Fremont County, Iowa Soldiers in the War of the Rebellion

History of Fremont County, Iowa; Des Moines Historical Co., 1881

pages 485-499

 

Herewith is given as complete a list of the officers and soldiers of Fremont county who served in the war of the rebellion as we have been able to obtain. The list is intended to, and it is believed does, contain the name of every soldier who entered the service from the Fremont county.

COMPANY A

  • Edwin S. Hill, second sergeant, enlisted July 23, 1862.
  • Sturges Williams, enlisted July 23, 1862; promoted to sixth corporal.

PRIVATES

  • John M. Day, enlisted July 23, 1861.
  • Thomas J. Randall, enlisted July 23, '61.
  • Benj. O. Sheldon, enlisted July 23, 1861.
  • John Tracey, enlisted July 25, 1861.
  • William Welly, enlisted July 23, 1861.
  • George Weavers, enlisted August 2, 1861.

ADDITIONAL ENLISTMENTS

  • Jonathan Fowler, enlisted February 21, 1862; wounded severely in the face at Pea Ridge, March 7, 1862.
  • Geo. A. Torrance, enlisted September 9, 1862.
  • Chas. L. Binus, enlisted March 30, 1864; died May 25, 1864.

COMPANY G

PRIVATES

  • Milton R. Brotherton, enlisted July 4, 'St.
  • Wm. B. S. Horaman, enlisted July 4, '61; died at Rolla, February 3, 1862.
  • Augustus Leabo, enlisted July 4, '61; wounded in arm at Pea Ridge, March, '62.
  • Hugh McClernon, enlisted July 4, '61.
  • Abram Morris, enlisted July 4, '61; transferred to company "C," July 1, '62.
  • Lewis Murray, enlisted July 4, '61.
  • Asahel Webster, enlisted July 4, '61; died October 26, '61, at Rolla.

 

  FIFTEENTH INFANTRY

  • Wm. Dewey, cpm commissioned Lt. Col., November 6, 1861; resigned August 1, 1862, to be Colonel twenty-third infantry.

COMPANY E

  • John Gallion, enlisted October 10, 1861.

COMPANY F

  • James G. Day, captain, commissioned March 18, 1861; resigned September 13, 1862.
  • Job Throckmorton, enlisted October 10, 1861; promoted to second lieutenant, March 27, 1862, to 1st lieutenant May 22, 1862, and to captain September 14, 1862; wounded at Shiloh.
  • John W. Brown, enlisted October 10, 1861; promoted from seventh corporal to fourth sergeant.
  • Henry C. Bickle, enlisted February 18, 1862; promoted to second corporal
  • Dudley H. Burwell, enlisted October 10, 1861; promoted to fourth corporal.
  • Orsen A. Warner, enlisted October 101 1861; promoted to fifth corporal.
  • Wm. W. Seaton, enlisted October 10, 1861; promoted to sixth corporal.
  • John W. Brown, enlisted October 10, '61; promoted to fourth sergeant.
  • Rufus Bates, enlisted November 18, '61; died January 5, '62.
  • James W. Sipple, enlisted February 8, '62; promoted to eighth corporal; wounded at Corinth.

