Fremont County, Iowa
Early Marriages

1865-1866

Groom's Surname
Groom's Given Name
Bride's Surname
Bride's Given Name
Marriage Date
Adams George W. Cannon Julia Ann 16 Mar 1865
Aikins Thomas Ettleman Mary Ellen 12 Jul 1866
Allen Charles E. Hudson Rebecca V. 12 Jun 1866
Badham James K. Fisher Eliza C. 16 Jan 1865
Baird J. B. Denuck Lucinda 11 Oct 1866
Baker Henry Webb Elizabeth 30 Apr 1865
Baker Lewis Crouch Josephine 05 Nov 1865
Baker Lyman Rhodes Mary 14 Dec 1865
Baldwin George W. Bush Martha 29 Jan 1865
Barker B.F.P. Schaffer Almeda 08 Apr 1866
Barnes Norman R. Lemmon Margaret E. 31 May 1866
Baylor D. R. Keller Anna E. 13 Nov 1866
Baylor J. W. Wadsworth Mollie S. 22 Mar 1866
Beckstead Simon P. Birkby Sarah A. 05 Nov 1865
Benner Philip Argyle Sinderella 28 Jun 1866
Bentley Thomas Barnes Mollie 27 Apr 1865
Binns / Dinns John Wadsworth Martha 15 Aug 1866
Bishop W. W. Brown William R. 13 Dec 1865
Branham Jackson Egerson Mary Abigail 15 Mar 1866
Bristol C. L. Weeks Mary J. 02 Jan 1865
Brown John W. Marvin Susannah 10 Nov 1865
Burns Abraham Kirkpatrick Arminta 04 Jan 1865
Burwell Dudley M. Townsend Azubah F. 07 Jun 1866
Butts C. L. Dennis Wayne 15 Mar 1866
Canady John Leach Cynthia 18 Aug 1866
Carothers James M. Ellis Mrs. Minnie 29 Apr 1866
Carpenter Andrew Turner Caroline 25 Jan 1865
Cartmill Robert Campbell Heningham 05 Oct 1865
Cassady James McElroy Katie A. 02 Apr 1866
Chase William Martin Margaret Ann 03 Aug 1865
Chrisman George W. Harris Nancy N. 03 Oct 1865
Claybourn James Beckstead Matilda 12 Feb 1865
Cook William M. Pierson Francis 04 Mar 1865
Couts Solomon Bridgeman Mariam M. 01 Jun 1865
Crouch William Hindman Mary E. 06 Sep 1866
Daugherty James F. Flanary Susan M. 28 Feb 1866
Davis Robert T. Brown Maryann 21 Feb 1866
Davis William R. Frasier Mary B. 21 Dec 1865
Dawson Alvin Baker Louisa D. 25 Dec 1865
Dawson Elisha C. Ritchie Sarah E. 16 Mar 1865
Dennis Wayne Butts C.L. 15 Mar 1866
Derry George P. Pennington Julia Evaline 10 Jun 1866
Dike Simon Jr. Davis Martha Elmire 08 Mar 1866
Dilts Mason Kiger Catherine 23 Apr 1865
Duffield George M. Thrasher Mary E. 12 Apr 1866
Dunlap J. A. Moore Jemima M. 22 Oct 1866
Elliot Jacob Thorp Percilla 05 Aug 1866
Elsworth Alma E. Haskins Ella 20 May 1865
Emerson D. J. Blevens Almeda 21 Dec 1866
Estes Francis Marion Hiatt Mary Caroline 30 Aug 1866
Ewell John M. Groves Mary A. 14 Apr 1866
Fisher Lyman Murdock Sarah 04 Jan 1865
Flack William Cooper Sarah Ann 29 May 1866
Fletcher Hiram D. Kelison Mary Susan 02 Nov 1865
Forney George W. Davis Delilah 09 Mar 1866
Forney Philip Forney Mary Ann 08 Mar 1866
Fowler Lewis Renfro Clora Ester 16 May 1866
Frederickson Lucius D. Ritchie Cassie 28 Dec 1865
