Black Hawk County, Iowa
Westview Cemetery Listing (E - G)



This cemetery listing was compiled from several sources. Some of the data came from family information used in previous listings. Some came from the Works Project Administration (WPA) list that ended in the 1930s. And some info came from emails, notes, lists, and undocumented sources. As each list is typed and retyped, the information can change because each person interprets the numbers or names differently or, the data is mistyped. Use these cemetery sources as a tool to discover.

Abbreviations used: d/o daughter of ae age y year or years

s/o s/o G.A.R. Grand Army of m month or months

w/o w/o the Republic (Civil War) d day or days

h/o husband of


Full Name

Date Died

Date Born

Comments/Information

Ella J. Eberhart

18 Sep 1919

14 Feb 1849

blk. 6 lot 30;wif of: J. S.

John S. Eberhart

06 Jun 1894

08 Feb 1841

blk. 6 lot 30 (Member of G. A. R. post 187)

Clydee D. Eckhart

1918

1898

blk. 7 lot 26

George Eckhart

16 Mar 1933

01 Dec 1871

blk. 7 & 8 lot 5

Peter Eckhart

1906

1868

blk. 7 lot 26

Mary C. Edsil

09 May 1881

1814

blk. 2 lot 12;wif of: M.

Miller Edsil

30 Oct 1883

1808

blk. 2 lot 12

Vinson H. Edsil

 

 

blk. 1, lot 91 (Co. B. 31st Ia. inf.) Corp. Member of G. A. R.)

Majjorie Phyllis Clark Edsill

29 Jun 2004

2 Oct 1925

B: LaPorte City IA;w w/o James C. Edsill

James C. Esill

19 May 2002

31 Jul 1924

B: and D: LaPorte City

Lottie Edwards

23 Jun 1888

1849

blk. 2 lot 27 (An infant boy died 1899 is buried on this lot)

Sarah Edwards

06 Mar 1897

19 May 1826

blk. 2 lot 27;wif of: T.

Thomas Edwards

25 Apr 1907

02 Jan 1822

blk. 2 lot 27

Elvin E. Elliot

1920

1913

blk. 8, lot 51

(Mother) Elwell

1917

1859

blk. 8 lot 7

Albert Elwell

23 Nov 1910

27 Apr 1830

blk. 5 lot 4

Donald Frederick Elwell

1927

1918

blk. 9, lot 70

Howard F. Elwell

19 Mar 1931

 

blk. 8 lot 7 (351st Inf. 88th Div. *american Legion)

Ruth Elwell

1915

1888

blk. 8, lot 7

Sarah Elwell

18 Jul 1908

26 Sep 1823

blk. 5 lot 4;wif of: T. H.

Timothy H. Elwell

17 Aug 1878

1813

blk. 5 lot 4

Ralph W. Emerson

11 Dec 1884

16 Nov 1882

blk. 5 lot 21;son of: Wm.; son of: M. A.

Solomon Emmert

20 Nov 1881

1820

 

George Emmert

07 Feb 1876

 

blk. 2 lot 45;16 yrs.

(Dr.) A. U. Evarts

07 Nov 1903

02 Oct 1843

blk. 3 lot 12 (Member of the G. A. R.)

Darl Evarts

17 Mar 1887

1852

blk. 3 lot 12;wif of: (Dr.)

Estella L. Eyeringham

25 Feb 1902

28 Sep 1900

blk. 5 lot 14;dau of: W. J.; dau of: S. M.

Clara H. Fairbank

1932

1886

blk. 8 lot 80

George W. Fegles

1912

1820

(father); blk. 7 lot 2

Hannah Fegles

1892

1828

(Mother); blk. 7 lot 2

Lois Fegles

1899

1888

blk. 7 lot 2

Minnie Fegles

1926

1858

(Nee-Barry); blk. 7 lot 2;wif of: Wesley

Wesley Fegles

1921

1854

blk. 7 lot 2

Ramona Fehl

1922

1903

blk. 8 lot 75

Christ Fell

1904

1877

blk. 9, lot 47

Fredericha Fell

23 Jul 1931

27 Apr 1849

blk. 9, lot 47

Gottlieb Fell

03 Jun 1928

08 Sep 1844

blk. 9, lot 47

--- Firestone

1915

1854

blk. 3 lot 28

George Firestone

1919

1861

blk. 8 lot 52

Maud Firestone

1888

1880

blk. 3 lot 28

Myrta Firestone

1932

1878

blk. 3 lot 28

Persis Firestone

1936

1858

blk. 3 lot 28

George W. Fisher

1920

1853

blk. 8 lot 65

Frances E. Fleming

1927

1866

blk. 13 lot 49

Allen B. Foss

1924

1898

blk. 9, lot 66 (Member of American Legion, no military given on stone)

Ida P. Foss

1937

1858

blk. 9, lot 66

Jimmie L. Foss

1935

1931

lot 75

Ray F. Foss

1898

1883

blk. 9, lot 66

David R. Foust

 

 

blk. 10, lot 44 (Co. D. 188th Ia. inf.)

