What Was New ~ January 2009 - April 2011

          

Return to Cerro Gordo County's Home Page

April 2011

  • Biographies:
         Emanuel P. ADLER
     
         Lydia Margaret
        BARRETTE
         John M. BRAINARD
     
         Milton Wallace BUTTS      Walter CASH      G. Norman CLARK
         Gen. Datus E. COON
     
         Earl M. DEAN
     
         Rt. Rev. Msgr. Edward J.
        DOUGHERTY
         David Allen EGLOFF      E. C. EGLOFF      Leo ELTHON
         Emory H. ENGLISH      LeRoy Scott "Roy" FELT      Lowell L. FORBES
         Senator W. P. GAYLORD      Arthur HARRIS      Daniel E. HARVEY
         Henry A. HEADINGTON      Jess C. HEADINGTON      Roy Grant JACOBS
         Clarence A. KNUTSON      Dr. Charles B. LEWIS      Judge Arthur C. LYON
         Gen. Hanford "Jack"
        MacNIDER
         William McARTHUR
     
         Francis Eber PALMER
     
         Horace G. PARKER      Frank Guy RAY      Francis G. RICHARDSON, D.D.S.
         Justice John C. SHERWIN      Ernest Bruce STILLMAN      William Albin STINGLEY
         Joseph Sargison TEED      Charles W. TENNEY      Dr. C. B. TICE, M.D.
         Arthur J. Van WIE      Walter WALKER      Enoch WILTFONG
         Martin YOSELOFF

     

  • Family Pages:
        The WATTS Family

     

  • History Pages
        Early Days in Cerro Gordo Co.     Bath Township     Clear Lake Township
        Falls Township, 1883     Falls Township, 1910     Globe-Gazette Composing Room
        Grant Township, 1883     Grimes Township, 1883     Lake Township, 1883
        Lake Township, 1910     Lime Creek Township, 1883     Lincoln Township, 1883
        Macket Furniture Shop     Mason City, 1883     Mason City, 1930's
        Mason City Architecture     Mason Township, 1883     Mount Vernon Township, 1883
        Cerro Gordo Co. Newspapers, 1872     Pleasant Valley Township, 1883     Portland Township, 1883
        Sedality Club, Rockwell     Union Township, 1883

     

  • Military Pages
        Navy Mothers Club     S1C Virgil "Whitey" BARKHURST     PFC Eugene CHRISTENSON
        CPL Dick HALFORD     Jerry Michael KARR     PVT William KEELING
        SF3C Clarence T. OLSON     2nd Lt. Clarence C. SCHIDE     Pvt. Charles B. SENIOR, Civil War Letters
        S2C Ray SMITH

     

  • News Items
        Ballot Box     COYLE - HEGTVEDT Wedding     DOUGHERTY - SCHOLL Wedding
        Globe-Gazette Weddings, 1964     KOENEN - HEAFORD Wedding     KOWALSKY - PAULSON Wedding
        McDONOUGH - BARRAGY Wedding     Mason City, Flood of 2008     MILLER 40th Anniversary, 1963
        NIELSEN Reunion, 1958     PITMAN - BIRCH Wedding     SCHERF 50th Anniversary, 1941
        School Bus-Train Wreck, 1937     Verney Organ     Beatrice D. WADE is Awarded
        WATTS - PITKIN Wedding     WOLFE - KING Wedding, 1906     WWII Home Front

     

