IAGenWeb

Guthrie County Newspapers


Free Online Digital Archives

  Stuart Locomotive & Ledger  1883 - 1883

Stuart Locomotive 1871 - 1900

Stuart News 1916 -1921

Stuart Herald 1901 - 2015

Courtesy of the Stuart Public Library

bar



Direct link to Guthrie Co., News a must read!!!


People in the NEWS

This in an index of people that were mentioned in the Newspapers:

 

THE GUTHRIAN, Guthrie Center, Guthrie County, Iowa; November 27, 1951, page 1 & 2 See: http://files.usgwarchives.org/ia/guthrie/newspapers/misc01.txt for further details.
Joe SCARLETT
Hans JEPSEN
Gerald LAUGHERY
Mr. and Mrs. B.C. KIRKWOOD
Luke BAKER
Rae SEBERT
Mrs. Agnes COVAULT
Frank PHELPS
Frank SEBERT
Mrs. Larry SEAMAN
Rev. L.C. MCDonald.
Pfc Robert L. TAYLOR
Mrs. Bertha Taylor
Dean DRESBACK
Roland H SNOWGREN
Mr. and Mrs. Elise Davis
Sgt Claude L. DEVILBISS
Leroy DEVILBISS,
Ella BENNER
Pvt. Richard CONRAD
Art CONRAD
1st Lt. Charles S. WHETSTONE
Nellie WHETSTONE
Rayfield E. MOSES
Sgt. Russell BIXBY
Mr. and Mrs. M. W. Bixby
Ralph SMOUSE, ISN, son of
Mr. and Mrs. Miles SMOUSE
Mr. and Mrs. Milo CRETSINGER

 

Below are from THE GUTHRIAN, Guthrie Center, Guthrie County, Iowa various dates; For further details see: http://files.usgwarchives.org/ia/guthrie/newspapers/misc02.txt

 

Tuesday, March 27, 1951
MAXINE MATHIS
GEORGE VANCLEAVE
Mr. and Mrs. Virgil MATHIS
Mr. and Mrs. William VANCLEAVE
DONNA BATES
Mr. and Mrs. Carl BATES
Pvt. Richard D. Mains
Mr. and Mrs. Wendell Mains
Tuesday, May 29, 1951
Mrs. Laura TALLMAN
Mrs. Orlo HAFNER
MARY RAE CLOUSE
Dean ANDERSON
Mr. and Mrs. Raymond Clouse
Mrs. Dolly ANDERSON
Mr. Mrs. Lavern CULBERTSON
Mr. and Mrs. Martin BUNGE
Mrs. Pearl ROBERTS
Mr. and Mrs. E. E. BARKER
Mr. and Mrs. Ralph CHISM
Dr. SIMMONS
FRED KOCH
G. E. CHARTER
HAROLD H HILL
JOHN R. LEE, O. D.
Dr. JAMES R. KADING
S. E. ROBINSON
Dr. WM. R. CLIFFORD

 

August 7, 1951
Mr. and Mrs. Frank VOWELL
Mr. and Mrs. Lester SCOTT
Mr. and Mrs. Ora MIDDLETON
Mrs. Ina GREENLEE and Glen
Mr. and Mrs. John GREENLEE
Shirley LIGHT
Daniel HAMBLETON
Mr. and Mrs. Harry SAND
Clifford Derry
Clyde COE
Oswald CARR
Ernest SELLMAN
Glen GREENLEE
Leonard LAWRENCE
Roger TALLMAN
Rose TARBILL
Wm. TEARNEY
August 21, 1951
Mr. and Mrs. J. B. MORGAN
Mr. and Mrs. Verl FULTON
Mr. and Mrs. Calvin MORGAN
Mr. and Mrs. John MCCLELLAN
Mr. and Mrs. Daryl BURRELL
Mrs. George BURRELL
Mr. and Mrs. Everett KOPASKA
Mrs. Alvin KOPASKA
Mr. and Mrs. Bernard SHANK
Mr. and Mrs. D. A. MIDDLESUART
Mr. and Mrs. J. I. MIDDLESUART
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew ROSENBECK
Mr. and Mrs. Claude REEVES
Mr. and Mrs. Max LATHROP
Mr. and Mrs. Estel LUPARDUS,
Mr. and Mrs. Joe REEVES
Mr. and Mrs. David GANOE
Mr. and Mrs. Claude TALLMAN
Mrs. John PECKUMN
Mr. and Mrs. Ben NODULSKI
Logan MCCOOL,
Mr. and Mrs. Orlo HAFNER

 

THE GUTHRIAN, Guthrie Center, Guthrie County, Iowa; January 6, 1959 For futher details see: http://files.usgwarchives.org/ia/guthrie/newspapers/1959chrn.txt