Christina Fox

1924

1847

blk. 2 lot 112

D. B. Fox

1903

1831

blk. 7 lot 6 gr. 1

Elias D. Fox

1926

1867

blk. 9, lot 60

Herman Fox

07 Jun 1881

1801

blk. 3 lot 22

Matilda Fox

1900

1833

blk. 7 lot 6 gr. 4;wif of: D. B.

Sarah Fox

07 Nov 1873

01 Mar 1824

blk. 1, lot 29

William L. Fox

25 Feb 1902

15 Feb 1825

Blk. 1, lot 29

Elizabeth Frank

22 Sep 1912

25 Aug 1844

blk. 5 lot 30

Gertrude Frank

21 Feb 1914

25 Nov 1844

blk. 2 lot 110

Henrietta Frank

1933

1853

blk. 1, lot 104;wif of: P.

Henry W. Frank

21 Sep 1935

27 Mar 1879

blk. 2 lot 110

Jacob Frank

23 Dec 1910

12 Jan 1845

blk. 5 lot 30

John Frank

08 Jan 1924

08 Jul 1846

blk. 2 lot 110

Maud M. Frank

1930

1880

blk. 5 lot 43

Philip Frank

25 Oct 1905

28 May 1853

blk. 1, lot 104;hus of: Henrietta

Cordelia M. Fretzs

08 Aug 1887

1842

blk. 1, lot 54

Franklin H. Fretzs

1896

1868

blk. 1, lot 54

W. C. Fretzs

21 Mar 1880

1835

blk. 1, lot 54

Carl Frisby

11 Jul 1902

16 Mar 1874

blk. 9, lot 17

Elwin Frisby

1905

1893

blk. 2 lot 41

Katie M. Frisby

1897

1895

blk. 2 lot 41

Peter J. Frisby

1931

1863

blk. 10, lot 23

Wm. S. Frisby

22 Nov 1925

04 Jul 1865

blk. 2 lot 41

George W. Fritz

1930

1850

blk. 13, lot 49

Mary Fritz

11 Nov 1873

1805

blk. 1, lot 53

F. M. Fritzsinger

 

 

blk. 9 lot 34 (47th Ia. inf. co. D. member of the G. A. R.)

Frances Adelia Fritzsinger

1927

1837

blk. 9, lot 34 (Member of the W. R. C.)

Magdelena Fritzsinger

1903

1838

blk. 9, lot 34;wif of: F. M.

Jake R. Froeblich

27 Mar 1926

02 May 1888

blk. 9, lot 28

Mary Zilda Froehlich

11 Apr 1920

08 Apr 1920

blk. 9, lot 28

Alonzo Z. Fry

08 Dec 1929

19 Feb 1860

blk. 10, lot 18

George H. Fry

1927

1849

blk. 3 lot 14

Hattie C. Fry

01 Apr 1886

1885

blk. 3 lot 14;dau of: C. H.; dau of: Harriet

Henry Fry

 

 

blk. 10, lot 17 (Co. I. 6th Wis. inf. member of the G. A. R.)

Jessial M. Fry

1916

1851

blk. 3 lot 16

Lewis Fry

1929

1852

blk. 10, lot 18

Maria Fry

23 Mar 1881

27 Jun 1855

(Petersen); blk. 3 lot 14;wif of: J.

Minerva J. Fry

31 Jan 1893

1825

blk. 10, lot 17;wif of: Henry

Rosa M. Clow Fry

09 May 1899

1875

blk. 10, lot 17;wif of: Lewis

Amanda Friller

1919

1849

blk. 9, 46

Amos A. Fulier

07 Sep 1901

1830

blk. 10, 17

Betsy P. Fuller

06 Apr 1881

 

blk. 10, lot 17;67 yrs.

Zachariah R. Fuller

29 Jun 1875

1809

blk. 10, lot 17;wif of: A. A.

Zachary Fuller

1907

1845

blk. 9, lot 46 (Member of the G. A. R.)

