Hardin County, Iowa 1865 Business Register

(1865 Iowa State Gazetteer, James T. Hair, Compiled & Edited)

BANKERS:

L.F. Wisner, Iowa Falls

 

BLACKSMITHS:

Martin V. Pritchard, Alden
William Scott, Ackley
James Bachman, Eldora
Geoerge W. Read, Eldora
Solomon Tyler, Eldora
Mitchell & Simplot, Iowa Falls
Elijah Odell, Iowa Falls
Philip Z. Front, New Providence
George Penn, New Providence
Charles G. Coombs, Lithopolis
James W. Coombs, Lithopolis
Charles W. Gould, Lithopolis
James Combs, Steamboat Rock
 

Books and Stationery:

Arnold & Soule, Iowa Falls
Sheldon & Winchester, Eldora

 

Boot & Shoe Manufacturing & Dealers:

Henry Olthuff, Ackley
Joseph A. Button, Alden
Brown & Buckton, Eldora
T.S. Buckton, Eldora
George Snyder, Eldora
Patrick & Bowman, Iowa Falls
Hiram Franciso, Lithopolis
Ephraim Smith, Lithopolis
Otis S. Wing, Lithopolis
John Dankley, Xenia

 

Brick Manufacturers:

Joshua Allen, Iowa Falls
Knapp & Cappock, Iowa Falls
Raymond & Co., Iowa Falls
Elijah Bachelor, Lithopolis

 

Cabinetware Manufacturers & Dealers:

Henry Shultz, Alden
Robert Cooper, Iowa Falls
Cooper & Kuymond, Iowa Falls
J.C. Hudson, Iowa Falls
Calvin Carviel, Eldora
A.B. Harris, Eldora

 

Carpenters & Builders:

Alden Catlin, Alden
Stephen Catlin, Alden
W.H. Pool, Eldora
James Reynolds, Eldora
Cray & Fuson (Philip C., & Wm. T.F.), Eldora
Elias Vick, Iowa Falls
Wilson & Hanworth, Iowa Falls
Archer McPherson, Lithopolis
Alfred Nixon, Lithopolis
A.M. Phelps, Lithopolis
John Dunn, New Providence
Thomas Harper, New Providence

 

Cigars & Tobacco:

David Pyne, Alden
S.G. Winchester, Eldora

 

Clergymen:

A.C. Graves, Congregational, Alden
R.L. Keynon, Methodist, Alden
Thomas W. Smith, Advent, Alden
A.E. Kendall, Methodist, Eldora
____ Blakeslee, Iowa Falls
John H. Carlton, Methodist, Iowa Falls
A. Graves, Congregational, Iowa Falls
O.A. Holmes, Baptist, Iowa Falls
Williston Jones, Presbyterian, Lithopolis
David Hunt, New Providence
Anson M. Mulford, New Providence

 

Clotheirs:

Smith & Crawford, Eldora
John T. Stearns, Iowa Falls

 

Coal Miners & Dealers:

E. Ansell, Eldora
Vincent Brown, Eldora
John Coxen, Eldora
Ansell Brown, Lithopolis
Sims & Buckner, Lithopolis

 

Coopers:

William Lupold, Alden
J. Baxter, Lithopolis
Sidney Mason, Lithopolis
John Peek, Xenia

 

Dentists:

W.A. Lynch, Eldora
John H. Foster, Iowa Falls

 

Druggists:

Abner E. Wright, Lithopolis
W.E. Wright, Steamboat Rock

 

Drygoods:

Edgington & Bros., Eldora
John Q. Patterson, Eldora

 

Grain & Produce Dealers:

Elbert Taylor, Alden
Duane Young, Alden

 

Grocers:

James P. Kent, Alden
Albert Graves, Eldora
L.O. Bliss, Iowa Falls

 

Hotels:

Artemus Severence, Ackley
Alden House, William Shepard, Propr., Alden
Spencer House, J. Allen Spencer, Propr., Aldlen
Tremont House, O.Usher, Propr., Alden
Traveler's Home, S. Shillinger, Propr., Buckeye
Jonathan Edgington, Eldora
Joseph Patterson, Eldora
E.A. Collins, Eldora
S.P. Jones, Iowa Falls
Alfred Wood, Iowa Falls
A.S. Root, Lithopolis

 

Insurance Agents:

R.A. Lee, ALden
W.J. Moir, Eldora
A.E. Arnold, Iowa Falls
L.F. Wisner, Iowa Falls
Wm. S. Church, Xenia

 

Lawyers:

Albert Button, Alden
E.W. Eastman, Eldora
H.L. Huff, Eldora
W.J. Moir, Eldora
John C. Waldron, Iowa Falls

 

Livestock:

John J. Popejoy, Alden
Elbert Taylor, Alden
Kimball & Co., Buckeye
John B. Findley, Eldora
D.B. Cartwright, Lithopolis
Archer A. Noyes, Lithopolis
William F. Andrews, New Providence
Lemuel Moore, New Providence

 

Livery Stables:

Ellswoth & Foote, Iowa Falls
William W. Smith, Iowa Falls

 

Lumber Dealers:

Taylor & Potter, Alden
Hiatt & Pyle, Iowa Falls
William McIntosh, Lithopolis

 

Machinists:

Lewis W. Richardson, Iowa Falls

 

Masons:

Frank Draper, ALden
Nelson Gibbs, Alden
John T. Tyler, Eldora
Wells & Son, Iowa Falls
James C. McConcbie, Lithopolis
John Fosterin, New Providence

 

Millers:

Solon F. Lathrop, Steamboat Rock

 

Milliners & Dealer in Millinery Goods:

Felicia Chapman, Eldora
Mrs. A.B. Arnold, Iowa Falls
Sherman & Andrews, Misses, Iowa Falls
Mrs. Mena Mason, Lithopolis
Betsey Mosier, Lithopolis

 

Music Teachers:

W.G. Ward, Eldora
Mrs. W.R. Cappock, Iowa Falls
Mrs. M. A. Soule, Iowa Falls

 

Newspapers:

Harin Sentinel, Marchus C. Woodruff, Propr., Eldora

 

Photographs, Ambrotypes, etc.:

Ashley Snodgrass, Eldora

 

Physicians & Surgeons:

Seth K. Faulkner, Ackley
Isah Ghrist, Ackley
R.A. Lee, Alden
J.H. Cusack, Eldora
Oliver, G. Fisher, Eldora
J.D. Gowrley, Eldora
John E. King, Eldora
Foster & Ladd, Iowa Falls
Downs & Wright, Lithopolis
Albert E. Wright, Lithopolis

 

Potteries:

Henry Tolman & Co., Eldora

 

Real Estate Agents & Dealers:

J.F. Battolph, Iowa Falls
L.F. Wisner, Iowa Falls

 

Saddlemakers:

Bell & Beach, (T.R.B. and ___ Beach), Eldora
Enoch Johnson, Lithopolis

 

Saloons:

Austin McGill, Ackley
James P. Kent, Alden
John Crelly, Buckeye
Joseph & William Perkins, Eldora
Bidwell & Shattock, Iowa Falls
John McCohen, Lithopolis

 

Sawmills:

Taylor & Potter (Elbert T. & James P.), Alden
___ Jones, Eldora
Joshua Richardson, Iowa Falls
Woods & Wright, Iowa Falls
Moses Robinson, Lithopolis

 

Tailors:

W.C. Brown, Eldora
S. Creplin, Iowa Falls

 

Tanners & Curriers:

Josiah Wurts, Lithopolis

 

Wagonmakers:

Andrew C. Whitney, Alden
Soloman Tyler, Eldora
O.J. Phelps, Iowa Falls
Hyer & Hudson, Iowa Falls
Daniel Currier, Lithopolis
Lucius Reed, Lithopolis
Isaac M. Silverthorn, Lithopolis & Steamboat Rock