  • Obituaries:
        Sarah Viola (JONES) AAMODT     Arlene (McDONOUGH) BARRGY     Glenn Beck
        Marion Edna (POTTER) BECK     Helen (STOEBER) BEHM     Lawrence BEHM
        Augusta E. (HAGEN) BERGMAN     Emma G. (CHALUPNIK) BENSON     LeRoy A. BOHL
        Sidney H. BREWER     Helene BRIGHT     Dorothy Evelyn (EDGAR) CALVERT
        Elise (OVREGAARD) CHRISTENSON     Wayne L. COYIER     Bridget (McMENIMEN) COYLE
        Grace Ethel (NIELSEN) COYLE     Hugh Patrick COYLE     Anna A. DOUGHERTY
        Charles DOUGHERTY     Clark E. DOUGHERTY     Daniel Joseph DOUGHERTY
        Edna C. DOUGHERTY     Msgr. Edward J. DOUGHERTY     Ellen (KENNEDY) DOUGHERTY
        Gladys (MULLIN) DOUGHERTY     Joseph H.DOUGHERTY     Mary (GALLAGHER) DOUGHERTY
        Peter Vincent DOUGHERTY     Theresa K. DOUGHERTY     Grace Marie (KING) DEVIN
        Richard W. DUNKER     Mary Josephine (MINOT) EDGAR     Rollie A. "Pat" EGGERS
        Walter Henry Albert EGGERS     Dorothea (JENSEN) WEILAND ERICKSON     Atlanta (MIKKELSON) EVANS
        Donald DeWitt EVANS     Allene (TAYLOR) FELT     Monica (ANDERSON) GRIBBEN
        Josephine Augusta (ZIRBEL) HALSOR     Thomas B. HANLEY     Leon Richard HAXTON
        Darrell Charles HEAFORD     Johanna (KOENEN) HEAFORD     Oscar Carl HEAFORD
        Edward O. HEGTVEDT     Mrs. Charles HERINGTON     Eloise G. (HALL) HILL
        Melvin Roland HOLLATZ     Margaretha L. (MILLER) HOGAN     Tena (HEIKENS) HULME
        Alfred Russell JACKSON     Roger F. "Jake" JACOBSEN     Hubert C. "Hub" JANKA
        Emma Cathrina JENSEN     Julius C. JENSEN     William Martin "Bill" JENSEN
        Julius C. JENSEN     William Martin "Bill" JENSEN     Danny Joe JONES
        Hugh Michael JONES     Lawrence Conroy JONES     Robert Lewis "Bob" JONES
        John KEW     W. H. KIMBALL     John KING
        Viva Blanche (WOLFE) KING     Warren Allen KING     Viva Blanche (WOLFE) KING
        Karl KLAVINE     Clarence Walter KOFOED     Duane KOEHLER
        Edward KOLLMAN     Edward KOLLMAN     Bernice M. (WATTS) LESTER
        Jack MacNIDER     David William McCAULEY     Alice (DOUGHERTY) McDONOUGH
        Frances Honora McDONOUGH     Owen McDONOUGH     Daniel MELLOY
        Royal MILLER     Frank (MAJERCZYK) MEYERS     Thomas Edward "Tom" NEEDHAM
        George Phillip NEWMAN     Frank NUGENT     Laura (PHILLIPS) OVERHOLT
        Nellie PARKS     Martha H. (POPP) PAUL     Cheryl A. PITKIN
        Alice "Elaine" (WATTS) PITKIN     Marie Arlene (NIELSEN) PITMAN     Roger Lee PITMAN
        Mrs. Clarence POLS     Clara W. POPP     John J. POPP
        Laurence R. POPP     Mary "Mickey" (McGUIRE) POPP     Rudolph A. "Rudy" POPP
        Walter R. POPP     James Lee REED     Melvina R. "Mickey" (LETTS) RIEKENA
        Stella Lorena (HACKETT) RILEY     Clarence M. RISTAU     Jimmie RITCHIE
        Earl Edward RULE     Scott RULE     Edward J. SCHERF
        Mary (HAYES) SCHERF     Isabelle Vineth (TINDALL) SHANLEY     Mildred (KING) SORENSON
        Helen O. (MARVEL) STEPHENS     Dorothy Caroline (SCHAPER) STANGLER     Eunice Magdeline (SCHOLL) STANGLER
        Anna (PAGE) STEINKAMP     William F. STEINKAMP     Robert STENBY
        Thomas S. "Tommy" TEED     Valeria L. "Val" (PAULSON) RUEHLOW THORNTON     Dr. C. B. TICE, M.D.
        John TICE     Julia A. (McCARTHY) ROSS TILDEN     Clara E. (SHANLEY) UDELHOFEN
        Bonnie E. (LENT) VANCE     William R. VANCE     Alice M. (DORAN) VanLOAN
        Beatrice Dorothy WADE     John F. WADE     John "Michael" WADE
        Mary (DOUGHERTY) WADE     Jack U. WALLACE     Donald Edward "Don" WATTS
        Frank Allen WATTS     Frieda (HOODJER) WATTS     Anna B. (POPP) WEAVERLING
        Donald WEAVERLING     Loren E. WEAVERLING     F. W. "Bill" WITTE

