[ Return to Index ] [ Read Prev Msg ] [ Read Next Msg ]

newpaper article 1891

ALL STUDENTS IN BEDFORD SCHOOL WITH NO TARDINESS AND PERFECT ATTENDANCE FOR APRIL 1891

Posted By: Gene Fountain Marshall (email)
Date: 7/28/2011 at 16:42:56

From a newspaper article that my Grandmother, Effie Mann, saved.

Bedford, Taylor County, Iowa newspaper article end of April 1891

BEDFORD PUBLIC SCHOOL

Pupils Who Have Been Neither Tardy Nor Absent During the Month Ending April 24th, 1891

Room No. 1—Average Number Belonging, 30
Mandie Walker, Stella Bates, Ella Wood, Della Cower (Cowen?), Nellie Russell, Nell Thompson, Gail Horswell, Harry Guthrie, Milo Dunning, Charles Gutherie, Paul Haddock, Jesse Williams, Edward Gre_son ( Greeson?), Samuel Clark.

Room No. 2—Average Number Belonging, 24
Lillie Wakeman, Myrtle Turner, Mary Simmons, Mary Snyder, Charlie Hess, Claude Frantz, Bert Payton, Ora Morgan, Tom O'Connor, Willard Mellinger, Clarence Swanders.

Room No. 3—Average Number Belonging, 28
Celia Ford, Frantie Kinnison, Ollie Evans, Grace John, Tommy Bassett, Guy Dallison, Frank Graff, Charles Laughlin, Don Wood.

Room No. 4—Average Number Belonging, 26
Mamie Alcott, Jennie Alcott, Julia Barnum, Jessie Boyd, Mattie Fitch, Ollie Fowler, Rose Killion, Ada Lucas, Georgia Wood, Lily Widner, Lola Wilcox, Harry Evans, Arlie Farrell, Dana Jeffrey, Arthur Long, Joseph Nelson, James Widner, John Horswell.

Room No. 5—Average Number Belonging, 40
Mary Crum, Cordice Cole, Myrtle Coup, Ettie Evans, Edna Fowler, Carrie Greenlee, Laura Lucas, Della Parrish, Pearl Wieser, Myrtle Williams, Daisy Mann, Ada Majers, Curtis Bent, Edwin Crum, Carl Garner, Turley McCoun, Cony Payton, Charles Rogers, Kenneth Stephens, Don Sowers, Ara Sawyer, Runkle Turner, Augustus Tucker, Bert Wyckoff, George Wilkinson, Sidney Webb, Lyman Wilcox.

Room No. 6—Average Number Belonging, 40
Lida Alcott, Blanche Arterburn, Ruby Bagby, Alice Dunning, Ruth Evans, Harlie Faith, Amy Henderson, Maude McGinness, Bertha McGinnis, Lottie Miller, Kittie Miller, Mollie Rogers, Beulah Saum, Bertha Smith, Mae Stephens, Berdie Thomas, Sylvia Sawyer, Effie Mann, Floy Horswell, Oville Beall, Willie Berry, Frank Bishop, Bruce Boyd, George Kieffer, Than. Lucas, Joseph Meredith, John O'Conner, Roy Tate.

Room No. 7—Average Number Belonging, 44
Pearl Barngrover, Daisy Blake, Helen Crum, Mildred Dunning, Berdie Dresher, Myrtle McCoun, Maude Nelson, Mabel Pratt, Anna Patrick, Ursula Rockwell, Mary Ulrich, Jessie Houck, Dora Dale, Mary Majers, Arlie Barngrover, Willie Bates, John Blake, Callie Dresher, Donald Flick, Freddie Lockwood, Harry Long, Roy Lucas, Clark Rich, Henry Ward.

Room No. 8—Average Number Belonging, 58
Nellie Moore, Maude Rogers, Bessie Lucas, Nellie Web, Sadie Thomas, Maude Maxwell, Minnie Hyde, Eva Perry, Grace Wieser, Sarah Perry, Grace Webb, Lora McCracken, Ora Bell, Willie Lucas, Rex Riggle, Daniel Perry, Elbert Garner, Worth Miller, Earl Bishop, Goold Cass, Harry Wilcox.

Room No. 9—Average Number Belonging, 48
Carrie Barnum, Helen Combs, Fannie Dunning, Alice Hale, Jessie Lockwood, Cecil Long, Eva Miller, Mary Thompson, Corda Lucas, Daisy Keene, Pearl Nelson, Nettie Webb, Effie Wieser, Nellie Wolcott, Stella Wolcott, Stella Parker, Roy Bell, Willie Cochrane, Leslie Cobb, Walter Long, Roy Manker, Frank Morgan, Frank O'Conner, Ira Pratt, elmer Smith, Ramsom Sawyer, Johnnie Ulrich, Harry White, Willie Young.

Room No. 10—Average Number Belonging, 54
Maude Morris, Mamie Fitch, Alta Evans, Bessie Golding, Mabel Snyder, Vera Young, Fannie Meredith, Edith Haale, Mattie Hawhee, Mary Maxwell, Pearl Berry, Hope Kinnison, Robbie Neff, Philip Evans, Walter Houck, Frank Alvord, Hidley Wolcott, Fred Mason, Elmer Maxwell, Bert Snyder, Virgil Ramsay, Francis Payton, Clyde Craig, Guy Eighmy, Frank Parker, Eldon Gardner, Richard Ballou.

Room No. 11—Average Number Belonging, 77
Mabel Wolcott, Lulu Dresher, Lela Ballou, Herman Brown, Carl Bishop, Pearl Underwood, Bennie Long, George Cochrane, Willie Meredith, Ruby Neff, Harry Snyder, Lawreuce ( Lawrence?) Todd, Babe Keene, Milo Head, Leslie Wood, Gussie Fowler, Bert Shaw, Oren Stephens, Godfrey Maxfield, Roy Pearce, Seymore Clarke, Jessie Strain, Clyde Smith, Harry Griffin, John Winder, Fred Evans, Victor Wieser, Frank Hindman, Willie Ormsby.


 

Taylor Documents maintained by Patricia Combs O'Dell.
WebBBS 4.33 Genealogy Modification Package by WebJourneymen

[ Return to Index ] [ Read Prev Msg ] [ Read Next Msg ]