West Point Cemetery

                                                                  (also known as Waverly Junction Cemetery)

West Point Cemetery Location and Driving Map
View the West Point Cemetery gravestones photos that have been submitted in IAGenWeb''s Gravestone Photo Project
Although the West Point Cemetery is found in Jackson Township, section 30 of Bremer County, it has been added here because of its closeness to the Butler County line. The cemetery can be found two miles east of Shell Rock and three and one-fourth miles south, only one mile into the next county (Bremer). This cemetery is located on top of a knoll about four miles west of Janesville in the southwest part of Jackson Township. The land was purchased on October 10, 1863 by the Union Ground Burying Society from Isaac West for $5. It was formed when Waverly Junction was still a community and was known as the Waverly Junction Cemetery. Waverly Junction was a railroad junction connecting Waverly with the Rock Island line.

The cemetery was neglected until May 22, 1922 when a group of neighbors and friends formed a cemetery organization. They cleaned up the cemetery and planted perennials and made it a cemetery to be proud to be buried in. The cemetery name was then changed to West Point Cemetery.

Families from Butler County generally buried their kin in the nearest cemetery, and the West Point Cemetery was the only burying grounds other than Sewell Cemetery, which was still further into Bremer County.

 

LAST NAME FIRST NAME BIRTH DEATH AGE NOTES
Adamson. Rachel    No date   w/o A. J.
Adamson. Andrew J.   27 Oct 1869 51y 10m 6d  
Akrend John B.    29 Jan 1874 1y  
Akrend Mary    08 Jan 1882 60y 4m w/o John
Akrend Mary J.    29 Jan 1886 18y 3m 5d d/o  J. & M
Benton Thomas   No date    
Benton Samuel B.  Mar 1805 May 1872    
Benton Margaret Jun 1814 Dec 1890    
Benton Phoebes Dec 1840 Mar 1870    
Boots Nelson R. 29 Jan 1873 29 Jan 1873 33y G. A. R.
Briden W. H.    No date   Maiden name Orrin
Briden Ricky D. 1951 No date    
Brown Dan   06 Nov 1877 70y 10m 8d  
Brown Harry   23 Oct 1867 3w 8d  
Burke David C. 05 Mar 1835 06 Aug 1896   Civil War Veteran
Burke Mary E. 17 Apr 1868 07 Jun 1837    
Burke Margaret 05 Sep 1871 02 May 1958    
Burke Charles 01 Nov 1843 02 Feb 1946    
Burke Harriett 26 Jul 1843 11 Jan 1895    
Burke C. L. 1899 1907    
Burke Eugene W. 1873 1968    
Burke Margaret M. 1884 1958    
Burke Hattie E. 1880 1958    
Calhoun L.   No date    
Chase Mrs. Bert   No date    
Clements Betsy E. 1849 1939    
Clements Albert 1851 1918    
Clements Mrs.    1938   w/o Albert
Colburn Infant   1922   d/o L. M.
Cotton Lydia A. 08 Feb 1852 27 Dec 1892    
Crowell Wilbur B. 1876 23 May 1928    
Crowell Ella C. 1872 1935    
Crowell Wilbur    No date   G. A. R.
Davis Fred M. 1868 1888    
Davis Verna Adams 1867 1938    
Dean Maudie 1886 1888    
Dean Margaret  1866 1898    
Dewey Cynthia  1816 1893    
Dewey No name 1816 No date   Father
Dewey Edward   No date    
Dewey George 1819 20 Jan 1884   b. Massachusetts
Dewey Cassandre   16 Apr 1894 71y 7d Maiden name Hooper; w/o George
Dewey Richard   No date    
Dix Harvey 1897 1968    
Dix Mabel E. 1912 1976    
Dove Walter     2m s/o W. & L.
Dryer George E.   16 Jun 1857 12y 6m 26d s/o J. W. & S.
Dryer Sally W. 1811 1877    
Dryer John W. 1807 1875    
Dryer Two children      20y & 28y Children/o J. & S.
Edwards Elizabeth   22 May 1872 29y  
Edwards George   16 Aug 1918   infant s/o W. & E.
Griffin T. S.   14 Dec 1879 31y 1m 4d  
Griffin Jane 1789 12 Sept 1853   w/o J.
Griffin Henry W. 1857 1866    
Griffin Enna J.   03 May 1862 5y 4m 5d d/o H. & L.
Griffin Jefferson C.   19 Dec 1861   s/o T. & E. J.
Griffin Levina C. 1859 81 May 1853   d/o T. & E. J.
Glendon Reid   No date    
Gray Hazel Emma 12 May 1903 26 Jul 1908    
Hamilton George W. 04 Jul 1851 15 Mar 1921    s/o John N Hamilton and Ruth Main/e
Hamilton Rosina E. 03 May 1854 07 Mar 1936   maiden name Dewey 
Hamilton Elnah M. 1883 1901    d/o George Washington Hamilton and Rosina E (Dewey) Hamilton
Hansen Fred    No date    
