Back to Cemeteries Index

 

Corwith Cemetery

 

Corwith Cemetery, located in Magor Twp., was canvassed by W.P.A. workers in the late 1930's. Please note that ONLY males are listed.  The transcript below is taken from those records.  Submitted by Gail C. Linahon, Hancock County Genealogical Society member.


Simon Anderson
1856-July 26, 1929

Tommie O. Anderson
1896-1919
died in Germany, World War

Amos Applegate
1840-April 21, 1899
children--Irving, Elmer, Frank and Ernest

Amos Applegate
1840-April 21, 1898
husband of Jennie E.

George Aschenbrenner
1836-July 10, 1892

Henry P. Babb
1870-April 1, 1908

Thomas S. Barber
1856-1912
husband of Sarah O.

John B. Barricks
1866-1922

Fred A. Beersb
1858-1930

Eugene Izzard
1906-1923

Hervey A. Bogard
1875-1931

M. G. Brown
1838-December 10, 1927
5th Mich. Cav. Civil War
husband of Martha

Russell Buckner
1838-February 10, 1893
Co. K. 30th Wis. Infantry Civil War

Theodore R. Bunkofske
Died 26th of May 1924
World War veteran

Henry Bunting
1858-1924
husband of Julia

Leon B. Canoverm
Aug.5,1904 - Aug.26,1923

Jacob H. Camelin
1863-1931
husband of Marie

Charles Chambers
1871-November 25, 1900
Co. A 51st Ia. Vols, Spanish-American War

Samuel Chambers
1843-November 18, 1892
Co. M. 8th Ia. Cav. Civil War

Andrew K. Clapsaddle
1856-1924
husband of Minnie

Albert C. Clapsaddle
1872-1923

George Clapsaddle
1883-November 30, 1916

J. P. Clapsaddle
1848-1921
husband of Helen

William J. Clapsaddle
1874-1928

Harve Conover
1850-April 9, 1923

Frank M. Daniels
1863-1932
husband of Clara A.

C. W. Daniels
1839-January 25, 1921
G. A. R. marker
husband of Eliza

James H. Darby
1878-November 5, 1917

John Dewitt
1907-1924

Wilfred Dewitt
1878-1920

Charles L. Dressler
March 1, 1901-March 19, 1918
son of W. E. and E. M.

Walter Melvin Duckett
December 10, 1881-November 13, 1903

George Dunfee
1848-October 19, 1931
husband of Permelia

R. A. Dunlap
February 19, 1891-December 3, 1927

Frank Ellsworth
March 8, 1870-November 9, 1933

Ole Erickson
1865-1917

Christ Escher
1860-May 5, 1901

Joseph Escher
1853-March 22, 1936
husband of Phoebe Newhardt
children-Silas, Mrs. Bertha Sheahan, Milton, Mrs. Tillie Diebber, Mrs. Lydia Skelly

Joe Escher
1893-1928
World War veteran

Samuel P. Farrell
1870-March 3, 1903

William Herbert Farrell
1872-1929

William K. Farrell
Feb.23,1896 - July 31,1932

Chauncey Sherman Gage
1822-1900

James F. Gage
1854-1907

Alonzo Gaskill
1857-May 19, 1915

William A. Gaskill
1852-November 7, 1913
husband of Alice

John Gip
1834-January 11, 1900

George W. Gray
1833-April 16, 1908
husband of S. Jane

Henry Gray
1857-1924
husband of Margaret

Elmer C. Green
1883-1936

E. L. Grouge
1862-1921

Irvin S. Harder
1861-1932

Beverly C. Harris
1882-1926
husband of Lucy J.

Edward Hartwig
1874-1929

William Hartwig
1843-1927
husband of Albertina

August Heise
1848-1922
G. A. R. marker

David Hillary
1846-1926
Co. C 5th Wis. Infantry

Bert W. Hobbs
1889-1922
World War veteran

George Holt
1829-May 25,1903
born Norway
husband of Catherine Hildell
child--Mrs. Albert Mitchell

Samuel Houser
1880-1926

Calvin Hussong
1821-1904
G. A. R. marker
husband of Nancy E

W.T.Sherman Hussong
July 9, 1865-August 15, 1935
born in Ontario, Canada
Children--Mrs. John Pflager, Pontiac Ill., Dr. Ralph Hussong, Danville, Ill. and Gerald of Corwith
husband of Ella Quackenbush

James Henry Irish
1838-January 25, 1933
Civil War marker
husband of Mary A.

