IAGenWeb ~ Decatur County IA ~ Samuel Albaugh Garber family

 

 

Decatur County, Iowa

Part of the IAGenWeb Project

          

Homes
Contact Us
Decatur Co. Files:
Biographies
Cemeteries
Census Records
Churches
Courthouse Records
Family Pages
History Pages
Maps
Military Pages
Obituaries
Photographs
Queries
Schools
Surnames
Vital Records
This site is supported by
Friends of IAGenWeb

Search Decatur County's Site
site search by freefind advanced

 

SAMUEL ALBAUGH GARBER FAMILY

The son of Elder John Garber (1801 - 1859) and Sarah (Albaugh) Garber (1801 - 1879), Samuel Albaugh Garber was born on January 1, 1832, Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania. In 1853, Samuel married Nancy Adaline Peebler. Nancy, the daughter of Michael Fair Peebler, Jr. (1809 - 1877) and Frances "Fannie" (Jacks) Peebler (1816 - 1894), was born Sepember 10, 1834.

Like his father before him, Samuel was ordained as an Elder in the Brethern Church. After the family moved to Decatur County, Iowa in 1855, Samuel was a co-founder of the Frankluin Church of The Brethern in Franklin Township, Decatur County, Iowa. He served the church until his death in 1888.

The Sam Garber farm was located 3 miles northeast of Leon.

On June 14, 1888, Sam was returning home in the company of his daughter, Fannie, in their buggy. They were caught in a thunderstorm and before they had made it home, there was a clap of thunder followed by a sharp flash of lightning which struck and instantly killed Elder Garber. Fannie was stunned and still in the buggy, however the team panicked and ran from the scene. Fortunately Harve Rambo came to her assistance, stopped the team and attended to Fannie. Elder Garber was 57 years, 5 months and 13 days old at the time of his death. Samuel Albaugh Garber obituary

Nancy died at the age of 75 years, 8 months and 11 days on May 21, 1910. Samuel and Nancy were interred at Franklin (a.k.a. Dunkard) Cemetery, Decatur County, Iowa.

Samuel and Nancy were the parents of ten children:

