Black Hawk County, Iowa
Garden of Memories Cemetery Listing

(transcription by Judy Mitchell)

 

This cemetery listing was compiled from several sources. Some of the data came from family information used in previous listings. Some came from the Works Project Administration (WPA) list that ended in the 1930s. And some info came from emails, notes, lists, and undocumented sources. As each list is typed and retyped, the information can change because each person interprets the numbers or names differently or, the data is mistyped. Use these cemetery sources as a tool to discover. If you have additional information about the cemetery interments, contact coordinator. As I combined the listings if there was a conflict in names, dates or comments I indicated the differences in red.

 

Abbreviations used: d/o daughter of ae age y year or years

s/o son of G.A.R. Grand Army of m month or months

w/o wife of the Republic (Civil War) d day or days

h/o husband of


GARDEN OF MEMORIES, WATERLOO, BLACK HAWK COUNTY, IOWA

Garden of the Last Supper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME/MI

DATE BORN

DATE DIED

INFO. OR COMMENTS

 

 

 

 

 

Aries Anita Agnes 1927 2011 maiden name: Murphy
Aries Russell Irvin 1922 1946 h/o Anita Aries; WWII veteran
Aries Harm A. 1897 1994 f/o Russell Aries; WWI Rainbow Div of the Army
Aries Murl Amanda 1901 1999 w/o Harm Aries; maiden name: Henry

Bass

Robert R.

21 Jun 1921

9 Apr 1998

CPL US Marine Corps; World War II

Hartema

Craig A.

1954

blank

 

Bruness

Sonia D

1945

blank

 

Winders

Roger Lee

22 Jun 1939

blank

 

Winders

Hope Janet

3 Nov 1939

blank

 

Galivan

Christian Jon

2000

2000

In lot with Hope J. & Roger L. Winders

Rooff

Steven G.

6 Jun 1956

29 Jun 2002

 

Lewis

Aster

11 Sep 1937

17 Dec 2002

 

Lewis

Mary C.

16 Sep 1941

blank

 

Bennett

Universia

19 Feb 1918

6 Jan 2001

 

Hughes

Lauri Raejean

27 Dec 1973

27 Feb 2002

 

Anderson

Reece F.

1910

1971

 

Anderson

Mary K.

1915

1984

 

Smith

Annie Loyd

8 Aug 1919

23 Jan 1995

 

Brown

Delbert T.

30 July 1916

17 Dec 2003

 

Brown

Lorraine T.

30 Mar 1921

8 Oct 2000

 

Bristow

Milton B.

1928

1993

 

Bristow

Darlene L.

1932

blank

 

Roberts

Alice L.

1909

1982

 

Roberts

Glenden J.

1917

blank

 

Federspeiel

Fonda E.

1941

2004

 

Collins

Lafayette C.

1903

1979

US Navy

Collins

Nellie A.

27 Jun 1905

24 Apr 1991

w/o Lafayette

Blackstone

Orville R.

1901

1958

 

Blackstone

Mary E.

1904

1991

 

Winkey

Elsie

8 Sep 1918

19 Aug 1951

 

Grau

Nis O.

13 Apr 1893

26 Jun 1973

 

Grau

Queen E.

16 Dec 1893

30 Nov 1981

 

Holmes

Wayne L.

1921

1991

 

Holmes

Ruth A.

1927

1986

 

Omvig

Emil A.

1890

1971

 

Omvig

Cora M. E.

1889

1969

 

Mooney

Donald A.

24 Mar1905

24 Dec 1965

 

Lonergan

Mildred

14 Oct 1912

1 May 1997

 

Bowers

Earl D.

1894

1968

 

Bowers

Lena M.

1900

1962

 

Bowers

Walter W.

1892

1955

 

Bowers

Jet Ellen

1891

1973

 

Jesse

Freddie W.

1912

1964

 

Jesse

Grace E.

1913

1970

 

Fullbright

Emmett D.

1903

1971

 

Fullbright

Neltha L.

1903

1996

 

Ayers

Alta M.

1879

1968

 

Ayers

James L.

1880

1959

 

Force

Harold

1914

1966

 

Force

Alice H.

1909

2002

 

Hughes

Owen B.

1901

1974

 

Hughes

Greta E.

1904

2003

 

Mattox

Paul W.

1907

1987

 

Mattox

Bernice D.

1908

1986

 

Erbe

Earl A.

1905

1981

 

Erbe

Gleo M.

1913

1990

 

Jensen

Einer P.

1909

1986

 

Jensen

LoLeta P.

1910

1960

 

Rubendall

Francis C.

1912

1972

 

Rubendall

Harriett M.

1909

1991

 

Cool

Abram C.

1883

1934

 

Cool

Natalie L.

1887

1971

 

Hesse

Wesley E.

1924

1981

 

Hesse

Bernice A.

1922

1976

 

Hesse

Gayle Lee

4 Apr 1962

(only date)

 

Hesse

Arthur J.

1899

1960

 

Hesse

Lora B.

1907

blank

 

Johnson

Arthur J.

1905

1997

 

Johnson

G. Ilene

1915

1971

 

Rubendall

Gordon R.

1918

2001

 

Rubendall

Eloise E.

1919

blank

 

LaVere

Douglas A.

1943

blank

 

Gramenz

Raymond L.

1911

1990

 

Gramenz

Irene M.

1924

1994

 

Killinger

Richard C.

1940

1997

 

True

Helen E.

1920

1983

 

Spriggs

Benjamin

no dates

 

Iowa-PFC - 739 Mil Pol BN - World War II

Nelson

Russell V.

1950

blank

 

Nelson

Vance W.

1912

1983

 

Nelson

Betty M.

