Black Hawk County, Iowa
Fairview Cemetery Listing (H K)

(Cedar Falls)


This cemetery listing was compiled from several sources. Some of the data came from family information used in previous listings. Some came from the Works Project Administration (WPA) list that ended in the 1930s. And some info came from emails, notes, lists, and undocumented sources. As each list is typed and retyped, the information can change because each person interprets the numbers or names differently or, the data is mistyped. Use these cemetery sources as a tool to discover. If you have additional information about the cemetery interments, contact the coordinator. As I combined the listings if there was a conflict in names, dates or comments I indicated the differences in red.

 

Abbreviations used: d/o daughter of ae age y year or years

s/o son of G.A.R. Grand Army of m month or months

w/o wife of the Republic (Civil War) d day or days

h/o husband of

 

Full Name

Date Died

Date Born

Comments/Information

Margaretha Haehlen

1916

1837

blk. 10, row 3

Helen Hageman

1934

1855

blk, 10, lot O. P. H.

John Hageman

20 May 1886

10 Jun 1826

blk. 10, lot 59

Mary A. Hageman

19 May 1907

01 Jan 1829

blk. 10, lot 59;wif of: John

George E. Hall

1911

1842

blk. 10, lot 36

Mary L. Hall

06 Apr 1911

23 Jun 1845

blk., 10, lot 110

P. C. Hall

1903

1842

blk. 10, lot 110 (Member of the G. A. R.)

George H. Hammerand

05 Nov 1903

16 Feb 1837

blk. 10, lot 176

D. Elmer Hanawalt

1922

1866

blk. 6 lot 53

Johannes Hartman

17 Apr 1914

24 Jun 1825

blk. 16 lot 31

Amelia A. Hathaway

16 Apr 1888

1835

blk. 10, lot 108;wif of: T. P.

T. P. Hathaway

29 Jan 1901

1831

blk. 10, lot 108

Charles E. Hearst

1936

1869

blk. 10

James Hearst

1907

1830

blk. 10, lot 187

Maria Dane Hearst

1909

1833

blk. 10

Mary Francis Hearst

1929

1862

blk. 10

Robert Russel Hearst

1923

1902

blk. 10

William Hearst

1932

1864

blk. 10, (American Legion)

Edwin Rose Heisz

1907

1824

blk. 6 lot 94

Martha Ann Heisz

1873

1830

blk. 6 lot 94

Michael F. Heller

1917

1829

blk. 10, row 1

F. M. H. Hemmerling

14 Sep 1910

21 Jul 1838

blk. 10, lot 165 (Member of the G. A. R.)

Amaziah Henderson

12 Mar 1880

1816

blk. 8 lot 12

Delia J. Henderson

27 Dec 1898

1821

blk. 8, lot 12

(Rev.) George M. Hicks

1934

1859

blk. 10, lot O. P. H.

Elizabeth Hieber

03 Nov 1900

09 Jan 1837

blk. 10, lot 105

Frank Hieber

11 Aug 1903

11 Jul 1877

blk. 10, lot 105

Julia A. Hieber

09 May 1898

07 Jun 1861

blk. 10, lot 105

Louis Hieber

30 Sep 1933

19 Aug 1869

blk. 10, lot 105

Alice Higby

29 May 1895

15 Jun 1830

(Cole); blk. 5 lot 29

Jesse L. Higby

17 Mar 1914

04 Apr 1862

blk. 5 lot 28

Newton Higby

08 Jul 1890

27 May 1812

blk. 5 lot 29

Edwin Hill

01 Apr 1910

06 Aug 1862

blk. 10, lot 228

Minnie Hill

 

 

blk. 10, lot 228 (Mother and Father buried on this lot)

Wm. Benjamin Hill

1924

1883

blk. 5 lot 5

Edith A. Hoagland

01 Feb 1901

30 Sep 1868

blk. 10, lot 178

Mary P. Hoagland

26 Apr 1888

28 Feb 1832

blk. 10, lot 178;wif of: Peter

Myrta Hoagland

23 Apr 1930

15 May 1864

blk. 10, lot 178

Peter Hoagland

20 Feb 1917

28 Feb 1828

blk. 10, lot 178

Edna Ione Hoats

1896

1875

blk. 6 lot 68

Isaac B. Hodges

02 Aug 1938

1854

Blk. 10, lot 92

George H. Hollis

1930

1844

lot 79

Rachel M. Honess

1932

1843

blk. 10, lot 3-4;wif of: R. W.

