Black Hawk County, Iowa
Mt. Vernon Cemetery Listing (L - Z)


 

This cemetery listing was compiled from several sources. Some of the data came from family information used in previous listings. Some came from the Works Project Administration (WPA) list that ended in the 1930s. And some info came from emails, notes, lists, and undocumented sources. As each list is typed and retyped, the information can change because each person interprets the numbers or names differently or, the data is mistyped. Use these cemetery sources as a tool to discover. If you have additional information about the cemetery interments, contact coordinator. As I combined the listings if there was a conflict in names, dates or comments I indicated the differences in red.

 

Abbreviations used: d/o d/o ae age y year or years

s/o s/o G.A.R. Grand Army of m month or months

w/o d/o the Republic (Civil War) d day or days

h/o husband of


LAST NAME

FIRST NAME/MI

DATE BORN

DATE DIED

INFO. OR COMMENTS

Lunch

Burr

1861

1938

 

Lunch

Infant Son

 

3 Apr 1900

s/o Burr & Martha

Lunch

Iva May

1889

1965

 

Lunch

Martha M.

1861

1930

blk 4 lot 4

Lunch

Reuben

1888

19--

 

Lunch

Roy

28 Sep 1884

17 Dec 1903

 

Lynch

George W.

24 Aug 1829 (1928)

13 Dec 1903

 

Lynch

Sarah E.

22 Oct 1835

28 Apr 1921

blk 5 lot 3

Maine

George

1878

1944

 

Martin

Fred M.

1868

1925

Father; blk 4 lot 2

Martin

Sadie

1868

1939

Mother

Melka

Harry

28 Aug 1894

5 Feb 1962

Pvt, 360 IA Inf WWI-PH, Co L

Melka

Mabel

8 May 1894

14 Mar 1966

 

Menking

Glen

1899

1916

s/o Henry and Stella; blk 5 lot 3

Menking

Henry C.

1869

1959

Father

Menking

Infant Son

 

24 Mar 1898

 

Menking

Stella M.

1879

1901

Mother; blk 5 lot 3

Meyer

Sarah

1879

1898

nee Padget

Miller

Ellen

7 Nov 1853

23 Jan 1946

 

Miller

Rebecca Ann

12 Feb 1817

30 or 31 Dec 1892

w/o William

Miller

William

16 or 18 Apr 1813

30 May 1897

row 6 lot 10

Mills

John G.

1874

30 Jul 1890

blk or row 7; s/o: P. Mills

Mills

P.

1830

2 Mar 1892

ae 62y 2m 14d; blk 7 lot 10

Mills

William E.

1880

1935

row 5 lot 10

Mills

William E.

1885

1938

 

Moore

Arthur W.

1874

1917

 

Moore

Delbert W.

1870

1947

 

Moore

Elizabeth J.

1848

1919

w/o H. C.

Moore

Grace M.

1882

1943

 

Moore

Henry C.

1844

1935

row 1

Moore

Jennie A.

 

 

Mother; no dates

Moore

Nancy

1853

1907

 

Moore

Rhoda E.

1865

1942

 

Moore

Robert Lloyd

3 Aug 1931

6 Aug 1931

s/o Lloyd & Elizabeth

Moore

Talbert D.

1881

1967

 

Moore

William

1851

1910

 

Morgan

Carl A.

1901

----

Father

Morgan

Carl W. Bub

1935

1954

s/o Carl & Catherine

Morgan

Catharine

1904

----

Mother

Moses

Cecil J.

28 Oct 1916

3 Nov 1969

Father

Mulkins

John S.

1900

----

 

Mulkins

Vera

1905

1966

d/o L. & K.

Neull

James

 

 

Co. 1 39th IA Inf (no dates)

Nichold

Lucius A.

1903

1956

 

Nichols

Adella

 

 

ae 1y 2m

Nichols

Arthur N.

1888

1916

 

Nichols

Eva

1886

----

nee Willenbrock

Nichols

Mary

1868

1931

w/o N. B.

Nichols

Mary

1868

1931

w/o N.B.

Nichols

N.B.

1863

1944

Father

Nichols

Sarepta W.

1824

7 Nov 1884 (1881)

w/o L. F.; row 2

Null

James

 

 

blk 4 lot 6; Co. I. 39th IA. inf.

Padget

Amanda Michel

1874

1959

 

Padget

Augusta

1861

1929

Mother

Padget

Daisey

1881

1960

Dau

Padget

Infant

 

1913

 

Padget

John

1872

1944

Married 1897; parents of Howard, Mae, Anna, Dorothy, Cecil

Padget

Mabel

1899

1900

 

Padget

Ralph

1903

1923

 

Padget

Will

1877

1956

 

Padget

William

1844

1933

 

Palmer

Alice E.

