The Crawford County, Iowa, IAGenWeb Project


St. Rose Cemetery List

Denison, Crawford County, Iowa

Located on Sixth Avenue North, 2200 Block

Page 5

Note:The entry "one date given" indicates the gravestone had only one date and did not indicate whether it was a birth or death date.
Surname Given Name Birth Date Death Date Row Space Notes
HuffmanWilfred V.1864191911
HuffmanElizabeth E.1869192511
HuffmanGeorge P.1900196112
HuffmanHelen C.1904198312
RohwerAlfred C.1887195713
RohwerElla T.1887195713
RohwerBilly1918193714
RohwerDick1925194515"In Memory Of" USN WWII LOST AT SEA, U.S.S.CALLAGHAN, LAST SHIP SUNK DURING WAR
RohwerCatherine Ann1952196016
MullenJohn F.1863193817
MullenMarie A.1872195317
MullenFrank1901198418brother
MullenLeonard1911199618brother
JensenMarie G.1924194319
JensenHugo P.18931938110
JensenM. Grace18981956111
JensenDon H.19201998112parents of Linda, Lisa, Andrea
JensenAnn Carlyle19251982112
FitzsimmonsFrank T.18711944113
HaganJosephine M.01/19/187312/26/1956114
HillEthel A.03/01/187708/30/1965115
HillEarl J.02/16/190303/10/1958116
DamicoMichael Wolfe19681992117
WolfeMichael E.19381998118
GravesRobert W.19181994119USAAF ETO WWII
GravesSylvia A.19121986120
RiesselmanDuane H.19481983121"Mother Of Christ Pray For Us" Forever in our hearts
LackmanBernard St.19211997122md. 09/27/1942, parent of Bernard Jr., Julia, Virginia, Bonnie, Charles
MurphyFrank J.19151985123
O'SheaOliver06/24/189004/07/1968124IOWA PVT INFANTRY WWI
O'SheaWilliam H.1887 125
O'SheaTimothy18771966126
ZimmerRose E.187719501-W1
ZimmerCharles185119291-W2father
ZimmerAnna E.185319211-W3mother
ZimmerElizabeth S.189919951-W4daughter
SmithElizabeth11/22/188009/13/19541-W5daughter
SmithWilliam03/02/184204/19/19221-W6father, born in Ayrshire Scotland
SmithCatherine08/01/185102/20/19291-W7mother, born in Co. Tyrone, Ireland
SmithMary Jane08/15/187601/05/19681-W8daughter
QuadeCharles H.186119231-W9
QuadeMary186419281-W10
JensenGenevieve A.189019621-W11
JensenPeter M.190119781-W11
KinneyRichard J.189119461-W12father
KinneyLillie E.189119751-W13mother
RohwerBill 19501-W14
WilliamsRay E.1910199421parents of Kenny, Rose Ann, Ramon, Betty, Colleen, Donna, Neil, Janet, Phil, Don, Dally
WilliamsDorothy1911200221md. 03/03/1930
WilliamsDon1950197622VIETNAM
KohlesHenry E.1905198523
KohlesSusan A.1910200223
KeatingJames J.1915197824parent of Patricia and Margene
UllrichClem H.1895198225
UllrichBonnie R.1896198825
KoesterClarence G.1919199126USAAF MEDIC WWII
KoesterVerdella1918200226
FineranBenedict A.1915198127
FineranWilliam P.1912198328our children, Sharon, Roger, Shirley, David, Therese
FineranMary M.1917199628md. 10/01/1936
McCordElizabeth1896198929
HansenRay D.19121979210parent of Linda, Dan, Jodie
ZimmermanEdward J.19081978211
HartmanVirgil S.04/30/192507/21/1985212WWII
ShermanSusan19162001213
ShermanLoren19161980213
PetersenWayne John07/05/193902/27/1997214US NAVY BUL 3 VIETNAM, father of Andy, Adam, Val, Rony
WearmouthJames Walter01/23/193605/01/2001215
