Black Hawk County, Iowa
Fairview Cemetery Listing (L & M)

(Cedar Falls)


This cemetery listing was compiled from several sources. Some of the data came from family information used in previous listings. Some came from the Works Project Administration (WPA) list that ended in the 1930s. And some info came from emails, notes, lists, and undocumented sources. As each list is typed and retyped, the information can change because each person interprets the numbers or names differently or, the data is mistyped. Use these cemetery sources as a tool to discover. If you have additional information about the cemetery interments, contact the coordinator. As I combined the listings if there was a conflict in names, dates or comments I indicated the differences in red.

 

Abbreviations used: d/o daughter of ae age y year or years

s/o son of G.A.R. Grand Army of m month or months

w/o wife of the Republic (Civil War) d day or days

h/o husband of

 

Full Name

Date Died

Date Born

Comments/Information

Furniss L. Lambert

09 Feb 1910

29 Aug 1829

blk. 16, lot 49

Harry F. Lambert

1924

1884

blk. 16, lot 49

Harry F. Lambert

08 Mar 1924

 

blk. 16, lot 56

Mary W. Lambert

01 Jul 1936

20 May 1844

blk. 16, lot 49

Rachael Larkin

16 Feb 1917

08 May 1842

blk. 10, lot 73;wif of: W. D.

W. D. Larkin

02 Feb 1901

01 Jan 1838

blk. 10, lot 73

George A. Larson

1934

1868

blk. 17, lot 14

Mary B. Larson

1932

1868

blk. 17, lot 14

Marie Lawrence

1936

1900

blk. 10, lot 133

Joseph Edward Layton

1926

1868

blk. 10, lot 2

Eliza A. Lee

1892

1830

(Williamson); blk. 5 lot 18

S. A. Lee

1895

1829

blk. 5 lot 18

Henry Lees

02 Sep 1887

1843

blk. 10, lot 142

James Henry Lees

1935

1875

blk. 10, lot 142

Jane Lego

21 Feb 1868

1847

blk. 10, lot 169;wif of: Henry

Ben Leister

25 Jul 1908

30 Jul 1887

blk. 10, lot 161

John Leister

21 May 1934

30 Dec 1884

blk. 10, lot 161

Henry P. Leland

1909

1839

blk. 10, lot 195 (Lieut. 3rd inf. U. S. V. member of the G. A. R.)

Sophia C. Leland

1918

1846

(Barrett); blk. 10, lot 195;wif of: H. P.

Nellie B. Leonard

1932

1867

blk. 17, lot 76

Oliver H. Leonard

1921

1836

blk. 17, lot 76

Virginia K. Leonard

1920

1902

blk. 17, lot 77

Reuben Lester

25 Mar 1902

29 Jan 1837

blk. 10, lot 136

Susanna Lester

16 Mar 1905

28 Jan 1837

blk. 10, lot 136;wif of: R.

Florence B. Le Valley

08 Feb 1911

29 Aug 1883

blk. 10, lot 188

L. Le Valley

03 Nov 1921

19 Oct 1836

blk. 10, lot 188 (Co. C. 13th Wis. V. inf. member of the G. A. R.)

Mary J. Le Valley

23 Mar 1905

16 Dec 1840

blk. 10, lot 188;wif of: L.

Nels Lichty

1930

1851

blk. 10, row 1

Jane E. Lloyd

1886

1862

blk. 17 lot 17

Walter I. Lloyd

1892

1826

blk. 17 lot 17

Emma E. Low

1910

1862

(Jaquith);wif of: George

Dora Lowe

1932

1866

(Breier); blk. 5 lot 6

Mamie Lowery

1924

1877

blk. 17. lot 52

Anna L. Loyer

13 Feb 1910

17 Mar 1877

blk. 10, lot 34

Andrew E. Lunn

1929

1875

blk. 17, lot 56

(Rev.) Wm. H. Luster

1923

1858

blk. 16, lot 23 (Was a member of the Iowa Upper Conference M. E. Church for 22 years)

Dorethea Lutz

1925

1840

blk. 10, row 3

 

 

 

 

Isolance D. McCall

1929

1867

blk. 17, lot 10

John E. McCarter

1930

1891

blk. 17, lot 93

J. A. McElwain

21 Jul 1885

29 Nov 1831

blk. 16, lot 20

Ruth McElwain

13 Dec 1930

02 Dec 1848

blk. 16 lot 20;wif of: J. A.

James McFarland

18 Sep 1865

1793

blk. 16, lot 72

Tamson C. McIntosh

19 Nov 1916

29 Oct 1856

blk. 10, lot 213;wif of: W. A.

