Black Hawk County, Iowa
Poyner Cemetery Listing (A - G)



This cemetery listing was compiled from several sources. Some of the data came from family information used in previous listings. Some came from the Works Project Administration (WPA) list that ended in the 1930s. And some info came from emails, notes, lists, and undocumented sources. As each list is typed and retyped, the information can change because each person interprets the numbers or names differently or, the data is mistyped. Use these cemetery sources as a tool to discover.

 

Abbreviations used: d/o daughter of ae age y year or years

s/o son of G.A.R. Grand Army of m month or months

w/o wife of the Republic (Civil War) d day or days

h/o husband of


 

Last Name

First Name/Mi

Date Born

Date Died

Info. Or Comments

Alexander

Luella B.

7 Nov 1901

20 Jul 1955

 

Anderson

Daniel A.

1953

1961

 

Arthur

George W.

4 Oct 1823 (1922)

21 Apr 1910

sec 1, row 8

Arthur

Manday A. (Nancy A.)

28 Oct 1831

(27 Oct 1831)

6 Mar 1903 (1923)

sec 1, row X

Arthur

Minna

8 May 1883

30 Jun 1883

sec 2 row 3; d/o Jno.; d/oEsther E.

Ashley

Ione E.

1908

1961

 

Axtell

Charles

1887

1961

 

 

 

 

 

 

Baker

William L.

 

 

no dates; s/o E & Sarah Baker

Banister

Delia A.

 

8 Jul 1874

ae 17y; sec 2 blk or row 6; d/o Preston; d/o Eliza

Banholzer

Henry A.

12 Mar 1923

21 Feb 1968

WWII veteran

Banholzer

Mable

 

 

no dates; nee Keagle

Banister

Preston

2 Feb 1885

 

ae 61y; sec 2 row 6

Barns

Nellie

 

 

no dates

Baum

David

1886

1951

 

Baum

Marie

1900

1943

 

Baum

Samuel, Jr.

1897

1937

 

Beacom

Jesse

 

3 Dec 1894

ae 26y; row 14 sec. 2

Beardsley

David

1881

1962

 

Beardsley

Ethel

1888

 

one date

Beardsley

Mable

1 Feb 1885

26 Jan 1919

sec 2 row 13

Beardsley

William H.

30 Aug 1879

14 Jan 1945

 

Bebersdorf

Otto

1903

1966

 

Berry (Perry)

Willie

 

182?

ae 2y

Bixby

Levi

20 Oct 1871

 

ae 81y (81y 2m 2d); sec. 2 row 17

Bixby

Lucinda

3(0) Sep 1880

 

ae 86yr (11m 11d); sec. 2 row 17; w/o Levi

Bjorheim

Julia

1888

1845

 

Bjorheim

Nick

1877

1942

 

Blair

Seymour

1869

1937

buried in Poyner plot

Bole

Charles K.

1837

25 Jun 1867

blk 15; member of G. A. R.

Bole

J. L.

28 Oct 1837

7 Apr 1909

blk 15; member of G. A. R.

Bole

James W.

1811

1 Jun 1884

add 2 lot 15

Bole

Maria Anna

1815

3 Dec 1889

blk 15

Boomhower

(Mrs.) Isaac

 

22 Jul 1877

ae 29y; row 4

Boos

Minnie

1882

1944

 

Boyd

Allen

1887

1967

 

Boyd

Madelene

1912

 

 

Braeger

Barbara J.

1940

1965

 

Breeden

Marshall J.

1906

1968

 

Breeden

Mildred M.

1913

 

 

Brewer

William J.

1884

1962

 

Bromwell

J. McD.

 

12 Jan 1866

ae 53y; sec 2 row 13

Bromwell

Millie

 

7 Sep 1881

1yr; sec 2 row 13; d/o J. E.; d/o Eliza

Bromwell

Rebecca

 

18 Jan 1880

ae 63y; sec 2 row 13; w/o John

Bruner

Charles W.

1861

1925

sec 1 row 12

Budke

Herman

1862

1940

 

Butterfield

Almon

4 Aug (Sep) 1804

22 Mar 1896

sec 1 row 3

 

 

 

 

 

Cady

Etta M.

1915

1955

 

Cady

Harvey E.

1911

 

 

Call

Orvis

21 Nov 1839 (2 Nov 1889)

26 Feb 1897

row 6

Cardinal

J.R.

