Baptism Records 1890-1895

Evangelisch Lutherische Unierte Gemeinde von Pleasant Valley Church

These records are from the German Lutheran Church in Pleasant Valley (Evangelisch Lutherische Unierte Gemeinde). In 1882 the congregation became a member of The Evangelical Synod of North America. Today the name of the church is First United Church Of Christ in Pleasant Valley. It is located in the country, but the postal address is Clarksville.

Thanks to Georgia Nuehring Bruns of Bremer County who transcribed these records.

1890

Name Birth Baptism Father Mother
Hulda Buchholz 11-5-1889 3-16-1890 Heinrich Buchholz Jr. Wilhelmine nee Nordmann
Alma K. Busching 1-7-1890 3-16-1890 August Busching Wilhelmine nee Becker
Eda H. Pohnisch 9-8-1889 4-20-1890 Anton Pohnisch Emme nee Paul
Olinda M. Schmadeke 2-27-1890 4-20-1890 Herman Schmadeke Caroline nee Becker
Caroline I. Buchholz 1-7-1890 6-15-1890 Heinrich Buchholz Caroline nee Metelmann
Oscar A. Holzschuh 1-25-1890 8-10-1890 Anton Holzschuh Therese nee Franke
Ida M. Wedeking 3-8-1890 8-24-1890 H. W. Wedeking Ernestine nee Buchholz
Viola M. Knitte l 7-9-1890 8-30-1890 Louis Knittel Caroline nee Tegtmeier
Bertha E. Kampmeier 8-1-1890 9-4-1890 August Kampmeier Maria nee Ehrlicher
Emma W. Busching 9-22-1890 11-2-1890 Friedrich Busching Louise nee Harting
Luella L. Wedeking 7-16-1890 11-9-1890 Fritz Wedeking Jr. Ernestine nee Barkhausen

 

1891

Name Birth Baptism Father Mother
Friedr. Elden Grap 9-22-1890 2-22-1891 Wilhelm Grap Sophie nee Lustfeld
Rosa Wedeking 1-11-1891 2-24-1891 Louis Wedeking Marie nee Wedeking
Rosa L. Wedeking 11-21-1890 3-28-1891 Heinrich Wedeking Louise nee Kleinschmidt
Arnold H. Deike 1-23-1891 6-7-1891 Dietrich Deike Wilhelmine nee Busching
Clara C. Tegtmeier 4-29-1891 6-7-1891 Heinrich Tegtmeier Sophie nee Weidemann
Margarethe M. Buchholz 1-26-1891 6-10-1891 Friedrich Buchholz Amanda nee Thomas
Lydia M. Brockmann 6-14-1891 7-19-1891 Franz Brockmann Anna nee Meier
Alfred D. Benning 4-11-1891 8-6-1891 Heinrich Benning Wilhelmine nee Kleinschmidt
Wilhelm J. Weinberg 7-16-1891 8-30-1891 Heinrich Weinberg Wilhelmine nee Pape
Edward Nuring 7-18-1891 10-4-1891 Heinrich Nuring Karolina nee Kreblin
Alma K. Sinram 8-11-1891 10-11-1891 Wilhelm Sinram Karolina nee Nordmann
Clara W. Vette 7-20-1891 10-25-1891 Adam Vette Wilhelmina nee Wefel

 

1892

Name Birth Baptism Father Mother
Erna M. Poppe 11-5-1891 1-17-1892 Heinrich Poppe Louise nee Wedeking
Nuella Buchholz 10-12-1891 1-24-1892 Henry Buchholz Wilhelmina nee Nordmann
Heinrich Ellermann 2-9-1892 3-27-1892 Wilhelm Ellermann Maria nee Trummelmeyer
Albert Busching 2-27-1892 4-15-1892 August Busching Wilhelmina nee Becker
Irma R. Smith 12-27-1891 5-22-1892 Jim Smith Mina nee Wedeking
Robert H. Becker 5-22-1891 5-24-1892 Wilhelm Becker Mina nee Buchholz
Alwin F. Schmadeke 3-27-1892 6-19-1892 Friedrich Schmadeke Wilhelmine nee Barkhausen
Walter M. Barkhausen 6-8-1892 7-17-1892 Heinrich Barkhausen Louise nee Leiteritz
Oskar A. Ponisch 8-20-1892 9-22-1892 Anton Ponisch Ema nee Paul
Bertha L. Schmadeke 8-1-1892 10-2-1892 Herman Schmadeke Karolina nee Becker
Herman Deike 7-13-1892 10-2-1892 Dietrich Deike Wilhelmina nee Busching
Bertha Anna Busching 9-19-1892 10-30-1892 Heinrich Busching Mathilda nee Brockmann
Lilli M. Karsten 9-14-1892 12-4-1892 Fritz Karsten Amelia nee Becker
George J. Weinberg 10-29-1892 12-11-1892 Wilhelm Weinberg Karolina nee Busching
Else D. Grapp 6-13-1892 12-29-1892 Wilhelm Grapp Sophia nee Wedeking

 

