Black Hawk County, Iowa
Fairview Cemetery Listing (A & B)

(Cedar Falls)


This cemetery listing was compiled from several sources. Some of the data came from family information used in previous listings. Some came from the Works Project Administration (WPA) list that ended in the 1930s. And some info came from emails, notes, lists, and undocumented sources. As each list is typed and retyped, the information can change because each person interprets the numbers or names differently or, the data is mistyped. Use these cemetery sources as a tool to discover. If you have additional information about the cemetery interments, contact the coordinator. As I combined the listings if there was a conflict in names, dates or comments I indicated the differences in red.

 

Abbreviations used: d/o daughter of ae age y year or years

s/o son of G.A.R. Grand Army of m month or months

w/o wife of the Republic (Civil War) d day or days

h/o husband of


 

Full Name

Date Died

Date Born

Comments/Information

J. C. N. Abbott

16 Nov 1910

25 Sep 1816

blk. 16, lot 35

John B. Abbott

13 Mar 1894

14 Sep 1834

blk. 10, lot 178 (Was a member of the G. A. R.);hus of: Mine H.

Joshua Abbott

21 Feb 1880

19 Dec 1785

blk. 6 lot 75 (Belonged to the G. A. R., but no military history on stone. Believed to be a veteran of the war of 1812)

Martha R. B. Abbott

05 May 1883

08 Jul 1821

blk. 16, lot 35

Mine H. Abbott

16 May 1894

19 Sep 1837

blk. 10, lot 178;wif of: J. B.

Fannie E. Aitken

13 Nov 1913

24 May 1861

blk. 10, lot 218;wif of: W. T. M.

Isabella Aitken

06 May 1899

16 Aug 1851

blk. 10, lot 218;wif of: W. T. M.

W. T. M. Aitken

25 May 1918

31 May 1851

blk. 10, lot 218

Jason C. Aldrich

1912

1831

blk. 17, lot 43;hus of: Katherine

Katherine Perry Aldrich

1926

1834

blk. 17, lot 43;wif of: J. C.

Shirley Wild Andersen

1928

1897

blk. 5 lot 39

Christian Anderson

1920

1833

blk. 10, lot 60

Grunde Anderson

28 Feb 1914

16 Feb 1834

blk. 16, lot 40

Mariana Anderson

1926

1846

blk. 10, lot 60

Bert Andrews

1920

1868

blk. 16, lot 36;hus of: Minnie

Minnie Andrews

1935

1871

blk. 16, lot 36;wif of: B.

Rosa G. Archer

1917

1874

blk. lo, lot 165;wif of: Dr. E. A.

John H. Arnold

1930

1917

blk. 6 lot 14 (Troope 41 B. S. A.)

Henry Atzbach

1925

1840

blk. lo, row 1, gr. 8

Charles Ebenezer Babcock

06 Jul 1926

1863

blk. 6 lot 112

Cornelia Babcock

1906

1847

(Miller); blk. 6 lot 112

Daniel A. Babcock

1906

1837

blk. 6 lot 112 (G. A. R. member bur no mil. history on stone)

Ebenezer W. Babcock

1897

1804

blk. 6 lot 112; 93 yrs.

Mahala Babcock

1866

1808

(Weeks); blk. 6 lot 112;wif of: E. W.

Mary A. Babcock

1899

1850

(Finch); blk. 6 lot 112

Elsie Vera Bacon

1922

1886

blk. 5 lot 84

Eva M. Bacon

27 Apr 1929

11 Mar 1861

(Dorwin); blk. 10, lot 188

Henry J. Bacon

21 Mar 1909

17 Oct 1846

blk. 10, lot 158

Julia C. Bacon

19 Jun 1912

12 Aug 1859

blk. 10, lot 158;wif of: H. J.

Elroy Franklin Bailey

1926

1867

 

Nettie J. Bailey

1910

1864

blk. 10, lot 11-12;wif of: F. D.

Wm. Clifford Bailey

1917

1907

 

Dorothy F. Baird

1937

1922

blk. 10, lot 73

Eliza Baker

1906

1825

blk. 5 lot 34

William Baker

05 Jun 1911

09 Nov 1824

blk. 5 lot 34

(father) Bancroft

1913

1826

blk. 17, lot 11 (Mother and Annie R. buried on this lot)

(Mother) Bancroft

1912

1824

blk. 17, lot 11

Annie R. Bancroft

1867

1850

blk. 17, lot 11

Cora P. Bancroft

1931

1876

blk. 17, lot 23

Cora P. Bancroft

1906

1905

blk. 17, lot 23

Nellie M. Bancroft

1926

1866

blk. 5 lot 4

Patricia L. Bancroft

1926

 

blk. 5 lot 2

Harry F. Bangert

1933

1889

lot 87 (American Legion, no military history on stone)