25 Oct 1886

23 Jul 1955

 

Chamberlain

Rachel

 

9 Mar 1864

ae 36y; sec 2 row 14; w/o Leonard J.

Checotah

Ollie

1900

1964

 

Chatfield

Edward A.

 

26 Jul 1876

37y; sec 2 row 8

Clark

Frank

 

11 Oct 1877

sec 2 row 4

Clark

Jacob

 

13 Oct 1871

row 4

Clark

Mary S.

 

6 Feb 1894

ae 62y; sec 2 row 4; w/o Jacob

Clark

William A.

 

26 Apr 1881

ae 31y; blk 6 lot or sec

Clarke

Cassie B.

1878

1963

 

Clarke

Frank M.

1871

1963

 

Clinton

Jeanette

 

17 Nov 1967

ae 49y 6m 22d

Cole

Fred

1902

 

 

Cole ?

Ivadell

1892

1900

 

Coleman

James W.

 

12 Jul 1870

row 8 sec 2

Cook

I.

5 Oct 1824

13 Jul 1907

row 16

Cook

Martha

 

4 Apr 1860

sec 2 row 15

Corson

Dorothy A.

1922

 

 

Corson

Merle

3 May 1915

14 Sep 1967

WWII veteran

Corson

Virginia

1943

1945

 

Corson

Baby

 

 

 

Corwin

Frelon Leroy

 

28 Sep 1863

s/o J. C.; s/o S. A.

Corwin

Hester A. R.

4 Oct 1836

28 Aug 1895

row 7

Corwin

Joshua C.

6 Jan 1800

11 Jan 1877

row 7

Corwin

Sally A.

3 Nov 1807

20 May 1873

row 7 sec 2

Covell

George S.

18 Jan 1920

18 Jan 1920

 

Covell

Marie

1918

1956

 

Covell

Theodore S.

1888

1941

 

Craig

Marion K.

 

20 May 1877

blk row 14

Crumrine

George R.

 

14 Dec 1880

s/o James

Crumrine

John H.

 

20 Oct 1872

ae 28y; sec 2 row 16; G.A.R.

Culver

Almira

 

24 Dec 1891

ae 76y; row 6 (same lot as Smith)

Cummings

Ona May

1891

1958

 

Cummings

William

1887

1967

 

Curran

Vernon James

19 Aug 1919

7 May 1964

 

Curtis

Edra L

26 Dec 1875

30 Apr 1897

blk or row 1 (same stone as Jennie Gushard)

 

 

 

 

 

Davis

Charley H.

5 May 1873

 

ae 18y; row 2

Dawson

Leslie Jr.

1961

1969

 

DeLong

Paul & Pauline

1941

1941

 

Dickerson

Eliza O.

6 Jan 1839

8 Dec 1903

sec 2 row 10; w/o A. L.

Dietrick

Sarah E.

10 Sep 1842

25 Sep 1904

sec 2 row 1; w/o Wm. S.

Dietrick

Wm. S.

17 Dec 1826

22 Sep 1897

h/o Sarah E.

Dietrick

Unknown

 

 

unreadable stone

Dixon

Archibald

 

9 Nov 1873

ae 73y; sec. 2 row 10

Dixon

Lois

 

27 Nov 1873

ae 70y; sec 2 row 10; w/o Archibald

Dobson

Willard L.

1882

1955

 

Dolfs

Mina A.

 

 

no dates

Dolfs ?

Roy

 

 

angel marker, may not be a Dolfs

Douglas

Keturah G.

1 Nov 1882

5 Sep 1969

 

Douglas

Margaret

8 Oct 1913

8 Oct 1913

dau

Douglas

Oliver F.

24 Sep 1875

3 Aug 1916

row 11 sec.2 (Margaret an infant daughter died 1913 buried here)

Douglas

Matilda

28 Feb 1821

5 May 1892

add 2 lot 15

Douglas

Robert

24 Mar 1816

13 Oct 1869

blk 15, lot --

 

 

 

 

 

Douglass

Baby

 

1 Jul 1881

ae 6d

Douglass

James H.

22 Nov 1846

6 Sep 1907

sec 2 row 14

Douglass

Mary L.

7 Jan 1853

8 Feb 1933

 

Dunn

Mrs.

 

 

no other information

Dunn

Virgil

 

3 Jul 1964

ae 56y 11m 29d

Dye

Iva Pearl

1900

1970

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eader

Allen

25 Mar 1866

?