Hansen Ida A. 04 Jun 1868 02 Mar 1908    
Hurley Emma E.   17 Jan 1878 20y   
Jacobs Clara   31 May 1882 33y 3m 23d  
James Irene   No date    
James E. 26 Feb 1915 19 Sep 1947    
Jarchow Hazel  1900 No date    
Jarchow Walter H. 1897 1979    
Jarchow Merel Edward 1932      
Johnson Mary   11 Jun 1878 59y  
Keller Anna J. 1871 1950    
Keller Charles F. 1863 1922    
Keller Ella 30 Dec 1857 09 Nov 1935    
Kinzer Ed   No date    
Kirkpatrick Mr. & Mrs.    No date    
Kirkpatrick Ella 30 Dec 1857 09 Sep 1935    
Kirkpatrick Ja 04 Feb 1855 17 Dec 1935    
Lockwood Samuel    No date    
Mann Amelia 1861 1888    
McCaffree Lovisa R.  17 Aug 1850 28 May 1932    
McCaffree W. Hardin  11 Jun 1849 24 Apr 1930   Third white child born in Bremer County
McCaffree Ruth L.  22 Jan 1918 11 Feb 1918    
McCaffree Nellie M. 1879 1959    
McCaffree Howard A.  1875 1950    
McCaffree Walter  26 Oct 1881 13 Feb 1927   s/o W. H. & J. Meyer
McCaffree William Paul 1905 1906    
Medders Aaron  30 Nov 1816 18 Sep 1894    
Medders Anna  1874 29 May 1898   w/o Frank
Medders Edna M. 1876 02 Apr 1906   maiden name Clemments; w/o Abner
Medders Hannah  1844 1927    
Medders Mary M.    09 Apr 1888 15y 4m 3d 3rd d/o S. & H.
Medders George William  1866 06 Dec 1870    
Medders George Ed. 1879 1971    
Medders Frank    19 May 1895 24y  
Medders Lenora  1879 1963    
Medders Frank  1874 1942    
Medders Samuel   No date    
Medders Abner 1858 12 Apr 1937   b. Nashua; d. Plentywood, Montana
McManus James 1791 189-   dates partially unreadable
Murley Emma L.   17 Jun 1876 20y 6m 15d  
Meyers Hettie A.  184- 04 Aug 1890    
O'Bye John V.    12 Sep 187- 63y 12m 12d  
Orvis Jessie E. 1878 1941    
Olmstead Electa B. 1834 02 Jun 1877 42y 4m 18d  
Olmstead George S. 1865 16 May 1866    
Palmer Althea    1901   maiden name Powell; w/o Ernie
Palmer Ruth S. 12 Apr 1830 05 Feb 1892    
Palmer S.  12 Feb 1821 07 Jul 1903    
Palmer Eugene S. 18 Sep 1860 26 Jan 1914    
Palmer Martha 14 Apr 1862 10 Oct 1942    
Palmer Elmer C. 1855 1923    
Palmer Lydia J.  1836 1915    
Powers Etta M. 1863 1923    
Queen Hiram      No date   Civil War Co B 38th Iowa Inf
Ragsdale James E.   No date    
Ragsdale Laura B.  1891 1972    
Ragsdale William S.  1891 1978   h/o Laura B.
Ragsdale Infant   1976    
Rich No name   No date    
Rippberger Mrs. Verna  1888 Feb 1823   m/o Ruth, Lila, and Cleo
Rush Harry D.    13 Oct 1868 5y 6m  
Rush Alexis 1832 1901    
Rush Maria 1838 1915    
Rush Jessie    No date    
Rush Elias   No date    
Russell William 25 Dec 1833 27 Oct 1906   Civil War Veteran
Russell Laura  1847 1916   Ressier
Sailor William 22 Jul 1818 15 Sep 1896   b. Monrow Co., Ohio
Sailor Fannie Rush  29 May 1820 17 Jul 1899   maiden name Rush; m/o Mrs. J. M.cCaffree, Mrs. W. H. McCaffree & Mrs. J. Pitts
Sailor Aaron   17 Nov 1867 28y 2m 8d  
Sherburne Adella 19 Oct 1846 17 Apr 1907   w/o W. H.
Sherburne W. H. 19 Apr 1834 30 May 1912    
Sherburne Cora E. 06 Aug 1879 16 Aug 1881    
Shores Mary S. Dewey    07 Oct 1896 34y 8m 28d maiden name Dewey
Shores Johnathan Martin  07 Oct 1839 17 Oct 1920   h/o Mary Dewey, b. Oxford Twp., Guernsey Co., Ohio 
Shores Maurice Ray   15 Dec 1874 18 Apr 1898    
Stannard Phares C.  1876 1946    
Stannard Myrtie A.  1882 1968    
Stout G.   No date    
Templeman Dorthy Alene  13 Jun 1903 31 Jan 1978    
Templeman Lewis F.  23 Mar 1898 14 Jul 1980   Pfc. US Army WWI
Turner James L.  1904 1969    
Turner Mable  1910 1947    
Turner Infant    No date   son
Veza William H.    No date   Civil War Veteran Co G 9th Iowa Cav
Vossberg Fred W.  1888 1968    
Vossberg Carrie 1890 1921    
West Myers Ed.   No date    
West Isaac 1797 10 Mar 1877    
Wightman Eliza  1813 28 Jul 1868    
Wightman Franklin G.  1803 29 May 1881    
Wightman Child       male
Wightman E.N. 14 Apr 1832 01 Nov 1906   w/o Geo. E.
Wightman George E.  05 Aug 1833 21 Jan 1916    
Wing Phoebe S. Dec 1840 Mar 1871   d/o S. & M. Benton
Wright Sam   No date    
Will Kathe 1905      
Will Max  1895 1977    

~transcribed for Butler County IAGenWeb by Ken Kothe.