 1896 - S. R. Edgington
1872 - Job Stout, Rep. 1898 - Charles O. Ryan
1874 - Job Stout, Rep. 1900 - Charles O. Ryan
1878 - Job Stout, Rep. 1902 - Charles O. Ryan
1880 - J. H. Reece, Rep. 1904 - L. B. Tucker
1882 - J. H. Reece, Rep. 1906 - L. B. Tucker
1884 - J. H. Reece 1908 - M. D. Kennedy
1886 - A. M. Caldwell 1910 - M. D. Kennedy

Clerk of the Courts

1853 - J. D. Putnam 1880 - Cady Swain, Rep.
1854 - J. D. Gourley, Whig 1882 - A. C. Swain
1856 - J. D. Gourley, Rep. 1884 - J. K. Millner
1858 - John M. Scott, Rep. 1886 - J. K. Millner
1860 - James Spears, Rep. 1890 - J. W. Scott
1862 - John M. Scott, Rep. 1892 - Frank W. Crockett
1864 - R. F. Ripley, Rep. 1896 - John C. Crockett
1866 - R. F. Ripley, Rep. 1898 - John C. Crockett
1868 - S. A. Reed, Rep. 1900 - Thomas C. Meader
1870 - J. M. Boyd, Rep. 1902 - Thomas C. Meader
1872 - J. M. Boyd, Rep. 1904 - F. M. Lockwood
1874 - Z. Gilman, Rep. 1906 - F. M. Lockwood
1876 - Z. Gilman, Rep. 1910 - F. A. Burlingame
1878 - Z. Gilman, Rep.

Sheriffs

1853 - Thomas Bennett 1883 - William V. Wilcox
1856 - Henry Fiddler, Rep. 1885 - Allen Meader
1857 - Henry Fiddler, Rep. 1887 - Allen Meader
1859 - J. G. Yearick, Rep. 1889 - Allen Meader
1861 - J. G. Yearick, Rep. 1891 - John T. Boylan
1863 - J. G. Yearick, Rep. 1893 - John T. Boylan
1867 - Nelson Gibbs, Rep. 1895 - A. W. Mitterer
1869 - Nelson Gibbs, Rep. 1897 - A. W. Mitterer
1871 - Nelson Gibbs, Rep. 1899 - A. W. Mitterer
1873 - Al Webb, Anti-monopoly 1901 - A. W. Mitterer
1875 - J. M. Boyd, Rep. 1903 - A. W. Mitterer
1877 - J. M. Boyd, Rep. 1906 - Thomas Walsh
1879 - W. V. Wilcox, Rep. 1908 - Thomas Walsh
1881 - W. V. Wilcox, Rep. 1910 - Thomas Walsh

County Surveyors

1853 - John Shepherd 1883 - W. A. P. Eberhart
1856 - George P. Griffith, Rep. 1885 - W. A. P. Eberhart
1857 - J. A. Spencer, Rep. 1887 - W. E. P. Eberhart
1859 - Joseph L. Barnum, Rep. 1889 - George W. Chapman
1861 - George P. Griffith, Rep. 1891 - W. A. P. Eberhart
1863 - Eleazer Andrews, Rep. 1892 - F. T. Clampitt
1865 - E. Andrews, Rep. 1893 - F. T. Clampitt
1867 - Judd Bradley, Rep. 1895 - F. T. Clampitt
1869 - J. J. Schrieber, Rep. 1897 - F. T. Clampitt
1870 - C. W. Scott, Rep. 1899 - F. T. Clampitt
1871 - C. W. Scott, Rep. 1903 - P. H. Schaub
1873 - L. S. McCoy, Rep. 1906 - S. B. Gardner
1875 - G. M. Hunt, Rep. 1908 - S. G. Gardner
1877 - E. P. Stubbs, Rep. 1910 - S. B. Gardner
1879 - E. P. Stubbs, Rep.