Robert W. Honess

1926

1837

blk. 10, lot 3-4 (Co. H. 40th N. Y. inf. member of the G. A. R.)

Mary A. Houghtaling

28 Oct 1901

20 Sep 1871

blk. 10, lot 169

Mary Ann Houghtaling

18 Jul 1880

1812

blk. 10, lot 169;wif of: W.

Wayne Houghtaling

10 Mar 1888

11 Mar 1842

blk. 10, lot 169 (Member of the G. A. R.)

Irwin M. House

1895

 

blk. 18 lot 2;son of: C.; son of: H.

Lewis C. House

1931

1868

blk. 5 lot 75

Mary D. House

1932

1869

blk. 5 lot 75

Alta L. Huckins

06 May 1907

28 Aug 1861

blk. 6, lot 82

Charles H. Huckins

10 Oct 1934

15 Nov 1862

blk. 6 lot 82

Mary C. Hughes

15 Apr 1906

02 Jun 1846

blk. 10, lot 120;wif of: D.

Oliver Hughes

18 Aug 1902

24 Oct 1824

blk. 10, lot 120 (I. O. O. F. Flag in marker)

Mary Hull

03 Jan 1882

1843

(Osborn); blk. 16 lot 30;wif of: W. N.

Gertrude Humiston

01 Jun 1894

06 Feb 1865

(Warren); blk. 10, lot 87

Helen Hunt

1921

1840

(Garrison); blk. 8 lot 14

Helen Clay Hunt

1917

1832

blk. 8 lot 20

Myrtle O. Hunt

1906

1863

blk. 6 lot 63

William Prescott Hunt

1913

1858

blk. 8 lot 20

Clara E. Hunter

1925

1860

blk. 16 lot 36

Frank W. Hunter

1937

1858

blk. 16, lot 46

Luther S Hunter

05 Jun 1901

07 Feb 1815

blk. 16 lot 46

Sarah Hunter

01 Jan 1896

07 Jul 1815

(Carpenter); blk. 16 lot 46;wif of: L. S.

Theodora Hunter

1911

1851

blk. 16 lot 55

Calvin Huntley

1857

1839

blk. 6 lot 17

Lemira Huntley

1911

1841

blk. 6 lot 17

W. H. Hurd

 

 

blk. 6 lot 70 (Member of the G. A. R.)

Edward Huss

1932

1869

blk. 5 lot 70

Hannah Hutchinson

1893

1815

blk. 6 lot 71

 

 

 

 

(Mother) Irwin

1917

1848

blk. 16, lot 63

Burt Irwin

1915

1873

blk. 16 lot 63

Clyde Irwin

1915

1879

blk. 16 lot 63

Isaac Monroe Irwin

1929

1878

blk. 10, lot 107

Gertrude Isbell

1897

1869

(Leland); blk. 10, lot 195;dau of: H. P.; dau of: S. C. Leland

George H. Isley

1935

1850

blk. 10, lot 38

Martha J. Isley

1931

1856

blk. 10, lot 38;wif of: C. H.

Rosa L. Isley

1932

1873

blk. 10, lot 38;wif of: Edward J.

Ulrich Ita

1931

1849

blk. 10, row 2

Gertrude Ittner

1924

1840

blk. 10, row 3

 

 

 

 

Franz Jaeks

1916

1843

blk. 10, row 1

Clarence Jamerson

1921

1863

blk. 6 lot 23

Howard Jameson

1936

1905

blk. 6 lot 14

Sarah C. Jameson

1937

1866

blk. 6 lot 23

John H. Jeffers

22 May 1906

06 Apr 1834

blk. 5 lot 13

Berket G. Jennings

1909

1836

blk. 6 lot 96 (Was a member of the G. A. R. but there is no military history on the stone)

Charles M. Jennings

1929

1864

blk. 6 lot 93

Delia Jennings

19 Nov 1927

27 Aug 1876

(Carpenter); blk. 10, lot 116;wif of: Joseph

J. B. Jennings

 

 

blk. 6 lot 89 (Was a member of the G. A. R.)

Louisa A. Jennings

1919

1841

blk. 6 lot 96

Dayton F. Jerolaman

17 Sep 1923

03 May 1843

blk. ,10, lot 43; (member of the G. A. R.)

Sarah A. Jerolaman

09 Feb 1910

14 Aug 1849

blk. 10, lot 43;wif of: D. E.