 

Eader

Hannah

22 Jul 1868

25 Mar 1942

 

Eagle

Lila M.

1888

1959

 

Eagle

William

1889

1940

 

Edgington

Eleanor

30 Nov 1845

16 Jan 1899

row 11; w/o Jno. T.

Edgington

George

 

7 Dec 1870

ae 61y; row 13 sec 2

Edgington

John T.

14 Jul 1836

6 Nov 1907

row 11 sec 2. (Harlie, 1 month old, died 1871 buried on this lot)

Edgington

Martha J.

10 Nov 1865

 

ae 13y; row 13 sec 2

Edgington

Mary

 

4 Jan 1892

ae 82y; row 13,sec 2; w/o George

Edmunds

Mary A.

 

 18 Aug 1876

ae 28y; row 12 sec 2; w/o T.R.

Edwards

Hazel M.

27 Feb 1897

23 Apr 1898

infant dau; row 3 sec 1

Edwards

Irene

 

16 Feb 1887

infant dau; row 3 sec 1

Edwards

James B.

11 Mar 1839

17 Feb 1910

row 3 sec 1

Edwards

William T.

1889

1964

 

Ehlert

Dorothy B.

1905

1965

 

Ehlert

Henry

1895

 

 

Eldred

Cecil R.

18 Jan 1900

26 Aug 1904

row 13

Eldred

Henry R.

 

1908

ae 4y; row 13

Ellis

Addie C.

 

1 May 1861

ae 21y; sec 2 row 15

Ellis

Annie Belle

 

23 Aug 1870

row 15 sec 2

Ellis

D. Ged.

 

9 Apr 1916

ae 90y; blk 14 sec 2

Ellis

Joseph A.

28 Apr 1821

7 Jul 1888

row 14

Ellis

Mahala

1826

1917

sec 2 row 14; w/o Joseph A.

Ellis

Mary A.

23 (26) Jun 1864

13 (18) Jan 1885

row 5 sec 1; w/o W. G.

Ellis

Mary L.

 

28 Aug 1885

ae 8m 7d, dau; row 5 sec 1

Ellis

Reuben

 

Apr 1870

sec 2 row 15

Engleman

David H.

1864

1944

 

Engleman

Mary E.

1868

1939

 

 

 

 

 

 

Farnsworth

Emma

17 Jun 1862

12 Oct 1937

 

Fawgett

Pearl

 

1887

ae 6m; sec 2 row 12; s/o R; s/o E.

Finch

Edward C.

1845

17 Feb 1870

sec 2 row 7

Foss

Betty M.

1919

1946

 

Foss

Elwin B.

1916

 

 

Frankhouser

Monica

 

 

Jun 1871 only one date

Fuller

Benjamin

 

9 Sep 1891

ae 78y

Fuller

Maria B.

 

31 Jan 1869

ae 50y; w/o B.

Fuller

Sarrah E.

 

20 Dec 1925

ae 80y; sec 2 row 13

 

 

 

 

 

Garrett

Bessie

1875

1953

 

Garrett

Leona M.

1882

1961

 

Gaston

Aceneth L.

10 Sep 1860

26 Oct 1921

blk or row 11

Gaston

Charles C.

13 May 1856

18 May 1930

blk row 12

Gaston

Howard

1890

1919

row 13

Gernandt

George P.

1889

1958

 

Gernandt

Mable E.

1892

 

 

Gilbert

Dan W.

 

4 Oct 1869

ae 24y; blk row 16

Gilbert

Ella A.

1904

1952

 

Gingrich

Geneva Mae

4 Mar 1924

 

nee Williams

Gingrich

Oscar H.

15 Nov 1921

 

 

Godden

Esther

1908

 

 

Godden

Roy

1901

1968

 

Gough

Glyn John

13 Mar 1898

14 Apr 1961

veteran

Gould

D. W.

 

14 Apr 1882

ae 68y 24d; row 10

Graves

Darlene M.

1928

1945

 

Graves

Ernest Frank

26 Dec 1893

29 Aug 1971

WW veteran

Graves

Raymond L.

1933

1945

 

Griffin (Griffen)

Raymond

1902

1958

 

Grisel

George

 

 

no dates

Gruber

Tina Kristine

1969

1969

 

Gushard

Jennie C.

3 Feb 1857

20 Feb 1904

blk or row 1

  

 

Updated: March 24, 2005