Black Hawk County, Iowa
Westview Cemetery Listing (T - Z)




This cemetery listing was compiled from several sources. Some of the data came from family information used in previous listings. Some came from the Works Project Administration (WPA) list that ended in the 1930s. And some info came from emails, notes, lists, and undocumented sources. As each list is typed and retyped, the information can change because each person interprets the numbers or names differently or, the data is mistyped. Use these cemetery sources as a tool to discover.

 

Abbreviations used: d/o daughter of ae age y year or years

s/o s/o G.A.R. Grand Army of m month or months

w/o w/o the Republic (Civil War) d day or days

h/o husband of


Full Name

Date Died

Date Born

Comments/Information

 

Cyrus Taft

29 Apr 1914

28 Jan 1842

 

 

Nancy Tardy

09 Jan 1872

1841

dau of: D.; dau of: N.

 

Mary A. Taylor

1929

1859

 

 

Simon J. Tedford

1917

1857

 

 

Jennie L. Teeter

1934

1861

(Mother on headstone)

 

Daniel Terry

1856

1813

 

 

John R. Terry

1915

1851

 

 

Mary E. Terry

1928

1854

 

 

Nancy Terry

1899

1818

 

 

Jerry Thede

1935

1866

 

 

Olive S. Thompson

1931

1878

 

 

R. M. Thompson

29 Jan 1880

1849

C. W. Vet. Co. D. 31st Reg Ia V. Inf.

 

Anna Thomsen

1919

1861

(Mother on headstone)

 

Christian Thomsen

1891

1864

 

 

Edna M. Thomsen

1922

1905

 

 

Gustave W. Thomsen

1915

1884

 

 

Charles Thrall

22 Apr 1896

1824

 

 

George Treanor

16 Feb 1894

28 Jan 1816

 

 

John Treanor

19 Jun 1893

03 Apr 1813

(Judge)

 

Louisa Treanor

12 Feb 1904

01 Aug 1826

 

 

Mary S. Treanor

23 Oct 1882

05 Jun 1835

(Wife of John, born in Granger, Medina Co. Ohio);wif of: John

 

Sarah L. Treanor

11 Jan 1912

19 Jan 1835

wif of: G.

 

Edward E. Triem

1935

1863

 

 

Elizabeth Triem

02 Feb 1907

25 Jul 1829

wif of: Lewis

 

Henry H. Triem

1896

1850

 

 

Lewis Triem

20 Jul 1904

14 Apr 1822

 

 

Lewis I. Triem

02 Oct 1898

12 Apr 1854

 

 

Martha Triem

1936

1857

wif of: H. H.

 

May E. Triem

05 Jul 1891

26 Mar 1857

 

Phillip Triem

06 Jul 1885

1858

 

Anna E. Turner

18 Apr 1862

1840

wif of: C. M.

Louisa Turner

20 Nov 1894

21 Jun 1861

wif of: T.

Ann Tuthill

22 Sep 1877

1894

(Mother on headstone)

Agnes Urban

18 Sep 1890

1825

 

George Urban

24 Sep 1891

1818

 

Brocklin Van

1912

1833

 

Hattie M. Van Dusen

1920

1844

 

Hartim B. Van Dusen

Feb 1922

Sep 1835

 

A. E. Van Schrock

May 1890

 

 

Edward Van Schrock

 

 

(CW Vet. Co. D. 31st Ia. Inf.)

Lester Vaughn

1928

1908

 

William Lee Vincent

1936

1863

 

Catherine Vollard

12 Sep 1880

22 Jan 1825

wif of: J.

John Vollard

20 May 1893

1810

 

Theresa Vollard

14 Dec 1917

03 Jun 1851

 

Jessie Moore Von Lackum

17 Jul 1917

15 Oct 1872

 

Ellen Wagner

10 Nov 1900

25 May 1851

 

Flora Wagner

05 Feb 1896

1833

wif of: Robert

Robert H. Wagner

1915

1874

 

Simon Wagner

22 Jun 1898

1834

 

Hellie Wait

01 Nov 1873

1872

 

Henry Waldroff

 

 

(C. W. Vet. Co. K. 12th Ia Inf. Gov't Stone)

Alice A. Walker

16 May 1902

14 Jun 1860

 

Alonzo L. Walker

1928

1845

 

Gordan Walker

1932

1897

 

Sarah J. Walker

11 Aug 1867

1836

(Hogshire);wif of: W. A.

William A. Walker

1902

1830

 

George Walts

13 Dec 1890

1825

 

Ida M. Walts

22 Oct 1876

1869

(G. and N. W.);dau of: G.; dau of: N. W.

Martha B. Walts

08 Jun 1892

1841

wif of: M.

Marvin Walts

08 Mar 1899

20 Mar 1838

 

Nancy M. Walts

20 Aug 1879

1835

wif of: G.

Charles Wandschnider

1933

1875

 

Otto Wandschnider

1936

1872

 

Clara Hansel Ward

06 Jun 1892

13 Mar 1857

 

Buren S. Wasson

1905

1868

 

Jesse Wasson

 

 

(C. W. Vet. 9th Ia Cav. Govt Stone)

Fredrick Waterson

07 May 1895

1876

son of: John; son of: Susan

John Waterson

15 Mar 1913

1842

 

Susan Waterson

28 Apr 1896

1841

(mother on headstone);wif of: John

Cora Mae Watson

1922

1874

 

George E. Webster

27 Oct 1873

01 Mar 1853

 

H. B. Webster

24 Jan 1891

18 Jul 1823

(C. W. Vet. Co. D. 31st Reg. Ia V. Inf.)

