Home History Townships & Maps Birth, Marriage & Death Biographies Census Military Churches Schools

Boone County Civil War Roster

There are a number or soldiers that have been found on the internet or from books, if there are any additions please contact Boone County Coordinator Tina Keister

3rd Iowa Infantry Co E

Samuel B McCall- enlisted May 21, 1861 appointed 1st lieutenant June 8, 1861, mustered in June 8, 1861, promoted captain June 26, 1861, wounded slightly in hip April 6, 1862 Shiloh, Tennessee, mustered out June 8, 1864 in Davenport, Iowa, expiration of service. Captain and Commissionaire of Subsistence US Volunteers March 11, 1865 March 11, 1865 Brevet Major US Volunteers July 25, 1865.

John Castine enlisted May 21,1861, mustered in June 8, 1861, wounded severely right arm April 6, 1862 Shiloh, Tennessee. Transferred to invalid corps Feb 15, 1864

William Chambers enlisted May 21, 1861, mustered in June 8, 1861, wounded in leg severely April 6, 1862, promoted 8th corporal April 27, 1864, 4th corporal April 7, 1863, 3rd corporal May 7, 1863, killed July 12, 1863 Jackson, Mississippi

William H Cummings enlisted May 21, 1861 as Fifer, mustered in June 8, 1861, promoted principal musician December 16, 1863, mustered out June 17, 1864 Davenport, Iowa expiration of service

John H Smith enlisted May 21, 1861 2nd sergeant, mustered in June 8, 1861, killed April 6, 1862 Shiloh, Tennessee, buried Shiloh National Cemetery, Pittsburg Landing, Tennessee, section R grave 2

Thomas Mulvana enlisted May 21, 1861, 5th sergeant mustered in June 8, 1861, wounded severely September 17, 1861 Blue Mills, Missouri, killed April 6, 1862 Shiloh, Tennessee buried Shiloh National Cemetery, Pittsburg Landing, Tennessee,  section R grave 4

Henry M Graves/Groves enlisted May 21, 1861 5th corporal, mustered in June 8, 1861, promoted 3rd corporal September 1862, 2nd corporal July 19, 1863, 2nd corporal August 31, 1863 Re-enlisted December 17, 1863

William  K Atkisson enlisted May 21, 1861, mustered in June 8, 1861, mustered out June 18, 1864 Davenport, Iowa, expiration of service

James Atkisson enlisted may 21, 1861, mustered in June 8, 1861 promoted wagoner June 8, 1861, taken prisoner December 20, 1862 Holly Springs, Mississippi, mustered out June 18, 1864 Davenport, Iowa, expiration of service

Michael T Harlan enlisted May 21, 1861, mustered June 8, 1861, discharged December 18, 1861 St Louis, Missouri for disability

David B Gilmore enlisted May 21, 1861, mustered in June 8, 1861, promoted 3rd corporal November 1, 1861, 5th sergeant September 1, 1862, 3rd sergeant April 7, 1863, killed July 12, 1863 Jackson, Mississippi

Lewis Harris enlisted May 21, 1861, mustered in June 8, 1861, taken prisoner February 27, 1864, near Pearl River, Mississippi, mustered out June 14, 1865 Davenport, Iowa

John H Hope enlisted May 21, 1861, mustered in June 8, 1861, mustered out June 18, 1864 Davenport, Iowa, expiration of service

Edward D John enlisted May 21, 1861, mustered in June 8, 1861, wounded slightly in right arm April 6, 1862 Shiloh, Tennessee, promoted 6th corporal September 30, 1863, mustered out June 18, 1864 Davenport, Iowa, expiration of service

Isaiah N Johnston enlisted May 21, 1861, mustered in June 8, 1861, wounded in head Oct 5, 1862 Matamora, Tennessee, discharged January 5, 1863 Keokuk, Iowa on account of wounds

John W Kirkendall enlisted May 21, 1861, mustered in June 8, 1861, discharged July 15, 1862 St Louis, Missouri for disability

Samuel Marsh enlisted May 21, 1861, mustered in June 8, 1861, wounded Oct 6, 1862 Matamora, Tennessee, discharged December 20, 1862 Yacona Creek, Mississippi on account of wounds

Nathan G Martin enlisted May 21, 1861, mustered in June 8, 1861, promoted Wagoner October 31, 1863, mustered out June 8, 1864 Davenport, Iowa expiration of service

James Henry Mitchell enlisted May 21, 1861, mustered in June 8, 1861, discharged May 3, 1862 Shiloh, Tennessee for disability

James  H Mitchell enlisted May 21, 1861, mustered in June 8, 1861, died November 17, 1861 Quincy, Illinois of typhoid fever, buried National Cemetery, Quincy, Illinois

James Robert Payne enlisted May 21, 1861 mustered in June 8, 1861 mustered out June 18, 1864 Davenport, Iowa expiration of service

Bartley M/N Pardee enlisted May 21, 1861, mustered in June 8, 1861, wounded slightly September 17, 1861 Blue Mills, Missouri, wounded right leg severely Island #82 May 18, 1863 Steamer “Cresent City”, Re-enlisted January 4, 1864

William K Paxton enlisted May 21, 1861, mustered in June 8, 1861, promoted 6th corporal October 17, 1862, 5th sergeant July 19, 1863, mustered out June18, 1864 Davenport, Iowa expiration of service

Albert C Ross enlisted May 21, 1861, mustered in June 8, 1861 mustered out June 18, 1864 Davenport, Iowa expiration of service

David C Ross enlisted January 1, 1862, mustered in January 1, 1862, wounded in right forearm October 5, 1862 Matamora, Tennessee, discharged January 24, 1863 Keokuk, Iowa for wounds

George W Bennett/Barrett enlisted May 21, 1861, mustered in June 8, 1861, bruised severely in right thigh July 13, 1863 Jackson, Mississippi (Co D)

Guildford Mullen promoted 4th corporal April 6, 1862,

Jesse Bennett enlisted May 21, 1861 mustered in June 8, 1861, discharged  December 15, 1862 Wacona Creek, Mississippi for disabilities (Co D)

George Ramsey Jr enlisted May 21, 1861, mustered in June 8, 1861, promoted 7th corporal April 6, 1862, 5th sergeant May 7, 1863, 3rd sergeant July 13, 1863, mustered out June 18, 1864 Davenport, Iowa expiration of service

M Kennedy Ramsey enlisted May 21, 1861, mustered in June 8, 1861, promoted 4th corporal July 13, 1863, mustered out June 18, 1864 Davenport, Iowa expiration of service

William  A Spurrier enlisted May 21, 1861, mustered in June 8, 1861, died typhoid fever November 23, 1861 Saylorville, Iowa

Joseph G Spurrier enlisted May 21, 1861, mustered in June 8, 1861, promoted 6th corporal November 16, 1861, wounded slightly in left shoulder April 6, 1862 Shiloh, Tennessee, promoted 4th sergeant April 8, 1862, 1st sergeant May 7, 1863, mustered out June 18, 1864 Davenport, Iowa expiration of service

Martin Van Walker enlisted May 21, 1861, mustered in June 8, 1861, died typhoid fever September 18, 1861 Macon City, Missouri

Obed R Ward enlisted May 21, 1861, mustered in June 8, 1861, re-enlisted January 4, 1864

Samuel P Zenor enlisted may 21, 1861, mustered in June 8, 1861, taken prisoner and wounded severely across shoulder April 6, 1862 Shiloh, Tennessee, re-enlisted January 4, 1864

Bluford N Trotter enlisted June 1, 1861, mustered in June 8, 1861 (Co I no further information)

Henry M Townsend enlisted November 15, 1861, mustered in November 15, wounded in foot October 5, 1862 Matamora, Tennessee (Co I)

Joseph Wilcox

4th Iowa Infantry

Jonathan N Rickett (Co E) enlisted June 15, 1861


6th Iowa Infantry Co A

Alexander Blakesley (Centerville) enlisted May 13, 1862, died July 13, 1863 Memphis, Tennessee

Reuben Beamer (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, wounded in shoulder November 25, 1863 Mission Ridge, Tennessee, mustered out July 16, 1864 expiration of service

Zodak Beamer (Centerville) enlisted October 7, 1861, mustered in October 7, 1861, mustered out July 6, 1864 expiration of service

George Black (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, re-enlisted January 26, 1864, killed Dallas, Georgia

Benjamin Bradley (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, wounded right hand April 6, 1862 Shiloh, Tennessee, discharged September 31, 1862 Keokuk, Iowa

Lewis Brannon enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, promoted 5th corporal March 1, 1863, 4th corporal may 1, 1863, discharged July 16, 1864

