Graduates of Wellsburg High School 1923-1950.

Click on the camera to see the photograph.

Class of 1923 - First Graduating Class of Wellsburg

LeRoy Lutterman
Dorothy Tjaden
Thomas Ackerman
Hannah Stoehr
Jake Riekena
Alene Hook
Clarence Beecroft
Grace Snittjer

Class of 1924

Lillian Lindaman
Herman Hook
Margaret Beecroft
Jennie Kruse
Alfred Meyer
Alfred Lutterman
Theodore Molendorp
Anna Nederhoff
Gertie Meyer
John Beving

Class of 1925

Erma Johns
Hannah Luppen
Katie Murra
Johanna Muller
Esther Primus

Class of 1926

John T. Riekena
Lloyd Groenwald
John Ludeman
Marion Primus
John O. Tjaden
Harm Huisman
Minnie Meyer
Grace Lutterman
Erma Landsiedel
Leola Lindaman
Jena O'Kones
Gerald Hook
Claire Albright

Class of 1927

Lyda Haack
Gertie Ruter
Jake Peters
Dickie Miller
Minnie Stoehr
Doris Filer
Opal Lutz
Nellie Ackerman
Glen Peters
George Ludeman
Edward Janssen
Simon Snittjer
Edna Claassen

Class of 1928

Bernice Primus
Edward Sietsma
Emma Ruter
Jennie Eckhoff
Eva Meyer
Merle Johns
Willard Riekena
Florence Maas
Bernie Nederhoff
Wilbur Rust
Virgil Claassen
Gracie Geerdes
Nettie Ruter
Eldon Gohner
Lee Primus
Jennie Krull
Alice Rieken
Thomas Flessner
Dena Lindaman
Norma Peters
Earl Harlan
Lena Williams
Arthur Geerdes

Class of 1929

Lester Lutz
Ordie Beecroft
John E. Riekena
Clara Neessen
Luella Beving
Jeanette Riekena
Viola Meyer


Class of 1930

Alice Harlan
Heanette Weseman
Gertrude Hook
Harley Lindaman
Grace Ross
Jeanette Peters
Neal Hoekstra
Alice Ruter
Lester Hook
Helen Lutterman
Russel Tjaden

Class of 1931

Minnie Snittjer
Helen Newell
Lily Mae Primus
John Frerichs
Lillian Landsiedal
Julius Zeck
Harold O'Kones
Woodrow Lindaman
Margaret Beving
Carl Loof
Wilma Harlan
Orville Kramer

Class of 1932

Russel Nichols
Hattie Terfehn
Myrtle Sheller
John Jansen
Verdena Kaiser
Duane Greany
Harry Meyer
Thomas Claassen
Herman DeNeui
Naomi Lutterman
Walter Zeck
Harold Geerdes
Charles Sheller
Minnie Eckhoff
Herbert Eells
Fannie Kruse
Robert Secord
Jennie Maas
Harry Heddens
Luella Tjaden
Emery Riekena
Herbert Huisman
Edith Ruter
Vernice Lindaman
Helen Primus

Class of 1933

Neola Haack
Raymond Riekena
Yvonne Ross
Henry Geerdes
Verna Wietkamp
Theodore Beecroft
Mabel Harrenstein
Benjamin Hook
Franklin Jaspers
Phyllis Beving
Klaas Withaard
Diana Riekena
Harm Peters
Janet Jansen
Claude Heddens
Audrey Filer
Edward Ammann
Esther Ross
Wayne Geerdes
Melvin Tack
Arthur Miller
Hilda Ruter
Edwin Peters

Class of 1934

Johnnie Maas
Raymond Newell
Gladys Geerdes
Clarence Meyer
Lorraine Koolman
Raymond Riebkes
Maude Newell
Sheridan Reed
LeRoy Jaspers
Hila Haack
Georgette Mach
Marlyn Wulf
Grace Eygabroad
Annette Bakker
Batsey Wilbaard
Hilda Williams
Marine Bakker
Clarence Hess
Geraldine Tjaden

Class of 1935

Fern Heikens
Eugene Huisman
John Olthoff
Dale Tack
Dorothy Lutterman
Harold Fischer
Alene Muller
Emma Sheller
Clarence Geerdes
Esther Fritzel
Mae Miller
Norma Filer
Doris Hess
Henrietta Heikens
Bernice Bakker
Edna Landsiedel
Leola Miller

Class of 1936

Jake Paterni
Lester "Speck" Huisman
Bertha Trepp
Wallace Meyer
Freda Meyer
George Geerdes
Sherwood Snittjer
Doris Beecroft
Thomas Hoekstra
Marcella Graham
Melvin DeHorne
LaVerne Lutterman
Gladys Gimer
Lawrence Lutterman
Mathilda Meyer
Harm Meyer
Lawrenece Neessen
Wilma Ross
Wayne Meyer
Harriet Haack
Lillie Eygabroad
Jake Lindaman
Milton DeNeui
Grace Koolman
Jurden Tjaden
Isabel Lindaman

Class of 1937

Evelyn Potter
Vinson Luwe
Evelyn Riekena
Richard Beving
Theresa Meyers
Claas Jansen
Anna Marie Peters
Lavine Heronimous
Isabelle Hess
Helen Hess
Alyce Beving
Alvin Harrenstein
Marguerite Meyer
Phyllis Bausman
Frederic Beving
Genevieve Lutterman
Lewis Ackerman
Evelyn Ross
Eleanor Vahlsing

