FLOYD COUNTY GENEALOGY

 

Hillside Cemetery


Photo by Bob Hoy

Also known as Eastside Cemetery

Initial transcription provided by Max Handley with permission of the Marble Rock Historical Society, with additions from the WPA volunteers, typed by Sharon Rhodes & Bonnie Stickney
Updated from (GPP) Photos by K. Kittleson, August 2011
Updated from (GPP) Photos by K. Kittleson, Oct. 2013
Updated from Shirley A. Smith, sable.1755@gmail.com, April 2, 2017

Union Township, Section 16.
Located on the east side of Main Street at the south edge of Marble Rock, Iowa.

  rrr
Surname Given Name Age Birth Death Comments
Ackley Ada A. 2m 15d 6 OCT 1866 21 DEC 1866 Lot 276; d/o Solomon & Emily
Ackley Arminta P. "Minta"   30 NOV 1872 1943 Lot 276, d/o Solomon & Sarah Ackley
Ackley Ashbury J. "A.J."   1872 1965 Lot 86; also spelled Ashberry; s/o Russell & Maria Ackley
Ackley Edwardean A. "Edna" (Reis)   1 SEP 1913 23 AUG 1973 Lot B-16; w/o Russell Ackley
Ackley Emily A. Rex 22y 4m 21d 8 AUG 1844 8 May 1866 Lot 276; 1st wife of Solomon Ackley
Ackley Forest A.   5 FEB 1885 18 FEB 1974 Lot 38; w/o Harry Ackley; d/o Charles & Ella Hawn Losee
Ackley Harry L.   3 SEP 1883 14 MAR 1922 Lot 38; s/o Russell & Maria Ackley
Ackley Maria J. (Baltimore)   25 DEC 1840 5 JUN 1912 Lot 86; w/o Russell Ackley; d/o Ashberry & Sarah Baltimore
Ackley Martin D. 9 yr 26 FEB 1953 8 NOV 1972 Lot B-16; s/o Russell D. and Edwardean Ackley
Ackley Russell D. "Rusty"   6 MAR 1915 7 NOV 1975 Lot B-16; World War II vet.; s/o Ashberry & Sophia Ackley
Ackley Russel J.   13 DEC 1836 8 MAR 1927 Lot 86; s/o James & Nancy Ackley
Ackley S. J. (Solomon J.)   25 AUG 1840 9 NOV 1908 Lot 276; Civil War, B. Co. 7th Iowa Inf Reg; s/o James and Nancy Ackley
Ackley Sarah J. Asper 87 yr 1m 1d 25 DEC 1848 26 JAN 1936 Lot 276, 2nd wife of Solomon Ackley; d/o Joseph & Prudence Asper
Ackley Sophia C. (Bucholtz)   6 SEP 1880 2 JAN 1944 Lot 86; w/o Ashberry Ackley
Allen Albert (Bud)   1901 1976 Lot D-22
Allen Faith E.       Lot D-22
Altes Clara   1861 1951 Lot A-23
Andrew Joseph       Lot 205
Angell B. A.       Lot 11
Anthony     18 May 1900 12 Jan 1901 Lot 63
Anthony Cora Nettie (Drake)   27 Jan 1866 12 APR 1911 Lot 63
Anthony Edwin E.   2 Apr 1872 14 Oct 1875 Lot 155
Anthony James D.   5 Mar 1833 22 Apr 1895 Lot 155
Anthony Magdalena Clay   25 Apr 1842 14 Dec 1920 Lot 155
Anthony Nancy L.   22 July 1806 15 Jan 1878 Lot 155
Armour         (from WPA) 
Armour         (from WPA) 
Armour Clifford   12 Apr 1885 5 Dec 1892 Lot 107
Armour Flavia L.   1895 1933 Lot A-11
Armour Mary F. 3 M.   24 Nov 1876 Lot 107
Armour Minnie E.   1872 1925 Lot A-11
Armour Perlee P.   1852 1927 Lot A-11
Armstrong Thomas 84 Y   22 Dec 1897 Lot 107
Arthur Charles E.   1861 1928 Lot C-1
Arthur Harry E.   1892 1928 Lot C-1
Arthur Purley E.   1871 1951 Lot C-1
Arthur Vern D.   1889 1967 Lot C-1
Asling George W.   1875 1908 Lot 53
Asling Roe S.   1877 1959 Lot 53
Asmussen Arthur A.   1919 1998 Lot B-17
Asmussen Genevieve   1920 1983 Lot B-17
Asper A. J.   17 Sep 1836 31 Mar 1913 Lot 151
Asper Carl J. 1y 8m 19   23 Jan 1881 Lot 151
Asper Christina S.   19 Oct 1843 23 Aug 1904 Lot 151
Asper Evea S. (Davis)   1871 1940 Lot 385; d/o Egbert J. ≈ Fanny M. (Ackley) Davis; w/o Herman A. Asper
Asper Herman A.   MAR 1864 JAN 1940 Lot 385; s/o Joseph & Prudence Asper
Asper Joseph   30 Oct 1820 18 May 1900 Lot 385
Asper Prudence (Simonds)   16 Sep 1827 3 Feb 1901 Lot 385; w/o Joseph Asper
Asper R. A.       Lot 339
Asper R. Rod   Jan 11 1861 May 27 1893 (from WPA) 
Bailey G. Clifford   1895 1928 (from WPA) 
Bailey George S.   1854 1926 (from WPA) 
Baltimore Ashberry 79 16 JUN 1807 11 MAR 1887 (WPA); Lot 197; s/o Phillip & Mary Wood Baltimore
Baltimore Estella "Stella" Paddleford   1850 1930 Lot 197; w/o John T. Baltimore
Baltimore John T.   5 DEC 1844 DEC 1886 (WPA); Lot 197, s/o Ashberry & Sarah Baltimore
Baltimore Sarah (Ritter) 89 8 SEP 1812 9 MAY 1901 (WPA); Lot 197; d/o John & barbara Ritter Sr.; w/o Ashberry Baltimore
Barker Roy   1876 1926 (from WPA) 
Barr Alexander   Nov. 80 1860 Jan. 15 1905 (from WPA) 
Barr James   1854 1934 (from WPA)
Barr John H.   1879 1956 (from WPA & GPP)
Barr Katherine   1883 1972 (from WPA & GPP)
Barr Matilda   1858 1930 (from WPA & GPP)
Barr Robert   1857 1916 (from WPA & GPP)
Barth George M. Jr.   1868 1895 (from WPA)
Barth George Sr.   Aug. 12 1837 Mar. 20 1878 (from WPA) 
Bashford Alex   June 5 1821 Nov. 21 1874 (from WPA) 
Bear William J.   Sept. 6 1857 Mar. 11 1938 (from WPA) 
Bedell Amelia -- 1845 1929 GPP
Bedell Wm. F. 56 Jan. 23 1843 Oct. 10 1899 Co. 1st Bat. 12th U.S. Inf. G. A. R. (from WPA); GPP
Beelar Charles F.   Nov. 13 1838 May 21 1921 Lot 50; s/o Jacob Beelar
Beelar Jacob 69y 11m 3d 22 FEB 1789 25 JAN 1858 Lot 263; In War of 1812
Beeler Dianthia L. (Baltimore)   4 OCT 1848 25 NOV 1914 Lot 50; d/o Ashbury & Sarah (Ritter) Baltimore; w/o Charles Beelar
Beelar Oscar   1868 NOV 1952 Lot 50; s/o Charles F. and Dianthia L. Beeler