James W Bryan enlisted November 1, 1861, mustered in November 1, 1861, transferred to 5th Kansas Regiment November 1, 1861

Jesse Bryan enlisted June 25, 1861, 8th corporal, mustered in July 17, 1861, discharged January 29, 1863 for disability

John W Bryan enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, re-enlisted January 26, 1864, mustered out October 4, 1861 Jefferson City, Missouri

John W Clark enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, discharged October 4, 1861 Jefferson City, Missouri

Samuel E Crow (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, re-enlisted January 26, 1864, discharged April 16

John Congeer (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, discharged July 7, 1862 Moscow, Tennessee for disability

Elijah E Devore (Defore) (Centerville) enlisted June 18, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, promoted 6th corporal January 1, 1864, re-enlisted January 1, 1864, promoted 3rd corporal May 1865, mustered out July 21, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

Thomas J Erick (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, 2nd sergeant, mustered in July 17, 1861, 1st lieutenant January 1, 1863, captain March 6, 1864, killed July 28, 1864 near Atlanta, Georgia buried National Cemetery Marietta, Georgia Sec C grave VU

Nathaniel S Ervin (Centerville) enlisted February 24, 1862, mustered in May 13, 1864, mustered out July 16, 1864 expiration of service

William Henry Frost (Centerville) enlisted June 28, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, discharged March 6, 1863, transferred to Co G

Nicholas Gelan (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, discharged January 15, 1863 Benton Barracks, Missouri

George Griffith (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, discharged January 17, 1862 La Mine Bridge, Missouri

Uri Hallock (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered July 17, 1861, taken prisoner/paroled April 6, 1862 Shiloh, Tennessee, wounded in side November 25, 1863 Mission Ridge, Tennessee, mustered out July 16, 1864 expiration of service

Eugene C Haynes (Centerville) enlisted July 8, 1861, mustered in July 16, 1861, promoted 1st corporal March 1, 1863, 5th sergeant May 1, 1863, 5th sergeant January 1, 1864, 1st lieutenant August 5, 1864, wounded in right arm, amputated August 22, 1864, Atlanta, Georgia, mustered out July 21, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

James M Hutchinson (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, promoted 7th corporal March 1, 1863, 6th corporal May 1, 1863, 3rd corporal January 1, 1864, re-enlisted January 1, 1864, promoted 2nd corporal August 6, 1864, wounded November 22, 1864 Macon, Georgia, promoted 1st corporal may 1, 1865, mustered out July 21, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

Timothy Inman (Centerville) enlisted March 24, 1862, mustered in May 13, 1862, died January 11, 1863 buried Mississippi River National Cemetery Memphis, Tennessee, classified with unknown dead

David Kellogg (Centerville) enlisted March 3, 1862, mustered in may 13, 1862, died disease July 6, 1862 Moscow, Tennessee

Isaac Kellogg (Centerville) enlisted March 24, 1862, mustered in May 12, 1862, died disease August 16, 1862 Memphis, Tennessee

William Kellogg (Centerville) enlisted March 11, 1862, mustered in May 13, 1862, promoted 8th corporal June 1, 1863, 7th corporal June 15, 1863, killed November 25, 1863 Mission Ridge, Tennessee

Alfred A Lepper (Zepper) (Centerville) enlisted February 15, 1862, mustered in March 13, 1862

John L Poyner (Centerville) enlisted June March 3, 1862, mustered in May 13, 1862, discharged November 13, 1862 Memphis, Tennessee Co D

John L Bash more (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, wounded in shoulder November 25, 1863 Mission Ridge, Tennessee, mustered out in Iowa

Joseph Delap (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, re-enlisted January 26, 1864, mustered out February 28 on individual muster out roll Davenport, Iowa 

Simeon B James (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, re-enlisted January 26, 1864, wounded November 22, 1864 Griswoldville, Georgia mustered out July 21, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

Edward Lane (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, re-enlisted January 26, 1864, mustered out July 21, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

John H Larkin (Unionville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, discharged February 15, 1862 Tipton, Missouri, for disability, re-enlisted February 18, 1864, mustered out July 21, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

Timothy S Larkin (Unionville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, re-enlisted January 26, 1864, mustered out July21, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

David W McGee (Unionville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, killed April 6, 1862 Shiloh, Tennessee

Charles Main (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, re-enlisted January 26, 1864, mustered out July 21, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

Alexander Marring (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, promoted 7th corporal May 1, 1863, wounded in breast November 25, 1863 Mission Ridge, Tennessee, promoted wagoner January 1, 1864, mustered out July 21, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

William H Martin (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, wounded forehead November 25, 1863 Mission Ridge, Tennessee, promoted 7th corporal January 1, 1864, 4th corporal May 1, 1865, mustered out July 21, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

Joseph K Morey (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861 as 7th corporal, mustered in July 17, 1861, wounded April 6, 1862 Shiloh, Tennessee, promoted 3rd corporal May 1, 1862

Thomas Morris (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, wounded April 6, 1862 Shiloh, Tennessee, discharged April 29, 1862 for wounds

Isaac Nelson (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, died January 13, 1862 Jefferson City, Missouri, buried National Cemetery Jefferson Barracks, Missouri Sec 1 grave 32

James H Ogle (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861 as 3rd corporal, mustered in July 17, 1862, died February 20, 1862 Tipton, Missouri

William Ogle (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861 as wagoner, mustered in July 17, 1861, discharged January 29, 1863 for disability

Silas Parker (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, discharged August 14, 1867 Memphis, Tennessee for disability

John Parker (Centerville) enlisted February 14, 1862, mustered in May 13, 1862, re-enlisted March 18, 1864, mustered out July 21, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

Joseph R Payton (Centerville) enlisted May 1, 1862, mustered in May 13, 1862, wounded in knee November 25, 1863 Mission Ridge, Tennessee, mustered out July 16, 1864 expiration of service

William Payton (Centerville) enlisted February 17, 1862, mustered in May 13, 1862, re-enlisted March 15, 1864, mustered out July 21, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

James M Pierce (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861 as 4th corporal, mustered in July 17, 1861, promoted 1st corporal May 1, 1862, wounded in shoulder November 25, 1863 Mission Ridge, Tennessee, re-enlisted January 26, 1864, mustered out July 21, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

Joseph T Place (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861 as 5th sergeant, mustered in July 17, 1861, promoted 4th sergeant May 1, 1862, 3rd sergeant July 1, 1862, discharged February 16, 1863

John J Pyles (Unionville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, mustered out December 24, 1861 St Louis, Missouri

Matthias Reed (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, discharged August 9, 1865

William A Rhodes (Centerville) appointed 2nd lieutenant may 16, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, resigned June 1, 1862

Seth W Shaw (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, mustered out July 16, 1864 expiration of service

Jerome B Sommers (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861 as fifer, mustered July 18, 1861, wounded left shoulder April 6, 1862 Shiloh, Tennessee, discharged September 29, 1862 Keokuk, Iowa from wounds

Orin P Stafford (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861 as 1st corporal, mustered in July 17, 1861, promoted quartermaster sergeant November 23, 1863, re-enlisted January 26, 1864, promoted Quartermaster December 30, 1864, mustered out July 21, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

Charles Stephens (Centerville) enlisted February 22, 1862, mustered in May 13, 1862, wounded by guerrillas October 14, 1862, died of wounds October 15, 1862

William R Still (Centerville) enlisted July 8, 1861, mustered in July 18, 1861, discharged January 17, 1862 La Mine Bridge, Missouri for disability

Charles Stratton (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861 drummer, mustered in July 17, 1861, wounded April 6, 1862 Shiloh, Tennessee, re-enlisted January 26, 1864, promoted 3rd sergeant November 10, 1864, killed March 20, 1865 Bentonville, North Carolina buried National Cemetery Raleigh, North Carolina Sec 17 grave 5

Edward Stratton (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, discharged August 22, 1861 St Louis, Missouri

William Thomas (Centerville) enlisted July 8, 1861, mustered in July 18, 1861, died disease October 29, 1861 Jefferson City, Missouri

George W Trussell (Unionville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, taken prisoner May 28, 1864 Dallas, Georgia, died in prison September 10, 1864 Andersonville, Georgia, buried Anderson National Cemetery grave 8380

Warren R Turk (Centerville) enlisted July 8, 1861, mustered in July 18, 1861, promoted 4th sergeant May 1, 1863, 3rd sergeant January 1, 1864, discharged November 6, 1864 Vining Station, Georgia from disability

