IAGenWeb Project - Clayton co.
updated 02/26/2017


War of 1812
(1812-1815)
America's Second War of Independence

This is a compilation of the known veterans of the War of 1812 who lived in or are buried in Clayton county, Iowa.
If you can add to the list or have additional info. or corrections for any of the soldiers, please contact the site coordinator.

Sources: compiled from biographies, obituaries, cemetery records, gravestone records, GLO-BLM land records & National Archives War of 1812 Service Records

Note: Off-site links will open in a new window.


Alvey, Thomas

Private, Captain Gunnaway's Company, Thirteenth Regiment, Kentucky Militia. According to his War of 1812 Pension file, he enlisted November 15, 1814 and was discharged May 15, 1815.

He is found on the 1856 Iowa State census and the 1860, 1870 & 1880 US census living in Pleasant Valley twp. Fayette co. Iowa.

From Vol I, pg 252 of the History of Clayton county, Iowa by Realto E. Price, 1916: "In 1885, it is stated that there were ... one [veteran] of the war of 1812, this latter being Thomas Alvey of Highland township, then 99 years old." Note that his age is exaggerated from the 1885 census ...

The 1885 Iowa State census enumerates Thomas, age 89 & his wife Priscilla, age 85, living with their son William Alvey and family in Highland twp. Clayton county. Thomas & Priscilla moved with William to Winnebago county, Iowa. Thomas died there on October 7, 1889. The WPA recorded his death in Winnebago county. The record is annotated "War of 1812". His pension records indicate that he "died at the home of his son" in Linden twp. and burial was in Oakwood cemetery near Forest City, Iowa. His gravestone is engraved "Sixth Kentucky Regt. War of 1812", which conflicts with his pension records. Addional research may show that he served both in the 13th & 16th.

His wife Priscilla died about 1890.

Thomas Alvey Bounty Land Warrant
Bounty Land Warrant transcription


Amsden, Lyman

Private, Capt. Abner Woodworth's company, New York Militia. In his 'Declaration of Soldier for Pension', War of 1812 Lyman Amsden gave the following information:

... that he "served the full period of sixty days in the Military Service of the United States in the War of 1812; that he is the identical Lyman Amsden who was drafted in Captain (Abner) Woodworth's Company, Col. (Hugh) Dobbins' Regiment, at Genava, N.Y., on the 25th day of Decmeber 1813, and was honorably discharged at Williamsville, N.Y. on or about the 15th day of March, 1814; that (he) was stationed at Williamsvile and remained [illegible] until discharged."

Born ca1793 in Ontario co., New York, he was twice married - in April 1816 to Cynthia Tibbets, who died in June 1830/1831 in Ohio; and on June 20, 1833 to Mary Whitman, who died in Osterdock ca1895. Pension No. 9136 dated 12/05/1871.

Amsden filed a claim for bounty land in April 1855, giving his service record and indicating that he had never received a land warrant for his war service. The application appointed C.W. Bennett, of Washington, D.C., to be his attorney. A year later, Bounty Land for 160 acres was issued May 10, 1856 and "located" by Lyman Amsden, but there is no indication that he ever lived on the land. Perhaps he prefered to remain in Clayton county. (Pension & land records from Fold3.com & GLO)

1852 Iowa State census shows Lyman Amsden in Mallory twp.
1854 Iowa State census shows Lyman Amsden in Volga twp.
1860 census - Lyman, Mary & children are living in Mallory twp., his occupation is farmer
1870 census - Lyman, Mary & 2 children are living in Jefferson twp., occupation farmer
1880 census - Lyman, Mary & 2 children are living in Jefferson twp., he is shown to be disabled by reason of "Old Age"

A Poor Old Patriot

Near Elkport, Clayton county, lives, or rather tries to live, Lyman Amsden, a soldier of the war of 1812. He is in his 85th year. Age has brought with it other infirmities as well as poverty. the only dependence which he and his aged wife have is the small pension which the government allows him and the charity of Christian people. He furnished his own outfit to enter the war in which he served as a volunteer from New York, and has never been reimbursed for his outlay, although an effort has been made in the state legislature and in congress. The bent patriot should not be neglected now. ~The Daily Herald, January 22, 1878 (Dubuque)

Lyman Amsden lived in Clayton county for over 60 years. He died February 10, 1881 and is buried in St. Paula's cemetery, Jefferson twp., Clayton co. Iowa. Gravestone Photo


Bounty land warrant transcription


Balsinger, Christopher
Bolsinger, Christopher

Lieutenant, Col. Ball's squadron, Light Dragoons, U.S. Volunteers.