PRIVATES

  • Wm. H. Alexander, enlisted October 10, '61; discharged for disability March 1, '62.
  • Andrew J. Adams, enlisted November 10, '61; died at Keokuk, January 14, '62.
  • Philip Benner, enlisted October 10, '61; wounded at Corinth.
  • Henry C. Bickel, enlisted October 10, '61; promoted to second corporal.
  • John W. Bounds, enlisted October 10, '61.
  • Wm. J. Barger, enlisted October 10, '61.
  • Charles Bloyd, enlisted February 5, '62.
  • Oscar S. Burt, enlisted February 8, '62.
  • Peter It. Buckham, enlisted February 8, '62, discharged for disability June 19, '62.
  • John Clark, enlisted October 10, '61; discharged for disability July 31, '62.
  • Warren Clemens, enlisted January 27, '62.
  • Simon Crosser, enlisted February 8, 1862; discharged for disability July 10, 1862.
  • Martin V. B. Crouch, enlisted October 10, '61.
  • Wm. J. Daley, enlisted October 10, '61.
  • John Gallion, enlisted October 10, '61.
  • W m. A. Hinchman, enlisted October 10, '61; died April 28, '62.
  • Thomas K. Irby, enlisted October 10, '61; discharged for disability November 23, 1862.
  • Lafayette Irby, enlisted October 10, '61; died at Corinth August 23, '62.
  • Wesley Irwin, enlisted October 10, '61; killed in baffle at Corinth, October 2, '62.
  • Napoleon B. Jones, enlisted October 10, '61.
  • Richard M. Johnson, enlisted October 10, '61.
  • Wm. W. Madison, enlisted October 10, '61.
  • Aaron Moriat, enlisted October 10, '61; died October 5, of wounds received at Corinth.
  • William Pool, enlisted October It), '61; died at Keokuk, January- 4, '62.
  • Felix Pool, enlisted October 10, '61.
  • Wm. T. Parkison, enlisted October 10, 1861; discharged for disability March 1, '62.
  • Wm. Rider, enlisted October 10, '61.
  • Wm. W. Seaton, enlisted October 10, '61; promoted to sixth corporal.
  • John Scanlon, enlisted October 10, '61.
  • Merrick W. Thayer, enlisted October 10, '61; killed in battle at Shilob.
  • Lucas Tarpenning, Jr., enlisted October 10, '61; died at St. Louis, June 2, '62.
  • Uriah Egbert, enlisted January 21, '62; died May 12, '62.
  • Geo. W. Egbert, enlisted February 4, '62.
  • David Edwards, enlisted January 21, '62; transferred to 17th regiment, November 1, '62.
  • Andrew J. Focht, enlisted January 29, '62.
  • Wm. Fitzgerald, enlisted January 29, '62; wounded at Corinth, October 3, '62
  • Jos. Fox, enlisted February 11, '62.
  • Lewis Hussemen, enlisted February 8, '62; wounded at Corinth, October 3, '62.
  • Michael Hahn, enlisted February 17, '62; discharged for disability, November 8, '62.
  • Wm. H. Irwin, enlisted January 21, '62; wounded at Shiloh, and discharged August 4, '62.
  • John W. Johnston, enlisted January 21, '62; died at Keokuk, March 19, '62.
  • George B. Murray, enlisted February 8, '62; wounded at Shiloh and discharged Nov. 8, '62.
  • Thomas J. Roberts, enlisted January 25, '62; died July 10, '62.
  • Benj. F. Russell, enlisted January 21, '62; killed in battle at Shiloh.
  • Daniel W. Scott, enlisted February 8, '62; died of wounds April 15, '62.
  • John W. Scott, enlisted February 8, '62; deserted April 26, '62.
  • Jephtha C. Sturker, enlisted February 8, '62; died March 24, '62.
  • F. M. Tarpenning, enlisted February 11, '82; killed in battle at Corinth.
  • John Tarpenning, enlisted February 11, '62; discharged July 3, '62.
  • Chas. E. Williams, enlisted February 8, '62; died July 7, '62.

ADDITIONAL ENLISTMENTS

  • Isaac W. Snell, enlisted February 8, '62.
  • Samuel D. Crammer, enlisted March 30, '64.
  • John F. Carter, enlisted March 30, '64.
  • John Rowe, enlisted March 30, '64.

 

TWENTY-THIRD IOWA INFANTRY

  • William Dewey commissioned August 1, '62, as colonel; died at Patterson, Missouri, November 30, '62.
  • Robert H. Dewey, commissary sergeant, enlisted August 9, '62.

   

TWENTY-NINTH IOWA INFANTRY

  • James W. Whelock, hospital surgeon; enlisted August 15, '62; promoted from private company K.

COMPANY E

  • Captain Henry Bowen, commissioned December 1, '62.
  • James L. Mitchell, first lieutenant, commissioned December 1, '62.
  • Daniel E. Elifritz, second lieutenant, commissioned December 1,'62
  • Gilbert L. Cole, first sergeant, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Hiram Atkinson, second sergeant, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Wm. McClintock, third sergeant, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Thomas Irwin, fourth sergeant, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Geo. B. Murray, fifth sergeant, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Robert M. Smith, first corporal, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Ezekiel Cunningham, second corporal, enlisted August 15th, 1862.
  • Geo. W. Peage, third corporal, enlisted August 15, 1862.
  • Jacob Bridenstine, fourth corporal, enlisted August 15, 1862.
  • Jno. F. Copeland, fifth corporal, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Richard H. Tanner, sixth corporal, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Sam'l Edgerton, eighth corporal, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Philip Young, musician, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Frank E. Dunham, musician, enlisted November 17, '62.
  • Archibald Mann, wagoner, enlisted August 15, '62.

