IAGenWeb Project - Clayton co.
updated 11/19/2017

Clayton Co. Jurors
Misc. years 1855 -1949


The following jury lists were printed in various issues of Clayton co. newspapers
Unless otherwise credited, they were transcribed by S. Ferrall or Reid R. Johnson for Clayton co. IAGenWeb

~*~

1855 - Iowa District Court, May term
Elkader

Elias H. Williams, County Judge
Thomas G. Drips, Sheriff
Robert R. Reed, Clerk of the District Court

Grand Jurors

A.H. White, Foreman
Lyman C. Haakius
John Wagner SR
Albert Bush
Andrew Lewis
John Hansell
William Cochran
Baily Wolcot
Robert Gamble
John Giel
David Reduik
John Shaw
Jason Butler
Isaac Stoddard
Willard Knight

Petit Jurors

John Shaw
Peter Hobson
Augustus Webber
David B. Dawson
Samuel Courson
George S. Bass
Andrew Teets
Henry Kretsmer
William H. Harrah
Alexander Fay
Hiram Downing
Charles Witkins

Petit Jurors

William Scott
Amasa Briggs
Daniel Daniels
Samuel H. Buck
Herman Snyder
Charles B. Abbott
James Craft
Oliver W. Crary
Uel Little
James Preece
Lyman Haskins
Ludwig Wehmer

~*~

1859 - Iowa District Court, May term
Elkader

Grand Jurors
J.W. Potts, Foreman; Residence: Mallory; Birthplace: Bradford county, Pa; Age: 63 years
George W. Pearson, Clerk; Residence: Garnavillo; Birthplace: Delaware state; Age 33 years
Anson Peters, Residence: Farmersburg; Birthplace: Grand Isle county, Vt.; Age: 29 years
Jonathan Kauffmann; Residence: Jefferson; Birthplace: Pa; Age: 48 years
J.W. Ames; Residence: Read; Birthplace: Grafton county, N.Y.; Age: 55 years
Samuel Buck; Residence: Farmersburg; Birthplace: St. Lawrence county, N.Y.; Age: 37 years.
Charles Watkins; Residence: Farmersburg; Birthplace: St. Lawrence county, N.Y.; Age: 33 years
Matthew Thomson; Residence: Monona; Birthplace: Fife Shire, Scotland; Age: 53 years
Jonathan Goodwin; Residence: Sperry; Birthplace: Vt.; Age: 52 years
A.M. Renwick; Residence: Cass; Birthplace: Delaware county, N.Y.; Age: 41 years
John Nading; Residence: Cox Creek; Birthplace: Stoocks county, N.C.; Age: 43 years
David Clark, JR; Residence: Garnavillo; Birthplace: Addison county, Vt.; Age: 45 years.
John H. Moyer; Residence: Jefferson' Birthplace: Hannover, Germany; Age: 45 years
George W. Porter; Residence: Elk; Birthplace: Baltimore county, Md.; Age: 36 years

~*~

1880 - Iowa District Court
Elkader

Grand Jurors - for the year 1880

John Kelleher, Boardman
August Borman, Boardman
J.W. Shannon, Boardman
S. Chipman, Cass
J.H. Maellering, Garnavillo
Charles Floete, Jefferson
F.R. Buckley, Lodomillo
Edward E. Washburn, Nendon
Henry Reno, Mendon
P.H. O'Brien, Mendon
J.S. Renshaw, Monona
J.W. Hansel, Mallory
Peter E. Blake Millville
Henry White, Sperry
D.T. Welton, Wagner
Petit Jurors, January term, 1880

George Wolf, Boardman
Pat. Cain, Jr., Boardman
Wm. H. Wilder, Farmersburg
J.G. Korte, Giard
Carl Knodt, Grand Meadow
Paul Hinsch, Jefferson
August Jungk, Jefferson
William Meyer, Jefferson
August Hoffbauer, Jefferson
F.C. Madison, Lodomillo
John Peters, Lodomillo
R. Parr, Lodomillo
Frank Rankin, Lodomillo
J.W. Robinson, Lodomillo
Petit Jurors, January term, 1880

D. McDowell, Lodomillo
James Foster, Mallory
Thomas McCrum, Mallory
James Ridenour, Mallory
M.A. Creglow, Mallory
A.P. Rhoda, Mendon
Joseph Andrus, Mendon
John Orr, Mendon
Michael Danielson, Mendon
James Adams, Monona
H.C. Howe, Monona
Wm. C. Barber, Marion
Frederick Frieden, Marion
Freeman Haggard, Millville
Chas. Woods, Sperry
George Arnold, Sperry

~*~

1882 - Iowa District Court
Elkader

Grand Jurors - for the year 1882

Gustav Dittmer, Jefferson
F.W. Dennert, Boardman
A.P. Cook, Boadman
Daniel Egbert, Monona
F.C. Madison, Lodomillo
George White, Elk
Levi Doty, Highland
Chas. Mentgel, Cox Creek
James Newberry, Cass
John Moore, Millville
S.H.F. Schnite, Farmersburg
Wm. Koehn, Volga
John Weigand, Mendon
Ed. Douglass, Mendon
Henry Kann, Jefferson
Petit Jurors - November term

Dedrich Kregel - Garnavillo
Jas. Humprey - Giard
H. C. Grotewohl - Boardman
O. C. Hinnman - Monona
Charles Wagoner - Elk
A. M. Davis - Monona
C. L. Chapman - Highland
E. H. Fitch - Volga
Peter Eberhardt - Volga
M. W. Lovett, Jr. - Elk
Fred Smith - Boardman
Henry Brandt - Garnavillo
Herman Scholtz - Jefferson
Francis Barnhous - Clayton
(continues next column)
G. W. Russell - Wagner
Fred Arnholt - Farmersburg
C. H. Barron - Mendon
Jacob Paulson - Marion
W. A. Scott - Mendon
E. W. H. Jacobs - Mendon
Herman Walke - Jefferson
Frederic Dottisman - Mallory
Fred L. Wellman - Monona
B. H. Pelzer - Jefferson
Henry Hellberg - Giard
R. E. Meyer - Cox Creek
John Conly - Beuna Vista
Jas. Tapper - Giard
James Ridenour - Mallory
Michael Wiley - Cox Creek

~*~

1883 - Circuit Court
Below we give a list of the [petit] jurors drawn for the May term of the Crcuit court:

A. E. Axtell, Cass
B. W. Phelps, Cass
A. B. Carrier, Cass
John Brinkhouse, Cox Creek
Henry Dohrer, Cox Creek
Sam. Barnhouse, Clayton
John Hall, Sr., Elk
George S. Masters, Elk
Richard Humphrey, Giard
Peter Berns/Berus, Garnavillo
Fred Thoma, Grand Meadow
John Welzel, Grand Meadow
James Forau, Highland
James Oplinger, Jefferson
William Geotz, Jefferson
A. Treadwell, Lodomillo
Jesse Holtzman, Mallory
T. W. Olson, Marion
Rayen Davidson, Mendon
A. J. Carpenter, Mendon
Henry A. Long, Mendon
James Behan, Mendon
C. E. Dickens, Mendon
Horace Corlett, Monona
Frank Winters, Monona
E. S. Connell, Read
Peter Eberhardt, Volga
John Fillowerth, Wagner

from the Elkader Register, Fri., April 20, 1883


1883 - District Court
Below we give a list of the petit jurors drawn July 20th, 1883, for the September term of District Court:

Henry Turner, Monona
H. S. Halstenson, Monona
George Cooper, Cass
Henry Schwencke, Read
John Larson, Wagner
Fred Krieg, Elk
James Garaghty, Read
John Casey, Mendon
John Naescher, Jefferson
Wm. H. Leonard, Boardman
John Nuehring, Jefferson
Carl Knoldt, Grand Meadow
D. T. Weldon [or Welton], Wagner
Peter Stauer, Mendon
Michael Flaherty, Volga
Chancy Bemis, Cass
A. C. Buck, Farmersburg
Joseph Wirkler, Garnavillo
David Leighty, Elk
Henry Strouse, Mendon
Peter Mork, Marion
John J. Scheidt, Jefferson
Diedrich Mueller, Jefferson
M. L. Blake, Sperry
Homer Heath, Cass
John Koch, Giard
William Schulte, Farmersburg
A. Wandall, Sperry
Charles Reidel, Giard
Nic Adams, Read

from the Elkader Register, Friday, July 27,1883


1883 - Circuit Court
Below we give a list of the petit jurors drawn July 20th, 1883, for the November term of Circuit Court:

C. W. Walker, Mendon
John Killen, Monona
Charles Laxson, Jr., Volga
W. J. Hicks, Cass
James Fitzpatrick, Lodomillo
Joseph A. Kistler, Mendon
Joseph Deufel, Jefferson
Fred Dock, Volga
Wm. Bartlett, Cass
Freman Bronson, Farmersburg
Geo. Danner, Millville
Herman Albert, Buena Vista
J. H. Larson, Mendon
August Kahla, Farmersburg
Edward Rodgers, Boardman
George Lytle, Monona
George Saddler, Cox Creek
Thomas Barrett, Read
August Ruegnitz, Clayton
Cyrus Craig, Millville
P. W. McCelland. Monona
D. Huntington, Lodomillo
John Wilmes, Boardman
James Beatty, Elk
J. H. Bowman, Mallory
Julius Hoover, Boardman
Henry Fisher, Clayton
Robert Quinn, Cox Creek
Thomas McCrain, Mallory
Mathew Ewing, Highland

from the Elkader Register, Friday, July 27,1883


1883 - Federal District Court
Convened Nov. 15, 1883 at Dubuque

Grand Jurors

Chas. Ruegnitz, Clayton
Geo. L. Barr, McGregor
A.M. Davis, Monona
Petit Jurors

George Oathout, McGregor
Henry Hirshfield, McGregor
W.G. Scott, Luana
 

~*~

1884 - Federal District Court
Convened at Dubuque [date not given]

Grand Jurors

Charles Barron, McGregor
Robert Grant, McGregor
Petit Jurors

George Oathout, McGregor
Henry Hirshfield, McGregor
W.G. Scott, Luana
 

~*~

1885 - Iowa District Court
Elkader

Grand Jurors - for the year 1885

O.B. Blanchard, Lodomillo
John Welzel, Grand Meadow
Wm. S. Scott, Monona
G.H. Neimeyer, Jefferson
Wm. Monlux, Wagner
G.F. Weist, Jefferson
Wm. Kurdelmeyer, Read
V.R. Miller, Mendon
Cyrus Craig, Millville
Robert Meuth, Buena Vista
John Kahrs, Cox Creek
J.L. Gilbert, Boardman
A.R. Carrier, Cass
C.J. Meir, Farmersburg
J.H. Bowman, Millville

Petit Jurors, January term, 1885

Herman Haltmeyer, Mendon
Michael Thein, Volga
Joseph Deufel, Jefferson
Ed. Bartlett, millville
Ole Nelson, Marion
A. Treadwell, Lodomillo
S.R. Munger, Boardman
Wm. Ollendorf, Jefferson
Maple Moody, Mendon
G.S. Masters, Elk
A.T. Lawrence, Sperry
M.L. Marsh, Giard
James Newberry, Cass
W.H. Loenard, Boardman
John Peicker, Volga
Petit Jurors, January term, 1885

James Geraghty, Read
Henry Pust, Cox Creek
A.S. Haug, Marion
J.F. Kenkel, Boardman
W.H. Alcorn, Lodomillo
John Putz, Elk
Samuel Bennington, Sperry
Con. Ryan, Boardman
Emil Block, Jefferson
Nic. Adams, Read
P. Fishel, Elk
Henry Kottman, Cox Creek
Tom Bonze, Giard
Peter Eberhart, Volga
Josiah Cleaveland, Mendon


1885 - Federal District Court
Convened at Dubuque [date not given]

Grand Jurors

F.B. Peet, Edgewood
J.R. Beddow, Updegraff
H.M. Fonda, Luana
Petit Jurors

H.H. Barnard, Elkader
H.F. Beckman, Clayton
John G. Korte, Giard
C.P. Goodrich, Guttenberg
 

~*~

1887 - Iowa District Court
Elkader

Grand Jurors - for the year 1887

James Rogers, Boardman
J.F. Bierbaum, Clayton
A.E. Axtell, Cass
George White, Elk
W.Q. Adams, Farmersburg
Helmuth Brandt, Garnavillo
Carl Knodt, Grand Meadow
Emil Block, Jefferson
Ben. F. Fox, Mendon
John Moore, Millville
Fred Soll, Volga
D.T. Welton, Wagner
Petit Jurors, January term, 1887

John Leonard, Boardman
George Tujetsch, Boardman
Peter Dunn, Cox Creek
Henry Kottman, Cox Creek
Louis Venus, Clayton
L. Chesley, Cass
Tylor Gilchrist, Cass
Freeman Bronsen, Farmersburg
Henry Dittmer, Garnavillo
Wm. Oelke, Garnavillo
H.W. Meyer, Garnavillo
Wm. Duff, Sr., Highland
John Kassutt, Jr., Jefferson
Charles Fuerste, Jefferson
James Marshall, Millville

Petit Jurors, January term, 1887

H.J. Wingen, Mendon
John VanStaden, Mendon
John Diamond, Mendon
Wm. H. Pohlman, Mendon
A.L. Peterson, Marion
J.W. Kregel, Monona
George Oathout, Monona
J.H. Hammond, Mallory
Thomas Garaghty, Read
Jas. Uriell, Read
Henry Oehsner, Sperry
George Schuchman, Sperry
Charles Laxson, Volga
Peter Flaherty, Volga
Charles Wiedemeyer, Wagner

~*~

1888 - Federal District Court
Convened at Dubuque, December 4, 1888

Grand Jurors

E.L. McNamee
B.F. Fox (late deceased)
Petit Jurors

Martin Garber, Elkport
O.A. Kenyon, McGregor

 

~*~

1889 - Iowa District Court
Elkader

Grand Jurors - for the year 1889

Adna Hall, Boardman
W.H. Appleton, Elk
J.F. McKinley, Grand Meadow
G.H. Bierbaum, Garnavillo
Albert Lestina, Giard
Jerry Feeney, Highland
Peter S. Noack, Jefferson
James Paulson, Marion
Gerhard Wingen, Mendon
Thomas Garaghty, Read
M. Finherty, Volga
Wm. Monlux, Wagner
Petit Jurors, January term, 1889

E.R. Munger, Boardman
George Cassuth, Boardman
Wm. Scoville, Cass
A.R. Fitzgibbon, Cass
A.P. Massey, Cass
John Becker, Clayton
Henry Baack, Clayton
C.W. Bothmer, Clayton
John Cords, Cox Creek
James Dunn, Cox Creek
F. Hawley, Elk
Daniel Rielly, Farmersburg
J.G. Korte, Giard
Henry Limbach, Garnavillo
Joseph Little, Highland

Petit Jurors, January term, 1889

Charles Beidel, Jefferson
Charles Scholz, Jefferson
Julius Johnson, Marion
Ole Bratsburg, Mendon
J.H. Scrogum, Mendon
Maple Moody, Mendon
A.J. Walters, Mallory
Henry Heins, Monona
Henry Elfert, Read
James Donohue, Read
J.A. Hoyt, Sperry
Joseph Putz, Volga
Ed. Jennings, Volga
James Doran, Volga
Charles Engelhardt, Wagner

~*~

1890 - Iowa District Court
Elkader

Grand Jurors for the year 1890

J.B. Shelhamer, Boardman
Robert Quinn, Sr., Cox Creek
J.E. Baird, Cass
Henry Sharp, Clayton
T.D. White, Farmersburg
William Alwes, Jefferson

