IAGenWeb Project - Clayton co.


Directory of Government Officials & Politicians

Miscellaneous

This page was updated June 27, 2008

Adams, James T.; democrat, ran for State Representative, District 70, Clayton Co., November 3, 1903, received 2,693 votes & lost the election to J.C. Flenniken
 
Becker, Wm.; republican, ran for State House of Representatives, Clayton Co., district 70, 1914, received 2,706 votes & won the election over Chas. E. Scholz and Ray Feris
Bishop, H.C.; democrat, ran for State Senate, 36th District, November 3, 1903, received 2,602 votes & lost the election to B.W. Newberry
Blake, William; Strawberry Point; served on the State Board of Voting Machine Commissioners, appointed by the Governor for a term of 5 yrs., term expires July 3, 1905, compensation not to exceed $1,500/yr.
 
Clark, Henry H., Physician (Regular school of physicians), McGregor, Clayton Co.; State Board of Health 1880-1893
Crosby, H.B.; Garnavillo, 13th District Court reporter (1901)
Crosby, James O.; Garnavillo, Commissioner of Legal Inquiry, State of Iowa, term expires April 1878, appointed by the Govenor with the consent of the Senate (1873)
 
Donnan, Don D.; Clayton Co., Secretary of the senate, Twenty-first General Assembly, Jan 1, 1886-Apr 13, 1886
 
Eichendorf, W.L., McGregor, District Court Judge, District 13, 1926-?
Erbe, Howard, McGregor, Bill Clerk of the Forty-Ninth General Assembly, House of Representatives
 
Feris, Ray; socialist party, ran for State House of Representatives, Clayton Co., district 70, 1914, received 69 votes votes and lost the election to Wm. Becker
Fisher, L.S.; republican, ran for Clayton Co., 36th district, 1912 State Senate Election, received 2,237 votes & lost the election to Robert Quigley
Fisher, Maturin L.; Of Clayton Co.; Superintendant of Public Instruction 1857-1858; date of 1st election or appointment, April 1, 1857. Of Farmersburg, State Board of Commissioners, New Capitol, Des Moines (president of the Board 1873 & member in 1879). From Farmersburg, was a Building Commissioner for the Iowa Hospital for the Insane at Independence, 1879; Appointed by Chapter 97, Laws 1868, and Chapter 120, Laws 1870.
Flenniken, J.C.; republican, ran for State Representative, District 70, Clayton Co., November 3, 1903, received 2,966 votes & won the election over James T. Adams
Franklin, Raleigh K.; insurance examiner, State Department of Insurance, residence at time of appointment: Strawberry Point, born Iowa, term expires July 1, 1931
 
Hammer, David; McGregor, Board of Trustees of the Iowa Hospital for the Insane at Independence, term expires 1882. The trustees were elected by the General Assembly as terms expire, and hold for four years.
Hart, C.N.; State Department of Agriculture, Inspection service for District 6, McGregor, annual salary $2,300, term expires January 1, 1929
Hatch, L.O., McGregor, District Court Judge, District 10 1883-1886, District 13 1887-1894
Hempel, J.G.; Elkader, Republican State Central Committee, 4th district member, term expires 1904
Hunt, Benjamin T., Elkader, Judge of the Circuit Court, Dist. 10, Circuit 2, 1869-1872
Kingsley, Frank; stockman, McGregor, Clayton Co., member State Commission of Animal Health, 1915
 
Lamott, Frank; Elkader, deputy warden, State Fish & Game Department, term expires March 21, 1900; salary $1,500
Luther, C.P.; Guttenburg, deputy warden, State Fish & Game Department 1913-1916
 
Macomber, C.W.; librarian, School Library, Waukon, number of volumes added in 1900 - 5, total number of volumes - 558 (1901)
Macha, F.E.; of Clayton co., Socialist Labor Party, Iowa State ticket, 1900; running for Railroad Commissioner, he received 234 votes state-wide and did not win the election.
Merrill, John C.; of Clayton Co., State Librarian 1868-1871
Merrill, Samuel; Governor of the State of Iowa, elected from Clayton Co. on October 8, 1867; served 1868-1872; nativity: Oxford co., ME; date of birth August 7, 1822.
Murdock, Samuel; Elkader, District Court Judge, District 10, 1855-1858
Murphy, Daniel D.; of Elkader, was a delegate to the National Democratic Convention, national election Woodrow Wilson for president & Thomas R. Marshall for vice-president; 1912. Member State Board of Education, democrat, appointed 1909 and served on the board from 1909-1925. Served as President of the Board from Jan. 1, 1914-July 1, 1925
 
Newberry, Byron W.; republican, ran for State Senate, 36th District, November 3, 1903, received 3,133 votes & won the election against H.C. Bishop. From Strawberry Point, ran for State Railroad Commissioner, primary election June 1, 1914 (did not win in the general election).
Noble, Reuben, McGregor, District Court Judge, District 10, 1875-1880
 
Olmstead, David; represented Clayton Co. in the Second Iowa Constitutional Convention; convened at Iowa City, May 4, 1846. Adjourned, May 19, 1846
 
Quigley, Robert; democrat, ran for Clayton Co., 36th district, 1912 State Senate Election, received 3,054 votes & won the election over L.S. Fisher
 
Reinecke, Wm. F.; Strawberry Pt., ran for Treasurer of State, primary election June 1, 1914 (did not win in the general election)
Robertson, J.E.; Monona, assistant veterinary surgeon, Dept. of State Veterinary Surgeons- 1914-1917
Runnells, John S., Clayton Co., Private secretary to the Governor, serving Gov. Merrill 1868-1869
 
Scholz, Chas. E.; democrat, ran for State House of Representatives, Clayton Co., district 70, 1914, received 2,448 votes and lost the election to Wm. Becker
Scott, Alpheus; represented district 32, Clayton Co. in the Third Iowa Constitutional Convention; convened at Iowa City, January 19, 1857. Adjourned, March 5, 1857
 
Updegraff, Thomas; McGregor, Representative, District 3, 46th United States Congress 1879-1881, 47th Congress 1881-1883, 53rd Congress 1893-1895 & 54th Congress 1895-1899; occupation lawyer. Served on the Iowa Louisiana Purchase Exposition Commission, 4th District commissioner, chairman of committee on Archaeological, Historical & Statistical information 1902-1904.
 
Williams, Elias H., Garnavillo, District Court Judge, District 10, 1859-1866. Judge, Supreme Court of Iowa, Jan. 19, 1870. Resigned Sept. 14, 1870.
Woodrow, A.H.; McGregor, Court Reporter of the District Court (1927/28)
 

Sources -
-The Iowa Official Register - years: 1860, 1862, 1901, 1904, 1915/16, 1927/28, 1941/42
-Executive & Judicial Officers of the State of Iowa, for the year A.D. 1873; also Trustees of State Institutions
-Executive & Judicial Officers of the State of Iowa, for the year A.D. 1879; also Trustees of State Institutions
-Iowa Legislative Manual, 1882
Note: if it wasn't clear which year(s) the person served, the date in (parenthesis) is the Iowa Register the info. came from


This information was compiled by Sharyl Ferrall for Clayton co. IAGenWeb

Return to Directory Index