     

  • SCHOOLS
         Holy Family Catholic Athletics, 1945

     

    March 2011

  • Biographies:
         ASPLIN, HURN, TEED Families      Claude Lathrop COLE
         Rebecca Jane "Reba" HURN      Dr. Thomas A. NETTLETON
         Edward J. SCHERF      Hugh Joseph WADE

     

  • History Pages
        Battle of Cerro Gordo, Mexican War
        Jacob E. DECKER & DECKER Plant     Dodge's Point
        The Globe Gazette     KIMT-TV  In Memory of Jodi
        Town of Dougherty     Ryan Drug Store, Dougherty
        St. Joseph-Mercy & Park Hospitals, Sisters of Mercy

     

  • Military Pages
        Roster Co. B 32nd IA Infantry   Spanish-American War Veterans
        Korean War Casualties,     Vietnam War Casualties
        Sgt. Wayne R. EALY Awarded (WWII)   Sgt. Bynum C. JACOBSEN (WWII)
        Veterans Monument, 2009   Medal of Honor Recipients
        Gulf Wars Casualties   WWII Directory, Mason City

     

  • News Items
         Bruce BAUMGARDNER, 1939    W. H. BOARD 50th Anniversary    James CULLEN Lynching, 1907
         DENGER Family Reunion, 1939    Anna DOUGHERTY - Cletus HEPP Wedding    Anna Walsh DOUGHERTY, 90th Birthday
         Edward J. DOUGHERTY, Retirement    Mary Ellen DOUGHERTY, Teacher    Mayme (HALL) DOUGHERTY, Retires
         DOUGHERTY - BOYLE Wedding, 1934    DOUGHERTY - HALL Wedding, 1936    DOUGHERTY - PAULUS Wedding
         DOUGHERTY - RAMKER Wedding    DOUGHERTY - RIGGINS Wedding, 1913    GIESKING - RIGGINS wedding, 1954
         GRUPP 25th Anniversary, 1939    Clarence C. HALPHIDE Awarded, 1939    Charles J. "Chuck" HOGAN
         HOGAN - McKEE Wedding    HOLMAN - ONSTINE Engagement    Edmund RIGGINS, 1935
         RIGGINS - SCHILLER Wedding    Rosa & Vern RIGGINS, 50th Anniversary    Barbara SCOTT Piano Recital, 1939
         WITTE 50th Anniversary, 1961    Mrs. Ina C. TERWIN, 1939    WALSH - NETTLETON Wedding, 1948

     

