FLOYD COUNTY GENEALOGY

 

EVERGREEN CEMETERY


Photo contributed by Kermit Kittleson

Rudd Twp., Section 12
Located mile west of Rudd, IA on north side of Hwy 122.
First burial was Sarah Knouse in 1854.

Sarah was the daughter of Rev. John Knouse who arrived from Ohio in 1853. John Knouse was both farmer and preacher. For several years he was the only preacher in this part of the country.
When , after a short illness, his daughter Sarah died he stepped off one half acre of his land and dedicated the ground to God. Here he laid his daughter to rest.

Very early records of Evergreen Cemetery were lost or destroyed. Some believe the records may have been stored in the school house which burned in 1913.
The burial book starts in 1914.


Surname
Given Name
Maiden Name
Age
Birth
Death
Comments
Allen Ross

1909May 22 1935Son of Michael & Alice
Allen Infant

  1906parents Michael & Alice
Allen Michael M.
80
1869Feb 25 1949husband of Alice
Allen Alice Bertha
66
1868Jan 1 1935wife of Michael
Andersen George Otto


May 30 1886
Nov. 26 1896

Andersen Elbe May

67 Nov 3 1894 Oct. 28, 1964

Anderson Marie

78 1889 Jun 16 1967 wife of Christen
Anderson Christen

78
1883
Dec 19 1961

Ankeny Susan
52
Jan. 4 188252y5m27d; wife of J.
Ankeny Susie M.
19
May 19 1875 19y1m23d; dau of J.&S.
Ankeny Nellie M.
19
Jan 11 1875 14y4m16d; dau of J.&S.
Arkills Rachel A.


Jul 23 1830
Apr 11 1904
wife of M.E.
Arkills M. E.


Jan. 7 1826
Nov. 26 1896

Babbitt Milton Joseph

June 21 1917Aug 28 1985wife Mary Roy; WWII & Korea
Baker Clarence     Nov 27 1878 Son of J and S; 1y 11m 21d
Beach Zelotes    Sep. 27, 1815 Feb. 11, 1899 Husb. of Polly
Beach Polly    Mar. 6, 1816 Apr. 19, 1895 wife of Zelotes
Bennett Abner    1859 1910  
Bennett Arthur J.     1878 1921 
Bennett Bert      1939  
Bennett Eliza

1865 1922
Bennett Jason



Co. F 34th Ia. Inf. Pvt
Bennett Lydia

Jan. 1 1823 July 14 1909
Bennett Solomon

May 20 1818 Nov. 4 1897
Birkholz Barbara J.
  1937 1933  
Birkholz William L.    1870 1932  
Bishop Gladys E.     1898 1975Wife of Sereno
Bishop Lewis H.    1866 1939Husband of Minnette
Bishop Minnette     1867 1972Wife of Lewis H.
Bishop Sereno E.     1892 1979 
Blackman Bell Swartwood   1857 1932 
Boartz Wm.      1940  
Bortz Johanna    5-31-1848 11-1-1925 
Bracken Michael N.

Jan. 22 1836 Jan. 2 1908
Bracken Michael Roy

Mar 07 1886Mar 03 1967 Wife Nern (Minerva)
son of Michael N.
Bracken Nern (Minerva) S.

June 19 1888 Aug 02 1986 born South Dakota
nee Bishop
Bracken Parker P.

May 22 1914 Jan 03 1919son of Roy and Nern
Bracken James Purdy

Jan. 11 1912 Feb 11 1912son of Jesse & Hannah
Bracken Jesse J.

Sep 07 1887 Feb 20 1970son of Michael N.
Bracken Parker

1920 Sep 17 1932
BrackenLuticia Cannon

Jan. 20 1847 Sep 23 18932nd wife of Michael N. Bracken
Briggs Effie M.

1880Aug 13 1935
Briggs Geo. Clarence

Feb 2 1850Apr 3 191666y2m1d;born PA;wife Charlotte
Briggs Charlotte

1854June 29 193681y4m23d
Brown Abraham (Abram?)

