IAGenWeb Project - Clayton co.
updated 09/21/2020


Luana & Monona
Camps, Lodges, social societies & organizations


Unless otherwise credited the following items were contributed by Reid R. Johnson for Clayton co. IAGenWeb

1883

Monona I.O.O.F.
Last Saturday evening, July 14th Marvin Cook, D.D.G.M., installed the following officers of Northern Light lodge, No. 15, I.O.O.F. of this place: 
N.G. - R. W. Randall
V.G. - W. R. Brown
Sect'y - J. R. Bowers
Treas. - E. S. Rice
W. - F. L. Wellman
C. - E. Green
O.G. - R. P. Oliver
I.G. - H. Gilster
R.S. to N.G. - Warren Cassidy
L.S. to N.G. - P. W. McClelland
R.S. to V.G. - J. Hicks
L.S. to V.G. - A. C. Norton
R.S.S. - F. Howard
L.S.S. - H. Downing
~Elkader Register, Friday, July 20, 1883. Monona Mites column.

~*~*~

1898

Luana Epworth League
The following officers were elected and duly installed by the Epworth League:
Pres. - W. Spencer
1st V. P. - Spiritual - Ada Barnes
2nd V. P. - Mercy and Help - E. Ames
3rd V. P. - Literary - Janette Barnes
4th V. P. - Social - M. Lula Oathout
Sec. - Gertrude Kenzy
Treas. - Bess Warner
~Elkader Register, Fri. Morning, 03 Dec. 1897. Luana column

~*~*~

1906

Monona Yeoman
The following officers were installed in the Yeoman Homestead last Monday evening:
Foreman - J. H. McGoon
Master Cerem's - C. E. Sebastian
Master Accounts - E. R. Otis
Correspondent - J. A. Maiers
Chaplain - Mrs. J. H. McGoon
Lady Rowena - Mrs. Brownson
Lady Rebecca - Mrs. Sebastian
Overseer - Dr. Humphrey
Watchman - Nelson Beeler
Sentinel - C. E. Norton
Guard - Rudolph Schroeder
The Field Manager, Wm. Hazen, was present, acting as installing officer.
~Elkader Register, Thursday, February 8, 1906. Monona column

Monona Modern Workmen
At the installation of New Leaf Camp, No. 537, M.W.A., on Jan. 25th, the following officers were installed:
Consul - John P. Stoeffler, Jr.
Advisor - Carl Ihm
Banker - E. J. Wolford
Clerk - Chas. E. Scholz
Escort - L. H. Beerman
Physician - C. W. Duffin
Watchman - John Brock
Sentry - O. E. Gray
Manager - Wm. Redeman
~Elkader Register, Thursday, February 8, 1906. Monona column

Monona Royal Neighbors
At the installation of the Golden Rule Camp No. 973, R.N.A., on Jan. 25th, the following officers were installed:
Oracle - Mrs. Ella Beutel
Vice Oracle - Mrs. Jennie Redeman
Chancellor - Mrs. Mary Friedlein
Recorder - Mrs. Ella Litchfield
Receiver - Lillie Zugenbuehler
Marshal - Mrs. Cara Friedlein
Inner Sentinel - Mrs. B. Friedlein
Outer Sentinel - Mrs. Emma Kahle.
Physician - Dr. C. W. Duffin
Manager - Mrs. Hattie Cords

The Graces were appointed as follows:
Faith - Mrs. Emma Jenkins
Modesty - Mrs. Frances Lorenz
Unselfishness - Mrs. Celia Greenly
Endurance - Ida Dubbels.
Courage - Mrs. Minnie Schutte
~Elkader Register, Thursday, February 8, 1906. Monona column

~*~*~

1908

I.O.O.F.
Northern Light lodge No. 156, I.O.O.F., installed the following officers for the term beginning Jan. 1st, and ending June 30, 1908:
N.G. - W. J. Hazlett
V.G. - C. G. Owen
Secy. - W. _. Thornton
Treas. - P. Grube
R.S. to N.G. - W. H. Russell
L.S. to N.G. - H. Burnham
Warden - E. Oliver
Cond. - E. L. Rice
R.S. to V.G. - C. Sebastion
L.S. to V.G. - L. Thompson
I.G. - I. Cunningham
O.G. - C. Witt
R.S.S. - J. Moyer
L.S.S. - _. Davis
Chap. - H. Heman
~Elkader Register & Argus, Thur., 30 Jan. 1908 (Monona column)