Richard Humphrey, Monona
Theo. Farrington, Mendon
Jacob Beddow, Mallory
G.H. Wilke, Read
O.A. Phillips, Sperry
Joseph Pust, Sr., Volga
 

1890 - Federal District Court
Convened at Dubuque, December 25, 1890

Grand Jurors

L.H. Place, Elkader
Peter Farley, Giard
Michael Uriell, Garnavillo
Thomas Barton, Volga City
A.E. Axtell, Strawberry Point
Petit Jurors

Wm. Kaier, National
John Shefer, Highland
Geo. S. Masters, Elkport

 

~*~

1891 - Iowa District Court
Elkader
[the 1891 lists were difficult to read, I've done my best, but the reader should expect errors..sf]

Grand Jurors - for the year 1891

H.H. Pahlas, Boardman
James Newberry, Cass
C.H. Kuempel, Clayton
R.S. Ash, Elk
F.G. Cook, Farmersburg
Wm. Krueger, Garnavillo
John Wolter, Jefferson
Thomas Fisher, Lodomillo
George H. Sherwood, Mendon
John Becker, Millville
E.D. Welch, Sperry
Wm. Koehn, Volga

Adna Hall was appointed bailiff to the Grand Jury. The November term will complete his 12th year in the position. In closing his twelve years service, Mr. Hall will shortly leave and make his home at Philadelphia.

Petit Jurors, January term, 1891

John Stence, Boardman
Wm. Wolter, Boardman
Frank Meyer, Buena Vista
Wm. Becker, Clayton
Henry Pust, Cox Creek
James Dunn, Cox Creek
M.?. Coykendall, Cass
N. Dus-heng, Cass
Jacob Fisher, Elk
S.H. F. Scheulte, Farmersburg
Henry Fritz, Garnavillo
Fred Thoma, Grand Meadow



Petit Jurors, January term, 1891

J.?. Boland, Highland
Daniel Peterman, Highland
Ed Gutz, Jefferson
Peter S. Noaec, Jefferson
Diedrick [illegible], Jefferson
C.H. [illegible], Lodomillo
Jesse Holtzman, Mallory
Es-- Miller, Mallory
J. Smitt, Monona
John Sabban, Monona
?.L. Rupp, Monona
Cyrus Craig, Millville
Samuel Northeout, Mendon
Otto Germer, Sperry
A.H. Patterson, Wagner
Chris Behrens, Jr., Volga

~*~

1892 - Iowa District Court
Elkader

Grand Jurors for the year 1892
Peter S. Noack, foreman
P.A. Phelan
James Dunn
Freeman Bronson
John P. Welzel
Mike Crimmlus
Thomas Geraghty

~*~

1894 - Federal District Court
Convened at Dubuque, December, 1894

Grand Jurors

Wm. Knolte, Guttenberg
W.H. Burdick, Postville
Peter Walter, McGregor
G.W. Russell, Farmersburg
Carl Holter, Postville
F.F. Furgeson, Clermont
Petit Jurors

Thos. Fleming, Grand Meadow
Alex McKinley, Clermont
John Hartick, Giard
Henry Dettmer, Garnavillo
G.M. Eder, Strawberry Point
Ed. Gree, Monona

 

~*~

1895 - Iowa District Court
Elkader

Grand Jurors for the year 1895
F.L. Williams, foreman, Grand Meadow
C.H. Boynton, Lodomillo
P. Grube, Monona
S.N.F. Schoulte, Farmersburg
Fred Glass, Cass
Robert Meuth, Buena Vista
P.A. Phelan, Volga

~*~

1896 - Iowa District Court
Elkader

Grand Jurors for the year 1896
J.M. Beddow, foreman, Mallory
Conrad Samp, Boardman
John Schwichtenberg, Elk
C.H. Bassett, Lodomillo
J.B. Tapper, Monona
Andrew Moses, Millville
Henry Schnack, Volga

1896 - Federal District Court
Convened at Dubuque, April 27, 1896

Grand Jurors

E.W. Kregel, Garnavillo
Frank Niedrich, Gunder
Ross Richardson, Elkader
Wm. Crary, Read
E.R. Follett, Elgin
James Matthews, Farmersburg
Richard Morrison, Beulah

Petit Jurors

Chas. A. Pearsell, McGregor
Wm. Oelke, Farmersburg
E.F. Erickson, Clermont
Geo. M. Cann, Volga City
Al. Cook, Elkader

 

~*~

1897 - Federal District Court
Convened at Dubuque, December, 1897

Grand Jurors

Harvey Fisher, Strawberry Point
M.E. Knight, Strawberry Point
Paul Buckley, Strawberry Point
John J. Eaton, Edgewood
Arthur Green, Monona
Petit Jurors

J.W. Davis, Strawberry Point
Luther Pugh, Strawberry Point
Albert Elmore, Monona
M.L. Marsh, Monona
Wm. Troutfetter, McGregor
J.J. Heilman, McGregor

 

~*~

1898 - Iowa District Court
Elkader

Grand Jurors - for the year 1898

Grand Jurors, District Court, for the year 1898
C.H. Niemeyer, Jefferson
J.F. Wagner, Monona
L.P. Goodman, Lodomillo
Newman Simmons, Cass
J.F. Meyer, Boardman
John Costigan, Elk
Jacob Hanson, 2nd precinct Mendon
Ed. Simons, Mallory
T.J. Krasiusky, Garnavillo
E.E. Rear, Marion
J.D. Welch, Sperry
Ole E. Eggen, Clayton
Trial Jurors, January term, 1898

Fred Possehl, Read
H.C. Pahlas, Boardman
H.A. Axtell, Cass
W.C. Spencer, Monona
G.W. Ash, Elk
Louis Matt, Farmersburg
John Scheldt, Jefferson
H.D Kregel, Garnavillo
Norman Truesdell, Millville
Mike Dinan, Cox Creek
Lyman S. Lewis, Jefferson
Geo. Kurzrock, Mendon 2nd precinct
J.H. Scott, Mendon 2nd precinct
Mike Weger, Cass
Chas. Lange, Cox Creek
Marvin Walters, Mallory
Wm. Lenth, Farmersburg
Geo. Wagner, Monona

Trial Jurors, January term, 1898

H.A. Stone, Lodomillo
Richard Leonard, Boardman
Barney Muench, Boardman
C.E. Tee-, Monona
John Johnson, Wagner
Ole Nielson, Mendon 1st precinct
Frank Braha Jr., Giard
T.H. Olson, Marion
F. Mitzner, Mallory
A.C. Walters, Elk
Wm. H. Oelke, Farmersburg
Aug. Ihde, Read
Wm. Reichart, Cox Creek
H.F Beyer, Lodomillo
H.W. Meyers, Garnavillo
John Palmer, Mallory
F.M. Miles, Boardman
Geo. Sloan, Cass

~*~

1899 - Iowa District Court
Elkader

Grand Jurors - for the year 1899

Herbran Knudtson, Wagner
E.C. Ennen, Jefferson
David Egbert, Monona
Robert Meuth, Buena Vista
C.M. Butts, Giard
H.O. Johnson, Marion
Fred Pohiman, Mendon 2nd precinct
L.L. Hulverson, Read
Daniel McNiel, Grand Meadow
C.L. Chapman, Highland
C.H. Scofield, Cass
F.T. Pilkington, Cox Creek
Trial Jurors, January term, 1899

Brice Blaker, Mallory
Joe Baxter, Elk
Joe Habel, Buena Vista
Thos. West, Highland
C.J. Cords, Cox Creek
E.J. Deyo, Cass
Jas. Jellings, Sperry
Frank Henry, Ek
H.J. Wingen, Mendon 1st precinct
Thomas Clark, Grand Meadow
George Eckert, Monona
Jas. Hervison, Mendon 1st precinct
Chas. James, Mendon 2nd precinct
Chas. Brandtman, Volga
Louis Hagensick, Read
Daniel Ivory, Sperry
Thomas Tujetsch, Boardman
Henry Suiter, Clayton