1-3-1844 8-8-1927husband of Elizabeth
Brown Elizabeth A.

Dec 1 1846 Jul 2 1898wife of Abram
Brown Florence M.Kennedy

Nov 23 1870 Aug 26 1918father W.H.;mother M.Willett
Brown Isaac W.

8-23-1879 9-30-1935b. Canada;husband of Florence
Brown Joyce
42
1929 Apr 29 1972
Brueschel Robert

1876 1934
Brundage S. W.

Nov. 3 1813 June 22 1896 (born Allegheny County N.Y.)
Brundage Lilly

  Sep 13 18721y1m18d;dau A.J.&G.L.
Brundage Ida M.

  Apr 8 185611m18d;dau G.W.&M.F.
Buckner Lillie May

Dec 7 1875 May 10 19551st husband Paul Nauman
BurnettGrandon

1903 Sep 23 1965
BurnettLuella C.

1908  wife of Grandon
BurzetteRaymond

  Jul 11 1957
BurzetteMelvin D.
62
  Mar 16 1967d. Oakdale,IA; no stone
BurzetteFred Eugene

  Apr 13 1950b.&d. same day;father Melvin;no stone
Call EmmaKollman

1869May 26 193666y10m7d; b.Germany
Cannon Charlotte

Sept. 1 1810 Jan. 29 1895mother of Luticia Bracken;buried in Bracken lot
Cannon Wm. H.
84
1842May 12 1927
Cannon Lizzie R.

1864Dec 26 1949wife of Wm. H.
Cannon Eliza M.

 Nov 11 1879 30y10m; wife of W.H.
Cannon Alfred Hugh

 May 26 1892 Son of W.H. & L.; 5y3m5d
Cannon William Henry

 Jan 12 1894 Son of W.H. & L.; 8y4m14d
Cannon Ruby E.

 Apr 10 1900 Dau of W.H. & L.; 1y2m14d
Carey Amos

1901Aug 26 1974 Son of W.H. & L.; 5y3m5d
Carpenter Herbert A.
59
1876Oct 3 1935
Carragher Charles Edward
 
Jul 4 1881Jan 21 1964
Carragher Matye (Mary) Sophia
 
Jul 1 1882Jul 3 1958 wife of Charles
Carson Beulah
 
1906 Thatcher
Cheney Rose E.Burns
90
1892Jun 6 1982
Cheney Ervin William  92
1890Sep 11 1982
Cheney Leo O.  73
1886May 8 1960
Chestnut LizzieFelix 84
Jan 7 1878Jan 3 1963no stone
Chichester Reuben S.

Aug. 4 1837 Oct 18 191679y2m16d; GAR; Father David, Mother Orpha S.
Chichester Augusta D.
97
1850 Mar 27 1947 wife of Reuben S.
Chichester Grace A. Powell
58
May 1 1886 Oct 13 1944 wife of Addis
Chichester Addis
83
1868 Jul 11 1952
Chichester Maude E.
77
1882 May 27 1960
Christner Susannah A.

  Mar 15 18825y7m13d; Dau of C. & S.
Christner Elmer E.

  Mar 15 18829y8m11d; Son of C. & S.
Christner Samuel A.

  Mar 23 18823y8m26d; Son of C. & S.
Churchill Mercy
79 1802 1881son Nathan Sergeant
Clay Louis F.

1890 Aug 26 1963d. Aiken, MN; WWI vet; wife Edna
Clay Edna M.

Mar 14 1888 Nov 27 1976d.Osage; wife of Louis
Cleven Melvin A.
63
1907 Feb 19 1971single; d.Waterloo
Cleven Sever K.

Jul 4 1875 Aug 19 1918Father Olavis, b. Norway
Cleven Rosetta

1980 Apr 26 1950 wife of Sever
Clifford Harold

May 13 1940 May 13 1940 father Eugene, mother A.Beenken; no stone
Clifford Gertrude Lewis

Dec 1 1871Jul 5 1902  
Clifford Alfred Dale

Feb 28 1900 Mar 30 1901 father Edward, mother Gertrude;
Cline Blanche

Dec. 16 1891 Mar. 1 1907
Cline Orpha A.DeLong

Feb 10 1857 Jun 11 1899 wife of J.W.
Cline Merle J. 