1. William Ellis Garber, b. 01 Feb 1854; d. 26 May 1855
2. Joanna Garber, b. 14, 1855, twin, Leon IA; d. 12 Jan 1859
3. Josephine "Josie" Garber, b. 14 Nov 1855, twin, Leon IA; d. 18 Jul 1937 OBITUARY
    m. 09 Feb 1873 William Neil Shy, b. 28 Nov 1852, Delaware Co. IA; d. 24 Feb 1923, Carlisle AR OBITUARY
        son of Richard Neil & Sarah Elizabeth Shy
    family moved to Carlisle AR 1907
    Interments Shy Cemetery, Decatur County, Iowa
    Children:
    1. Frank Pierce Shy, b. 28 Jun 1874; d. 21 Sep 1944
        m. 07 Jan 1904 Edna F. Moore, b. 10 Jun 1882; d. 12 Dec 1971
            daughter of John W. & Lydia L. Moore
        Children:
        1. Marion Josephine Shy, b. 25 Sep 1904
            m. 25 Aug 1929 Dale Frisk, b. 29 Oct 1898; d. 14 May 1977
            Children:
            1. Edith Frisk, b. 15 Jul 1930
                m. 12 Jun 1950 Elbert Cleaveland, b. unknown
                Children:
                1. Richard Cleaveland, b. 19 Apr 1951
                2. Diane Cleaveland, b. 11 May 1952
                    m. 19 Aug 1970 Gary Parker, b. unknown
                3. Rex Cleaveland, b. 29 May 1954
            2. Marshall Frisk, b. 25 Jan 1932
            3. Marion Frisk, b. 25 Sep 1934
                m. 19 Apr 1969 Betty Johnson, b. 05 Oct 1939
                Children:
                1. Jessie Frisk, b. 09 Jul 1957
                2. Terry Frisk, b. 07 Dec 1960
                3. Robert Frisk, b. 09 Feb 1962
                4. Dan Frisk, b. 03 Jan 1964
                5. Carlene Frisk, b. 02 Oct 1965
                6. Gary Frisk, b. 09 Apr 1968
                7. Edward Frisk, b. 02 Nov 1969 (adopted)
        2. Myra Lois Shy, b. 20 Apr 1906, Minden NE; d. 28 Jul 2008
            m. 04 Jun 1928 George B. Suchan, b. 03 Sep 1903; d. 29 Dec 1976
            Interments Minidoka Acequia Rupert Cemetery, Rupert ID
            Children:
            1. George Anton Suchan, Jr., b. 14 Dec 1931; d. 15 Mar 2001
                Interment Minidoka Acequia Rupert Cemetery, Rupert ID
                m. 1st 10 Jun 1954 Carmen Mell, b. 19 Jan 1936
                6 children: Sharon, Dwayne, Mark, Brenda, John, Brent
                m. 2nd 19 May 1987 Carolyn "Sue" unknown, b. 08 Jan 1948
            2. Donald Gene Suchan, b. 07 Mar 1937; d. 16 Jun 2001
                Interment Minidoka Acequia Rupert Cemetery, Rupert ID
                m. 25 Jan 1959 Donna Stublifield, b. unknown
                4 children: Kathryn, Carolyn, David, Michael
            3. Frank Suchan, b. 23 Jul 2948
                m. 19 Sep 1970 Joyce Anderson
                3 children: Mary Chris, Joanna, Russell
        3. Wesley Neal Shy, b. 24 Nov 1907; 03 Jun 1979
            m. 12 Apr 1927 Clara Winn, b. unknown
            Children:
            1. Edna Shy, b. 09 Jul 1930
                m. 09 Sep 1948 Dale Thompson, b. unknown
                3 children: Debbie, Michael, Karen
            2. Clyde Shy, b. 12 Apr 1940
                m. 29 Jun 1963 Patricia Truite, b. unknown
                2 children: Scott, Amy
        4. Melba Marie Shy, b. 02 Apr 1915; 15 Jan 2005
            Interment Minidoka Acequia Rupert Cemetery, Rupert ID
        5. John "Wendall: Shy, b. 26 Jun 1918; d. 17 Mar 2001
            Interment Minidoka Acequia Rupert Cemetery, Rupert ID
    2. Samuel Lewis Shy, b. 11 May 1881, Leon IA; d. 11 Dec 1960, Little Rock AR
        Interment Carlilse Cemetery, Carlilse, AR
        m. 21 Dec 1910 Elmira NY Anna Barbara Banzhof, b. 05 1880, Elmira NY; d. unknown
        Child:
        1. Mary Josephine Shy, b. 13 Sep 1919, Carlisle AR; d. 20 Oct 2000, Farmington NM
            m. 28 Nov 1953 Robert Clark Robinson, b. 08 Jul 1923
                son of Charles Clark & Gladys (Stouffer) Robinson
            Child:
            1. Robert Lewis Robinson, b. 28 Aug 1954
                m. 23 Aug 1989 Bloomfield NM Donna Lynn Keenom, b. unknown
    3. Jessie Olive Shy, b. 30 Jun 1883, Leon IA; d. 06 May 1963
        m. 14 Mar 1904, Leon IA James E. Woodmansee, b. 15 Mar 1882; d. 28 Aug 1941
            son of George & Lydia Woodmansee
        Interments Leon Cemetery, Leon IA
        Children:
        1. Georgia Josephine Woodmansee, b. 09 Jun 1907; d. 09 Sep 1953
            m. 09 Jun 1929 Vernon E. Borland, b. unknown; d. unknown
            Child:
            1. Shirley Mae Borland, b. 23 Sep 1930
                m. 25 Nov 1970 Dirk Van Zante, b. 09 Jun 1930
        2. Wilma Marguerite Woodmansee, b. 01 Sep 1917, Lamoni; d. 07 Oct 1992, El Paso TX
            m. 08 Sepp 1935 David Irwin Davis, b. 03 Oct 1914, Weldon IA; d. 29 May 1998, El Paso TX
            Child:
            1. David James Davis, b. 13 Nov 1938
                m. 23 Dec 1962 Edith Ann Visto, b. 23 Jun 1944
                2 children: Louise Machael, Lynette Michelle
    4. Lena "Edna" Shy, b. 12 Jun 1888, Leon IA; d. 13 Feb 1968, Corallis OR
        m. 29 Jan 1908 Hazen AR Clyde S. Millsap, b. 25 Sep 1886, Decatur Co IA; d. 20 May 1968, Corvallis OR
        Interments Forest Lawn Mausoleum, Corvallis OR
        Child:
        1. Samuel Lester Millsap, b. 13 Jun 1909, Hazen AR; d. 15 Nov 1995, Linn Co.OR
            m. 10 Sep 1933 Sprinfield MO Margaret McAllister, b. 09 Jul; d. 28 Mar 1999, Linn Co. OR
5. Lewis Daniel Garber, b. 08 Aug 1858; d. 29 Dec 1936, Leon IA, Center Twp., Decatur Co. IA, aged 78 years, 4 months, 21 days OBITUARY
    m. 30 Apr 1882 Mary A. Gittinger, b. 16 Mar 1868; d. 18 Feb 1924, Decatur Co. IA
        daughter of Daniel Reese & Sarah Gittinger
    Interments Leon Cemetery, Leon IA
    Children:
    1. Infant Daughter Garber, b. 21: aged 3 days; Interment Leon Cemetery, Leon IA