Grotius M Udell (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861 as 1st sergeant, mustered in July 17, 1861, wounded April 6, 1862 Shiloh, Tennessee, discharged June 5, 1863 from disability

Francis M Veach (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, promoted 2nd corporal March 1, 1863, 5th sergeant march 1, 1863, 3rd sergeant May 1, 1863, 2nd sergeant January 1, 1864, re-enlisted January 26, 1864, mustered out July 25, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

George W Walles (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, re-enlisted January 26, 1864, promoted 8th corporal May 1, 1865, mustered out July 21, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

Lloyd Walles (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, wounded in arm November 25, 1863 Mission Ridge, Tennessee, discharged July 16, 1864 expiration of service

Madison M Walden (Centerville) appointed captain May 16, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, resigned December 10, 1862 Holly Springs, Mississippi

Martin L Ware (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, discharged February 15, 1862 Tipton, Missouri from disability

Volney Thornton Ware (Centerville) enlisted February 17, 1862, mustered in may 13, 1862, wounded November 22, 1864 Macon, Georgia, re-enlisted March 15, 1864, mustered out July 21, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

Amos O Waters (Centerville) enlisted July 8, 1861, mustered out July 18, 1861, died disease April 8, 1862 Pittsburg Landing, Tennessee

George F Wentworth (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, re-enlisted January 26,1864, promoted 6th corporal May 1, 1865, mustered out July 21, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

Augustus E Whitest (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, discharged October 4, 1861 Jefferson City, Missouri from disability

Cyrus P Wright (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861 as 3rd sergeant, mustered in July 17, 1861, promoted 2nd sergeant May 1, 1862, 1st sergeant July 1, 1862, 2nd lieutenant January 1, 1863, died smallpox May 16, 1864 near Resaca, Georgia buried National Cemetery Chattanooga, Tennessee Sec G grave H

Henry H Wright (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered July 17, 1861 as 6th corporal, promoted 2nd lieutenant January 1, 1865, mustered out July 21, 1865 Kentucky

George W Young (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, discharged February 20, 1862 for disability

John W Young (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 17, 1861, died at boat landing of typhoid fever April 6/7, 1862

Daniel Zimmer (Centerville) enlisted June 25, 1861, mustered in July 21, 1861, discharged October 12, 1861 Jefferson City, Missouri


7th Calvary Co A

James A Lewis (Centerville) enlisted October 20, 1862, mustered in February 14, 1863

William A Lowry (Centerville) enlisted October 20, 1862, 4th corporal October 24, 1862, reduced to ranks May 1, 1863, promoted 8th corporal December 1, 1864, reduced to ranks March 1, 1865

Stephen Martin (Centerville) enlisted September 15, 1862, saddler, mustered in October 25, 1862

Cicero Rhoads enlisted September 15,1862, mustered in December 21,1862

Elisha Stearns (Centerville) enlisted September 15,1862, mustered in September 15,1862

William T Swearing in (Centerville) enlisted February 21, 1863, mustered in February 21, 1863

David J Whitman (Centerville) enlisted September 15,1862, mustered in April  27, 1863, promoted 8th corporal December 19,1863, 7th corporal February 3, 1864, 6th corporal March 4, 1864, 5th corporal December 1, 1864, reduced to ranks Co B

Noah Albertson (Unionville) enlisted March 8, 1863, mustered in March 13, 1863

Joseph T Barber (Centerville) enlisted February 10, 1863, mustered in February 12, 1863

Samuel Crawley (Unionville) enlisted February 16, 1863, mustered in February 18, 1863

Joseph H Cleghorn (Centerville) enlisted November 7, 1862, mustered in February 18, 1863

Abner Morris (Centerville) enlisted November 7, 1862, mustered in January 6, 1863, promoted 8th corporal July 26, 1863, 7th corporal February 3, 1864, 5th corporal September 28, 1864, 4th corporal January 2, 1865

Francis M O’Connor (Centerville) enlisted November 7, 1862, mustered in January 7, 1863

Richard C Slagle (Unionville) enlisted February 7, 1863, mustered in February 12, 1863

Fleming M Staley (Unionville) enlisted February 7, 1863, mustered in February 10, 1863, pro bugler July 1, 1864, reduced to ranks January 2, 1864

Pericles Williamson (Centerville) enlisted November 7, 1862, mustered in January 7, 1863 Co C

Edward L Barnes (Garden Grove) enlisted November 5, 1862, mustered in December 17, 1862 Co D

Jacob Bristol DeLay (Centerville) enlisted December 25, 1862, 6th sergeant April 28, 1863, promoted 4th sergeant August 23, 1863, 2nd sergeant July 18, 1864,

Worthington McNeal (Centerville) enlisted December 25, 1862, 4th sergeant April 28, 1863, reduced to ranks August 23, 1863, pro saddler November 1, 1863 Co E

Lycurgus C Bennett enlisted March 18, 1863, 7th corporal June 3, 1863, promoted 6th corporal July 29, 1863, reduced to ranks August 28, 1863, died August 26, 1865 Fort Kearney, Nebraska  **Note:  According to a descendant, Lycurgus died Dec. 1930 in Kansas City, MO.

William W DeLay (Centerville) enlisted May 21, 1863, 5th corporal May 27, 1863, promoted 4th corporal July 29, 1863, reduced to ranks September 30, 1863, promoted 7th corporal November 27, 1864, 6th corporal December 25, 1864

John C McDonald (Centerville) enlisted April 23, 1863, mustered in Jun e3, 1863

George W Martin (Centerville) enlisted May 11, 5th corporal may 27, 1863, promoted 3rd sergeant July 29, 1863

John A Morse (Centerville) enlisted April 15, 1863, mustered in May 26, 1863, discharged June 7, 1863 Davenport, Iowa

Thomas P Oliver (Boone Co) enlisted April 18, 1863, mustered in June 3, 1863

John W Robley (Centerville) enlisted 2nd lieutenant march 1, 1863, mustered in June 3, 1863

Smith H Train (Centerville) enlisted April 1, 1863, mustered in June 3, 1863, died disease June 6, 1863 Davenport, Iowa, buried National Cemetery Rock Island, Illinois

Robert W Whitman (Centerville) enlisted May 16, 1863 mustered in may 18, 1863 Co G

William Enfield (Boonesboro) enlisted May 1, 1863, farrier, mustered in May 16, 1863, discharged February 4, 1863 Sioux City, Iowa

Robert M Harris (Mineral Ridge) enlisted April 1, 1863, Co Quartermaster sergeant April 1, 1863, reduced to ranks April 1, 1864 Co L

William Hull Company L enlisted November 10, 1861

9th Calvary Co H

William C Avervill enlisted October 10, 1863, died August 14, 1865, Little Rock, Arkansas

Henry C Kelley enlisted October 12, 1863

Benjamin F Slish enlisted October 4, 1863, died February 6, 1864 St Louis, Missouri


10th Iowa Infantry Co A

William Morgan (Boonesboro) enlisted August 21, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, mustered out September 28, 1864 Kingston, Georgia expiration of service

E McDowell Co D

William P Berry (Boonesboro) enlisted July 11, 1861 captain, mustered in September 28, 1861, resigned March 1, 1862

William J Wheeler (Boonesboro) 1st lieutenant enlisted July 11, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, resigned march 29, 1862

Stephen G Moffatt (Boonesboro) 1st lieutenant enlisted August 31, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, mustered out December 26,1864

William Rankin (Swede Point) 2nd lieutenant enlisted July 11, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, discharged December 20, 1861 Bird’s Point, Missouri

William Templin (Boonesboro) 2nd lieutenant enlisted August 24, 1861, mustered in October 21, 1861, resigned March 29, 1862

Josiah (John) Fritz (Swede Point) 1st sergeant enlisted August 1, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, died Hydro Thorax at Mound City, Illinois November 11, 1862, buried National Cemetery Mound City, Illinois Sec B grave 884

Isaac Stover (Swede Point) 3rd sergeant enlisted August 1, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, wounded slightly November 25, 1862 Mission Ridge, Tennessee, re-enlisted January 1, 1864, Mustered out August 15, 1865 Little Rock, Arkansas

George Myers (Boonesboro) 4th sergeant enlisted August 1, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861 mustered out September 28, 1864 Kingston, Georgia expiration of service

Alanson Clark Eberhart (Boonesboro) 5th sergeant enlisted August 3, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, promoted 4th sergeant June 21, 1863, wounded in arm November 25, 1863, Mission Ridge, Tennessee, promoted 2nd sergeant November 27, 1863,  re-enlisted January 1, 1864, promoted 1st lieutenant January 4, 1865, captain March 30, 1865 mustered out August 15, 1865 Little Rock, Arkansas

