Fayette County IAGenWeb  

Join Our Team

   
Cemetery Directory

West Union Cemetery

~ Contribute corrections or new entries to West Union Cemetery

 

Sec. 17,  West Union, Union Twp.

43.059N

-91.815W

 

 view or submit Gravestone Photographs for West Union Cemetery. 

   
A Ba-Blo Blu-Bu C-Ch Ci-Cy D E-H I-K L-P Q-R S T-Z
                       

Lot/Plot

Surnames

Given Names

Birth Date

Death Date

Age

Additional Information

10

Camp

Ruel Parker

1885

23 Jan 1932

.

.

150

Campbell

Chas. F.

.

1877

26y

.

150

Campbell

David P.

.

1867

31y

.

150

Campbell

Elizabeth M.

.

14 Dec 1886

73y

.

150

Campbell

Homer A.

.

1870

17y

.

150

Campbell

Noble

.

1876

68y

.

3

Cannon

Eusebia J.

.

25 Mar 1893

62y

.

8

Capwell

Albert H.

1867

1915

.

.

8

Capwell

Elizabeth

1830

1894

.

maiden name is Lockwood

8

Capwell

Hiram Bentley

1825

1880

.

.

8

Capwell

Julia E.

1853

1931

.

.

8

Capwell

Olice M.

1849

1893

.

.

2

Carmichael

Bessie

26 Apr 1886

06 Jun 1909

.

maiden name is Shaffer

3

Carothers

Thomas N.

1871

1934

.

.

  .

Carr

Z.T.

15 Dec 1870

.

.

7

Carter

Sarah E.

1846

30 Mar 1912

.

.

  .

Cave

Edwin

.

1865

40y

.

  .

Chambers

Eunice

.

Feb 12, 1900

67y

.

  .

Chambers

Frank

.

April 4, 1885

26y

.

  .

Chambers

J. O.

.

Sept 6, 1887

76y

.

  .

Chambers

James L.

.

27 Jun 1889

26y

.

4

Chandler

Fredell C.

1856

1923

.

.

13

Chapman

Adaline M.

1833

06 Jan 1899

.

.

150

Chapman

Cyrus

.

03 Oct 1865

76y

.

13

Chapman

Ebbert W.

1857

08 Nov 1890

.

.

4

Chapman

Fred H.

1902

1924

.

.

6

Chapman

John

1855

17 Apr 1933

.

.

6

Chapman

Kate E.

1865

23 Jul 1927

.

.

8

Chase

Perry B.

1860

1936

.

.

5

Chicken

Prudence

1841

20 May 1904

.

.

5

Chicken

Robert

1838

.

.

.

  .

Chilton

Joshua

.

22 Jan 1880

84y

.

  .

Chilton

Nancy

30 Aug 1879

.

.

9

Christensen

Christian

1850

09 Sept 1916

.

.

9

Christensen

Sophia

.

18 Sept 1908

53y

.

5

Christory

Isabella

.

1873

29y

.

5

Christory

William

13 Oct 1898

.

.

12

Clark

Adah L.

1828

30 Dec  1907

.

.

10

Clark

Carrie

.

08 Sept 1884

24y

.

10

Clark

Lookings

1825

20 Feb 1900

.

.

  .

Clark

M. Addie

.

17 Apr 1890

29y

.

10

Clark

Maggie E.

.

1889

26y

.

2

Clark

Maria G.

.

22 Dec 1872

38y

.

10

Clark

Mary

1827

28 Apr 1897

.

.

2

Clark

Minnie Dye

 

.

.

2

Clark

Peter

.

19 Jul 1903

74y

.

6

Clark

Russell H.

1905

1937

.

.

1

Clark

William

.

Co. C 126th N. Y. Inf.

6

Clark

Wm. A.

1857

1930

.

15

Clause

Eugenia E.

1868

23 Jul 1912

.

.

  .

Clausen

Robert D.

