Black Hawk County, Iowa
Fairview Cemetery Listing (R & S)

(Cedar Falls)


This cemetery listing was compiled from several sources. Some of the data came from family information used in previous listings. Some came from the Works Project Administration (WPA) list that ended in the 1930s. And some info came from emails, notes, lists, and undocumented sources. As each list is typed and retyped, the information can change because each person interprets the numbers or names differently or, the data is mistyped. Use these cemetery sources as a tool to discover. If you have additional information about the cemetery interments, contact the coordinator. As I combined the listings if there was a conflict in names, dates or comments I indicated the differences in red.

 

Abbreviations used: d/o daughter of ae age y year or years

s/o son of G.A.R. Grand Army of m month or months

w/o wife of the Republic (Civil War) d day or days

h/o husband of

 

Full Name

Date Died

Date Born

Comments/Information

Henrietta Rabe

1930

1843

 

J. C. Radall

1930

1854

 

Bertha Anderson Rahn

27 Jun 1934

11 Mar 1897

 

Emma Marie Rait

1931

1890

 

Mary Ann Rait

1926

1859

 

George Ramback

1901

1876

 

Andrew Rarick

06 Aug 1870

23 May 1818

 

E. Rarick

1896

1854

 

George Rarick

1886

1814

 

M. J. Rarick

1869

1845

 

Mary Rarick

06 May 1921

06 May 1848

 

Rosina Rarick

26 Sep 1921

12 Feb 1828

 

Anna K. Rasmussen

1933

1860

 

Jens P. Rasmussen

20 Nov 1910

13 Mar 1852

 

Ebenezer Raymond

20 Apr 1890

11 Nov 1820

 

Angie C. Reed

1923

1858

 

Brunetta Reed

1921

1851

 

Clifford M. Reed

1912

1896

 

Elizabeth B. Reed

13 Nov 1918

04 Dec 1829

wif of: O. M. Reed.

Henry Reed

1881

1845

 

Isaac M. Reed

07 Dec 1889

01 Nov 1819

 

Kate B. Reed

22 May 1935

27 Nov 1858

 

Willie Reed

1875

 

 

William H. Reinhart

1937

1858

 

Bertha M. Reinitz

1936

1884

wif of: Louis H.

Florence Dye Reson

1936

1856

 

John H. Richardson

1932

1858

 

Alice Riker

1923

1898

wif of: A. J.

Alice M. Rikers

12 Mar 1930

08 Jan 1882

 

Catherine Roadman

1900

1820

(Mother on headstone)

J. H. Roadman

1902

1853

 

Lusetta Roadman

1932

1857

 

William Roadman

1893

1819

 

E. L. Robb

29 Dec 1907

15 Nov 1860

 

Flora A. Robert

08 Jul 1887

03 Jul 1862

 

Asa Roberts

04 Jun 1895

03 Oct 1822

 

Ellen E. Roberts

13 Feb 1935

18 Sep 1845

 

G. A. Roberts

1927

1854

 

L. Jennie Roberts

19 Apr 1889

26 Nov 1863

dau. of: A.; dau. of: J. L.

Katie M. Robertson

 

 

 

Ann Robinson

1887

1811

(Hodgson);wif of: John

Christopher B. Robinson

1914

1849

 

Estella (Sellen) Robinson

1936

1861

 

Floyd Robinson

1894

 

 

Henry Robinson

1874

1810

 

James Edwin Robinson

1930

1858

 

John Robinson

1889

1818

 

Martha Davis Robinson

1930

1858

 

Peter L. Robinson

1908

1827

 

Sarah J. Robinson

1918

1831

 

Starr A. Rockwell

01 Dec 1911

15 Sep 1829

 

Susan M. Rockwell

08 Aug 1903

27 Sep 1834

wif of: A. S.

Etta C. Rolfsen

28 Sep 1906

01 Jan 1861

(Mother on headstone)

Jane Ross

1903

1834

 

James Ross

1907

1832

 

George B. Rowell

1932

1859

 

Anna Rownd

1897

1838

(Maiden name Osborne);wif of: W. H.