1893

Name Birth Baptism Father Mother
Emil G. Nuhring 11-29-1892 1-21-1893 Heinrich Nuhring Ernstine nee Buchholz
Bertha Nordmann 12-16-1892 4-16-1893 Fritz Nordmann Louise nee Nordmann
Edmund Wedeking 1-23-1893 5-30-1893 Heinrich Wedeking Louise nee Kleinschmidt
Alma Deike 1-14-1893 5-7-1893 Heinrich Deike Lena nee Nordmann
Elden Wedeking 3-6-1893 5-21-1893 Friedrich Wedeking Ernstina nee Barkhausen
Horace C. Knittel 2-17-1893 6-18-1893 Louis Knittel Lena nee Tegtmeier
Frank W. Buchholz 1-26-1893 7-16-1893 Henry Buchholz Karolina nee Metelmann
Theodor P. Kohler 9-29-1892 10-23-1893 Adam Kohler Emilie nee Horcie
Arthur J. Stieger 12-12-1892 7-23-1893 Johannes Stieger Ida nee Paul
Walter D. Busching 6-11-1893 8-6-1893 Fritz Busching Louise nee Harting
Otto L. Wedeking 7-23-1893 8-22-1893 Fritz Wedeking Wilhelmina nee Hahne
Hulda A. Brockmann 7-27-1893 9-3-1893 Franz Brockmann Anna nee Meyer
Willibert F. Barkhausen 7-7-1893 9-3-1893 Heinrich Barkhausen Louise nee Leiteritz
Anna I. Priepke 5-29-1893 9-10-1893 August Priepke Anna nee Heine
Otto F. Ringleb 7-14-1893 10-15-1893 August Ringleb Louise nee Nordmann
Clara M. Huber 7-25-1891 11-17-1893 Martin Huber Phillippina nee Klein
Viola C. Klausing 11-14-1893 12-17-1893 Karl Klausing Rosette nee Wedeking

 

1894

Name Birth Baptism Father Mother
Ruloff F. Becker 12-11-1893 1-7-1894 Wilhelm Becker Maria nee Rothschild
Karl G. Smith 4-16-1893 6-14-1894 Jim Smith Mina nee Wedeking
Louis A. Harting 12-18-1893 3-4-1894 Heinrich Harting Emilie nee Schutte
Alma C. Buchholz 12-7-1893 5-6-1894 Heinrich Buchholz Jr. Wilhelmina nee Nordmann
George F. Vette 1-7-1894 5-20-1894 Adam Vette Elizabeth nee Wefel
Eleanora M. Schmadeke 6-7-1894 8-5-1894 Fritz Schmadeke Wilhelmina nee Barkhausen
August H. Ellermann 6-29-1894 9-9-1894 Wilhelm Ellermann Maria nee Trummelmeyer
Hulda L. Nordmann 6-19-1894 9-16-1894 Fritz Nordmann Louise nee Nordmann
Agnes C. Ringleb 6-29-1894 10-7-1894 Julius Ringleb Sophie nee Nordmann
Hugo F. Deike 7-28-1894 10-7-1894 Diedrich Deike Wilhelmine nee Busching
Clarens W. Barkhausen 9-18-1894 10-28-1894 Heinrich Barkhausen Louise nee Leteritz
Olof L. Smith 8-8-1894 11-11-1894 Jim Smith Mina nee Wedeking
Otto F. Biermann 9-9-1894 11-18-1894 Heinrich Biermann Wilhelmine nee Nordmann
Martin H. Pape 10-19-1894 12-9-1894 Johann Pape Caroline nee Barkhausen
Hildegard Nuhring 10-23-1894 12-16-1894 Heinrich Nuhring Ernstine nee Buchholz
Welley J. Stieger 12-1-1883 12-16-1894 Joseph Stieger Katharine nee Reime
Albert F. Pohnisch 10-26-1894 12-16-1894 Anton Pohnisch Emma nee Paul
Elda L. Kruse 10-21-1894 12-23-1894 Wilhelm Kruse Dora nee Lustfeldt

 

1895

Name Birth Baptism Father Mother
Mathide A. Wefel 11-26-1894 1-27-1895 Heinrich Wefel Alvine nee Wedeking
Gotthold H. Kampmeier 12-13-1894 1-27-1895 August Kampmeier Maria nee Ehrlicher
Oskar Barke No date 3-3-1895 NY. Agent, Children's Aid Society to Fritz Voss
Irene M. Busch 3-4-1895 4-28-1895 George Busch Caroline nee Wedeking
Otto H. Muller 3-11-1895 5-19-1895 Wilhelm Muller Wilhelmina nee Nordmann
Selma M. Wedeking 4-3-1895 5-26-1895 Gottlieb Wedeking Margarethe nee Lundt
Loui C. Tegtmeier 5-6-1895 6-2-1895 Heinrich Tegtmeier Sophie nee Weidemann
Adolf. H. Heldberg 5-25-1895 6-3-1895 Pastor C. A. Heldberg Louise nee Schroeder
Viola C. Buchholz 5-7-1895 6-23-1895 Heinrich W. Buchholz Caroline nee Medelmann
Wilbard H. Buchholz 5-11-1895 7-14-1895 Heinrich F. Buchholz Wilhelmine nee Nordmann
August C. Brocka 1-18-1895 8-4-1895 Herman Brocka Caroline nee Sinram
Hilda W. Wedeking 6-21-1895 8-11-1895 Friederich Wedeking Ernstine nee Barkhausen
Lucy A. Kruse 6-24-1895 8-18-1895 Fritz Kruse Louise nee Lustfeld
Theodor F. Wedeking 7-6-1895 8-25-1895 Heinrich Wedeking Louise nee Kleinschmidt
Ester J. Knittel 7-15-1895 9-8-1895 Lui Knittel Lena nee Tegtmeyer
Mortiz J. Barkhausen 10-3-1895 10-15-1895 Heinrich Barkhausen Louise nee Leiteritz
Walter Johnes 4-14-1888 11-3-1895 NY Children's Society to Heinrich and Caroline Heine
Gesina L. Becker 10-15-1895 12-22-1895 Wilhelm Becker Maria nee Rothschild