Paschal D Robertson (Boonesboro) 1st corporal enlisted August 21, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, discharged Bird’s Point, Missouri January 21, 1862 for rheumatism

Rueben Purcell/Parcell (Elk Rapids) 3rd corporal enlisted August 12, 1861, mustered in September 21, 1861, died smallpox March 8, 1863 Mission Ridge, Tennessee

Jerome B White (Boonesboro) 4th corporal enlisted August 17, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, wounded in hip severely May 16, 1863 Champion’s Hill, Mississippi, died of wounds June 6, 1863 Champion’s Hill, Tennessee

Alexander Draper (Boonesboro) 5th corporal enlisted August 24, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, discharged November 10, 1862 St Louis, Missouri

Oliver Lewis (Swede Point) 7th corporal enlisted August 24, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, discharged November 11, 1862 St Louis, Missouri

Aaron Bullman (Boonesboro) enlisted August 17, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, discharged August 17, 1861 6th corporal Bird’s Point, Missouri

James Bennett (Boonesboro) enlisted August 19, 1861 mustered in  September 28, 1861, died December 18, 1862 Bird’s Point, Missouri buried National Cemetery Mound City, Illinois Sec C grave 2835

Silas F Biggs (Boonesboro) enlisted August 11, 1861 2nd corporal, mustered in September 28, 1861, discharged September 13, 1862 St Louis, Missouri

Moses Blunk (Boonesboro) enlisted August 24, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, discharged October 13, 1862 St Louis, Missouri

Samuel Coe (Boonesboro) enlisted August 20, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, re-enlisted February 1, 1864, mustered out August 15, 1865 Little Rock, Arkansas

John V Doran (Boonesboro) enlisted August 15, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, died December 24, 1861 Bird’s Point, Missouri

James R Eads (Boonesboro) enlisted August 15, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, re-enlisted February 1, 1864, mustered out August 15, 1865 Little Rock, Arkansas

Jacob Goodman ( Boonesboro) enlisted August 12, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, re-enlisted January 1, 1864, promoted 5th corporal September 4, 1864, 4th corporal January 4, 1865, mustered out August 15, 1865 Little Rock, Arkansas

George W Hornbuckle (Prairie Hill) enlisted August 13, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, promoted 1st corporal January 1, 1862, wounded in right shoulder May 16, 1863 Champion’s Hill, Mississippi, promoted sergeant June 13, 1865, killed November 25, 1863 Chattanooga, Tennessee, buried National Cemetery Chattanooga, Tennessee Sec 4, grave 660

Andrew (Anderson) Hurst (Prairie Hill) enlisted August 13, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, discharged December 11, 1862 St Louis, Missouri

James Hull (Boonesboro) enlisted September 2, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, re-enlisted February 1, 1864, mustered out August 15, 1865 Little Rock, Arkansas

John B Hagan (Elk Rapids)  enlisted August 12, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, discharged chronic rheumatism June 26, 1862

Charles L Holcomb (Boonesboro) enlisted September 2, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, re-enlisted January 1, 1864, mustered out August 15, 1865 Little Rock, Arkansas

Peter A Joice (Booneboro) enlisted  August 12, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, wounded left foot September 8, 1862 Iuka, Mississippi, re-enlisted January 1, 1864, mustered out Little Rock, Arkansas

Samuel Jesse (Prairie Hill) enlisted August 12, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, mustered out September 28, 1864 Kingston, Georgia, expiration of service

Robert G Miller (Swede Point) enlisted August 12, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, discharged January 26, 1863 for chronic rheumatism Bird’s Point, Missouri

Malen M Madden (Boonesboro) enlisted August 16, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, died December 7, 1861 Mound City, Illinois

Delany Myers (Boonesboro) enlisted August 26, 1861, mustered in September 26, 1861, discharged Corinth, Mississippi May 13, 1862

David Marks (Swede Point) enlisted August 26, 1861, enlisted September 28, 1861, mustered out September  28, 1864 expiration of service

William Needham (Boonesboro) enlisted August 12, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, discharged January 26, 1862 for chronic rheumatism

Nathaniel Noland (Prairie Hill) enlisted August 29, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, promoted 7th corporal June 12, 1863, wounded left arm May 16, 1863 Champion’s Hill, Mississippi, re-enlisted January 1, 1864 , discharged 2nd corporal September 29, 1864 Little Rock, Arkansas

Robert Robertson (Elk Rapids) enlisted August 13, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, mustered out August 15, 1865 Little Rock, Arkansas

Isreal Price (Boonesboro) enlisted August 13, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, promoted 4th corporal November 2, 1862, 1st corporal June 18, 1863, 5th sergeant November 28, 1863, re-enlisted February 1, 1864, promoted 4th sergeant September 29, 1864, 3rd sergeant January 4, 1865, mustered out August 15, 1865 Little Rock, Arkansas

Edgar Starr (Boonesboro) enlisted August 20, 1861, mustered in  September 28, 1861, transferred invalid corps February 15, 1864

Henry Shockey (Boonesboro) enlisted August 13, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, promoted 4th corporal September 30, 1864, 3rd corporal January 4, 1865, re-enlisted January 4, 1864, mustered out August 15, 1865 Little Rock, Arkansas

Henry J Stone (Swede Point) enlisted August 26, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, wounded severely in the head May 16, 1863 Champion’s Hill, Mississippi, re-enlisted January 1, 1864, mustered out August 15, 1865 Little Rock, Arkansas

Isaac Stine (Boonesboro) enlisted August 12, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, re-enlisted January 1, 1864, mustered out August 15, 1865 Little Rock, Arkansas

Jonas H Upton (Boonesboro) enlisted August 12, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, discharged April 6, 1862 Bird’s Point, Missouri

Edward Wilson (Boonesboro) enlisted August 18, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, killed May 16, 1863 Champion’s Hill, Mississippi

George W Kirby (Swede  Point) enlisted September 30, 1861, mustered in October 10, 1861, re-enlisted February 1, 1864, mustered out August 15, 1865 Little Rock, Arkansas

John McCall (Boonesboro) enlisted September 29, 1861, mustered in October 10, 1861, wounded in right index finger Mission Ridge, Tennessee, mustered out October 9, 1864 Cartersville, Georgia expiration of service

William D/V Phipps (Swede Point) enlisted September 30, 1861, mustered in October 10, 1861, promoted 1st corporal November 28, 1863, re-enlisted February 4, 1864, promoted 5th sergeant September 29, 1864, 4th sergeant January 4, 1865, mustered out August 15, 1865 Little Rock, Arkansas

William Radcliff (Swede Point) enlisted September 30, 1861, mustered in October 10, 1861, re-enlisted January 1, 1864, mustered out August 15, 1865 Little Rock, Arkansas

Moses Pike (Boonesboro) enlisted February 23, 1864, mustered in March 7, 1864, mustered out August 15, 1865 Little Rock, Arkansas

John H Sanford (Prairie Hill) mustered in September 28, 1861, re-enlisted January 1, 1864, mustered out August 15, 1865 Little Rock, Arkansas

Oliver Smith (Boonesboro) enlisted July 21, 1864, mustered in July 21, 1864, mustered out August 15, 1865 Little Rock, Arkansas

William D Sprague (Boonesboro) enlisted February 29, 1864, mustered in March 7, 1864, mustered out August 15, 1865 Little Rock, Arkansas

James Howard (Swede Point) enlisted August 19, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, discharged November 8, 1862 Corinth, Mississippi

Sylvester Needham (Boonesboro) enlisted February 23, 1864, mustered in March 7, 1864, mustered out August 15, 1865 Little Rock, Arkansas

Albert C Noland (Prairie Hill) enlisted February 23, 1864, mustered in March 7, 1864, died of wounds March 17, 1864 Huntsville, Alabama

Larne Gaston enlisted October 28, wounded, also reported as Gaston Lame, Lame Gaston

James L McAanully enlisted October 28, re-enlisted 10th veterans regiment January 1, 1864

Alonzo L Sanford enlisted February 23, 1864 Co E

George W Springer (Bear Creek) enlisted August 21, 1861, mustered in September 28, 1861, mustered out September 28, 1864 Kingston, Georgia expiration of service Co F

Theodore E Bell (Bear Creek) enlisted August 22, 1861, mustered in September 7, 1861, discharged January 1, 1863 St Louis, Missouri Co K

Benjamin Fagan (Boone Co) enlisted December 2, 1861, mustered in December 2, 1861, discharged 1864 Davenport, Iowa expiration of service