    2. Bessie Frances Garber, b. 24 Nov 1884, Center Twp., Decatur Co IA; d. 27 Nov 1948
        m. 23 Feb 1908 James "Garfield" Bunch, b. 04 Aug 1884, Monticello KY; d. 13 Jul 1957, Decatur Co. IA
        Interments Leon Cemetery, Leon IA
        Children:
        1. Mildred Frances Bunch, b. 02 Jun 1909; d. 02 Jun 1909; Interment Franklin Cemetery, Decatur Co. IA
        2. James Garber Bunch, b. 23 Jun 1911, Leon IA; d. 24 Jun 1995, Leon IA
            m. 22 Feb 1936 Marjorie Louise Tuller, b. 19 Sep 1919; d. 04 Dec 1999, Leon IA
                daughter of Eugene & Fay (Ellis) Tuller
            Interments Leon Cemetery, Leon IA
            Children:
            1. Ronald James Bunch, b. 28 Sep 1936
                m. 22 Jun 1958 Virginia Lee Garretson, b. 14 Jul 1936
                    daughter of John Carl & Cora (Gard) Garretson
                3 children: Rodney Alan, Diana Lynne, David Michael
            2. Marilyn Jean Bunch, b. 17 Feb 1938
                m. 1st 16 Jun 1935 Ronald Ware Graham, b. 15 Jul 1935; div. 1976
                4 children: Rhonda Lynn, Marla Joan, Randy David, Monty Allen
                m. 2nd 23 May 1979 Jerry Horn, b. 10 May 1941
                    son of Werner & Hilder (Rydel) Horn
            3. Zelda Faye Bunch, b. 15 Dec 1942
                m. 02 Jun 1963 Walter Davis, b. 01 Jan 1943
                    son of Wendell & Beulah (Nordyke) Davis
                2 children: Ricky Allan, Brenda Sue
            4. Louise Bessie Bunch, b. 10 Jul 1945
                m. 20 Mar 1964 Ronald Nulph, b. 06 Dec 1945
                    son of Joe & Marguerite (Smith) Nulph
                3 children: Sandy Lou & twin Cindy Lou, Dawn Ronae
            5. Dennis Eugene Bunch, b. 11 Jul 1947
                m. 10 Jul 1974 Judith Ann Kathol, b. 16 Mar 1951
                                         3 children: Amy Theresia, Aaron James, Adam Dennis
            6. Donnella Ann Bunch, b. 11 May 1950
                m. 20 Mar 1970 Wayne Welborn, b. 28 Sep 1950
                                         3 children: Linda Sue, Vicky Lou, Susan Rae
            7. Joan Dixie Bunch, b. 28 Nov 1951
                m. 24 Dec 1970 Harold Ross "Bunker" Gandy, b. 24 Dec 1951
                    son of Albert & Loyce (Baugh) Gandy
                2 children: Bunker Joe "BJ", Tarcia Jill
            8. Daryl Lee Bunch, b. 30 Apr 1954
                m. 01 Nov 1975 Robin Marie Leighninger, b. 05 Mar 1956
                3 children: Jamie Robin, Robert Dayrl, Andrew Lee
        3. Ruth Joy Bunch, b. 12 May 1915, Leon IA; d. 11 May 2013, Leon IA
            m. Albert "Raymond" Dyer, b. 05 Mar 1906, Decatur Co. IA; d. 23 Feb 1986, Decatur Co. IA
                son of Albert & Mabel A. (Harmon) Dyer
            Interments Leon Cemetery, Leon IA
            Children:
            1. Mary Ellen Dyer, b. 06 Feb 1950
                m. 10 Nov 1972 Dennis Shackelfor, b. 05 May 1940
                2 children: Anthony Wayne, Joy Lynn
            2. Gregory Harmon "Greg" Dyer, b. 14 Jan 1952
                m. 16 Jun 1979 Barbara Jean Wilson, b. 24 Nov 1952
                Children: 3 sons
        4. Lewis George Bunch, b. 30 Nov 1917; WWII Veteran & Nazi POW, Germany; d. 10 Apr 1982, Leon IA
            m. 16 Jul 1967 Luella LaJune (Cover) Kelly, b. 01 Jun 1923, Dewey Co. SD; d. 30 Oct 2007, Leon IA
                m. 1st 23 Mar 1941 Neil Kelly
                Children:
                1. Jean Kelly, b. unknown
                2. Larry Kelly, b. unknown
                3. Jerry Kelly, b. unknown
                4. Ginger Kelly, b. unknown
        Marion Garfield Bunch, b. 30 Apr 1927; d. 02 Mar 1974, Mount Ayr IA
            Interment Leon Cemetery, Leon IA
    3. Lucy Viola Garber, b. 29 Jun 1887, Leon IA; d. 13 Sep 1944, Cheyenne WY
        m. 10 Mar 1907 Leon IA Clyde Stephens, b. 04 Sep 1886; d. 05 Oct 1947, WY
        Interments Pine Bluffs WY
        Children:
        1. Charles William Stephens, b. 13 May 1908, Leon IA; d. 22 Nov 1971, Pine Bluffs WY
            m. 23 Jan 1930 Phoenix AZ Evelyn Ailleen Mount, b. 23 Jul 1913, Fort Worth TX; d. 10 Oct 1987, Aurora NE
            Children:
            1. Charles William Stephens, Jr., b. 26 Dec 1930, Pine Bluffs WY
                m. 1st unknown
                3 children: Clifford Duane, Cathy Lynn, Erin Kim
                m. 2nd 08 Mar 1956 Walden CO Toddy Petroff, b. 02 Jan 1932, Denver CO
                3 children: Bradford Charles, Mark Alan, StevAnne
            2. Richard Dale Stephens, b. 20 Aug 1932, Del Norte CO; d. 06 Jul 1999, Pine Bluffs WY
                m. 29 Jun 1951 Pine Bluffs WY Virginia Lee Brown, b. 14 May 1933
                3 children: Charles Jay, Candace Sue, Julia Anne
        2. Neil Austin Stephens, b. 22 Dec 1911, Leon IA; d. 28 Jan 2000, Loveland CO
            m. 25 Nov 1943 Evelyn Marie Johnson, b. 24 Feb 1917, Kimball Co. NE; d. 06 Jun 2013
            Interments Loveland Burial Park, Loveland CO
            Children:
            1. Donald Eugene Stephens, b. 03 Jun 1946
            2. Mildred Fay Stephens, b. 22 Aug 2947
            3. Janet Marie Stephens, b. 27 Feb 1949
            4. John Austin Stephens, b. 12 Nov 1953
            5. Kent William Stephens, b. 06 Apr 1956
        3. Mary Jane Stephens, b. 13 Aug 1929, Pine Bluffs WY
            m. 10 Jun 1949 Robert E. Sundin, b. 05 Apr 1923
            Children:
            1. David Stephen Sundin, b. 19 Jun 1950
                m. 15 Aug 1982 Phoenix AZ Robing Linn, b. unknown
                Child: Chelsea Sybil
            2. John Russell Sundin, b. 19 Aug 1952
