The Crawford County, Iowa, IAGenWeb Project


Charter Oak Cemetery List

Charter Oak, Crawford County, Iowa


NOTE: There are 3 cemeteries side by side near Charter Oak. Those being the Charter Oak Cemetery (mostly Methodists with other early burials before the other two cemeteries were established), the St. Boniface Catholic Cemetery, and the St. John Lutheran Cemetery, all side by side but separate cemeteries with separate governing bodies. Initially the cemeteries were not listed separately in the Gravestone Project.

Nancy Rosburg has identified the data for each of the three cemeteries individually from the Gravestone Project data.

This page lists burials in the Charter Oak Cemetery provided by the Iowa Gravestone Photo Project of IAGenWeb.

To view the gravestone photos click on the arrow go

Our thanks to those individuals who placed gravestone photos on the Gravestone Project website.


SurnameGiven NamesAdditional Information
ANKENY Mary J. Wife of Geo W Holmes
ANTRIM Nellie M.  
ANTRIM William A.  
ATWOOD Maria  
AUSTIN Loren E.  
BLUME Fred G.  
BLUME Paul Edward  
BLUNK Edward & Edna  
BOHLKEN Agatha Caroline  
BOHNKER Eugene  
BOHNKER Hans & Hannah  
BOHNHOLDT Detlef  
BRAY Harley A.  
BRAZELL Barnett  
BROWN E. P.  
BULFORD RANSOM Mary  
BUTLER Robert Franklin  
CASADAY Nelson G.  
CHRISTENSEN Edith V.  
CHRISTENSEN Hans  
CHRISTENSEN Johanna  
CHRISTENSEN William A.  
CLINGENPEEL Lester  
CLINGENPEEL Richard L.  
CLINGENPEEL Matilda J.  
COLEMAN Herbert W.  
COOPER Janice Ilene  
CORE Clyde J.  
CREESE Nola M. L.  
CRISWELL Hazel M.  
CRISWELL Orville W.  
CRONE Laura A.  
DAVIS Fred H.  
DAVIS James E.  
DAVIS Mary Alice  
DAVIS Minnie R.  
DICKENMAN Arthur A.  
DICKINSON Emily  
DIETZ Arthur & Elizabeth  
DIETZ Lester J.  
DRAKE Theodore  
ECKERT Caroline  
ECKERT William  
EDWARDS Olive  
ELWELL Curtis N.  
ENGELMANN Charles F.  
ENGELMANN Fred  
EYER Alevna M.  
EYER Grant D.  
EYER John W. John Wesley
EYER Mary E.  
EYER Samuel & Mary Ann  
EYER JONES Sarah J. Sarah Jane
FINCH Daisy  
GLAU Edward F.  
GLAU Wilhelmine  
GODDARD NEAL Jeanette  
GOLLHOFER August & Flora  
GRAVES Hannah  
HARTJE HUBER Clara  
HAWORTH Fannie  
HENDERSON L. W.  
HENDERSON A. J.  
HENDERSON Catherine A.  
HENDERSON Effie May & Babe  
HENDERSON Frank T.  
HENNE Paul L.  
HOEFER Edna  
HOEFER Otto Henry  
HOESLEY Bessie & Frank  
HOLMES George W.  
HOLMES Mary J.  
HOLMES William H.  
HUBER Clara Harje  
HUBER Robert Adelbert  
HUBER Simon Andrew  
HUBER Wilma Munster  
IRWIN Blanche H.  
IRWIN Hattie  
JONES Emma F.  
JONES Erasmus & Lydia  
JONES Harry C.  
JONES John H. John Harvey
JONES Lyman M. & Harriet J.  
JONES M. L.  
JONES Prentist Charles  
JONES S. L. & Nancy Ann  
JONES Sarah J. Sarah Jane
KEIM William & Cora  
KING Eugene & Hattie  
KLUVER Gilbert A.  
KNOLL Sterling  
KORTMAN Alice C.  
KORTMAN C. John.  
KORTMAN Elsie G.  
KORTMAN John & Ida  
LARSEN Anna Marie  
LARSEN Carl Martin  
LARSEN Elmer W.  
LARSON Dorothy  
LARSON J. M. & Brita  
LARSON Valfred H.  
LE VALLEY Erskine & Mary A.  
LEDBETTER Penlie Brisco & Lois L.  
LEEPER Addison & Millie  
LEEPER Archie A.  
LEEPER Herbert & Susie E.  
LENSAR Catherine M.  
LENSAR Edward W.  
LOWERY Cyrus A.  
LOWRY James Milton  
LYONS Edward L.  
LYONS Leslie M.  
LYONS Vera I.  
MAAS Max Sr. & Alta F.  
MACKEY Andres & Amanda  
MACKEY Lawrence  
MAINS Harry Hazelton  
MAINS William T.  
MAINS ROOSE Grace  
MANSON Mamie  
MARTENS Wilhelm & Catherine  
MARTENER Emma J.  
MCGEE Ethel E.  
MCGEE James F.  
MENTER Lulu E.  
MESSENBRINK Henry J.  
MUNDT Esther  
MUNSON Lena  
MUNSTER HUBER Wilma  
NEAL Jeanette Goddard  
NELSON Alben A.  
NELSON Melvin A.  
NELSON Oscar Emil  
NIGG Albert J. & Ellen H.  
NOLLEN Ada Sumner  
NOLLEN Frank  
OLLON Otto K.  
OLSON Leonard U.  
PETER Wilhelm & Anna  
PETERS Gust  
PETERS Hattie  
PETERSEN Paul  
PETERSMEYER HOEFER Edna  
PETERSON Harry & Mildred  
PITHAN John H.  
PITHAN JONES Emma F.  
POLZIEN Albert & Vera  
PRANSCHKE Theodore  
RANSOM Mary  
RAUB Alfred & Frances  
RIES Fred Carl  
RIES Sophia  
RING CHRISTIANSEN Catherine  
ROOSE Grace Mains  
SANDERS Leona Opal Snell Blades  
SCHNOOR Henry F.  
SCHURKE Emil W.  
SCIFORD C. H. & Minnie  
SCIFORD Mary C.  
SHADDOCK M. M.  
SHIRTCLIFF Hattie A.  
SMITH Christine  
SMITH Lena M.  
SMITH William L.  
SNELL BLADES SANDERS Leona Opal  
SOPER Sarah A.  
SPECHT Alta F.  
STANDING Caleb  
STANDING Nellie A.  
STAUDT Walter & Hannah  
STEFFEN Arno & Hattie  
STEFFEN Earl V. & Leona E.  
STERNER Mary & Albert  
SUMNER Willis F.  
SUMNER LARSON Dorothy  
SUMNER NOLLEN Ada  
THOMSEN Fred & Adele  
TOPF Heinrich E.  
TORREY John & Minerva  
WEED Charles & Jemima & son Charles F.  
WEED Charles Hooker  
WEED Franklin & Helen  
WEED Grace E.  
WEED Josephine Mae  
WEED Lillian M  
WEED Samuel R.  
WEISS Clarence & Cleo P.  
WENDT Otto P  
WENDT Theo.  
WERNER Jesse Earl  
WESTPHALEN Carl & Friederica  
WICKWIRE Albert & Carrie  
WIEBKING Henry  
WILLARD Estella May  
WILLROTH William H.  
WOOD Raymond & Doris  
WRIGHT Amanda J.  

Back to Cemetery Contents Page

Back to Crawford Co. Database

Back to Crawford Co. Homepage

Copyright ©2014 by the Crawford County, Iowa, GenWeb Project and Contributors.