Bissell Sherman P. 75   Apr. 25 1901 (from WPA) 
Boom Clifton F. "Cliff"   1 JUN 1899 9 NOV 1969 Lot 144; s/o Folkert & Margaret Boom
Boom Folkert   28 OCT 1863 16 NOV 1921 Lot 144; h/o Margaret Boom
Boom Margaret "Maggie" (Carbiener)   26 NOV 1865 20 MAR 1932 Lot 144; d/o Michael & Maria Carbiener; w/o Folkert Boom
Boom Margaret   22 MAY 1898 30 APR 1952 Lot 144; w/o Clifton Boom
Boom Wayne L. 17y 4m 24d 29 APR 1894 5 DEC 1913 s/o Folkert & Margaret Boom
Boon Ann F. 29   Jan. 28 1869 (from WPA) 
Boon Thomas 66   Mar. 31 1879 (from WPA) 
Bower Ben F.   1837 1919 G. A. R. (from WPA)
Brunner Bernice M. (Schultz)   18 MAR 1899 28 OCT 1963 GPP & S. Smith; w/o Edwin Brunner; d/o Edward & Hattie Ritter Schultz
Brunner Edwin D.   21 JUL 1899 3 JUN 1979 Lot 382; (from GPP & S. Smith); s/o Jacob R. & Sadie Brunner
Brunner Frank B.  May 8, 1887 Feb. 26 1902 (from WPA)
Brunner Infant Daughter       Died in infancy; Lot 219; (Sebern Vorhes' lot); d/o Jacob & Sadie Brunner
Brunner J. R.   1927 6 APR 1927 (from S. Smith); Lot 382; son of Edwin & Bernice Brunner
Brunner Jacob   Mar. 9 1830 Oct. 25 1905 (from WPA) 
Brunner Jacob R.   9 DEC 1864 13 MAR 1922 (from WPA, GPP & S. Smith); Lot 384; s/o Michael & Catherine Brunner
Brunner June J.   1928 1996 From GPP; Wife of Merlyn
Brunner Lewis   11 NOV 1876 23 MAR 1957 s/o Jacob & Dorothea L. (Voelker) Brunner
Brunner Margaret (Schaub)   22 JUL 1801 13 MAR 1892 Lot 112; w/o Jacob W. Brunner
Brunner Marjorie M.   18 FEB 1902 1 FEB 2000 Lot 112; d/o Lewis & Nellie Brunner
Brunner Merlyn D.   1921 2006 From GPP
Brunner Nellie E. (Ackley)   16 JAN 1882 24 NOV 1969 Lot 112; d/o Russell J. & Maria Ackley; w/o Lewis D. Brunner
Brunner Russell J.   10 JAN 1904 17 FEB 1992 Lot 112; s/o Lewis & Nellie Ackley
Brunner Sadie M.   4 JUN 1872 29 JAN 1959 (GPP); w/o Jacob R. Brunner; d/o Peter & Louisa Vorhes
Bucklen Fern Armour   22 JUN 1899 11 FEB 1982 Lot B-11; w/o Paul Bucklen
Bucklen Jermaine W.   4 OCT 1898 5 OCT 1957 Lot E-6; s/o Willard & Winifred Bucklen; Served in Port Security Forces of Coast Guard during WW II
Bucklen Kenneth C.   30 MAR 1901 20 DEC 1982 Lot E-6; s/o Willard & Winifred Bucklen; Served in Air Force Chemical Warfare Serivce during WW II
Bucklen Mary A. "Polly" (Baltimore)   23 JUN 1850 18 DEC 1915 Lot 185; d/o Ashberry & Sarah Baltimore; w/o Willard Bucklen
Bucklen Paul R.   1893 1981 Lot B-11; s/o Willard & Mary Bucklen
Bucklen Phyllis R. Doray (Landgren)   22 OCT 1913 9 MAR 2004 Lot E-6; w/o Kenneth Bucklen; d/o Oscar & Hilma Larson Landgren
Bucklen Sr. Willard   1840 1918 Lot 185; s/o Willard & Damaris (Shepardson) Bucklen
Bucklen Jr. Willard   20 FEB 1871 25 NOV 1967 Lot E-6; s/o Willard & Mary Bucklen
Bucklen Winifred G. Martin   9 DEC 1873 19 APR 1961 Lot E-6; d/o Willard Bucklen Jr.; d/o J.W. & Gertrude Craigin Martin
Campbell Gould J.   25 OCT 1892 DEC 1964 Lot D-12; s/o William & Mary Campbell
Campbell John F.   1862 1895 (from WPA)
Campbell Lenta V. 11 mo 12 day   17 JAN 1902 Lot 196; d/o William & Mary Campbell
Campbell Mary E. (Ritter)   15 JUL 1859 30 OCT 1908 (WPA); Lot 196; d/o Martin & Saphronia Ritter; w/o William Campbell
Campbell Ruth M. (Paschke)   1900 1968 Lot D-12; w/o Gould Campbell
Campbell William H.   1863   Lot 196
Carbiener Anna (Barth)   9 JAN 1878 24 MAY 1921 w/o Frederick Carbiener
Carbiener Clyde Clay   31 MAR 1893 16 APR 1894 Lot 180; s/o Jacob & Matilda Carbiener
Carbiener Frederick "Fred"   8 AUG 1875 20 JUL 1954 Lot 146; s/o Michael & Maria Carbiener
Carbiener George   23 APR 1864 1918 Lot 332; s/o Michael & Maria Carbiener
Carbiener Jacob   23 FEB 1867 17 SEP 1925 Lot 180; s/o Michael & Maria Carbiener
Carbiener Johnnie L.   4 MAR 1891 18 MAY 1891 s/o Jacob & Matilda Carbiener
Carbiener Lewis   MAR 1872 1928 Lot 332; s/o Michael & Maria Carbiener
Carbiener Maria "Mary" Hammon 52yr 8m 2d 9 NOV 1833 7 JAN 1886 Lot 180; w/o Michael Carbiener; Born in Germany
Carbiener Matilda E. "Tilla" (Mills)   1868 1 OCT 1912 Lot 180; d/o John & Eliza Philips Mills; w/o Jacob Carbiener
Carbiener Melvin A.   1901 1901Lot 146; s/o Frederick and Anna Carbiener
Carbiener Michael 53yr 3mo 9da 6 MAY 1833 15 AUG 1886 Lot 180; s/o George & Catherine Carbiener; born in France
Carbiener Roy M.   1902 1902 s/o Frederick & Anna Carbiener
Castle Bradley A.   1857 1920 Lot 22
Castle Margaret L. "Maggie" (Ludwig)   12 FEB 1862 11 SEP 1936 Lot 22; d/o John & barbara (Brunner) Ludwig; w/o Bradley Castle
Cates Albert   1846 1918 (from WPA) 
Cates Allen   Dec. 29 1846 Nov. 12 1923 (from WPA) 
Cates Arley T.   1878 1940 (from WPA); GPP
Cates John Fay   1901 1954 GPP
Cates Mildred M.   1880 1961 GPP; Wife of Arley Cates
Cates Robert Ray   1 JUL 1903 14 AUG 1945 GPP
Chamberlain Isaac P.   1825 1912 (from WPA)
Chamberlain Margaret M.   1889 1955 GPP
Christensen Lori J.   8 JAN 1964 25 FEB 2005 GPP; Mother of Rachel
Clark Dr. C. J. 56   Jan. 29 1890 (from WPA)
Clark Everett   Feb. 18 1889 Apr. 21 1918 (from WPA)