  • Obituaries:
         Thomas Byron ALLEN      Norman Raine ALLISON      Dorothy (MULLANEY) AMES
         Ida Electra AMUNDSON      Anton N. "Tony" ANDERSON      Dorothy L. (ANDERSON) ANDERSON
         Louise ANDERSON      Mary Eliza (PECK) ANDERSON      Rev. R. K. ANDERSON
         Claude Henry ANGELL      Mrs. B. F. ATKINSON      Ida (SHERWOOD) BAKER
         Virginia BAKER      Walter S. BAKER      Alice B. (FOSTER) BARTELL
         Oscar Delos BARTELL      Robert James BARRAGY      Anna M. BAUMGARTNER
         Bula May HILL BECKER      John BEENKEN      Lance Czar BEENKEN
         Bonnie (BENNER) BEERS      Charles Edward BEHR      Charles H. BEHR
         Annie L. (HOCKINGS) BELL      "Archie" Graham BELL      Harry E. BELL
         Hamenius D. BEMISS      Edward H. W. BERGMAN      William Halstaff BOARD
         Edward H. W. BERGMAN      Paul A. BRAHAM      Timothy Charles BRISLIN
         Clarence J. BROWN      George W. BRYANT      David BRYSON
         Charles Perry CARPENTER      Minnie A. (ELCE) CARPENTER      Angela Bernadine CARROLL
         Martin Thomas CARROLL      Estella G. (RUSH) CARSTENS      Clarence Evert CHAPPELL
         Clifford D. CHRISTENSEN      Wava L. (PINE) CHRISTENSEN      "Kay" (MYLI) CHRISTENSON
         John CLARK      Eugene COLE      Mary Ellen (JONES) COLLINS
         Maynard LeRoy (JONES) COLLINS      Mrs. S. E. CORSON      George Floyd COTTRELL
         Charlotte (CHALUPNIK) CROWLEY      Charles Patrick CROWLEY      Iva (HENNAGIR) CROWLEY
         Sister Mary Kevin CUMMINGS      Walter CURPHY      Minnie M. DALEY
         Ralph R. DAVENPORT      Anna Walsh DOUGHERTY      Bernard S. DOUGHERTY
         Catharine DOUGHERTY      Edward G. DOUGHERTY      Edward Joseph DOUGHERTY
         Everett C. DOUGHERTY      Erva (KALVIG) DOUGHERTY      John "Jack" DOUGHERTY
         Joseph C. "Joe" DOUGHERTY      Margaret "Maggie" DOUGHERTY      Mayme (HALL) DOUGHERTY
         Hazel DUNN      Agnes (DOUGHERTY) EALY      Leslie Warren EALY
         Hattie May (ALEY) EDWARDS      Ida Elsie (STOMNE) EVANS      Albert EWALD
         George W. FTIZSIMMONS      PFC Donald Rex FORD      Clarabelle FREDERICKS
         Glenn T. GRACE      Frankie GREEN      Zelinda May (JUDD) HALLOCK
         Lorenz Fred HARMS      Lula Ida HARMS      Donovan Merrill "Don" HAXTON
         Edna (PERTSON) HAXTON      Harley Homer HAXTON      Charles M. "Slip" HAYDEN
         Anna Mae (DOUGHERTY) HEPP      Cletus C. HEPP      Lillian HOCKENBERRY
         Charles J. "Chuck" HOGAN      Leonore "Babe" (DOUGHERTY) HOGAN      Ralph J. HOGAN
         Birdie C. (PAULSON) HUEBNER      Luella (ZOBEL) HUGHSON      Harriet J. (SMITH) HURN
         James H. JACOBS      Harold JOHNSON      George E. JONES
         James JONES      Joseph "Joe" Bob JONES      Rhoda (FICKLE) JONES
         Julia (GEORGE) JONES      Albert L. KIRBY      Blanche (ANDERSON) KIRBY
         George KNOPF, Sr.      Ella (FODNESS) KNUTDSON      Nellie Luretta KREGOTIS
         Robert A. LAURIE      Marilyn (NIELSEN) McDAID      Joseph M. McDONOUGH
         Robert Charles McDONOUGH      Mable Arlene (SMITH) McGOWEN      Redmond J. McMANUS
         Alva Ezra Anton MILLER      Rachel Monnie (BISHOP) MILLER      John MOOREHEAD
         Patrick MURPHY      Dorothy Irene (PIKE) NABER      Gerit "George" NABER
         Dr. Thomas A. NETTLETON      Dora (BAHNSEN) NIELSEN      Bette Jane (BLAHNICK) NICKASCH
         George O'BRIEN      J. Ross OLIVER      Effie May (HOLM) OSBORNE
         Roy Anthony PALMETER      Milo T. PAUL      Mary (ALDERSON) PEDELTY
         Martha Dorothea (PAULSON) PETERSEN      Inez (MILLER) PHINNEY      Blanche Bernice (ALBEE) PHIPPS
         Jonathan Charles "Jon" POPE      Lloyd M. POPE      James Donald POPP
         Alvira C. (SMITH) POTTER      Clayton Ulysses "Clate" POTTER      Earl Glen POTTER
         John F. POTTER      Sophie H. (GROSS) POTTER      Laura Matilda (KERKUFF) POWELL
         Darlene (BAKER) RENNER      Dorothy M. (GIESKING) RIGGINS      Sue Rosalie RIGGINS
         Vern Lee RIGGINS      Dorothy (PLACEK) ROCHFORD      Nellie Louise (BARRETT) RULE
         Colby SCHMIDTKE      Ida (NIELSEN) SCHOLL      Lloyd Nicholas SCHOLL
         Joseph SENIOR      Luella May (ASBE) SHOOP      Alva SIBERT
         Celia M. (ERSLAND) SIBERT      Henry SMITH      Agnes Mae (BRYSON) STRICKLAND
         Ethel L. (FLORENCE) SULLIVAN      Jennie (BOARD) Van HORN      Francis Van LONE
         John F. WADE      Lisa Katherine WEDEKING      Glenn C. WILHITE
         Todd E. WHITE      Mary Ann (BUCHELE) WHITESELL      Raymond WORDON
         Laura E. ZEIMAN