16 Jan 1859

15 Jan 1902

Mother; w/o I. Palmer

Parker

D. Bernard

1862

1947

 

Parker

Julia T.

1874

1964

 

Parsons

Alice L.

1861

----

 

Parsons

Charlie H.

1858

1935

 

Paul

Charley

1868

1945

Father

Paul

Dora M.

1859

1947

Mother

Paul

Edith P.

1898

1921

w/o L.C.

Paul

George H.

28 Oct 1861

11 Nov 1944

Father

Paul

Mary A.

1896

1918

w/o L.C.

Paul

Sarah

15 Jan 1863

21 Jun 1940

nee Nottger

Paul

William

 

1892

s/o C. & D.

Phelps

Betty M.

 

 

d/o Louis & Kathryn

Phelps

Clifford A.

 

 

s/o L. & K. no dates

Phelps

Junior

 

19 Dec 1939

s/o Verle & Phyllis

Phelps

L. A.

1879

1925

 

Pines

Carroll F.

1899

1955

 

Ponsford

Mary L.

1883

1948

 

Ponsford

Walter E.

1885

1942

 

Quackenbush

Rachael

1893

1970

 

Quivey

George W.

1852

1932

 

Quivey

Olaive R.

1859

1945

 

Rivers

Fred

1880

1945

 

Rivers

Nellie B.

1883

1954

 

Rudebeck

Hans J.

26 Jan 1890

8 Oct 1964

Pvt 38 Co IA 162 Dept Brigade WWI

Salton/Saltou

Florence

1923

1927

 

Salton/Saltou

Wesley

1901

1956

Father

Seega

Jeffry

1968

1968

 

Seeger

Frank G.

1906

1963

 

Seeger

Irene

1907

----

nee Trost

Shirbrown

Baby

1951

1951

 

Smith

Gladys

1896

----

 

Smith

Harry

1888

1967

 

Smith

Stella

1890

----

w/o Charles Frank

St. John

Harriet E.

1841

31 M??,1895

ae 54y 29d; Mother

Sturm

Mattie

30 Dec 1870

9 Aug 1964

nee Deeming

Sunderlin

Letitia

10 Mar 1821

11 May 1903

Mother

Sunderlin

William

26 May 1808

14 May 1877

Father

Thies

Avis B.

1898

1937

w/o Carl

Thies

Carl

1893

1951

Father

Thies

Henry

1859

1937

Father

Thies

John H.

2 Sep 1889

6 Jan 1970

IA Pvt 162 Dept Brigade WWI; s/o H. & L.

Thies

Lena

1861

1925

64 yrs; w/o Henry

Tiller

Baby

 

10 May 1896

s/o Thomas & Mary

Tiller

Clark L.

28 Dec 1899

9 Mar 1900

s/o Thomas & Mary

Timion

Fred

17 May 1860

2 Feb 1916

Flag on grave

Timion

Infant Son

 

 

No dates; s/of Henry Timion

Timion

Lee E.

1896

1935

 

Timion

William

20 May 1870

16 Nov 1911

 

Tippey

Abner

23 Mar 1856

9 Jun 1930

Father

Tippey

Elizabeth

9 Mar 1864

3 Dec 1939

Mother

Tippey

Frances W.

1913

----

 

Tippey

Lester G.

1906

1959

 

Towsley

Edwin R.

1860

1950

 

Towsley

Roy

1884

1903

 

Towsley

Sarah A.

1867

1946

 

Towsley

Sarah A.

1867

1896

w/o E. R.

Trost

Fred W.

1886

1961

 

Trost

Marie

1885`

1946

nee Frank

Trost

Stella A.

1890

----

w/o Fred, nee Frank

Tucker

Phila

1806

1888

Mother

Urie

Archie R.

1884

1963

 

Urie

Fannie M.

1881

----

 

Vance

Catherine

1832

1901

 

Vance

John

16 Feb 1828

22 Jan 1901

 

Vich

Blanche

1889

1969

Parents of Walter and Milo

Vich

Joseph

1883

1960

Parents of Walter and Milo

Wasserfort

Clara E.

1896

---

 

Wasserfort

Herman F.

1891

1966

 

Wasserfort

Infant

5 Mar 1917

6 Mar 1917

Dau

White

Elizabeth

1885

----

 

White

Laura Jane

 

1926

 

White

Royal B.

1882

1961

 

Wilcox

Gracie J.

 

28 Nov 1883

Ae 4m 2d; d/o J.L & M. J.

Wilcox

Janette

1839

1915

nee Towsley

Wilcox

John L.

21 Jun 1827

2 Apr 1907

Father

Willenbrock

Eva

1886

----

nee Nichols

Willier

Albert O.

1874

1953

 

Willier

Esther S.

1875

1967

 

Wilson

Martha Ellen

1879

1959

 

 

 

Updated: April 2004