Dorothy A. Fultz

1918

1917

blk. 8 lot 39

C. Galey

05 Apr 1864

1823

blk. 1, lot 52

John Gallagher

 

 

Blk. 2 lot 76 (Co. B. 87th Pa. inf. member of the G. A. R.)

George Gallarno

22 Sep 1861

1827

blk. 1, lot 34 (3rd Dubuque Btry Ia. vol.)

Edward C. Gardner

21 Aug 1927

03 Jun 1903

blk. 2 lot 2

Mary Gardner

1932

1844

(Johnston); blk. 8, lot 21

W. R. Gardner

1918

1835

blk. 8, lot 21

Laura S. Garman

1914

1865

blk. 8 lot 43

Michael C. Garman

1923

1853

blk. 8, lot 43

Delia Gaskins

1911

1869

blk. 5, lot 42

Ira R. Gates

16 Feb 1881

17 May 1842

blk. 2 lot 8

Ruth Gates

30 Apr 1890

16 Jan 1873

blk. 2 lot 8;dau of: Ira R.; dau of: N.

Addie H. Gay

1931

1844

blk. 9, lot 26

Elkanah Gay

21 Apr 1904

28 Jun 1818

blk. 4 lot 4

Frank D. Gay

22 Dec 1901

11 Feb 1851

blk. 4 lot 4

Harriett L. L. Gay

1904

1823

(Cahoon); blk. 4 lot 4

John R. Gay

20 Feb 1920

06 Jul 1839

blk. 9 lot 26 (Member of G. A. R.) (No military history on stone)

Catherine Geier

23 Oct 1908

03 Mar 1843

blk. 4 lot 29;wif of: Martin

Martin Geier

10 Jan 1878

10 Dec 1844

blk. 4 lot 29 (Member of the G. A. R.)

Christiana Gifford

09 Sep 1881

1812

blk. 6 lot 4;wif of: Hiram

Della R. Gilley

1898

1877

blk. 2 lot 62;dau of: S.; dau of: N. A.

Nancy Gilley

1920

1852

blk. 2 lot 62;wif of: S.

Stephen Gilley

 

1847

blk. 2 lot 62 (3rd Bat. Ia Lt. art.)

Louise Gillin

1911

1852

blk. 7 lot 44 (Member of W. R. C.)

Anna Gingrich

1915

1828

blk. 8 lot 11;wif of: G.

Clem B. Gingrich

1935

1857

blk. 8 lot 11

C. Gingrich

1917

1830

blk. 8 lot 11;hus of: Anna

Melford Gingrich

1912

1858

blk. 1, lot 101

Jane A. Glendennan

1931

1853

blk. (lot 74)

Lewis Henry Goudy

1932

1875

blk. 8 lot 69; married to Martha Pauls

Charity Good

07 Apr 1898

1827

blk. 1, lot 43;wif of: C.

Christian Good

14 Dec 1910

1827

blk. 1, lot 43

Ellen Good

1935

1852

blk. 2 lot 78;wif of: George

Walter J. Good

1927

1885

blk. 8 lot 68 (Member of M/W. A.)

Clarence Goodwin

1931

1876

blk. 2 lot 114

Dale Goodwin

17 Jun 1900

 

blk. 6 lot 19;Infant son of: Mr. Clay Goodwin; Infant son of: Mrs. Clay Goodwin

Clay H. Goodwin

1931

1872

blk. 1, lot 26

Hal F. Goodwin

1931

1878

blk. 13 lot 47

Katie Goodwin

1930

1874

blk. 2 lot 114

Josephine Goodwin

1929

1848

blk. 1, lot 26;wif of: W. G.

William G. Goodwin

23 Oct 1898

04 Aug 1832

blk. 1, lot 26 (Co. C. 47th Reg. Ia. inf.)

Elice Goon

11 Apr 1905

26 Jun 1836

blk. 9, lot 36

Magdelena Grabe

1917

1859

blk. 8, lot 19

William Grabe

1928

1848

blk. 8 lot 19

W. S. Grace

25 Oct 1907

25 Feb 1821

blk. 3 lot 26

John C. Graham

1911

1850

blk. 7 lot 45

Lillian Graham

1935

1863

blk. 7 lot 45

(father) Grettinberg

14 Sep 1903

1832

blk. 4 lot 45 (Member of the G. A. R. No name given on the headstone, Family monument in lot, inscribed Grettenberg.)

Cassie Grettenberg

17 Aug 1876

1859

blk. 4 lot 45

Hellen Grettenberg

1869

1827

blk. 4 lot 45

John G. Grettenberg

24 Aug 1894

1867

blk. 4 lot 45

 

March 21, 2005