     

  • SCHOOLS
         Owen Grove No. 3 School, 1921-22

     

    February 2011

  • 1875 History of Cerro Gordo County

  • 1883 History of Franklin & Cerro Gordo Counties:
        Chapt. VI ~ Indian Troubles
        BIOGRAPHIES INDEX   
          John G. BAILEY    J. H. BRIDEN    James H. BROWN
          Osman BURDICK    Elnathan CROWELL    A. H. CUMMINGS
          Fred EHLERS    George H. FELTHOUS    J. A. FELTHOUS
          C. W. FULLER    George O. FULLER    Neil FULLERTON
          T. K. GALE    D. G. GIBSON    George GIBSON
          James GIBSON    Conrad GILDNER    Henry GILDNER
          N. J. GRUMMON    George HELM    Levi HELM
          E. W. JACOBS    J. L. LEE    John LEE
          George E. LYMAN    Charles H. McNIDER    Richard MORRIS
          Heman M. REDINGTON    George B. ROCKWELL    William A. RUGG
          Duncan RULE    James RULE    John RUSSELL, b. 1809
          John RUSSELL    John J. RUSSELL    Henry SENIOR
          James SIRRINE    Dr. M. M. SKINNER    Dr. W. M. SKINNER
          J. TASKER    D. W. TELFORD    Frank E. TEMPLE
          Charles TENNEY    Charles W. TENNEY    Rev. Thomas TENNEY
          Joseph THADA    Amos THOMAS    Emory Osgood THOMPSON
          Mrs. Lucina (GIBBS) THOMPSON    Osman B. THOMPSON    Hon. Watson E. THOMPSON
          Major TIFFANY    J. B. TINKER    R. M. TODD
          W. C. TOMPKINS    David S. TRAPP    F. J. TURNURE
          A. B. TUTTLE    Elon A. TUTTLE    Hon. Marcus TUTTLE
          Ira WILLIAMS    Alonzo WILLSON    James WRIGHT

      BIOGRAPHIES:
       Andrew Jackson BARKER    Ellis BARLOW    Byron BATE
       William G. BELL    S. N. BERTELSEN    John BISHOP
       Manies E. BITTERMAN    Valentine BLIEN    William BOHN
       George W. BRETT    William E. BRICE    Daniel BRINK
       Henry BRODRICK    James H. BROWN    Zenas C. BURDICK
       Michael J. BURKE    Clarence H. BURNHAM    Rev. Father Lawrence H. BURNS
       Owen T. DENISON    Adoniram J. MILLER    Harold V. RULE
         Brig. Gen. James RULE  

      CEMETERIES:     Cemeteries Map
       Clear Lake Cemetery    Clear Lake Township Cemetery
       Clear Lake Township Cemetery article    1st Congregational UCC Columbarium
       Forest Lawn Memorial Gardens    Grant Cemetery,  
       Lincoln Township Cemetery    Linn Grove Cemetery
       Memorial Park Cemetery    Mount Vernon Cemetery,  
       Oakwood Cemetery,      Owen's Grove Cemetery,  
       Pleasant Valley Cemetery    Pleasant View Cemetery
       Sacred Heart Cemetery    St. Patricks Cemetery
       St. Patricks Cemetery Transcription A-Kell
        