DuncanJ. Bernard19101988216parents of James, Delphine, Kathryn, Louis, Bernadine, Norene
DuncanMary E.19091997216
WolfeMatthew W.19011982217
WolfeAmelia L.19121979218
ComstockHazel B.18991991219
ComstockFrancis L.19071983219
MillerMelvin Leo (Crip)07/01/192202/11/1986220md. 05/31/1944, son of Leo & Mabel Leahy Miller, parent of Robert, James, Mike, Susan, William, Karen
CurnynJoseph P.19311994221USAF KOREA, parent of Tom, Mike, Mary, Pat, Colleen, Tim
SeimerPvt. Joseph11/21/189610/05/19182-W1CO C 351 INFT 88TH DIV. DIED IN FRANCE Rest in Peace
LoschAnna185519362-W2
LoschJoseph185519392-W2
MattsonEleanor A.191220012-W3mother of Dolores, Bob, Jerry
AhartMinnie190019412-W4
AhartAdolph189119352-W5
O'SheaPeter C.04/29/189110/21/19642-W6PVT BTRY E 305 FIELD ARTY WWI
O'SheaJohn183919222-W7
O'SheaMary184719292-W7
O'SheaJulia189019382-W8
O'SheaMatt M.188319642-W9
EcklundAnna Marie DeConnick02/03/191512/03/19982-W10In Loving Memory of Mother
StollEdwin W. (Ed)191220012-W11parents of Barbara, Patrick, Larry, Sally, Gayle, Terry, Suzanne
StollIrene G.191619932-W11
BaumanJoseph F. (Sonny)190519922-W12
BaumanJoseph W.187919552-W13father
BaumanEllen187819372-W13mother
BaumanEllen C. (Nellie)190819832-W14
BaumanRaymond V.190619372-W15
O'ConnorCatharine Lally09/27/189908/18/19852-W16parents of Patricia, Thomas, John, Jeremiah
O'ConnorJohn A.04/21/189506/25/19392-W16IOWA PVT 1 CL AIR SERVICE
ReiszFrances F.191119762-W17
Mc GinnPeter F.J.191119832-W18USN WWII SO PACIFIC
MattsonKaren May05/29/194105/30/194131daughter of Herbert and Eleanor
HassettNora Hanrahan12/12/187211/20/192432wife
Hassett Cornelius12/18/186805/19/195233husband
GaryLeslie W.1899198434husband
GaryFlorence C.1906196335wife
GaryU.M.1867193036father
GaryBridget1868195237mother
GaryJ. Ivan1901196638son
GaryPaul Harold10/17/189703/22/195139IOWA PVT. STU ARMY TNG CORPS WWI
EricsonRobert C.one  date given 11/01/1958310
DuncanBarbara A.one  date given 12/03/1965311
ComstockFrank E.18801947312
ComstockHannah18801961313
PowersWally09/24/192606/17/1947314
PowersBlanid L.08/24/189007/30/1954315mother
PowersLeon W.06/12/188801/07/1959316father
SaggauRachel Lally18921984317
SaggauHenry P.18921963318
BellClara C.18941957319mother
BellAndrew B.18851976320father
Bell Robert A. (Bob)19301991321
RosburgAgnes E.187719553-W1mother
RosburgJack191719253-W2son
PetersenHerman A.189919763-W3
PetersenAgnes P.190420023-W3
PetersenRose Marieone  date given 04/11/19253-W3
EggersMary Phyllis192419353-W4daughter
EggersArthur F.189419843-W5parents of Phyllis, Patricia, Norma, Elizabeth, Donald, William, Robert, Barbara, Regina, Francis
EggersElizabeth S.189619793-W5
BrosnahanMaurice A.189019763-W6parents of Mary, Joseph, sister Janet, Edward, Emmett
BrosnahanNellie189019803-W6
BrosnahanFrancis Emmett192919993-W7KOREA, son
BastMary E.185019433-W8
BastAnton185619403-W8
Monaghanbaby Billy197319743-W9son of Bill and Judy
CurryClara 08/03/188141"Our darling", daughter of A.T. & M.A.
CurryThomas J.1882192842son