Martha M. Barkdoll

1911

1863

blk. 5 lot 89

Carrie B. Barnard

1890

1859

blk. 17, lot 15

Eliza J. Barnard

1890

1811

blk. 17, lot 15

Eliza Jane Barnard

1906

1834

blk. 17, lot 15;wif of: Lyman

Gardner P. Barnard

1846

1805

blk. 17, lot 15

Lyman F. Barnard

1865

1834

blk. 17, lot 15

Mary A. Barnard

1915

1825

blk. 17, lot 15

John Barry

1912

1849

blk. 5 lot 51

Sarah E. Barry

1926

1844

blk. 5 lot 51

Elmer F. Bartlett

1934

1862

blk. 10, lot 230

Julia Bartlett

25 Dec 1904

07 Oct 1836

blk. 10, lot 230;wif of: M. W.

Moses Willard Bartlett

30 Nov 1912

26 Feb 1834

blk. 10, lot 230

Wm. F. Bartlett

1913

 

blk. 10, lot 230;son of: E.; son of: L.

Hannah* Bartz

1938

1847

Blk. lo, lot 1

Clara Clark Bates

1936

1858

blk. 6 lot 111

John Edward Bates

1924

1851

blk. 6 lot 111

Willie Beape

1866

1866

(infant); blk. 5 lot 48

E. B. Beeson

18 Apr 1875

1843

blk. 17, lot 1 (Member of the G. A. R., no Military history on stone.)

L. Beeson

1869

1815

blk. 17, lot 1 (G. A. R. member)

Magdalen Thuman Begeman

1906

1867

blk. 10, lot 190

Ella Behrens

10 Jan 1932

08 Dec 1886

(daughter); blk. 10, lot 224

Everett D. Behrens

1936

1909

blk. 6 lot 31

Lina M. Behrens

14 Jul 1920

18 Feb 1856

blk. 10, lot 224;wif of: William

Thoedore Behrens

1920

1881

(father); blk. 6 lot 31

William Behrens

15 Jun 1927

22 Jun 1856

blk. 10, lot 224

Mamie Bell

21 Aug 1875

1875

blk. 8, lot 19;dau of: J. S.; dau of: Julia

Jason Benham

1856

1825

blk. 5 lot 17

Laura A. Benham

1905

1829

blk. 10, lot 172;wif of: Norman

Norman Benham

1866

1829

blk. 10, lot 172;hus of: Laura A.

Bertha Benjamin

17 Aug 1870

02 Aug 1870

blk. 10, lot 113;dau of: J. M.; dau of: L. G.

J. M. Benjamin

16 Aug 1874

1825

blk. 10, lot 113

Elizabeth M. Bennett

1913

1829

blk. 10, lot 6

David Bennison

1911

1849

blk. 10, lot 192

Laura Jane Benton

19 May 1865

1836

blk. 10, lot 143

Anna Benz

1935

1853

blk. 10, lot 2

Jacob Benz

1925

1841

blk. 10, lot 2

Anna Bergstrom

04 Dec 1926

04 Sep 1854

blk. 10, lot 41;wif of: J.

Jacob Bergstrom

25 Dec 1913

26 Sep 1843

blk. 10, lot 41;hus of: Anna

Orphie F. Bergstrom

27 Mar 1911

11 Apr 1901

Blk. 10, lot 41

Paul J. Bergstrom

24 May 1930

13 Sep 1888

blk. 10, lot 41

Edward Berry

1905

1833

blk. 17, lot 25

Jane Berry

1933

1843

blk. 17, lot 25

John E. Berry

1887

1871

blk. 17, lot 25

George Besh

05 Sep 1933

10 Aug 1859

blk. 10, lot 244-45

Ianthe A. Besh

15 May 1922

30 Jun 1861

blk. 10, lot 744-45;wif of: George

--- Best

1920

 

(Infant); Blk. 10, lot 101;dau of: H. C.; dau of: G.

Amanda E. Beyers

1933

1849

blk. 17, lot 74

John M. Beyers

1926

1851

blk. 17, lot 74

Erma B. Bickford

1910

1889

(Daughter); blk. 10, lot 162

Ida E. Bickford

1931

1868

blk. 10, lot 162;wif of: R. M.

Ross M. Bickford

1929

1856

blk. 10, lot 162

C. D. Billings

03 Oct 1876

1818

Blk. 10, lot 79

Emma Bishop

1915

1854

blk. 8 lot 10

J. E. Bishop

1922

1847

blk. 8 lot 10

James Bishop

1894

1893

(infant); blk. 8 lot 10 (on lot with J. E.)

