[ Return to Index ] [ Read Prev Msg ] [ Read Next Msg ]

Colfax 1918 Honor Roll

ANDERSON, ATCHISON, BALDWIN, BARRON, BARTON, BECKHAM, BIGNEY, BINKARD, BLISS, BLOOMQUIST, BOOTH, BROWN, BURNETT, BYERS, CHEW, CLARK, CLEMENTS, CRAWFORD, CUTTER, DAMERVIL, DAVIS, DAY, DE CAMP, DEWITT, DIMMICK, DONAHUE, EVANS, FENNER, FORSYTH, FULLER, GHRIST, GOULD, HADSALL, HALL, HAMILTON, HARTNETT, HENELINE, HOY, HUGHES, HUNTER, JOHNSON, JONES, KALDENBERG, LAMB, LANNING, LONGHRAN, LOUGHRAN, LUENGEN, LUND, MABIE

Posted By: JCGS Volunteer
Date: 12/3/2020 at 13:12:10

Colfax Honor Roll
List of Names and Assignments of Our Boys Who Joined the Colors at Their Country’s Call
Went Monday:
William Beckham, James Pratt, Frank E. Woods, Otto S. Lund, Walter Williams, Owen Probst, Clarence C. Wallace, Robert Lee Penquite, George Schmitt, Edward L. Pitcock, Orie Fuller, John Mickle, Evan Hughes
To go about May 10:
Joseph Hunter
Charles Woody Clark
John Gould
Carl A. Anderson
Robert Emery McQuiston
George Brown
Harry Waltz – 136th Infantry, Camp Cody, New Mexico
James Chew – 15th Field Artillery, Pine Camp, N.Y.
Matthew Kaldenberg – 133rd Infantry, Deming, New Mexico
Carl Lanning – Navy, Newport, Virginia
Earl Lanning – Coast Artillery, Presidio, California
Spencer Trevethan – Engineers, Camp Dodge, Des Moines, Iowa
Harold Thompson – Ordnance Department, Rock Island, Ill.
George Willis – Balloon Corps, Urbana, Ill.
Clair Forsyth – 15th Field Artillery, “Somewhere in France”
Lowell Forsyth – 15th Field Artillery, “Somewhere in France”
Floyd Moeckley – Coast Artillery, “Somewhere in France”
John Stouffer – Coast Artillery, Fort Flagler, Washington
Arthur Montgomery – 313th Ammunition Train
Corporal Claude Anderson – Coast Artillery, “Somewhere in France.”
Corporal James Crawford – Marine Corps, San Juan, Puerto Rico
Captain Claire A. Day – 110th Ammunition Train, Camp Doniphan, Fort Sill, Oklahoma
Bert L. Sewell – Marine Corps, U.S.S. Destroyer “Perry,” (near Canal zone)
Edgar Johnson – Ambulance Company 355, Sanitary Train 315, Camp Funston, Kansas
Raymond Richardson – Ft. McDowell, San Francisco, California
Edward Russell – Co. N, 163rd Depot Brigade, Camp Dodge, Des Moines
Ernest Pearson – Aviation Corps
George Reynolds – Aviation Corps, Omaha, Nebraska
Carl Wright – Headquarters Company, 63rd Artillery, C.A.C., Fort Worden, Washington
Glen Roop – Berkley, California
Ivan Jones – Co. F, 318th Regiment of Engineers, Vancouver Barracks, Washington
Tali Essen Jones – Co. C, 313 Engineers, Camp Dodge, Des Moines
Guy Porter – 315th Ammunition Tr. Camp Dodge, Des Moines
Lester Willey – Co. F, 318th Regt. Of Engineers, Vancouver Barracks, Washington
Doyle DeWitt – Hospital Training School of the Navy, U.S. Navy Station, Great Lakes
Raymond Heneline – Co. F, 318th Regiment of Engineers, Vancouver Barracks, Washington
Sam Hartnett – Hospital Training, School of the Navy, U.S. Navy Station, Great Lakes
James Alfred Booth – Co. B, 55th Engineers, Camp Custer, Battle Creek, Michigan
Albert Booth – Army Motor Mechanics School, North Kansas City, Mo.
Lyle Clark – Co. G, 325th Infantry, Camp Gordon, Georgia
Thomas E. Baldwin – (Honorably discharged), was at Camp Harry J. Jones, Arizona, with the 6th Field Artillery.
Delwyn De Vaul – Co. E, 13th Engineers, “Somewhere in France”
Corporal Harry Ghrist – (Honorably discharged), was with 327th Field Artillery, Camp Zacharia Taylor, Louisville, Kentucky
William Hughes – R.R. Engineers, Camp Grant, Rockford, Ill.
Burnice De Vaul – Co. D, 17th Engineers, “Somewhere in France”
Sergeant Royce Jones – Quartermaster’s Division, , “Somewhere in France”
David Lamb – Co. P, Ordnance Training Camp, Camp Hancock, Ga.
Gomer Mabie – Co. C, 55th Engineers, Camp Custer, Michigan
William Pollard – Co. 109th Depot Regiment of Engineers, Camp Cody, Deming, New Mexico
Clarence B. Wood – Rock Island Arsenal
Earl Shields – Camp Dodge, Des Moines
Frank Riley – Rock Island Arsenal