Walter A. McIntosh

23 Jan 1928

23 Sep 1857

blk. 10, lot 213

John W. McKinney

1907

1840

blk. 17, lot 20

Susannah McKinney

1868

1797

blk. 17, lot 20

Reubin McKitrick

1919

1881

blk. 17, lot 51

James McKuincy

1878

1798

blk. 17, lot 20

Etta Elnora McLaughlin

29 Nov 1924

 

blk. 6 lot 10

Gottfried Madori

1926

1846

blk. 10, row 1

Ane C. Madsen

1930

1866

blk. 5 lot 71;wif of: C. N.

Christen N. Madsen

1932

1863

blk. 5 lot 71; (On lot with Ane C.)

Donald Magee

1912

1896

blk. 10, lot 65;son of: F. L.; son of: L.

Jane Cole Magee

1916

1844

blk. 10, lot 65;wif of: Rev. J. C.

John C. Magee

1921

1845

blk. 10, lot 65; (Was a member of the G. A. R. and a Minister of the Gospel)

Amos Mann

1927

1849

blk. 5 lot 10

Sarah E. Mann

1916

1854

blk. 5 lot 10

Henry March

05 Jan 1895

28 Jul 1834

blk. 16, lot 34

Mary A. March

19 Oct 1921

19 Jul 1842

blk. 16, lot 34;wif of: H.

Anna Markham

1900

1819

blk. 17, lot 17

Catherine Markley

20 Mar 1899

09 May 1816

(Ankley); blk. 10, lot 89;wif of: James

George Markley

29 Dec 1876

26 Mar 1849

blk. 10, lot 110;son of: J.; son of: C.

James Markley

05 Jun 1871

25 Mar 1802

blk. 10, lot 110; (He was born in Bedford county Pa.)

M. A. S. Markley

1904

1840

blk. 10, lot 89

Nellie Markley

28 Mar 1891

12 Oct 1859

blk. 10, lot 89;dau of: J.; dau of: C.

Nora E. Markley

28 Apr 1868

1844

blk. 10, lot 110;dau of: J.; dau of: Cath.

James Martin

1896

1811

blk. 10, lot 179

John L. Martin

28 Aug 1865

09 Aug 1831

blk. 10, lot 179

Mary M. Martin

1899

1815

blk. 10, lot 179;wif of: J.

Alexander Martz

10 May 1901

 

blk. 6 lot 49; (Was a member of the G. A. R. but no military history given on stone)

Susan Sheridan Martz

18 May 1922

 

blk. 6 lot 49;88 yrs.

Jennie F. Mayer

1903

1885

blk. 6 lot 77

Levi Nash Mayer

1919

1845

blk. 6 lot 77

Mary E. Mayer

1914

1851

blk. 6 lot 77;wif of: Levi

Henry Mazante

1929

1853

blk. 9, lot 21

Mary Mazanti

1931

185-?

blk. 6 lot 21

Caroline Meffert

16 Apr 1906

14 Dec 1834

blk. 10, lot 179;wif of: A. K.

John Melendy

 

 

blk. 6 lot 57;85 yrs.

Peter Melendy

18 Oct 1901

09 Feb 1823

blk. 6 lot 57

(Mrs.) Peter Melendy

 

 

blk. 6 lot 57; (Same lot location as Husband);38 yrs.

Anna Marie Merner

1902

1829

lot 88

David C. Merner

1923

1855

blk. 1, lot 88

Jessie (Cramer) Merner

1931

1864

blk. ot lot 88

John Merner

1902

1818

blk. or lot 88

Sarah Merner

1908

1837?

blk. 1, lot 88

Albert Merrill

26 Mar 1904

22 Jun 1849

blk. 6 lot 58

Irving Merrill

18 Sep 1878

 

blk. 6 lot 58

Mary M. Merrill

1917

1856

blk. or lot 6 & 58

Samantha J. Merrin

26 Mar 1914

20 Mar 1839

blk. 10, lot 110

Ellen Messier

1892

1827

blk. 1, lot 71

Rose Messier

1925

1869

blk. 1, lot 71

Margaret (Mullarky) Meyers

1900

1861

blk. or lot 73

Urban Meyers

 

 

blk. 5 lot 24; (Co. C. 7th Ill. Cav. member of the G. A. R.)

Alice Miller

1912

1844

blk. 16, lot 52

Anna Miller

1913

1829

(Wheelock); blk. 16, lot 30;wif of: J. G.

Carolina Miller

21 Nov 1923

06 Jul 1872

(Hrattet); blk. 10, lot 35;wif of: H. P.

