Black Hawk County Iowa
Zion Lutheran Cemetery
Listing (A - K)
(
Spring Creek Twp.)


This cemetery listing was compiled from several sources. Some of the data came from family information used in previous listings. Some came from the Works Project Administration (WPA) list that ended in the 1930s. And some info came from emails notes lists and undocumented sources. As each list is typed and retyped the information can change because each person interprets the numbers or names differently or the data is mistyped. Use these cemetery sources as a tool to discover.

 

Abbreviations used: d/o daughter of ae age y year or years

s/o son of G.A.R. Grand Army of m month or months

w/o wife of the Republic (Civil War) d day or days

h/o husband of


Last Name

First Name

Date Born

Date Died

Comments/Information

Adix

Johannes A. F. L.

15 Jun 1881

9 May 1910

old add row 5 blk 14

Adix

Maria G.

24 Jan 1882

18 Sep 1914

Defries; old add lot 14

Adix

Reinhard

11 Jul 1907

21 Aug 1908

blk 5 lot 15

Adix

Yohannes

24 Jun 1909

2 May 1910

blk row 5 lot 16

Bauer

Christopher

3 Aug 1834

17 Nov 1898

row 5 lot 4

Bauer

Margaretha

1843

1904

row 2 old add

Benorden

Infant

 

29 Sep 1928

row 1 lot 34; s/o H. E.; s/o C. J.

Benorden

19 Nov 1914

14 Feb 1936

 

Row 5 lot 28; w/o William

Benorden

Auiugunda

10 May 1846

13 Dec 1906

row 5 lot 13; w/o F.C.

Benorden

Friedrich C.

27 Aug 1831

8 Mar 1904

row 5 lot 12

Benorden

Henry J.

1866

1933

row 2 lot 40

Benorden

Lillian D.

14 Dec 1902

9 Jan 1903

row 1 lot 17

Benorden

Magdelena

1828

1917

row 2 lot 22

Benorden

Marie

1872

1928

mother; row 7 lot

Benorden

Ralph

9 May 1926

13 May 1926

row 1 lot 31; s/o H. E.; s/o J. C.

Benorden

William

1863

1920

father; row 7 lot 5

Benorden

Wm. F.

1826

1906

row 2 lot 21

Bergner

Friedrich

20 Feb 1841

4 Mar 1912

row 5 lot 18

Bonorden

Carl F. W.

22 Mar 1827

13 Oct 1901

row 5 lot 8

Bonorden

Catherine

28 Oct 1833

1 Mar 1878

row 1 lot 6

Bonorden

Harold J. C.

1913

1916

row 4 lot 23 (Keith E. 14 days old died 1933 buried on this lot)

Bonorden

Louis H.

1889

1925

ow 7 lot 18

Bonorden

Phillis

1933

1937

row 4 lot 26

Bonorden

Wilbur

1915

1930

row 2 gr. 38

Buechele

Christine S.

1828

1898

row 1 e. of dr.

Buechele

Jacob

1823

1911

Buried on lot with Christine S.)

Buttke

Alfred

7 Jan 1897

6 Mar 1897

lot 18

Buttke

Christine

29 Mar 1858

3 Apr 1922

row 5 lot 1; w/o H.

Buttke

Dorethea

1821

1893

row 4 lot 13

Buttke

Heinrich

20 Jun 1881

20 Jun 1881

infant; row 3 lot 3

Buttke

Herbert

1894

1918

row 6

Buttke

Ralph M.

1919

1920

lot 29; s/o E. L.; son of: M.

Buttke

William

1813

1887

row 4 old add

Cakke

Mary

1856

29 Aug 1893

blk or row 1

Eamon

Heinrich Simon

17 May 1834

16 May 1892

row 1 lot 9

Fehl

Jacob

1838

1916

old add row 2 (Lena-2 days old died 1876 buried on this lot)

Fehl

Margaret

1844

1905

row 2 old ad.

Fleisher

Henrietta

1907

1926

blk or row 7

Franzka

Fred G.

1872

1918

blk 1 lot 6

Garling

Carl T.

1873

1889

row 2 gr. 8

Garling

Freidrich T.

25 Dec 1878

22 Sep 1914

row 5 lot 23

Garling

Joachim

8 Mar 1844

7 Mar 1912

row 5 lot 19

Garling

Joachim

1837

1923

row 6

Garling

Maria D. J.

1846

1916

row 6

Garling

Minnie S.

18 Dec 1875

18 Feb 1899

row 1 lot 14

Gragert

Anna

27 Aug 1864

10 Apr 1892

blk row 1 lot 8

Gragert

Anna

1830

7 Jun 1892

blk 1 lot 10

Gragert

Christian F.

2 Feb 1823

12 Mar 1898

blk row 5 lot 3

Harling

Earl Heinrich

24 Mar 1799

15 Jun 1881

row 1 lot 2

Harling

Wilhelmina

 

 

row 1 lot 2; w/o E. H.

Harp

Alexander

1821

1895

row 4

Harp

Wilhelmina

1819

1887

row 4 old add

Harp

William

1860

1893

row 4

Harting

Carl H.

22 Jun 1824

3 Jan 1887

lot 1

Harting

Christine

26 Jan 1872

11 Oct 1935

lot 27; w/o Carl F.

Harting

Heinrich C.

1856

1923

row 7

Harting

Margaretha

1871

1931

row 7

Harting

Phillipine

23 Nov 1828

4 Oct 1907

Row 1 lot 1wif of: Carl H.

Harting

William

1867

1920

row 7

Hauser

Anna Catherine Clar

1874

1877

row 2 gr. 7

Hebell

Justus

1873

1918

blk row 6

Heeseman

Ernest F.

1836

1875

blk row 1 lot 3

Hertzberger

Emma B.

1867

1908

blk 2 lot 6

Hertzberger

Ernest C.

1863

1922

 

Holting

Carolina

1803

1889

row 4 g. 2

Hoppe

Carl L.

119 Feb 18491 Jul 1836

3 Nov 1915

row 5 lot 24

Hoppe

Christine E.

9 Oct 1921

 

row 5 lot 24; w/o C. L.

Hoppe

Emma

18 May 1872

23 Feb 1901

ow 5 lot 7; w/o Charles F.

Huck

Caroline

1861

1922

Benordan; row 7 gr 7

Huck

Fredreick C.

1859

1934

1917

Huck

Hermann J.

25 Nov 1890

20 Oct 1918

row 6 (Co. B. 213 engrs. 1st tr. batt.) (American Legion)

Huck

Phillipine

1842

1923

row 6

Huck

Phillippine

21 Apr 1857

31 Jul 1900

row 5 lot 6

Kahl

Anna

1816

1883

row 4 old add

Kahl

Henry

24 Sep 1827

3 Feb 1894

Row 1 lot 13

Klausner

Henry

1836

4 May 1899

blk row 1

Klausner

Mina

1844

1914

row 1 lot 15; w/o H.

Koab

Elizabeth

1853

1930

blk or row 2

Koab

Henry G.

1853

1932

row 2

Koab

Johana Margaretha

1812

1880

row 4

Koab

William C.

1854

1933

row 2

Krafft

August C.

1869

1908

blk 1 lot 3

Krafft

Walter J.

1902

1925

blk 1 lot 3

Kraft

Fred

1845

1932

blk 1 lot 4

Kraft

Katherina

1844

1923

blk . lot 4

Krueger

Johann

1855

1934

blk 2 lot 1

 

 

Updated: 25 December 2003