04 May 1923

30 Apr 2009

.

.

  .

Clements

David W.

1846

16 Nov 1910

.

.

  .

Clements

H.

1826

29 Dec 1881

.

Co. F 33rd Ia. Inf.

  .

Clements

Margaret

1825

25 Jul 1881

.

.

  .

Clements

Mary A.

1850

30 Sept 1927

.

.

1

Clements

Vida R.

1874

28 Aug 1902

.

.

6

Cloyer

Eva Ann

1826

08 Jan 1914

.

.

6

Cloyer

Joab

1825

02 May 1902

.

.

2

Coates

Chas. A.

1859

03 Jan 1899

.

.

10

Cobb

David

1835

04 Nov 1883

.

.

  .

Cochran

Esther

1852

1929

.

.

  .

Cochran

William

.

23 Oct  1858

27y

.

5

Colburn

Chas. W.

1865

1917

.

.

5

Colburn

Eugene W.

1896

1918

.

.

68

Colby

Amelia

1849

24 Apr 1925

.

.

7

Colby

Grace Jamison

1847

1922

.

.

68

Colby

James H.

1834

12 Nov 1905

.

.

114

Colby

Mary E.

.

08 Jul  1875

30y

.

114

Colby

Wm.

1830

02 Aug 1916

.

.

16

Cole

Marie H.

1823

10 Jun 1903

.

.

17

Cole

Paul

.

1857

82y

.

16

Cole

Samuel

1822

.

.

70

Conkey

Amy

.

13 Feb 1883

74y

.

69

Conkey

B. F.

1829

13 Dec 1897

.

.

70

Conkey

Geo. F.

1841

1932

.

.

70

Conkey

Jacob

1800

1869

.

.

70

Conkey

Jacob Z.

.

19 Feb 1854

18y

.

70

Conkey

Marion L.

1828

17 Feb 1903

.

.

70

Conkey

May

1857

20 Apr 1903

.

.

36

Cook

Daniel

1818

10 Oct 1854

.

.

36

Cook

Elizabeth

1817

28 Feb 1895

.

.

142

Cook

Emma

1848

1896

.

w/o John W. maiden name is Rickel

  .

Cook

nez Mae

1901

1993

.

w/o Benjamin

13

Cook

John R.

1843

18 Nov 1918

.

142

Cook

John W.

1843

1927

.

h/o Emma; Co. A 7th Ind. Cav. & Co. E 11th Reg. U.S. Inf.

13

Cook

Virginia E.

1853

16 Apr 1918

.

  .

Cookie

James Elliot

.

1861

41y

.

79

Cooley

Austin

1818

17 Sept 1880

.

b. Conway, Mass.

79

Cooley

Cassie A.

1847

01 Feb 1873

.

b. Portsmouth, Va.

  .

Cooley

Christina A.

1849

1928

.

w/o Hersey D. Cooley

  .

Cooley

Clyde Alfred

1883

1931

.

.

  .

Cooley

Hersey D.

1848

1930

.

h/o Christina A.

  .

Cornish

Amy

1833

1869

.

w/o Daniel Cornish; maiden name is Rice

  .

Cornish

Daniel

1819

1904

.

h/o Amy Rice

6

Corsepius

Marie

1900

1929

.

maiden name is Strudthoff

148

Covey

John B.

.

1868

62y

.

122

Cowle

Caroline

1829

01 Jan 1892

.

.

122

Cowle

Daniel

1825

12 Jun 1889

.

Co. M 1st O.H.A.

122

Cowle

James

1822

07 Oct 1894

.

.

  .

Cowle

Nancy

1836

18 Mar 1920

.

.

122

Cowle

Nellie N.

1847

28 Nov 1872

.

.

  .

Cowle

William

1820

03 Dec 1895

.

.

3

Cox

J. T.

1850

06 Jul 1913

.

.

3

Cox

Mary A.

1823

17 Dec 1894

.