Glass Richard Asbury Margaret 14 Jun 1866
Goff Bartholomew Frazier Mary Ellen 05 Nov 1866
Goldby John Bonwell Emeline 11 Nov 1866
Golden J. B. Kenyon Mrs. M. J. 01 Oct 1865
Goode William H. Hodges Mary 15 Mar 1866
Hall Henry Tyrell Rachel E. 19 Aug 1866
Hall Justus Rudy Ursula 02 May 1865
Harris Benjamin Hopkins Mary 07 Feb 1865
Harris Jere J. Ewell Mary E. 20 Mar 1866
Hasty John P. McKiney Eunice 15 May 1866
Hiatt James Bays Eliza Francis 28 Oct 1865
Hiatt William Estes Sarah 16 Aug 1866
Hickman John Napier Susan 01 Oct 1865
Hickman William Bean Mary 20 Apr 1865
Hill Edwin S. Treat Mattie E. 05 Oct 1865
Hill William J. Moody Serildia Katherine 01 Feb 1866
Hinkley Jacob Adamson Louisa M. 13 May 1866
Hollaway Preston Jones Willmith E. 01 Mar 1866
Hoop George W. Thorp Nancy A. 24 Dec 1866
Horseman David J. McIntyre Rebecca J. 12 Oct 1866
Hottsinger Milton S. Scott Sarah A. 22 Nov 1865
Howard Frank Garrett Susan Mary 07 Mar 1865
Hoy / Hay Roland Anderson Belle L. 18 Sep 1866
Hunter James M. White Henrietta 13 Sep 1866
Hunter Peter Adams Miriam 28 Feb 1866
Jackson John W. Ostrander Mrs. Rose 10 Apr 1866
Keaser John E. Copeland Asenath Jane 14 Mar 1866
Kelly Philip Bates Josephine A. 19 Oct 1865
Kilborn E. M. Berrnett Elizabeth 22 Feb 1865
Lair Jackson Anderson Clara Jane 10 Oct 1866
Laport McAmes Woodrum Charlotte L. 30 Sep 1866
Leitch John A. Culbertson Sarah J. 04 Jul 1865
Lile Peter F. Masterson Mary E. 08 Mar 1866
Loan Charles A. Perry Olive L. 01 Jun 1865
Lovelady A. J. Chapman Fanny 06 Dec 1866
Loveland Albert Hood Isabella F. 31 Jan 1865
Lucas James Johnson Nancy 19 Nov 1865
Lytle Henry Brooks Jane 16 Mar 1866
Lytle Thomas Simmerman Mary Jane 08 Dec 1866
Mann Asahel Scott June 11 Dec 1866
Mann John W. Reeves E. M. 20 Dec 1866
Mann William Howe Amelia O. 05 Jul 1866
Marling Samuel Miller Susan M. 07 Feb 1866
Martin Charles G. Lingel Samantha 13 May 1866
McCannon Robert Brotherton Permelia 09 Dec 1865
McCartney James Paul Martha J. 18 Feb 1865
McCluskey Wm. S. Powers Sarah Jane 06 Mar 1866
McCluskey C. G. Acord Harriet M. 17 Aug 1865
McKinney James Benner Anne 01 Jul 1866
Midkiff James Hickman Sarah 19 Feb 1865
Moomaw Jacob Bennett Hettie 21 Jan 1865
Moomaw Philip D. Swatman Lizzie 27 Dec 1865
Mooney Joseph Vanness Sarah C. 25 Dec 1865
Morgan William H. Steele Mary E. 28 Aug 1865
Morrow Noah W. Witty Elizabeth 07 Nov 1865
Napier Joseph F. Hendrickson Margaret J. 01 Mar 1866
Neely Jesse W. Wise Nancy 19 Jul 1866
Neese John D. Wilson Cynthia Ann 24 Dec 1865
Notson William Drew Marada 27 May 1866
Owens J. B. Layton Ruth E. 16 Feb 1865
Palmer John R. Filson Altie 07 Oct 1866
Parkison W. J. Hoyt Susan 10 Dec 1865
Parsons John C. Kelsey Minerva Jane 06 Nov 1865