13th Iowa Infantry  (Unassigned and Co Unknown) 

William Allen enlisted October 27, 1864

Tyler Broom enlisted October 27, 1864

Martin Browhead enlisted October 27, 1864

Robert N Cartright enlisted October 27, 1864

Thomas Dawkins enlisted October 27, 1864

John Elsberry enlisted October 27, 1864

Johathan W Fruit enlisted October 27, 1864

Jefferson D Glidden enlisted October 27, 1864

Henry W Hall enlisted November 4, 1864

Charles Hurst enlisted October 27, 1864

Oliver Holloway enlisted October 27, 1864

William Noland enlisted October 27, 1864

Nelson Starke enlisted November 7, 1864

Allen T Silver enlisted October 27, 1864

Jesse B Starke enlisted October 27, 1864

Levi Shaw enlisted October 27, 1864

Job B Vernon enlisted October 27, 1864

John Vest enlisted October 27, 1864

James S Williams enlisted October 27, 1864

William Wilson enlisted October 27, 1864


15th Iowa Infantry Co B

Martin V Barnes (Barns) enlisted November 5, 1861, wounded and missing Shiloh, Tennessee    

Barclay Berlow (Benbow)  (Boone Co) enlisted October 10, 1861, appointed wagoner April 15, 1862, promoted wagoner April 15, 1862, re-enlisted January 29, 1864, mustered out July 24, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

Lucius Bondinot (Boone Co) enlisted October 10, 1861, mustered in November 10, 1861,promoted hospital steward February 22, 1862 discharged June 4, 1862 St Louis, Missouri for disability

William A Bondinot (Boone Co) enlisted November 1, 1862, mustered in November 9, 1861, re-enlisted January 29, 1864,missing or captured near Atlanta, Georgia July 22, 1864,exchanged November 10, 1864, mustered out July 24, 1863 Louisville, Kentucky

Drayton Bushell (Boone Co) enlisted January 24, 1862, mustered in March 14, 1862, mustered out March 14, 1865 Newbern, North Carolina expiration of service

William Dyer (Boone Co) enlisted January 27, 1862, mustered in march 4, 1862,discharged June 17, 1862 Corinth, Mississippi

John H Hurst (Boone Co) enlisted October 22, 1861, mustered in November 9, 1861, deserted July 28, 1862 Corinth, Mississippi

Joseph H Hamilton (Boone Co) enlisted Oct 30 1861, mustered in November 9, 1861,discharged December 27, 1862 Keokuk, Iowa for chronic diarrhea

William S Hamilton (Boone Co) enlisted Oct 30 1861, died of measles Keokuk, Iowa January 9, 1862, buried Oakland Cemetery, Keokuk, Iowa

George T Hughes (Swede Point) enlisted November 1 1861, mustered in November 9, 1861, wounded in side severely July 22, 1864 near Atlanta, Georgia, mustered out November 12, 1864 Chattanooga, Tennessee

Wilford H Torr (Boone Co) enlisted November 6, 1861, mustered in November 9, 1861,wounded May 1, 1862, died June 12, 1863 St Louis, Missouri, buried National Cemetery, Jefferson Barracks, St Louis, Missouri Sec 38, grave 116

Joseph A Waldo enlisted Oct 12, promoted 6th corporal September 8, 1862, 1st corporal November 1, 1862

William W Waldo enlisted October 12, 1861, discharged February 8, 1862 Co H

Lysander Teater (Centerville) enlisted February 6, 1862, mustered in February 6, 1862, discharged may 12, 1862 Keokuk, Iowa

16th Iowa Infantry

Sylvannus Bennett (Swede Point) enlisted January 1, 1862, mustered in January 28, 1862, mustered out June 28, 1865 expiration of service

Joseph Bromley (Swede Point) enlisted January 27, 1862, mustered in January 28, 1862, re-enlisted January 25, 1862, promoted 8th corporal July 25, 1861, 6th corporal, promoted 5th sergeant January 11, 1865, mustered out July 19, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

Charles Bastram (Swede Point) enlisted January 27, 1865, mustered in January 28, 1862, discharged May 7, 1862 St Louis, Missouri for disability

James M Barnes enlisted January 27, 1861, mustered in February 4, 1862, wounded slightly April 6, 1862 Shiloh, Tennessee, wounded September 19, 1862 Iuka, Mississippi, died of wounds Cottage Hospital Jackson, Tennessee November 29, 1862 (also listed in Co F)

John Buchanan enlisted February 13, 1862, mustered in March 7, 1862, died in hospital March 20, 1862 St Louis, Missouri buried National Cemetery Jefferson Barracks, St Louis, Missouri Sec 38 grave 87 (also listed in Co F)

James S Collins enlisted October 19, 1861 as 3rd sergeant, mustered in December 1, 1861, wounded severely April 6, 1861 Shiloh, Tennessee, promoted 2nd sergeant April 17, 1862, discharged July 7, 1862 Davenport, Iowa for disability

Joshua M Corbin enlisted November 30, 1861 as 6th corporal, mustered in December 14, 1861, reduced to ranks, promoted 7th corporal January 1862, 6th corporal March 7, 1862, discharged January 23, 1863 Keokuk, Iowa for disability

Newton Cromwell enlisted January 7, 1862, mustered in January 28, 1862, re-enlisted January 8, 1864, wounded right hand July 21, 1864 Nick A Jack Creek, Georgia, missing in action, taken prisoner July 22, 1864 Atlanta, Georgia, mustered out July 19, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

Thomas J Cromwell enlisted December 15, 1861, mustered in January 28, 1862, transferred to invalid corp May 1, 1864, mustered out November 13, 1865 Concord, New Hampshire

William C Crooks enlisted November 11, 1861 as 2nd sergeant, mustered in December 11, 1861, wounded April 6, 1862  Shiloh, Tennessee, died from wounds April 9, 1862 Shiloh, Tennessee

Maxmillion I Cunningham enlisted December 23, 1861, died disease May 16, 1862

Solomon C/G Cunningham enlisted January 5, 1862, mustered in January 28, 1862, died of disease May 17, 1862 near Corinth, Mississippi

Hezekiah Carpenter enlisted February 1862, mustered in March 29, 1862, wounded April 6, 1862 Shiloh, Tennessee, discharged November 5, 1861 Corinth, Mississippi (also listed in Co F)

John Carpenter enlisted March 7, 1862, wounded severely April 6, 1862 Shiloh, Tennessee, wounded August 11, 1862 Iuka, Tennessee, missing in action July 22, 1864 Atlanta, Georgia, promoted 4th corporal November 19, 1862, 3rd corporal February 8, 1863, mustered out March 25, 1865 Goldsboro, North Carolina expiration of service (also listed in Co F)

William Carpenter enlisted February 15, 1862, mustered in March 29, 1862, mustered out May 12, 1862 (also listed in Co F)

Caleb Green enlisted January 7, 1862 8th corporal, mustered in January 28, 1862, promoted 7th corporal March 7, 1862

James Diel enlisted February 26, 1862, mustered in March 24, 1862, wounded September 12, 1862 Iuka, Mississippi, discharged February 2, 1863 for disability

Austin Dollason enlisted February 29, 1862, mustered in March 24, 1862, re-enlisted March 11, 1864, promoted captain March 4, 1865 Goldsboro, North Carolina, mustered out June 13, 1865 Davenport, Iowa (also listed in Co K)

John Dollason enlisted February 9, 1862, mustered in March 24, 1862, died July 4, 1862 Fort Dodge, Iowa from inflammation of the brain (also listed in Co K)

James W Higbee enlisted December 2, 1861, mustered in December 11, 1861, re-enlisted February 3, 1864, wounded slightly in left hand June 25, 1864 Kenesaw Mountain, Georgia, discharged December 16, 1864 Davenport, Iowa for disability

George H Holcomb appointed 2nd lieutenant December 11, 1861, mustered in  December 11, 1861, wounded April 6, 1862 Shiloh, Tennessee, killed July 21, 1864 Nick A Jack Creek, Georgia

George R/B Howard enlisted November 11, 1861, mustered in December 11, 1861, re-enlisted January 1, 1864, wounded in right knee July 21, 1864 Nick A Jack Creek, Georgia, missing July 22, 1864 Atlanta, Georgia, mustered out July 19, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

John Huffman enlisted January 7, 1862, mustered in January 28, 1862, died in hospital February 17, 1862 Camp McClellan, Davenport, Iowa buried National Cemetery Rock Island, Illinois

David C Hull enlisted 1st corporal January 7, 1862, promoted 5th sergeant, reduced to ranks, discharged July 19, 1865 Davenport, Iowa