Charlie C. Miller

22 Aug 1892

1866

blk. 16, lot 26

Charles F. Miller

1926

1856

blk. 10, lot 148

Clara C. Miller

1916

1843

blk. 16, lot 26;wif of: J. B.

Doris Miller

1923

1901

blk. 16, lot 4;dau of: E. G.; dau of: K. S.

Dorothy Miller

 

 

blk. 16, lot 25;dau of: Dr. C. B.; dau of: L. M.

(Rev.) Francis X. Miller

01 Jan 1926

16 Oct 1831

blk. 16, lot 48

Hannah Sturgis Miller

05 Dec 1914

26 May 1834

blk. 16, lot 19;wif of: H.

Hans P. Miller

18 Mar 1917

21 Dec 1875

blk. 10, lot 35

Henry Miller

27 May 1887

11 Oct 1926

blk. 16, lot 19

J. E. Miller

1919

1839

blk. 16, lot 26; (Co. K. 129th Reg. ind. inf. member of the G. A. R.)

J. H. Miller

1891

1844

blk. 17, lot 32; (Co. C. 74th Reg. Ill. inf. member of the G. A. R.)

Jacob G. Miller

1916

1823

blk. 16, lot 30

James Miller

17 Oct 1900

21 Oct 1831

blk. 16, lot 35

James Garrit Miller

1927

1882

blk. 16, lot 19

Martha (Hitt) Miller

09 Jul 1916

17 Apr 1837

blk. 16, lot 48

Mary Miller

23 Dec 1893

23 Jul 1824

Blk. 16, lot 52;wif of: C.

Mary Eva Miller

1932

1869

blk. 16, lot 38

David Mills

11 Jul 1871

1822

blk. 17, lot 4; (Member of the G/A/R/ no military record on stone)

George L. Mills

1889

1849

(Member of the G. A. R. no history on stone)

Ellen Milne

12 May 1912

12 Jan 1824

blk. 9, lot 126

Mary Milne

02 Apr 1866

08 Jan 1849

blk. 9, lot 126

P. A. Milne

30 Apr 1881

15 Mar 1853

blk. 10, lot 29

William Milne

14 Nov 1883

23 Mar 1817

blk. 9, lot 126

Willie E. Milne

13 Mar 1891

18 Jun 1875

blk. 9 lot 126

Artemesia Mills Miner

1905

1820

blk. 17, lot 4

George Nelson Miner

1901

1829

blk. 17, lot 4

Lucinda Miner

1858

1837

(Sawyer); blk. 17, lot 4

Martha Minikus

12 Jul 1894

1841

blk. 10, lot 124;wif of: Frank

Arthur Moore

1933

1871

blk. 10, lot 141

. Morgensen

1929

1866

lot 85

Charles W. Mornin

23 Dec 1898

23 Dec 1871

blk. 10, lot 191

Elizabeth Ellen Morrill

1926

1853

lot 88

Sarah Ann Morris

1913

1835

(Troubridge); blk. 17 lot 31

Elizabeth Morrison

1887

1841

blk. 10, lot 109;dau of: A.; dau of: R.

M. Cornelia Morrison

20 Dec 1894

29 Mar 1851

blk. 10, lot 91

Mary Ann Morrison

 

 

(Wright)

Nancy A. Morrison

21 Nov 1901

06 Oct 1816

blk. 10, lot 91

William Morris

1902

1836

blk. 17, lot 31

William Milton Morrison

1908

1825

blk. 6 lot 84

Daniel Mueller

1923

1839

blk. 10, row 1

Katherine Mueller

1929

1856

blk. 10, row 3

Andrew Mullarky

1863

1820

blk. or lot 88

Catherine Mullarky

1874

1809

blk. or lot 71

Ellen Mullarky

1889

1827

lot 88;wif of: Andrew

Eugene E. Mullarky

1903

1866

blk. or lot 73

Frank Mullarky

1919

1856

blk. 1, lot 73

Hugh Mullarky

1898

1825

blk. or lot 73

John Mullarky

1922

1854

blk. or lot 73

Margarete Mullarky

1923

1832

blk. or lot 73;wif of: Hugh

Owen Mullarky

1911

1821

lot 88

Timothy Mullarky

1884

1806

lot 71

Agnes Munger

1869

1808

blk. 17, lot 16

Henry F. Munger

1896

1809

blk. 17, lot 16

Margaret J. Murdock

1904

1825

blk. 10, lot 139

Walter C. Musser

1932

1870

blk. 17, lot 69

 

 

March 22, 2005