PRIVATES

  • Green Acord, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Wm. Ashton, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Clark Beauchamp, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Albert Brackney, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Wm. R. Calvert, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Hezekiah Calvert, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Solomon Corman, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Isaac C. Catlett, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Abner H. Copeland, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Wm. Crispin, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Franklin Crouse, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Chas. W. Crippin, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Hugh W. Copeland, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • John Clune, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Wm. Davis, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Henry Davis, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Hosea R. Dillon, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Chas. S. Dunham, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Wm. Egloff, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Jacob Elliott, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Octavus B. Goddy, enlisted August 15, ?62.
  • Geo. W. Gedney, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Thomas Hankins, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Charles Havens, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • John T. Hindman, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Peter H. Huffman, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Thos. H. Jobs, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Jas. E. Jones, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Jeremiah S. Jones, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • James S. Jones, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • James Knox, Jr., enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Chas. C. Keyes, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Wm. P. Keyser, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • John B. Keyse; enlisted August 15, '62.
  • H. H. Longenkamp, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Robert Lozenby, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • James Long, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • James Ligget, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Jas. S. Leonard, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Chas. G. Lewis, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Leonard Mavity, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • James F. McCue, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • John Morris, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Moroni Midler, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Horatio E. Needham, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Abel M. Nettleton, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Giles G. Parman, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Daniel Perry, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Ebenezer N. Pease, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Geo. H. Pool, enlisted August 15,:62.
  • Geo. T. Reeves, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Sam'l A. Ripley, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Rodney A. Rice, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Wm. D. Scott, enlisted August 12, '62.
  • Sam'l R. Shutterly, enlisted August 12, '62.
  • Henry C. Fullar, enlisted August 12, '62.
  • Nathaniel F. Farr, enlisted August 12, '62.
  • Abraham A. Thomas, enlisted August 12, '62.
  • Andrew Fitsworth, enlisted August 12, '62.
  • Francis M. Wax, enlisted August 12, '62.
  • Wm. H. W. Wax, enlisted November, 17, '62.
  • Mero Webster, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Chauncy C. Welch, enlisted November 12, '62.
  • Asa A. Welch, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Theodore Wheeler, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • James P. Wheelock, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Samuel Wilson, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • William B. Witty, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • John F. Witty, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Tyson T. Witty, enlisted August 15, '62;
  • David Worcester, enlisted August 15. '62.

ADDITIONAL ENLISTMENTS

  • Wm. M. Hidman, enlisted December 10, '62.
  • Chas. Stewart, enlisted December 10, '62.
  • John Asman, enlisted March 26, '64.
  • Miles H. Dimmilt, enlisted February 6, '64.
  • Thos. J. Gland on, enlisted March 26, '64.
  • Julius N. Kellogg, enlisted March 31, '64.
  • John H. Lewis, enlisted March 9, '64.
  • David A. Thomas, enlisted April 15, '64.
  • James M. West, enlisted November 27, '64.
  • Ambrose Wilmouth, enlisted March 18, '64.

COMPANY K

  • George O. Potter, fourth sergeant, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • Clark W. Beauchamps, eighth corporal, enlisted August 13, '62

PRIVATES

  • Albert Ashley, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • John A. Butler, enlisted August 15, '62.
  • James S. Johnston, enlisted August 15, '62.

ADDITIONAL ENLISTMENTS

  • Wm. Mitchell, enlisted March 31, '63.
  • James M. West, enlisted Nov.27, '63, company unknown.

  FORTY-SIXTH INFANTRY

  • John Todd, commissioned captain, June 12, '64.

COMPANY B

  • Cicerb L. Bristol, third sergeant, enlisted May 21, '64.
  • Geo. W. Lancaster, secorid corporal, enlisted Mav 21, '64.
  • Chas. W. Smith, fifth corporal, enlisted May 21, '64.

