Iowa GenWeb

 


Hamilton County IAGenWeb

 



USGENWEB NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, material may be freely used by non-commercial entities, for their private use as long as this message remains on all copied material, AND permission is obtained from the contributor of the file. Any other use, including publication, storage in a retrieval system, or transmission by electronic, mechanical, or other means requires the written approval of the file's author. These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organizations. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for non-commercial purposes, MUST obtain the written consent of the contributor, OR the legal representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb archivist with proof of this consent.

Transcribed for the IAGenWeb Project by Janelle Martin, February 2017

Hamilton County, Iowa Farm Directory 1957
"S"

Last Name First Name P.O. Address Route # Township Section # Owner/Renter







Sampler
Fred
Bla.
1
Bla.
27
O
Sampson
H.
Stra.
1
Mar.
30
O
Samuelson
Arthur
Sta.
1
C.L.
3
O
Samuelson
Robert
Sta.
1
Ham.
17
R
Samuelson
Wm.
Sta.
1
C.L.
14
R
Sandall
Charles
S.C.
2
Sco.
31
R
Sanders
E.A.
Stra.
2
Web.
17
R
Sanders
Harry
Will.
2
Will.
15
R
Sandwick
Roy
Ran.

Ell.
24
O
Sansgaard
James
S.C.
1
C.L.
36
O
Sansgaard
Lowell
Jew.
2
Lyo.
20
R
Santee
R.
Stra.
2
Web.
30
R
Satre
Emil
Jew.
1
C.L.
12
O
Satre
Geo.
Stan.
1
C.L.
5
O
Satre
Helmer
Sta.

CL.
22
R
Satre Hilford
Sta.
1
C.L.
30
R
Sawyer
H.R.
Bla.
1
Bla.
35
R
Schall
Adolph
Kam.

Lib.
18
O
Schaa
Harold
Kam.

Lib.
32
R
Schaa
John
Kam.
1
Lib.
33
R
Schaa
Seymour
Kam.
1
Lib.
19
O
Schlafke
Glenn
Jew.
1
C.L.
1
O
Schlagle
Don
W.C.
4
Ind.
26
O
Schlafke
Henry
Jew.
1
Lyo.
31
R
Schlafke H. & V.
Jew.
1
Lyo.
32
R
Schlafke W.H.
Jew.

Ell.
6
R
Schlancke
G.
Jew.
1
C.L.
1
R
Schlegel
Leonard
Jew.
1
 Ell.
10
O
Schock
Chuck
Jew.
1
Ham.
25
R
Schroeder
Adolph
W.C.
4
Ind.
8
R
Schroeder
Harold
Bla.
1
Bla.
23
O
Schroder
Leo
Bla.
1
Bla.
12
R
Schumacker
Bernard
Wool
1
Fre.
5
R
Schumaker
F.L.
W.C.
4
Cass
27
O
Schumaker
Wilbur
W.C.
4
Ind.
16
R
Schutt
F.
Will.
2
Will.
23
O
Schutt
Henry
Will.
2
Will.
14
O
Schwandt
Herman
Woo.
1
Cass
6
R
Schwandt
O.
W.C.
3
Cass
31
O
Schwandt
Otto
Will.
1
Will.
17
O
Schweppe
Edwin
W.C.
4
Ind.
24
R
Schweppe
Geo.
W.C.
4
Ind.
12
R
Schweppe Kenneth
W.C.
4
Ind.
28
O
Schweppe Milford
W.C.
2
Fre.
20
R
Schwiebert
C.F.
W.C.
3
Cass
19
O
Scott
Clarence
W.C.
2
Fre.
3
O
Scott Frank
Stra.
2
Web.
27
R
Scott Guy
Stra.
2
Web.
15
R
Scott James
Bla.
1
Bla.
2
O
Scott R.R.
Sta.

C.L.
28
O
Scott
Raymond
Will.

Will.
34
R
Scott Vern
W.C.
1
Fre.
25
R
Scott Virgil
W.C.
2
Fre.
25
R
Seabock
Glenn
W.C.
2
Fre.
20
R
Seabock
Wilbur
W.C.
1
Fre.
30
R
Sealine Anton
Str.
2
Mar.
10
O
Sealine Arnold
Sta.
1
Mar.
12
O
Sealine Don
Sta.
2
Mar.
12
R
Sealine Mel
Stra.
2
Mar.
10
R
Sealine Reuben
Stra.