Class of 1938

Odie Meyer
Lilian Jaspers
Florence Doyen
Arthur Wheatcroft
Dale Nichols
Vivolyn Ross
Edward Meyer
Louise Schmidt
Donald Miller
George Sietsema
Lorene Aukes
Lawrence Ackerman
Willard Ross
Raymond Beving
John Huisman
Donald Neessen
Gladys Meyer
Elmer Fritzel
Eldon Huisman

Class of 1939

Bernice Koolman
Bennie Heikens
Lois Ross
Marcella Neessen
Mildred Hess
Annette Knock
Alvin Smit
Harris Peters
Arlene Riekena
Harley Meyer
Lorraine Anderson
Frederic Fisher
Harriet Wulf

Class of 1940

Minnie Olthoff
Edythe Nichols
Helen Meyer
Arlene Meyer
Viola Meyer
Janice Beecroft
Lawrence Hess
Wendell Hoekstra
Paul Fisher
Lorraine Vohlsing
Alice Lutterman
Deloris Mommer
Merriem Olthoff
Helen Neessen
Neva Snittjer
Betty Schmidt
Clara Meyer
Harvey Eiten
Wyone Maas
Ralph Huisman
Kathryn Luwe

Class of 1941

Herman Primus
Ruth E. Van Lengen
Forence J. Eckhoff
Harvey Leroy Sietsema
Wendell Lindaman
Gertrude D. Meyer
Lorraine J. Harms
Albin Heinz, Jr.
Virgil Dale Eberline
Arvilla B. Meyer
Augusta Helen Geerdes
Thelma Geerdes
Calvin Wiltfang
Herbert Meyer
Warren Rollen Miller
Willard W. Riekena
John M. Rust
Kenneth Alvin Tack

Class of 1942

Bernard A. Engelkes
Warren A. Anderson
Miriam Norene Lindaman
Darlene Ross
Carolyn Deters
Myrna Joyce Neessen
Brice O. Bessman
Maynard DeNeui
John H. Krull

Class of 1943

Lee Bakker
Velma Harms
Marion Smit
John Doyen
Clareen Meyer
Arnold Lindaman
Paul Heinz
Frederic Vanderwerf
Julia Wulf
Lois Lindaman
Thelma Huisman
Lorraine DeVries
Willis Bakker
Mildred Fischer
Lois Aukes
Lillian Eiten
Johanne Brandes
Gladys Riekena

Class of 1944

Jo Ann Engelkes
Gwendolyn Ross, V. Pres.
Elmer Ruter, Sec-Treas
Leland Luwe, Pres.
Nadine Schmidt
Berniece Wiltfang
Wanda Huisman
Lee Huisman
Daniel Kruse
Susie Rust

Class of 1945

Ruth Bessman
Harriet Maas
Ivis Schmidt
Thelma Meyer
LaVonne Miller
Carl Janssen
Irene Knock
Leona Geerdes
Mayo Huisman

Class of 1946

Mary Abbas, Treas.
Elaine Schmidt, V. Pres.
Kenneth Ross, Pres.
Beverly Lutterman, Sec.
Richard Ross
Dorothy Huisman
Verda Kannegieter
Frances Lindaman
LeRoy Kruse
Donald DeNeui
Genevieve Bakker
Inez Nederhoff
John Ludemann
Melvin Freese
Violet Schneekloth
Andeline Ruter
Josephine Gross
Eugene Ruter

Class of 1947

Kenneth Lindaman, Sec-Treas
Virgil Aukes, V. Pres.
Vern Eberline, Pres.
Dale Nelson, Faculty
Mildred Kuper
Aurelia Heinrich
Lois Nederhoff
Donna Meyer
Mildred Deters
Paul Bakker
Virginia Aukes
Seth Larson
Joyce Sietsema
Lillian Finke
Dennis Gronewald
Donald Smit
LeRoy Beving
Iva Mae Aukes

Class of 1948

Joan Claassen
Phyllis Ruter, V. Pres.
Thelma Okones, Pres.
Harriett Primus, Sec-Treas
Phyllis DeNeui
Jo Anne Hook
Robert Janssen
Dale Nederhoff
Lois Bessman
Gerald Lutterman
Richard VandeKieft
George Nederhoff
Stella DeNeui

Class of 1949

Anna Ohling
Thelma Ross, Pres.
Harold Eiten, V. Pres.
Lois Terfehn, Sec-Treas
Bernard Wiltfang
Bernard Harms
LaVine Harms
Virginia Rust
Harlan Heikens
Darlene Lindaman
Eleanor Brandes
Delbert Ross
Donna Mae Etjen
Bernard Zwyers
Delmar Venenga
Keith DeNeui
Gene Blythe
Lorraine Boekhoff
Alfred Eiten
Gordon Geerdes
Donn Riekena
Vernon Penning
Arthur Malin
Kenneth Stoehr
Elwood Doyen

Class of 1950

Marlyn Meyer
Kenneth Bunger, Pres.
Nedra Ann Peters, V. Pres.
Willis Nederhoff, Sec-Treas
Marlyn Peters
Ronald Deters
Kenneth Blythe
LaVelle Bausman
Marilyn Claassen
Darrell Koch
Melvin Riebkes
JoAnn Junker
Beverly Bantz
Robert Larsen
Arthur Nederhoff
Wilma Ringena
Dennis Huisman