PRIVATES

  • Barton J. Cummings, enlisted May 21, 'Ot
  • Wm. M. Duncan, enlisted May 30, '64.
  • James Duncan, enlisted May 16, '64.
  • Robt. F. Donaldson, enlisted May 20, '64.
  • Geo. Forrester, enlisted May 21, '64..
  • Julius H. Hammond, enlisted May 21, '64.
  • Julius M. Hill, enlisted May 21, '64.
  • Freeman S. Jones, enlisted May 21, '64.
  • Henry Lytle, enlisted May 23, '64.
  • Jos. T. Madison, enlisted May 21, '64
  • Matthew H. McElroy, enlisted May ~, '64.
  • Orrin K. Paddock, enlisted May 21, '64.
  • Abner M. Reeves, enlisted May 16, '64.
  • Alexander Reeves, enlisted May 28, '64; died at Keokuk, September 27, '64.
  • Lewis Reeves, enlisted May 30, '64.
  • Chas. W. Smith, enlisted May 21, '64; promoted to fourth corporal.
  • Wm R. Sanders, enlisted May 21, '64.
  • Oscar M. Torrance, enlisted May 21, '64.
  • Chas. P. Treat, enlisted May 21, '64.
  • Jos. H. Utterbock, enlisted May 20, '64.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

FOURTH IOWA CAVALRY

  • Benjamin Rector, commissioned major June 4, 1862; promoted from captain; taken prisoner October 11, exchanged and died at Helena, January 21, '62.
  • John Guyler, 2d quartermaster, mustered into service April 15, 1862; appointed aid to General Curtis, January 15, 1862.

COMPANY A

  • Eldrad Huff; first sergeant, promoted from third sergeant; enlisted October 2, '61.
  • Wm. Mann, second sergeant; enlisted October 2, '61.
  • Ashel Mann, third sergeant, promoted from fifth sergeant; enlist August 26, '61.
  • Wm. R. Paul, fourth sergeant, promoted from first corporal; enlist August 26, '61.
  • John Maw, fifth sergeant, promoted from seventh corporal; enlist August 26, '61.
  • Wm. T. Biggs, sixth sergeant, promoted from private; enlisted September 6, '62.
  • John R. Smith, first corporal, promoted from third corporal; enlist August 26, '61.
  • Isaac M. Irwin, third corporal; promoted from private August 26, '61
  • Hamilton R. Laird, fourth corporal, enlisted August 26, '61.
  • Wm. H. Stringfield, fifth corporal, promoted from private, enlist September 4, '61.
  • Wm. H. Page, eighth corporal, promoted from private, enlisted August 26, '62.
  • Eli G. Irwin, saddler, enlisted August 26, '61.
  • Jno. C. Welch, wagoner, enlisted August 26, '61.

PRIVATES

  • Caleb J. Allen, enlisted September 4, '61.
  • Jacob Barnett, enlisted August 27, '61.
  • Moses A. Biggs, enlisted September 6, '61; discharged for disability August 18, '62.
  • James Buttercase, enlisted September 2, '61.
  • Lafayette Chambers, enlisted August 27, '61.
  • Monroe M. Childs, enlisted October 10, '61.
  • Smith R. Crane, enlisted September 4, '61.
  • Jno. D. Davis, enlisted September '5, '61; discharged for disability M 14, '62.
  • Wm. W. Davis, enlisted September 7, '61.
  • Jno. W. Elrod, enlisted August 26, '61; discharged for disability February 11, '62.
  • Jno. M. Farnor, enlisted November 7, '61.
  • Rufus R. Fisher, enlisted November 15, '61.
  • Wm. H. Harrison, enlisted September 2, '61.
  • Jacob Horton, enlisted August 26, '61; died at Helena, November 25,'62
  • Milton S. Holtzinger, enlisted August 27, '61.
  • Stephen Hamilton, enlisted September 10, '61.
  • Jno. M. Kelly, enlisted August 26, '61; discharged August 26, '61.
  • Irwin Mooney, enlisted August 26, '61; died June 3, 62.
  • Jno. Martin, enlisted September 3, '61.
  • Chas. Martin, enlisted September 5, '61.
  • Sam'l P. McCormick, enlisted September 5, '61.
  • Jno. G. Parsons, enlisted August 26, '61.
  • David M. Powell, enlisted August 26, '61.
  • Jos. W. Pierce, enlisted August 26, '61.
  • Hiram F. Reel, enlisted September 3, '61.
  • Elyce A. Reeves, enlisted August 26, '61.
  • Henry C. Rowe, enlisted September 3, '61.
  • Chas. N. Smith, enlisted September 30, '61.
  • Elias Stevens, enlisted September 5, '61.
  • Geo. S. Tozier, enlisted August 26, '61.
  • Jno. C. Welch, enlisted August 26, '61.
  • Levi B. Williamson, enlisted August 26, '61.
  • Josiah B. Wilson, enlisted August 26, '61; died June 1, '62.
  • Chas. W Wriggles, enlisted November t '61.

