Educational Directory

Hardin County, Iowa

1943-1944

Township & Rural School Officials


Etna No. 2

 

Jackson No. 1

 

Pleasant No. 4

 
President, Herman Heitland Ackley President, Wm. L. Trende Steamboat Rock President, Leo Vasey Eldora
Secretary, Charley J. Ryken Ackley Secretary, Olive Wickham Steamboat Rock Secretary, H.F. Struck Eldora
Treasurer, H.S. Lekwa Ackley Treasurer, Parlina Pierce Iowa Falls Treasurer, Frances Megan Eldora

Directors:

 

Directors:

 

Directors:

 
Rudolph Kreimeyer Ackley W.L. Trende Steamboat Rock H.R. Wasson Eldora
Herman Heitland Ackley Earl Shaner Steamboat Rock Leo Vasey Eldora
Martin Ryken Ackley Hattie Kitch Steamboat Rock Otto Balvanz Eldora
           

Etna No. 3

 

Jackson No. 6

 

Pleasant No. 5

 
President, Hershel Smith Ackley President, Leslie Bear Steamboat Rock President, Harold Cable Eldora
Secretary, Irvin Huebner Ackley Secretary, Della Klatt Steamboat Rock Secretary, Maude Knowles Eldora
Treasurer, Fred Sailer Ackley Treasurer, F.G. Klatt Steamboat Rock Treasurer, W.F. Ziesman Eldora

Directors:

 

Directors:

 

Directors:

 
Hershel Smith Ackley Hugo Klatt Steamboat Rock Harold Cable Eldora
Deddo Gerken Ackley Dean Eggleston Steamboat Rock Will Dobbrunz Eldora
Otto Kreimeyer Ackley Leslie Bear Steamboat Rock Edgard Van Patter Eldora
           

Etna No. 5

 

Jackson No. 7

 

Pleasant No. 6

 
President, Adolph Weber Ackley President, W.O. Chaney, Jr. Eldora President, August Marske Eldora
Secretary, Elmer Flessner Ackley Secretary, W.O. Chaney Eldora Secretary, Mrs. Ida Clark Eldora
Treasurer, Edward Weber Ackley Treasurer, J.L. Starr Eldora Treasurer, Bertha Lytle Eldora

Directors:

 

Directors:

 

Directors:

 
W.B. Janssen Ackley Lester Farmer Eldora August Markse Eldora
Adolph Weber Ackley W.O. Chaney, Jr. Eldora Vern Dubbrunz Eldora
Jake Nevenhoven Ackley Henry Rose Steamboat Rock Herb Steinfeldt Eldora
           

Etna No. 6

 

Jackson No. 8

 

Pleasant No. 7

 
President, C.J. Freeze Ackley President, Lee G. Hayden Eldora President, Marvin Jeske Eldora
Secetary, Rohle Willems Ackley Secretary, Mrs. Maurine Kangley Eldora Secretary, Mrs. Lillian Elderding Eldora
Treasurer, Ben Roelfs Ackley Treasurer, Howard Calfee Eldora Treasurer, Harry Clary Eldora

Directors:

 

Directors:

 

Directors::

 
C.J. Freeze Ackley Lee G. Hayden Eldora Marvin Jeske Eldora
Herman Heitland Ackley Marvin Schwebke Eldora Fred Panthen Eldora
Geo. Richtsmeier Ackley P.P. Williams Eldora Oscar Jeske Eldora
           

Etna No. 7

 

Pleasant No. 2

 

Providence No. 6

 
President, L. Beurer Ackley President, E.H. Hollingswoth Eldora President, J.S. Wooten Union
Secretary, Mrs. Wm. Johns Ackley Secretary, Lydia Kusserow Eldora Secretary, Carrol C. Bair Union
Treasurer, R.W. Aikes Cleves Treasurer, Goldena Hollingsworth Eldora Treasurer, C.F. Long Union

Directors:

 

Directors:

 

Directors:

 
L. Beurer Ackley Harold Wehrman Eldora J.S. Wooten Union
J.A. Janssen Cleves E.H. Hollingsworth Eldora C.T. Bair Union
P. Heetland Ackley A. Grulech Eldora Paul Hockett Union
           

Etna No. 8

 

Pleasant No. 3

 

Providence No. 7

 
President, Eilert Muller Ackley President, Max Ziesman Eldora President, J.G. Wooten New Providence
Secretary, Mrs. Ubbe Heetland Ackley Secretary, N.H. Wehrman Eldora Secretary, Mrs. Verna Wood Union
Treasurer, N.R. Knight Abbott Treasurer, Mrs. Mary Ziesman Eldora Treasurer, Paul Walters Union

Directors:

 

Directors:

 

Directors:

 
Eilert Muller Ackley Max Ziesman Eldora J.G. Wooten New Providence
Allen Johns Ackley C.F. Ziesman Eldora Joe Norman New Providence
Frank Folkerts Ackley Jas. Vasey Eldora Mrs. Mary Walters Union
           
       

Providence No. 9

 
        President, Clarence Beach New Providence
        Secretary, Mrs. May Whitehead New Providence
        Treasurer, Milton Faust New Providence
       

Directors:

 
        Paul Beach New Providence
        Clarence Beach New Providence
        A.E. Wooten New Providence