Born in 1788 in Pennsylvania. He was an early settler in Mallory twp. He died March 29, 1872. Buried in the Bolsinger cemetery, Mallory twp. Surname on gravestone is spelled Balsinger.


Bowles, Thomas Carrington

1795-1857. Private in Captain Sniders Company, Maryland Militia. Enlisted 08/01/1814, discharged 09/27/1814.

He received 40 acres of land in Mendon twp. as bounty land for serving in the war. He then assigned this land to James McLanahan in 1856.

Thomas C. Bowles Bounty Land Warrant
Bounty land warrant transcription


He married Jane R. Rogers on 3/28/1819 in Dauphin co., PA. Thos. Bowles died 04/08/1857 at Monona. Buried in the Monona City cemetery. Jane died 04/18/1884 at Luana.


Burdick, Asa

c1780/81-c1862. Enumerated on the 1850 US census, Garnavillo twp. in the household of Allen Wanzer. Asa is shown to be age 70, a laborer, born in NY. On the 1854 Iowa State census he is living alone in Boardman twp. On the 1860 US census, Garnavillo twp. Asa Bordock is in the "asylum", he is age 79, b. RI, and a pauper. (Note: in the early 1860's the Poor House was in Garnavillo. The overseer was H.L. Schutte & his wife)

On the various census documents Asa's surname is spelled Burdick (1854), Burdock (1850) & Bordock (1860) and place of birth either NY (1850) or Rhode Island (1860).

The publication "Garnavillo Gem of the Prairie", Garnavillo Historical Soc., 1988, includes a letter written in 1861 by Asa Burdick wherein he makes application for Bounty Land for his service in the War of 1812. In the letter he states that he was "... private in the Company commanded by Captain Shiff in the Regiment drafted from the Militia of the county of Chenango, in the State of New York, commanded by Col. Ceveland in the War with Great Britain ..."

After making the application, he received 160 acres of land in Buena Vista co. Iowa as bounty land for serving in the war. He then assigned this land to George Killam in 1862.

Asa Burdick likely died shortly after 1862. His burial place is unknown.

Asa Burdick Bounty Land Warrant
Bounty land warrant transcription


Drips, William Allison

11/22/1789-03/18/1881. Private in Capt. Irwin Horrell's Company of Pennsylvania Riflemen, Regiment of the Pennsylvania Militia (Westmoreland co. PA). Capt. Horrell's Company Pay Roll. His pension file gives the following information: enlisted Nov. 21, 1814; discharged Dec. 6, 1814.

A Bounty Land Warrant, No. 20543, for 160 acres was issued 12/10/1860, to William Drips, private, Captain Howell's Company, Pennsylvania Militia, War of 1812. The land was located in Wright co., Minnesota. He assigned the land to Mr. Franz Mayer.

Residence in 1855 Clayton county. Married Martha A. Clark on July 14, 1814 in Laughlintown, PA.

He was the father of Capt. Andrew W. Drips whose biography states that his "...father died at National, on the 18th of March, 1881, in the ninety-second year of his age. He was a pensioner of the War of 1812, in which he did a gallant and meritorious service."

He is buried in the National cemetery, Farmersburg twp.


Hopkins, Hiram

Born c1798 in Lamoille co. VT and died in California c1878. Pvt. Capt Salmon Green's Co. VT Militia. He received 140 acres of land in California as bounty land for serving in the war. He then assigned this land to his son, Ranson (Ransom) in 1865. A War of 1812 Pension was granted to Hiram Hopkins, Pvt. Capt Salmon Green's Co. VT Militia.