~*~*~

1909

Order of the Eastern Star
At the regular meeting of the Monona Chapter, No. 256, O.E.S., held last Friday evening, the following officers were elected for the ensuing year:
W.M. - Mrs. Brownson
W.P. - J. D. Brownson
A.M. - Mrs. Nelings
Secretary - H. S. Rittenhouse
Treasurer - Ella M. Rice
Conductor - Mrs. G. L. Gilbert
~Elkader Register & Argus, Thur., 24 Dec. 1908. Monona Column

~*~*~

1910

I.O.O.F.
At a regular meeting of Northern Light Lodge No. 156, I.O.O.F., held Saturday evening, Jan. 1st, the following officers were elected:
N.G. - C. H. Wiegand
V.G. - H. H. Smith
Secretary - W. H. Russell
Treasurer - H. A. Burnham
R.S. to N.G. - H. B. Rittenhouse
L.S. to N.G. - E. L. Rice
Warden - E. W. Oliver
Conductor - J. W. Moyer
O.G. - G. W. Casaday
I.G. - S. G. Davis
Chaplain - J. E. Robertson
R.S. to V.G. - C. E. Witt
L.S. to V.G. - Larry Thompson
~Elkader Register & Argus, Thur., 13 Jan. 1910, Monona column

Order of the Eastern Star
At the regular meeting of Monona Chapter, No. 256, O.E.S., Friday evening, Dec. 31st, the following officers were elected for the ensuing year:
W.M. - Mrs. J. D. Brownson
W.P. - H. S. Rittenhouse
A.M. - Miss Marion Otis
Secretary - Miss Althea Waugh
Treasurer - Dr. A. L. Currie
Conductor - Mrs. G. L. Gilbert
Asst. Conductor - Mrs. J. Q. Rupp
~Elkader Register & Argus, Thur., 13 Jan. 1910. Monona column

Rebekah
On Tuesday evening, Jan. 18th, Prosperity Lodge, No. 26, installed the following officers for the term beginning Jan. 1st, 1910:
P.N.G. - Emma Robertson
N.G. - Marie Grube
V.G. - Marian Otis
Secretary - Viola Owen
Financial Sec. - Gussie Wiegand
Treasurer - C. E. Sebastian
Conductor - Harriet Campbell
Warden - Minnie Sebastian
Chaplain - Martha Samp
R.S. to N.G. - Lizzie Russell
L.S. to N.G. - Martha Gregg
R.S. to V.G. - Clara Otis
L.S. to V.G. - Jessie Wellman
I.G. - H. H. Smith
O.G. - W. H. Russell
~Elkader Register & Argus, Thur., 27 Jan. 1910. Monona column

Women's Relief Corps
The following W.R.C. officers were installed Jan. 14th, 1910:
President - Parma Wilson
S.V. Pres. - Clara Curtis
J.V. Pres. - Phoebe Hopkins
Secretary - Lizzie Russell
Treas. - Nellie Olmstead
Chaplain - Martha Smith
Pat Inst. - Amanda Renshaw
Press Correspondent - Kate Otis
Conductor - Minnie Sebastian
Guardian - Sarah Nelings
Asst. Conductor - Jennie Walker
Asst. Guard - Maude Thomas
C.B. No. 1 - Sarah Gilbert
C.B. No. 2 - Julia Howard
C.B. No. 3 - Lena Wellman
C.B. No. 4 - Esther Davis
Musician - Addie Egbert
Installing Officer - Elizabeth Cassday
~Elkader Register & Argus, Thur., 27 Jan. 1910. Monona column

~*~*~

1911

Monona Monday Thimble Club
The Monday Thimble Club met at Mrs. R. G. Kinsley's and the following officers were elected for the year:
President - Amanda Renshaw
Vice President - Jean Orr
Sec'y - Maud Thomas
Treasurer - Minnie Sebastian
Cutting Committee - Addie Egbert, Carrie Montgomery, Viola Owen, Lou Walch
~Elkader Register & Argus, Thur., 13 Apr. 1911. Monona column

~*~*~

1935

Luana Fire Department
Luana: At the annual firemen's meeting, held Monday, May 6th, the following officers were elected:
Chief - Arthur H. Berg
Assistant Chief - Emil DeSotel
Secretary - Orval Radach
Treasurer - Donald Overbeck
~Clayton County Register, Thur., 16 May 1935

~*~*~

Return to Clayton co. Directory & Gazetteer index