George Hull enlisted December 23, 1861, mustered in January 28, 1862, died June 8, 1862 Monterey, Tennessee buried Shiloh National Cemetery Pittsburg Landing, Tennessee Sec D grave 94

Jackson Hull enlisted December 23, 1861, mustered in January 28, 1862 promoted 7th corporal September 21, 1863, 5th corporal re-enlisted January 5, 1864, promoted 4th corporal, missing and captured prisoner July 22, 1864 Atlanta, Georgia, promoted 3rd sergeant January 11, 1865, mustered out July 19, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

Martin Hull enlisted December 23, 1861, mustered in January 23, 1862, re-enlisted January 5, 1864, promoted 8th corporal June 26, 1865, mustered out July 19, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

Abraham Lair enlisted January 23, 1862, mustered in January 28, 1862, re-enlisted January 25, 1864, missing July 22, 1864 Atlanta, Georgia, mustered out  July 19, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

Jacob Long enlisted January 24, 1862, mustered in January 28, 1862, died February 17, 1862  Davenport, Iowa

Madison Long enlisted January 24, 1862, mustered in January 28, 1862, died August 10, 1862 Corinth, Mississippi

William P Milligan enlisted October 20, 1861, mustered in December 1, 1861, discharged September 4, 1862 Quincy, Illinois

Captain O Needham enlisted October 20, 1861, mustered in December 11, 1861, died lung fever January 14, 1862 Camp McClellan, Davenport, Iowa buried National Cemetery Rock Island, Illinois

Thomas J Parr enlisted October 9, 1861, mustered December 11, 1861, wounded slightly September 19, 1862 Iuka, Mississippi, promoted 7th corporal April 17, 1862, 3rd corporal September 1, 1862, 1st corporal March 12, 1862, discharged for disability November 1, 1863

Charles W Peck enlisted October 9, 1861, mustered in December 11, 1861, discharged July 4, 1862 Corinth, Mississippi

Thomas Myers enlisted January 7, 1862, mustered in January 28, 1862, re-enlisted January 5, 1864, missing in action July 22, 1864 Atlanta, Georgia, mustered out July 19, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

Jordan Redmond enlisted October 11, 1861 as 8th corporal, mustered in December 11, 1861, on roll at hospital Jefferson Barracks, St Louis, Missouri February 28, 1863

Joshua J Rozell enlisted January 24, 1862, mustered in January 28, 1862, promoted 6th corporal September 21, 1863, re-enlisted January 1, 1864, missing in action July 26, 1864 near Atlanta, Georgia, promoted 5th corporal, 4th sergeant January 11, 1865, mustered out July 19, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

Charles H Scramlin enlisted October 10, 1861, mustered in December 11, 1861, re-enlisted January 4, 1864, missing and prisoner July 22, 1864 Atlanta, Georgia, promoted 7th corporal January 11, 1865, mustered out July 19, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

William Shaw enlisted November 9, 1861, mustered in December 14, 1861, died lung fever January 12, 1862 Camp McClellan, Davenport, Iowa buried National Cemetery Rock Island, Illinois

Ancell Stark enlisted February 22, 1864, mustered in March 7, 1864, wounded in neck slightly June 25, 1864 Kenesaw Mountain, Georgia, killed July 21, 1864 Nick A Jack Creek, Georgia

George S Stark enlisted October 18, 1861, mustered in December 11, 1861 re-enlisted January 5, 1864, wounded in head July 14, 1864 Big Shanty, Georgia, promoted 6th corporal January 11, 1865, mustered out July 19, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

Clark W Sumner enlisted December 1, 1861 as 4th corporal, mustered in December 11, 1861, reduced to ranks March 7, 1862, discharged for disability Aug16, 1862 Keokuk, Iowa

Josiah M Thrift enlisted December 2, 1861, mustered in December 14, 1861, taken prisoner April 6, 1862 Shiloh, Tennessee, discharged May 7, 1863 Annapolis, MD for disability

William H Thrift enlisted December 2, 1861, mustered in December 11, 1861, wounded September 19, 1862 Iuka, Mississippi, mustered out November 2, 1862 La Grange, Tennessee for wounds

Crandell W Williams appointed captain January 28, 1862, mustered in January 28, 1862, taken prisoner October 3, 1863 Corinth, Mississippi , mustered out December 20, 1864 expiration of service

Spear S Zenor enlisted November 28, 1861, mustered in December 11, 1861, wounded slightly April 6, 1862 Shiloh, Tennessee, discharged July 24 Corinth, Mississippi for disability

Amos S Collins 3rd sergeant enlisted October 19, wounded at Shiloh, Tennessee, promoted 2nd sergeant April 17, 1862, discharged July 7, 1862

John Mitchell wagoner enlisted October 16, died Monterey, Tennessee May 22, 1862

Harrison Boone enlisted January 4, 1862, discharged October 4, 1862, killed at Shiloh, Tennessee

John Frances enlisted November 27, re-enlisted January 1, 1864

Oliver Gildea enlisted November 9, died at Corinth, Mississippi June 25, 1862

Jefferson Gildea enlisted December 23, discharged August 18, 1862 Co E

Jacob Lovell enlisted November 18, 1864, mustered in November 18, 1864, mustered out July 19, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

Thomas Tomlinson enlisted November 18, 1864, mustered in November 18, 1864, mustered out July 19, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

Alfred E Williams enlisted October 27, 1864, mustered in October 27, 1864, mustered out July 19, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky Co F

David F Hamilton enlisted February 15,1862 mustered in March 27, 1862, promoted 1st corporal March 27, 1862, discharged August 1, 1862

Wesley Hamilton enlisted February 13, 1862, mustered march 29, 1862, died on steamboat June 2, 1862 buried National Cemetery Corinth, Mississippi Sec A grave 121

Fillman Smith enlisted February 15, 1862, discharged May 27, 1862

David McFeeters enlisted March 7, 1862, mustered in March 7, 1862, mustered out March 25, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

George W Taylor enlisted February 15, 1862, mustered in march 29, 1862, mustered out March 25, 1862 Louisville, Kentucky Co K

Jesse D Fisher enlisted February 20, 1862, mustered in March 24, 1862, died September 9, 1862 Bolvar, Tennessee

Jacob Hamilton enlisted February 24, 1862, mustered in March 24, 1862, re-enlisted March 11, 1864, 6th corporal June 26, 1865, mustered out July 19, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

Joshua Harlen enlisted February 13, 1862, mustered in March 24, 1862, died August 26, 1862 Corinth, Mississippi, buried National Cemetery Corinth, Mississippi Sec A grave 121

John M Harris enlisted February 20, 1862, re-enlisted March 24, 1864, wounded left side June 27, 1864 Kenesaw Mountain, Georgia, mustered out July 1965 Louisville, Kentucky

George Hoffman enlisted February 7, 1862, mustered in February 20, 1862, re-enlisted March 11, 1864, missing July 22, 1864 Atlanta, Georgia, mustered out July 19, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

George Huxford enlisted February 28, 1862 8th corporal, March24, 1862, promoted 3rd sergeant February 13, 1863 re-enlisted March 11, 1864, wounded slightly in right arm July 5, 1864 Nick A Jack Creed, Mississippi, missing July 22, 1864 Atlanta, Georgia, promoted 1st sergeant June 26, 1865, 2nd lieutenant July 1, 1865, mustered out July 19, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

William D Kinkead enlisted February 18, 1862 5th corporal, mustered in March 10, 1862, promoted 2nd corporal, 1st corporal March 14, 1864, missing July 22, 1864 Atlanta, Georgia, promoted 5th sergeant June 26, 1865, mustered out July 19, 1865 Louisville, Kentucky

Levi Parks enlisted February 26, 1862, mustered in March 24, 1862, re-enlisted March 11, 1864, died of chronic diarrhea August 24, 1864 Marietta, Georgia, buried National Cemetery Marietta, Georgia Sec G, grave 607

Samuel S Parks enlisted February 13, 1862, mustered in March 24, 1862, wounded slightly April 6, 1862 Shiloh, Tennessee, taken prisoner August 27, 1864, discharged March 27, 1865 Goldsboro, North Carolina expiration of service

Samuel Remington enlisted February 28, 1862, mustered in March 24, 1862, discharged May 10, 1862 St Louis, Missouri for disability

Amariah M Shaffer enlisted February 29, 1862, mustered in march 24, 1862, mustered out May 28, 1865 Goldsboro, North Carolina expiration of service

Abraham N Stringer appointed 2nd lieutenant enlisted February 20, 1862, mustered in February 20, 1862, discharged August 17, 1862 Keokuk, Iowa

