Black Hawk County, Iowa
Calvary Cemetery Listing (R – Z)




This cemetery listing was compiled from several sources. Some of the data came from family information used in previous listings.  Some came from the Works Project Administration (WPA) list that ended in the 1930s.  And some info came from emails, notes, lists, and undocumented sources.  As each list is typed and retyped, the information can change because each person interprets the numbers or names differently or, the data is mistyped.  Use these cemetery sources as a tool to discover. 

Abbreviations used:      d/o – daughter of                       ae – age                                             y – year or years

s/o – s/o                             G.A.R. – Grand Army of            m – month or months

w/o – w/o                                the Republic (Civil War)      d – day or days

h/o – husband of


Last Name

First Name

Date Died

Date Born

Comments/Information

Racey

Barney

1932

1855

 

Reardon

Jeremiah F.

1925

1864

 

Rechtfertig

Peter

22 May 1905

02 Sep 1832

Father on headstone

Reed

James A.

13 Feb 1890

 

31y

Reed

James A.

05 Jul 1926

28 Mar 1892

 

Reed

William

1909

1860

 

Reeder

John

15 Dec 1878

23 Aug 1834

Father on headstone

Reiff

Edward

1933

1862

Father on headstone

Reiksen

Jacob

1930

1857

 

Reilly

John H.

1934

1869

 

Reiner

Adam

1882

1807

 

Reinhart

Francis

1907

   

Rethline

John A.

1912

1868

 

Rethline

Valentine

1890

1822

 

Richardson

James J.

1932

1891

 

Riley

Michael

12 Jan 1882

 

25y

Riley

John J.

1889

 

60y

Riley

Thomas

30 Dec 1899

 

69y

Roberts

Harry M.

1936

1890

 

Roethler

John M.

1930

1858

 

Rosgen

Adam

1925

1846

Father on headstone

Rosgen

Jacob

17 Apr 1891

 

77y

Rosgen

Peter Blim

1918

1851

 

Roth

Adolph

1904

 

58y

Ryan

James L.

1933

 

35y

Ryan

Jeremiah

05 May 1918

11 Aug 1835

 

Ryan

Walter J.

31 Oct 1937

13 May 1871

 
         
Saikowski James 1924 1920  

Saltz

John J.

07 May 1898

19 Apr 1855

 

Saltz

John Joseph

 

Jr.

1922

Sawyer

George W.

1927

1844

Father

Schacherer

Theodore

1894

1862

 

Scharle

Nicholas

   

Sp. A. Vet. Co. A. 49th Ia Inf.   G. H. Stone

Schid

Valentine

1918

1833

Father on headstone

Schmidt

Charles J.

11 Sep 1918

09 Jan 1891

W. W. Vet. Supply Co. 311th Q. H.

Schmitz

Frank

1927

1884

 

Schoenle

Peter I.

1930

1879

 

Schoomacher

Don

24 Jul 1926

   

Schuck

James R.

1932

1854

 

Schul

Joseph A.

1936

1861

 

Scott

James

12 Jan 1892

 

62y

Seery

Joseph D.

1936

1898

 

Seifert

Frank

25 Sep 1920

 

75y

Seifert

Henry

01 Jun 1937

1860

 

Seifert

John

   

CW flag holder Wooden Cross

Seifert

John H.

1923

1899

 

Seiler

Adam W.

1908

1856

 

Shafer

Adam

19--

1859

Father on headstone

Shannon

Thomas F.

11 Nov 1928

06 Jan 1845

CW Vet. Co. E 9th Ia Cav.

Sheehan

Patrick J.

1928

1866

 

Shehan

Frank

30 Apr 1923

13 Feb 1872

 

Shehan

John

13 Jan 1921

18 Apr 1858

 

Shehan

Patrick

12 Feb 1901

20 Nov 1820

 

Shehan

Phil

1907

1876

 

Shehan

Will

13 Dec 1914

16 Sep 1864

 

Shepherd

Frederick W.

1930

1885

 

Shulentick

Dewey

1912

1884

 

Sibert

Edward

1927

1847

 

Sibert

Warren

1917

1879

 

Simpson

Albert J.

1929

1877

 

Simpson

Charles D.

1932

1856

 

Sisco

Elmer F.

21 Jun 1910

04 Sep 1885

 

Slack

Elmer J.

1918

1897

 

Slack

George O.

1919

1899

 

Smith

Edward M.