Clark George B.   1888 1975 GPP
Clark Job 78   Mar. 11 1879 (from WPA)
Clark Job A. 22   Aug. 9 1865 Co. B 7th Ia. Inf. G.A.R. (from WPA)
Clark Margaret M.   1891 1982 GPP; Wife of George B.
Clark P. W.   Aug. 19 1828 Mar. 8 1885 (from WPA)
Clay Hiram   May 28 1833 Mar. 19 1905 Co. B 7th Ia. Inf. G.A.R. (from WPA)
Clay William J.   1856 1914 (from WPA) 
Cline Mich’l   no date   Sgt. Co. G 32 Ia. Inf. G.A.R. (from WPA)
Collins C. A. 40   Oct. 6 1898  
Conner James 67   Aug. 17 1892 Co. I 11th N.Y. Cav. G.A.R. (from WPA)
Cornelie Burton C.   Aug. 18 1870 April 25 1895 (from WPA)
Cornelie Frank A.   Mar. 14 1872 Sept. 5 1895 (from WPA)
Crocker Frank 54   Apr. 26 1890 (from WPA)
Crowell Joseph Ray   1879 1931 (from WPA)
Crowell Orin C. 83 1848 June 26 1932 G.A.R.
Darland Benjamin 85   Sep. 28, 1892 (from WPA)
DarlandHenry C. Aug. 11, 1849 Aug. 1, 1925 (from WPA)
Davis W. M.  July 19, 1819 April 10, 1903 (from WPA)
Dawson Emery   ???? ???? (GPP, Hard to read stone), Son of L. Dawson?
Dawson George W.  1856 19__ (from WPA)
Dawson Lanie A.  22 JUL 1841 28 FEB 1876?? GPP (Hard to read stone)
DawsonRobert Jan. 30, 1821 Jan. 12, 1907 (from WPA)
Denney Alonzo J.42   Feb. 13, 1876 GAR (from WPA)
Dye Helen Merrick   1868 1938 (from WPA)
Eade Eliza 43y 11m 1d   21 Jun 1883 (from WPA)
Eade John C. 6y 1m 25d  1 Mar 1878 (from WPA)
Eggers Ivan I.O.   1902 1967  
Eggers Lois L. Powers   1909 1981  
Emerson Nellie 20y 6m 23d   14 Dec 1895  
Enabnit Bob E.   12 AUG 1931 23 AUG 2015 s/o Edward & Doris Enabnit
Enabnit Doris B. (Vorhes)   5 AUG 1910 11 MAY 2002 Lot F-24; d/o Ross & Maude Vorhes; w/o Edward Enabnit
Enabnit Doris E. (Britton)   14 MAY 1901 2003 Lot A-23; d/o Gilbert & Bessie Britton; w/o Harold Enabnit
Enabnit Duane P. "Goldie" Enabnit   13 NOV 1934 5 DEC 2005 Lot I-24; s/o Edward & Doris Enabnit
Enabnit Edward O.   21 Jun 1903 11 Sep 1978 Lot F-24; s/o Fred & Kathryn Enabnit
Enabnit Fred   1869 1949 Lot A-23
Enabnit Harold H.   25 OCT 1910 15 FEB 1998 Lot A-23; s/o Fred & Kathryn Enabnit
Enabnit Kathryn "Katie" (Altes)   16 SEP 1868 15 JUL 1943 Lot A-23; w/o Fred Enabnit
Enabnit Leona M. (Klimesh)   12 FEB 1934 12 APR 2011 Lot H-24; w/o Bob Enabnit
Enabnit Lyle D. 78 years 11 SEP 1937 30 SEP 2015 s/o Edward & Doris Enabnit
Esser Albert J.   1871 1926GPP
Esser Leona E.   1879 1918 GPP
Everts Genevieve Paulus   1904 1994  
Farnham Debbie Ann 16y 11m 2d  4-16-1883  
Farnham Rachel L.   7-7-1864 8-16-1909  
Farnham Sidney H. 72y 2m 19d   3-11-1888  
Fenton Carol A.   28 JUL 1953 6 SEP 2003 from GPP; wife of Dennis
Fenton Dennis R.   15 FEB 1951 LIVING from GPP
Fisher Kenneth L.   26 DEC 1926 24 SEP 2010 from GPP
Fisher Lois I.   3 JUN 1936 LIVING from GPP; Wife of Kenneth
Fletcher Helen 2y 6m 2d   4-5-1883  
Fletcher J. William   8-6-1857 5-1-1911  
Fletcher John 76y   4-20-1883  
Fletcher Johnie 1y 1m 4d  3-30-1883  
Fletcher Mary O.   1861 1911  
Fletcher Robert  1855 1937  
Flinn Fredy 2y _M 11d   1-19-18__  
Folsom Eli 55   May 5 1885 Co. I 3rd Minn. Inf. G.A.R.
Folsom Olive A. 55y   5-5-1885  
Foutz Edna Fern (Losee)   14 FEB 1886 1952 Lot 61; d/o Hiram & Phoebe Losee
Foutz Irene D.   1913 1967  
Foutz Robert A.   1917 1991  
Franklin B. R. 65y   2-24-1900 Co. E 47th Ia Vol. G.A.R. (military info (from WPA))
Franklin Bert        
Franklin Ed        
Franklin Eva        
Franklin Will        
Frost Alov 65y 10m 24d   4-13-1873  
Frost Robert 65y 2m 8d   3-19-1873  
Galbraith James   Aug 24 1854 Feb 24 1934  
Galbraith William   1855 1936  
Gansen John A.   1920 1997  
Gansen Thelma   1925    
Garber Ada M.   1869 1950  
Garber Ann Eliza 79y 5m 21d  11-6-1879  
Garber Bertie        
Garber Charles 1m 8d   2-25-1876  
Garber Dora A.   2-24-1870 4-13-1884  
Garber Edmund W.   1867 1935  
Garber Electa A. 38y 11m 27d   4-28-1887  
Garber Guy E.   8 SEP 1893 12 AUG 1960 Memorial Stone in Lot E-5; Actually buried in Riverside Cem. in Charles City, with 2nd wife
Garber Hezekiah        
Garber J. S.   1865 1942  
Garber Joseph 87y 10m 9d   1-16-1887  
Garber Joseph 79y 5m 21d   1-20-1866  
Garber Joseph S. 32 1833 Jan. 20 1866 (from WPA)
Garber Josephine   12-22-1844 5-7-1915  
Garber Lilian 3m 1d   10-12-1873  
Garber Loretta        
Garber Marcia C.   1873 1964  
Garber Mattie 3y 1d   12-23-1876  
Garber Nettie E.        
Garber Ora V.   7 FEB 1919 24 AUG 1981 Lot E-5; World War I vet.; s/o Guy & Zoe Garber
Garber Thomas   12-6-1835 12-15-1907  
Garber Ulysses Edmond   25 MAY 1926 15 MAY 1992 Lot E-5; s/o Guy & Zoe Garber
Garber Zoe L. (Mills)   4 JUN 1894 24 JUN 1963 Lot E-5; d/o Ulysses & Elizabetyh Mills; w/o Guy Garber
Gardner Clifford        
Gates ?   5-12-1829 4-22-1910 W/O Charles
Gates Adah R. (Hesalroad)   14 JUL 1898 4 OCT 1991 Lot 8; w/o Galen Gates; d/o Lewis & Lizzie Hesalroad
Gates Albert E.   11 FEB 1861 6 JUN 1944 Lot 147; s/o Charles & Julia Gates
Gates Andrew?        
Gates Catherine 70y   3-12-1902  