                m. 10 Jul 1973 Elk Mountain WY Nadine Williams, b. unknown
                3 children: Davonne Patrice, Denise Lorelle, Danette Cherise
            3. Duane Robert Sundin, b. 04 Apr 1958
    4. Samuel Reese "Sam" Garber, b. 06 Mar 1890, Center Twp., Decatur Co. IA; d. 03 Nov 1928, Center Twp., Decatur Co. IA OBITUARY
        Interment Leon Cemetery, Leon IA
    5. Clara Cora Garber, b. 09 Feb 1894; d. 26 Dec 1981, Mountain Grove MO
        m. 13 Sep 1916 Henry Allie Peters, b. 14 Feb 1894; d. 18 Jan 1993
        Interments Hillcrest Cemetery, Mountain Grove MO
        Children:
        1. Paul Alley Peters, b. 06 Dec 1916; WWII Veteran U.S. Navy Jun 1943 - Nov 1946
            m. 1st 01 Sep 1941 Edna Leone Moody, b. 07 Dec 1917; div. 1981
            Children:
            1. Leonard Paul Peters, b. 03 Oct 1942; U.S. Navy veteran
                m. 21 Jun 1969 Ineke Grosnich, b. 05 Aug 1950
            2. Linda Faye Peters, b. 03 Dec 1946; USMC Veteran
                m. 04 Dec 1966 Donald Austin Pennington II, b. 21 Dec 1945
                4 children: Cynthia Marie, Christine Joy, Donald Austin III, Daniel Paul Allen
            3. Lester Howard Peters, b. 05 Lct 1949, U.S. Navy Veteran
                m. 20 Oct 1979 Connie Sue Shannon, b. 25 Oct 1958
                2 children: Loni Ann, Elie Nathaniel
                m. 30 Sep 1977 Kathleen Rose Falzone, b. 30 Sep 1946
            4. Loren Ray Peters, b. 22 Aug 1954
            m. 2nd 01 Aug 1982 Dorothy Welch, b. 18 Jul 1927; d. 14 May 2000, Pampa TX
            m. 3rd 14 Jan 2001 Pampa TX Ann Louise Perry, b. 20 Aug 1926, Walnut Ridge AR
        2. Marion Luciene Peters, b. 31 Dec 1918, Decatur Co. IA; WW II Veteran, U.S. Army, 35th Div. 140th Infantry, Mar 1941 - Dec 1945;
            d. 01 May 2007, Pine Bluff WY
            Interment Albin Cemetery, Albin WY
            m. 19 Apr 1944 Albin WY Helen Elizabeth Anderson, b. 24 Feb 1923, Laramie Co. WY; d. 21 Jun 2014, 21 Jun 2014
                daughter of Gust J. & Anna L. (Faust) Anderson
            Children:
            1. LaRae Ann Peters, b. 23 Sep 1946
                m. 12 Jul 1971 Delbert Alan Blocker, b. 01 Oct 1946
                2 children: Alan Frederick, Daniel Lee
            2. Marvin Lloyd Peters, b. 29 Aug 1948
                m. 09 Jun 1972 Donna Sue Anderson, b. 08 Aug 1952
                3 children: Anne Ruth,Amanda Marie, Amy Beth
            3. Howard Eugene Peters, b. 04 May 1959
                m. 07 Sep 1985 Ceil Lanthorn, b. 31 Mar 1944
        3. Delbert "Max" Peters, b. 18 Feb 1921; WW II U.S. Navy Veteran, Oct 1942 - Dec 1945
            m. 03 Dec 1942 Alice Laura Campbell, b. 05 Jun 1920
            Children:
            1. Eugene Max Peters, b. 24 Dec 1943, twin of Norman Ray Peters; U.S. Navy Veteran 1961 - 1962
                m. 1st 22 May 1965 Aileen Moenning, b. 12 May 1944; dv.
                2 children: Eugene Max, Jr., Mark Lewis
                m. 2nd 01 Jun 1998 Springfield MO Mary Elizabeth Rock, b. unknown
            2. Norman Ray Peters, b. 24 Dec 1943, twin of Eugene Max Peters; U.S. Navy Veteran 1961 - 1964 & 1966 - 1968
                m. 1st 26 Dec 1964 Judith Ann Wilcox, b. 01 Feb 1945, div. 1981
                2 children: Eric Todd, Michelle Rene
                m. 2nd 27 Jan 1982 Kathy Hood, b. Aug 1952
            3. Mary Margaret Peters, b. 27 Oct 1952
                m. 23 Jun 1971 Gary Lee Scheel, b. 22 Aug 1952
                3 children: Stephanie Lea, Benjamin Ray, Sarah Lynn
        4. Thelma Louise Peters, b. 26 Sep 1922
        5. Myron Peters, b. 10 Mar 1924; WW II Veteran, U.S. Navy 1943 - 1946
            m. 07 Sep 1947 Helen Dammer Anderson Tyree, b. 02 Dec 1921
            Children:
            1. Kathy Lynn Peters, b. 15 Mar 1951
            2. Melody Ann Peters, b. 08 Apr 1954
        6. Jack Albert Peters, b. 31 Oct 1929
            m. 03 Nov 1950 Ellen Irene Page, b. 03 Dec 1924; d. 01 Sep 1990
            Children:
            1. Randall Glen Peters, b. 15 Aug 1951
            2. Eric Wayne Peters, b. 24 Aug 1954
            3. Teresa Ellen Peters, b. 26 Jul 1955
            4. Dan Allen Peters, b. 02 Mar 1957
        7. Peggy Ann Peters, b. 30 Apr 1932
            m. 14 Nov 1954 T/Sgt. Billy Ray Jones, b. 30 Apr 1932; U.S. Air Force veteran
            Children:
            1. David Ray Jones, b. 29 Apr 1959
            2. Mark Anthony Jones, b. 08 Aug 1963
    6. Myra Emma Garber, b. 05 Jun 1896; d. 08 Apr 1981, Derby IA
        m. 29 Dec 1915 Calvin Burwell Ryan, b. 25 May 1893; d. 05 May 1976, Derby IA
        Interments Leon Cemetery, Leon IA
        Children:
        1. Raymond Burwell "Ray" Ryan, b. 07 Oct 1916; d. 27 Apr 1998
            Interment Leon Cemetery, Leon IA
            m. 30 July 1943 Mary Elizabeth Tauber, b. 03 May 1921
            Children:
            1. Raymond Chester Ryan, b. 22 July 1944
                m. Diane H. unknown, b. 02 Feb 1951
                2 Children: Raymond Michael, David Timothy
            2. Robert Wayne Ryan, b. 22 Jan 1952
                m. 28 Oc 1977 Jackie Shock, b. 07 Oct 1951
                2 Children: Erika Michelle, Kimberly Rae
            3. Richard Dwayne Ryan, b. 03 May 1953
                m. 18 Sep 1982 Laura Ann unknown, b. 05 Jun 1960
        2. Lewis Orren Ryan, b. 17 Jul 1918; d. 28 Mar 1974
            m. 21 Oct 1939 Opal Arlene Snook, b. 10 May 1922; d. 23 Jul 1984
                daughter of Lewis Wesley & Elizabeth Ellen (Barron) Snook
            Interment Garden Grove Cemetery, Garden Grove IA
            Children:
            1. Karen Jean Ryan, b. 25 Jun 1940
                m. 14 Mar 1961 John Edward Morgan, b. 05 Feb 1940