Nov 1 1888 Jun 15 1890 son of J.W.&O.A.
Cline AdelaideDeLong

Jun 3 1897 Aug 8 1897 dau of J.W.&O.A.
Cline Blanche 

Dec 16 1891 Mar 1 1907 wife of J.W.
Cline ClaraKerlin 92 Dec 19 1850 Dec 16 1943  
Colburn Mary Sophia


Feb 4 1983 born & died same day; father Dave
Connell Emma Katherine
80
May 19 1893
Jul 24 1973dau of Peter & Elizabeth Schweizer
Cook Charlotte May Dean   1867 Jun 18 1930 63y3m19d; d. Cumberland,WI; 1st husband Lewis Jackson
Cooper Iffy       3-5-1860  
Crum Minnie May   5-18-1896 3-29-1918  
Crum Luna Elva Dean 67 Sep 6 1869 Feb 7 1937 wife of Martin Crum; dau of Ira R. Dean
Crum Martin Peter  
76 May 26 1869 Nov 14 1945 wife Luna
Curphey Nettie Lantz
1861
1886
Nettie was a nickname, Real name was Annetta
Curphey John Edward     Jun 18, 1854 May 4, 1944 Husb. of Nettie
Curphey Haven Jane Lamb   May 26, 1827 Oct. 5, 1901  
Curphey Nettie L. Lantz   1861 1886 Wife of John Curphey
Darelieus
John B.


1810
1883

Darelieus
Levine

38

Oct. 19, 1876
Davis
Abijah G.
55
1882
1937

Davis
Lewis O.

1875
1909

Davis
Sarah


1838
1912

De Long D.


1829
1917

De Long
George


1858
1938

De Long
Lulu


1838
1909
wife of Geo.
Dean
Charlotte H.
69

11-4-1864
Dean Clara Ann

1869 1931
Dean
Elmira
23

10-15-1864
Dean Guy

March 19, 188 May 3, 1903
Dean H. G.




Dean Ira R.
64
3-19-1898
Dean Ira<
84
3-18-1878
Dean Katie May Wood
1882 1927 (Hard to read from photo on GPP)
Dean Lewis H.
26

5-12-1888
Dean
Mary Phebe

38

Sep. 11, 1895

Dean
Thomas


Nov. 9, 1829
May 6, 1906

Dean
Welthy


March 1, 1833
March 13, 1915

Dillen
Melvin





Dobler
Friedrich C.


4-22-1864
7-28-1911

Ell Ina Claire     1882 1936  
Ervay Henry W.    1841 1928  
Felix Charles  54 4-12-1840 4-16-1894  
FlowersAbner K.    18931953  
FlowersRosetta    19011974 Wife of Abner K.;
Frankson Frank    1862 1935  
Gallup Henry    June 10 1862 Dec. 25 1904  
Gaylord Samuel

1-6-1786 8-7-1861 Born in Northfield Conn.
Girard Hiram     1856 FEB 1946 Husb. of Rose
Girard Minnie

1868 1940
Girard Rose (Rosa Haven)
1 DEC 1859 23 DEC 1933 Wife of Hiram Girard
Goodwin Grace




Greening Henry K.

9-15-1836 5-17-1921
Griggs Eli A.

1854 1923
Hamilton ____




Hamilton Laura A.
38 1849 7-10-1887
Hammond Lionel



Co. K 11th Inf.
Handt Elizabeth

1871 1938
Handt Jesse M.

1906 1931
Hanson John E.
54
5-19-1889
Harrison Louisa

12-9-1835 5-13-1922
Harrison Viola

10-8-1869 3-29-1922
Hatcher Butler

1853 1903
Haven C.