Lester Webster

04 Jul 1885

1795

 

Mary Webster

30 Apr 1891

03 Jan 1828

wif of: H. B.

Mary O. Webster

02 Mar 1865

20 Jan 1840

 

Prudence Webster

May 1875

1805

wif of: L.

Roberta A. Weeks

1931

1885

 

Henry Weinands

1921

1860

 

J. G. Weinland

1916

1866

(M. D.)

Thelma I. Weisant

1924

1924

 

Frederick Weislogel

19 Jun 1908

16 Oct 1845

wif of: M.

Michael Weislogel

22 Nov 1902

29 Sep 1833

 

Erwin Welch

01 May 1906

06 Jan 1857

 

Milton S. Westcott

30 Jun 1899

17 Feb 1822

 

John Whaley

16 Feb 1868

1798

 

Bennie Wheat

04 Jan 1877

1873

son of: Rev.; son of: Mrs C. M.

Electa B. White

24 May 1931

23 Jun 1849

 

William White

 

 

(C. W. Vet. Co. E. 15th Ia Inf.)

Bert A. Wilder

1937

1892

 

Archie W. Willmore

1903

1884

blk. 6 lot 21

George Willmore

29 Jul 1912

18 Mar 1853

blk. 6 lot 21

Rebecca Willmore

13 Jul 1903

11 May 1824

blk. 6 lot 21;wif of: W.

William Willmore

01 Apr 1893

1823

blk. 6 lot 21

Carl C. Wilmouth

25 Jan 1907

25 Sep 1871

blk. 3 lot 4

Joseph Wilmouth

09 Nov 1887

23 Jun 1837

blk. 3 lot 4

Otto Wilmouth

 

 

blk. 3 lot 4

Albert P. Wilson

1891

1878

blk. 6 lot 20

Anna B. Wilson

1922

1836

blk. 6 lot 20;wif of: A. P

Emma Wilson

29 Apr 1901

15 Feb 1861

blk. 5 lot 41;wif of: Andrew

Grace F. Wilson

1921

1893

blk. 5 lot 41;wif of: C. E.

Joseph W. Wilson

1917

1855

blk. 8 lot 32

Catherine Witt

26 Jan 1900

24 Feb 1812

blk. 5 lor 12;wif of: Detlef

Detleff Witt

25 Oct 1893

1806

blk. 5 lot 12

Elane Witt

1931

1846

blk. 8 lot 33

Emma Witt

1916

1882

blk. 5 lot 12

Jerry Witt, Jr.

1918

1884

blk. 8, lot 33

Jerry Witt, Sr.

1930

1844

blk. 8 lot 33

Martha C. Witt

1938

1885

blk. 8 lot 33

Abraham W. Woodley

14 Sep 1892

15 Dec 1808

blk. 1, lot 76

Elvira M. Woodley

12 Jul 1872

1845

blk. 1, lot 69;wif of: J. A.

J. A. Woodley

24 Sep 1879

1843

blk. 1, lot 69; (Elvira M.) & was a member of G. A. R. #187;hus of: Elvira M.

Jacob Woodley

05 Mar 1906

31 Aug 1823

blk. 4 lot 11

Louisa M. Woodley

14 Feb 1875

20 Aug 1840

blk. 1, lot 2;wif of: J. T.

M. W. Woodley

09 Jun 1873

27 Aug 1818

blk. 1, lot 2;wif of: M.

Malindy Woodley

01 Oct 1909

04 Nov 1830

blk. 4 lot 11

(Mother) Wright

1919

1832

blk. 9, lot 40 (Buried on lot with Emma R.)

Elanor Wright

10 Dec 1866

1834

blk. 1, lot 25;wif of: J. C.

Emma R. Wright

1936

1875

blk. 9, lot 40

Joseph C. Wright

 

 

blk. 1, lot 25 (Co. D. 31st Ia. inf and member of G. A. R. #187)

Wm. Wright

 

 

blk. 2 lot 42 (Co. A. 22nd wis. inf. member of G. A. R. #187)

John E. Wymaster

16 Jul 1931

 

blk. 3 lot 40 Ia. 60th Reg. Coast Art. World war.)

Amy E. Yarrow

1914

1878

(Foss); blk. 9, lot 67

Christopher Yarrow

1923

1840

blk. 8 lot 79

Rebecca Yarrow

1914

1853

blk. 8 lot 79

'Mother' York

1910

1829

blk. 7 lot 10

Leven T. York

1911

1846

blk. 8 lot 4

Mary E. York

1938

1853

blk. 1, lot 73;wif of: S. J.

Peter York

19 Nov 1884

1825

blk. 7 lot 10

Sylvester I. York

1923

1851

blk. 1, lot 73

A. L. F. Young

17 Jul 1890

1825

blk. 6 lot 9

Clarence Young

20 Oct 1929

26 Sep 1845

blk. 4 lot 11

Clayton E. Young

1925

1847

blk. 1, lot 88

Emma M. Young

1928

1857

blk. 8 lot 26

Forest E. Young

1913

1884

blk. 8 lot 27

George W. Young

1918

1849

blk. 8 lot 26

John Young

1935

1855

blk. 7 & 8 lot 4

Lavina H. Young

30 Dec 1903

1821

blk. 6 lot 9;wif of: A. L. F.

Millie Young

1933

1856

blk. 7 & 8 lot 4

Nannie Young

25 Jun 1908

06 Dec 1849

blk. 4 lot 11

John Yung

1933

1865

blk. 9, lot 19

 

 

March 21, 2005