Coroners

1853 - James W. Miller 1883 - Myron Underwood
1857 - Richard Lynn, Rep. 1885 - J. E. King
1859 - O. B. Arnold, Rep. 1887 - J. E. King
1861 - Alpheus Rowley, Rep. 1889 - J. E. King
1863 - George Pattee, Rep. 1891 - J. T. Livingood
1865 - S. B. Cunningham, Rep. 1893 - C. C. Gethman
1867 - S. P. Smith, Rep. 1895 - T. S. Waud
1869 - S. P. Smith, Rep. 1897 - T. S. Waud
1871 - A. B. Harris, Rep. 1899 - W. H. Lewis
1873 - M. J. Upright, Rep. 1901 - W. H. Lewis
1875 - M. J. Upright, Rep. 1903 - W. H. Lewis
1876 - H. S. Hollingsworth, Rep. 1905 - W. H. Lewis
1877 - M. J. Upright, Rep. 1907 - Dr. Thornton
1879 - F. J. Kalmerton, Rep. 1910 - J. W. Burgess

County School Superintendents

The public school superintendents have gone under the several names of school fund commissioners, superintendent of public instruction and school superintendents.

1853 - William F. Schafer, Dem. 1879 - L. S. McCoy, Rep.
     (School Fund Commissioner) 1881 - 
1856 - S. R. Edgington 1883 - Howard G. Fuller
1857 - Lucius H. Bugbee 1885 - Howard G. Fuller
     (Superintendent of Public Instruction) 1886 - J. C. Hadley
1858 - Edwin Fuller 1887 - J. C. Hadley
     (Superintendent of Common Schools) 1889 - Mary A. Tanner
1859 - J. M. Comstock 1891 - Mary A. Tanner
1861 - R. F. Ripley, Rep. 1893 - C. H. Marsh
1863 - R. F. Ripley, Rep. 1895 - C. H. Marsh
1865 - Elias Jessup, Rep. 1897 - C. F. Woodward
1867 - J. M. Boyd, Rep. 1899 - C. F. Woodward
1869 - E. P. Stubbs, Rep. 1901 - Mrs. Ella B. Chassell
1871 - Frank A. Moore, Rep. 1903 - Mrs. Ella B. Chassel
1873 - Frank A. Moore, Rep. 1906 - Julia Scurry
1875 - L. S. McCoy, Rep. 1908 - Julia Scurry
1877 - L. S. McCoy, Rep. 1910 - Julia Scurry

Prosecuting Attorney

Under a former system each judicial district had its own prosecuting attorney and these served in the district in which Hardin county was situated:

1854 - J. D. Thompson, Dem. 1870 - J. H. Bradley, Rep.
1856 - H. L. Huff, Dem. 1872 - M. D. O'Connell, Rep.
1858 - William P. Hepburn, Rep. 1874 - M. D. O'Connell, Rep.
1862 - Daniel D. Chase, Rep. 1878 - John L. Stevens, Rep.
1866 - J. H. Bradley, Rep.

County Attorney

1866 - H. L. Huff 1902 - F. H. Noble
1892 - George W. Ward 1904 - E. R. Seaton
1896 - E. H. Lundy 1906 - E. R. Seaton
1898 - E. H. Lundy 1908 - ----- Ward
1900 - E. H. Lundy 1910 - C. A. Bryson

County Assessor

This county never had but one regular county assessor, as the office was transferred to the various townships early in the county's history.  The only man serving as such was A. M. Mulford, in 1857.

County Supervisors

1883 - Charles Hoeher 1897 - H. F. Granner
1884 - W. J. Moir 1898 - A. B. Baxter
1885 - F. H. Simpson 1899 - Thomas Walton
1886 - W. J. Moir 1900 - H. F. Granner
1888 - J. H. Nichols 1901 - August Neuman
1889 - Joseph Wallace 1902 - E. R. Stevens
1891 - N. H. Griffith 1903 - William Wiemer
1892 - Walter Carpenter 1904 - Charles L. Marks
1893 - Joseph Wallace 1908 - Jackson and Swallum
1895 - Walter Carpenter 1911-1912 - C. L. Marks and George Heslop
1896 - M. L. Barnes


© 2001 - 2004 by Mari Modlin solely for the use and benefit of
The IAGenWeb Project, a part of The USGenWeb Project