1823 1902
Haven Jane (Curphey) (Lamb)
1828 or May 26, 1827 Oct. 5, 1901
Hemphill John B.

1831 1908
Hill Hannah P.

Mar. 4 1835 July 1 1912
Hill Silas B.

Apr. 7 1835 May 20 1912
Hipes Elizabeth J.
23
May 2 1883
Hodge Fred E.

1894 1912
Hoel





Hoel James


Aug. 1 1889
Hoel James Jr.

1879 1909
Hoel Kate J. Howard

8-28-1855 1-29-1921
Hoel Minnie Donel

1858 1887
Hoel William

1846 1913
Johnson Karl Askon      Apr. 16 1882  
Kalen Mary Ellen    1853 1904  
Kalen Michael    1841 1926  
Keidel Christopher    1857 1925  
Keidel K. Elizabeth    1868 1949 Wife of Christopher
Keidel H. Walter    1896 1899  
Keller Catherine

5-6-1824 1-30-1887
Keller Jospeh

12-23-1821 9-27-1899
Keller Margaret A.




Kennedy C. M.
82
Feb. 22 1884
Kennedy Charles Jr.

1884 1919
Kennedy R. J.
78
Aug. 23 1879
Kerlin C. Edward     1883 1943  
Kerlin Charles W.     1868 1935  
Kerlin D. M.       
Kerlin George H.     Oct. 24, 1881 Oct. 10, 1890  
Kerlin Harry W.    Aug. 29, 1874 Oct. 9, 1898 Co. G 49th Iowa Vol. Inf.
Kerlin Lee Roy     July 8, 1886 April 15, 1968 WW I, USNRF, MUS 2, Iowa
Kerlin Mary     Aug. 10, 1855 Dec. 14, 1946
Kerlin OraPhillips 98 1895 1994SSDI: 5 NOV 1895 - OCT 1994
Kerlin RebaSmith
  Aug. 12, 1876 July 21, 1894
KerlinRebecca

Aug. 12, 1827 July 13, 1893 Wife of William  
Kerlin Wm. A.

Sept. 18, 1822 May 28, 1908
King Edgar D.
98
8-6-1888
Kling Herman P.

Nov. 22 1904 Apr. 5 1925
Kling Louie

aug. 6 1864 Apr. 1 1927
Knouse Sarah
20
7-20-1854
Kollman Frederick
85 1838 1924
Kollman Gustave
31 1875 1907
Kress Louis B.

Apr. 1 1875 Oct. 10 1918
Lantz John Wesley

4-30-1854 9-11-1902
Lantz Mary

10-4-18 1-3-1904
Lantz Wm.
74 1-7-1818 9-27-1892
Lenz
Frank

32

9-28-1874
Lewis Alvin

1835 1918
Lewis Mary J. L.

1849 1901
Lewke August
43
1866 1909
Lewke
William


10-3-1918
Lindsay Amanda

1-11-1828 9-4-1907
Lindsay R. D.

1857 1936
Lindsay Robert
82 2-14-1824 9-1-1906
Lohr
George J.

May 15, 1856 Feb. 10, 1930
Lohr
Peter C.


1834
1930

Lundin
John Wm.


1844
1926

Lundin
Johnnak


1841
1925

Lyons
Reason





Mallery Sarah A.
67
March 21 1896
Mallery Uriah  60   Nov. 12 1884  
Mansfield Eben S.  77   2-15-1885  
Marson Albert   July 15, 1890 Nov. 2, 1958PFC, Iowa, Co H, 36 Inf., WW I
Marson Kate    1867 1929  
Marson Richard    1857 19__  
Matte Herman F.    9-4-1868 1-7-1901  
McKee Howard J.  
9-14-1899 10-2-1913
McKee James Walter

11-8-1885 6-22-1904
McKee John

1841 1926
McNamara Clark R.

4-14-1897 7-16-1925
Messerl Nick


Nov. 15 1881
Miller Edwin J.

10-9-1849 5-18-1909
Moeller Conrad


7-26-1936 Pvt. 301st Inf. 76 Div.
Morrison John H.