1916

blank

 

Hoffman

John H.

16 Feb 1889

24 Nov 1962

 

Hoffman

Eliza F.

18 Nov 1885

28 May 1952

 

Ball

Robert L., Sr.

1927

1999

 

Ball

Donna J.

1931

1996

 

Phelps

Ralph M.

1933

blank

 

Phelps

Verna L.

1936

blank

 

Hughes

Patrick C.

1915

1987

 

Hughes

Marcella J.

1917

1978

 

Ohrt

Kenneth E.

6 Jun 1926

10 Jun 2002

 

Ohrt

Dorothy V.

26 Oct 1927

12 Jul 1982

 

Ohrt

Louis H.

1896

1989

World War I; Married 64 yrs. (h/o Hattie M.)

Ohrt

Hattie M.

1888

1982

Married 64 yrs. (w/o Louis H.)

Ohrt

Everett

1919

1991

 

Ohrt

R. Geraldine

1924

1997

 

Hartema

Herman L.

1920

1969

 

Hartema

Lucille J.

1921

blank

 

Ulfers

Dennis D.

25 May 1947

6 Aug 1985

US Navy - Vietnam

Calease

Buran J.

1892

1978

Sgt. US Army WWI (h/o Phebe W.)

Calease

Phebe W.

1892

1976

(w/o Buran J.)

Bingman

Dale A.

1909

1991

 

Mooney

Leo D.

1899

1970

 

Mooney

Lucile K.

1916

1988

 

Jochum

Leon R.

1917

1994

 

Jochum

Geraldine B.

1918

1997

 

Holdiman

Arthur R.

10 Oct 1918

2 Oct 2000

US Army - WWII - Silver Star - Purple Heart

Holdiman

Evelyn T.

28 Nov 1915

9 Feb 1975

 

Taber

Fred W.

1885

1964

 

Taber

Marie L.

1889

1876

 

Holdiman

Clarence R.

1902

1987

 

Holdiman

Hazel B.

1900

1990

 

Holdiman

Albert J.

1890

1978

 

Holdiman

Lillian M.

1893

1963

 

Speck

John R.

1884

1963

 

Speck

Henrietta C.

1884

1980

 

Venter

Ruth J.

1920

1960

 

Venter

Mildred

1894

1989

 

Venter

Paul M.

1894

1968

 

Kutin

Joseph J.

1907

blank

 

Kutin

Ruby E.

1916

blank

 

Rubendall

James E.

1935

blank

 

Rubendall

Carole M.

1935

blank

 

Hoppenworth

Betty M.

1948

1969

 

Smith

Bill Eugene

1946

1967

 

Smith

Nellie M.

6 Nov 1917

8 Apr 1995

 

Hesse

Leslie E.

1926

1978

Sgt. US Army WWII - Korea

Hesse

Peggy

1926

1967

 

Nolan

Betty J.

9 Aug 1924

blank

 

Cady

Harvey E.

15 Mar 1911

21 Jun 1971

Iowa - Pvt US Army WWII

Waterman

Derald

1932

1988

 

Foale

Edith B.

1913

1985

 

Postel

Paula

1948

blank

 

Waterman

Arlan W.

1937

2001

 

Ott

Orlan W., Sr.

1921

blank

 

Ott

Katherine C.

1925

blank

 

Verbeek

Frank

1905

1981

 

Verbeek

Maxine I.

1919

blank

 

Schuldt

Elmer L.

1906

1997

 

Schuldt

Gladys E.

1917

1994

 

Bartling

Herman J.

1891

1966

 

Bartling

Mabel K.

1898

1969

 

Bartling

Lynn

17 Oct 1924

6 Oct 2002

 

Bartling

Margaret E.

1927

2004

 

Ford

Everett L.

1894

1974

 

Ford

Myrtle I.

1895

1969

 

Hurst

Milford L.

1914

2003

 

Hurst

Dorothy I.

1915

1988

 

Hurst

Andrew J.

1889

1980

 

Hurst

Lela Faye

1893

1988

 

Neff

Floyd L.

1875

1956

 

Neff

Emma C.

1882

1970

 

DeLapp

Bert L.

1884

1960

 

DeLapp

Mable M.

1889

1974

 

DeLapp

Darrell Wayne

3 Jun 1941

3 Oct 1964

Iowa - ETN3 US Navy

DeLapp

Mabel J.

1 Jul 1913

4 Apr 1984

 

DeLapp

Carl A.

1909

1999

 

DeLapp

Constance

1921

1990

 

DeLapp

Harold B.

8 Mar 1921

8 Apr 1979

TEC5 US Army - WWII

Dietz

Nancy J.

29 Jul 1951

11 Feb 1953

 

Schmidt

Harry C.

1903

1996

 

Schmidt

Verona C.

1911

1992

 

Lininger

Lester C.

1895

1973

 

Lininger

Helen M.

1907

1991

 

Surface

Everett E.

1901

1975

 

Surface

Ethel B.

1909

blank

 

Gross

S. Ray

1914

1992

 

Gross

Wilma C.

1913

2004

 

Damm

Axel S.

1 Sep 1899

23 Mar 1962

 

Damm

Agatha B.

5 Jan 1898

17 Dec 1991

 

Brooks

Clara M.

10 Oct 1895

23 Oct 1953

 

Meyers

Julius

1890

1973

 

Hoffman Louis 2 Nov 1921 23 Sep 1996 U.S. Navy-WWII-double marker
Hoffman Charlotte J. 4 Jul 1932 living shares marker with Louis Hoffman
Graves Robert William   19 Jul 1963 Age 42 years old

 

 

Updated: 10 April 2012