William Izzard
1866-1932

George Janssen
January 21, 1871-November 18, 1909
husband of Mary Tentz

Charles P. Jenison
1827-December 2, 1902
husband of Deborah

F. E. Johnson
1843-1916

George W. Jorgensen
1870-1925

Otto F. Jorgensen
July 31, 1899-April 7, 1918
World War

Abe L. Kearney
1866-1930

Lorenzo Kimball
1847-December 7, 1893

John D. King
1889-August 20, 1906

George Krauss
1867-July 19, 1937
husband of Sophia

Henry Kriplen
1859-April 6, 1913

Phon C. Lawrence
1888-1935

William H. Lawson
1851-1924
husband of Amelia B.

Samuel Leightner
September 25, 1848-September 7, 1935
born Cumberland Co. Pa.
husband of Melissa Leightner
child--Mrs. Charles Hamm

Henry "Harry" L. Liptrap
March 2, 1887-February 5, 1935
born in Buffalo, Va.
husband of Mary Almetal
children--Virginia, Ruth and Lavern

Elmer G. Livingston
1908-1927

Clinton McBride
1870-1929
husband of Margaret

Chas. J. McFarlinge
No dates
Co H 100 OH (Civil War)

Thomas R. McKaig
1863-1929

George McNeish
1857-April 21, 1924
husband of Jessie

Henry D. Maisson
1871-April 28, 1934
husband of Addie Rich

Andrew Marr
1850-1921

Oliver A. Marr
1885-1932

Christreich W. Marth
1865-1907

William Marth
1831-January 22, 1906
husband of Wilhelmina

Raymond Earl Merriam
died 6th of December 1931

Charles Miller
1866-1916

James N. Mitchell
1851-1928
husband of Julia

Albert Oxley
1874-1921

Charles V. Oxley
1878-July 4, 1938

Frank W. Oxley
1867-1936
husband of Addie

J. Oxley
1858-1907

Jesse W. Oxley
June 3, 1886-August 3, 1935

William Oxley
1828-June 20, 1907
born in England
husband of Maria Vincent

John Wm. Patterson
1864- Oct. 16, 1934
husband of Clara M. Heimboldt

Andrew Paulson
1844-June 24, 1906

Earl F. Perkins
January 12, 1897-October 20, 1918
World War
son of D. J. and C. N.

Harlan M. Perkins
1835-December 26, 1913

Leroy S. Peterman
1909-1926

Richard A. Quackenbush
1833-April 13, 1911
husband of Ellen

George M. Roe
July 1834 - Aug.2,1904
Co. B. 8 Ill. Cav. Civil war

Earl J. Sanford
1896 - 1936

George H. Sanford
1865-1929
husband of Hiltie

Arthur G. Sutcliff
March 30, 1881-July 12, 1914

Lorenzo D. Scott
1849-1927
Co. F 2nd Ia. Cav.
husband of Kate

Melvin Severns
June 21 1883-June 17, 1927
born Mount Erie, Ill.
husband of Marie Runting
children--Melvin and Mrs. J. A. Brandt

Samuel W. Shipman
1845-1921
Co. H 34 Ill. Infantry

Amos Spitler
1841-January 13, 1902
born Pa.
husband of Lucy Hart

George E. Stambough
1892-1922
World War veteran

Fitch S. Standring
1874-November 21, 1899

Joseph M. Standring
1869-September 16, 1886

Peter Steinhopp
1852-1916

O. L. Stilson
1845-1928
G. A. R. marker

J. M. Stilson
1830-November 3, 1900
Co. D 18th Wis. Infantry

Oliver H. Stilson
1857-May 31, 1936
husband of Lydia

Andrew Swenson
October 25, 1872-July 22, 1933
husband of Frieda Ehler
children--Guy and Ethel

George M. Tabb
1856-April 10, 1933
born White Mills, Ky.
husband of Fannie Gray

Grotes C. Tabb
September 11, 1896-February 1917

Chris Unger
1873-1933

Ras Unger
1859-1927
husband of Mathilda

Henry Wagner
1839-May 24, 1910
husband of Paulina

R. H. Wagner
1872-December 4, 1918

George W. Wermersen
1883-1937

Harm Wermersen
1854-October 17, 1902

Theodore Wilderman
1875-March 8, 1896

Eli T. Wilhite
1852-October 22, 1919
husband of Mary

Leroy T. Wilhite
1854-1927
husband of Eleanor

Robert C. Wilhite
1856-1926
husband of Sarah Jane

Elmer M. Wilson
Died October 1, 1918
died in World War

C. R. Wood
1851-March 21,1925
born St. Lawrence co. N. Y.
husband of Minnie R. Hauk
children--C. R. Jr., Mrs. Helen Rundle

Jacob Ziegler
1838-April 23, 1896

2012 IAGenWeb.org. All Rights Reserved.  •  terms, conditions, and disclaimers  •  Design by Free CSS Templates