IAGenWeb Project - Clayton co.
updated 09/21/2020


McGregor & North McGregor
Camps, Lodges, Social societies & other organizations



Unless otherwise credited, the following were transcribed by Reid R. Johnson for Clayton co. IAGenWeb


1897

Epworth League
The Epworth League Wednesday evening elected the following officers:
Pres. - H. E. Wolf
1st Vice - R. B. McCord
2nd Vice - C. M. Buck
3rd Vice - M.A. Goedert
4th Vice - E. R. Jordan
Secy. - A. Honking
Treas. - E. R. Jordan
~Elkader Register, Fri. morning, 07 May 1897. McGregor column

~*~*~

1898

Knights Templar
Honorius Commandry, No. 8, K.T, of McGregor, recently elected the following officers for 1898:
Ex Commander - W. A. Kregel
G. - Geo. W. Brenner
C.G. - Peter Stauer
Prelate - Sumner Miller
S.W. - H. H. Clark
J.W. - C. F. Spaulding
Treas. - M. T. Kennedy
Rec. - J. L. Hagensick
W. - A. C. Hagensick
Std. B. (St. B.) - John Van Staden
Sw. C. (Sw. B.) - Thomas S. Ives
Sen. - Wm. Gray
~Elkader Register, Fri. morning, 31 Dec. 1897. Local Scrap Bag column

~*~*~

1901

Modern Woodmen of America - M.W.A
Last Saturday night at the regular meeting of Old Hickory Camp, 3294, M.W.A., the following officers were elected:
V.C. - Will Lynch
W.A. - Will Hunt
E.B. - L. A. Monty
Clerk - C. L. Langlie
Escort - Ernst Lang
Sentry - Alonzo Smith
Watchman - Dan Donahue
Manager, 3 years - Ed Sparks
~Elkader Register, Thur., 13 Dec. 1900. North McGregor column

~*~*~

1902

Modern Woodmen of America - M.W.A
At the regular meeting of the M.W.A. Monday night the following officers were elected:
V.C. - Wm. Lynch
W.A. - D. Donahue
E.B. - C. L. Langlie
Clerk - W. R. Brown
Escort - J. Curran
Watchman - A. B. Langlie
Manager - A. Kelly
~Elkader Register, Thur., Dec. 12, 1901. North McGregor column

~*~*~

1906

Modern Woodmen of America - M.W.A.
The following officers were elected at the M.W.A. meeting Saturday evening:
Consul. - Wm. Lynch
W.A. - Jesse Curran
Clerk - C. L. Langlie
Banker - A. B. Langlie
Escort - L. A. Monty
Watchman - Nels Langlie
Manager - W. H. Sloan
~Elkader Register, Thur., January 18, 1906. North McGregor column.
North McGregor Fire Company
At the regular meeting of the Fire Company, Tuesday evening, the following officers were elected for the year:
Chief -- F. C. Gilmore
Foreman - Wm. Lynch
Asst. Foreman - Robt. Trewin
Banker - C. L. Langlie
Secretary - Dan Donahue
Foreman Hose Cart - Albert Langlie
Foreman Engine - J. E. Hart
Nozzlemen - Wm. Hartwick and Nels Langlie
The firemen will have their new uniform hats, soon.
~Elkader Register, Thur., 8 Feb. 1906. North McGregor column.

~*~*~

1917

Among the McGregor fraternities these officers were elected for the ensuing year:

I.O.O.F.
N.G. - Joe Watson
V.G. - Art Hellberg
Fin. Sec. -J. F. Widman
Rec. Sec - Mac Thompson
Treasurer - J. A. Walter

Pocket City Rebecca No. 11
N.G. Emma Benjamin
V.G. - Marguerite Nelson
Rec. Sec. - Della Gray
Fin. Sec. - Marie Walter
Treasurer - Odilda Walter

Eastern Star
W.M. - Gayle Boyle
W.P. - W. H. C. Elwell
A.M. - Hattie Huebsch
Conductress - Thea Sloane
A.C. - Clara Bergman
Treasurer - Georgia Elwell
Secretary - Della Gray

M.W.A., Sherwood Camp No. 105
V.C. - W. J. Knowles
Advisor - A. Huebsch
Banker - F. C. Sloane
Clerk - W. H. Habensick (sic - Hagensick)
Escort - Wm. Linderman
Watchman - Ed Jordan
Sentry - Jacob Henry
Physician - Dr. W. H. Thomas

R.N.A., McGregor Camp 1184
Oracle - Leota Brooks
Vice Oracle - Mattie Flaucher
Past Oracle - Birdie Edgar
Chancellor - Minnie Peick
Receiver - Sarah Ziegler
Recorder - Matilda Walter
I.S. - Carrie Boyle
O.S. Nancy Gween
Physician - Dr. W. H. Thomas
M.B.A., Hawkeye No. 238
President - J. F. Widman
Vice President - Chas. Davis
Secretary and Treasurer - Eva R. Jordan
Chap. - Callie Watson

Brotherhood of American Yeomen (B.A.Y.) McGregor Homestead No. 292
Foreman - R. N. Rose
M.C. - Will Merritt
Correspondent - Eva R. Jordan
M.A. - L. N. Kramer
Chap. - P. M. Elvers

W.O.W., Bellwood Camp
C.C. - Joe Minney
A. - F. E. Dornbach
Banker - Joe Watson
Clerk - L. N. Kramer
Escort - George Durr
Watchman - Carl Coffman
Sentry - Art Gilbert

Encampment No. 100 (The organization to which it was attached was not named)
C.P. - F. Dornbach
H.P. - Robert Quigley
S.W. - J. D. Bickel
J.W. - J. B. Coffman
Scribe - J. F. Widmman
Treasurer - H. Lee

Canton No. 8 (The organization to which it was attached was not named.)
Captain - J. H. Quigley
Lieutenant - C. M. Nelson
Ensign - Art Hellberg
Accountant - H. Lee

Masonic
W.M. - Wm. Hagensick
S.W. - C. F. Widman
Secretary - Walter Eichendorf
Treasurer - W. F. Daubenberger

~Elkader Register & Argus, Thur., 28 Dec. 1916. McGregor column

~*~*~

1933

Kiwanis
McGregor: Kiwanis elected officers for '33-'34 on Monday evening November 6 at the regular weekly meeting, as follows:
President - Herman Kranert - succeeding Fred Widman
Vice-President - Dr. W. H. Thomas
Trustee - Fred Widman
Directors - Al Widman, L. P. Bickel, C. F. Saeugling, P. J. Daubenberger, Harry Hart
~Clayton County Register, Thur., 16 Nov. 1933

~*~*~

1936

Honorius Commandery, No. 8, KP
McGregor: Honorius Commandery No. 8 elected the following officers at their meeting Monday evening:
Em. Commander - Karl D. Fisk
Generalissimo - W. R. Kerlin
Captain General - A. J. Cords
Senior Warden - Al Rousell
Junior Warden - F. S. Richards
Prelate - W. F. Daubenberger
Treasurer - C. F. Spaulding
Recorder - Joe Gerich
~Clayton County Register, Thur., 25 Dec. 1935.

~*~*~

Miscellaneous

McGregor Hook & Ladder, No. 1, 1872-1940

~*~*~

Return to Clayton co. Directory & Gazetteer index