CurryAnthony T.1850192243father
CurryMary A.1857193244mother
O'MearaMargaret S.1899194745
O'MearaLeo M.1901194346
O'MearaThomas James1868193347
O'MearaMargaret M.1872194548
O'MearaMargaret Jean 11/02/192407/06/193949
O'MearaDale11/17/192903/16/1936410
HedermanMary V.19051936411
HedermanHarold Jr.one  date given 1936412
HedermanHarold F.07/09/190003/29/1971413SOUTH CAROLINA, PVT US MARINE CORPS WWI
Mc TagueLeo V.18941969414md. 07/01/1913
Mc TagueFrances M.18971976414
Mc KeighanJohn Edwardone  date given 10/05/1944415son
Mc KeighanMelinda Lou Cecelia09/09/194209/16/1975416daughter
Mc KeighanEarl Edward09/06/191211/10/2000417parent of Ann, Melinda, John, Mary, Teresa
PeckenpaughThomas Vinton19001948418son
PeckenpaughVinton Clay18741946419father
PeckenpaughMary Ellen18771960420mother
GoebelKenneth E. M.D.01/11/192801/01/1979421USA WWII
GoebelEdward H.18891949422
GoebelAnna M.18941987423
GoebelM. Jean19221981424
KregnessAugust A.18901969425
KregnessMargery M.18901957426wife of August A.
KregnessMarjorie19121949427wife of Willard J.
KregnessWillard J. Jr.19391964428S4 643RD ENGR. CO. USA
KregnessWillard J. Sr.19121967429
KregnessRobert R.19531972430son of W.J. and M.A.
RainyR.J.19131989431USN WWII
KregnessE.G.(Bus)19171999432
KregnessMary F.19171984433wife of E.G.
TebbeMary Lally18951955434
TebbeAlbert18871968435
KollsVirgil19301998436
KollsCarl19071993437
KollsFlorence19101974438
Tucker Ward J.189319634-R1
TuckerMarie C.189619674-R1
GlawinskiLeo C.189719844-R2
GlawinskiEdna K.190119894-R2
MalloyMary H.190719704-R3mother
HoulihanFlorence190419794-R4daughter
KeatingElsie E.191619844-R5parent of Dennis, Richard, David
FineranJohn C.06/16/191904/03/19444-R6IOWA PVT 88 INF. TNG. BN
FineranGenevieve E. (Gen)192119934-R7daughter
FineranJames E.187719634-R8
FineranSarah M.188119814-R8
FineranLeo V.02/26/191401/30/19774-R9PFC US ARMY WWII
FineranLoretta A.190219814-R9md. 11/19/1955
De ConnickAugust C.188419574-R10
De ConnickBridget188619464-R10
ServossLawrence D.189219754-R11father
ServossGolda M.189319604-R12mother
FineranJohn Emmett09/14/194505/12/19684-R13IOWA A1C VIETNAM US AIR FORCE
FineranJames George08/20/194411/02/19694-R14IOWA A1C US AIR FORCE VIETNAM
FineranL. Emmett190819804-R15
FineranCatherine M.192319974-R16
MullinHelen F.11/12/191608/12/19964-R17wife, mother
MullinJames A.03/03/191808/16/19524-R18SGT. USAAF WWII, husband, father
GriffinClement Louis08/03/192610/22/19524-R19IOWA ENG3 USNR WWII
GriffinDennis L.02/08/188410/22/19614-R20born Kilkee Co. Clare Ireland
GriffinEdna T.01/01/189010/2/19684-R21born Denison, Iowa
WatjeThomas Michaelone  date given 10/28/19524-R22
ErvinMary Kathleen Watje194719954-R23wife of Ronald
HaniganKathleen189619714-R24mother
HaniganJ. Carlisle189019564-R25father
TuckerDavid1931193251
TuckerJosephone  date given 02/27/193852
ArensHenriette1880195953mother, born in Germany
SolbachHildegard1903199954
SolbachPaul1898197654parents of Lieselotte and Rolf