.

3

Cox

Thomas

1820

12 Feb 1904

.

.

14

Cox

William

.

18 Feb 1891

68y

.

80

Craft

Abraham T.

.

22 Nov 1874

82y

.

80

Craft

Artemus

.

1867

36y

.

81

Craft

Esther A.

.

1872

40y

.

  .

Craft

Esther Ann

.

07 Feb 1872

40y 9m 5d

w/o Lester Craft;  m1) Dr. Silas Soule Taylor; maiden name is Came

80

Craft

Fannie F.

.

1875

79y

.

81

Craft

Frances H.

.

1861

45y

w/o Lester; d/o Jacob Denton & Martha (Combs) Groves; mother of 9 children.

10

Craft

Helen M.

1886

1918

.

.

80

Craft

Hiram

1816

1909

.

.

15

Craft

Ida Katherine

21 Mar 1865

22 Jan 1919

.

w/o Artemus Craft; maiden name is Schroyer

15

Craft

Leon Clair

11 Dec 1892

14 Oct 1913

.

s/o Artemus & Ida Katherine (Schroyer) Craft

80

Craft

Margaret

.

1865

28y

.

80

Craft

Maria

.

08 Feb 1872

36y

.

7

Craft

Martha A.

1845

1924

.

.

  .

Craft

Myrle Joshua

12 May 1897

03 Jul 1955

.

s/o Artemus & Ida Katherine (Schroyer) Craft.

34

Crane

Emma G.

 

23 Aug 1864

22y

.

11

Crawford

Arthur

11 Feb 1825

29 Aug 1901

.

Co. A 32nd Ohio Inf.

11

Crawford

Elizabeth

1836

27 Dec 1918

.

.

15

Crawford

Elwell J.

1861

01 Aug 1901

.

.

9

Crawford

Mildred

18 May 1900

01 Jul 1934

.

.

  .

Crosby

Franklin

1802

18 Jan 1884

.

.

9

Crosby

William C.

.

1933

.

.

4

Crowe

John J.

1850

1925

.

.

8

Crowell

Survina E.

.

14 Nov 1892

65y

.

14

Culbertson

Leroy G.

1882

1924

.

.

12

Cummings

Susan G.

1819

12 Jan 1899

.

.

5

Danks

Charlotte A.

1862

19--

.

.

5

Danks

Nancy Jane

1865

06 Nov 1924

.

.

5

Danks

Samuel H.

1858

1929

.

.

9

Darnell

Florence E.

1875

28 Nov 1909

.

.

45

Davis

Amasa W.

  .

.

.

Co. G 38th Ia. Inf.;  Age 43. Residence Bremer County, nativity Maine. Enlisted 04 Jan 1864.
Mustered 04 Jan 1864. 38th Iowa Infa Co. B. Transferred to Co. I, 34th & 38th Consolidated, 01 Jan 1865.

45

Davis

Elnor

  .

25 Dec1860

.

.

72

Davis

Rev. Joel

.

26 Dec 1855

25y

.

46

Davis

Lewis

.

1865

54y

.

4

Davis

Sarah A.

.

20 Oct 1882

32y

.

  .

Day

Mary A.

1834

1912

.

.

1

Degelman

Adam J.

1852

10 Oct 1898

.

.

13

Degelman

F. J.

  .

.

.

1

Degelman

Johanna K.

1849

14 Sept 1914

.

.

5

Delons

Alice

1876

1903

.

maiden name is Rulifson

5

Delons

Orrin T.

1874

1899

.

.

161

Depew

Abram

.

  .

.

.

161

Depew

Charley W.

  .

  .

.

.

161

Depew

Jessie

  .

  .

.

.

161

Depew

Margaret E.

  .

.

maiden name is McCallan

8

Dershan

Elizabeth

1834

22 Feb 1911

.

.

8

Dershan

Lewis B.

1823

04 Jun 1906

.

.