Billy Cutter – Great lakes, Chicago
Joe Bliss – Great Lakes, Chicago
Huber Robinson – Ft. Leavenworth, Kansas
Capt. J. Norman Hall – Aviation, in France
Brigham Wheelock – Camp Dodge
Ralph E. Barton – Florida
Ben Thomas – San Antonio, Texas
Perry Luengen – San Antonio, Texas
E. W. Wilging – Rock Island Arsenal
George Rinker – Co. F, 318th Regiment of Engineers, Vancouver Barracks, Washington
Howard Williams – Co. A, 133rd Infantry, Camp Cody, Deming, N.M.
John H. Woods – Battery C, 4th Field Artillery, Camp Shelby, Hattiesburg, Mississippi
Earnest L. Woods – 475th Aero Sqd., A.E.F., Frankce
Will Evans
Lawrence Davis – Co. M, 137th Infantry, Fort Sill, Oklahoma
Arthur Merritt – Co. F, 318th Regiment of Engineers, Vancouver Barracks, Washington
John Price – Co. F, 33rd Engineers, Camp Devens, Ayr, Mass.
Maynard Binkard – Headquarters Co. 6th field Artillery, A.E.F., via New York
Harold Fenner – S.S.U. 405 Convoys Automobile, Par. B.C.M., Paris France, via N.Y.
Paul Wells – R. I, Arsenal, Rock Island, Ill., care of Ordnance Dept.
Louis Main, Jr. – Co. F, 313th Engineers, Camp Dodge, Des Moines
Harrison Wilson – Co. L, 148th Inft., Camp Seevers, Greenfield, S.C.
Alfred Barron – Enroute to France
Gus De Camp – Somewhere in France
S.W. Bigney – Great Lakes, Chicago
Raymond F. Richardson
Robert Weston – Somewhere in France
Bob Hamilton – Engineer Somewhere in France
Chas. Palmer
Howard Wilson – Co. C, 117th Inft.
C. R. Nugent – Camp Seevers, Greenfield, S.C., ___ Camp Dodge, Des Moines
Thomas Byers – 3rd O.T.S., Co. No. 2, Camp Dodge, Des Moines
Wm. Walker – Moline, Ill.
Richard E. Russell – Co. N, 4 Bu, 163rd Depot Brigade, Camp Dodge, Des Moines
Sam Wells – Co. 6, C.A.E., Fort Kamehameha, Hawaiian Territory, 1st Srgt.
Clyde A Jones – 623rd Aerial Squadron, Field Kelly No. 2, San Antonio, Texas
Stephen L. Loughran – Co. A, 21st School, Presidio, San Francisco, California
James T. Warrick – Co. F, 318th Regiment of Engineers, Vancouver Barracks, Washington
Frank Stock – Co. F, 318th Regiment of Engineers, Vancouver Barracks, Washington
Earl Atchison – 351st Aerial Squadron, Fort Sill, Oklahoma
Dr. Ransom – Co. L, 35th Infantry, Camp Dodge, Des Moines
Stephen L. Longhran – Co. A, 21st Engineers, A.E.F. France, via, New York
Earnest Woods – 475th Aero Squd., A.E.F., France
J. H. Woods – 4th Field Artillery, Camp Shelby, Hattiesburg, Miss.
Eurene F. Burnett – 349th Medical Division, Camp Dodge, Des Moines
Keith Burnett – 313th Engineers, Co. D, Camp Dodge, Des Moines
John Porter (Honorably discharged), Fort Riley, Kansas
Russell Williams – O.T.C. Post Hospital, Fort Snelling, Minn.
Kent O’Donnell – Co. B, 107th Engineers (Tuscania)
LeRoy Clark – Co. F, 350th Infantry, Camp Dodge, Des Moines
Louie Damervil – Co. F, 42nd Infantry, Savannah, Ga.
Lester Donahue – U.S. Naval Aviation Forces, 4th Place, D. Iena, Paris, France
Wm. B. Wells – Co. 3, Fort Winfield Scott, San Francisco, California
Arthur J. Rose – 42nd Co., Presidio, San Francisco, California
Roy Clements – Truck C.A. 109th Ammunition Train, Camp Cody, New Mexico
Corporal Glen Rose – Co. E, 350th Infantry, Camp Dodge, Des Moines
Harry Evans – 120th Aero Service Squadron, Camp No. 2, Garden City, N.Y. (last heard from Feb. 6th. Supposed to be “Somewhere in France”
Corp. E. L. Bloomquist – 22nd U.S. Aero Squadron, W.E.F., France
Henry Schoondyke – U.S.S.S. Mt. Vernon (Made three trips)
Fremont Hadsall – On Mail Ship New York (New York to Stockholm)
Ben H. Hoy – Co. 11, Coast Artillery, C.A.C., Ft. Baker, San Francisco, California
John R. Warn – B Division, U.S.S. Pennsylvania, Ft. Gress, Va.
E. Hughes – 313th Engineers, Co. E, Camp Dodge, Des Moines
Earl Dimmick – Fort Green, N.C.
Carl Dimmick – Schofield Barracks, Hawaiian Islands
Source: The Colfax Clipper; May 2, 1918


 

Jasper Documents maintained by Barbara Hug.
WebBBS 4.33 Genealogy Modification Package by WebJourneymen

[ Return to Index ] [ Read Prev Msg ] [ Read Next Msg ]