Gates Charles Sr.   26 SEP 1830 27 JUL 1900 Lot 147; born in Sachenflur, Baden, Germany
Gates Claire E.   6 MAR 1922 21 OCT 1944 Lot 8; KIA World War II; s/o Galen & Adah Gates
Gates Cora H. 1y 4d   4-24-1884  
Gates Cora R.   4-6-1859 4-3-1887  
Gates Elizabeth M.   1858 1944  
Gates Emma   1846 1920  
Gates Estella V. "Stella" (Ackley)   MAR 1864 5 MAR 1940 Lot 147; w/o Albert E. Gates; d/o Russell J. & Maria Ackley
Gates Fred E.   12-6-1858 3-27-1925 WPA Says B 1856
Gates Fred M.   1885 1966  
Gates Galen R.   2 OCT 1892 4 NOV 1959 Lot 8; s/o Albert & Estella Gates
Gates George W.   1859 1927  
Gates Gertrude   1887 1973  
Gates Grace E.   1919    
Gates Jane Hoy 66y  9-21-1889  
Gates John   5-26-1826 11-21-1917 Born In Sachenflur Baden Germany
Gates John F. 34y   2-24-1895  
Gates Julia (Casey)   12 MAY 1829 22 APR 1910 Lot 147; w/o Charles Gates Sr.; Born in Ireland
Gates Mrs. Andrew?        
Gates Thomas   1828 1896 (from WPA)
Gates Viola R.   2-17-1861 1-15-1941  
Gates William A.   1916 1997  
Gerhart Elizabeth   11-12-1871 10-18-1881  
Gerhart Friedrike   6-15-1830 11-15-1897  
Gerhart Lucas   8-28-1869 12-4-1871  
Gerhart Theobold   11-22-1826 9-18-1903  
Gill Bernice M. "Bernie" (Vorhes)   15 DEC 1941 25 OCT 2015 Lot 270; d/o Vern & Irene Vorhes; w/o Harry L. Gill
Glass Bruce E.   1923 1989 GPP
Glass Elaine M.   1923 2001 GPP; Wife of Bruce
Goodhue Esther   1809 1956GPP; "Mother"
Goodhue Esther   1836 1856GPP; "Daughter"
Goodwin Hazel Davis   1909 1972  
Goss Alice M.   1878 1955  
Goss Bruce S.   1887 1973  
Graves Colvin       
Greenwood Minnie E.   1-19-1863 1-11-1895  
Groves Chancy   no dates   (from WPA) 
Haggett Elmer J.   Oct. 10 1882 Aug. 2 1906 (from WPA)
Halstead Antonette   1841 1904 w/o Thompson Halstead- (from WPA)
Halstead Antnette 15?   1878? GPP
Halstead Chas.   April 17, 1824 Jan. 18, 1861 (from WPA); GPP
Halstead Isaac 43yr 8mo 23dy   Apr. 16 1877 (from WPA); GPP
Halstead Levi 66   Nov. 20 1878 (from WPA); GPP
Halstead Mary A.  1850 1921 GPP
Halstead Thompson   Aug. 8, 1830 May 2, 1905 (from WPA) 
Harmsley John W.   1862 1937 (from WPA) 
Harrison Sara 21y9m6d   21 June 1880 Wife Of Lowell   Tho Lost to site to Memory Dear 
Hawn L. C.   April 13 1824 Nov. 13 1892 (from WPA) 
Hawn William A.   1867 1935 (from WPA) 
Hayek Dorothy A. (Brunner)   30 NOV 1906 4 OCT 1985 Lot 112; d/o Lewis & Nellie Brunner; w/o Ernest Hayek
Haynes Dr. Eli. B.   9 AUG 1827 10 AUG 1916 (from WPA) 
Haynes Justin W.   1869 1951 Lot 173; s/o Eli B. & Julia J. Hunt Haynes
Haynes Mettie M. (Rex)   10 APR 1877 1947 Lot 224; d/o Samuel & Mary Rex; w/o Justin W. Haynes
Heff Julius F.   1862 1928 (from WPA)
Heft Terence T. "Terry"   31 OCT 1974 24 JUN 1994 Lot 270 - Ross Vorhes's lot; s/o Louis and Jean Vorhes Heft
Highshoe Rev. James 50   Jan. 27 1886 (from WPA) 
Hillman Ernest   Dec. 16 1880 Jan. 22 1903 (from WPA)
Hillman Frank   1852 1935 (from WPA)
Hillman James 47   Jan. 21 1859 (from WPA)
Hillman James E.   Aug. 9 1854 Sept. 28 1897 (from WPA)
Hillman Leonard   1885 1930 (from WPA)
Hinrichsen Alma Jean   26 JUL 1920 6 MAR 2011Wife of Mervin (from GPP)
Hinrichsen Mervin   14 JAN 1918 22 MAY 2006 (from GPP)
Holcomb Wm. H. 33   July 2 1892 (from WPA) 
Holm Kathyrn B.   1897 1973 GPP
Horr Lyman S.   1832 1911 (from WPA)
Horr Ralph C. 79   Apr. 12 1870 (from WPA)
Horr Ralph Chancey   1860 1936 (from WPA)
Hubbard George F.   Nov. 29 1822 Mar. 3 1899 (from WPA)
Hubbard George Milon   no dates   (from WPA); Co. G 9th IA Cav. G.A.R.
Huggett Robert M.   1846 1909 (from WPA)
Hunt Sylvanus   July 27, 1809 March 27, 1882 (from WPA)
Inman Alonzo   1842 1912  
Inman Caroline E.   1852 1933 Wife Of Alonzo
Inman H. C. 47   October 12 1883 (from WPA)
Inman Loren W.   1870 1942  
Inman Martha E.   4 June 1876 15 May 1899 Dau. Of Alonzo/Caroline
Inman Polly 71y 2m 10d   10 May 1886 Sister Of Alonzo Inman Wife Of U.S. Waist
Inman Viola   1869 1951 Wife Of Loren W.
Innes Randall William   28 MAY 1956 15 OCT 1977 (GPP); Lot A-28; Raised by grandmother Bernice Luther Innes Vorhes w/o LeRoy Vorhes
James Wm. 72 1830 July 31 1902 (from WPA)
Jesmore Clifford H.  1884 1892 GPP
Jesmore Charles F.   1855 1927 GPP; "Father"
Jesmore Charles   Oct. 8 1811 Mar. 11 1899 (from WPA); GPP
Jesmore John S.   1881 1971 GPP; Bur. next to Charles and Nettie
Jesmore Nancy   1817 1901 GPP; Wife of Charles
Jesmore Nettie S.   1864 1932 GPP; "Mother" Wife of Charles F.
Jessmore H. E. 95   Oct. 19 1897 (from WPA)
Jessmore Samuel 26   Dec. 11 1869 Co. G 16th Wis. Inf. G. A. R. (from WPA)
Johnson Wm. H. 55   June 14 1875 (from WPA)
Jordan Everett H.   1913 2001 GPP; Lot 29
Jordan Gila Fay (Vorhes)   25 MAY 1908 14 APR 1988 GPP; Lot 29; Wife of Everett; d/o Ralph & Evalina Vorhes
Judd Abraham   1841 1922 GAR (from WPA); GPP
Judd Anna   1843 1925 GPP
Judd Thomas 49y 6m 1d   4 May 1882  
Kai Mylen Joseph   16 DEC 1933 28 SEP 2004 from GPP; SN US Navy
Kanter Christopher   Feb. 2 1837 Jan. 24 1904 (from WPA) 
Kanter William   1871 1935 (from WPA) 