2

Dershan

Martha J.

1849

11 Jan 1891

.

.

2

Dershan

William

1845

07 Dec 1910

.

Co. E Ia. Inf.

10

Desart

Leander E.

1846

1924

.

.

10

Desart

Liva L.

1873

1916

.

.

11

Desart

Mariana

1851

1906

.

.

7

Descent

Allen G.

1854

1931

.

.

7

Descent

Lyde

1857

1929

.

.

3

Detrick

J. M.

.

.

Co. F 9th Ia. Cav.

12

Dewey

Addie I.

1878

08 May 1913

.

.

12

Dewey

James Baker

1876

28 Mar 1904

.

.

12

Dewey

Lucy M.

1844

04 Mar 1896

.

.

12

Dewey

Minnie E.

1868

28 Feb 1888

.

.

12

Dewey

William

1840

11 Feb 1903

.

.

2

Dickens

Edwin G.

.

.

.

Co. K 49th Wis. Inf.

2

Dickens

Tamar M.

1834

23 Mar 190?

.

.

10

Dickey

Elizabeth I.

1825

05 Jan 1894

.

.

10

Dickey

Rev. J. W.

1811

12 Apr 1894

.

.

4

Dickey

Rebecca A.

1847

1932

.

.

4

Dickey

Robert J.

1850

1908

.

.

4

Dickson

Alvira

1843

1938

.

.

4

Dickson

Robert

1830

1919

.

.

  .

Donald

Catherine S.

.

01 Jan 1875

.

.

  .

Donald

John H.

1812

21 Jan  1901

.

.

6

Donaldson

Cynthia H.

1841

07 Sept 1898

.

.

5

Donaldson

James

.

.

Co. E 9th Ill. Cav.

6

Donaldson

Richard M.

1848

07 Feb 1928

.

.

18

Dorland

Allice M.

1863

09 Aug 1938

.

.

  .

Dorland

C. A.

1833

26 Oct 1902

.

.

5

Dorland

C. M.

1857

1906

.

.

2

Dorland

Cornelius

 .

.

.

10

Dorland

Dan

06 Aug 1829

1905

.

h/o Rachel Shaffer

2

Dorland

David L.

1832

21 Jan 1922

.

Co. C 38th Ia. Inf.

8

Dorland

Ed C.

1857

23 Jun 1910

.

.

5

Dorland

Eva

1864

1901

.

w/o C. M.; maiden name is Nevlier

11

Dorland

Eva L.

1861

12 Dec 1919

.

.

  .

Dorland

J. F.

.

1864

62y

.

10

Dorland

John

.

1864

39y

.

2

Dorland

Laura J.

1843

12 Jun 1916

.

.

  .

Dorland

Mary A.

1835

10 Mar 1920

.

.

10

Dorland

Rachel

1832

06 Mar 1915

.

.

2

Dorland

Ray C.

  .

.

World War

13

Doty

Truman A. J.

1868

10 Apr 1931

.

.

  .

Duffield

Lulu Eva

25 Mar 1892

25 Apr 1984

.

w/o James L. Duffield; maiden name is Shawber

10

Dunbar

Harry C.

1874

23 Nov 1922

.

.

10

Dunbar

Harve

1845

1924

.

.

10

Dunbar

Louise

1858

1937

.

.

40

Dunning

Allen

.

20 Apr 1861

83y

.

11

Dutton

Sarah H.

1832

01 Feb 1911

.

.

2

Dye

M. J.

.

21 Jan 1890

59y

.

2

Dye

Mary J.

1840

19 Apr 1921

.

.

4

Dye

Reason

30 Aug 1808

09 Mar 1882

.

.

4

Dye

Reason Jr.

1859

20 Jun 1894

.

.

3

Dykins

Chas. C.

1833

1915

.

.

3

Dykins

Mary

1838

1918

.

.

 

back to Fayette Home

back to Fayette Cemetery Index