Teacher's Classification Register
 

Below is a Teacher's Classification Register for an rural Butler County School for the dates 1886-1893.  Although the school name is unknown, the contributor's grandmother is one of the listed students. family lived just north of Shell Rock in Butler Township. This list was transcribed and contributed by Marilyn O'Connor.

The Shell Rock Historical Society believes that this is the Shell Rock Valley school. It was located just north of the gravel pit.  The Shell Rock Historical Society is working to gather information on rural schools in the area. If you have any information, please contact shellrockhistory@yahoo.com

TEACHERS CLASSIFICATION REPORT BUTLER COUNTY- Unknown School

Teachers Name Not Given--Fall Term Sept.-Oct. 1886
NAME OF PUPIL AGE
Mary Willey 15
Martin Leavens 11
Lemuel Colegrove 18
Maggie Willey 18
Gracie Read 18
Grace Jewell 14
Vera Bickner 12
Fred Calvert 11
Eugene Calvert  10
Fred Harrington 8
Willie Jewell 8
Eddie Calvert 8
Martin Bickner 6
WINTER TERM- Nov. 1885 - Feb. 1886
Alta McCoy -Teacher
Charles Jewell 16
Martin Leavens 11
May Willey  15
Lemule Colegrove 13
Grace Reed 14
Frank Bickner 15
Grace Jewell 15
Vena Bickner 12
Fred Calvert 12
Eugene Calvert 11
Willie Jewell 8
Carrie Payne 12
Martin Bickner 6
Dayton Morgen 13
SPRING TERM May 7 1887-June 1887
Carrie E. Speaker - Teacher
Grace Jewell 15
    -      Reade 14
Martin Leavens 12
Vena Bickner 12
Fred Calvert 12
Eugene Calvert 11
Eddie Calvert 8
Willie Jewell 8
Fred Herrington 9
Sabra Herrington 7
Martin Bickner 6
Emma Betsinger 11
Carrie Payne 11
Geo. Betsinger 11
Guy Avery 5
Ada Morgan 5
FALL TERM Sept. 1887-Oct. 1887
Carrie E. Speaker - Teacher
Name GRADE  
Mary Willey 7
Grace Jewell 7
          Reade 7
Martin Leavens 7
Fred Calvert 6
Vena Bickner 6
Eugene Calvert 4
Eddie Calvert 4
Carrie Payne 4
Willie Jewell 4
Emma Betsinger 2
Martin Bickner 2
George Betsinger 2
Asa Morgan 1
Guy Avery  1
     