Trial Jurors, January term, 1899

John L. Kellcher, Boardman
John Garmes, Monona
J.M. Carpenter, Cox Creek
Wm. Dawe, Clayton
John C. Schmallfoldt, Farmersburg
Frank Garlow, Elk
Fred Gossman, Cox Creek
Wm. Meyer, Giard
Ole Gisleson, Marion
Louis Tuecke, Jefferson
Jos. Deufel, Jefferson
Reuben Smith, Elk
Geo. Aulrich Sr., Farmersburg
W.C. Falk, Cass
E.J. Duffin, Jefferson
Martin Hubbard, Cox Creek
John Hubacher, Mendon 2nd precinct
H.H. Barnard, Boardman

1899 - Federal District Court
Convened at Dubuque, December, 1899

Grand Jurors

E.O. Erickson, McGregor
Jas. N. Adams, Farmersburg
James Prentice, Colesburg
J.V. Bush, Colesburg
Petit Jurors

Albert Peterson, St. Olaf
Ray Egbert, Monona
Jacob Miller, Bismark
Wm. Nolte, Guttenberg
John Waters, Postville

 

~*~

1900 - Iowa District Court
Elkader

Grand Jurors - for the year 1900

George Densmore, Lodomillo
A.M. Hughes, Cass
Al Cook, Boardman
Hans Lee, Mendon 2nd precinct
Sumner Miller, Jefferson
Frank Brockmeyer, Elk
Robert Peters, Highland
Frank Kinsley, Giard
Freeman Brownson, Farmersburg
H.H. Kuhlman, Garnavillo
Jacob Clark, Marion
Chas Englehart, Wagner
Petit Jurors, January term, 1900

Alvin Strube, Jefferson
Emil Walleser, Garnavillo
H.A. Mallory, Mallory
Emil Frey, Jefferson
John Sabban, Farmersburg
F.T. Ball, Cass
H.H. Musfeldt, Volga
Albert Albrecht, Cox Creek
Ira Barkley, Mendon 2nd precinct
H. Rosenkrans, Lodomillo
John Ortman, Elk
Frank Parker, Giard
Verner Struckoff, Clayton
George F. Friedlein, Jefferson
Fritz Taake, Read
L.W. Fishel, Elk
Chas Miller, Monona
Henry Ploog, Mendon 1st precinct
H.C Meyer, Garnavillo
M. Klingman, Highland

Petit Jurors, January term, 1900

Ed Kuempe, Clayton
Henry Suddendoft, Farmersburg
James duncan, Cass
O.T. Knudtson, Marion
Barney Brommelkamp, Monona
Aug. Bernhardt, Giard
Knudt H. Groth, Marion
W.F. Schumacher, Garnavillo
Fred Miller, Farmersburg
Milo Knapp, Mendon 1st precinct
P.R. Wood, Mendon 2nd precinct
Richard Werner, Jefferson
George Kohler, Jefferson
C.D. Chapman, Highland
John Balsinger, Millville
John O. Glesne, Boardman
Joe Leonard, Boardman
John Schroeder, Monona
P.H. Krueger, Garnavillo
B.A. Towle, Volga

1900 - Federal District Court

Convened at Dubuque, April 24, 1900
Grand Jurors
E.L. Rice, Monona
S.W. Thomas, Monona
Wilkes Williams, Postville

Petit Jurors
H.H. Barnard, Elkader
Wm. Grube, Elkader
John Hartwick, Giard
J.F.W. Kaiser, National

Convened at Dubuque, December, 1900
Jurors
[The paper didn't specify Grand or Petit jurors, but they were likely Grand Jurors...sg]
Wm. Hanson, Luana
Frank Kinsley, McGregor

~*~

1901 - Iowa District Court
Elkader

Grand Jurors - for the year 1901

Jacob Amling, Volga twp
F.L. Weyant, Lodomillo twp
Eliss Pardee, Sperry twp
Joachim Harnock, Wagner twp
E.E. Rear, Marion twp
J.R. Alderson, Cass twp
B.F. Falkenhainer, Boardman twp
Dan McNeill, Grand Meadow twp
F.W. Diers, Read twp
G.H.W. Nieman, Jefferson twp
C. Morgan, Farmersburg twp
C.G.Stickfort, Garnavillo twp
Trial Jurors, January term, 1901

Andrew Cassady, Boardman
H.D. Cords, Cox Creek
M. Pierce, Lodomillo
Ed. Simons, Mallory
Jas. Cleveland, Mendon 2nd precinct
C.E. Huntting, Mendon 2nd precinct
Ed. Keen, Mendon 1st precinct
Fred Kling, Farmersburg
John Westphal, Cass
J.E. Fritz, Garnavillo
Knudf Embretson, Wagner
Wm. Doyer, Cass
Wm. Borcherding, Jefferson
T.J. Mahaffey, Wagner
J.H. Brockmeyer, Mallory
Chas. Heins, Grand Meadow
J.D. Switzer, Monona
Trial Jurors, January term, 1901

R.H. Bush, Mallory
R.A. Gull, Mallory
Ed Tangeman, Read
James Sullivan, Cox Creek
Otto Hasman, Farmersburg
Fred Pardee, Sperry
Chas. Cleveland, Mendon 2nd precinct
B. Childers, Cass
Wm. Ulrich, Giard
Herman Haaman, Farmersburg
David Deighty, Elk
J.R. Steffen, Cass
Sam Smith, Elk
W. Keen, Mendon 1st precinct
H.L. Griffith, Boardman
Henry Oelke Sr., Farmersburg
George Wagner, Monona

~*~

1903 - Iowa District Court

We the undersigned do hereby certify that in compliance with Section 342, Code of 1897, the following named persons were drawn as trial jurors for the April, 1903 term of court.

Trial Jurors, April term, 1903

L. A. Wing, Cass
G. W. Pixler, Grand Meadow
John Anderson, Monona
Lou. Wiegand, Mendon
Robt. Ormsby, Giard
Dan Cheeseman, Boardman
Arthur Berns, Garnavillo
Herman Berns, Farmersburg
L. McNally, Grand Meadow
John Purnhagen, Jefferson
Chas. Buetel, Jefferson
W. C. Madison, Lodomillo
Geo. Englehardt, Wagner
Trial Jurors, April term, 1903

Fred Siegel, Mendon 2nd
F. A. Wetty, Millville
Thos. Madden, Jr., Cox Creek
Edward Rademacker, Garnavillo
C. S. Hines, Cass
Geo. Seward, Volga
James Porter, Elk
Fred Galer, Lodomillo
Peter Glennon, Sperry
L. W. Meyer, Clayton
S. W. Flenniken, Mallory
Fred H. Moser, Clayton
Orin Denning, Mendon, 1st
R. P. Henry, Cass
Trial Jurors, April term, 1903

Geo. Davis, Clayton
C. C. Pust, Cox Creek
R. Meder, Cox Creek
J. J. Kuehl, Boardman
R. D. Wheeler, Cass
Wm. Meyer, Giard
Lars Larson, Mendon, 2nd
J. A. Heddleson, Cass
Ed Burk, Mendon, 1st
Chris Langlie, Mendon, 1st
J. F. Davis, Cass
Frank Barton, Mendon, 1st
J. F. Leigh, Boardman

Witness our hands in the presence of each other this 2nd day of March, 1903
J. G. Hempel, Co. Auditor.
J. F. Carroll, Co. Recorder
Dan Costigan, Clerk.
~Elkader Argus, Wed., March 4, 1903


We the undersigned do hereby certify that in compliance with Section 342, Code of 1897, the following named persons were drawn as trial jurors for the October, 1903, term of court:

Trial Jurors, October term, 1903

James Beatty, Elk
J. P. O'Leary, Monona
I. S. Bowers, Lodomillo
John Bahr, Boardman
Herb Culbertson, Elk
E. S. Halstenson, Marion
Louis Kottke, Jefferson
H. Dunning, Cass
E. W. Stanton, Boardman
Fred Peick, Volga
R. L. Reierson, Marion
R. H. Bowers, Cass
K. E. Mork, Marion
Chas. Kaiser, Monona
Trial Jurors, October term, 1903

John Lenhart, Sperry
F. K. Dalton, Cass
Horton Harrington, Mendon 1st
John Becker, Millville
Oscar Davis, Cass
R. B. Waters, Grand Meadow
L. Gamm, Cass
Chas. Raitt, Mendon 1st
Geo. Gutheil, Mendon 2nd
D. M. Gilchrist, Cass
James Welch, Boardman
B. M. Benson, Highland
Simon E. Nelson, Marion
Henry Wilke, Garnavillo
Trial Jurors, October term, 1903

A. K. Rudolf, Mendon 1st
J. D. Meier, Farmersburg
Mike Miller, Boardman
Anton Kleinlein, Cass
J. C. Beck, Volga
J. E. Stalnaker, Lodomillo
Jno. Duff, Highland
J. P. Eckart, Jefferson
Wm. McGuire, Elk
Julius Abel, Monona
H. W. Schierholz, Monona
John Seeland, Giard

Witness our hands in the presence of each other this 21st day of September, 1903
J. G. Hempel, Co. Auditor.
J. F. Carroll, Co. Recorder.
Dan Costigan, Clerk.
~Elkader Register, Thur., September 24, 1903

~*~

1904 - Iowa District Court

We, the undersigned, do hereby certify that in compliance with sections 339 and 342, Code of 1897, the following named electors were drawn as Grand Jurors for the year 1904 and as trial jurors for the January, 1904, term of court.

Grand Jurors - for the year 1904

T. J. Sullivan, Mendon 2nd
T. A. Boland, Highland
W. W. Russell, Monona
H. A. Mallory, Mallory
James Dunn, Cox Creek
J. H. Leui, Grand Meadow
Gustav Dittmer, Jefferson
K. A. Kirkeberg, Marion
H. W. Scofield, Cass
S. B. Whitford, Sperry
Joseph Wirkler, Garnavillo
J. E. Stalnaker, Lodomillo
Trial Jurors, January term, 1904

Albert Peterson, Mendon 2nd
John McGhee, Boardman
Peter Quinlan, Volga
Robt. Scherf, Wagner
Chas. Brandtman, Volga
R. V. Pierson, Monona
John Wandell, Lodomillo
L. A. Monty, Mendon
Geo. Oathout, Monona
Will Ward, Millville
R. F. Schmidt, Boardman
Louis Ulish, Monona
Chris. Bierbaum, Garnavillo
Henry Dahms, Grand Meadow
Walter Scovel, Cox Creek
W. G. Clark, Grand Meadow
J. C. Meyer, Boardman
John Grady, Giard
Wm. Enderes, Volga
Henry Hines, Monona
Trial Jurors, January term, 1904

Dave Mitchell, Sperry
Aug. G. Backhus, Garnavillo
Chas. Plaggmann, Elk
E. E. Lang, Cass
Wm. Walker, Mendon 1st
Theodore Berns, Volga
Frank V. Blaha, Giard
L. W. Meyer, Farmersburg
Peter T. Peterson, Wagner
James Sparks, Mendon 2nd
M. Hubbard, Cox Creek
Ed Keen, Mendon 1st
Casper Cassuth, Jefferson
John Copeland, Sperry
Mark Fairbairn, Sperry
Emil Schermeyer, Mendon 2nd
Lawrence Kinnaird, Mendon 2nd
Louis Stahl, Cox Creek
Fred Schuette, Grand Meadow
Will McGonigle, Monona

Witness our hands in the presence of each other this 7th day of December, 1903.
J. G. Hempel, County Auditor.
Dan Costigan, Clerk Dist. Court.
James Carroll, County Recorder.
~Elkader Register, Thur., December 10, 1903

~*~

1906 - April term
(probably district court, but not given in the publication)

Petit jury, April term, 1906

B. S. Needham, Volga
A. H. Stickford, Garnavillo
Harry Moon, Monona
A. A. Kishman, Wagner
John Pottebaum, Millville
Louis Hagensick, Read
Earl Stalnaker, Lodomillo
J. S. Bowers, Lodomillo
Sumner Miller, Jefferson
Jos Patrick, Jefferson
W. E. Witt, Boardman
O. C. Entwistle, Monona
Jas O'Brien, Sperry
Frank Harter, Jefferson
Kramer, Lodomillo
Louis Saacke, Wagner
J. Wm Kregel, Monona
Wm J. Tewes, Giard
Henry Eifert, Giard
Henry Wiley, Lodomillo
P. W. McClelland, Monona
M. J. Poull, Boardman
Theodore Niemeyer, Boardman
Wm Ball, Jefferson
Aug Mahnke, Read
Frank Ousley, Clayton
Louis Palas, Farmersburg
Louis Klink, Read
J. F. Adams, Elk
J. S. Gill, Lodomillo
L. Kamine, Grand Meadow
Henry Torrey, Millville
Wm Muehring, Jefferson
Aug Halberg, Mendon, 2nd
Ferd Richman, Buena Vista
D. Lighty, Elk
W. A. Kregal, Garnavillo
Frank Follon, Sperry
W. H. Appleton, Elk
W. J. Clark, Grand Meadow

~Elkader Register, Thursday, March 8, 1906

1906 - October term

The (Petit) Jury drawn for the October term:

Louis Tuecke, Sr, Jefferson
H. W. Scofield, Cass
Henry Schmitt, Giard
W. J. Miller, Monona
Geo Fischer, Clayton
E. J. Pohle, Jefferson
Wm Gray, Mallory
John Kluth, Jefferson
C. J. Hendrickson, Mendon
J. L. Hagensick, Jr, Mendon
John Schorg, Volga
Frank Preuss, Sperry
A. B. Durfey, Lodomillo
J. N. Bowers, Cass
Fred Horstman, Volga
J. P. McDermott, Cox Creek
Jacob Brown, Mallory
Ed Fehlhafer, Clayton
John Hamann, Jr, Garnavillo
John Stence, Boardman
Perry Rulon, Elk
Fred Krieg, Elk
Peter Paul Adams, Buena Vista
Chas Lee, Mallory
Albert R Larson, Highland
H. A. Keen, Mendon
D. F. Wilmes, Boardman
O. T. Knutson, Marion
E. L. Gifford, Cox Creek
R. Ricklef, Mendon
John Lembke, Read
A. G. Backhaus, Garnavillo
Geo F. Friedlein, Jefferson
Fred Flagel, Jr, Mallory
Hy Lueck, Jefferson
M. Lucey, Elk
L. J. Kramer, Boardman
W. E. Meyer, Volga
A. L. Bierbaum, Jefferson
Albert Theviot

~Elkader Register, Thur., October 4, 1906

~*~

1907 - January term

Grand Jury - The following grand jurors have been drawn for the January term of the Clayton County District Court, commencing January 14th, 1907:

Ole E. Eggen, Clayton
Jas. Mathews, Farmersburg
Adam Henkes, Wagner
G. H. W. Nieman, Jefferson
Otto Anderegg, Millville
F. A. Niemeyer, Boardman
C. J. Neill, Giard
Wm. Renziehausen, Monona
J. C. Ludy, Lodomillo
D. M. Nace, Cass
Jas. Dunn, Cox Creek
Herman Mueller, Sr., Volga

Petit Jury - The following Petit Jurors have been drawn for the January term, 1907:

Lewis Monty, Mendon
Anton Cassutt, Boardman
Chris Anderson, Marion
Bruce Brown, Mallory
Geo. Knee, Mendon
Walt Green, Sperry
Joe Lenth, Monona
Thos. Williams, Mendon
Ed Bertsinger, Sr., Mendon
Chas. Schug, Cass
Chas. Putz, Volga
Fred Witt, Monona.
Wm. Kramer, Lodomillo
John Parsons, Sperry
Joe Brown, Mallory
Warren Hughes, Volga
Wm. Figge, Giard
Riley Glesne, Boardman
M. G. Arnold, Cass
D. S. Baird, Mendon
Otto Lake, Jefferson
A. K. Rudolf, Mendon
Fred Ehrhardt, Jefferson
Clint Humphrey, Sperry
Will Monlux, Wagner
G. A. Dodge, Mallory
Gotlib Dennler, Marion
J. F. Bolsinger, Millville
E. C. Ehrhardt, Boardman
Henry Lemke, Read
John Christen, Marion
O. C. Hahman, Mendon
Lars Thompson, Wager
E. E. Landsgaard, Marion
Frank Wood, Cass
Wilbur Phelps, Mallory
S. W. Beckett, Garnavillo
Frank Thill, Mendon
Chas. Lighty, Elk
Joseph DeSotel, Millville

~Elkader Register, Thur., December 20, 1906

~*~

1911 - February term District Court

Petit Jury - The following Petit Jurors have been drawn for the February term, 1911:

J.H. Rademacher, Jefferson
C.T. Peick, Mendon 2nd
J.F. Wagner, Monona
C.B. Kirkpatrick, Cass
John Brust, Boardman
Bradley Learn, Elk
O.F. Schumacher, Garnavillo
Adolph Elvers, Cox Creek
Jos. Habel, Buena Vista
George Kramer, Lodomillo
Louis Frommelt, Jefferson
W. Phelps, Mallory
W.E. Ewing, Sperry
John Kulper, Mallory
John F. Tuecke, Jefferson
George Weithorn, Giard
William Jellings, Sperry
William McGuire, Elk
J.W. Steen, Boardman
J.J. Carpenter, Cass
Herman Werger, Farmersburg
F. Stalnaker, Lodomillo
Christ Wingen, Mendon 1st
Ed Larson, Highland
L.N. Joy, Cass
A.H. Kregel, Monona
Dominick Miller, Boardman
R.C. Wheeler, Lodomillo
Charles Seeland, Boardman
William Fischer, Clayton
Gust Mentzel, Cox Creek
William Brich, Cox Creek
Henry Henning, Farmersburg
Sebastion Walch, Monona
Pat Connell, Jr., Giard
J.M. Hayes, Cass
Albert Meder, Cox Creek
Charles Becker, Volga
John Bonzer, Giard

~Elkader Register and Argus, February 16, 1911

~*~

1924 - February term District Court

Grand Jurors to report Feb. 19:

John McBride, Elkader
B. M. Benson, Elgin
E. T. Hamlett, Edgewood
L. C. Muschewske, Guttenberg
John H. Becker, Turkey River
R. J. Kinsley, McGregor
R. C. Norris, Strawberry Point
George C. Reugnitz, Elkport
J. H. H. Stiehl, Garnavillo
J. Q. Rupp, Monona
P. J. Rya_, Giard
Frank Nugent, Elkader

Petit Jurors to report March 11, 1924:

George Gregerson, Elkader
E. G. Mallory, Garber
F. E. Gilster, Monona
L. A. Blake, Volga
Fred Wirch, Littleport
George Kelpei_, Elkader
Paul Peterson, Marquette
D. G. Courtnage, Strawberry Point
Margaret Canada, Elkader
Del Rayment, St. Olaf
Chas J. English, Monona
Frank Liers Jr., Clayton
Vic Hyde, Guttenberg
W. Parkinson, Edgewood
J. C. Harnack, Postville
Otto Andregg, Turkey River
O. W. Buck, McGregor
Chas. Looby, Farmersburg
Henry Larson, Elkader.
Clarence Sturm, Osborne
Wm. H. Shumacher, Garnavillo
Mrs. Maria Stahl, Volga
Bernice Koth, Monona
Richard Meehan, Garnavillo
W. J. Miller, Edgewood
Mrs. Tillie Bente, Mederville
John Roe, Buena Vista
Matt Hoffman, Guttenberg
Mrs. P. A. Jordahl, Monona
Henry Vaughn, Marquette
Henry Moser, Osterdock
John Ward, Turkey River
Mary Uriell, Elkader
Robert R. Duff, Volga
Oscar Lien, Postville
George Palmer, Strawberry Point
Joe Lynch, Elkader
Anthony J. Snyder, McGregor
H. B. Kappen, Guttenberg
John Rugland, Luana
Peter Engling, Buena Vista
George Meyer, Littleport
Lloyd Kelly, Mederville
Henry Hefner, Elkport
Mrs. Jim Sauerbry, Strawberry Point

~Elkader Register, Thur., January 24, 1924

1924 April term, Federal District Court

The April term of United States District Court will convene at Dubuque at 10 a.m. Tuesday, April 29. Following are the jurors drawn from Clayton County:

Grand Jurors:
J. F. Becker - Elkader
Otto Fuelling - Farmersburg
M. G. Hagensick - Edgewood
F. J. Liddy - Littleport
Wm. Pilkington - McGregor
Petit Jurors:
R. E. Edgar - Marquette
Anton Huebsch - McGregor
Fred Pardee - Volga

~Elkader Register, Thur., April 3, 1924

1924 May term District Court

Jurors Drawn for District Court. Summoned to appear May 4, 1924

Gilbert Holsom, Grand Meadow, Postville
Fred Wittman, Clayton, Clayton
Hattie Briar, Monona, Monona
Robert Quinn, Sperry, Arlington
E. S. Clark, Highland, Volga
Joe Felder, Jefferson, Guttenberg
Mabel Possehl, Cox Creek, Mederville
Chas. Scrogum, Mendon, 1st, Marquette
P. J. Hyde, Boardman, Elkader
Harry Morley, Elk, Elkport
John Smith, Millville, Osterdock
Frank Wilder, Cass, Strawberry Point
Ernest Kershaw, Clayton, McGregor
Vernette Embretson, Wagner, St. Olaf
Aaron Bauder, Marion, Elgin
Earl Brown, Mallory, Garber
John Wolter, Jefferson, Guttenberg
Laska Martins, Grand Meadow, Luana
Margaret Riefe, Monona, Luana
Nellie Phelps, Cass Strawberry Point
Joe Kreffle, Volga, Elkport
A. J. Cords, Mendon, 2nd, McGregor
F. C. Wilke, Read, St. Olaf
F. McCarthy, Giard, McGregor
Louis Reinecke, Buena Vista, N. Buena Vista
Walter Jahnke, Farmersburg, St. Olaf
Hubert A. Zapf, Garnavillo, Garnavillo
Mrs. Fred Smith, Lodomillo, Edgewood
E. E. Brewer, Mendon, 2nd, McGregor
L. Beckman, Littleport Prnct., Littleport
L. F. McLane, Cass, Strawberry Point
Ella Minihan, Sperry, Volga
P. W. Conley, Volga, Elkport
Frank Jarms Jr., Monona, Monona
Henry Wenkstern, Jefferson, Guttenberg
Walter Bink, Boardman, Elkader
Hazel Wells, Mendon, 1st, Marquette
J. N. Probert, Highland, Volga
John Luepker, Farmersburg, Farmersburg
James Downey, Garnavillo, Elkader

~Elkader Register, Thur., April 17, 1924

1924 October term District Court

The October term of the district court will convene at the court house on Monday, October 6th, 1924. The following is the petit jury list for the term:

G. C. Waterman, Elk
Martin McNamara, Littleport
Raymond Frommelt, Jefferson
John Johnson, Highland
Mrs. Flossie Konzen, Sperry
Mary Dunn, Monona
Albert Meder, Boardman
E. E. Bartlett, Cass
Roy Troupe, Lodomillo
H. N. Moser, Millville
Theodore O. Wold, Wagner
George Humke, Monona
Otto Aulwes, Jefferson
Rolla Schriver, Mendon, 2nd
E. E. Baldridge, Lodomillo
John Whittle, Cox Creek
W. L. Scott, Sperry
George Rothmeyer, Boardman
Henry Rodas, Littleport
F. W. Paige, Highland
George Hansen, Marion
H. C. Erbe, Mendon
Minnie P. Brownson, Monona
L. P. Larson, Highland
Wm. Nading, Cox Creek
Walter Dettman, Garnavillo
Dan Ray, Giard
Paul Meier, Volga
Emmet Randall, Lodomillo
W. C. Kruse, Monona
Homer Leui, Grand Meadow
Arnold Doerring, Wagner
Byron Abel, Jefferson
John Possehl, Read
Henry Rausch, Millville
Wm. Jungblut, Jefferson
Wm. Seeland, Farmersburg
W. J. Behrens, Volga
Charles Peck, Mendon, 1st
Bert Appleton, Elk

~Elkader Register, Thur., September 18, 1924

1924 November term District Court

List of Petit Jurors drawn:

(Note: this type was very faint & difficult to read.

Ru- Madison, Luana
J. M. Cunningham, Volga
H. Velle-on, Elgin
N. E. Walk--, Monona
Frank Hart--, Guttenberg.
Gilbert Tollefson, St. Olaf
Ben F. Meyer, Elkader
Anna R--, Littleport
Louis DeSotel, Guttenberg
George Cassidy, Elkader.
Mrs. A. J. Peters, Edgewood
Earl Hubbard, Mederville
Roy Swenson, Postville

There may be errors.)

Grace Morse, Elkader
Fred Rayek, Monona
Walter Po--ch, Clayton
John Kluth Jr., Farmersburg
H. Lindenberg, Garber
John Ronquist, McGregor
D. S. Malllory, Garber
Thomas Looney, Luana
W. B. Strukhuff, McGregor
A. J. Morarend, Guttenberg.
Fred K---, Elkader
F. F. Williams, Edgewood
Lyle Jennings, Volga
Mrs. Pearl Becker, Turkey River
L-- D. Meyers, McGregor
M-- Davis, Elkader
B. J. White, Volga
J. J. Carpenter, Strawberry Point
S- Mathews, Farmersburg
Fred El_t, McGregor
G. W. Brown, Strawberry Point
Frank R. Ackman, Garnavillo
Ben Hofer, Elgin
M. T. Duff, Volga
H. J. Penhollow, Turkey River
Mary Kann, North Buena Vista
Elmer Boehm, Elkport
V. F. Blake, Volga
William Wachendorf Sr., North Buena Vista
Nick Miller, Elkader

~Elkader Register, Thur., November 20, 1924

~*~

1935 Grand Jury

Twelve grand jurors to serve this county during the year 1935 were drawn by county officials last week. No women were drawn for the grand jury. The men drawn for grand jury service are:
Allyn, Wm. M., Garnavillo.
Baumgartner, Martin, Cass.
Becker, Wm., Boardman.
Browson, Lloyd, Farmersburg.
Eno, Oliver, Wagner.
Hohman, A. W., Volga.
Kersten, Fred, Mendon, 2nd.
Lind, Marion, Marion.
McLane, James, Jefferson.
Nading, Floris, Littleport.
Weithorn, Geo., Monona.
Zahrndt, L. D., Lodomillo
~Clayton County Register, Thur., 24 Jan. 1935

1935 February term, District Court

Thirty-five petit jurors who will serve during the February term of the district court were drawn by county officials last week. The February term of the district court, which will be convened here February 11th, with Judge Goheen presiding, will have the following list for its work:

Adney, Herman, Mendon, 2nd
Buckman, A. F., Read
Bowlus, A. J., Cass
Borret, Alf, Millville
Brimmeyer, W. J. Buena Vista
Brink, James, Sperry
Boyle, Isabel, Mendon, 2nd
Buetel, Alfred, Jefferson
Bernhard, R. W., Giard
Chettinger, Geo., Volga
Clark, Joel, Wagner
Dinan, Donna, Boardman
Dennler, Elmer, Highland
Dettman, Wm., Clayton
Ferguson, Marie, Wagner
Gull, Ralph, Mallory
Eaton, Grace, Cass
Hamann, Glendor, Farmersburg
Hangartner, Frank, Grand Meadow
Johnson, Julius, Marion
Jacobs, Walter, Jefferson
Klahr, Henry, Cox Creek
Larson, Orvall, Highland
Moses, J. R., Monona
Moellering, Arthur, Garnavillo
Pruess, Frank, Sperry
Pugh, W. S., Lodomillo
Peck, Charles, Mendon, 1st
Refle, Walter, Littleport
Splies, W. J., Monona
Wolf, Milton, Boardman
Winkler, Joe, Cox Creek
Waterman, Edward, Elk
Wright, David, Farmersburg
Winch, Ernest, Volga

~Clayton County Register, Thur., 24 Jan. 1935

1935 May term, District Court

Seven women and 28 men have been drawn on the petit jury which will serve during the May term of the District Court. Those selected for jury duty are as follows:

William Ackman, Lodomillo
Mamie Bush, Volga
Ella Barnhart, Mallory
Luella Brown, Mendon, 2nd
Hale Corlett, Farmersburg
Joseph Krepfle, Volga
Frank Junk, Guttenberg
Oscar Gregerson, Highland
Ernest Kickbush, Millville
Joseph Hefel, Buena Vista
Fred Heiden, Jr., Read
Elmer Henning, Garnavillo
Farley Henkes, Wagner
Chas. Gottschalk, Boardman
Duda McGonigle, Monona
William Lantz, Marion
August Lenth, Monona
Alfred Lenth, Giard
Lester Lorenz, Jefferson
H. N. Moser, Cass
Paul Olinger, Sperry
Charlotte Oldstead, Giard
Arthur Parkinson, Elk
Arthur Palas, Monona
Milton Presho, Mendon, 2nd
Agnes Purvis, Littleport
C. W. Morley, Elk
Ben Meyer, Boardman
Geo. Meenan, Littleport
Roy Ruegnitz, Volga
Genevieve Reis, Clayton
Lester Stahl, Cox Creek
Alex Schneider, Boardman
Carl Swishler, Mallory
Clarence Weihe, Grand Meadow

~Clayton County Register, Thur., 25 April 1935

~*~

1937 December term, District Court

Thirty-six petit jurors have been drawn for duty during the December term of the District Court of Clayton County. The term will be convened by Judge W. L. Eichendorf of McGregor. Those drawn for jury duty are as follows:

John Bock, Boardman
Fred Bruckner, Jefferson
Katherine Bergman, Mendon, 2nd
Wm. Bugenhagen, Monona
Robert Demo, Farmersburg
Florence Diers, Read
Harry Gull, Mallory
Ralph Gunderson, Wagner
Nina Hakeman, Mendon, 2nd
Art Hoover, Boardman
Ray Hughes, Littleport
Ernest Hauschen, Clayton
Margaret Eilers, Jefferson
Earnest Frederick, Marion
Val Franks, Jefferson
George Fredericks, Cass
Rosalia Kelleher, Boardman
Stella Kraskes, Volga
Joe Kluth, Cox Creek
Leonard Kruse, Volga
Veronica Link, Buena Vista
Harry Larson, Grand Meadow
Adolph Larson, Highland
J. J. Lotza, Giard
Olga Mahnke, Farmersburg
Harry McCarthy, Lodomillo
Alf Penhollow, Millville
Donald Rizer, Elk
Walter Smith, Monona
Paul Schuchman, Cass
Emma Stephens, Cox Creek
George Sass, Monona
Fred Siegele, Mendon, 2nd
Vern Washburn, Mendon, 2nd
Ted Whitford, Sperry
Louis Winch, Littleport