William Vontress enlisted March 8, 1862, mustered in March 24, 1862, wounded June 8, 1863 Vicksburg, Mississippi, died June 8, 1863 Vicksburg, Mississippi, buried National Cemetery Vicksburg, Mississippi Sec G grave 305

J F Alexander 1st lieutenant enlisted February 24, 1862, resigned June 7, 1862

N N Stringer 2nd lieutenant enlisted February 14, 1862, resigned May 4, 1862

William S Defere enlisted February 28, 1862, wounded Iuka September 19, 1862, died September 23, 1862

H P Coe enlisted February 8, 1862, wounded June 12, 1864 Big Shanty, Georgia and July 21, 1864 Nick A Jack Creek transferred to veteran reserve corps April 28, 1865, re-enlisted 10th veterans January 1, 1864

D M Bass enlisted February 18, 1862, wounded Nick A Jack Creek July 21, 1864, re-enlisted 10th veterans reserve corps January 1, 1864

H R Wilson enlisted February 6, 1862, mustered in March 24, 1862, promoted 8th corporal February 13, 1863, 4th corporal April 14, 1863, 2nd corporal, missing and taken prisoner July 22, 1864 Atlanta, Georgia, mustered out March 27, 1865 Davenport, Iowa

Philip Zimbleman enlisted February 12, 1862, mustered in March 24, 1862, died April 29, 1862 St Louis, Missouri buried National Cemetery Jefferson Barracks, St Louis, Missouri Sec 27 grave 14

Allen Ward enlisted February 10, 1862, mustered in March 24, 1862, re-enlisted March 11, 1864, missing July 22, 1864 Atlanta, Georgia

William Ward enlisted February 24, 1864, mustered in March 7, 1864, mustered out July 19, 1864 Louisville, Kentucky

Albert Wilson enlisted February 24, 1862, mustered in March 24, 1862, re-enlisted March 11, 1864, killed June 27, 1864 Kenesaw Mountain, Georgia, buried National Cemetery Marietta, Georgia Sec 2, grave 1015

Jonathan Cox enlisted January 29, 1864

Robert Roister enlisted April 21, 1864, captured Atlanta, Georgia July 22, 1864

? Thomlinson enlisted November 18, 1864

Alfred E Williams enlisted October 27, 1864


23rd Infantry Co A

William T Clayton musician, enlisted August 1, 1862

George C Broyhill enlisted July 20, 1862, transferred to invalid corps April 1, 1864, died August 13, 1864

David L Buckhart enlisted July 25, 1862, promoted to corporal, discharged July 21, 1863

William H Buckhart enlisted July 25, 1862, died July 18, 1863 Milleken’s Bend, Louisiana


32nd Infantry

Theodore DeTarr captain, wounded December 16, 1864 Nashville, Tennessee, discharged May 15, 1865

William D Templin 1st lieutenant, wounded May 18, 1864 Yellow Bayon, Louisiana, discharged March 30, 1865 for wounds

Robert J Shannon 2nd lieutenant, March 10, 1865, commanding captain August 23, 1865, but mustered out as 1st lieutenant

Joseph G Miller 1st sergeant, captured April 9, 1864, Pleasant Hill, Louisiana, died in rebel prison Tyler, Texas July 28, 1864

Joseph M Harvey 2nd sergeant, promoted to 1st lieutenant August 23, 1865, but not mustered

Willis L Defore 3rd sergeant detailed as a regimental wagon master, December 26, 1862

Francis M Spurrier 4th sergeant, wounded Pleasant Hill, Louisiana, April 9, 1864, discharged November 24, 1864

Isaac C Nutt 5th sergeant, died November 8, 1863

Jasper W Holmes 1st corporal

Austin C Worrick 2nd corporal, discharged January 20, 1865

Martin Summers 3rd corporal, reduced to ranks at own request

Malburn Pettibone 4th corporal, killed Pleasant Hill, Louisiana April 9, 1864

Daniel W Robbins 5th corporal, captured Pleasant Hill, Louisiana April 9, 1864

William M Petty 6th corporal, wounded Pleasant Hill, Louisiana April 9, 1864, died of wounds May 18, 1864 Memphis, Tennessee

William Stover 8th corporal , reduced to ranks at own request, wounded Little Red River, Arkansas August 14, 1863

Joseph Bone musician

Norman P Rogers wagoner, discharged March 4, 1863

Robert Atkinson killed August 27, 1863 Bayou Metoe, Arkansas

James Atkinson

John A Atkinson killed July 14, Tupelo, Mississippi

Harrison Abercrombie wounded August 4, 1863 Little Red River, Arkansas, discharged December 16, 1864

Abner Arasmith died June 16, 1863 Cape Girardeau, Missouri

Frances Annes

Samuel Edwards

Edward M Boone

William S Berry

Peter Battin killed April 9, 1864 Pleasant Hill, Louisiana

Samuel C Blunk wounded April 9, 1864 Pleasant Hill, Louisiana, discharged September 4, 1864 for wounds

Amos I Blunk wounded Pleasant Hill, Louisiana April 9, 1864, discharged November 1, 1864 for wounds

Jacob M Buffington captured Pleasant Hill, Louisiana April 9, 1864

Alonzo J Burkley wounded and captured Pleasant Hill, Louisiana April 9, 1864

William D Carpenter

Joseph I W Cline discharged March 13, 1863

Edward M Cline discharged March 13, 1863

Stephen W Cree

Isaac B Cummings Jr

Andrew J Delander

Thomas E Dooley

John B Dooley

Cyrus M Davis

James A Davis wounded and captured Pleasant Hill, Louisiana April 9, 1864, died May 4, 1864 while in the hands of rebels

Cyrus A Ebersole wounded Little Red River, Arkansas August 14, 1863, transferred to invalid corps

Edward Eckley discharged November 16, 1863

George H Fox killed August 14, 1863 Little Red River, Arkansas

John W Gilliland

William G Grayson

Robert M Gwinn transferred before mustered into Co I

W W Goodrich wounded August 14, 1863 Little Red River, Arkansas, discharged January 16, 1864

James Gaskill

Jehiel B Hulburt

Benjamin N Hedman wounded and captured Pleasant Hill, Louisiana April 9, 1864

Lewis S Hickman

William C Hickman

Nicholas Harter killed Pleasant Hill, Louisiana April 9, 1864

George D Hunter discharged March 24, 1863

Tyler Higbee

John Herron discharged March 24, 1864

Fenolon W Hull promoted 8th corporal December 26, 1862, wounded July 14, 1864 Tupelo, Mississippi

William H Irwin

John F Joice died July 23, 1863 Cape Girardeau

David S Jewett promoted 3rd sergeant December 26, 1862, captured April 9, 1864 Pleasant Hill, Louisiana

Levi Jones discharged November 16, 1863

Garrett L Joice captured April 9, 1864 Pleasant Hill, Louisiana

Thomas Kelly died April 26, 1863 Bloomfield, Missouri

Henry C Kirkendall died September 1, 1863 Duval’s Bluffs, Arkansas

John W Karby wounded August 27, 1863 Bayou Metoe, Arkansas, discharged August 13, 1864 for wounds

Joseph H Kinkead

Charles Lefferts

William B Lawton killed April 9, 1864 Pleasant Hill, Louisiana

Abbott Lee

Zachariah S McCall died October 5, 1863 Little Rock, Arkansas

Isaac N W Mahaffey

John H Merrick wounded April 9, 1864 Pleasant Hill, Louisiana, died April 20, 1864 of wounds

Edward O Nutt discharged March 15, 1863

Jones W Nelson

John W Overman died January 10, 1863 Cape Girardeau, Missouri

William M (O) Peoples killed April 9, 1864 Pleasant Hill, Louisiana

Peter Peterson

Yonse Peterson discharged October 4, 1863

Thomas Payne

Josiah B Patterson

Sharon A Paxton died September 14, 1863 Brownsville, Arkansas

James Shaffling died September 25, 1863 Little Rock, Arkansas

Jedediah L Starr killed April 9, 1864 Pleasant Hill, Louisiana

John Segum

Thomas H Spicklemire wounded April 9, 1864 Pleasant Hill, Louisiana, died July 1, 1864 Memphis, Tennessee of wounds

Elias D Strunk transferred March 12, 1863 for promotion to captain 5th regiment USVAD