Mar
12
O
Sealine Robert
Kam.
1
Ham.
10
R
Sedam
Les
Will.
2
Will.
24
R
Segar
C.C.
W.C.
3
Cass
7
O
Segar
Milton
Bla.
1
Bla.
9
O
Seiser
Dean
W.C.
2
Fre.
9
R
Severson
Ames
W.C.
1
Web.
3
O
Severson Arnold
Rad.
2
Linc.
24
R
Severson Donald
Jew.
1
C.L.
11
R
Severson Harlan
Ell.
1
Linc.
18
R
Severson Jakie
W.C.
3
Fre.
26
R
Severson Joe
Dun.
1
Fre.
8
O
Severson Ken
W.C.
2
Fre.
34
O
Severson Leonard
W.C.
3
Fre.
26
R
Severson Mr.
W.C.
1
Fre.
33
O
Severson Reuben
Rad.
2
Linc.
2
R
Shafer
Geo.
W.C.
4
Cass
33
O
Sharer
Robert
Jew.

Ham.
25
R
Sharer
Wm.
Will.

Will.
36
O
Shaw
Martin
Jew.
1
Lyo.
32
O
Shelton
Gleston
W.C.
1
Web.
3
R
Shelton
Merle
Dun.
1
Fre.
8
R
Sheplex
H.
Will.
2
Will.
3
O
Shillinglaw
Peter
Stra.
1
Mar.
35
O
Short
Lester
W.C.
4
Ind.
2
R
Short
O.H.
Woo.

Fre.
1
O
Shotwell
W.S.
Stra.
2
Mar.
6
O
Schutt
John
Bla.
1
Bla.
12
O
Schutt
Wilbur
Bla.
1
Bla.
1
R
Sigmund
Logan
Sta.

C.L.
7
R
Sickenger
C.V.
Jew.
1
Ell.
9
O
Silvey
Garnet
Stra.

Mar.
19
R
Silvey
Marshall
Stra.

Mar.
27
O
Simonson
John A.
Stra.
1
Mar.
20
O
Simpson
D.
W.C.
2
Fre.
17
O
Simpson
Floyd
W.C.
3
Cass
18
O
Simpson
M.E.
W.C.
2
Fre.
17
O
Simpson
Ralph
W.C.
2
Fre.
8
O
Simpson
Ralph W.
W.C.
2
Fre.
8
R
Singer
Antoney
W.C.
4
Bla.
31
O
Singer
Harold
W.C.
4
Cass
26
O
Sjurson
Severt
S.C.
2
Sco.
34
R
Skare
O.
Jew.
2
Ell.
3
O
Skartvedt
Merle
Rad.
2
Linc.
36
R
Skeie
Harvey
S.C.
2
Sco.
32
R
Skeie
Henry
S.C.
1
Sco.
29
O
Skeie
Kenneth
S.C.
2
Sco.
31
R
Skeie
Silvien
S.C.
2
Sco.
32
R
Skillred
Ray
Bla.
1
Lib.
9
R
Skogerbae
Ernest
S.C.
1
Sco.
15
R
Skogesboe
Sherman
Ald.

R.G.
13
R
Smalley
Ralph
Wool
1
Fre.
2
R
Smid
Clarence
Kam.

Lib.
30
R
Smith
A.B.
W.C.
3
Cass
32
O
Smith Agnes Mae
Stra.
2
Web.
28
O
Smith C.
W.C.,
4
Cass
33
O
Smith Carl
Sta.
1
C.L.
8
O
Smith Chas.
W.C.
3
Cass
32
R
Smith Chas. N.
Stra.
1
Mar.
32
R
Smith Everette
Bla.
1
Bla.
23
O
Smith Frank
Bla.
1
Bla.
16
R
Smith Geo.
Rad.

Linc.
23
O
Smith Paul
Bla.
1
Bla.
3
R
Smith Robert
Ell.
1
Linc.
5
R
Smith T.
W.C.
3
Cass
32
O
Snell
Warren C.
W.C.
2
Fre.
7
R
Snyder
Chas.
Jew.
1
Ell.
15
R
Snyder Elmer
Stan.
1
Mar.
1
R
Snyder Marion
Will.
2
Will.
15
O
Soap
Leroy
W.C.
3
Cass
4
O
Soder
Carl L.
Stra.
1
Mar.
19
O
Sondal
Chas.
Stan.
1
C.L.
5
R
Sonerholm
Melvin E.
Stan.
1
Ham.
9
R
Sonksen
Weldon
Stra.
1
Mar.
21
O
Soppeland
Osmund
Ell.
1
Linc.
31
R
Sowers
Clar.
S.C.
1
Ell.
34
O
Sower
Pearly
Jew.