Karst Edna Smith   18 OCT 1898 27 FEB 1920 GPP
Keith Alice Frances "Bird"   12 SEP 188331 AUG 1973 nee Hillman; Wife of Clifford; born at Marble Rock; died at Charles City; always known as "Bird" (from Lynn Gates)
Keith Clifford Alton   16 JAN 189125 MAY 1948 b: Marble Rock, d: Charles City; (from Lynn Gates) 
Keith Frank 42   June 25 1897 (from WPA)
Kellogg Cecilia F. (Shilling)   23 SEP 1921 2 SEP 2010 Lot 30; Wife of Lyle Kellogg
Kellogg Charles   1930 1930 Lot 307; s/o LuVerne & Luella Kellogg
Kellogg Lyle L.   6 DEC 1916 3 MAY 1986 Lot 30; s/o LuVerne & Luella Kellogg
Kellogg Luella M. (Vorhes)   28 SEP 1894 17 MAY 1935 Lot 307; d/o Ralph & Evalina Vorhes; w/o LuVerne Kellogg
Kenyon Theodore   1907 1976 from GPP
Kibe Clay   1858 1893 (from WPA)
Kibe Earl   1888 1909 (from WPA)
Kibe Henry   1822 1894 (from WPA)
Kime Addie   1865 1912 GPP
Kinney Asa N. 31   Dec. 29 1884 (from WPA)
Kinney Samuel 61   July 20 1889 (from WPA)
Kinney Stephen M.   Oct. 23 1875 Dec. 10 1902 (from WPA)
Kinney Walter E. 26   June 6 1890 (from WPA)
Lamb Charles E. 86 1844 1931 (from WPA)
Lawrence Guy D.   1866 1906 (from WPA)
Lines George Jan. 28, 1839 Mar. 29, 1897 (from WPA)
Lines John   May 3, 1834 Jan. 24, 1914 (from WPA)
LinesWm. 81   May 15, 1886 (from WPA)
Lines Wm.   Aug. 5, 1832Nov. 10, 1910 (from WPA)
Losee Alfred Shird  1885 1931 (from WPA)
Losee Amelia J.   26 FEB 1874 1965 Lot 61; d/o Hiram & Phoebe Losee
LoseeCharles H.  16 JUN 1863 24 OCT 1938 Lot 36; s/o Hiram & Phoebe Smith Losee
Losee Ella M. (Hawn)   1859 1909 Lot 38; w/o Charles Losee
Losee Fred 64   Sept. 8, 1931 (from WPA)
Losee Hiram 59 y 4 m 3 MAR 1834 3 JUL 1893 Lot 61; s/o Lydia J. Noyes Losee
LoseeIva   1890 1890 Lot 38; d/o Charles & Ella Losee
Losee Jane (Walster)   18951935 GPP "Mother"
Losee Lydia J. (Noyes)   1807 1907 Lot 61
Losee Phoebe A. (Smith)   1843 1921 Lot 61; w/o Hiram Losee; "Mother"
Losee Vern   1894 1959 GPP "Father"
Ludwig Barbara (Brunner) 51y 8m 15d 13 OCT 1838 6 JUN 1890 Lot 18; w/o John Ludwig; Migrated from Ontario to USA
Ludwig Benjamin F.   19 JUN 1879 24 FEB 1960 Lot 97; s/o John & Barbara Ludwig
Ludwig George   22 JAN 1864 19 DEC 1921 Lot 18; s/o John & Barbara Ludwig
Ludwig Jacob D. "Jake"   15 MAY 1866 10 OCT 1909 Lot 18; s/o John & Barbara Ludwig
Ludwig John 60y 7m 16d 16 JAN 1829 12 SEP 1889 Lot 19; Born in Siebringsoil, Germany; migrated from Ontario to USA
Ludwig John   15 MAY 1866 FEB 1930 Lot 18; s/o John & Barbara Ludwig
Ludwig John W.   1911 1981 Lot 97; s/o Benjamin and Julia Ludwig
Ludwig Julia D. (Bucklen)   1877 JUL 1915 Lot 97; w/o Benjamin gfF. Ludwig; d/o Willard & Mary Baltimore Bucklen Sr.
Ludwig Michael   19 MAR 1875 3 SEP 1893 Lot 18; s/o John & Barbara Ludwig
Ludwig Minerva V. "Minnie" (Vorhes)   25 APR 1875 17 APR 1972 Lot 22; d/o Sebern & Sarah Vorhes, adopted 1878; w/o William Ludwig
Ludwig Samuel   22 JAN 1877 13 OCT 1939 Lot 18; s/o John & Barbara Ludwig
Ludwig William   8 JUL 1873 21 NOV 1933 Lot 22; s/o John & Barbara Ludwig
Lunger Thos.       GAR (from WPA)
Manchester Dennis   Nov. 10 1826 Dec. 13 1899 (from WPA)
Manning Frank   no dates   G. A. R. (from WPA)
Markle Alonzo G.   1883 1954 from GPP
Markle Lloyd O.   1908 1932 (from WPA)
Markle Nina L.   1883 1960 from GPP; wife of Alonzo
Marshell Charles E. 45y 6m 21d   5 Aug 1885 GAR
Martin J. W.   Sept. 2 1841 April 16 1913 (from WPA)
Mass Nicholas J.   Dec. 23 1823 May 2 1894  
Mass Emma A.   Nov 29 1855 Oct 31 1931  
Mauch August   1835 1915  
Mauch Bertha   1872 1885  
Mauch Hattie E.   1867 1960  
Mauch Mother   1838 1922  
Maxson Carl Clinton   Oct 26 1888 July 12 1970  
Maxson Daisy Crumb   1892 1992 wife of Harry
Maxson Dean M.   1922 1997 Son of Frank Maxson
Maxson Dena   1858 1914wife of John T.
Maxson Don  Sep 28 1930 Oct 28 1930 Twin, Parents Carl & Vera Maxson
Maxson Donald E.   1915 1991son of Harry & Daisy
Maxson Dolores M.   2-10-1917    
Maxson Emma   1866 1950wife of Silas
Maxson Eunice   1917 1973wife of Cleland Maxson
Maxson Eva L.   6-27-1897 4-8-1989Wife of John Walter Maxson
Maxson Freda M.   1888 1976wife of Ivan M.
Maxson George   11-20-1811 1-26-1895WPA has death 1896
Maxson Geo. Nelson  1857 5-11-1938son of Geo. Maxson, Sr.
Maxson Grace O.   1895 1911dau of Silas & Emma
Maxson Harry F.   1892 1924 son of Silas & Emma
Maxson Hattie E.   1888 1977 wife of Vern
Maxson Ivan M.   1901 1976son of Silas & Emma
Maxson John T.   1854 1931  
Maxson John Walter   9-2-1893 6-24-1967  
Maxson Max Infant   9-28 1930Twin, died at birth, Parents Carl & Vera Maxson
Maxson Rachel   10-8-1825 6-27-1900wife of George
Maxson S. Vern   1883 1945  
Maxson Sarah J.   9-15-1843 3-15-1897dau of George & Rachel
Maxson Silas   1863 1911  
Maxson Vera Wallace   July 16 1891 Jul 26 1950wife of Carl C.  
McCrey Thos. D.   July 25 1826 May 11 1909 2nd Ill. Reg. Mexican Vol. G.A.R. (from WPA)
McKinnon Glenn B.   1890 1918 Co. L. 358th Inf. (from WPA) Son of Uriah H. & first wife