ADDITIONAL ENLISTMENTS

  • Jno. W. Allen, enlisted March 20, '62; killed in battle at Lake Creek Ark., October 11, 1862.
  • Matthew A. Campbell, enlisted December 23, '61.
  • Henry Hoyt, enlisted November 18, '61; died April 29, '62.
  • Robert E. Ray, enlisted August 20, '61.
  • Isaac S. Scott, enlisted January 29, '62.
  • Wm. B. Murray, enlisted January 14, '62.
  • Jno. R. Cain, enlisted December 24, '63.
  • Jacob Campbell, enlisted December 30, '63.
  • Wm. W. Howell, enlisted December 18, '63.
  • Jno. C. Irwin, enlisted December 22, '63.
  • Jno. M. Irwin, enlisted December 21, '63.
  • Emrick Irwin, enlisted December 21, '63.
  • Francis M. Paul, enlisted December 15, '63.
  • Henry W. Reeves, enlisted December 26, '63.
  • Archibald Study, enlisted December 14, '64.
  • Washington Weston, enlisted January 2, '64.
  • Robert C. Wood, enlisted December 7, '63.
  • Benj. C. Bobbitt, enlisted December 22, '63.
  • Alfred C. Bownell, enlisted March 28, '64.
  • Wm. H. Chapman, enlisted December 21, '63; wounded June 10, died June 21, '64.
  • Henry J. Chapman, enlisted February 24, '64; wounded June 10, died June 18, '64.
  • Jos. Greenwood, enlisted March 25, '64.
  • Jno. C. Gallup, enlisted August 29, '62.
  • Jno. W. Hiatt, enlisted March 28, '64.
  • Robt. A. Hodges, enlisted December 21, '63.
  • Andrew J. Lovelady, enlisted December 18, '63; wounded June 10, '64, at Brien's Cross Roads.
  • Jos. A. Tagen, enlisted December to, '74.
  • Jeremiah Young, enlisted June 1, '64; killed June 11, '64, at Ripley Miss.

 

FIFTH IOWA CAVALRY

COMPANY A

  • Samuel Paul, captain; promoted from quartermaster-sergeant; commissioned June 29, '63.
  • Geo. Davison, fifth sergeant; enlisted August 29, '61, discharged for disability August 14, '62.
  • Joseph Curry, fifth sergeant, enlisted August 29, '61; promoted from eighth corporal.
  • Napoleon B. Adkins, first corporal, enlisted August 29, '61.
  • John Meyer, fourth corporal, enlisted August 29, '61.
  • Thomas Walker, fifth sergeant, enlisted August 29, '61.
  • Phillips Holderagher, farrier, enlisted August 29, '61.
  • Daniel Lee, wagoner, enlisted August 29, '61; deserted June 8, 62

PRIVATES

  • Martin Brott, enlisted August 29, '61.
  • Dexter Curry, enlisted August 29, '61.
  • Jacob Edwards, enlisted August 29, '61.
  • Frank Lytle, enlisted August 29, '61.
  • Henry Martins, enlisted August 29, '64.
  • John Miller, enlisted August 29, '61.
  • Cass Minker, enlisted August 29, '61, deserted July 29, '62.
  • Paul Pokette, enlisted August 29, '61,
  • John Rapp, enlisted August 29, '61.
  • William Richardson, enlisted August 29, '61.
  • James Robinette, enlisted August 29, '61.
  • Thomas Sharp, enlisted August 29, '61.
  • George White, enlisted, August 29, '61.
  • Thomas Walker, enlisted August 29, '61.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

SIXTH IOWA CAVALRY

COMPANY E

  • Wm. A. Ostrander, first corporal, enlisted Nov.14, '62.
  • James C. Morford, third corporal, enlisted Nov.14, '62

PRIVATES

  • Geo. W. Donaldson, enlisted January 23, '62.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~   

NINTH IOWA CAVALRY

COMPANY H

PRIVATES

  • Joseph Davidson, enlisted October 10, '63.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

EIGHTH IOWA CAVALRY

  • Horatio G. Barner, commissioned lieutenant Colonel July 30, '63.
  • Daniel H. Warner, commissioned assistant Surgeon October 14, '63.