Thomas B Thompson killed April 9, 1864 Pleasant Hill, Louisiana

Martin Tappin died July 16, 1864 Mound City, Illinois

Samuel B Williams wounded August 27, 1863 Bayou Metoe, Arkansas

Spencer K Williams died September 5, 1863 Brownsville, Arkansas

James P Williams promoted to 3rd corporal September 26, 1862

Isaac Williams promoted to corporal, died January 24, 1864 Mound City, Illinois

Richard S Williams wounded August 14, 1863 Little Rock, Arkansas

John E R Wright killed April 9, 1864 Pleasant Hill, Louisiana

Calvin M J Walker (updated 2/28/2010 info provided by Mary R M Nunneley of the White Rose Cemetery/Association Board Member Reverand Calvin M J Walker Co D, 32nd Regiment Iowa Volunteer Infantry b. Jan 1, 1830 d. Feb 11, 1909 buried White Rose Cemetery Bartlesville, Oklahoma Block 3, Lot 63, Space 6, married 1st to Elizabeth Ervin May 27, 1855 Boone County, Iowa, married 2nd July A Smith July 31, 1869 Webster County, Iowa)

All above names in this company enlisted August 11, 1862

Willard C Ainsworth enlisted January 20, 1864

Hezekiah Carpenter enlisted April 11, 1864

William R Dyer enlisted November 8, 1862

Isaac W Hughes enlisted January 5, 1864

John W Landers enlisted January 5, 1864

John W Kirkendall enlisted January 5, 1864

John W Landers enlisted January 5, 1864

Gustus Linn enlisted January 5, 1864, missing Pleasant Hill, Louisiana April 9, 1864

William Manchester enlisted January 5, 1864

John W McFarlin enlisted January 5, 1864

John J Moriarty missing Pleasant Hill, Louisiana April 9, 1864, enlisted January 5, 1864

Robert C Petty enlisted January 5, 1864

David V Parker enlisted January 2, 1864

James W Webster enlisted February 29, 1864


34th Infantry

Henry L Arnold (Garden Grove) enlisted August 9, 1862, mustered in October 15, 1862, died disease March 10, 1863 St Louis, Missouri

Racine D Kellogg (Garden Grove) major enlisted September 16, 1862, mustered in October 15, 1862, resigned April 21, 1863 Co A

Peter Scott (Garden Grove) enlisted August 9, 1862, 2nd sergeant, mustered in October 5, 1862


37th Infantry “Gray Beard Regiment” Co G

William Braidwood (Centerville) enlisted October 2, 1862, mustered in October 14, 1862, mustered out May 24, 1865 Davenport, Iowa

John Chipman (Centerville) enlisted October 2, 1862, mustered in November 3, 1862, mustered out May 24, 1865 Davenport, Iowa

Asa Dudley (Centerville) enlisted October 23, 1862 4th sergeant, mustered in November 13, 1862, died January 10, 1863 St Louis, Missouri, buried National Cemetery St Louis, Missouri

Oliver Gorrell (Centerville) enlisted October 6, 1862 1st corporal, mustered in November 14, 1862, died September 7, 1864 Memphis, Tennessee

Thomas T Holloway (Centerville) enlisted December 25, 1862, mustered in January 8, 1863, promoted 6th corporal December 1, 1864, mustered out May 24,  Davenport, Iowa

William Loch (Centerville) enlisted October 1, 1862, mustered in November 13, 1862, died disease November 23, 1863 Atlanta, Georgia

Anthony Martin (Centerville) enlisted September 11, 1862 4th corporal, mustered in September 16, 1862, promoted 2nd corporal May 26, 1863, 1st corporal October 22, 1864, discharged for disability November 21, 1864 Columbus, Ohio

Joshua Mercer (Unionville) enlisted October 4, 1862, mustered in November 11, 1862, mustered out May 24, 1865 Davenport, Iowa

Joseph Morris (Centerville) enlisted October 18, 1862, mustered in November 11, 1862, promoted 7th corporal March 11, 1864, 4th corporal October 22, 1864, 3rd corporal, mustered out May 28, 1865 Davenport, Iowa

John W Shaw (Centerville) enlisted October 21, 1862, mustered in November 11, 1862, transfer to Co H

John H Zimmer (Centerville) enlisted September 11, 1862, mustered in November 13, 1862, discharged July 4, 1864 Rock Island, Illinois Co I

Daniel C Ashby (Centerville) enlisted September 11, 1862, mustered in November 19, 1862, died disease August 26, 1863 Alton, Illinois, buried National Cemetery Alton, Illinois

Benjamin Blackburn (Centerville) enlisted October 1, 1862, mustered in November 13, 1862, discharged July 6, 1864 Memphis, Tennessee

Joel Blakesley (Centerville) enlisted February 26, 1862, mustered in November 14, 1862, died disease May 1, 1863 St Louis, Missouri, buried National Cemetery Jefferson Barracks, Sec 5 grave 34

William Burke (Centerville) enlisted October 20, 1862, mustered in November 19, 1862, died disease March 25, 1863 St Louis, Missouri, buried National Cemetery Jefferson Barracks Sec 28, grave 211

David Hacker (Centerville) enlisted October 6, 1862, mustered in December 1, 1862, died disease June 20, 1863 St Louis, Missouri, buried National Cemetery Jefferson Barracks Sec 1 grave 161

James E Whitman (Centerville) enlisted September 11, 1862, mustered in November 119, 1862, 1st sergeant, mustered out May 24, 1865 Davenport, Iowa Co K

Jonathon Casebeer Jr (Unionville) enlisted October 21, 1862, mustered in November 14, 1862, promoted 8th corporal October 11, 1864, 7th corporal November 10, 1864, 6th corporal December 3, 1864, mustered out may 24, 1864 Davenport, Iowa

George Myers (Centerville) enlisted October 16, 1862, mustered in November 14, 1862, discharged for disability September 29, 1864 Indianapolis, Indiana


39th Infantry Co I

Augustus Errickson 4th sergeant, enlisted August 22, 1862, wounded and captured October 5, 1864 Altoona, Georgia

John A Hanson enlisted August 22, 1862, discharged February 9, 1864

John A Johnson enlisted August 22, 1862

Aleck Sodlund enlisted August 22, 1862




44th Infantry (100 days)

John J Adams 1st lieutenant, promoted to captain June 1, 1864

William F Boggs 1st sergeant, promoted 1st lieutenant June 1, 1864

Randolph Scohnover 2nd sergeant

Madison Williams 5th sergeant

Adam Messmore 1st corporal returned to ranks June 10, 1864

Thomas J Gilden 4th corporal, promoted 3rd corporal  June 10, 1864

Thomas Johnson 5th corporal, promoted 4th corporal , June 10, 1864

John A Kees 7th corporal, promoted 6th corporal June 10, 1864

Oliver Berbow

Arthur Bromely

Eon W Caldwell

James Cartwright

William H Decker

Henry Gooden

John W Hetrick

Jefferson Hoffman

Pleasant B Hoffman

Eli Jay

Winfield S Kintzley

William Worth Kintzley

William K McIntire

Francis M Nutt

John Nutt

David M Parks

Robert S Parks

Jasper Pierce

William N Sanders promoted 7th corporal June 10, 1864

James S Thomas


46th Infantry Co C

Gabriel Johnson enlisted May 23, 1864

Larkin Johnson enlisted May 23, 1864

Enos Johnson enlisted May 23, 1864


47th Infantry Co F

William B Herring enlisted May 7, 1864, died at Helena, Arkansas June 26, 1864

William H Underville  enlisted May 16, 1864 Co Unknown

Charles J Anderson enlisted February 24, 1864

Levi Berry enlisted February 20, 1864

Moses Blunk enlisted February 20, 1864, discharged October 13, 1862

James A Haggan enlisted February 20, 1864

Joseph Staley enlisted March 20, 1864

Adam Thompson enlisted February 20, 1864

Co I Unknown Infantry (this could be Infantry 32)

Robert M Gwinn musician enlisted in Co D 32nd Infantry

Abner T Birchard enlisted August 22, 1862, promoted to quarter master sergeant November 8, 1862

Morton V Huxford enlisted August 1862

Northern Border Brigade Co C

Franklin Richardson enlisted September 26, 1862 as 1st sergeant

Joseph Landon 1st corporal enlisted September 26, 1862

Samuel S Payne enlisted September 26, 1862

Columbus Richardson enlisted September 26, 1862

William Wilson enlisted September 26, 1862

Artillery

Benjamin E Miller 2nd battery enlisted September 22, 1862, died February 15, 1864 Memphis, Tennessee

Cyrus J Treuster 2nd battery enlisted October 2, 1862, transferred March 1, 1863 Mississippi Marine brigade
Copyright © 1996 - The IAGenWeb Project      IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions & Disclaimer