McKinnon Laura E.   2 May 1862 25 Nov 1932 Wife of Uriah McKinnon 1st husband O.A. Searle
McKinnon Uriah H.   1853 1935  
Merrick Alfred H.   1870 1890 (from WPA) 
Merrick Charles D.   1852 1921 (from WPA) 
Merrick Desire   1826 1867 Wife Of George
Merrick George B.   1817 1875  
Merrick H. N.   April 18 1850 Aug. 80 1932 (from WPA)
Merrick Mary A.   1834 1892 Wife Of George B.
Merrill H. S.   Feb. 10 1826 June 17 1888 (from WPA) 
Miller Jacob P.   1839 1937 (from WPA) 
Miller M. J.   no dates   Co. I 3rd Ia. Inf. (from WPA)
Miller Viola 7y 2m 21d   30 SEP 1878 Dau. of W.H. & Nellie Miller; GPP
Mills Asa E.   1873 1914 (from WPA)
Mills Elizabeth "Lizzie" Carbiener   29 DEC 1869 22 NOV 1957 Lot A-2; d/o Michael & Maria Carbiener; w/o Ulysses Samuel Grant Mills
Mills Ruth E. (Klienhart)   1911 1997 Lot A-2; w/o Vearl Mills; d/o Benjamin & Helen Beck Little
Mills Ulysses Samuel Grant   14 APR 1866 23 MAR 1937 s/o John & Eliza Phillps Mills
Mills Vearl S.   30 MAY 1904 8 MAR 1949 Lot A-2; s/o Ulysses & Elizabeth Mills
Moore Frank B.   1874 1938 (from WPA)
Mosher Almond   May 7 1829 Aug. 3 1908 (from WPA)
Neal Henry   Dec. 18 1821 Mar. 27 1900 (from WPA)
Nies Henry E.   1854 1913 (from WPA)
Oakes Arthur Alanson     Oct. 20 1918 Pvt. 354th Inf. 89th Div. Missouri (from WPA)
Oeser John 72   Dec. 9 1907 (from WPA)
Owen Charlotte L.  1923 LIVING From GPP; wife of Hadwin
Owen Hadwin W.  1914 1993 From GPP
Packman May Belle   1875 1915 (from GPP)
Paddleford Chas. 54   May 24 1875(from WPA)
Palmatier Mary A. 54   May 24 1875(from WPA)
Parcher James   1852 1924 GPP
Parker Elmer   1887 1918 (from WPA)
Paulson George T.   31 DEC 1911 6 NOV 2006 Memorial stone only, see GPP; actually buried in Sunnyside Memory Gardens, Charles City, with 2nd wife
Paulson Ila Mae (Vorhes)   25 MAY 1908 27 APR 1960 (from GPP); Lot A-28; d/o Ralph & Evalina Vorhes; 1st wf of George Paulson
Paulus John P.   1900 3-6-1921 Sgt. 168th Ins. 42nd Div. (from WPA & GPP)
Paulus Marie B.   1892 1910 GPP; Bur. next to John
Paulus Matt P.   1895 1931 (from WPA)
Peet Charles   1877 Dec. 12, 1879 (from WPA)
Pierce Abner 84 Nov. 19 1868   (from WPA)
Pierce Chauncey   1833 1907 (from WPA)
Piersol Jacob 82   Dec. 11 1889 (from WPA)
Porter Adda       Dau Of H. & Veb
Powers Laverne K.   1904 1939 (from WPA)
Powers Victor D.   1895 1920 Co. I C.G.S.A.R.D. (from WPA)
Randall Bonnie J.   1933 1987 (from GPP) Wife of Eldon
Randall Eldon E.   1934 LIVING (from GPP)
Randall Elmer E.   Apr. 16 1861 June 13 1914 (from WPA)
Reed George   1870 1962  
Reed Katheryn (Ludwig) "Kate"   15 NOV 1869 3 DEC 1935 d/o John & Barbara Ludwig; w/o George Reed
Rex Belva E. "Belle" 47y 10m 29d 13 OCT 1884 3 SEP 1931 Lot 275; d/o Samuel & Mary Rex
Rex Carl A.   19 DEC 1887 15 JUN 1966 Lot 9; s/o Charles & Mary Rex
Rex Charles T.   26 DEC 1864 23 JUN 1943 Lot 9; s/o Samuel & Mary Rex
Rex Martin D.   1851 1919 (from WPA) 
Rex Mary E. (Manchester)   24 JUN 1866 18 JAN 1916 Lot 9
Rex Mary J. (Ackley)   4 MAY 1842 7 DEC 1921 Lot 275; d/o James & Nancy Ackley' 2nd w/o Jacob A. Rex, brother to Samuel
Rex Nina       Lot 275; d/o Samuel & Mary Rex; died in infancy
Rex Ransom R. "Rant"       Lot 275; s/o Samuel & Mary Rex
Rex Samuel   1834 2 JUL 1908 Lot 275; s/o Rudolph & Mary Rex
Riddill J. J.   10 Oct 1851 17 June 1855 Killed By Lightning
Riddill S. O.   3 Sept 1836    
Ritter Barbara "Barbary" (Garber) 102 31 AUG 1785 11 OCT 1887 Lot 197; w/o John Ritter; Ashberry Baltimore son-in-law
Ritter Elza H.   MAR 1849 1936 (WPA); Lot 107; s/o Martin & Saphronia Ritter
Ritter George W. Ritter   3 AUG 1876 27 NOV 1955 Lot 230
Ritter Jacob W. 2y 8m 11d 16 AUG 1865 27 APR 1868 (WPA); Lot 196; s/o Martin & Saphronia Ritter
Ritter Jennie E. (Rex)   30 MAR 1879 16 MAY 1919 Lot 230; d/o Samuel & Mary Rex; 1st wife of George W. Ritter
Ritter Martin E. 74 29 NOV 1827 5 MAY 1900 (WPA); Lot 196; s/o John & Barbara Ritter Sr.
Ritter Mary F. Ellery   1850 1939 (WPA); w/o Elza H. Ritter
Ritter Ruth E. (Rex)   3 MAR 1875 11 MAR 1936 Lot 230; 2nd wife of George W. Ritter; s/o Samuel & Mary Rex
Ritter Saphronia A. (Johnson) 55 AUG 1830 14 JUN 1875 Lot 196; w/o Martin E. Ritter
Rosenkrans Abram   Nov. 11 1803 Nov. 19 1889 (from WPA)
Rosenkrans Elizabeth   April 27 1808?Feb 31 1900  
Rosenkrans Alvin C.   1837 1917 (from WPA)
RosenkransCynthia M.  1840 1920  
RosenkransGuy A.  1884 1885  
RosenkransAlvin   1859 1929  
RosenkransRena Cornelie   1864 1922    
Rosenkrans Elijah A.   Jan. 6 1846 Oct. 17 1891 (from WPA)
Rosenkrans Frances    Nov 2 1886 33 years
Rosenkrans H.   Mar. 23 1831 Aug. 8 1901 (from WPA)
Rosenkrans Carrie    Nov 29 1863 3y2m27d
RosenkransHelen    Mar 8 19026y10m2d
RosenkransRay     Mar 9 1893 6y6m12d
Rosenkrans Lester W.  1850 1914 
Rosenkrans Mary Z.   1853 1877 Wife Of Lester
Rosenkrans Sara L.   1857 1918 Wife Of Lester W.
Rosenkrans Archer   1877 1883 Son Of L.W. & S.L.; Archie B.? 1879-1883?
Rosenkrans Floyd A.   1886 1918 (from WPA)