                3 children: Jonda Jean, Andrew Edward, Holly Lynn
            2. Myra Elizabeth Ryan, b. 26 Apr 1942
                m. 07 Jun 1964 Raymond Leroy Wagehoft, b. 18 Jul 1941
                2 children: Laura Ann, Ryan Lee
            3. Vivian Kay Ryan, b. 05 Nov 1943
                m. 02 Feb 1966 Elbert Lim Dee, b. 13 Jun 1940
                3 children: Melissa Kay, Kimberly Jo, Heide Lim
            4. Daniel Lewis Ryan, b. 25 Feb 1945
                m. 1st 14 Jul 1964 Linda Ray Street, b. unknown; div.
                2 Children: John Austin, Brenda Rae
                m. 2nd 20 Oct 1972 Sandra "Sandy" Cain, b. 01 Jan 1943
                2 children: Charles Daniel, Jessie Colton
            5. Barbara Louise "Barbie" Ryan, b. 28 Jul 1946; d. 08 Jan 2005 OBITUARY
            6. Jane Ellen Ryan, b. 21 July 1947
                m. 1st 28 Dec 1968 Monty Martin, b. unknown; div.
                2 children: Christopher Michael, Donald Lewis
                m. 2nd Jan 1977 Merlin Hutchinson, b. unknown
                1 child: Shane Allen
            7. Rebecca Alice Ryan, b. 22 Sep 1949
                m. 02 Mar 1967 Jerrell Marion Lewis, b. 11 Nov 1948
                3 children: Jeri Ann, Pamela Sue, Douglas Marion
            8. Samuel Lee Ryan, b. 23 Jun 1951
                m. 13 Apr 1974 Teresa Rosemary Ash, b. 25 May 1951
                4 children: Stephanie Teresa, Rebecca Suzanne, Rachel Arlene, Danielle Leona
            9. Debra Sue Ryan, b. 17 Oct 1953
                m. 1st 28 Nov 1974 Gary Hulltman, b. unknown; div.
                3 children: Tyler Jay, October Jo, Troy Doyle
                m. 2nd Aug 1983 Mike Abel, b. 05 Jun 1958
            10. Michael Calvin Ryan, b. 14 Oct 1959
                 m. 10 May 1980 Audrey Joan Madden, b. 07 Jun 1953
                 3 children: Calvin Lewis, Kathy Lynn, Randi Jean
        3. Chester Donald Ryan, b. 04 Feb 1920
            m. 16 Aug 1953 Janice Rae Lewis, b. 14 Aug 1927
            Children:
            1. Jeffrey Ray Ryan, b. 09 Apr 1957; U.S. Air Force veteran
            2. David Bradley Ryan, b. 20 Jan 1959
                m. 02 Sep 1988 Denise Roxanner Ferreira, b. 29 Jul 1959
            3. James Edwin Ryan, b. 7 Aug 1960
                m. 22 Oct 1988 Maria Ann Palmer McCullough, b. 25 Dec 1959
        4. Ruby Alice Ryan, b. 20 Sep 1923, Derby IA; missionary to Belgian Congo, Africa
        5. James Ira Ryan, b. 26 Jul 1925, Derby IA; d. 01 Aug 1988, Eddyville IA; WW II Veteran, U.S. Navy
            Interment Highland Cemetery, Eddyville IA
            m. 31 Dec 1950 Barbara Lee Schooley, b. 23 Dec 1930
            Children:
            1. Kenneth Kelly Ryan, b. 22 Sep 1951
                m. 20 Aug 1971 Pamela Diane Ashman, b. 24 Dec 1951
                2 children: Kurtis Kelly, Timothy Jason
            2. Kathleen Patricia Ryan, b. 05 Apr 1953
                m. 1st 10 Jun 1972 Larry A. Johnson, b. unknown; div.
                2 children: Heather Dawn, Heide Nichole
                m. 2nd 24 Aug 1983 Rusty Garland, b. 09 Nov 1948
            3. Mary Lynette Ryan, b. 14 Apr 1955
                m. 07 Jul 1978 Richard Lee McDonald, b. 26 May 1954
                4 children: Hannah Lyn, Kelvin, Kyle, Ellie
            4. Tammie Lee Ryan, b. 30 Jul 1958
                m. 06 Aug 1975 Gary L. Adreon, b. 16 Oct 1957
                2 children: Lucas Ray, Sarah Jo
            5. Patrick James Ryan, b. 02 Aug 1960
                m. 22 Apr 1988 Diane unknown, b. unknown
        6. Roselyn Darlene Ryan, b. 11 Apr 1927
            m. Gerhard K. Friesen, b. 24 May 1923
            Children:
            1. Linnea Rose Friesen, b. 06 Feb 1950
                m. Gary Charles Miller, b. 28 Jan 1944
                4 children: Lee Richard, Ross Gary, Damon John, Kathryn Luinea
            2. Lavonne Marie Friesen, b. 05 Jan 1951
                m. Ryan Pelsy, b. 30 Dec 1947
            3. Arlyn Gerhard Friesen, b. 01 Jan 1954
            4. Dale Alan Friesen, b. 10 Jun 1959
        7. Georgia May Ryan, b. 01 Dec 1928
            m. 12 Mar 1971 Gordon Peterson, b. 17 Jul 1923
        8. Robert Calvin Ryan, b. 19 Nov 1931; d. Jan 19, 1933
            Interment Leon Cemetery, Leon IA
    7. Georgia Etta Garber, b. 22 Feb 1899, Leon IA; d. 17 Sep 1971, Leon IA
        m. 22 Feb 1922 Ralph Swope Ridgway, b. 09 Jun 1894; d. 25 Dec 1933, Leon IA
            son of Jesse Patterson & Martha Ellen (Swope) Ridgway
        Interments Leon Cemetery, Leon IA
        Children:
        1. Mildred Cleone Ridgway, b. 23 Jan 1918; (Ralph's from former marriage)
            m. Sep 1941 Clifford F. Bryngelson, b. 12 Jul 1912, SD; d. 11 Jan 1986, Rochester MN
            4 children: Clifford Dwane, Kenneth Ralph, Donna Jean, Richard Ray
        2. Mary Virgene Ridgway, b. 01 Feb, 1927, Leon IA; d. 12 Mar 2012, Leon IA OBITUARY
            m. 14 Sep 1952 Don Francis Beers, b. 28 Nov 1926; Korean War Veteran, U.S. Army 1951 - 1953; d. 19 Feb 2007 OBITUARY
                son of Willie Homer "Bill" & Martha (Brammer) Beers
            Interments Van Wert Cemetery, Van Wert IA
            Children:
            1. Diane Kay Beers, b. 25 Oct 1953
            2. David Don Beers, b. 31 Dec 1955
            3. Lori Jean Beers, b. 26 Feb 1960
            4. Kelly Wayne Beers, b. 28 Oct 1961
            5. Kyle Francis Beers, b. 19 Mar 1966
        3. Richard Ralph "Dick" Ridgway, 12 Nov 1928, Leon IA; d. 24 Jan 2009Korean War Veteran, U.S. Army 1951 - 1953; OBITUARY
            m. 23 Sep 1962 Marilyn "Ruth" Rohde, b. 15 Jul 1931; d. 13 Dec 1991
                daughter of Roy & Elva F. (Rauch) Rohde