Ell.
22
R
Sowers
Walty
S.C.
1
Ell.
34
O
Spencer
G.W.
Jew.
1
Ly.
31
R
Sprow
Gilbert
Kam.
1
Lib.
24
O
Stafford
Cameron
Bla.
1
Bla.
13
O
Stahl
Fred
W.C.
2
Fre.
34
O
Stalker
David
Jew.

Ly.
35
O
Stanford
C.L.
Wool.
1
Fre.
5
R
Stangeland
Lester
Jew.
1
Ell.
3
R
Stangeland
Nikoai
Jew.
1
Ell.
15
O
Stangeland
Rasmus
Jew.
1
Ell.
2
O
Stark
Dwight G.
Stra.
1
Mar.
27
R
Stark
Max
Wool.
1
Fre.
1
R
Stark
Winslow
W.C.
2
Fre.
29
O
Stearns
W.E.
W.C.
1
Ham.
7
O
Stearns
Frank
W.C.
3
Cass
16
O
Stearns
Ralph
W.C.
4
Cass
26
R
Steim
Morris & G.
W.C.
1
Free.
13
R
Stephenson
Wendell
W.C.
1
Free.
24
O
Stevenson
Mrs. Clara
Ran.

Ell.
22
O
Stevenson
R.
Ran.
1
Ell.
27
R
Stensland
James A.
Rad.
2
Linc.
11
O
Stewart
Lawrence
W.C.
3
Cass
22
R
Stockdale
Ralph I.
W.C.
2
Free.
10
R
Stone
C.C.
W.C.
4
Bla.
31
O
Stone
Vernon
W.C.
4
Bla.
30
R
Stoner
Mrs. Edw.
Jew.
1
Ly.
30
R
Stoner Ernest
Jew.

Ell.
20
R
Stoner Fred
Stra.

Web.
21
R
Stoner Geolye
W.C.
1
Web.
13
O
Stoner Luverne
Stra.
2
Web.
34
R
Story
Chas.
W.C.
3
Cass
18
R
Story
W.R.
Bla.

Lib.
6
O
Stout
Emil
Jew.
1
Ell.
9
O
Streb
Edwin
W.C.
2
Fre.
34
O
Streb
Elmer
W.C.
2
Fre.
34
R
Streuber
C.A.
Jew.
1
C.L.
12
O
Stromert
H.G.
Stra.
1
Mar.
32
O
Stromgren
Mrs. Betty
W.C.
1
Web.
3
O
Stromgren
H.
W.C.
1
Web.
5
O
Struchens
N.
W.C.
4
Cass
33
O
Strum
Virgil & H.M
Ell.
1
Linc.
19
R
Stuart
Susie
Ell.
1
R.G.
33
O
Studley
George
W.C.
4
Bla.
30
R
Sturtz
A.L. & Sons
Jew.
1
C.L.
35
R
Sturtz
Neil
Stra.
1
Mar.
32
R
Sunnes
Sherman
S.C.
1
Ell.
32
O
Swanson
Axel E.
Stra.
2
Mar.
10
O
Swedlund
Mrs. A.J.
Stra.
1
Mar
29
O
Swedlund
Carl
Stra.
2
Mar.
7
R
Swedlund
Lloyd R.
Stra.

Mar.
33
O
Swedlund
R.
Stra.
1
Mar.
29
R
Swedlund
Weldon E.
Stra.
1
Mar.
18
R
Sweedler
L.E.
Will.
2
Will.
15

Swenson
A.E.
Rad.
2
Linc.
10
O
Swenson
Alver
Rad.
2
Linc.
35
O
Swenson
Adner
S.C.
1
Sc.
18
O
Swenson Eli
Will.

R.G.
27
O
Swenson Elmer
Ell.

Ly
12
R
Swenson Lloyd
Ell.
1
Sc.
5
R
Swenson Rufus
Ell.
1
Sc.
7
O
Swenson Thelmar
Rad.
2
Sc.
2
R
Swenson E. & H.
Rad.
2
Linc.
26
R
Sevenson
Leonard B.
Stan.
1
C.L.
16
O
Swenson
Lloyd M.
Ell.
1
Sc.
5
O
Swenson Reuben
Jew.
1
C.L.
14
O
Swenson Rich.
Rad.
2
Linc.
14
O
Swenson Sherman
Jew.
1
Ell.
20
R
Swenson Sinold
Rad.
2
Linc.
11
O
Swenson Wesley
Ell.
1
Ell.
12
R
Swiney
C.H.
Dun.
1
Fre.
31
R
Sydness
Harold
Jew.
1
Ell.
14
R
Sykes
Joe
Bla.

Lib
4
R
Sylvester
Carl
W.C.
2
Free.
11
O

       

[HOME