[ Return to Index ] [ Read Prev Msg ] [ Read Next Msg ]

Iowa's Honor Roll-1918

BURKS, OTOOLE, CARTER, ZIMMERMAN, ASSINK, FITZ, CLAUSSEN, GIBBS, KUSEL, PRESTON, SHAW, THOMPSON, THIERING, HUMPHREY, JOCHUM, GOEKSTRA, LIEBBE, SWEELY, HONSON, MCINTOSH, MOTCOW, PICKEL, MATTHEWS, MIGUEL, BIEVER, FOX, LAUGHLIN, TENNANT, BUSCH, LAWRENCE, CHRISTIANSEN, FINGER, MCCLURE, AURLINGER, ELLICKSON, KLEPPER, METCALF, PAUSTAIN, BALIK, KASS, HOTCHKISS, LONG, VOLLER, HINMAN, DAYER, LANDSTAD, LINK, GIBSON, PECKSTEIN, BARTELL

Posted By: Cheryl Locher Moonen (email)
Date: 3/5/2019 at 21:50:15

Evening times-Republican, Monday, Dec 16, 1918m Marshalltown, IA, Page: 4

IOWA’S HONOR ROLL

Sunday and Monday Lists Contain Large Numbers of Names of Iowans

Washington, Dec. 16-The Sunday and Monday casualty list issued by the war department contain a large number of names of Iowa soldiers. There is no indication as of yet when the completed list of causalities among General Pershing's forces will be completed.

In the list of causalities issued for publication today there are seventeen Iowan’s as follows:
Killed in action-Privates Charles R. Burks, Malvern

Died of disease-Privates Hessie C. Carter, Ottumwa; Arthur J. Zimmerman, Farragut; Henry Assink, Kanawha.

Wounded, degree undetermined-Privates John A. Fitz, Denison; John H. Claussen, Manning; Mike C. Gibbs, Humeston; Henry Kusel, Dysart.

Wounded slightly-Privates George William Preston, Fort Madison; David D. Shaw, McGregor; Robert Thompson, Britt; Harry Thiering, Tipton; Earl E, Humphrey, Des Moines; Ray R. Jochum, Durango; Nicholas Goekstra, Sanborn; Carl C. Liebbe, Muscatine; Carl A, Sweely, Rodman.

Twenty-six Iowans are named in the causality list released by the war department for publication Sunday. In addition six Iowan’s are named in a supplementary list as follows: Private Dick W. Matson, Fort Dodge, died of disease, previously reported died of wounds.

Claude Honson, Shelby, killed in action, previously reported missing in action: Herbert Staltenberg, Tipton, died on wounds, previously reported missing in action; Jean A. McIntosh, Kesouqua; John Motcow, Patterson; Charles J. Pickel, Dubuque, returned to duty, previously reported missing in action.

Iowan’s in Sunday causality list:
Killed in action: Privates Lawrence Matthews, Clarksville; Walter W, Miguel, Arnold’s Park; Albert M. Biever, Rensen; Wilbur F. Fox, Rook Valley; John R. Laughlin, Zwingle; George F. Tennant, Grinnell.

Wounded Severely-Capt. William T. Busch, Sioux City; Sergeant William Lawrence, Primghar; Corporals William R. Christiansen, Northwood; Newton C. Finger, Mount Vernon; Burl McClure, Moulton; Mechanic Paul Aurlinger, Bonair; Privates George Ellickson, Decorah; Nicholas H. Kleppper, Earling; Frank E. Metcalf, Dewar; Frank C. Paustain, Stockton; Joseph F. Balik, East Cedar Rapids; Nicholas Kass, Bellevue; Thomas H. Hotchkiss, Waterloo; Joseph E. Long, Clinton; Eddie Voller, Davenport; Lynn B. Hinman, Luana; George E. Sayer, Scranton; Daniel Landstad, Bagley; Edward J. Link, Waupeton.

Missing in action-Privates Ross Gibson, West Okaloosa, Conrad Peckstein, Keokuk.

The list issued Saturday night includes:
Killed in action-Privates Ernest Bartell, Tripoli; John A. Hartung, Keokuk; Hans H. E. Olson, Jesup; Edgar B. Harrison, Rorkshire; Joe Peressini, Des Moines; P. L. Steckman, Brandon; I. I. Powell, Washta; David McNeil, Onawa; A. H. Albrecht, Onawa; E. E. Bendixen, Schieswig.

Died of wounds-Corporal Frank Norris, Gravity; Privates John C. Russel, Milton; E. L. Fossum, Des Moines.