            Interments Leon Cemetery, Leon IA
            Children:
            1. Shari Lynn Ridgway, b. 22 Feb 1964
                m. 17 Oct 1992 Thomas Vance Jacobs, Jr., b. 29 Apr 1965
            2. Daniel Richard Ridgway, b. 29 Nov 1965
                m. 19 Sep 1992 Michelle Lynn Waugh, b. 06 Jun 1970
    8. Mabel Josephine "Jo" Garber, b. 20 Nov 1900; d. 20 Oct 1990, Long Beach CA; WW II W.A.A.C., Sgt.
        Interment Riverside National Cemetery, Riverside CA
           m. 14 May 1919 John "Roy" Dale, b. 21 Feb 1893, Decatur Co. IA; d. 24 Apr 1929 OBITUARY
               son of Albert Cole & Lucinda (Still) Dale
               Interment Leon Cemetery, Leon IA
           Child:
           1. Edward "Ellsworth" Dale, b. 10 Oct 1920, Leon IA; d. 12 Dec 1974, Long Beach CA; U.S. Navy Veteran
               m. 26 Apr 1945 NY, NY Eunice Nora Stimson, b. 15 Apr 1924
               Children:
               1. Linda Mae Dale, b. 21 Oct 1946
               2. Edward Roy Dale, b. 29 Aug 1954; U.S. Air Force veteran
               3. Bonnie Jo Dale, b. 16 Sep 1960
6. John Fair Garber, b. 11 Feb 1860, Leon IA; d. 22 Dec 1940, Leon IA; ordained Elder of the Brethren Church
    m. 20 Feb 1881 Nancy Rosetta Katherine McClure, b. 14 Jan 1860, Sullivan Co. IN; d. 30 Nov 1954, Leon IA
        daughter of Edward Levi & Elizabeth (Hane) McClure
    Interments Leon Cemetery, Leon IA
    Children:
    1. & 2. unnamed twins, died at birth
    3. Samuel Edward "Ed" Garber, b. 02 Aug 1883, Union Co. IA; d. 09 Oct 1965
        m. 1st 03 Sep 1905 Bertha Adessa Howell, b. 27 Jul 1882; d. 23 Feb 1955
            daughter of James & Frankie Howell
        Interments Leon Cemetery, Leon IA
        Child:
        1. Jessie Thelma Garber, b. 23 Oct 1907, Leon IA; d. 11 Dec 2000, Winona MN
            m. 08 Jan 1926 John C. Lynn, b. 09 Oct 1908; d. 25 Jun 1985, Winona MN
            Child:
            1. Betty Lou Lynn, b. 04 Jun 1928, Cedar Rapids IA
                m. 08 Jan 1946 Wayne H. Scott, b. unknown; div.
                2 children: Kevin Howell, Lynn Karen
                m. 2nd 07 Dec 1974 William H. Emmons, b. 28 Jun 1916, MN; d. 12 Jan 1995, Alamo TX
        m. 2nd 1955 Carita Rose Box, b. 10 Feb 1890, Floris IA; d. Apr 1972, Fairfield IA
            daughter of Charles Franklin & Lora Lyle (Quigley) Box
            Interment Murdoch-Linwood Cemetery, Cedar Rapids IA
    4. Frank Wilmer Garber, b. 26 Aug 1885, Union Co. IA; d. Jul 1978, Cheyenne WY
        m. 1st 04 Mar 1906 Grace H. Merrill, b. ca. 1889, IL; d. 25 Apr 1948
        Children:
        1. Osa B. Garber, b. 22 Feb 1906; d. 08 Mar 1994, Yuma AZ
            m. Mar 1932 Dorothy Nickols, b. unknown
            Children:
            1. Warren Edward Garber, b. 07 Apr 1933
            2. Jo Ann Wyoma Garber, b. 08 Spe 1934
            3. John Francis Garber, b. 21 Apr 1936
            4. Lucian Oliver Garber, b. 15 Jul 1937
            5. Phyllis Kay Garber, b. 29 Sep 1940
        2. Francis Oliver Garber, b. 19 Mar 1908; d. 12 Mar 1999, Yuma AZ
            m. 22 Feb 1933 Edith Meryle Horney, b. 26 Dec 1912; d. 2005
            Interments Desert Lawn Memorial Park, Yuma AZ
            Children:
            1. Donald Wilfred Garber, b. 03 Apr 1935
            2. Juanita Elaine Garber, b. 21 Aug 1938
            3. Francis Ellsworth Garber, b. 12 Sep 1942
        3. Florence Irene "Flossie" Garber, b. 26 Aug 1909, Decatur Co. IA; d. 16 Dec 2001, Cheyenne WY OBITUARY
            m. 23 Dec 1929 Joseph Kenneth White, b. 26 1907; d. 08 Feb 2001, Cheyenne WY
            Interments Cheyenne Memorial Gardens, Cheyenne WY
            7 children: Kenneth, Jr., Roberta Louise, Leon Osa, Elbert Frank, David Joseph, Virgil Leland, Samuel Allen
        4. Lelah "Viola" Wyoma Garber, b. 05 Jan 1911, WY; d. Jan 1986, Cheyenne WY
            m. 14 Jun 1930 Rev. Albert Otis Curtright, b. 02 Mar 1911; d. 27 Dec 1999, Cheyenne WY
            Children:
            1. Joyce Deloris Curtright, b. 05 Jul 1932; d. 17 Dec 1998
            2. Janenne Irene Curtright, b. 15 Jun 1935
            3. Patricia Rose Curtright, b. 01 Jul 1937; d. 21 Aug 1937
            4. Madeline Wyoma Curtright, b. 19 Mar ____
            5. Grace Delilah Curtright, b. 09 Feb 1946
        5. Donald "Walter" Garber, b. 15 Dec 1914, Leon IA; d. 04 Nov 2002, Norco CA
            m. 20 Feb 1936 Mary Agnes Thurman, b. 05 Jul 1919, Mount Ayr IA; d. 14 Apr 1991, Santa Maria CA
                daughter of David & Minnie Thurman
            3 Children: Merle Dean (stillborn 08 Oct 1939), Geneva Marie, Bonnie Rosetta
        m. 2nd 07 Jan 1951 Helen (Bowman) Gassett, b. 13 Feb 1888; d. 15 Feb 1992, Cheyenne WY
    5. Jessie Frances Garber, b. 27 Feb 1888; d. 01 Nov 1898 of diphtheria OBITUARY
    Interment Glenwood Cemetery, Glenwood IA
    6. Wilma Elizabeth Garber, b. 04 Sep 1893, Leon IA; twin of Wilfred; d. Apr 1974, North English IA
        m. 04 Oct 1932 John Ross Myers, b. 28 Apr 1894, North English IA; d. 16 Sep 1953, North English IA
            son of Rev. John A. & Nancy V. Myers
        Interments North English Cemetery, North English IA
    7. Wilfred Dolph Garber, b. 04 Sep 1893, Leon IA; twin of Wilma; d. 15 Oct 1918 of Spanish Influenza, Camp Sheridan AL; WW I, Army Medical Corps
7. Edwin Garber, b. 20 Feb 1864; d. 14 Oct 1864
    Interment Franklin Cemetery, Decatur Co. IA
8. Frank Angelo Garber, b. 08 May 1865, Leon IA; 26 Nov 1964, Leon IA BIOGRAPHY
    m. 1st 07 Sep 1892 Susan "Emma" Wolff, b. 17 Nov 1868; d. 19 Nov 1942
        daughter of James Henry & Mary B. (Eshleman) Wolff
    Interments Leon Cemetery, Leon IA