NepplChris William10/11/189407/11/196355IOWA PFC CO B 313 SUPPLY TRAIN WWI
HoulihanCon C.1873193756father
HoulihanAgnes R.1872195257mother
KeatingJohn1873194458father
KeatingAnna L.1880194359mother
FineranKenneth G.10/12/194804/15/1949510
ComstockJerry19161995511
HeidenGlen R.19251971512parent of William, Jerome, Patricia, Jay, John
WatjeOtto19132000513md. 11/23/1940, parent of Donald, Kathleen, Patricia, Joseph, Thomas
WebbOrville H.19201999514parent of Kathleen, Dick, Mary, Jack, Jeanne, Joan
McGrathRoger D. D.S.1903193861
McGrathEdna M.1907195561
McGrathAlana 193761infant daughter
RichardJoseph Leroy12/15/191312/09/197362
HoulihanDelpha A.1918198763parents of Richard
HoulihanCarey1915195863
NepplChris W.1894196364
NepplMary M.1900199364
HoulihanKathleen L.1914200165daughter
HoulihanGertrude C.1878195866
HoulihanBryan1879196166
HoulihanRaymondone  date given 191367infant son of Gertrude and Bryan
SmithNorman1886194668
SmithKate1883196268
MaackCecil I.1916199169
MaackJohn H.1910197869
MaackJudy19491950610
GravesErna C.18871949611
GravesWilliam J.18871951611
GravesLoyal C.19171955612
CorwinLawrence S. (Mack)19041975613
CorwinElizabeth J. (Betty)12/15/192404/23/1995614Servoss-Roeh
StoddenAmanda M.18991951615
StoddenAlbert J.18941974615
McCulloughSamuel T.18701953616
McCulloughMargaret D.18761974616
WearmouthWilliam Robert03/24/192607/16/1953617
WearmouthWilliam John05/21/189811/14/1962618WWI
WearmouthViola Portz04/27/190104/19/1984619
WearmouthCharles Edward01/17/192806/14/1973620Korea
BridgesFrances19291952621
KragelDarrell19601961622
LallyLinda M. (Meister)19491996623parent of Theresa, Denise, Rebecca, Corrine
FitzpatrickThomas02/29/187201/30/1957624
FitzpatrickNellie06/18/187812/13/1970625
HassettJerry V.10/29/190708/16/1958626IOWA TEC 3 131 ORD MAINT BN WWII
HassettNellie18821962626
HassettPatrick18741958626
HassettLeonard T. (Hun)19121985627parents of Domie and Melody
HassettCecelia Lochmiller19111994627
HassettDomieno dates628"Loving and grateful son of Cecilia & Hun, brother of Melody is here in heart & spirit for all eternity"
CurnynGertrude D. 18911974629mother
CurnynThomas D.18861959630father
CurnynThomas Joseph01/27/195107/28/1951631son of William and Marita
ServossMerle L. D.D.S.07/15/190303/19/19696-R1MAJ 301 BASE UNIT AAF WWII, parents of Barbara, Joyce, Kathleen, Michael, Cecilia
ServossLouise A. 190619926-R1
KeatingNora189219716-R2
KeatingJames187219476-R2
MeadeMargaret T.188619706-R3sister
HoulihanAnna M.187519646-R4
HoulihanPatrick J.187119536-R4
WolfeJames Joseph10/24/193604/23/19596-R5IOWA A1C 28 FIELD MAINT. SQ AF KOREA
WolfeDennis R.194619646-R6son
WolfeEmmet F.11/18/190403/31/19846-R7parents of Robert, James, Michael, Maurice, Mary Rita, Ramona, Dennis, Clement, Vincent, Therese
WolfeInez G.03/16/191007/14/19906-R7
HeffernanJohannah A.189319766-R8aunt
PetersenLuverne Clare Fitzpatrick191119596-R9Am Legion Aux., parents of Luwana, Janelle, Joan
PetersenRowland J.191119926-R9USA WWII S/SGT HQ & HQBTY 1ST. F.A. BN SO PACIFIC, DVFD 31 years