COMPANY A

  • Rueben W. Marion, first lieutenant, commissioned September 80, '63.
  • Joseph Burt, fourth sergeant, enlisted July 18, '63.
  • John I. Martin, fourth corporal, enlisted August 9, '63.
  • Joseph Burson, sixth corporal, enlisted July 26, '63.
  • Thomas J. Miller, eighth corporal, enlisted August 5, '63.

PRIVATES

  • Melvin T. Heloy, enlisted August 14, '63.
  • Jacob Parley, enlisted August 4, '63.
  • James K Hughes, enlisted July 26, '63.
  • John Atkinson, enlisted August 3, '63.
  • John 'Brady, enlisted July 30, '63.
  • Richard W. Barnes, enlisted August 15, '63.
  • Hiram H. Chaney, enlisted July 18, '63
  • Thomas Clune, enlisted July 25, '63.
  • Freeman L. Davis, enlisted July 11, '63.
  • Wm. Edgerton, enlisted July 17, '63.
  • Garrett A. Fimple, enlisted August 15, '63.
  • James H. Farmer, enlisted July 17, '63.
  • Levi Irwin, enlisted August 15, '63.
  • Francis Jigge; enlisted August 5, '63.
  • Augustus Johnston, enlisted August 14, ,63.
  • Wrn. Lane, enlisted August 7, '63.
  • Alfred H. Leath, enlisted July 11, '63.
  • Francis M. Miller, enlisted July 11, '63.
  • Larkin Mililer, enlisted July 15, '63
  • Joseph Mooney, enlisted July 25, '63.
  • Augustus Myer, enlisted August 8, '63.
  • John Pool, enlisted July 11, '63.
  • Geo. A. Smith, enlisted July 11, '63.
  • Isaac M. Shelton, enlisted August 5' '63.
  • Geo. M. Sleese; enlisted August 17, '63.
  • J. U. Throckmorton, enlisted July 31, '63.
  • Albion P. Wilson, enlisted August 3, '63.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

SECOND BATTERY IOWA LIGHT ARTILLERY

  • Albert G. Atkinson, second sergeant, enlisted August 23, '61.
  • Thomas Tailis, fourth sergeant, enlisted August 8, '61
  • Charles O'Dewey, fifth sergeant, enlisted August 23, '61.
  • Morris Sober, eighth corporal, enlisted August 18, '61.

PRIVATES

  • David S. Bryant, enlisted August 18, '61.
  • Noah P. Bixler, enlisted August 23, '61.
  • Christ Buffington, enlisted August 18, '61.
  • William Keplinger, enlisted August 23, '61; discharged for disability October 17, '62.
  • Francis W. McKinley, enlisted August 18, '61.
  • John S. Madden, enlisted August 18, 61.
  • F. W. Sutherland, enlisted August 23, '61.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

SOUTHERN BORDER BRIGADE-Fourth Battalion

COMPANY A

  • Washington Hoyt, captain, commissioned October 18, '62.
  • Reuben W. Marvin, lieutenant, commissioned October 18, '62.
  • Jacob D. Harding, orderly sergeant, enlisted September 17, '62.