1836 1911 G.A.R.
Morrison Sophrona

1842 1909
Morrow James

1877 1934
Mott Asahel P.



Co. E. 185th N.Y. Inf.
Muller Caroline

7-5-1825 6-29-1901
Muller Otto

1850 1914
Nagle Ella N.
31
Jan. 17 1882
Nelson Frank Thomas

1837 1906
Nelson Fred

1857 1925
Nelson MinnieBracken

1859 1897dau of Michael N. Bracken
Wife of Geo. Edwin Nelson
Nelson Geo. Edwin

1857 Sept 07 1926Wife Minnie (Bracken)
Nelson Nealy Jr.

May 12 1885Aug 23 1921 son of G.E. & Minnie, Single
Newton Dogle L.

12/22/1922 2/5/1923
Patten John

Aug. 10 1825 July 16 1895 husband of Mary
Patten Mary

1829 1911 wife of John nee Cook
Patten Mary I.

1861 1914
Patterson Alex

7/17/1831 11/26/1898
Pennell John F.

8/10/1882 11/27/1914
Pierce Orin
53
May 9 1880
Pomeroy Henry A.

1850 1939
Pueschel Albertine

1852 1929
Pueschel Ernest T.

1842 1929
Puschel Ida M.

1873 1902
Rader Julia A. Cline

1854 1936 w/o W.S. Rader
Rader W. S.

5-5-1849 12-17-1908
Radloff Wm. J.

1860 1923
Robeson Annan

Nov. 29 1894 Jan. 2. 1906
Robeson Arthur K.

1867 1933
Roy Everett A.

1916 1922
Rue Joseph

Nov. 6 1844 Dec. 26 1901
Schaefer Caroline
74
1-3-1896
Schmolke Chas.

3-8-1858 11-17-1931
Schrader Fred

1890 1918
Schrader Wm. F.

1832 1905
Schroeder Alma C.     1874 1958 Wife of Henry A. Schroeder
Schroeder Henry    8-21-1846 4-21-1915  
Schroeder Henry A.     1873 1950 Husband of Alma C.
Schroeder Minnie     Mar. 3, 1875Aug. 25, 1902 Wife of Henry A. Schroeder
Schultz Richard A.

1889 1926  
Schuster Ernest     1861 1915  
Schweizer L. J.     1865 1934
Sergeant Margaret     10-29-1834 7-21-1925  
Shimer Jacob


4-16-1844
10-9-1920
Co E 20th Ohio Inf.
Slocum
Emerson O.


1862
1937

Slocum
Nellie M.


1875
19__

Steffler John J.  
1858 1929
Stone Ada




StickneyGrover C.

1893Apr 10 1946son of Dee & Victoria
StickneyVictoria

1874Mar 22 1951
wife of Dee
dau of Michael N. Bracken
StickneyDee

1870Oct 21 1953son of Daniel & Elizabeth Hadlock Stickney
StickneyJesse Theodore, Sr.

1907July 31 1969son of Dee & Victoria
wife Louise
StickneyLouise A.

31 MAR 1914Feb 1994wife of Jesse;
dau of Antonio & Rose Abbate, Italian immigrants
StickneyCheryl Louise

 May 16 1962 dau of Jesse, Jr. & JoAnne
Stone Albert H.

12-1-1849 9-14-1916
Swartwood Daniel B.

Jan. 12 1864 April 2 1924
Swartwood George Kirk

Dec. 27 1826 Jan. 24 1908
Swartwood James

1822 1906
Swartwood P. E.

1829 1898
TatumFrances Bracken

1882 Sep 1955 divorced; dau of Michael N. Bracken
Thatcher Marcus L.

1844 1928
Thatcher Zantippa

1844 19__
Toothman Melissa English

March 29 1859 March 18 1887
Toothman Michael

July 22 1817 Oct. 31 1874
Turk Gresenz

2-1-1832 5-26-1907
Turner Jacob M.