Amelia Jesmore

1878

1825

blk. 5 lot 57;wif of: Peter Sr.

E. Jesmore

16 Oct 1889

24 Aug 1867

blk. 5 lot 64

Edward S. Jesmore

16 Jul 1902

22 Nov 1844

blk. 5 lot 64

Eva M. Jesmore

02 Jul 1891

28 Jan 1869

blk. 5 lot 64

Mary Jesse

1924

1834

blk. 10, lot or row 6

Peter Jesmore, Jr.

28 May 1863

1843

blk. 5 lot 57

Peter Jesmore, Sr.

07 Jan 1872

1818

blk. 5 lot 57

Olive Jewell

1917

1872

blk. 10, lot 184

Harold Jochumsen

1930

1908

blk. 6 lot 36

Foreman S. Johnson

14 Jul 1925

 

blk. 9, lot 143 (Member of the G. A. R.)

Howard Johnson

1899

31 Jan 1841

blk. 10, lot 202 (member of the G. A. R.)

Joseph Oliver Johnson

1917

1875

blk. 6 lot 37

Sarah J. Johnson

18 Jan 1907

13 Feb 1840

blk. 10, lot 202;wif of: H.

Theo Johnson

 

 

blk. 9 lot 143 (Member of the G. A. R.)

W. W. Johnson

1927

1842

blk. 10, row 1 gr. 11

Eva M. Jones

1916

1847

blk. 6 lot 47

John M. Jones

1917

1838

blk. 6 lot 47

Dorthea Jorgenson

1905

1825

blk. 10, lot 75

Enos T. Judd

22 Nov 1872

1854

blk 5 lot 53

Harriet Judd

24 Sep 1888

1819

blk. 5 lot 53

Johanna Juhl

1919

1885

blk. 6 lot 36

 

 

 

 

Emily Kaberle

1923

1841

blk. 16 lot 39;wif of: J. A.

Joseph A. Kaberle

1902

1828

blk. 11, lot 39

Julia Kaberle

1899

1876

blk. 16 lot 39

Bertha Kaiser

1928

1878

blk. 5 lot 11

Catharine Kauffman

28 Feb 1908

10 Sep 1892

blk. 10, lot 213;wif of: C. P.

Charles P. Kauffman

09 Apr 1990

01 Aug 1829

blk. 10, 213

Thomas Beverly Keen

1935

1856

blk. 5 lot 77

Ella M. Keene

1903

1862

(Chesley); blk. 5 lot 77;wif of: Dr. T. B. Keen

Nora E. Keller

1915

1897

blk. 17 lot 47

John Kerr

1904

1819

blk. 5 lot 68

Mathilda Kerr

1871

1826

blk. 5 lot 68

Relia Kerr

1935

1849

blk. 5 lot 68

Bryon K. Kilborne

1918

1856

blk. 16 lot 66

Margaret N. Kilborne

1914

1857

blk. 16 lot 66;wif of: Bryon K.

(Rev.) Smith Knickerbacker

10 Jan 1903

08 Jul 1833

blk. 16, lot 24

Susanna Knickerbacker

19 Feb 1893

01 Feb 1846

blk. 16, lot 24;wif of: Rev. Smith Knickerbacker

Harold E. Knickerbacker

1935

1899

blk. 10, lot 229 (Member of the American Legion)

Alta M. Knight

1933

1887

blk. 16 lot 38

John Baptist Knoepfler

1926

1852

blk. 5 lot 79

'Rev.' M. Knoll

11 Nov 1908

01 Jun 1847

blk. 10, lot 134

Jens Knudsen

10 Sep 1923

19 Sep 1838

blk. 10, lot 35 (Grandfather)

Mary Koch

1935

1849

blk. 10, lot O. P. H.

Karl Kramer

18 Aug 1936

28 Oct 1859

blk. 6 lot 11

Florence F. Krattet

1918

1896

blk. 16 lot 56

Ileff S. Krattlet

1918

1899

blk. 16 lot 56

Minnie J. Krattlet

1918

1861

blk. 16 lot 56

Margaretha Krause

1919

1847

blk. 10, row 3

Minnie Kroemer

1909

1873

blk. 8 lot 27;wif of: William

Carl Krug

1930

1836

blk. 10, row 2

Fredericka Krug

1915

1838

blk. 10, row 2

Edward F. Kurtz

1933

1844

blkl. 10, row 1

 

 

March 22, 2005