The 1882 biography of his son, Orrin Dunning Hopkins, states that his father, Hiram, was a soldier in the War of 1812, was married to Mary Reynolds in Canada c1822, came to Clayton co. in 1852 but did not remain in the county for very long. His wife, Mary, died in 1868 & is buried in Lamoille co. VA. Hiram Hopkins, b. Vermont, age 69, is found on a voter registrations in Maine Prairie, Solano co., California in 1867 & 1876. He died at the home of his daughter Eliza (Hopkins) Brown in Solano co. CA at the age of 81y 3m 20d (History of Solano & Napa Counties California, 1912, pg 339)

Hiram Hopkins Bounty Land Warrant
Bounty land warrant transcription


Kinsley, Ben Alva

01/11/1796-1864. Private in Captain Wire's Company, Thirtieth Regiment United States Infantry, War of 1812. Present on muster rolls for 08/31/, 11/30 & 12/31/1813; and present on the muster roll for Capt. Sanford's company 02/28/1814. (source: Fold3 - registers of enlistments in the US Army, 1798-1914). In an autobiography written for a chapter in the Vermont Historical Magazine, he wrote: "Here, in common with other soldiers of that time, he endured such terrible privations and hardships, as would have appalled the soldiers of our late war, brave men though they were. In the battle at Lacole Mill, Odelltown, Ca., his hat band was cut off and a hole made in his hat (which was thick felt) 3 inches long, by a bullet which left its track of fiery red upon his head for the same length, without breaking the skin." In the same autobiography, he mentions that his son Guy was "in Iowa." (Google Books: Vermont Historical Gazetter, Vol. 2; Hemenway, 1871; pgs 211-212.)

Kinsley, a farmer, age 54, was enumerated on the 1850 US census in Fletcher, Franklin co., VT. He came to Clayton county in 1859, and is enumerated on the 1860 federal census, Giard twp., Clayton co., living in the household of his son Guy. Guy Kinsley's 1882 biography, states that Ben returned to Vermont, where he died in December 1864, but the death date given in the biography is incorrect. Ben A. Kinsley was enumerated on the 1870 US census in Lovell, Orleans co., VT, age 74, brick mason, living in the household of his son Alonzo. He died 12/06/1870 and is buried in the Binghamville cemetery, Franklin co., Vermont.

Ben Alva Kinsley received 151.4 acres of land located Section 2, of Township 81N, Range 4E, Clinton co. Iowa as bounty land for serving in the war. The Warrant was dated 10/01/1853. (source: GLO-BLM records) This land is in either DeWitt twp. or Washington twp., Clinton co. IA.


Martin, Andrew

Born in Canada. In the war, he served under General Macomb and was wounded at the battle of Stone Hill. He came to Sperry twp., Clayton county in 1850.

 

McClellan, James A.
McClelland, James A.
McCleland, James A.

Captain, Pennsylvania Cavalry, War of 1812 (Bounty Land Warrant, No. 14308)

Captain, Pennsylvania Light Dragoons

"Capt. James A. McClellan ... was a native of Uniontown, Pa. He was a soldier in the War of 1812 ... served under General Harrison ... He was a noble-hearted man with a great deal of pride." (Garnavillo, Iowa, Gem of The Prairie; by Arnold & Laverne Roggman, 1988; pg 427)

"The year 1838 witnessed the coming of additional pioneers. Among them were J.A. McClellan. He lived near Garnavillo and had been a captain in the War of 1812, serving under Gen. Harrison in the battles of Tippecanoe and Fort Meigs." (History of Clayton county, Iowa; Vol I, by Realto E. Price, 1916, pg 49).


Photo of a pen artist's drawing of James A. McClelland
~contributed by Nancy Bleil

Nancy writes: "My Aunt Marion Nancy English, in a 1957 letter, wrote [there was a] “…pen picture hanging at one end of the fireplace (of) great-grandfather McClelland. My grandmother*  had a pen artist make this picture from a tintype of daguerrotype.”

*Anna McClelland Quigley
~*~*~ ~*~*~

McClellan was involved in an altercation at Prairie La Porte with Henry Holtzbecker, the county sheriff, in late summer 1842. In the course of the quarrel Holtzbecker was shot and killed by McClellan, who was acquitted of the murder. (Davenport Gazette, Sept 16, 1842)

McClellan served as the Prairie La Porte postmaster, being appointed December 5, 1839. (Record of Appointment of U.S. Postmasters, 1832-44; Vol 12B; National Archives, Washington, D.C.; pg 942)

1840 census, Clayton co. Iowa territory:
Jas. A. McClellan household
1 male age 15-20y, 1 male 50-60y, 1 female under 5y, 3 females 5-10y, 1 female 10-15y, 2 females 15-20y, 1 female 20-30y and 1 female 40-50y

1850 census, Garnavillo twp., August 9, 1850:
James McClelland, age 60, farmer, born PA, value of real estate: $1,000.
Juliet McClelland, age 42, born PA
Ann McClelland, age 18, born PA

He received a Warrant for 160 acres of land in Clayton twp. as bounty land for serving in the war, but died 04/20/1851, before the Warrant was issued. The Warrent was then issued to Juliet G. McClelland, his widow. The McClelland's are buried in the McClelland cemetery, Garnavillo twp.