Aug. 4 1832
Co. L 8th Ill. Vol. Cav.
Turner Katie D.

July 19 1876 Dec. 12 1901
Turner Leverne

April 17 1901 Oct. 1 1901
Turner Margaret

Nov. 17 1842 Jan. 18 1908
Turner Maude


1876
Turner Simon S.

April 19 1866 Sept. 26 1926
Waters Patricia Ann


1933
Watschke Elmer H.

1893 1930
Watschke Willard

1922 in 1922
Wendt Adolph F.

5-21-1835 3-5-1877
Wetherbee L. W.

Jan. 9 1827 April 21 1897
Whitney Marion L.

May 20 1907 Sept. 5 1916
Willett Daisy

3-28-1882 7-2-1906
Willett Emory J.

1853 1925
Willett Robert H.

1847 1923
Willett Roger N.

1817 1905
Witter Oliver P.

Sept. 9 1837 June 26 1912 Co. G 105th Ill. Inf. GAR
Witter Sarah Alicia

March 25 1840 Feb. 3 1929 wife of Oliver P.
Witter Charlie Eugene

April 13 1863 June 10 1922 Son of O.P.& S.A.
Witter Katie D.

July 19 1876 Dec 12 1901 1st wife of Charlie E.
Witter Cora Laverne

April 17 1901 Oct 1 1901 dau of C.E.&K.D.
Witter Julia Rebecca

May 16 1879 Nov 16 1958 2nd wife of Charlie E.
Witzel John H.     1841 1927  
Witzel Wilhelmina    1851 1939  
Wood Adelbert A.    May 9, 1857 Apr. 06, 1872son of D.S. & H.E.
WoodAsa (Ace)  841857 May 5, 1942  
Wood Celia T.Beach   May 15, 1851 May 17, 1931 b. NY; Wife of George H.
Wood Charlie E.     3-29-1865 Apr 13 1872son of D.S.&H.E.
Wood Charlotte  84   March 4, 1878 84y 8m 22d;
wife of Joseph; died 1873 in WPA;b.NY 1792?
Wood David S.    3-29-1827 1-22-1901  
Wood Edeth      March 9, 18761y 4m 11d; dau of J.W. & H.D.
Wood Eleanor S. VanSickler   Sep. 19, 1841Apr. 7, 1919 born Canada, parents Henry & Nancy VanSickler
Wood Ethel F.     Nov. 14, 1884 Jul. 24, 1966wife of Walter; born Gowrie, IA
Wood George H.  73 Mar. 15, 1855 Sep. 7, 1928  
Wood Goldie Belle    Feb. 24, 1888 July 15, 1888 dau of Ace & Sarah Idella Dearth Wood
Wood Hannah D. Tittle   April 6, 1836 Sept. 15, 1899 wife of John W.
WoodHarriett E.Thomas   Jan. 23, 1834 Feb. 8, 1897
Wood Hattie M.    June 19 1869 Aug 9 1869dau of D.S. & H.E.
Wood Jacob A.    June 23 1818 July 31 1899  
Wood John C.  69June 2, 1813 Nov. 28, 1882
b. Canada, married 1836
Wood John W.    June 19 1835 Oct. 30, 1919 born June 13 in WPA
Wood Rachel M.  75 Jan. 19, 1815 July 22, 1890 76y 6m; wife of John C.
Wood Robert J.    Oct. 13, 1829 April 22, 1909 2nd wife Eleanor; 1st wife Mahala Witter
(Mahala bur. Palo Cem,Linn Co.IA
Wood T. A.   64   Oct. 25, 1880 64 yrs. in WPA; stone broken
Wood Walter Amos  871882 Oct 4 1969  
Woodworth James B.    1873 1935  
Zape Geraldine Bartz   1903 1930 
Zurk Solomon      2-1-16  
For additions, or corrections, contact County Coordinator.

Cemetery Index

Floyd County Home Page

Copyright 2000-2008 The submitters & IAGenWeb

Please read the IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions & Disclaimer

~all of which applies to the Floyd Co. website. ~