 

Oven COVAULT
Faun MOOR
Izaak WALTON
Jacob RANER
James SNELLER.
Harley MERRITT
Jeff LAWSHE
C. W. THOMAS
Steve LEWIS
Dean CARSON
Frank KIRKPATRICK
Sharon SHEEDER
Gene KINNEY
Gaylord CHARTER
Jerome NICKELL
Rev. and Mrs. M. G. WILKINSON
RIASKIS
Charles KESSELRING
P. W. DOWD
Mr. and Mrs. Wayne McCabe
Darwin JORGENSEN
Bert CULVER
Dennis DOWD
Rutherford TITUS
Paul Kevin MILKKELSEN
Mrs. Norman STEENSEN
Carole COVAULT.
Mr. Mrs. Wilson MIKKELSEN.
Dean HOLMES
Kay GRIFFITH
Nora LAWSHE
Norman STEENSEN
George POWELL
Philip BURKHARDT
Judy BUTTLER
Marilyn HALTERMAN
Byron GREENLEE
Kay GRIFFITH
Ronald Smith
Merle REEVES
Bethene OHM
Carl TASLER
Roy DAVIDSEN
George HICK
Phyllis SCHOONOVER
Jim VAIL
Marie LEHMAN
Gene FEASE
Norbert TIGGES
Dale Griffin.
Elmer KOPASKA, Jr.
Milford JORGENSEN
Ken ROBINSON
Alex HANNER
Carol SCHWADERER
Verne RICHEY
Geo HICK farm,
Donald BRADY
Everett WHITNEY
Wilson MESSINGERS
Frank BRADY
Robert Jackson
John CRADICKS.
Ed FEILMEYER
Cecil RAILSBACK
John THOMAS
Joan PETTY
Glenn SHROYER
Mrs. Frank THOMPSON
John DENAHAY
Joe WARREN
Bob MCCOOL
Max Cline
Theron HERRIOTT
Judy RIASKI
Lyle KRAFT
J. Ellis BRADY
Steve LEWIS
Jim DOWD
Shannon SHROYER
Walter SLAYBAUGH
King BATSCHELET
Marvin NEAL
Mrs. Claud [Flora] TALLMAN
Mary STOY
Rev. Moore BELL
Don Bates
Mrs. Lloyd CASLOW
Mary OHM
Daniel Francis
Janet PAULSEN
Harmon MILLER
Ray Mortensen
Bruce THOMAS
JC. Mccool
Don STEMM
Gordon HUNT
Steve LEWIS
Dean SHIFTLEY
Alice TYLER
Ruth STONOFF
Don WATKINS
Mrs. Gertrude BOKIRK
Max FORESMAN
Leslie RINEHART
Larry PHIPPEN
Norman TAGUE
Ed MCDERMOTT
Dutch STOFER
Rita Jo PAUP
Robert WILSON
Carroll SPENCER
David HALSEY
Floyd WILSON
Art ERICKSON
Lois SHOESMITH
Robt. FLANERY
King BATSCHELET
SCHULTZ
Karen Blomquist
Paulsen, MCCOOL
Sheryl ELY
Mildred TOWNE
Sherm HELD
Helen MORELAND
Estelle BADEN
G. I. ELY
Charles FINNEGAN
Irmela WITKE
Carolyn WILSON
Dean PORTER
Minnie SMITH
Ewana CHRISTENSEN
John MCLAUGHLIN
Ray DAWSON
Willis MOTSICK
Dennis CAIN
Ivan RUTHERFORD
Le S. Car
Lora Lee LAWRENCE
Melvin HALL
Melvin CHALFANTS
Dennis MCCOOL.
Roy DUTLER
William GARRETTS
Clark Bulls
Max ARNOLD
Jim ANDERSONS
Melvin SHEEDERS
Sandra GROVE
Donald WHITNEYS
Gerald TROTTERS
Harriett Ann DAVIS
Frank BANCROFTS
Terry Lee TITUS
Gary Sloss
Howard GILLESPEI
Embrey
Rev. Philip LACEY
Robert SHELLEY
Fred BANDH
Don LEMKE
Ronald BRINKLEY
Elleen KUNKLE
Arnold FARSTRUP
Dennis COVAULT
N. H. Crozier
Mrs. SHERLOCK
James BAKE
Mr. and Mrs. George DOWNING

Harold Tallman.
C. D. REED

 Thanks go to Betty M Baker betty.baker@usa.net for the transcription


Guthrie County Home Page

Copyright IAGenWeb1997-2009 The submitters & IAGenWeb

Please read the IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions & Disclaimer

 ~ all of which applies to the Guthrie Co. website. ~