    Children:
    1. Grace Eula Garber, b. 01 Mar 1894, Leon IA; d. 13 Dec 1993, Portis KS
        m. 28 Sep 1916 Ashland OH George Edward Cone, b. 12 Jun 1891, Dunkerton IA; d. 12 Nov 1983, Portis KS
        Children:
        1. Frank Augustus Cone, b. 23 Dec 1918; d. 14 Nov 1920, Fort Scott KS
            Interment Leon Cemetery, Leon IA
                    2. Paul James Cone, b. 13 Apr 1921, Fort Scott KS;
            WW II Veteran, U.S. Army 559th Coast Atrillery, Dental Technician Medical Corps
            m. 06 Aug 1950 Velma Louise Hammond, b. 10 Feb 1924, Portis KS
            2 children: Nancy Louise, Paul Ray
        3. Vernon Charles Cone, b. 01 Nov 1922, Dallas Center IA; WW II Veteran, U.S. Army
            m. 18 Jul 1943 Akron OH Kitty Lou Watson, b. 19 Jul 1925
            5 children: Kathy Ann, Mary Beth, Susan Patricia, Sally Jean, Carol Elizabeth
        4. George Edwin Cone, b. 16 Nov 1924, Dallas Center IA; d. 24 Oct 1973;
            WW II Veteran, U.S. Army Air Corps, 444th Bomb Group, 58th Bomb Wing;
            missionary to French Equatorial Africa, 1950's
            m. 21 Jun 1951 Des Moines IA Ruth Ann Adams, b. 22 Sep 1929
            5 children: Kimberly Joe, Camille Sue, Karise Ann, Calla Jean, Kipling George
        5. Harold Frederick Cone, b. 03 Apr 1933;
            Korean War Veteran, U.S. Army, 11th Infantry Regiment (tank company)
            m. 05 Jul 1953 Warsaw IN Lura Williams, b. 08 Jul 1934
            5 children: Vicki Lynn, Cynthia Lee, Frederick Edwin, Patricia Sue, Terri Kay
    2. Mary "Ruth" Garber, b. 15 Jan 1896; d. 26 Oct 1897 of diphtheria
        Interment Franklin Cemetery, Decatur Co. IA
    3. George Henry Garber, b. 15 Apr 1898, Leon IA; d. 02 Jul 1938, Lanark IA OBITUARY
        m. 27 Aug 1923 Louise Stone, b. 26 Jun 1902, Huntington OH; d. 19 Jul 2002, Wheaton IL OBITUARY
            daughter of William D. & Alice Stone
        Interments Leon Cemetery, Leon IA
        Children:
        1. Marguerite Esther Garber, b. 04 Jul 1925
            m. 26 Aug 1946 Rev. Ronald W. McBride, b. 08 Jun 1946; div.
            5 children: Thomas Garber, Margaret Kathleen, James Charles, Ellen Rebecca, Ronald John
        2. Mary Louise Garber, b. 29 Jun 1927
        3. David Lee Garber, b. 22 Sep 1936
    4. Esther Frances Garber, b. 27 May 1900, Leon IA; d. 28 Jan 1997, Shelocta PA
        m. 04 Dec 1944 Shelocta PA Samuel E. "Sam" Dible, b. 13 Jul 1903; d. 26 Feb 1994, Shelocta PA
    5. Edith Lucille Garber, b. 24 Jun 1903, Leon IA, twin of Elmer; d. 23 Jan 1995, Winona Lake IN
        m. 31 Aug 1927 Leon IA Rev. Raymond Eugene Gingrich, b. 22 Apr 1905; d. 30 Mar 1995, Winona Lake IN
            son of Samuel & Alice (Freolte) Gingrich
        Interments Northlawn Memorial Gardens, Akron OH
        Children:
        1. Rev. Raymond Eugene "Ray" Gingrich, Jr., b. 05 Oct 1931, TS; d. 08 Jan 1972, Las Vegas NV
            m.Dee Ann Franks, b. unknown; d. unknown
            3 children: Raymond Scott, David Bradley, Matthew Todd
        2. Samuel Philip Gingrich, b. 19 May 1940
            m. 1st Diane Roshovy, b. unknown; div.
            Child: Margaret Emily
            m. 2nd 11 Sep 1973 Lorrainne Ellison, b. unknown; div.
            m. 3rd unknown
    6. Rev. Elmer Lewis Garber, b. 24 Jun 1903, Leon IA, twin of Edith; d. 19 Jan 2002, Akron OH
        m. 21 Aug 1926 Elyria OH Florence Mabel Jones, b. 05 Apr 1906, Elyria OH; d. 14 Dec 1993, Lakeland FL
        Interments Northlawn Memorial Gardens, Akron OH
        Children:
        1. Lois Jean Garber, b. 24 Jan 1928
            m. 08 Jul 1950 William Charles "Bill" Siegenthaler, b. 23 Jan 1929
                son of William F. & Alta Dora (Shaffroth) Siegenthaler
            4 children: Gregg Charles, Teri Sue, Lori Ann, Jeffery Allen
        2. Dale Lewis Garber, b. 27 Dec 1934
        3. Paul David Garber, b. 29 Dec 1944
            m. 1st 16 Mar 1964 Carol Lynn Duckett, b. 28 Jun 1946, Akron OH; div.
            3 children: Timothy David, Karin Lynn, Dennis Eugene
            m. 2nd 01 Nov 1973 Melody Ann Colen, b. 23 Jul 1948, Milan IN
                daughter of Harold & Martha G. Colen
            Child: Kristy Georgiana
    7. Samuel Albaugh "Sam" Garber, b. 07 Apr 1904, Leon IA; d. 14 Apr 1990
        m. 11 Aug 1931 Esther Evelyn Sears, b. 24 Apr 1911, Fort Collins CO; d. 26 Sep 2002, Wichita KS
            daughter of John William & Elsie Mae (Anderson) Sears
        Children:
        1. William Frank "Bill" Garber, b. 03 Apr 1932; U.S. Air Force Veteran
            m. 1st 13 Oct 1957 Kathryn Virginia Pette, b. unknown; d. 1971
            Child: Cindy Lou
            m. 2nd 16 Jul 1971 Marie Lombard, b. 26 Sep 1940
        2. Linda Sue Garber, b. 28 Sep 1952
            m. 16 Nov 1969 Gerry S. McCann, b. 28 Dec 1951, Cushin OK
            3 children: Kris Lee, April Lynn, Darcy Lean
        3. (niece) Ardoth Elaine "Pat" Patrick, b. 27 May 1937, Denver CO
            m. Paul Hilton, b. Jun 1933, Ripley OK
            4 children: Wayne Lou, Rex Allen, Shelia Charmine, Rusty
    8. Alice Maude Garber, b. 02 May 1912, twin of Angie, Leon IA
        m. 24 Nov 1938 Cleveland OH Rev. Earle Peer, b. 04 May 1915, Johnstown PA; d. 12 Mar 1992, Columbus OH
            son of George Harrison & Elda (Stutzman) Peer
        Children:
        1. George Edwin Peer, b. 16 Feb 1941, Cleveland OH; d. 25 Aug 1949, TN
            Interment Vernon Cemetery, Washington Co. TN
        2. Dorcas May Peer, b. 21 Apr 1945, Dayton TN
            m. 29 Sep 1979 Chicago IL William David Reimer, b. 22 Feb 1953, Canada
            Children: Jonathan Mark, Andrew Joel
        3. Mary Ruth Peer, b. 06 Sep 1948
        4. Rev. Peter Paul Peer, b. 29 Nov 1949
        5. Jack Harrison Peer, b. 13 Dec 1953, Warsaw IN
            m. 29 Dec 1984 Carol Wynn Sholes, b. 05 Dec 1984
            2 children: Philip Earle, Frank Allan
    9. Angie May Garber, b. 02 May 1912, twin of Alice, Leon IA; d. 14 Oct 2006, Westerville OH OBITUARY
        Interment Leon Cemetery, Leon IA
    m. 2nd 14 Oct 1947 Mary Wallace, b. unknown; d. unknown
9. Michael Peebler "Mike" Garber, b. 08 Nov 1866, Leon IA; d. 07 Mar 1958
    m. Lillian May Jackson, b. 16 Dec 1870, Leon IA; d. 16 Jul 1929, Des Moines IA
        daughter of Alma & Eliza Jane (Myers) Jackson
    Interments Masonic Cemetery, Des Moines IA
    Children: (Note: Known as the "Garber Quartet", the children sang over WHO-radio, Des Moines IA.
    1. Leon Albaugh Garber, b. 12 Feb 1892, Creston IA; d. 27 Mar 1972, Des Moines IA;
        WW I veteran, U.S. Army, 2nd Lt. 135th Infantry 34th Div., 47th Infanty 4th Div.
        m. 09 Feb 1921 Des Moines IA Beneta Ionia Buxton, b. 23 Feb 1895, Des Moines IA; d. Apr 1972, Des Moines IA
            daughter of Curtis Lafayette & Annie Virginia (Rinehart) Buxton
        Interments Masonic Cemetery, Des Moines IA
        Child:
        1. Lillian Anna Garber, b. 16 Dec 1921, Des Moines IA
            m. 24 Sep 1944 Robert Lee Smith, b. 14 Jan 1921, Muscatine IA; d. Dec 1965
            1 child: Robert Lee, Jr.
    2. Alma Lela Garber, b. 16 Oct 1894, Leon IA; d. 27 Jan 1999, Webster City IA
        Interment Masonic Cemetery, Des Moines IA
        m. 1st 30 Jul 1924 Leslie Truman Bridges, b. 1892, Ridgeway MO; d. 02 Sep 1945, Worland WY
            son of Wilfred W. & Mary E. (Alleshouse) Bridges
            Interment Glendale Cemetery, Des Moines IA
        m. 2nd 1953 George W. Vest, b. 26 Aug 1894; d. 12 Apr 1982, Denver CO; WW I & WW II Veteran, Col. U.S. Air Force
            Interment Graceland Cemetery, Webster City IA
    3. Paul J. Garber, b. 15 May 1897, Decatur Co. IA; d. 17 May 1988, Boulder CO; WW I Veteran
        m. 04 May 1929 Nina (Westfall) Burmeister, b. 25 Dec 1899; d. 16 Sep 1992, Boulder CO
        Interments Masonic Cemetery, Des Moines IA