ClintonCharles J.187919606-R10
Clinton Ellen E.188519626-R10
OwensEugene M.188819626-R11
OwensMargaret E.189719746-R11
SchrunkChristopher A.196819946-R12
MurphyJohn J. (Jack)191819986-R13md. 05/05/1947
MurphyMary Peruzzi191419926-R13
PeruzziMary189019696-R14
PeruzziFrank Sr.188219616-R14
BartholomewRobert J.one  date given 03/06/19616-R15
BartholomewVirginia (Vig)191719936-R15parents of Richard, Jim, Mary Ann, Robert
BartholomewAlbert (Bart)191119816-R15
BartholomewMamie189019806-R16
BartholomewJames188319786-R16parents of Bart and Ren
BartholomewFrieda192019946-R17
BreteyBernice K.191019956-R18
BreteyLeslie J.190819626-R18
BreteyDale W.193819886-R19parent of Clayton, Kurtis, Keith, Paulette, Becky Tony
BrosnahanWilliam V.189819666-R20
BrosnahanKatharyn190919916-R20
CareyRaymond Dennis10/18/190606/19/19656-R21PFC 85 MECZ CAV RECON SQ WWII
GravesPeter C.191419756-R22PVT U.S. ARMY WWII
EbnerJoseph C.190819646-R23
EbnerLucilla I.191319996-R24"Pray For Us"
OdefeyRaymond M.1895195271
OdefeyNellie Irene1900194672mother
AndersonJ.Allen1905196873WWII
AndersonMarcella1904197173Am. Leg. Aux.
StevensAlberta F. Anthofer1939198774parent of Melanie and Dave
OdefeyElvin J.1916196781
BurkLisa Kay02/04/196401/02/196882daughter of Gary and Judy
ZitzlspergerJoseph L. (Joe)1896197283father
ZitzlspergerCatherine M.1898199183mother
ZitzlspergerWilfred P. (Winn)1920198684USA WWII SO PACIFIC, beloved son and brother
ZitzlspergerClarence Joseph1927199485beloved son and brother
AhartJerry1926199186parent of Dan, Jean, Mark, Joel, Neal, Ned, Mary, Alan, Jon
MillerLeo J. (Biz)1896197187WWI
MillerMabel L.1898198487Am. Leg. Aux.
VernonEdward F.1895196988351ST INF. 88 DIV WWI
VernonMarie1902199188
LallyJohn Joseph 03/19/198089son of Michael and Paula
LallyFrancis P. 09/20/1977810son of Michael and Paula
LallyMichael F. II05/26/197405/27/1974811son of Michael and Paula
MullenEmmett F. Sr.19031965812parents of Emmett Jr., Nadine, Noreen
MullenMabel E.19001992812
OwensJames E.19231996813parent of Kathleen, Cyril, Timothy
OwensCyril James19501964814
MeyerMelissa Lynn09/11/196812/19/1968815"Our Little One", daughter of Wm. & J.
FineranLeonard T.11/06/192301/11/1984816parent of Judith, Joleen
MathiesJohn C.18921969817
MathiesFlorence V.19031991817
DozlerEdward J.19011976818father
DozlerTheresa A.19001997818mother
DozlerPaul A.07/22/192407/17/2000819TEC 4 US ARMY WWII
PearsonRobert Paul19211991820USAAF APTO WWII
ChristiansenLouie H.18941980821
ChristiansenAgnes B.18991986821Am Leg. Aux.
ChristiansenMary J. 1930822
GraingerWm. (Andy)19111969823Thy Will Be Done
GraingerMary E.19181993823
HartmannFred W.19001969824
HartmannMary F.19011980824
HartmannWilliam J.01/08/192408/14/1994825

End of St. Rose Cemetery List
Transcription by Sharon Peters.
Return to St. Rose Contents Page

Back to Cemetery Contents Page

Return to Database Page

Back to Crawford Co. Homepage

Copyright ©2014 bythe Crawford County, Iowa, IAGenWeb Project and Contributors.