       St. Patricks Cemetery Transcription Kels-Z
        

      CHURCH INDEX:
       Agape Christian Church    Swaledale Baptist    Bethlehem Lutheran
       Clear Lake Christian    Christian Fellowship    Church of Christ
       Evangelical Free Church    Faith Baptist Church    1st Baptist Church
       Christian Scientists    1st Congregational    1st Congregational U.
       First Presbyterian Church    Free Methodist Church    Galilean Lutheran
       Guardian Angel Chapel    Hanford Community    Holy Family Catholic
       Lime Creek Baptist Church    Our Saviour Lutheran    Post Card, Clear Lake
       Post Card, Mason City    Presbyterian Church    Regular Baptist Church
       Rolling Acres Christian    Sacred Heart Catholic    St. James Lutheran
       St. John's Episcopal Church    St. Joseph's Church    St. Patrick's, Clear Lake
       St. Patrick's, Dougherty    St. Paul Lutheran Church    St. Peter Lutheran
       Trinity Lutheran Church    U. Methodist, Clear Lake    U. Methodist, Ventura
       Unitarian Fellowship    Wesley U. Methodist    Zion Lutheran Church

    HISTORY INDEX:
       Orphan Trains     Timeline History, Mason City

    OBITUARIES:
       Helen L. (POLING) BADKER
     
       Fern Lucille BENHART
     
       Vivan Pearl (DAHLSTROM)
         PATTON BENNETT
       David A. BRUE
     
       June Alice (YOUNG) CARR

       Helen L. (MILLER)
        CARROLL
       Bruce W. CHRISTIE    Dick COE    Valoyce A. COOPER
       Harry L. "Bud" COTTRELL"    Shirley Mae DURNER    Randal Lee ELDRIDGE
       Lucille F. (WISE) ESTAL    Clement C. "Clem" EWEN    Lillian E. (DAVIS) EWEN
       Peter EWEN    Richard G. ESTAL    Elston Edward FACTOR
       Cpl Leland Dale FAKTOR    Gertrude (WALKER) FICK    Robert "Jim" FINLAYSON
       Mary Ann (FRISCH) FITZL    Charles "Chuck" GLIDDEN    Harry F. "Red" HAMRICK
       Alfred E. HARRIS    Flora M. HARRIS    Newton Pomeroy HARRIS
       Mabel I. (JONES)
        HAUNCHES
       Ruth (JENSEN) HICKOK
     
       Edna L. (OUVERSON) HILL
     
       Goldie Katherine
       (MICHALEK) HOLDEN
       Arthur Joseph "Art" HOVEL
     
       Dorothy Grace HUNCHIS
     
       Richard E. JOHNSON    Fred Charles JONES    Walter Roy JONES
       Melvin A. KELLEY
     
       Leslie J. KROUBETZ
     
       Peggy Sue (KRUGGEL)
        KRUEMPEL
       Sister Ladislas KUST (OP)
     
       Marcel Lloyd "Pete"
        MOLSBERRY
       Valeria Catherine (SCHOLL)
        LOGAN
       Vern M. MERFELD    Marie G. (BAUMAN) MILLER    Lillian MORAN
       Arnold Francis NAVRATIL    Dorothy Naomi NORDLUND    Leo Francis O'CONNOR
       Margaret "Peggy" OUVERSON    Todd Anthony PANNHOFF    Mark David PETERSON
       Joseph W. RANKIN    Freida M. (LOWE) REZAB    Arnold Frank SHEKA
       Cecil C. SHRECKENGOST
     
       Mary Belle (WISE) JONES
       SHRECKENGOST
       June M. (HILL) SMYTHE
     
       Deane Ellsworth SPILMAN    Thomas John SQUIER    Bernice M. STELTZNER
       Arthur Wilbur STOVER
     
       Mary Lynne SWARTWOOD
     
       Betty Jean (BLACK)
        VOGEL
       Mary "Doris" (McMENIMEN) WARD    Fred W. "Fritz" WASICEK    Lois Kathlein WROTEN
       Richard J. WUERZINGER    John ZOOK    Nancy ZOOK