PRIVATES

  • Isaac Ashton, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • James Atchison, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Benjamin Bobbitt, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Jesse Burdick, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Fred Bartholomei, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Matthew Burt, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • John L. Burt, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Joseph Brackney, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Wm. Ballinger, enlisted September it '62.
  • Jacob Binkley, enlisted September it '62.
  • Silas Burt, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • George W. Baldwin, enlisted October 22 '62.
  • John C. Brown, enlisted October 22, '62.
  • James H. Coles, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Aarbn Cox, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Wm. H. Chapman, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Mark J. Chapman, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Jno. W. Carter, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • John J. Cook, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Jesse B. Cook, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • John Coy, enlisted September 17,. '62.
  • Burrell Campbell, enlisted October 22, '62.
  • Robert Duncan, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Chas. Dailey, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Thomas Demitt, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • George Douglas, enlisted October 22, '62.
  • Uriah Eggleston, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Alfred Gill, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • A. W. Humphrey, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Nicholas Hiatt, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Jno. N. Harris, enlisted October 20, '62.
  • Jno. Hill, enlisted October 22, '62.
  • Wm. M. Howell, enlisted October 22, '62.
  • Jno. Mi Irwin, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Jno. C. Irwin, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Hugh Irwin, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • John Irwin, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Jno. L. Irons, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Tompkins Jones, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Wm. S. Knight enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Austin F. Knox, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Henry Keyser, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Leander J. Keyser, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • David Kelvey, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Chas. L. Le Barron, enlisted October 21, '62.
  • Mack F. Mooman, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Achelaus S. Martin, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Joseph McClure, enlisted September 17, '62,
  • John F. Mooman, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Isaac Morical, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Thomas Morical, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Joseph W. Martin, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Robert Morical, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • John F. Morris, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Milton McCartney, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Daniel D. Mooman, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Jno. I. Martin, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Cyrus McCracken, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Granville Mann, enlisted October 22, '62.
  • Wm. McCracken, enlisted October 22, '62.
  • Francis M. Paul, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • John N. Penn, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Chas. N. Pendleton, enlisted October 20, :62.
  • Jason Rector, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Abner M. Reeves, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Christopher C. Reeves, enlisted September 17 '62.
  • Jos. Reel enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Harvey C. Reed,.enlisted September 17, '62.
  • John Rowe, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Lewis H. Rickard, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Robert D. Snow, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Joseph Stephens, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Clark Stillman, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • David M. Story, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Lorenzo D. Stephens, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Andrew R. Smith, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Lorenzo D. Sperry, enlisted Sept 17, '62.
  • Marquis L. Smith, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Marcus Smith, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Jacob H. Stephens, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • J. L. Throckmorton, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Lewis N. Thomas, enlisted October 21, '62.
  • John Taylor, enlisted October 22, '62.
  • Nelson A. Talcott, enlisted October 22, '62.
  • John Van Ness, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Japtha Westfall, enlisted September it, '62.
  • Francis L. Whiting, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Samuel S. Wilcox, enlisted September 17, '62.
  • Wilson M. Woodburn, enlisted October 22, '62.
  • Daniel H. Warren, enlisted October 22, '62.
  • Nathaniel P. White, enlisted October 22, '62.
  • Wm. Zimmerman, enlisted September 17, 62.
  • Urial J. Zimmerman, enlisted October 22, '62.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

FIRST NEBRASKA CAVALRY

COMPANY B

  • Addison R. McGinnis, corporal, enlisted January 18, '61; promoted to quarter-master sergeant December 1, '64.

PRIVATES

  • Jno. C. Clime, enlisted June 18, '61; died at St. Louis, December 16, '62.
  • Fernian C. Washburn,enlisted June 18, '61; promoted to corporal March 3, '63.

COMPANY F

  • Jas. D. Corran, fifth sergeant, enlisted June 15, '61.
  • Felix R. Van Eaton, first corporal, enlisted June 15, '61; discharged September 28, '62.
  • Abram D. Hilt; first corporal, enlisted June 15, '61.

PRIVATES

  • John F. Lindley, enlisted June 15, '61.
  • John C. R. Burns, enlisted June 15, '61; deserted March 8, '63.
  • James O. Foster, enlisted June 15, '61; wounded at Fort Donaldson.
  • James Junkins, enlisted June 15, '61.
  • David L. Junkins, enlisted June 15, '61.
  • Charles Johnson, enlisted June 15, '61; discharged November 17, '62.
  • Carl Lindell, enlisted June 15, '61.
  • Archibald Study, enlisted June 15, '61.
  • Francis M. Study, enlisted June 15, '61.

COMPANY G

PRIVATES

  • Wm. M. CalL enlisted June 15, '61.

COMPANY I

PRIVATES

  • Geo. M. Daily, enlisted February 6, '63.
  • Marion Summers, enlisted August 1, '~; died at Memphis, August 16, '62.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

TWENTY-SEVENTH WISCONSIN INFANTRY

COMPANY H

PRIVATES

  • William Linstrum