Rosenkrans Nicholas   Dec. 9 1843 Aug. 27 1921 
Rosenkrans Emaline   Mar 24 1840 Mar 14 1926  
RosenkransHarry B.   1871 1952  
Ross JamesInfant   Nov 5, 1938 Nov 24 1938Son of Dale & Jean MAXSON Ross
Ross JamesInfant Nov. 5, 1938 Nov 24, 1938Son of Dale & Jean MAXSON Ross
Russell Nelson W.   Jan. 14 1830 Dec. 26 1899 (from WPA)
Schaefer John L. 71   June 25 1870 (from WPA)
Schmidt Carl   1855 1912 (from WPA)
Schmidt Catl M.   Nov. 11 1820 Aug. 27 1897 (from WPA)
Schneider Julia M. (Gates)   30 AUG 1899 2 SEP 1997 Lot 8; w/o Raymond J. Schneider; d/o Albert & Estella Gates
Schneider Raymond J.   21 APR 1901 4 NOV 1984 Lot 8
Schrader Byron M.   10 Apr 1894 16 Dec 1894  
Schrader Glen A.   18 July 1889 19 May 1914  
Schrader Jennie M.   7 Aug 1865 12 Apr 1925  
Schrader Louis H.   26 Nov 1857 20 Aug 1942  
Smith Luana 70y 7m 10d   22 Oct 1891 Wife Of Stephen
Scott William D.  1894 1939 (from WPA)
ShaferAlice Mabel   1885 1961? GPP; Bur. near Martha Shafer
ShaferMartha (Maxson)  1850 1911 GPP
ShaferOlive May       GPP - Infant Dau., bur. near Martha
Shafer Samuel L. K.       1st Sgt Co D 27th Mo Inf GAR (from WPA); GPP
Shafer William H.   1882 1894 GPP; Bur. neawr Martha Shafer
Sharp Alta M. (Rex)   DEC 1894 OCT 1923 Lot C-3; d/o Charles & Mary Rex; w/o Ersal E. Sharp
Sharp Daniel 67   Aug. 30, 1895 (from WPA)
Sharp Doris H. (Anderson)   6 MAY 1918 18 MAR 2010 Lot C-3; d/o Harry & Aleda Lund Anderson; w/o Marvin L. Sharp
Sharp Marvin L.   30 MAY 1917 14 MAR 1988 Lot C-3; s/o Ersal & Alta Sharp
Sharp Oran   1890 1913 (from WPA)
Sharp Wayne L.   16 JUN 1941 7 NOV 1947 Lot C-3; s/o Marvin & Doris Sharp
Sheets Arthur F.   1879 1965 (from GPP)
Sheets Ida H.   1879 1954 (from GPP)
Sheets Rachel   1890 1917 (from GPP)
Showerman Clyde S. 1892 1909(from WPA)
Shultz Clinton Ross  4 OCT 1886 2 OCT 1948
Shultz George  1867 1936 (from WPA)
Shultz George   Jan. 30, 1841 March 5, 1907 GAR(from WPA)
Shultz Myrtle Mynelia Elfers 3 SEP 1890 30 JUL 1994
Shultz Paxton  Oct. 28, 1827 Feb. 25, 1902 (from WPA)
Shultz Philip   1843 1927 GAR (from WPA)
Sinram Nedra J. Brunner   30 JUN 1928 20 JAN 2014 Lot 382; w/o Robert Sinram; d/o Edwin & Bernice Brunner
Sinram Robert W.   9 SEP 1928 30 JUL 2007 Lot 382
Smith Bertha E.  1897 1991 GPP
Smith C. D.  Nov. 12, 1823 Feb. 8, 1909 (from WPA)
Smith Edith Irene Asper   9 FEB 1870 24 APR 1933 (from F. Williams)
Smith Henry  1854 1930 (from WPA)
Smith John  April 20, 1869 Dec. 14, 1894 (from WPA)
Smith Stephen H. 64y 8m 13d   31 Mar 1887 (from WPA)
Smith Verl L.   1894 1942 GPP
Smith William Channing   25 MAY 1865 25 APR 1933 (from WPA & F. Williams)
Sours J. Calvin  Oct. 25, 1860 Nov. 1, 1895 (from WPA)
Spaulding Edmund O.  1838 1915  
Stevens Edgar 24   July 6 1888 (from WPA)
Stevens Henry   March 28 1887 Jan. 16 1939 (from WPA)
Stewart Charles C.   25 JAN 1872 6 DEC 1933 GPP
Stewart John 54   April 26 1892 60th NY Inf. G. A. R. (from WPA)
Stewart Mary Ella   22 JAN 1875 15 JUN 1907 GPP; Bur. with Charles C.
Stilson Orin 77   Feb. 28 1897 (from WPA)
Stott H.   Feb. 23 1824 Aug. 30 1911 (from WPA)
Strong Judson   1889 1918 Co. C 120th M.G.B.N.; from WPA & GPP
Strong Thomas   1858 1937 (from WPA & GPP)
Stroud Celia   1868 1941 (from GPP) Wife of Everett
Stroud Everett   1865 1955 (from GPP)
Stroud Everett   25 OCT 1891 1918 Co. G 130th Inf. 33rd Div. G. A. R. (from WPA, GPP & OBIT.)
Stroud Luella   1894 1939 (from GPP)
Stroud Roy   25 OCT 1891 1918 Co. G 130th Inf. 33rd Div. G. A. R. (from WPA, GPP & OBIT.)
Sult Lillian "Tootles" (Thieman)   1 JAN 1930 25 JUN 2007 d/o Benjamin and Margaret Thiemann; w/o Weldon Sult
Sult Weldon Fox   20 SEP 1925 4 FEB 2010 h/o Lillian Sult
Swant Bertha May (Ackley)   22 JAN 1875 5 APR 1920 Lot 86; d/o Russell J. & Maria Ackley; w/o Edward H. Swant
Tatum Jesse Garrett   May 6 1824 May 31 1901 (from WPA)
Thomas Robert      (from WPA)
Thorne Richard C.   1854 1926 (from WPA)
Tibbits Joseph D.   Oct. 17 1829 Feb. 10 1881 G. A. R. (from WPA)
Tibbits Jane A.   Feb 7 1839 May 23 1923  
Tibbits Carrie M.   1877 1930  
Tift Reuben C. 74y11m4d   April 16 1892 (from WPA)
Tift Margaret Rankin 95y1m17d   Dec 19 1925  
Totten John M.23 1845? 16 Sep 1868 source for Sept. death date, a letter between sisters of John
Town Edmund86y8m11d 1794 May 18 1881 G.A.R. Mexican War (born in Mass. 1794) (from WPA)
Town Sarah  May 22 1803 Dec 4 1863  
Tuttle John N. 23   Sept. 16 1863 (from WPA)
Uker Wilhelm   Sept. 17 1837 May 27 1916 (from WPA)
Utz Ferdinand   July 31 1835 Aug. 2 1884 (from WPA)
Victorine Edward Milo, Dr.   1 JAN 1889 23 NOV 1983 (from Fletcher Williams)
Victorine Fern Rebecca Smith   31 OCT 1892 1 OCT 1976 (from Fletcher Williams)
Von Myers A. R. 46   Aug. 18 1880 (from WPA)
Von Myers A. R. J.   June 11 1864 Feb. 21 1913 (from WPA)
Vorhes Evalina "Lena" Brunner  2 AUG 1872 30 OCT 1939 Lot 307; d/o Michael & Catherine (Rohfrietsch) Brunner; w/o Ralph Vorhes; Gravestone says "Lena"