C. C. Rownd

1928

1844

 

Caroline Rownd

27 Feb 1894

26 Aug 1817

 

Carrie (Griffen) Rownd

1896

1860

 

Edward B. Rownd

13 Dec 1862

1846

 

Eliza Rownd

1890

1809

(Maiden Name Philpot);wif of: S. H.

G. W. Rownd

 

 

(C. W. Vet. 1st Ia Bat. G. H. Stone)

S. H. Rownd

27 Feb 1880

1809

 

S. H. Rownd

1917

1841

(C. W. Vet. Co. B. 31st Ia Inf.)

W. H. Rownd

1916

1836

 

William S. Rownd

21 Feb 1934

18 Mar 1846

 

John J. Royce

16 Apr 1884

08 Jul 1831

(Husband on headstone)

Lisle A. Royce

1889

1868

 

Nancy E. Ruby

1903

1842

 

Theodore C. Rude

1926

1857

 

Emilia Rust

1925

1842

 

Fredrick Rust

1923

1839

 

 

 

 

 

Jahes Sanders

21 Jun 1899

05 Apr 1848

(C. W. Vet. Co. F. 92nd Ill. V. Inf.)

Jane N. Santee

1900

1832

 

Joseph L. Santee

1908

1827

 

Joseph Sartori

1913

1831

(Father on headstone)

Louise Sartori

1930

1864

 

Ludwig Sartori

1885

1861

 

Theresa Sartori

1901

1833

(Mother on headstone)

Charles Savage

1867

1822

(C. W. Vet. Co. G. 2nd Ia Cav.)

Edwin ??M. Savage

1882

1852

 

Caroline Pierce Sawyer

1911

1838

wif of: Moses W.

Chester Sawyer

1866

1797

 

Edward K. Sawyer

1912

1859

 

Hattie Sawyer

1890

1830

 

Lucinda Sawyer

1880

1809

 

Marion Sawyer

1855

1835

 

Moses W. Sawyer

1916

1831

 

Rodman Sawyer

1901

1829

 

Genevieve Sca??ll

1929

1880

(Morrill)

Louisa Schalle

1914

1827

 

Elizabeth Schrack

1912

1821

 

Dorothea Schroeder

1925

1832

 

Edward H. Schumeman

1932

1880

 

John H. Schumeman

1923

1847

(Father on headstone)

Mar??eley K. Scott

1895

1861

 

Augusta Seefeldt

1936

1857

 

Clara E. Seerley

13 Nov 1934

14 May 1855

 

Homer H. Seerley

2?? Dec 1932

13 Aug 1848

 

Louisa A. Seerley

15 Jun 1914

09 Nov 1826

 

Thomas Seerley

18 Oct 1904

20 Apr 1821

 

Nargarith Segesseman

1934

1847

 

Monroe Sellen

1899

1836

 

Kenheth Gladstone Selliman

1935

1889

 

Rothmer Orange Selliman

1914

1895

wif of: K. G.

Anna Seltenrich

1932

1860

wif of: Philip

Lulius Martin Seltenrich

1936

1880

 

Philip Seltenrich

1937

1856

 

Bertha Sessions

29 Aug 1885

24 Aug 1846

(Sleeper);wif of: Fitzroy

Daniel H. Sessions

12 Oct 1890

15 Jul 1843

(C. W. Vet. Co. B. 31st Ia Inf.)

Elmira Sessions

24 May 1899

17 Jun 1809

wif of: W. H.

Fitzroy Sessions

1908

1830

(C. W. Vet. 3rd Ia Inf.)

W. H. Sessions

12 Apr 1883

17 Apr 1806

(Father on headstone)

--- Severin

19 Mar 1891

1810

(Mother)

Cecelia Severin

11 Nov 1907

20 Jun 1851

wif of: L. H.

Clarence C. Severin

1922

1878

 

F. C. Severin

1912

1836

 

Fredrick Severin

22 May 1867

1800

(Father on headstone)

Fredericka Severin

1913

1845

wif of: F. C.

Louis H. Severin

14 Dec 1918

02 Feb 1842

 

W. Severin

31 May 1891

1835

 

Florence F. Shafer

1932

1861

 

John Shaffer

1879

1798

 

Carrie E. Shannon

1921

1868

wif of: L. H.

Jacob E. Shannon

1920

1843

(C. W. Vet. Co. F. 45th Ill. Inf.)