Matthias Blang

1923

1848

row 1, lot 6

Daniel G. Blum

1916

1899

blk. 16, lot 34

Wesley Blum

1937

1902

blk. 18, lot 6 (Wesley Jr. inf. died 1926 also buried on this lot)

Barbara Boehmler

1913

1819

(Schaffner); blk. 16, lot 28;wif of: G. H.

Albert C. Boehmler

1937

1859

blk. 16, lot 29

Caroline Boehmler

1918

1848

blk. 16, lot 22;wif of: Charles

Charles Boehmler

1917

1842

blk. 16, lot 22

Elizabeth Boehmler

1884

1839

blk. 16, lot 29 (C. Albert buried on this lot)

George H. Boehmler

18 Nov 1872

1803

blk. 16, lot 28

George H. Boehmler

19 Jul 1907

19 Aug 1837

blk. 16, lot 29 (Elizabeth and C. Albert buried here. Also Roy one year old died 1875)

Jacob Boehmler

1929

1844

blk. 16, lot 47 (Co. K. 3rd Ia. V. inf.) member of G. A. R.)

John M. Boehmler

1906

1859

blk. 16, lot 50 (Belonged to K. P. lodge)

Margarite Boehmler

28 Sep 1915

25 Sep 1915

blk. 16, lot 50; (Infant son died 1910, buried on this lot);dau of: C. B.; dau of: M. B. Boehmler

Theo Boehmler

1906

1853

blk. 16, lot 27

Henry Bogart

1861

1850

blk. 5 lot 71

Howard F. Bohrstedt

1937

1915

blk. 8 lot 29

Dorothia P. Borreson

1934

1882

blk. 5 lot 26

John L. Bozarth

18 Aug 1907

06 Mar 1861

blk. 10 lot 96

Niels M. Brandt

14 Jan 1908

07 May 1848

blk. 10, lot 222

Deborah Brannan

14 Jul 1900

09 May 1829

(Patterson); Blk. 10, lot 95;wif of: George G.

Hattie G. Breier

1912

1889

blk. 5 lot 8

John Breier

1918

1859

blk. 5 lot 6

Wm. A. Brindley

1933

1881

blk. 10, lot 170

Flora Brodie

1896

1854

(McKinnon); blk. 5 lot 12

John D. Brodie

1919

1839

blk. 5 lot 39

Mahala J. Brodie

1928

1853

blk. 5 lot 39

Albert Brown

1860

1817

blk. 17, lot 2

Bendix Brown

1933

1863

add. 1, lot 78

Bertha Brown

24 Dec 1906

09 Mar 1876

blk. 6 lot 46

Charles Brown

1923

1878

blk. 18, lot 68

Edith Ufford Brown

1916

1887

blk. 10, lot 40

Matilda Brown

1865

1822

blk. 17, lot 2

Cornelia L. Bryant

1931

1842

blk. 6 lot 9

(Dr.) F. A. Bryant

1910

1826

blk. 16, lot 54

Jenette Bryant

1912

1871

blk. 6 lot 16;wif of: Walter A. Jr.

Leroy Bryant

1937

1876

Blk. 6 lot 9

Mary Bryant

1911

1827

blk. 16, lot 54;wif of: F. A.

Philip L. Bryant

1936

1880

blk. 6 lot 16

Vesta A. Bryant

1924

1847

blk. 16, lot 54;wif of: Major W. C.

W. C. Bryant

1905

1841

(Major); blk. 16, lot 54 (wnd Wis. V. 19th U. S. Col. inf. civil war. G. A. R.);hus of: Vesta A

Walter A. Bryant

1917

1846

blk. 6 lot 9

Walter A. Bryant, Jr.

1923

1871

blk. 6 lot 16

Nora Buckner

1935

1857

blk. 10, lot, row 2

(Rev.) R. N. Buckner

1932

1854

blk. 10, row 2

Grace Burgess

12 Sep 1876

27 Nov 1873

blk. 16, lot 60;dau of: J. H.; dau of: M.

James H. Burgess

Oct 1909

1858

blk. 16, lot 60

Mattie Burgess

17 Feb 1897

30 Jun 1839

blk. 16, lot 60;wif of: J. H.

Julia Burnham

1856

1833

(Sawyer); blk. 17, lot 12

Clinton Burrows

1936

1885

blk. 15, lot 75

Kay A. Burton

1933

1929

Blk. _. lot 30

Charles E. Butterfield

1892

1874

blk. 10, lot 192

John N. Butterfield

1899

1848

blk. 12, lot 192

 

 

March 22, 2005