WINTER TERM - Dec. 1887 - January 1888
Carrie E. Speaker-Teacher
Name YEAR  
Chas. Jewell 7
Grace Jewell 7
Mary Willey 7
Maggie  7
Martin Leavens 7
Grace Reed 7
Fred Calvert 6
Vena Bickner 6
Eguene Calvert 4
Eddie Calvert 4
Willie Jewell 4
Carrie Payne 4
Dayton Morgan 4
Martin Bickner 2
Emma Betsinger 2
George Betsinger 2
Asa Morgan 1
Guy Avery 1
SPRING TERM -Apr. 1998 - May 1888
Bertha Scobey - Teacher
Name AGE
Grace Reade  15
Martin Leavens 13
Vena Bickner 14
Emma Betsinger 11
George Betsinger 8
Martin Bickner 8
Asa Morgan 6
Guy Avery 6
Hanna Rotting 9
FALL TERM - Sept. 1888-Nov.  1888
Bertha L. Scobey -Teacher
Name AGE
Grace Jewell 17
Martin Leavens 13
Vena Bickner 14
Fred Calvert
Willie Jewell 10
Emma Betsinger 12
George Bickner 9
Martin Bickner 8
Eugene Calvert
Guy Avery 6
Hanna Rottink 8
Eddie Calvert
Georgie Avery 4
Annabell Morgan 4
Maud Jewell 4
WINTER TERM - Dec. 1888- March 1889
Mable (illegible) Teacher  (Abbie Blake 5 weeks)
Name AGE
             Jewell 19
Grace Jewell
Grace Reade 16
Verna Bickner 14
Martin Leavens 13
Fred Calvert 14
Asa Morgan 7
Martin Bickner 9
Dayton Morgan 13
Willie Jewell 11
Eddie Calvert 10
Eugene Calvert 13
Emma Betsinger
Gerritt Rotting 14
Guy Avery 8
Hanna Rottink 9
SPRING TERM - May 1889 - June 1889
Bertha Scobey-Teacher
Name AGE  
Grace Jewell 19
Grace Reade 16
Vena Bickner 14
Fred Calvert 14
Eugene Calvert 13
Eddie Calvert 10
Emma Betsinger 12
Martin Bickner 12
George Bickner 9
Guy Avery 7
Asa Morgan 7
Hanna Rotting 9
George Avery 4
Annabell Morgan 4
Ella Betsinger 6
Vernon Conner 5
Maud Jewell 4
Herman Rotting 6
Emma Rotting 6
FALL TERM Sept. 1889 Oct. 1889
Bertha Scobey-Teacher
Name AGE
Willie Jewell 11
Fred Calvert 14
Eugene Calvert 13
Eddie Calvert 10
Emma Betsinger 12
Martin Bickner 9
George Betsinger 10
Guy Avery 8
Asa Morgan 8
George Avery 5
Hanna Rotting 9
Ella Betsinger 7
Maud Jewell 5
Annabelle Morgan 5
Emma Rotting  6
Herman Trotting  6
WINTER - Dec. 1889  
Bertha Scobey-Teacher
Name AGE
Charles Jewel 19
Grace Jewel 18
Vena Bickner 15
Martin Leavens 14
Fred Calvert 14
Willie Jewel 11
Eugene Calvert 13
Eddie Calvert 10
Gerrit Rotting 15
Martin Bickner 9
Fred Herrington 12
Asa Morgan 8
Guy Avery 8
Hanna Rottink 9
Sabra Herrington 9
Maud Herrington 7
Maud Jewell 5
Annabelle Morgan 6
George Avery 6
Vernon Conner 5
Grace Reade -
Dayton Morgan -
Emma Rotting -
Herman Rotting -
George Betsinger -
SPRING TERM- May 1891- June 1891
Lizzie M. Flood - Teacher
Name AGE
Marian Avery 5
Vernon Conner 7
Cora Rottink 5
Herman Rottink 8
Emmah Rottink 8
Anna Bell Morgan  7
George Avery 7
Maud Jewell 7
Hannah Rottink 12
Guy Avery 9
Asa Morgan 9
Martin Bickner 10
Mable Trotter 13
Edward Calvert 12
FALL TERM - Sept. 1891
Lizzie M. Flood-Teacher
Primary Division AGE
Elmer Anderson 6
Cora Rottink 5
Marion Avery 5
Emmah Rottink 8
Herman Rottink 8
Vernon Conner 7
Geneva Anderson 8
George Avery 7
Intermidate Division
Anna Bell Morgan 8
Hannah Rottink 13
James Anderson 10
Guy Avery 10
Martin Bickner 11
Maud Jewell 7
Edward Calvert 12
Mable Trotter  14
Rosa Anderson 16
WINTER TERM - Dec. 1891-  March 1892
Jas. Anner -Teacher
Primary Division AGE
Marian Avery 5
Emma Rottink 8
Herman Rottink 8
Vernon Connor 8
George Avery 7
Intermediate Division AGE
Annabell Morgan 8
Hannah Rottink 13
James Anderson 11
Fifth Section AGE
Asa Morgan 10
Martin Bickner 10
Maude Jewell 7
John Anderson 15
Wm. Anderson 13
Gerrit Rottink 18
Advanced Division  AGE
Edward Calvert 13
Mable Trotter 14
Fred Calvert 17
Eugene Calvert 16
Rosa Anderson 16
Dayton  Morgan 18
William Jewell 13
SPRING TERM May 1892- July 1892
N.Elma Kinney- Teacher
Primary Division AGE
Addie Leavens 5
Elmer Anderson  7
Cora Rottink 6
Second Year Grade B. AGE
Neva Anderson 9
Emma Rottink 9
Herman Rottink 9
Second Year Grade A  AGE
Marion Avery 6
George Avery 8
Vernon Conner 8
Intermediate Division
Third Year Grade A. AGE
Annabell Morgan 8
Hannah Rottink 13
James Anderson 11
Fifth Year AGE
Asa  Morgan 11
Martin Bickner 12
William Anderson 13
Maud Jewell 8
Advanced Division AGE
Mabel Trotter 14
Edward Calvert 13
FALL TERM Sept 1892- Oct. 1892
Lillian Coomer -Teacher
Advanced Division AGE
Fifth Grade Reader
Eddie Calvert 13
Mabel Trotter 15
Intermediate Division AGE
Fourth Reader
Asa Morgan 11
Martin Bickner 12
Maud Jewell 8
Guy Avery 11
Third Reader AGE
Annabell Morgan 8
Hannah Rottink 14
Primary Division  AGE
Second Reader
Marion Avery 6
George Avery 8
Verne Connor 8
Emma Rottink 9
Herman Rottink 9
First Reader AGE
Cora Rottink 6
Addie Leavens 6
WINTER TERM Dec. 1892- March 1893
D. B. Callender- Teacher
First Division AGE
Dayton Morgan 19
Fred Calvert 18
Gerrit Rotting 18
Eugene Calvert 17
William Jewell 15
Mable Trotter 15
Edward Calvert 14
Second Division AGE
Hannah Rottink 14
Maud Jewell 8
Anna Morgan 9
Guy Avery 11
Martin Bickner 12
Asa Morgan -
Third Division AGE
Emma Rottink 9
Mary Avery 7
George Avery 8
Vern Connor 9
Harmon Rottink 9
SPRING TERM - May  1893-June 1893
Inez Temple- Teacher
1st & 2nd Reader AGE
Sarah Rottink 5
Addie Leavens 5
Cora Rottink 7
Third Reader AGE
Marian Avery 7
Verne Conner 9
Herman Rottink 11
Emma Rottink 10
Fourth Reader AGE
Guy Avery 12
Annabell  Morgan 9
Hanna Rottink 15
Fifth Reader AGE
Mable Rottink 15
Maud Jewel 9
Asa Morgan 12
     
FALL TERM Sept. 1893-Oct. 1893
Inez Temple - Teacher
1st & 2nd Reader AGE
Sarah Rottink 5
Addie Leavens 6
Cora Rottink 8
Third Reader AGE
Verne Conner 9
George Avery 9
Herman Rottink 10
Emma Rottink 10
Marian Avery 7
Fourth Reader AGE
Guy Avery 12
Annabell Morgan 9
Hannah Rottink 15
Fifth Reader AGE
Maud Jewel 9
Asa Morgan 12