L. H. Shannon

1930

1861

 

Elizabeth S. Shaw

15 Sep 1892

1817

 

Samuel D. Shaw

04 Jul 1900

1809

 

Abigail R. Shear

1911

1839

 

Bertha Adell Shear

08 Jan 1907

20 Dec 1866

wif of: George

Daniel G. Shear

1904

1827

(Father on headstone)

(Rev.) George E. Shear

15 Mar 1931

08 Mar 1856

 

Charles Purvis Sheffer

1922

1862

 

Dahiel Sheffer

1905

1835

(Father on headstone)

Mary C. Sheffer

1922

1836

(Snyder); (Mother on headstone)

Barbara Shoemaker

1916

1925

 

Buena V. Shoemaker

1913

1848

wif of: R. B.

Emilia Shoemaker

1907

1857

 

Reuben B. Shoemaker

1920

1838

(C. W. Vet. Co. A. 14th Ia V. Inf.)

Clell F. Siglin

1936

1897

 

Earley L. Siglin

1931

1900

 

John F. Siglin

21 Sep 1926

04 Feb 1858

 

Christine Single

1927

1848

 

Mahala Smelcer

13 Jun 1884

 

wif of: W.;74 yrs.

Cly??eha Smelser

1912

1835

(Hother on headstone)

Louisa Smelser

1909

1851

(Mother on headstone);wif of: W. H.

S. S. Smelser

1914

1840

(Father on headstone)

W, N. Smelser

1926

1849

(Father on headstone);hus of: Louisa

Cliff A. Smith

1916

1888

 

Agnes Smith

19 Jun 1883

 

wif of: George;53 yrs.

Augustus Smith

29 Sep 1889

24 Aug 1814

 

Cora Smith

1930

1862

 

Emma Fairgrove Smith

1931

1868

 

J J Smith

02 Jan 1876

24 Oct 1846

(Born near Greenville, Pa.)

James Smith

02 Mar 1913

18 Apr 1828

 

Kate E. Smith

19 Jan 1882

01 Aug 1843

(J. J. Born in Barrington, Mass. died in plattsville, Wisc.);wif of: J. J.

Marietta Smith

11 Apr 1895

02 Aug 1831

 

Martha Smith

27 Aug 1909

30 Jul 1852

wif of: R. S.

R. S. Smith

27 Aug 1893

14 Apr 1844

 

Sarah F. Smith

1915

1837

 

Viola B. Smith

28 Mar 1895

02 Jul 1759

 

Charles Snyder

12 Oct 1899

12 Sep 1807

(Father on headstone)

Edward Allen Snyder

1916

1838

(No military record on family headstone, G. A. R. flag holder on grave)

Ernest E. Snyder

1881

1862

 

Gustavus E. Snyder

1922

1851

 

Hary Ann Snyder

1923

1835

 

Hary E. Snyder

1908

1838

 

Mertilia Snyder

20 Nov 1898

27 Aug 1923

(Mother on headstone)

Peter Snyder

1933

1831

 

William C. Snyder

1909

1832

 

George Sorensen

1922

1898

 

Mary Sperry

1934

1859

 

Cyrus Spicer

21 May 1932

01 May 1837

 

Lois A. Spicer

22 Oct 1901

06 Nov 1838

 

Oliver E. Spicer

25 Sep 1894

06 Aug 1809

 

Thankful Spicer

18 Aug 1884

02 Nov 1811

wif of: O. E.

Mary Stanlake

1934

1846

 

Emelia Stellmacher

1925

1844

 

Ellen R. Stickney

14 Jul 1867

1842

wif of: W. H.

Chester B. Stilson

1911

1837

(G. A. R. marker on grave)

Ellen D. Stilson

1934

1842

wif of: C. B.

Ellen Felmley Stirling

11 Feb 1921

20 May 1850

wif of: R.

Robert Stirling

01 Jul 1898

25 Dec 1835

 

A. V. Stout

28 Mar 1900

29 Nov 1841

 

Fred Van Dorn Stout

13 Sep 1909

30 Nov 1872

 

Frederick Stout

13 Sep 1909

 

37 yrs.

Mary Fletcher Stout

16 Mar 1898

06 Mar 1808

 

 

 

March 22, 2005