Educational Directory

Hardin County, Iowa

1943-1944

Hardin County Rural Teachers, 1943-1944

 

Alden Township

 

Hardin Township

 

1. June Kellogg Williams 1. Mrs. Gertrude Van Dyke Hampton
2. Mrs. Billl Krause Alden 2. Mary Doris Warren Iowa Falls
3. Mrs. Anna Armentrout Iowa Falls 3. Patricia Grant Iowa Falls
4. Mrs. Grace Lawson Alden 4. Mrs. J. Jay Haas Iowa Falls
6. Ruth Everman Alden 5. Marie Sielaff Iowa Falls
7. Mrs. Irwin Christiansen Alden 6. Mary Cleveland Iowa Falls
9. Maxine Radohl Alden 9. Marjorie Bly Iowa Falls
10. Gertrude Below Hubbard 10. Maxine Stowe Iowa Falls
11. Ferne Walton Alden 11. Rose Warner Iowa Falls
12. Reba Mann Alden 12. Helen Saint Iowa Falls
13. Margaret Groenhoff Alden 13. Oscarolia Voy Ackley
       

Buckeye Township

 

Jackson Township

 
1. Audrey Imsland Buckeye 7. Mrs. Ruth Harris Eldora
4. Carrie Skrovig Radcliffe 8. Lorena Hiles Eldora
5. Mavis Daum Alden    
7. Hazel Radohl Radcliffe

Pleasant Township

 
9. Mrs. Margaret Fuhrman Radcliffe 2. LuElla Ziesman Eldora
    3. Dorothy Campbell Eldora

Clay Township

  4. Mrs. Mary Meyers Eldora
1. Frances Smith Steamboat Rock 7. Mrs. Chester Kennedy Eldora
2. Ivadelle Daleske Eldora    
3. Lois Jaspers Steamboat Rock

Sherman Township

 
    1. Bernice Topp Hubbard

Concord Township

  2. Neva Kasischke Radcliffe
1. Mrs. Lillian Boeke Hubbard 3. Mary Terry Radcliffe
3. Maxine Wierson Radcliffe 5. Bernice Kasischke Radcliffe
5. Leah Pearson Radcliffe 6. Vivian Olson Hubbard
7. Esther Sampson Radcliffe 7. Wilma Mannetter Hubbard
9. Fern Sampson Radclife 8. Wildes Berve Radcliffe
       

Eldora Township

 

Tipton Township

 
1. Evelyn Henry Eldora 1. Irene Reed Hubbard
5. Frieda Goetz Eldora 2. Irene Balvanz Eldora
6. Delpha Graham Eldora 3. Mrs. Lloyd Steelman Hubbard
    5. Mrs. Ruth Taylor Eldora

Ellis Township

  6. Esther Norman Eldora
2. Alice Pingel Iowa Falls 7. Dorothy Messer Hubbard
3. Vera Kasischke Radcliffe    
5. Clara Doyle Eldora

Gifford Primary

 
7. Elizabeth Last Hubbard June Fitzgerald Union
8. Lois Lake Iowa Falls    
   

Gifford Grammar

 

Etna Township

  Minnie Doss Eldora
3. Elsa Ites Alden    
5. Mrs. Ruth Shugard Ackley

Robertson Primary

 
6. Sylvia Janssen Ackley Jeanne Schafer Ackley
7. Mrs. Florence McCown Ackley    
8. Meredith Baker Steamboat Rock

Robertson Grammar

 
    Hazel Anderson Ackley

Grant Township

     
2. Laurine Berve Radcliffe

Buckeye

 
4. Alma Wierson Radcliffe Florence Gehrke Buckeye
5. Doris Olson Radcliffe Lois Platt Buckeye
6. Mrs. Lula Howell Hubbard Lucy S. Davis Buckeye
8. Hazel Reed Radcliffe    
9. Oriel Eller Hubbard