Died of disease-Corporals Lou Bery, Des Moines; E. F. Steinhauer, Burlington; Privates Anson Jones, Larrabee; William Shultz, Spirit Lake; M. Jorgenson, Battle Creek; Henry J. Minter, Dension; F. V. O’Toole, Dubuque; Otto Achatz, 3604 B., Council Bluffs.

Wounded degree undetermined-Capt. W. A. Kelly, Villisca; Corporals John L. Ralph, Fort Dodge; Walter W. Williams, Shenandoah; W. W. Bruce, Fort Dodge; E. I. Benizeale, Malvern; J. D. Smith, Red Oak; H. R. Wilder, Red Oak; O. B. Blank, Red Oak; Privates Carl R. Kruger, Waterloo; G. W. Creveling, Lyons; Cleo. E. Winters, Davenport; George H. Hull, Storm Lake, C. F. Deaton, Des Moines; George E, Hiatt, Blockton; Walter F. Johnson, Stanton; F. A. Harper, Oelwein; Herman Barty, Batavia; C. A. Brice, Valley Junction; N. O. Brewer, Sutherland; F. A. Bergman, Newton; L. H. Donovan, Brighton; F. H. Gaston, Council Bluffs; Theora Snethen, Davis City; F. E. Welsh, Madison; L. J. Yanda, Anamosa; Roy D. Clearwater, Des Moines; A. K. Winsor, Russel; George Petitt, Waterloo; Max C. Shaw, Cedar Rapids; Ernest Dengler, Traer; Henry D. Miller, Allison; W. A. Kerr, Des Moines.

Wounded Severely-Corporals C. C. Bayless, Waterloo; H. M. Nediand, Cleghorn; Gust P. Pappas, Sioux City; Privates James Bickel, Onawa; Harry Watson, Des Moines; O. L. Weeks, Eagle Grove; T. L. Sinkey, Baldwin; Arthur W. McKnight, Glenwood; J. J. Gordon, Iowa City; David E. Faulk, Council Bluffs; John J. Wiley, Edgewood; Lee R. Clark, Colfax; David Rossenbaum, Des Moines; A. J. Evans, Farmington; Carl J. Kepford, Arion; C. A. Crawford, Leeds; G. S. Strahan, St. Charles; Charles Burger, Blencoe; Lyle M. Mich, Newton; G. T. Walters, Glenwood; Harry Taylor, Corning; Louis Krelice *, Cedar Rapids; W. F. Query, Villisca; J. F. Kelly, What Cheer; Harold Haas, Kelerton; F. H. Poor, Madrid; D. J. Christianson, Clinton; L. N. Reinartson, Fort Dodge; E. A.. Schmidt, Strawberry Point, H. C. Schooley, West Liberty; Hans Sorensen, Callendar; John Meisenberg, Dubuque; Henry Wullstein, Sibley; S. C. Craft, Sioux City; Minor E. French, Keokuk; Alvin E. Witwer, Onawa; Henry Block, Guttenberg.

Wounded slightly-Lieut. John M. Brumbull, Ames; Bugler, Harry E. Nichilas, Emmetsburg; Sergeants Harold L. Clarke, Eagle Grove; Joseph Winslow, Molrose; Ray Grothe, Des Moines; Corporals Clarence Montgomery, Villisca; L. J. Miller, Charter Oak; Privates L. J. Rose, Olin; Stanley L. Iago, Sioux City; Albert L. Thielen, Cresco; J. A. Murphy, Farmington; Leo E. Gutterman, Garner; Walter Daurer, Storm Lake; W. T. Boyd, Bear Creek; J. T. Earith, Sioux City; Ray F. Gladson, Lovia; James H. McIntosh, Missouri Valley; C. R. Mattelin, Marathon; Edward Hurchstadt, Emmetsburg; Harry Spicer, Leon; Jesse L. Judd; Clinton; August Olsen, Bellevue; B. L. Harrington, Oelwein; Ernest N. Lissner, Kingsley; Clarence S. Parker, Des Moines; Louis Streit, Masonville; Flay W. Carlson, Fontnelle.

Missing in Action-Privates P. H. Bolke, Carroll; William Launsback, Durango; F. E. Hypes, Indianola; A. I. Viahos, Sioux City

*The newspaper print is smudged so the surname is unclear


 

Dickinson Documents maintained by Kris Meyer.
WebBBS 4.33 Genealogy Modification Package by WebJourneymen

[ Return to Index ] [ Read Prev Msg ] [ Read Next Msg ]