      SCHOOLS:
       Central School, Clear Lake    Central School, Mason City    Clear Lake High School, original
       Clear Lake High School    Dougherty Township Schools      Emory School No. 5
       Grant School No. 6, Lake Twp.    Harding Elementary    Holy Family Catholic School
       Hoover Elementary    I.O.O.F. Orphan's Home    Jefferson Elementary
       John Adams Middle School    Lake School No. 7    Lincoln Elementary, Clear Lake
       Lincoln Intermediate, Mason City    Logan Technique Class, 1935    Mason City High School
       Mason City Junior College    National Memorial University, Mason City    Newman Catholic School
       North Iowa Area Community College    Roosevelt Elementary    Roosevelt Middle School
       Sacred Heart Academy, Rockwell    St. Francis Academy    St. Joseph's School
       St. Joseph's School of Nursing    Ventura Elementary    Ventura Jr. & Sr. High

     

    January 2011
    Early Settlement of Cerro Gordo County

    Brick and Tile Company

    Mason City Heritage, Advertising Pieces

    History of The Surf Ballroom
        including Winter Dance Party of 1959
        Holly, Richardson, Peterson, & Valens Plane Crash
        Lyrics to American Pie

    BIOGRAPHIES:
       William Britton "Bil" BAIRD    Samuel J. CLAUSEN    Dr. M. E. COLBY    John L. ETZEL
       Charles E. GEIST    C. S. GOODWIN    Charles M. GRIMM    John HALVORSON
       Capt. HUNTTING    William KNAAK    M. C. LAMBERTSON    John B. LONG
       John PHILLIPS    Elisha RANDALL    Captain Henry Irving SMITH    W. C. TOMPKINS
       Esther J. WALLS    E. J. WHITTLE    Meredith WILLSON    R. S. YOUNG
       Solomon ZUVER
       sons George W. & Bryon P.

      CEMETERIES:
       Elmwood - St. Joseph Cemetery    HENSEL Burial Site    Elmwood - St. Joseph "A" Surnames

    OBITUARIES:
       Asa Allen ADAMS    John J. ADAMS    Martha Marie ADKINS
       Gladys Alma (PITTMANN) AHLMAN    "Monta" (STRICKLAND) ALDEN    Alice M. "Allie" (SNEESBY) ALLEN
       Carroll D. ANDERSON    Frances Marion (HUSON) ANDERSON    Henry William Oliver ANDERSON
       Loretta A. (JANSEN) ANDERSON    Neal ANDERSON    Nellie BRIGHAM ANDERSON
       George S. C. ANDRICK    Mary C. ANDRICK    Donald H. ASBE
       Phillip M. AUSTIN    Peter Britton BAIRD    Clara (PETERSON) BARKER
       Virginia M. (SCHONEMANN) BEALE    Mildred E. (CLARK) BELLCOURT    Merritt LeRoy BOYD
       Wava J. BRIGGS    Viola J. (AGER) DIERS    Elgin G. ENABNIT
       Phyllis Evelyn (ANDEREGG)    Kathleen Ann (ADAMS) FLAHERTY    Dennis K. "Denny" GARLOCK
       Ray H. GIVLER    Kathleen Adell (HEA) GROSKLAUS    Roman H. GROSKLAUS
       Larry Joe GRUMMER    Donal Richard HALVORSON    Margaret (PATTON) HANLEY
       Maurice E. HICKEY    Richard M. "Dick" HUGHES    Mary Margaret JINDRICH
       Alton JOHNSON    Barbara A. (FORMANEK) JOHNSON    Faith Irene (GRAHAM) JOST
       Marvel Veonne (ARHART) KEOUGH    Irene (ANGELIDAS) TISOR KEARNEY    Thomas A. KERRIGAN
       Lena Edna (SEARS) KLINE    Elinor (TUCKER) KORNHAUSER    Robert J. KORNHAUSER
       Kermit W. KUNTZ    Penny LAMMERS    Adam Michael LACK
       Opal Mary (EARLEY) MARINIS    Joseph C. McCAULEY    Corrine E. (ZOBEL) MILLER
       Edith M. OLSON    Evelyn Marie (MARTIN) PETERSON    Betty Priscilla (BUCHANAN) RANDALL
       Evelyn Ragnhilde (ANDERBERG) SEVERSON    Wilda (GRIFFITH) SIFERT    Kathleen "Babe" (GELNER) SINCLAIR
       Marie L. (ABENDROTH) FLETCHER-VIRNING    Thomas Leroy "Tom" WALK    Mary Louise (KEENE) WALLACE
       Edith L. (SCHICK) WIHLM    Rosemary Patricia (SULLIVAN) WILLSON    Hazel Marie (OREDSEN) WONSMOS