        Children (from Nina's first marriage, adopted by Paul):
        1. Donna Lea
        2. Jack Donald
    4. Enid "Ruth" Garber, b. 10 Jan 1900, Van Wert IA; d. 30 Jun 2003, Baltimore MD
        m. John Frederick Ehers, b. 19 May 1903, Philadelphia PA; d. 26 Nov 2001, Annapolis MD
        Interment Lorraine Park Cemetery, Woodlawn MD
    5. Neil Edwin Garber, b. 16 Jan 1903, Van Wert IA; d. 21 Nov 1987, Southern Pines NC
        m. 1929 Arlene Willy, b. 20 Sep 1902; d. Aug 1986, Southern Pines NC         1 Child: Michael Jackson
10. Sarah Frances "Fannie" Garber, b. 26 Dec 1879, Leon IA; d. 06 Oct 1948, Cheyenne WY
        m. 30 Mar 1892 Ulysses Grant John, b. 1869, OH; d. 19 Aug 1949, Cheyenne WY
        Children:
        1. Floyd Armstrong John, b. 08 Feb 1893, Leon IA; d. 23 Jul 1983, Hemet CA
            m.1st 07 Mar 1917 Marguerite Fleming, b. 01 Aug 1897, CO; d. Mar 1982, Salt Lake City UT; div.
                daughter of James E. & Emma Fleming
            Child:
            1. Delmore Edward John, b. 10 May 1919, Cheyenne WY; d. 21 Aug 2003, Murray UT; WW II Veteran, Col. U.S. Air Force
                Interment Murray City Cemetery, Murray UT
                m. 10 Nov 1945 Greeley CO Ellen Elizabeth "Betty" Calvert, b. 02 Feb 1920, Cheyenne CO
                2 children: Judith Ann, Edward Floyd
            m. 2nd Audrey Holmes Walker, b. 29 Jun 1909; d. 11 Aug 1982, Hemet CA
        2. Helen Marquerite John, b. 05 Dec 1894, Leon IA; d. Jun 1979, Seattle WA
            m. 23 Sep 1919 Cheyenne WY Richard Mark Smith, b. 10 Oct 1899, Heber City UT; d. 28 Feb 1948
            Children:
            1. Gwen Smith, b. 22 Jun 1921, Heber City UT; WW II "Rosie the Riveter"
                m. 1st 02 Jun 1938 Merrill Harry "Tread" Treadwell, b. 23 Aug 1915, Boise ID; d. 22 Jun 1978, Seattle WA
                Children:
                1. Merrill Harry Treadwell, Jr., b. 01 Dec 1938, Boise ID; d. 27 May 1997, Seattle WA; U.S. Navy Veteran
                    m. 1st Nov 1959 Frances Bense; div.
                    4 children: Janet Kay, Rosemary Lyn, Merrill William, Catherine Pearl
                    m. 2nd 20 Jun 1963 Carol Byrum
                    adopted Carol's son Curtiss Glenn
                2. Garry Donn Treadwell, b. 27 Jun 1940, Bosie ID
                3. Janice Kay Treadwell, b. 04 Oct 1941
                4. Bonnie Jean Treadwell, b. 05 Nov 1943, Seattle WA; d. 22 Nov 1943, Seattle WA
                5. Bruce Lynn Treadwell, b. 22 Jun 1944, Seattle WA; d. 09 Oct 1977, Seattle WA
                    m. 26 Jan 1973 Patricia Rappel; div.
                    1 child: Cassandra Lynn
                m. 2nd 30 Jan 1982 Edgar "Doyle" Davis, b. 03 Aug 1907; d. 29 Jun 1989, Seattle WA
                m. 3d 11 Mar 1993 Wesley Sheldon Roper, b. 02 Jul 1913; d. 02 Apr 1998, Orting WA
            2. Jack Russell Smith, b. 05 Oct 1926, Logan UT
                m. Nadine Marie unknown, b. 05 Mar 1927; d. 15 Jan 2000, Roswell NM
                2 children: Paul Randoff, Richard Edward
            3. Helen Frances Smith, b. 07 Jan 1930, Logan UT
                m. 04 Oct 1947 Roger Steven Wilson, b. 17 Jan 1927
                3 children: Linda Gail, Russell Steven (b. 20 Aug 1959; d. 01 Mar 1978), Lori Michelle
        3. Carroll Edward John, 24 Feb 1896, Leon IA; d. May 1980, Roswell NM
            m. 13 Jun 1928 Atwood KS Leta Pearl Edward, b. 10 Aug 1908; d. 10 Feb 1999, Roswell NM
            Children:
            1. Glade Edward John, b. 22 Aug 1929, Cheyenne WY; d. 16 Sep 1994, Roswell NM
            2. Roderick Lee John, b. 08 Se 1932, Atwood KS; d. 02 Feb 2000, NM
            3. Ned Arnold John, b. 12 Mar 1936, Cheyenne WY; d. Feb 1976
        4. Hazel Lucille John, b. 22 Feb 1898; d. 18 Dec 1958
            m. Donald V. Trent, b. Saylorville IA
            Child:
            1. Elaine Virgina Trent, b. 06 Dec 1920, Denver CO; d. 22 Nov 1999, San Jose CA
                m. George R. Nelson
                2 children: Gregory Rollen, Donna Dee
11. Mattie Angie Garber, b. 14 Oct 1872, Leon IA; d. 20 Jun 1963, Frost Nursing Home, Leon IA
    m. 1st 13 Oct 1895 Leon IA Rev. William Edwin Kemp, b. 30 Jul 1874; d. 20 Sep 1931, Marion IA
    Interments Leon Cemetery, Leon IA
    Children:
    1. Bert Florizel Kemp, d. 31 Jul 1896, Leon IA; d. 11 Apr 1968, Leon IA; WW I & WW II U.S. Army Medical Corps; IA National Guard, Co. F
        m. 05 Jun 1924 Ruth Janet Aitken, b. 20 Sep 1901, Storm Lake IA;d. 20 Jun 1993, Leon IA
        Interments Leon Cemetery, Leon IA
        Children:
        1. William Edwin "Bill" Kemp, b. 17 Aug 1925, Galva IA; d. 16 Apr 2014, Osceola IA; WW II Veteran, U.S. Navy OBITUARY
            m. 05 Oct 1940 Betty Marie Rarick, b. 17 Jul 1929, Weldon IA; d. 01 Aug 2014, FL OBITUARY
                daughter of Ray & Leona (Woodard) Rarick
            Interments Maple Hill Cemetery, Osceola IA
            Children:
            1. Kenneth Lee "Kenny" Kemp, DVM, b. 05 Jan 1950, Des Moines IA; d. 27 Oct 1986, Winterset IA
                Interment Maple Hill Cemetery, Osceola IA
                m. 17 Jun 1972 Terri Lynn Lowe, b. 09 Dec 1952
                3 children: Jason Lee, Jill Marie, Jerrad Bain
            2. Rev. Linda Ann Kemp, b. 19 Apr 1954, Sioux City IA
                m. 1st Jul 1988 James Stephenson, b. unknown; div.
                m. 2nd 27 Aug 1989 Rev. Robert Paul Baird
        2. Robert Aitken "Bob" Kemp, b. 02 Mar 1929; U.S. Army 1950 - 1973 Lt.Col. (Ret.)
            m. 23 Dec 1950 Alice Arlene Mills, b. 10 Apr 1932
                daughter of Floyd & Pearl Mills
            2 children: Robert Randolph, Joyce Elizabeth
        3. Samuel R. "Sam" Kemp, b. 04 Oct 1930, O'Brien Co. IA; U.S. Air Force Major 1950 - 1970
            m. 06 May 1956 Karen Marie Crabtree, b. 17 Sep 1933, Minneapolis MN
                daughter of Charles & Lillian Crabtree
            3 children: Lorie June, Nancy Diane, Carol Lynn
        4. Gretchen Florizel Kemp, b. 08 Fb 1933
            m. 1st 23 Mary 1953 Farrel C. Vaughn, b. 25 Sep 1934; d. 09 Dec 1962
            3 children: Farrel Dennis, Janet Lynn, Thomas J.
            m. 2nd 28 Dec 1963 Gerald Versteegt, b. 03 Jun 1930
                son of Gerrit & Maggie Versteegt
            1 child: Amy Joyce
        5. Agnes Isobel Kemp, b. 06 Jun 1935; d. 30 Jan 1982, Natoma KS
            m. 22 Dec 1953 San Francisco CA Robert Gene Aikman, b. 01 Jun 1928, Chicago IA; d. 02 Nov 1998, Marion IL; US. Air Force Veteran; div.
            3 children: Richard B., Margaret Anna, Mary Ann
        6. Michael James Kemp, b. 17 Dec 1937; d. 25 Jun 1959 crash near Kelly AFB TX; U.S. Air Force Veteran, radio operator
            Interment Leon Cemetery, Leon IA
    2. Nancie May Kemp, b. 07 May 1898; d. 18 Jul 1969, Washington, D.C.
        m. 1920 Storm Lake IA Oren Alfred Prather, b. 17 Aug 1897; d. 09 Aug 1957, Rockville MD
        Children:
        1. Marcia Louise Prather, b. Jun 1921
            m. 1940 Asa Frederick "Fred" Ikenberry, b. 10 Nov 1920; d. 16 Sep 2001, Bridgewater VA; WW II Veteran, Lt. U.S. Navy
            4 children: Kenneth Lee, Richard Joel, Barbara Louise, John Frederick
        2. Alfred Val "Jean" Prather, b. 26 Apr 1926, Des Moines IA; d. 21 Mar 1990, VA; U.S. Army Veteran, Sgt.
            m. 1st 1948 Dorothy Virginia Bennett; div.
            3 children: Donald Bennett, Nancy Lee, David Brian
            m. 2nd 1971 Joyce Adamson Blakeman, b. 1936
        3. Bertie Lee Prather, b. Aug 1928, Cedar Rapids IA
            m. 1949 Edward Michael Leahy, b. 09 Mar 1921; d. 31 Jul 2002, Bethesa MD
            4 children: Michael Edward, John Francis William Phillip, Deborah Anne
    m. 2nd 31 May 1939 Samuel Garber Sears, b. unknown, Sergeant NE; d. May 1952

Submission by anonymous, February of 2017