Vorhes Herbert R. "Herb" Ralph   14 NOV 1896 10 FEB 1964 (GPP); Pvt. World War I; s/o Ralph and Evalina Vorhes
Vorhes Irene B. (Milloy) 94 yrs 29 MAR 1916 11 DEC 2010 Lot 270; w/o Vern Vorhes; d/o William & Bernice Milloy
Vorhes Jemie 2 years 31 MAR 1874 2 JUL 1876 d/o Peter N. Vorhes &; d/o Ashbury & Sarah (Ritter) Baltimore
Vorhes John D.   22 APR 1864 1 JUN 1946 Lot 177; s/o Peter N. & Louisa (Baltimore) Vorhes;
Vorhes Laurence O. 1 yr 29 JUN 1895 17 MAR 1896 Lot. 219; His uncle Sebern Vorhes's lot; s/o Ralph & Evalina Vorhes; no stone
Vorhes Leroy E. "Barney"   3 OCT 1898 25 FEB 1977 (GPP); Lot A-28; s/o Ralph & Evalina Vorhes
Vorhes Louisa (Baltimore)   27 AUG 1931 27 AUG 1931 w/o Peter N. Vorhes; d/o Ashbury & Sarah (Ritter) Baltimore
Vorhes Maude P. (Parcher)   14 APR 1885 1 FEB 1964 Lot 270; d/o James & Rose (Hillman) Parcher; w/o Ross Vorhes
Vorhes Mattie (Richards)   1864 24 JUL 1934 Lot 177; w/o John D. Vorhes
Vorhes Orville M.   1 JAN 1860 22 APR 1893 (WPA); Lot 177; s/o Peter N. and Louisa Vorhes
Vorhes Peter N.   2 FEB 1833 21 JUL 1911 Lot 177; s/o John H. and Maria (Kershaw) Vorhes
Vorhes Ralph M. 86 yrs 1 Dec 1867 22 MAR 1955 (GPP); Lot 307; s/o Peter and Louisa Vorhes
Vorhes Ross P.   19 APR 1879 1 MOV 1926 Lot 270; s/o Peter and Louisa Vorhes
Vorhes Ruth A. 17 years 18 MAR 1901 17 DEC 1918 (GPP); Lot 307; d/o Ralph and Evalina Vorhes
Vorhes Sarah (Baltimore)   7 FEB 1842 JUN 1924 (GPP); Lot 219; d/o Ashbury & Sarah (Ritter) Baltimore; w/o Sebern Vorhes
Vorhes Sebern 76 years 1834 DEC 1910 (WPA: b: 1843?); Lot 219; s/o John H. & Maria (Kershaw) Vorhes
Vorhes Vern E.   4 NOV 1912 13 FEB 1984 Lot 270; s/o Ross & Maude Vorhes
Vorhes Vivian   1 FEB 1905 23 OCT 1965 (GPP); Lot 307; d/o Ralph & Evalina Vorhes
Wadey Harry J.   1874 1938 (from WPA)
Wadey Henry   May 19, 1814 Dec. 14 1894 (from WPA)
Walker Delos D.   May 1 1847 May 19 1922 G.A.R. (from WPA)
Wallace John   1816 1888 (from WPA)
Walster Andrew Horatio   14 DEC 1854 8 MAR 1934 GPP
Walster Elijah P. "Park"   10 AUG 1861 SEP 1952 Lot 264
Walster Ina V. (Rex)   20 JAN 1862 19 DEC 1895 Lot 264; d/o Samuel & Mary Rex; w/o Elijah P. Walster
Walster Kate Douglas   21 MAY 1855 16 DEC 1933GPP; Wife of Andrew
Walster Samuel   Feb. 13 1817 Feb. 11 1897 (from WPA)
Ward Lynn B. 5y 6m 9d 12 APR 1890 20 OCT 1895 Lot 138; d/o Merrick & Nancy Ward
Ward Merrick   17 JUN 1864 3 JUN 1965 Lot 138
Ward Nancy I. "Belle" (Ackley)   APR 1866 28 JAN 1941 Lot 138; d/o Russell J. and Maria Ackley; w/o Merrick J. Ward
Weatherwax Louise B.   1874 1939 (from WPA)
Wedeking William D.   1857 1935 (from WPA)
Weeks A. D. 26   Nov. 13 1862 G. A. R. (from WPA)
Wendt William 39 years 1850 Oct. 5 1889 (from WPA)
Wharton Betty   11 MAR 1957 5 FEB 2010 GPP; Wf of Rick
Wharton Derick Alan   19 SEP 1995 2 OCT 2001 GPP; Par: Rick & Julie
Wharton Rick   8 AUG 1954 living GPP; Wife: Betty
White Gertrude   1886 1949 GPP
Williams Isaac   1816 1897 (from WPA)
Williams Kathleen Rebecca Victorine   11 JAN 1923 18 DEC 2012 (from Fletcher Williams)
Williams Lawrence   no dates   Corp. Co. F 20th Wis. Inf. G.A.R. (from WPA)
Williams Winston Fletcher   31 OCT 1924 10 MAR 2003 (from Fletcher Williams)
Willoth Joseph   1857 1939 (from WPA)
Wilson Dr. C. A.   1877 1932 (from WPA)
Winchell Charles   no dates   G. A. R. (from WPA)
Winchell David Guernsey   1849 1928 (from WPA)
Winchell James ?.   June 13 1820 Oct. 17 1872 (from WPA)
Winters Eileen J.   4 APR 1936 ----  
Witter Burr B.   July 21 1884 June 13 1921 (from WPA)
Witter Willis W.   1856 1917 (from WPA)
Wood W.G.   ? ?  
WoodJames     Oct 28 18?? 5m9d
Wood Martha        
Wood Amos P.     Feb. 24 1940 Pvt. 214th Field Sig. Bn. 14 Div. (from WPA)
Wood Susie K.   1883 1972  
Woolven Wm. 69   July 11 185569y9m (from WPA 65y)
Worfield Nancy (Baltimore) 45 years 12 JUN 1833 26 JAN 1878 Lot 219; d/o Asbury & Sarah Baltimore; w/o George Worfield
WrightMacie Worthington   Feb 3 1892 July 13 1980  
WrightJohn Robert   Dec 5 1884 Nov 27 1976  
Yerrick Eliza   1849 1935  
Yerrick Melva   1861 1951  
Yerrick Adam   1856 1923  
YerrickAlice A.   1865 1943  
YerrickCornelius     June 14 1844 15 months
YerrickLadesa 81   Nov 22 1900  
YerrickSimon 47   Sep 17 1861  
YerrickLucena   1851 1925  
Yerrick Oliver   1841 1927   
Yerrick Ivan D.     Apr 3 1883 4m4d
Young Rachel   Sep 17 1823 July 21 1885  
Young B. F.  Nov 26 1821 Dec 11 1895  
Young Levi   1864 1899  
Young Elizabeth J.   1856 1947  

NOTE: "GPP" in comments means some information is based on photos in the GPP tombstone photo project.

The March-April 2017 update from Shirley A. Smith, sable.1755@gmail.com. updated notably the Ackley, Vorhes, Gates, Brunner, Beelar, Baltimore and Enabnit families.

 

For additions, or corrections, contact County Coordinator. 

Cemetery Index

Floyd County Home Page

Copyright ©2000-2008 The submitters & IAGenWeb

Please read the IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions & Disclaimer

 ~ all of which applies to the Floyd Co. website. ~