1926

1888

 

Smith

John H.

1934

1874

 

Sohner

Kasper

23 Feb 1905

1831

C. W. Vet. Co. I. 31st Mass Inf.

Sprio

Filippa

1929

1887

 

Stefenich

Steve

1914

1886

 

Steffen

Cletus H.

1938

1912

 

Steinbricker

Wenzel

1925

1841

 

Stewart

William C.

1935

1864

 

Stewart

William F.

1920

1896

W. W. Vet. Co. C. 351st Inf. 88th Div. Am. Legion flag holder on grave

Striegel

Bernhard

07 Mar 1927

23 May 1858

 

Striegel

Marcus A.

1922

1899

 

Stringer

Michael

1925

1845

 

Studebaker

Floyd E.

1917

1886

 

Sullivan

Jeffery

1935

1901

 

Sullivan

John T.

1935

1863

 

Sullivan

Mark

07 Aug 1930

 

W. W. 1 vet. 352nd Inf. 88th Div.

Sullivan

Patrick

1936

1860

 

Sweeney

Edward

25 May 1918

1831

 

Sweeney

Edward J.

1923

1864

 

Sweeney

John J.

1926

1859

 
         

Takin

Lawrence J.

1925

1861

 

Talty

John J.

1934

1870

 

Talty

Peter P.

1920

1845

Father on headstone

Tatman

James T.

1909

1883

Brother on headstone

Tatman

Louis

1903

1844

Father on headstone

Tatzel

John

1917

1867

 

Theis

John

1927

1866

 

Trainor

Edwin E.

1916

1868

Father on headstone

Trainor

Michael

1930

1841

Father on headstone

Trainor

Warren F.

1904

1889

 

Trost

Frank M.

1935

1887

 

Tynan

James W.

24 Dec 1893

 

29y

Tynan

John

27 Jun 1902

   
         

Vaughan

Matthew M.

1926

1851

 

Vogt

Nichalaus

1923

1841

 
         

Wagner

Frank C.

1923

1859

Father on headstone

Wagner

Nicholas

04 Nov 1926

 

W. W. Vet. 163rd D. Brig. Am. Legion flag holder on grave

Wagner

Peter

1911

1847

 

Wallace

William

1916

1855

 

Wangler

Conrad D.

1908

1851

Father

Wangler

Mathias

01 Nov 1895

 

47y

Wangler

Roman C.

1927

1854

Father

Warmuth

Blose

22 Nov 1909

 

56y

Webber

Nicholas Charles

28 Mar 1923

19 Aug 1888

W. W. Vet. 128th Eng. Co. B.

H.

Thomas

Webber

1929

1867

Weber

John

1914

1849

 

Weibel

Joseph F.

01 May 1930

1893

 

Weil

W. D.

23 Mar 1887

11 Feb 1864

 

Weith

Adam

1919

1843

 

Weitnauer

Henry E.

1924

1865

 

Welch

James N.

1937

1891

 

White

Edward E.

1929

1874

 

Wilhelm

Walter John

1919

1895

WW Vet Co C 31st Inf Am. Legion flag holder on grave

Williams

Charles W.

1921

1872

 

William

J. C.

1934

1840

Wooden cross for a marker

Willmeroth

William J.

05 May 1880

 

blk. 1 lot 27 Civil war vet.;36y

Wilson

John H.

1926

1875

blk. 3 lot 122

Winn

M. E.

1908

1865

blk. 2 lot 72

Winninger

Joseph S.

1931

1883

blk. 2 lot 38

Winninger

Theodore

28 May 1915

12 Jun 1856

blk. 2 lot 38

Witry

Dominick

1912

1841

blk. or lot 108

Witry

Louis P.

1918

1898

blk. or lot 108

Wolfe

Charles

1901

1867

blk. 1 lot 90

Woock

Peter J.

1927

1850

blk. 1 lot 49

Wood

Patrick

1912

 

blk. 2 lot 181;70y

Wood

Willard A.

17 Jul 1929

1892

blk. 1 lot 33 US. Navy-member of A. L.

Wood

William B.

17 Dec 1907

17 Jan 1880

blk. 1 lot 54

Wormuth

Joseph

1927

1876

blk. 4 lot 89

Wormuth

Leo

1930

1877

blk. 3 lot 104

Yagar

Ivan

1919

1859

blk. 4 lot 123

         

Zimmerman

August

1929

1856

blk. 2 lot 114

January 11, 2013