Paul William R. Snow Martha J. 06 Sep 1866
Pauley Christian Benton Margaret 10 Sep 1865
Perkins Newton Casper Holloway Louisa 27 Dec 1866
Perry Daniel Grosvenor Sarah E. 31 Oct 1865
Pickens Daniel Beetle Mary J. 06 Sep 1865
Pool Thomas Lytle Maria N. 30 Dec 1866
Preston Willey E. Mann Susannah 10 Dec 1866
Raines Daniel Briley Sarah M. 01 Nov 1866
Reeves Barzilla Powers Rhoda 05 Sep 1865
Reeves T. J. Powers Mija A. 14 Nov 1866
Rhode Joseph Westen Mrs. Mary Jane 15 Feb 1866
Richards Edward J. Stephens Lucy A. 01 Oct 1865
Ripley Robert J. Anderson Mrs. Jenny 30 Jan 1866
Roberts R. T. Hawke Sarah E. 15 Jul 1865
Robinson J. H. Henderson M. E. 26 Feb 1865
Rowe Henry C. Qualls Barthenia 20 Dec 1866
Savage Samuel Fredrickson Martha 30 Nov 1865
Seater Thomas Newton Huldah M. 16 Jan 1865
Shannon Charles K. Sisk Mary Jane 15 Jan 1865
Sharp Wm. Harrison Smith Nancy T. 30 Aug 1865
Shirley J. A. Irwin Angeline 06 Dec 1866
Sikes Orson A. Martin Mary J. 30 Apr 1866
Simons E. Lovelady Malinda 06 Dec 1866
Slusher A. J. Ring L.L. 07 Aug 1865
Smith Charles W. Wilson Eunice E. 23 Nov 1865
Smith John R. Newton Jane 24 Nov 1865
Spaulding John J. Doll Sarah E. 26 Dec 1866
Stearns Lewis H. Swearingen Louisa 01 Jul 1866
Stebbins Edward Ellis Martha 29 Jun 1865
Stephens George W. Morton Nancy J. 19 Nov 1865
Tarpening John Rhoades Hannah 02 Nov 1865
Tate Enoch M. Davis Mary E. 29 Mar 1866
Teague Leban M. Cunningham Anna 23 Jul 1866
Throckmorton John L. Long Mary Jane 26 Aug 1866
Torrence Barnum S. Smith Harriet A. 10 Oct 1866
Tranghbor Wm. E. Robinson Eveline A. 09 Dec 1866
Valentine John Henderson S. M. 15 Mar 1866
Waters John N. Burn / Bunn Hannah 19 Jul 1866
Weavers George Hile Susan Ann 16 Dec 1865
Welch Chauncy C. Flanery Mildred 01 Jul 1866
Wheelock M. C. Stotts Sarah 19 Sep 1865
Wilson Alfred S. Douglas Mary Elen 25 Mar 1866
Winslow Nathan Lamb Lydia M. 28 Aug 1866
Wise Benjamin F. Snow Mary A. 06 Sep 1866
Wisecarver Henry Marsh Rachel A. 09 Apr 1865
Woods Samuel O. Green Amanda 01 Oct 1875
Ward Robert C. Redmans Nancy J. 09 Oct 1865
Worrel James W. Davis Mary 22 Jul 1866
Wright Charles Lewis Betty 18 Jun 1865
Yout John Atkinson Sophie 26 Dec 1865
Yowell James K. Polk Hume Nancy Elen 15 Feb 1866

Source: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, "Certificates of Marriage", FHC Microfilm #1255490, Part of Book 3
Transcribed by Cay Merryman

Return to Fremont County Marriages

Return to Fremont County Home

Page updated on October 30, 2018 by Karyn Techau

Copyright IAGenWeb 1996-2018, The submitters & IAGenWeb
Please read the IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions & Disclaimer
~ all of which applies to the complete Fremont co. IAGenWeb website. ~