      Post Cards and Photographs of Cerro Gordo County

    November 2010
    Willie G. WILLIAMS Biography, Transcription by Debbie Clough Gerischer

    September 2010
    CERRO GORDO WPA SURNAMES, WPA Graves Survey Database
    ROCK FALLS CEMETERY, Transcription by North Central Iowa Genealogical Society

    August 2010
    SURNAMES   Graham Surname Added

    June 2010
    ROCKWELL CITY JUNIOR CLASS   Photo

    February 2010
    CIVIL WAR SOLDIERS  Roster & Deaths
    CIVIL WAR DEATHS
    KOREA WAR DEATHS
    POST CARD ALBUM & PHOTOS   1908 Photo of Dougherty Main Street

    December 2009
    BOHEMIAN CEMETERY  J - Y 

    November 2009

    OLD OWEN GROVE CEMETERY
    BOHEMIAN CEMETERY  A - H
    MISCELLANEOUS BIRTHS     Added Misc Births

    October 2009
    1923 MASON CITY DIRECTORY 
    DOUGHERTY TOWNSHIP SCHOOLS   Students
    Mc LAUGHLIN PENSION    Daniel McLaughlin Pension
    MARRIAGE 1855-1869  (A-J)
    MARRIAGE 1855-1869  (K-Y)
    IOOF CEMETERY -  Rebekahs of Iowa
    Grant Center Cemetery 
    MARRIAGE  1870-1872 (A-I)
    MARRIAGE  1870-1872 (J-Z)

    September 2009
    1923 MASON CITY DIRECTORY   R's finished, C-W-X-Y Added  Part of S "the final letter"
    CERRO GORDO LOOK UP VOLUNTEERS  Look-up for 1898-99 Mason City Directory
    NEWS INDEX   Index added for Newspaper Articles.  New Disaster Articles Added.
    CORNELL COLLAGE ALUMNI  1858-1916

    August 2009
    1923 MASON CITY DIRECTORY  

    July 2009
    1923 MASON CITY DIRECTORY  07/14 Added "B", "M" and part of "Q-R"

    June 2009
    CONTRIBUTIONS FROM VOLUNTEERS
    Things that don't fit a category  Photos, Stories & Tidbits of News.

    1923 MASON CITY DIRECTORY  06/06 added "L"  06/20 Added "N & O" 
    1856 IOWA STATE CENSUS
    CANAAN TOWNSHIP
    FALLS TOWNSHIP
    LAKE TOWNSHIP
    OWEN TOWNSHIP

    1905 IOWA STATE CENSUS
    GENESEO TOWNSHIP

    May 2009

    1923 MASON CITY DIRECTORY
    You can find Surnames by using the Search Engine.

    April 2009
    ASSESSORS ROLL INDEX
    These are indexes only but they can place your research name in the county at this time


    March 2009
    TAX  ROLL INDEX    1975 & 1877
    These are indexes only but they can place your research name in the county at this time

    February 2009
    1883 CERRO GORDO CO. HISTORY BIOS INDEX    A-W bios online 02/26/2009
    1910-14 AREA MAP  Shows towns
    STOOLDYER  Obit of Josephine E.

    January 2009
    MILITARY INDEX   Perry Cottrell’s Civil War Pension.
    Both his father and mother seeking their dead son's pension

  • What Was New, May - October, 2016

  • What Was New, May, 2014 - April, 2016

  • What Was New, May, 2013 - April, 2014

  • What Was New , Feb. - April, 2013

  • What Was New , 2012

  • What Was New , May 2011 - October 2011

  • Return to Cerro Gordo Home Page

  •  


    © Copyright 1996-
    Cerro Gordo Co. IAGenWeb Project
    All rights Reserved.