~Clayton County Register, Thur., 24 November 1937

~*~

1949 Grand Jury

Members of the grand jury for the year 1949 are:
Perry Benson, Farmersburg
Robert R. Brooks, McGregor
Fred Davis, Strawberry Point
Leo Desotel, Garnavillo
Ed Finley, Volga City
Otto Gull, Littleport
Joe Hoover, Elkader
Joe Klima, McGregor
John Rodenberg, Guttenberg
Donald Sabbann, Monona
Art Staack, Volga City
Clem Waters, Postville
~Clayton County Register, Thur., 27 Jan. 1949

1949 February term, District Court

Petit jurors for the February term of district court, 1949, are as follows:

Kenneth Clefisch, Clayton
Edwin W. Osthoff, Clayton
Ed Schlee, Clermont
Eddie Frommelt Colesburg
Theresa Moser, Colesburg
P. W. Beyers, Edgewood
Grace Sherman, Edgewood
Leo Boland, Elgin
Ralph Bente, Elkader
Joel Clark, Elkader
Mrs. Morris Larson, Elkader
Milton Wolf, Elkader
Raymond Conley Elkport
Kenneth Ruegnitz, Elkport
Fred Walthen, Elkport
Wm. Kurdelmeier, Farmersburg
Elmer Kurth, Farmersburg
Fred Schrader, Farmersburg
Edmond Feidt, Garber
Fred Thein, Garber
John Auer, Garnavillo
Delbert Kann, Garnavillo
Waldo Keehner, Garnavillo
Clem Meder, Garnavillo
Clarence Morarend, Garnavillo
John Gull, Guttenberg
Elinor Mikota, Guttenberg
Mrs. Oscar Pufahl, Guttenberg
Carl Herzog, Guttenberg
Ruby Sadawasser, Guttenberg
Eda Schroeder, Guttenberg
Elmer Marting, Luana
Lucille Schultz, Luana
Fred Reetz, Marquette
Lloyd Schott, Marquette
Leo Ertz, McGregor
Ben A. Lestina, McGregor
Gilbert Peterson, McGregor
Henry Hendrickson, McGregor
Reuben White, McGregor
Ed Fritz, Monona
Shirley Jacobson, Monona
Carl Johanningmeier, Monona
Lydia Pufahl, Monona
Adrian Huinker, Monona
Joe Tayek, Monona
Roy Ulish, Monona
Erwin Dickman, Postville
Jim Olson, Postville
Ruby Larson, St. Olaf
Darrell Adams, Strawberry Point
Fred Fenchel Jr., Strawberry Point
Lou Kauffman, Strawberry Point
Harold Knight, Strawberry Point
James Reilly, Strawberry Point
Leo Becker, Volga City
Mrs. Clifford Brandt, Volga City
Robert Duff, Volga City
R. C. Leete, Volga City
Mrs. H. E. Whitford, Volga City

~Clayton County Register, Thur., 27 Jan. 1949

1949 October term, District Court

Listing 60 petit jurors for the October 3rd term of district court, R. M. Downing, clerk, noted that petit jurors drawn are not summoned to appear until further order of the court presided over by G. B. Richter, judge. Those drawn for the jury list included:

Katherine Bendig, Monona
Grant Bayman, Elkader
Harold Breitsprecher, Elkader
Louis Breckler, Marquette
Donald Bromelkamp, Monona
Ray Berns, Clayton
Joe Beck, Edgewood
Albert Backhaus, Luana
Jessie Butters, Guttenberg
Leland Carpenter, Strawberry Point
James Cain, Elkader
Lola Elvers, Elkader
Dewey Farmer, Strawberry Point
Wilberta Fliehler, Strawberry Point
Mrs. Charles Felker, Elkader
W. J. Gibson, Guttenberg
Ray Glesne, Elkader
Mike Grady, Monona
Henry Gileson, Luana
Melvin Gregorson, Volga
Mrs. Art Hoover, Elkader
Leo Hyde, Garnavillo
Wilbur Hyde, Garber
Arno Johanningmeier, McGregor
Evelyn Johnson, Elkader
Lester Krambeer, Farmersburg
Art Kling, Elkader
Arno Koss, Garnavillo
William Kuehl, Garber
Alvin Larson, St Olaf
Ernest Lenth, Monona
Maxine Mueller, Farmersburg
Willis Meier, Farmersburg
Milton Monlux, Elkader
Robert McNally, Luana
Mrs. Evert Neal, Elkader
Gerald Palas, Monona
Earl Petit, McGregor
Richard Puffett, Strawberry Point
Ruby Pfrommer, Strawberry Point
Merle Pilgrim, Edgewood
Charlotte Russell, Monona
John Rodas, Garnavillo
Ben Roth, Guttenberg
Eldo Schrader, Luana
Earl Schultz, McGregor
Ted Schweikert, Monona
Eleanor Steward, Strawberry Point
Ferman Smith, Colesburg
Carter Smith, Garber
Alex Schneider, St. Olaf
Walter Turner, Strawberry Point
Clarence Topel, Monona
Irwin Towle, Marquette
Arthur Voss, Monona
Hilda Walters, McGregor
Erwin Weller, McGregor
Ernie C. Weller, McGregor
Burton G. Wright, McGregor
Tom Walch, Elkader

~Clayton County Register, Thur., 22 Sept. 1949

1949 November term, District Court

Releasing the list of sixty petit jurors Monday for the November term of district court, R.M. Downing, Clerk, noted that jurors are not summoned to appear until further order of the court presided over by W.H. Antes, judge The list of jurors includes:

Robert Allen, Elkader
Henry Asmus, Elkader
Robert Burgett, Strawberry Point
Mabel Behn, Elkader
Dorothy Becker, Guttenberg
Herbert Bickel, McGregor
Alex Berns, Monona
Marie Benson, Elkader
Nellie Buisman, Guttenberg
Will Burgon, Postville
Ellen Bente, Elkader
Clarence Cassutt, Guttenberg
Edna Cords, McGregor
Walter Dahms, Guttenberg
Martin Eggen, McGregor
Mary Feeney, Elkader
Carlton Fiete, Garnavillo
Will Frieden, Elgin
Norbert Germar, Volga
Arthur Graybill, Guttenberg
Joe Geraghty, Monona
Reuben Howard, Elgin
Adolph Huebsch, Strawberry Point
Leslie Hulverson, St. Olaf
Arthur Jennings, Garber
Lois Jewell, Strawberry Point
John Kluth, Farmersburg
Ann Kamin, Luana
Mrs. Ray Klingman, Strawberry Point
Arthur J Knapp, Marquette
Willis Kurdelmeyer, Monona
Laura Kraus, Edgewood
Herman Kruse, Strawberry Point
Mrs. Ed Larson, Volga
Elmer H. Lenth, Farmersburg
Selma Lenth, Monona
Elsie Mallory, Garber
Arnold Morarend, Guttenberg
Simon Moses, Monona
Clarence Nelson, Colesburg
Katherine Nelson, Elkader
Fred Niehaus Jr, Colesburg
Helen Oelke, Farmersburg
Max Opitz Jr, Strawberry Point
Glen Oldfather, Arlington
John Olinger, Strawberry Point
Hazel Rau, Guttenberg
Kathryn Ross, Marquette
Paul Reimer, Edgewood
Mr.s Harley Seeland, Elkader
Robert Stebor, Elkader
Carl Schmidt, Strawberry Point
Berdina Smith, Guttenberg
Nick Weder, Guttenberg
Eldo Wilke, Elkader
Grace Wheeler, Volga
Roland Walz, Elkader
George Waterman, Guttenberg
Arthur Yearous, Elgin
Glen Zerbes, McGregor

~Clayton County Register, Thur., 17 November 1949

~*~*~

Court Records Index
Return to Clayton County Index