J.A. McClelland Bounty Land Warrant
McClelland Documents & transcriptions


Miner, Thomas

Native of Virginia. After serving in Captain Blinco's Company, Virginia Militia, War of 1812, he removed to Ohio. In 1856 he moved his family to Allamakee county, Iowa and entered 100 acres in Linton twp. A portion of this land was 40 acres he received as bounty land for serving in the war. "He spent the remainder of his life upon the homestead, dying November 3, 1872." The 1860 US census, Linton twp. Allamakee co. gives birth ca1796 VA. Buried in Council Hill cemetery, Giard twp. Clayton county. Bio of his son Harvey B. Miner

Thomas E. Miner's Bounty Land Warrant
Bounty land warrant transcription


Moody, James
Moodey, James

Private, Ohio Militia, 2nd Regiment. Early settler in Mendon twp., coming from Ohio in 1849. He bought about 1,500 acres south of McGregor, on what would be known as "Moody Ridge". Died 08/03/1884 and is buried in Moody cemetery, Mendon twp.


Robbins, Willard

Born 09/02/1792 in New Hampshire. Private, 31st Infantry, U.S. Married in Clayton co. to Chloe (Adams) Borkhard on 11/04/1854 by John Pool J.P. Willard also appears in the 1882 History of Clayton county as a Marion twp. trustee in 1855. After his 1st wife died he married Nancy Dresser in 1858. The 1880 mortality schedule, Pleasant Valley, Fayette co. Iowa states that Willard died of pneumonia, 02/27/1880. Buried in the Illyria cemetery.


Speed, Richard

Private, Capt. Winslow's Co., N.Y. Militia and/or Private, Vosburgh's 9th New York militia. Removed to Clayton county ca1856. He died in 1858, aged 68 years of age, thus would have been about 22 years old at the time of the war. He is buried in Reed cemetery, Sperry twp.


Turner, Jno.

The 1870 US census, Monona twp., enumerates John Turner in the household of Elmer & Ann (Turner) Egbert. John is a widower, age 80, retired farmer, b. N.Y. WPA graves registration records indicate he served in the War of 1812. His gravestone seems to confirm this, but it has sunken into the ground too far to read the full inscription. The name John Turner appears on a Muster Roll of a Company of Militia under command of Capt. John Van Vechten, in the 61st Regiment of N.Y.S.D. Militia, commanded by Lieut. Col. Barnabas Covva from 09/06/1814 to 11/10/1814, in the service of the United States (History of Greene County, New York; J.B. Beers & Co., 1884; Chapter V). He is buried in Lot #3 of the Monona City cemetery. Cemetery records show that Jno. was the owner of Lot #3. One row in front of his gravestone are those of John Turner, a CW veteran; Charles W. Turner and Eliza Turner. Although the relationship of the 3 other Turners to Jno is not confirmed, it is likely Eliza was the wife of John, and Charles W. (Charles William) was their youngest son. The family is on the 1880 US census in Monona.

~thank-you to Jym Montgomery of Monona who located the cemetery records & a gravestone photo .. sf


Valiquist, S.
Vanocker, Simeon

Obituary states he was a soldier in the War of 1812. He died March 29, 1883 at the Clayton County Insane Asylum and is buried in the County Home cemetery (Book I, page 30). The death record gives his age as 75 years, which is in conflict with his obituary, giving age as 90 years. If he was actually 75 y/o at death, he could not have been in the War of 1812.

A census enumeration was found for:
Simeon Vanocker on the 1860 U.S. census, Wagner twp., b. VT, age 67, wife Mary & son Francis.

No one remotely matching the surname Valiquist was found on the 1870 & 1880 census in Iowa, perhaps being recorded under another surname spelling. If the 1860 census record is for the same man, his birth year would have been ca 1793, making him of an age to have served in the War of 1812.

Obituary

Confirmation of surname and service in the War of 1812 would be appreciated!


Winters, Jacob

Wounded during the war near Fort Erie. Removed from N.Y. to Clayton co. in 1852 and is found in Monona twp. on the 1854 Iowa State census. He died in 1855 and is buried in the Monona City cemetery.

 

~*~*~

Return to Clayton co. Military index